Betta brownorum Witte & Schmidt, 1992
Betta brownorum
photo by Hippocampus-Bildarchiv

Family:  Osphronemidae (Gouramies), subfamily: Macropodusinae
Max. size:  2.59 cm SL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  benthopelagic; freshwater
Distribution:  Asia: Indonesia and Malaysia.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Inhabit very shallow waters in peat swamp forests.
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU); Date assessed: 28 December 2018 (B1ab(iii)) Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Casal, Christine Marie V. - 30.08.96
Modified by: Torres, Armi G. - 23.07.15

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17