Species in Azores Islands
     n= 316 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Acanthochaenus luetkenii Pricklefish Stephanoberycidae benthopelagic 14.1 SL 3.5 native
Acantholabrus palloni Scale-rayed wrasse Labridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Acanthostracion notacanthus Island cowfish Ostraciidae demersal 50.0 TL 2.4 native
Ahliesaurus berryi Notosudidae bathypelagic 26.9 SL 3.0 native
Aldrovandia phalacra Hawaiian halosaurid fish Halosauridae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.2 native
Alepisaurus ferox Long snouted lancetfish Alepisauridae bathypelagic 215.0 TL 4.0 native
Anarchias euryurus Muraenidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Anguilla anguilla European eel Anguillidae demersal 133.0 TL 3.5 native
Anoplogaster cornuta Common fangtooth Anoplogastridae bathypelagic 18.0 TL 4.0 native
Antennatus nummifer Spotfin frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 13.0 TL 4.2 native
Anthias anthias Swallowtail seaperch Serranidae reef-associated 27.0 SL 3.8 native
Antigonia capros Deepbody boarfish Caproidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Aphanopus carbo Black scabbardfish Trichiuridae bathypelagic 151.0 TL 4.5 native
Aphanopus intermedius Intermediate scabbardfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 148.0 TL 4.3 native
Aphyonus gelatinosus Gelatinous blindfish Aphyonidae bathydemersal 15.0 SL 3.5 native
Apogon imberbis Cardinal fish Apogonidae reef-associated 15.0 SL 3.3 native
Apterichtus caecus European finless eel Ophichthidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Arctozenus risso Spotted barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 30.0 SL 3.9 native
Argyropelecus aculeatus Lovely hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 8.3 SL 3.7 native
Argyropelecus affinis Pacific hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 8.4 SL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus gigas Hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 12.0 SL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Half-naked hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 5.1 TL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus lychnus Tropical hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 5.9 TL 3.0 native
Argyropelecus olfersii Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 9.0 TL 3.4 native
Ariosoma balearicum Bandtooth conger Congridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.9 native
Aristostomias tittmanni Loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 21.5 SL 4.2 native
Arnoglossus imperialis Imperial scaldfish Bothidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.8 native
Astronesthes gemmifer Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.0 SL 4.0 native
Astronesthes leucopogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 12.0 SL 4.0 native
Astronesthes niger Stomiidae bathypelagic 16.0 SL 3.8 native
Bajacalifornia megalops Bigeye smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 40.0 SL 3.5 native
Balistes vetula Queen triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Barathrites iris Ophidiidae bathydemersal 62.5 SL 3.7 native
Barathronus parfaiti Aphyonidae bathypelagic 10.0 SL 3.4 native
Bathophilus vaillanti Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.0 SL 4.4 native
Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant's grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Bathylaco nigricans Black warrior Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 36.0 SL 3.5 native
Bathylychnops exilis Javelin spookfish Opisthoproctidae pelagic-oceanic 58.0 SL 4.1 native
Bathypterois dubius Mediterranean spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 20.5 SL 3.4 native
Bathypterois grallator Tripodfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 43.4 TL 3.1 native
Bathypterois longipes Abyssal spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 24.9 SL 3.1 native
Bathypterois phenax Blackfin spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 18.0 SL 3.4 native
Bathysaurus ferox Deep-sea lizardfish Bathysauridae bathydemersal 64.0 SL 4.3 native
Bathytroctes macrolepis Koefoed's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 40.0 SL 3.5 native
Bathytroctes microlepis Smallscale smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 32.3 SL 3.5 native
Bathytyphlops sewelli Ipnopidae bathydemersal 35.0 TL 3.1 native
Belone belone Garfish Belonidae pelagic-oceanic 103.5 TL 4.2 native
Benthosema glaciale Glacier lantern fish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 10.3 SL 3.1 native
Benthosema suborbitale Smallfin lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.9 SL 3.4 native
Beryx decadactylus Alfonsino Berycidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Beryx splendens Splendid alfonsino Berycidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 4.3 native
