Advertisement

You can sponsor this page

Dasyatis ukpam  (Smith, 1863)

Thorny freshwater stingray
Upload your photos and videos
Pictures | Google image
Image of Dasyatis ukpam (Thorny freshwater stingray)
No image available for this species;
drawing shows typical fish in this Family.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes (gen., sp.) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Elasmobranchii (sharks and rays) > Myliobatiformes (Stingrays) > Dasyatidae (Stingrays)
Etymology: Dasyatis: Greek, dasys = rough, dense (Ref. 45335).

Issue
Genus allocation could be Dasyatis and should be checked (B. Séret, pers. comm., 2009).

Environment / Climate / Range Ecology

Freshwater; brackish; demersal.   Tropical

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: Lm ?  range ? - ? cm
Max length : 65.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 3497)

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 0. A very large and thick-bodied freshwater dasyatid. Disc oval, very thick, medial lobe narrow-based and short, its anterior margin broadly convex; entire dorsal surface of disc covered with stout-spined denticles (smooth in newborn); sting greatly reduced in size or absent; total pectoral radials 142-148 (Ref. 26277). Total tooth rows 38-40/38-48 (Ref. 7397). Disc and pelvic fins dark brown or gray-brown above, without spots or prominent markings, white below except for broad dark margins; tail blackish except for underside of its base (Ref. 26277).

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Africa: Nigeria, Gabon and Congo.

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

In rivers and lakes of West Africa. Ovoviviparous (Ref. 50449).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Exhibit ovoviparity (aplacental viviparity), with embryos feeding initially on yolk, then receiving additional nourishment from the mother by indirect absorption of uterine fluid enriched with mucus, fat or protein through specialised structures (Ref. 50449). Distinct pairing with embrace (Ref. 205).

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator : McEachran, John | Collaborators

Compagno, L.J.V., 1999. Checklist of living elasmobranchs. p. 471-498. In W.C. Hamlett (ed.) Sharks, skates, and rays: the biology of elasmobranch fishes. John Hopkins University Press, Maryland. (Ref. 35766)

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 96402)

  Endangered (EN) (B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv))

CITES (Ref. 94142)

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search) | FisheriesWiki | Sea Around Us

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

Special reports

Download XML

Internet sources

Estimates of some properties based on models

Phylogenetic diversity index (Ref. 82805):  PD50 = 0.5000   [Uniqueness, from 0.5 = low to 2.0 = high].
Bayesian length-weight: a=0.01202 (0.00492 - 0.02938), b=3.03 (2.81 - 3.25), based on LWR estimates for this (Sub)Family-body shape (Ref. 93245).
Trophic Level (Ref. 69278):  3.5   ±0.6 se; Based on size and trophs of closest relatives
Resilience (Ref. 69278):  Very Low, minimum population doubling time more than 14 years (Assuming Fec<10).
Vulnerability (Ref. 59153):  Low to moderate vulnerability (30 of 100) .
Price category (Ref. 80766):   Low.