Abramis brama |
Freshwater bream |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
82.0 TL |
3.0 |
native |
Acanthobrama microlepis |
Blackbrow bleak |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
25.0 TL |
2.9 |
native |
Acipenser baerii |
Siberian sturgeon |
Acipenseridae |
demersal |
200.0 TL |
3.3 |
introduced |
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii |
Danube sturgeon |
Acipenseridae |
demersal |
236.0 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Acipenser nudiventris |
Fringebarbel sturgeon |
Acipenseridae |
demersal |
211.0 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Acipenser persicus |
Persian sturgeon |
Acipenseridae |
demersal |
255.0 TL |
3.7 |
native |
Acipenser ruthenus |
Sterlet sturgeon |
Acipenseridae |
demersal |
125.0 TL |
3.6 |
native |
Acipenser stellatus |
Starry sturgeon |
Acipenseridae |
demersal |
250.0 TL |
3.5 |
native |
Alburnoides bipunctatus |
Schneider |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
18.5 TL |
2.9 |
native |
Alburnoides eichwaldii |
Kura chub |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
11.3 SL |
3.1 |
native |
Alburnoides parhami |
Parham's riffle minnow |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
8.0 TL |
3.1 |
native |
Alburnoides rossicus |
|
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
|
3.1 |
native |
Alburnoides samiii |
Samii's riffle minnow |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
11.2 TL |
3.1 |
native |
Alburnoides tabarestanensis |
Tabarestan riffle minnow |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
8.3 SL |
3.1 |
endemic |
Alburnus alburnus |
Bleak |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
25.0 TL |
2.7 |
native |
Alburnus chalcoides |
Danube bleak |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
40.0 TL |
3.4 |
native |
Alburnus filippii |
Kura bleak |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
20.3 TL |
2.8 |
native |
Alosa braschnikowi |
Caspian marine shad |
Alosidae |
pelagic |
50.0 SL |
3.9 |
native |
Alosa caspia |
Caspian shad |
Alosidae |
pelagic-neritic |
32.0 TL |
3.5 |
native |
Alosa curensis |
Kura shad |
Alosidae |
benthopelagic |
19.0 TL |
3.6 |
native |
Alosa immaculata |
Pontic shad |
Alosidae |
pelagic-neritic |
39.0 SL |
4.0 |
native |
Alosa kessleri |
Caspian anadromous shad |
Alosidae |
pelagic-oceanic |
52.0 SL |
4.5 |
native |
Alosa saposchnikowii |
Saposhnikovi shad |
Alosidae |
pelagic |
38.1 TL |
3.8 |
native |
Alosa sphaerocephala |
Agrakhan shad |
Alosidae |
pelagic |
25.0 SL |
3.7 |
native |
Alosa suworowi |
|
Alosidae |
pelagic |
26.8 TL |
3.7 |
native |
Alosa volgensis |
Volga shad |
Alosidae |
pelagic |
35.0 SL |
3.8 |
native |
Anatirostrum profundorum |
Duckbill pugolovka |
Gobiidae |
bathydemersal |
3.9 TL |
3.1 |
native |
Anguilla anguilla |
European eel |
Anguillidae |
demersal |
133.0 TL |
3.5 |
introduced |
Atherina boyeri |
Big-scale sand smelt |
Atherinidae |
demersal |
20.0 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Babka gymnotrachelus |
Racer goby |
Gobiidae |
benthopelagic |
16.2 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Ballerus ballerus |
Zope |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
49.0 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Ballerus sapa |
White-eye bream |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
35.0 TL |
2.9 |
native |
Barbus ciscaucasicus |
Terek barbel |
Cyprinidae |
benthopelagic |
50.0 SL |
3.1 |
native |
Barbus cyri |
|
Cyprinidae |
benthopelagic |
33.0 TL |
3.5 |
native |
Barbus lacerta |
Kura barbel |
Cyprinidae |
benthopelagic |
37.5 TL |
3.1 |
native |
Benthophiloides brauneri |
Brauner's tadpole-goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
7.2 SL |
3.4 |
native |
Benthophiloides turcomanus |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
3.0 TL |
3.1 |
native |
Benthophilus baeri |
Baer pugolovka |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
8.0 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Benthophilus casachicus |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