Blennius ocellaris Butterfly blenny Blenniidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus scrofa Barred hogfish Labridae reef-associated 51.0 TL 3.5 native
Bolinichthys indicus Lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 4.5 SL 3.0 native
Boops boops Bogue Sparidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.8 native
Bothus podas Wide-eyed flounder Bothidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Callanthias ruber Parrot seaperch Callanthiidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Callionymus lyra Dragonet Callionymidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.3 native
Capros aper Boarfish Caproidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.1 native
Caranx lugubris Black jack Carangidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Cataetyx laticeps Bythitidae bathydemersal 65.0 TL 3.8 native
Centracanthus cirrus Curled picarel Sparidae benthopelagic 34.0 TL 3.4 native
Centrophorus squamosus Leafscale gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 164.0 TL 4.5 native
Centroscymnus coelolepis Portuguese dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Ceratoscopelus maderensis Madeira lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.1 SL 3.3 native
Cetonurus globiceps Globehead grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Chauliodus danae Dana viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 15.0 SL 4.0 native
Chauliodus sloani Sloane's viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 35.0 SL 4.2 native
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus pinnatibarbatus Bennett's flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 40.0 SL 4.0 native
Chelidonichthys lastoviza Streaked gurnard Triglidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Chelidonichthys obscurus Longfin gurnard Triglidae demersal 50.5 TL 3.7 native
Chelon ramada Thinlip grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 2.3 native
Chiasmodon niger Black swallower Chiasmodontidae pelagic-oceanic 25.0 SL 4.2 native
Chimaera monstrosa Rabbit fish Chimaeridae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.8 native
Chirostomias pliopterus Stomiidae bathypelagic 20.5 SL 4.3 native
Chromis limbata Azores chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 12.0 SL 3.4 native
Coelorinchus caelorhincus Hollowsnout grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 3.5 native
Coelorinchus labiatus Spearsnouted grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Conger conger European conger Congridae demersal 300.0 TL 4.3 native
Conocara fiolenti Fiolenti's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 37.2 SL 3.5 native
Conocara macropterum Longfin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 34.0 SL 3.5 native
Conocara murrayi Murray's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 34.0 SL 3.5 native
Coris julis Mediterranean rainbow wrasse Labridae reef-associated 30.0 SL 3.4 native
Coryphaena equiselis Pompano dolphinfish Coryphaenidae pelagic-oceanic 145.7 TL 4.5 native
Coryphaenoides brevibarbis Macrouridae bathypelagic 35.0 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides guentheri Günther's grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Coryphoblennius galerita Montagu's blenny Blenniidae demersal 7.6 SL 2.0 native
Cryptopsaras couesii Triplewart seadevil Ceratiidae bathypelagic 44.0 TL 4.5 native
Cubiceps gracilis Driftfish Nomeidae pelagic-oceanic 107.0 TL 3.4 native
Cyclothone alba Bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 3.4 SL 3.1 native
Cyclothone braueri Garrick Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 3.8 SL 3.1 native
Cyclothone microdon Veiled anglemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 7.6 TL 3.0 native
Cyclothone pallida Tan bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 7.5 SL 3.2 native
Cyclothone pseudopallida Slender bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 5.8 SL 3.1 native
Cyema atrum Bobtail eel Cyematidae bathypelagic 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Dalatias licha Kitefin shark Dalatiidae bathydemersal 182.0 TL 4.2 native
Dasyatis pastinaca Common stingray Dasyatidae demersal 64.0 WD 4.1 native
Decapterus macarellus Mackerel scad Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 46.0 TL 4.0 native
Diaphus holti Small lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.0 SL 3.1 native
Diaphus metopoclampus Spothead lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.5 SL 3.3 native
Diaphus rafinesquii White-spotted lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.0 SL 3.4 native
Diogenichthys atlanticus Longfin lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 2.9 SL 3.1 native
Diplecogaster pectoralis Gobiesocidae demersal 2.2 SL 3.1 native
