Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser sturio | native | Sturgeon | Graa-stepa |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Agonus cataphractus | native | Hooknose | Sexstrendingur |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus brevirostris | native | Short snouted lancetfish | Litli földungur |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | Stóri földungur |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus agassizii | native | Agassiz' slickhead | Berhaus |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus bairdii | native | Baird's slickhead | Gjölnir |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa fallax | native | Twaite shad | Augnasíld |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Amblyraja hyperborea | native | Arctic skate | Skjótta skata |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Amblyraja jenseni | native | Shorttail skate | Jensens-skata |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Amblyraja radiata | native | Starry ray | Tindaskata |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes marinus | native | Lesser sand-eel | Marsíli |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes tobianus | native | Small sandeel | Sandsíli |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarhichas denticulatus | native | Northern wolffish | Blágóma |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarhichas lupus | native | Atlantic wolffish | Steinbítur |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarhichas minor | native | Spotted wolffish | Hlýri |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Áll |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | Bjúgtanni |
Aulopiformes | Anotopteridae | Anotopterus pharao | native | Daggertooth | Sláni |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Antimora rostrata | native | Blue antimora | Fjólumóri |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Aphanopus carbo | native | Black scabbardfish | Stinglax |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus laurussonii | native | Iceland catshark | Gíslaháfur |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus microps | native | Smalleye catshark | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Arctogadus glacialis | native | Arctic cod | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Arctozenus risso | native | Spotted barracudina | Litla geirsíli |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina silus | native | Greater argentine | Stóri gulllax |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina sphyraena | native | Argentine | Litli gullax |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus gigas | native | Hatchetfish | Stóri silfurfiskur |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | Suðræni silfurfiskur |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus olfersii | native | Norræni silfurfiskur | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | Baulfiskur |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Artediellus atlanticus | native | Atlantic hookear sculpin | Krækill |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes gemmifer | native | Stjarnmeiti | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bajacalifornia megalops | native | Bigeye smooth-head | Slétthaus |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagus euryops | native | Goiter blacksmelt | Skjár |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja spinicauda | native | Spinytail skate | Maríuskata |
Aulopiformes | Bathysauridae | Bathysaurus ferox | native | Deep-sea lizardfish | Vargakjaftur |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone belone | native | Garfish | Hornfiskur |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus simonyi | native | Simony's frostfish | Silfurbendill |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema glaciale | native | Glacier lantern fish | Ísalaxsíld |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx decadactylus | native | Alfonsino | Rauðserkur |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Boreogadus saida | native | Polar cod | Ískóð |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias antarcticus | native | Snaggletooth | Broddatanni |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama brama | native | Atlantic pomfret | Stóri bramafiskur |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Brosme brosme | native | Cusk | Keila |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Buenia jeffreysii | native | Jeffrey's goby | Jeffreys kýtlingur |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Bythites islandicus | native | Blámævill | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus lyra | native | Dragonet | Skrautglitnir |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus maculatus | native | Flekkjaglitnir | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus micropus | native | Litli hveljusogfiskur | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus reinhardti | native | Sea tadpole | Hveljusogfiskur |