Ophidion smithi (Fowler, 1934)
photo by Randall, J.E.

Family:  Ophidiidae (Cusk-eels), subfamily: Ophidiinae
Max. size:  14 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal
Distribution:  Indian Ocean: Red Sea to Natal (South Africa), Seychelles and northwestern coast of Australia.
Diagnosis:  Dorsal spines (total): 0-0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 98-98; Anal spines: 0-0; Anal soft rays: 95-95
Biology:  Uncommon species found in shallow coastal waters (Ref. 34024). Oviparous, with oval pelagic eggs floating in a gelatinous mass (Ref. 205).
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 01.03.96
Modified by: Luna, Susan M. - 22.05.07
Checked by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 29.09.00

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17