Diplodus sargus White seabream Sparidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Diplospinus multistriatus Striped escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 33.0 SL 3.5 native
Diretmus argenteus Silver spinyfin Diretmidae bathypelagic 27.6 TL 3.4 native
Echiichthys vipera Lesser weever Trachinidae demersal 15.0 SL 4.4 native
Echiostoma barbatum Threadfin dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 36.8 SL 4.1 native
Einara edentula Toothless smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 20.3 SL 3.4 native
Electrona risso Electric lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.2 SL 3.4 native
Enchelycore anatina Fangtooth moray Muraenidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.0 native
Entelurus aequoreus Snake pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Epinephelus marginatus Dusky grouper Serranidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Etmopterus pusillus Smooth lanternshark Etmopteridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.2 native
Etmopterus spinax Velvet belly Etmopteridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Pelican eel Eurypharyngidae bathypelagic 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Eustomias obscurus Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.5 SL 4.5 native
Eustomias tetranema Stomiidae bathypelagic 15.0 SL 4.2 native
Evermannella balbo Balbo sabretooth Evermannellidae bathypelagic 16.9 SL 4.2 native
Exocoetus obtusirostris Oceanic two-wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 24.0 TL 3.0 native
Flagellostomias boureei Longbarb dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 32.2 SL 4.6 native
Gadella maraldi Gadella Moridae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Gadomus longifilis Treadfin grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Gaidropsarus granti Azores rockling Lotidae demersal 36.0 SL 3.6 native
Gaidropsarus guttatus Spotted rockling Lotidae demersal 32.6 TL 2.8 native
Gempylus serpens Snake mackerel Gempylidae pelagic-oceanic 100.0 SL 4.3 native
Gobius paganellus Rock goby Gobiidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Gonichthys cocco Cocco’s lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.0 SL 3.2 native
Gonostoma denudatum Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 14.0 SL 3.3 native
Gymnothorax unicolor Brown moray Muraenidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.4 native
Gymnothorax vicinus Purplemouth moray Muraenidae reef-associated 132.0 TL 4.3 native
Halosauropsis macrochir Abyssal halosaur Halosauridae bathydemersal 90.0 TL 3.3 native
Halosaurus johnsonianus Halosaur Halosauridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.1 native
Halosaurus ovenii Halosauridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Helicolenus dactylopterus Blackbelly rosefish Sebastidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Herwigia kreffti Krefft's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 40.0 SL 3.5 native
Himantolophus groenlandicus Atlantic footballfish Himantolophidae bathypelagic 60.0 SL 4.3 native
Hippocampus guttulatus Long-snouted seahorse Syngnathidae demersal 21.5 SL 3.5 native
Hirundichthys rondeletii Black wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Histiobranchus bathybius Deep-water arrowtooth eel Synaphobranchidae benthopelagic 137.0 4.2 native
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish Antennariidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.9 native
Holcomycteronus squamosus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 27.0 SL 3.6 native
Holtbyrnia macrops Bigeye searsid Platytroctidae benthopelagic 20.0 SL 3.3 native
Hoplostethus atlanticus Orange roughy Trachichthyidae bathypelagic 75.0 TL 4.3 native
Hygophum benoiti Benoit's lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 5.5 SL 3.0 native
Hygophum hygomii Bermuda lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.8 SL 3.0 native
Hymenocephalus italicus Glasshead grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Ichthyococcus ovatus Lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 5.5 SL 3.4 native
Idiacanthus fasciola Ribbon sawtail fish Stomiidae bathypelagic 48.9 SL 3.9 native
Ilyophis brunneus Muddy arrowtooth eel Synaphobranchidae bathypelagic 58.0 TL 3.2 native
Isurus oxyrinchus Shortfin mako Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 445.0 TL 4.5 native
Kajikia albida Atlantic white marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Labrus bergylta Ballan wrasse Labridae reef-associated 65.9 TL 4.0 native
Labrus merula Brown wrasse Labridae reef-associated 45.0 SL 3.5 native
Lagocephalus lagocephalus Oceanic puffer Tetraodontidae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Lamna nasus Porbeagle Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 350.0 TL 4.5 native
Lampanyctus crocodilus Jewel lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 30.0 SL 3.2 native