7.6 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Benthophilus ctenolepidus |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
|
3.3 |
endemic |
Benthophilus granulosus |
Granular pugolovka |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
5.6 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Benthophilus kessleri |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
4.6 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Benthophilus leobergius |
Caspian stellate tadpole-goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
14.3 TL |
3.4 |
native |
Benthophilus leptocephalus |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
5.4 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Benthophilus leptorhynchus |
Short-snout pugolovka |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
4.0 TL |
3.1 |
native |
Benthophilus macrocephalus |
Caspian tadpole goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
11.6 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Benthophilus magistri |
Azov tadpole goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
8.4 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Benthophilus mahmudbejovi |
Small-spine tadpole-goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
6.6 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Benthophilus persicus |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
4.7 SL |
3.2 |
native |
Benthophilus ragimovi |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
|
3.3 |
endemic |
Benthophilus spinosus |
Spiny pugolovka |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
3.4 TL |
3.1 |
native |
Benthophilus stellatus |
Stellate tadpole-goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
13.5 TL |
3.7 |
native |
Benthophilus svetovidovi |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
|
3.3 |
native |
Blicca bjoerkna |
White bream |
Leuciscidae |
demersal |
45.5 TL |
2.9 |
native |
Capoeta capoeta |
Seven khramulya |
Cyprinidae |
benthopelagic |
41.0 TL |
2.0 |
native |
Capoeta razii |
|
Cyprinidae |
benthopelagic |
20.1 TL |
2.6 |
native |
Carassius auratus |
Goldfish |
Cyprinidae |
benthopelagic |
48.0 TL |
2.8 |
introduced |
Caspiomyzon wagneri |
Caspian lamprey |
Petromyzontidae |
demersal |
55.3 TL |
4.0 |
native |
Caspiosoma caspium |
Caspian naked goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
4.5 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Chelon auratus |
Golden grey mullet |
Mugilidae |
pelagic-neritic |
61.0 FL |
2.8 |
introduced |
Chelon saliens |
Leaping mullet |
Mugilidae |
demersal |
40.0 SL |
2.9 |
introduced |
Chondrostoma cyri |
Kura nase |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
24.6 SL |
3.0 |
native |
Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum |
Terek nase |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
46.0 SL |
2.4 |
native |
Clupeonella caspia |
Caspian tyulka |
Ehiravidae |
pelagic-neritic |
14.9 TL |
3.0 |
native |
Clupeonella cultriventris |
Black and Caspian Sea sprat |
Ehiravidae |
pelagic-neritic |
14.5 TL |
3.0 |
native |
Clupeonella engrauliformis |
Anchovy sprat |
Ehiravidae |
pelagic |
16.5 SL |
3.0 |
native |
Clupeonella grimmi |
Southern Caspian sprat |
Ehiravidae |
pelagic |
14.5 SL |
3.4 |
native |
Cobitis amphilekta |
|
Cobitidae |
benthopelagic |
7.5 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Cobitis faridpaki |
|
Cobitidae |
benthopelagic |
8.7 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Cobitis keyvani |
|
Cobitidae |
benthopelagic |
9.3 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Cobitis melanoleuca |
|
Cobitidae |
benthopelagic |
20.0 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Cobitis satunini |
|
Cobitidae |
benthopelagic |
|
3.2 |
native |
Cobitis taenia |
Spined loach |
Cobitidae |
benthopelagic |
13.5 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Ctenopharyngodon idella |
Grass carp |
Xenocyprididae |
benthopelagic |
150.0 TL |
2.0 |
introduced |
Cyprinus carpio |
Common carp |
Cyprinidae |
benthopelagic |
