Neobythites sereti Nielsen, 2002
No Picture Available

Family:  Ophidiidae (Cusk-eels), subfamily: Neobythitinae
Max. size: 
Environment:  bathydemersal; depth range - 1500 m
Distribution:  Western Central Pacific: northeast of Fiji.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Reproductive strategy possibly similar to other members of this family featuring oviparity, with oval pelagic eggs floating in a gelatinous mass (Ref. 205).
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 21.08.03
Modified by: Luna, Susan M. - 18.05.07

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17