Lampanyctus intricarius Diamondcheek lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 20.0 SL 3.4 native
Lampanyctus pusillus Pygmy lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 4.3 SL 3.4 native
Lampris guttatus Opah Lampridae bathypelagic 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Lepidion guentheri Moridae benthopelagic 81.0 SL 3.6 native
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum Escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 200.0 SL 4.3 native
Lepidopus caudatus Silver scabbardfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 210.0 TL 3.8 native
Leptostomias gladiator Stomiidae bathypelagic 37.3 SL 4.2 native
Leptostomias haplocaulus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 37.6 SL 4.5 native
Lestidiops pseudosphyraenoides Paralepididae pelagic-oceanic 9.5 SL 3.9 native
Lestidiops sphyrenoides Paralepididae bathypelagic 27.0 SL 4.5 native
Leucobrotula adipata Parabrotulidae bathypelagic 4.5 NG 3.2 native
Lipophrys pholis Shanny Blenniidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.1 native
Lipophrys trigloides Blenniidae demersal 13.0 TL 2.0 native
Lobianchia dofleini Dofleini's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 5.0 SL 3.0 native
Lobianchia gemellarii Cocco's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.0 SL 3.0 native
Macroparalepis affinis Paralepididae bathypelagic 55.0 TL 4.1 native
Macroparalepis brevis Paralepididae pelagic-oceanic 13.5 SL 3.4 native
Makaira nigricans Blue marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 4.5 native
Malacocephalus laevis Softhead grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Malacosteus niger Stoplight loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.7 native
Margrethia obtusirostra Bighead portholefish Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 8.3 SL 3.5 native
Maurolicus muelleri Silvery lightfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 8.0 TL 3.0 native
Megalops atlanticus Tarpon Megalopidae reef-associated 250.0 TL 4.2 native
Melamphaes longivelis Eyebrow bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 10.6 SL 3.6 native
Melamphaes microps Melamphaidae bathypelagic 9.6 SL 3.6 native
Melanonus zugmayeri Arrowtail Melanonidae bathypelagic 28.0 TL 3.5 native
Melanostomias bartonbeani Scaleless black dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 26.2 SL 4.5 native
Melanostomias macrophotus Stomiidae bathypelagic 23.0 SL 4.2 native
Mirapinna esau Hairyfish Cetomimidae benthopelagic 5.5 TL 3.0 native
Mobula mobular Devil fish Mobulidae pelagic-neritic 520.0 WD 3.7 native
Monacoa grimaldii Mirrorbelly Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 8.0 SL 4.0 native
Monomitopus metriostoma Ophidiidae bathydemersal 23.5 SL 3.5 native
Mora moro Common mora Moridae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 3.8 native
Mullus barbatus barbatus Red mullet Mullidae demersal 33.2 SL 3.1 native
Mullus surmuletus Surmullet Mullidae demersal 40.0 SL 3.5 native
Muraena augusti Muraenidae demersal 90.0 TL 4.0 native
Muraena helena Mediterranean moray Muraenidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.2 native
Mycteroperca fusca Island grouper Serranidae demersal 80.0 TL 4.3 native
Myctophum punctatum Spotted lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.0 SL 3.4 native
Myliobatis aquila Common eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 183.0 WD 3.6 native
Nannobrachium atrum Dusky lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 14.0 SL 3.2 native
Naucrates ductor Pilotfish Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.4 native
Nealotus tripes Black snake mackerel Gempylidae bathypelagic 25.0 SL 4.2 native
Nemichthys curvirostris Boxer snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 143.0 TL 3.3 native
Nemichthys scolopaceus Slender snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 130.0 TL 3.4 native
Neonesthes capensis Cape snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.0 SL 4.0 native
Nerophis maculatus Syngnathidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Nesiarchus nasutus Black gemfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 130.0 SL 4.3 native
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus Duckbill oceanic eel Derichthyidae bathypelagic 59.8 TL 3.5 native
Nettastoma melanura Blackfin sorcerer Nettastomatidae bathypelagic 79.8 TL 3.5 native
Nezumia aequalis Common Atlantic grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 36.0 TL 3.3 native
Nezumia sclerorhynchus Roughtip grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 36.0 TL 3.2 native
Normichthys operosus Multipore searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 16.4 TL 3.2 native
Notolychnus valdiviae Topside lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.3 TL 3.1 native