120.0 TL |
3.4 |
native |
Engraulis encrasicolus |
European anchovy |
Engraulidae |
pelagic-neritic |
20.0 SL |
3.1 |
introduced |
Esox lucius |
Northern pike |
Esocidae |
pelagic |
150.0 TL |
4.1 |
native |
Gambusia holbrooki |
Eastern mosquitofish |
Poeciliidae |
benthopelagic |
8.0 TL |
3.1 |
introduced |
Gasterosteus aculeatus |
Three-spined stickleback |
Gasterosteidae |
benthopelagic |
11.0 TL |
3.3 |
introduced |
Gymnocephalus cernua |
Ruffe |
Percidae |
benthopelagic |
25.0 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Hemiculter leucisculus |
Sharpbelly |
Xenocyprididae |
benthopelagic |
29.0 TL |
2.8 |
introduced |
Huso huso |
Beluga |
Acipenseridae |
pelagic-neritic |
800.0 TL |
4.4 |
native |
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix |
Silver carp |
Xenocyprididae |
benthopelagic |
120.0 TL |
2.0 |
introduced |
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis |
Bighead carp |
Xenocyprididae |
benthopelagic |
146.0 SL |
2.8 |
introduced |
Hyrcanogobius bergi |
Volga dwarf goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
3.6 SL |
3.2 |
native |
Knipowitschia caucasica |
Caucasian dwarf goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
5.0 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Knipowitschia iljini |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
4.7 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Knipowitschia longecaudata |
Longtail dwarf goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
5.0 TL |
3.4 |
native |
Lethenteron camtschaticum |
Arctic lamprey |
Petromyzontidae |
demersal |
63.0 TL |
4.3 |
questionable |
Leucalburnus satunini |
White Kura bleak |
Leuciscidae |
demersal |
17.5 TL |
2.9 |
native |
Leucaspius delineatus |
Belica |
Leuciscidae |
pelagic |
9.0 SL |
3.2 |
native |
Leuciscus aspius |
Asp |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
120.0 TL |
4.5 |
native |
Leuciscus leuciscus |
Common dace |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
40.0 TL |
2.9 |
native |
Lota lota |
Burbot |
Lotidae |
demersal |
152.0 TL |
3.8 |
native |
Luciobarbus brachycephalus |
Aral barbel |
Cyprinidae |
benthopelagic |
105.0 TL |
2.8 |
native |
Luciobarbus capito |
Bulatmai barbel |
Cyprinidae |
benthopelagic |
105.0 TL |
2.8 |
native |
Luciobarbus caspius |
Caspian barbel |
Cyprinidae |
benthopelagic |
120.0 TL |
2.7 |
native |
Luciobarbus mursa |
Mursa |
Cyprinidae |
benthopelagic |
39.5 TL |
2.8 |
native |
Mesogobius batrachocephalus |
Knout goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
35.0 SL |
4.2 |
questionable |
Mesogobius nigronotatus |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
6.0 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Mesogobius nonultimus |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
34.5 SL |
3.6 |
native |
Misgurnus fossilis |
Weatherfish |
Cobitidae |
demersal |
30.7 TL |
3.4 |
native |
Morone saxatilis |
Striped bass |
Moronidae |
demersal |
200.0 TL |
4.7 |
introduced |
Mugil cephalus |
Flathead grey mullet |
Mugilidae |
benthopelagic |
100.0 SL |
2.5 |
introduced |
Mullus barbatus |
Red mullet |
Mullidae |
demersal |
38.2 TL |
3.1 |
introduced |
Neogobius caspius |
Caspian goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
34.5 TL |
3.4 |
native |
Neogobius fluviatilis |
Monkey goby |
Gobiidae |
benthopelagic |
20.0 SL |
3.4 |
native |
Neogobius melanostomus |
Round goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
35.0 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha |
Pink salmon |
Salmonidae |
demersal |
76.0 TL |
4.5 |
introduced |
Oncorhynchus keta |
Chum salmon |
Salmonidae |
benthopelagic |
100.0 FL |
3.7 |
introduced |
Oncorhynchus kisutch |
Coho salmon |
Salmonidae |
pelagic |
108.0 TL |
4.2 |
introduced |
Oncorhynchus mykiss |
Rainbow trout |
Salmonidae |
benthopelagic |
122.0 TL |
4.1 |
introduced |
Oxynoemacheilus angorae |
Angora loach |
Nemacheilidae |
benthopelagic |
8.9 TL |
2.8 |
native |
Oxynoemacheilus bergianus |
|
Nemacheilidae |
demersal |
8.4 TL |
2.8 |
native |
Oxynoemacheilus brandtii |
