Scientific Name | FishBase Name | Country | Locality | Date taken | Photo |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ahliesaurus berryi | The Irminger Sea | 2003-06-04 | |||
Alepisaurus brevirostris | Short snouted lancetfish | ||||
Alepocephalus rostratus | Risso's smooth-head | Iceland | 2003-07-01 | ||
Anarhichas denticulatus | Northern wolffish | Zuidcap Deep | 1998-11-13 | ||
Anarhichas lupus | Atlantic wolffish | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-10 | ||
Anarhichas minor | Spotted wolffish | Bear Island | 1998-11-25 | ||
Anisarchus medius | Stout eelblenny | Zuidkap Deep | 1998-11-11 | ||
Aphanopus carbo | Black scabbardfish | Iceland | 2003-07-01 | ||
Apristurus laurussonii | Iceland catshark | Iceland | 2003-06-30 | ||
Argyropelecus gigas | Hatchetfish | The Irminger Sea | 2003-06-02 | ||
Argyropelecus hemigymnus | Half-naked hatchetfish | The Irminger Sea | 2003-05-28 | ||
Argyropelecus olfersii | The Irminger Sea | 2003-05-31 | |||
Barbantus curvifrons | Palebelly searsid | The Irminger Sea | 2003-06-10 | ||
Bathylagus euryops | Goiter blacksmelt | The Irminger Sea | 2003-05-23 | ||
Bathyprion danae | Fangtooth smooth-head | The Irminger Sea | 2003-06-14 | ||
Bathytroctes microlepis | Smallscale smooth-head | The Irminger Sea | 2003-06-14 | ||
Benthosema glaciale | Glacier lantern fish | The Irminger Sea | 2003-06-14 | ||
Boreogadus saida | Polar cod | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-10 | ||
Careproctus reinhardti | Sea tadpole | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-08 | ||
Centroscyllium fabricii | Black dogfish | Iceland | 2003-06-30 | ||
Centroselachus crepidater | Longnose velvet dogfish | Iceland | 2003-06-30 | ||
Chaenophryne longiceps | Can-opener smoothdream | The Irminger Sea | 2003-06-18 | ||
Chimaera monstrosa | Rabbit fish | Fugloy Bank | 1998-12-04 | ||
Cottunculus microps | Polar sculpin | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-03 | ||
Cottunculus microps | Polar sculpin | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-03 | ||
Cottunculus microps | Polar sculpin | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-04 | ||
Cottunculus microps | Polar sculpin | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-04 | ||
Cryptopsaras couesii | Triplewart seadevil | Iceland | 2003-07-01 | ||
Cyclopterus lumpus | Lumpfish | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-03 | ||
Etmopterus princeps | Great lanternshark | Iceland | 2003-06-30 | ||
Eumicrotremus spinosus | Atlantic spiny lumpsucker | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-08 | ||
Eutrigla gurnardus | Grey gurnard | Fugloy Bank | 1998-12-03 | ||
Gaidropsarus ensis | Threadfin rockling | Greenland | 2003-06-23 | ||
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus | Witch flounder | Fugloy Bank | 1998-12-04 | ||
Hippoglossus hippoglossus | Atlantic halibut | Fugloy Bank | 1998-12-04 | ||
Lepidion eques | North Atlantic codling | Iceland | 2003-06-30 | ||
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis | Megrim | Malang Bank | 1998-12-03 | ||
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis | Megrim | Malang Bank | 1998-12-03 | ||
Leptagonus decagonus | Atlantic poacher | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-08 | ||
Liparis fabricii | Gelatinous snailfish | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-08 | ||
Liparis gibbus | Variegated snailfish | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-08 | ||
Lycodes esmarkii | Greater eelpout | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-03 | ||
Lycodes gracilis | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-04 | |||
Lycodes reticulatus | Arctic eelpout | Zuidkap Deep | 1998-11-11 | ||
Macrourus berglax | Roughhead grenadier | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-04 | ||
Melanogrammus aeglefinus | Haddock | Murmansk Bank | 1998-12-26 | ||
Melanostomias bartonbeani | Scaleless black dragonfish | The Irminger Sea | 2003-06-09 | ||
Merlangius merlangus | Whiting | Malang Bank | 1998-12-03 | ||
Microstomus kitt | Lemon sole | Malang Bank | 1998-12-03 | ||
Molva dypterygia | Blue ling | Greenland | 2003-06-26 | ||
Molva molva | Ling | Iceland | 2003-07-01 | ||
Myctophum affine | Metallic lantern fish | The Irminger Sea | 2003-06-10 | ||
Myctophum punctatum | Spotted lanternfish | The Irminger Sea | 2003-06-14 | ||
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus | Duckbill oceanic eel | Greenland | 2003-06-01 | ||
Notacanthus chemnitzii | Snubnosed spiny eel | Greenland | 2003-06-27 | ||
Arctozenus risso | Spotted barracudina | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-03 | ||
Physiculus dalwigki | Black codling | Iceland | 2003-07-01 | ||
Pleuronectes platessa | European plaice | Murmansk Bank | 1998-12-27 | ||
Pollachius virens | Saithe | Malang Bank | 1998-12-03 | ||
Rajella lintea | Sailray | Soroy Bank | 1998-12-05 | ||
Rajella lintea | Sailray | Soroy Bank | 1998-12-05 | ||
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides | Greenland halibut | Murmansk Bank | 1998-12-27 | ||
Rhinochimaera atlantica | Straightnose rabbitfish | Iceland | 2003-07-01 | ||
Schedophilus medusophagus | Cornish blackfish | The Irminger Sea | 2003-06-15 | ||
Sebastes norvegicus | Golden redfish | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-04 | ||
Sebastes mentella | Beaked redfish | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-04 | ||
Sebastes viviparus | Norway redfish | Bear Island | 1998-11-19 | ||
Somniosus microcephalus | Greenland shark | Kopytov Bank | 1998-11-23 | ||
Squalus acanthias | Picked dogfish | Rybachya Bank | 1998-12-20 | ||
Synaphobranchus kaupii | Kaup's arrowtooth eel | Greenland | 2003-06-20 | ||
Thalassobathia pelagica | |||||
Trachyrincus murrayi | Roughnose grenadier | Iceland | 2003-07-01 | ||
Triglops nybelini | Bigeye sculpin | Zuidcap Deep | 1998-11-12 | ||
Triglops pingelii | Ribbed sculpin | Zuidkap Deep | 1998-11-12 | ||
Trisopterus esmarkii | Norway pout | Spitsbergen | 1998-11-04 | ||
Xenodermichthys copei | Bluntsnout smooth-head | Greenland | 2003-06-20 |