Notoscopelus bolini Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 10.2 SL 3.1 native
Notoscopelus caudispinosus Lobisomem Myctophidae bathypelagic 14.0 SL 3.2 native
Notoscopelus resplendens Patchwork lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.5 SL 3.0 native
Odontomacrurus murrayi Roundhead grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 64.0 TL 4.5 native
Oneirodes macronema Oneirodidae bathypelagic 2.7 SL 3.3 native
Ophioblennius atlanticus Blenniidae reef-associated 19.0 TL 2.0 native
Opisthoproctus soleatus Barrel-eye Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 10.5 SL 3.6 native
Pagellus bogaraveo Blackspot seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 70.0 SL 4.2 native
Parablennius incognitus Blenniidae demersal 8.0 TL 2.7 native
Parablennius parvicornis Rock-pool blenny Blenniidae demersal 12.0 SL 2.0 native
Parablennius ruber Portuguese blenny Blenniidae demersal 14.1 TL 3.0 native
Parablennius sanguinolentus Rusty blenny Blenniidae demersal 20.0 TL 2.8 native
Parabrotula plagiophthalma False cusk Parabrotulidae bathypelagic 5.4 SL 3.2 native
Paraconger macrops Blackspot conger Congridae demersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Paralepis coregonoides Sharpchin barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 50.0 SL 4.1 native
Paraliparis copei copei Blacksnout seasnail Liparidae bathydemersal 17.0 TL 3.6 native
Parataeniophorus gulosus Cetomimidae bathypelagic 3.5 TL 3.0 native
Photonectes braueri Brauer's dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 28.2 SL 4.1 native
Photonectes dinema Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 25.0 SL 4.1 native
Photostylus pycnopterus Starry smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 13.0 SL 3.3 native
Phycis blennoides Greater forkbeard Phycidae benthopelagic 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Phycis phycis Forkbeard Phycidae benthopelagic 65.0 TL 4.3 native
Physiculus dalwigki Black codling Moridae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Polyacanthonotus africanus Notacanthidae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.2 native
Polyacanthonotus challengeri Longnose tapirfish Notacanthidae bathypelagic 60.0 TL 3.2 native
Polymixia nobilis Stout beardfish Polymixiidae bathydemersal 48.0 TL 4.2 native
Pontinus kuhlii Offshore rockfish Scorpaenidae bathydemersal 52.0 TL 4.1 native
Poromitra crassiceps Crested bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 14.8 SL 3.1 native
Promethichthys prometheus Roudi escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 100.0 SL 4.2 native
Pseudocaranx dentex White trevally Carangidae reef-associated 122.0 TL 3.9 native
Pseudophichthys splendens Purplemouthed conger Congridae bathydemersal 38.7 TL 3.8 native
Pseudotriakis microdon False catshark Pseudotriakidae bathydemersal 295.0 TL 4.3 native
Radiicephalus elongatus Tapertail Radiicephalidae pelagic-oceanic 76.0 TL 3.9 native
Rajella bigelowi Bigelow's ray Rajidae bathydemersal 55.0 TL 3.6 native
Rhadinesthes decimus Slender snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 41.0 SL 4.1 native
Rinoctes nasutus Abyssal smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 19.0 SL 3.2 native
Rouleina attrita Softskin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 48.0 SL 3.5 native
Rouleina maderensis Madeiran smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 32.0 SL 3.5 native
Saccopharynx ampullaceus Gulper eel Saccopharyngidae bathypelagic 161.0 TL 4.5 native
Sagamichthys schnakenbecki Schnakenbeck's searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 27.0 SL 3.3 native
Schedophilus medusophagus Cornish blackfish Centrolophidae pelagic-oceanic 55.0 TL 4.0 native
Schedophilus ovalis Imperial blackfish Centrolophidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Scomberesox saurus Atlantic saury Scomberesocidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Scomberesox simulans Dwarf saury Scomberesocidae pelagic-oceanic 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Scopelarchus analis Short fin pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 12.6 SL 4.2 native
Scopeloberyx rubriventer Melamphaidae bathypelagic 3.0 native
Scopelogadus beanii Bean's bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 12.2 SL 3.9 native
Scopelosaurus argenteus Waryfish Notosudidae benthopelagic 21.4 SL 3.4 native
Scopelosaurus lepidus Blackfin waryfish Notosudidae benthopelagic 36.4 SL 3.3 native
Scophthalmus rhombus Brill Scophthalmidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.4 questionable
Scorpaena azorica Scorpaenidae demersal 9.8 SL 3.5 native
Scorpaena laevis Senegalese rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 35.0 SL 3.8 native
Scorpaena maderensis Madeira rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 17.8 TL 4.1 native