Kura loach |
Nemacheilidae |
demersal |
7.8 TL |
2.8 |
native |
Paracobitis abrishamchiani |
|
Nemacheilidae |
demersal |
11.0 SL |
2.7 |
endemic |
Paracobitis atrakensis |
Atrak crested loach |
Nemacheilidae |
demersal |
13.1 TL |
2.7 |
native |
Paracobitis hircanica |
Hircan crested loach |
Nemacheilidae |
benthopelagic |
10.5 TL |
2.7 |
native |
Paracobitis longicauda |
Eastern crested loach |
Nemacheilidae |
benthopelagic |
20.0 TL |
2.6 |
native |
Paracobitis malapterura |
Western crested loach |
Nemacheilidae |
demersal |
12.6 SL |
2.7 |
native |
Paracobitis rhadinaea |
|
Nemacheilidae |
demersal |
23.6 SL |
2.6 |
native |
Paraschistura cristata |
Turkmenian crested loach |
Nemacheilidae |
benthopelagic |
9.3 TL |
2.8 |
native |
Pelecus cultratus |
Sichel |
Leuciscidae |
pelagic |
60.0 TL |
3.6 |
native |
Perca fluviatilis |
European perch |
Percidae |
demersal |
60.0 SL |
4.2 |
native |
Platichthys flesus |
European flounder |
Pleuronectidae |
demersal |
60.0 TL |
3.3 |
introduced |
Ponticola bathybius |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
29.3 TL |
3.6 |
native |
Ponticola gorlap |
Caspian bighead goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
32.6 TL |
3.8 |
endemic |
Ponticola syrman |
Syrman goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
24.5 TL |
3.4 |
native |
Proterorhinus marmoratus |
Tubenose goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
11.5 TL |
3.5 |
native |
Proterorhinus nasalis |
Eastern tubenose goby |
Gobiidae |
demersal |
9.0 SL |
3.3 |
native |
Proterorhinus semipellucidus |
|
Gobiidae |
demersal |
|
3.3 |
native |
Pseudophoxinus atropatenus |
Shirvan roachling |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
9.5 TL |
2.7 |
native |
Pseudophoxinus sojuchbulagi |
|
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
|
2.7 |
native |
Pseudorasbora parva |
Stone moroko |
Gobionidae |
benthopelagic |
12.5 TL |
3.1 |
introduced |
Pungitius platygaster |
Southern ninespine stickleback |
Gasterosteidae |
benthopelagic |
6.0 SL |
3.5 |
native |
Rhodeus amarus |
European bitterling |
Acheilognathidae |
benthopelagic |
11.2 TL |
3.0 |
native |
Rhodeus sericeus |
Bitterling |
Acheilognathidae |
benthopelagic |
11.0 TL |
2.1 |
native |
Romanogobio persus |
Kura gudgeon |
Gobionidae |
benthopelagic |
10.5 TL |
3.3 |
native |
Rutilus frisii |
Kutum |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
70.0 TL |
3.4 |
native |
Rutilus rutilus |
Roach |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
50.2 TL |
3.4 |
native |
Sabanejewia aurata |
Golden spined loach |
Cobitidae |
demersal |
14.0 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Sabanejewia caspia |
Caspian spined loach |
Cobitidae |
demersal |
8.8 TL |
3.2 |
endemic |
Sabanejewia caucasica |
Ciscaucasian spined loach |
Cobitidae |
demersal |
10.5 TL |
3.2 |
native |
Salmo caspius |
Caspian trout |
Salmonidae |
pelagic-neritic |
25.0 SL |
3.5 |
native |
Salmo trutta |
Sea trout |
Salmonidae |
pelagic-neritic |
140.0 SL |
3.4 |
native |
Sander lucioperca |
Pike-perch |
Percidae |
pelagic |
100.0 SL |
4.0 |
native |
Sander marinus |
Estuarine perch |
Percidae |
benthopelagic |
|
4.1 |
native |
Sander volgensis |
Volga pikeperch |
Percidae |
demersal |
40.0 SL |
4.1 |
native |
Scardinius erythrophthalmus |
Rudd |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
61.7 TL |
2.9 |
native |
Silurus glanis |
Wels catfish |
Siluridae |
benthopelagic |
273.0 TL |
4.4 |
native |
Squalius cephalus |
Chub |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
60.0 SL |
2.7 |
native |
Stenodus leucichthys |
Sheefish |
Salmonidae |
demersal |
150.0 TL |
4.1 |
native |
Syngnathus abaster |
Black-striped pipefish |
Syngnathidae |
demersal |
22.1 SL |
3.2 |
native |
Syngnathus caspius |
|
Syngnathidae |
demersal |
|
|
native |
Thymallus thymallus |
Grayling |
Salmonidae |
benthopelagic |
60.0 TL |
3.1 |
native |
Tinca tinca |
Tench |
Tincidae |
demersal |
70.0 SL |
2.8 |
native |
Vimba vimba |
Vimba bream |
Leuciscidae |
benthopelagic |
50.0 TL |
3.3 |
native |