Species in Danube
     n= 119 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abramis brama Freshwater bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 82.0 TL 3.0 native
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Danube sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 236.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser nudiventris Fringebarbel sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 211.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser ruthenus Sterlet sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 125.0 TL 3.6 native
Acipenser stellatus Starry sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 250.0 TL 3.5 native
Alburnoides bipunctatus Schneider Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.5 TL 2.9 native
Alburnus danubicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 2.7 native
Alburnus mento Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 2.7 native
Alburnus sarmaticus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 30.5 TL 2.7 native
Alburnus sava Cyprinidae benthopelagic 26.6 TL 2.7 native
Alosa caspia Caspian shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 32.0 TL 3.5 native
Alosa immaculata Pontic shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 47.6 TL 4.0 native
Ambloplites rupestris Rock bass Centrarchidae demersal 43.0 TL 3.4 native
Ameiurus natalis Yellow bullhead Ictaluridae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Ameiurus nebulosus Brown bullhead Ictaluridae demersal 55.0 TL 3.7 introduced
Babka gymnotrachelus Racer goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 16.2 TL 3.3 introduced
Ballerus ballerus Zope Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 3.2 native
Ballerus sapa White-eye bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.0 native
Barbatula barbatula Stone loach Nemacheilidae demersal 21.0 TL 2.6 native
Barbus balcanicus Danube barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.4 TL 3.1 native
Barbus barbus Barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.1 native
Barbus biharicus Biharian barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 14.1 TL 3.0 native
Barbus carpathicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 32.9 TL 3.1 native
Barbus petenyi Cyprinidae benthopelagic 30.5 TL 3.1 native
Benthophilus nudus Black Sea tadpole-goby Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Catostomus catostomus Longnose sucker Catostomidae demersal 64.0 TL 2.5 native
Chondrostoma nasus Common nase Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 2.0 native
Cobitis elongata Cobitidae demersal 19.5 TL 3.3 endemic
Cobitis elongatoides Cobitidae demersal 14.6 TL 3.3 native
Cobitis megaspila Cobitidae benthopelagic 11.2 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis strumicae Bulgarian spined loach Cobitidae demersal 13.4 TL 3.3 native
Cobitis tanaitica Cobitidae demersal 11.6 TL 3.2 native
Coregonus peled Peled Salmonidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.1 introduced
Cottus cognatus Slimy sculpin Cottidae demersal 12.1 TL 3.4 native
Cottus gobio Bullhead Cottidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.2 native
Cottus haemusi Cottidae benthopelagic 12.2 TL 3.3 native
Cottus metae Cottidae benthopelagic 11.8 TL 3.3 native
Cottus poecilopus Alpine bullhead Cottidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.0 native
Cottus transsilvaniae Cottidae benthopelagic 11.9 TL 3.3 native
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass carp Cyprinidae demersal 150.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Culaea inconstans Brook stickleback Gasterosteidae demersal 8.7 TL 3.2 native
Cyprinus carpio Common carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.4 native
Esox lucius Northern pike Esocidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Eudontomyzon danfordi Carpathian lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.2 endemic
Eudontomyzon mariae Ukrainian brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 22.2 TL 3.7 native
Eudontomyzon vladykovi Danubian brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 21.2 TL 3.6 endemic
Gambusia affinis Mosquitofish Poeciliidae benthopelagic 7.0 TL 3.1 introduced
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobio carpathicus Carpathian gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 14.6 TL 3.2 native
Gobio gobio Gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.0 TL 3.1 native
Gobio obtusirostris Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.3 TL 3.2 native
Gymnocephalus ambriaelacus Percidae benthopelagic 14.3 TL 3.4 endemic
Gymnocephalus baloni Danube ruffe Percidae benthopelagic 18.3 TL 3.5 native
Gymnocephalus cernua Ruffe Percidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Gymnocephalus schraetser Schraetzer Percidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Hucho hucho Huchen Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.2 native
Huso huso Beluga Acipenseridae pelagic-neritic 800.0 TL 4.4 native
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix Silver carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 105.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth buffalo Catostomidae demersal 112.0 TL 3.0 native
Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth buffalo Catostomidae demersal 123.0 TL 3.1 native
Ictiobus niger Black buffalo Catostomidae demersal 123.0 TL 3.4 native
Lampetra planeri European brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 20.5 TL 4.1 native
Lepomis cyanellus Green sunfish Centrarchidae benthopelagic 31.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepomis gibbosus Pumpkinseed Centrarchidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Leuciscus aspius Asp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Leuciscus leuciscus Common dace Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 2.9 native
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth bass Centrarchidae benthopelagic 69.0 TL 3.6 native
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth black bass Centrarchidae benthopelagic 97.0 TL 3.8 native
Misgurnus fossilis Weatherfish Cobitidae demersal 30.7 TL 3.4 introduced
Neogobius fluviatilis Monkey goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Neogobius melanostomus Round goby Gobiidae demersal 24.6 TL 3.3 introduced
Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique tilapia Cichlidae benthopelagic 47.6 TL 2.2 introduced
Pelecus cultratus Sichel Cyprinidae pelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Perca fluviatilis European perch Percidae demersal 73.2 TL 4.2 native
Percarina demidoffii Percarina Percidae benthopelagic 12.2 TL 3.5 native
Perccottus glenii Chinese sleeper Odontobutidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 introduced
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus Dnieper chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.1 native
Phoxinus phoxinus Eurasian minnow Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Ponticola kessleri Bighead goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Proterorhinus marmoratus Tubenose goby Gobiidae demersal 11.5 TL 3.5 introduced
Proterorhinus semilunaris Western tubenose goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Pseudorasbora parva Stone moroko Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.5 TL 3.1 introduced
Pungitius platygaster Southern ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 7.3 TL 3.5 native
Rhodeus amarus European bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.2 TL 3.0 native
Rhodeus sericeus Bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 2.1 native
Romanichthys valsanicola Asprete Percidae benthopelagic 13.4 TL 3.2 native
Romanogobio albipinnatus White-finned gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Romanogobio antipai Danube delta gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.9 TL 3.3 native
Romanogobio kesslerii Kessler's gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Romanogobio uranoscopus Danubian longbarbel gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.2 TL 3.3 native
Romanogobio vladykovi Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.4 native
Rutilus heckelii Cyprinidae benthopelagic 52.5 TL 3.4 native
Rutilus meidingeri Cyprinidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 3.4 native
Rutilus pigus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 54.9 TL 3.1 native
Rutilus rutilus Roach Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.2 TL 3.4 native
Rutilus virgo Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 3.4 native
Sabanejewia aurata Golden spined loach Cobitidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Sabanejewia balcanica Balcan spined loach Cobitidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Sabanejewia bulgarica Cobitidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Sabanejewia romanica Cobitidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 endemic
Sabanejewia vallachica Eastern Carpathian golden loach Cobitidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Salmo labrax Black Sea salmon Salmonidae demersal 97.6 TL 3.7 native
Salmo trutta Sea trout Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 170.8 TL 3.4 introduced
Salvelinus fontinalis Brook trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 104.9 TL 3.3 introduced
Sander lucioperca Pike-perch Percidae pelagic 122.0 TL 4.0 native
Sander volgensis Volga pikeperch Percidae demersal 48.8 TL 4.1 native
Scardinius erythrophthalmus Rudd Cyprinidae benthopelagic 61.7 TL 2.9 native
Silurus glanis Wels catfish Siluridae benthopelagic 610.0 TL 4.4 native
Squalius cephalus Chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 2.7 native
Syngnathus abaster Black-striped pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.2 native
Telestes karsticus Cyprinidae pelagic 15.5 TL 3.3 native
Telestes souffia Vairone Cyprinidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Thymallus arcticus Arctic grayling Salmonidae benthopelagic 76.0 TL 3.3 native
Umbra krameri Mudminnow Umbridae benthopelagic 17.0 TL 3.3 native
Vimba elongata Cyprinidae benthopelagic 31.9 TL 3.0 native
Vimba vimba Vimba bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Zingel streber Danube streber Percidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Zingel zingel Zingel Percidae demersal 58.6 TL 3.8 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017