Odontobutis potamophilus (Günther, 1861)
No Picture Available

Family:  Odontobutidae (Freshwater sleepers)
Max. size:  15.2 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  benthopelagic; freshwater
Distribution:  Asia: China (Ref. 41509) and Viet Nam (Ref. 44416).
Diagnosis:  Pectoral fin long, extending to below second dorsal fin origin. Dorsal side of body without pale longitudinal band; present in O. interrupta (Ref. 41509).
Biology: 
IUCN Red List Status: Data deficient (DD); Date assessed: 31 August 2010 Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Capuli, Estelita Emily - 20.03.02
Modified by: Reyes, Rodolfo B. - 22.03.21
Checked by: Bailly, Nicolas - 22.03.21

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17