Scorpaena notata Small red scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 26.0 TL 3.7 native
Scorpaena porcus Black scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 40.5 TL 3.9 native
Scorpaena scrofa Red scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.3 native
Searsia koefoedi Koefoed's searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 15.0 SL 3.3 native
Seriola rivoliana Longfin yellowtail Carangidae reef-associated 160.0 FL 4.4 native
Serranus atricauda Blacktail comber Serranidae demersal 43.2 TL 4.3 native
Serranus cabrilla Comber Serranidae demersal 40.0 SL 3.3 native
Serranus scriba Painted comber Serranidae demersal 36.0 SL 3.8 native
Serrivomer beanii Stout sawpalate Serrivomeridae bathypelagic 78.0 TL 3.9 native
Sigmops bathyphilus Spark anglemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 20.0 SL 3.5 native
Sigmops elongatus Elongated bristlemouth fish Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 27.5 TL 3.3 native
Simenchelys parasitica Snubnosed eel Synaphobranchidae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Similiparma lurida Canary damsel Pomacentridae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Sparisoma cretense Parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 50.0 TL 2.9 native
Spectrunculus grandis Pudgy cuskeel Ophidiidae bathydemersal 127.0 SL 3.6 native
Sphagemacrurus hirundo Swallow grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 21.0 TL 3.4 native
Sphoeroides marmoratus Guinean puffer Tetraodontidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Sphyrna lewini Scalloped hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 430.0 TL 4.1 native
Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 27.5 TL 2.6 native
Sternoptyx diaphana Diaphanous hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 5.5 SL 3.4 native
Sternoptyx pseudobscura Highlight hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 6.0 SL 3.4 native
Stomias boa ferox Stomiidae bathypelagic 30.0 SL 3.6 native
Symbolophorus veranyi Large-scale lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 12.0 SL 3.3 native
Symphodus caeruleus Labridae demersal 21.5 SL 3.5 native
Symphodus melops Corkwing wrasse Labridae reef-associated 28.0 SL 3.4 native
Symphodus trutta Emerald wrasse Labridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Symphurus insularis Cynoglossidae demersal 8.0 SL 3.2 native
Synaphobranchus kaupii Kaup's arrowtooth eel Synaphobranchidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Synchiropus phaeton Phaeton dragonet Callionymidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Syngnathus acus Greater pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Synodus saurus Atlantic lizardfish Synodontidae demersal 40.0 SL 4.5 native
Taaningichthys minimus Waistcoat lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.5 SL 3.1 native
Talismania mekistonema Threadfin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 26.7 SL 3.4 native
Tetronarce nobiliana Electric ray Torpedinidae benthopelagic 180.0 TL 4.5 native
Thalassoma pavo Ornate wrasse Labridae reef-associated 25.0 SL 3.5 native
Thunnus alalunga Albacore Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 140.0 FL 4.3 native
Thunnus albacares Yellowfin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 239.0 FL 4.4 native
Thunnus obesus Bigeye tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 250.0 TL 4.4 native
Thunnus thynnus Atlantic bluefin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 458.0 TL 4.4 native
Trachinotus ovatus Pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachipterus arcticus Dealfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Trachonurus villosus Furry whiptail Macrouridae bathypelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Trachurus picturatus Blue jack mackerel Carangidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Tripterygion delaisi Black-faced blenny Tripterygiidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.4 native
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus Constellationfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 3.1 native
Vinciguerria attenuata Slender lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 4.5 TL 3.0 native
Vinciguerria nimbaria Oceanic lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 5.3 SL 3.2 native
Vinciguerria poweriae Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 4.3 TL 3.1 native
Xenodermichthys copei Bluntsnout smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 31.0 TL 3.2 native
Xyrichtys novacula Pearly razorfish Labridae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.5 native
Zeus faber John dory Zeidae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 4.5 native
Zu cristatus Scalloped ribbonfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 118.0 SL 4.5 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by mbactong, 21/01/2020