More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Siganus
n=33368
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
2.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
3.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
4.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
5.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
6.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
7.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
8.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
9.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
10.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
11.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
12.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
13.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
14.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
15.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
16.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
17.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
18.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
19.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
20.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
21.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
22.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
23.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
24.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
25.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
26.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
27.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
28.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
29.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
30.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
31.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
32.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
33.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
34.  Abudefduf luridus (Cuvier, 1830) Canary damsel
35.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
36.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
37.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
38.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
39.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
40.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
41.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
43.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
44.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
45.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
46.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
47.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
48.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
49.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
50.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
51.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
52.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
53.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
55.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
56.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
58.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
59.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
60.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
61.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
62.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
63.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
73.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
74.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
75.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
76.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
77.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
78.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
83.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
84.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
85.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
86.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
87.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
88.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
89.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
90.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
91.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
92.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
93.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
94.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
95.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
96.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
97.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
98.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
99.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
100.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
101.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
102.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
103.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
104.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
105.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
106.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
107.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
108.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
109.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
110.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
111.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
112.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
113.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
114.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
115.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
116.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
117.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
118.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
119.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
120.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
121.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
122.  Acanthocobitis mandalayensis (Rendahl, 1948)  
123.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
124.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
125.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
126.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
127.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
128.  Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)  
129.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
130.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
131.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
132.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
133.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
134.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
135.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
136.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
137.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
138.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
139.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
140.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
141.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
142.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
143.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
144.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
145.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
146.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
147.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
148.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Surf bream
149.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
150.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
151.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Southern black bream
152.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
153.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Bengal yellowfin seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
159.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) North west black bream
160.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
161.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
162.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
165.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
166.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
167.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
168.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
169.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
170.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
171.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
172.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
173.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
174.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
175.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
176.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
177.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
178.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
179.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
180.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
181.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
182.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
183.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
184.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
185.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
186.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
187.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
188.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
189.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
190.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Ocean surgeon
191.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
193.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
194.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
196.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
209.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
214.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
219.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
221.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
225.  Acantopsis choirorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854) Horseface loach
226.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
227.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
228.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
229.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
230.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
231.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
232.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
233.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
234.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
235.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
236.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
237.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
238.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
239.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
240.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
241.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
242.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
243.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
244.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
245.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
246.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
247.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
248.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
249.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
250.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
251.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
252.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
253.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
254.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
255.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
256.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
257.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
258.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
259.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
260.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
261.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
262.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
263.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
264.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
265.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
266.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
267.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
268.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
269.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
270.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
271.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
272.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
273.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
274.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
275.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
276.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
277.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
278.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
279.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
280.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
281.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
282.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
283.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
284.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
285.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
286.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
287.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
288.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
289.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
290.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
291.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
292.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
293.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
294.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
295.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
296.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
297.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
298.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
299.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
300.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
301.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
302.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
303.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
304.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
305.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
306.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
307.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
308.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
309.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
310.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
311.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
312.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
313.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
314.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
315.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
316.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
317.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
318.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
319.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
320.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
321.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
322.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
323.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
324.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
325.  Acheilognathus tabira erythropterus Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
326.  Acheilognathus tabira jordani Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
327.  Acheilognathus tabira nakamurae Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
328.  Acheilognathus tabira tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
329.  Acheilognathus tabira tohokuensis Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
330.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
331.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
332.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
333.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
334.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
335.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
336.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
337.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
338.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
339.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
340.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
341.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
342.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
343.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
344.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
345.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
346.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
347.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
348.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
349.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
350.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
351.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
352.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
353.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
354.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
355.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
356.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
357.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
358.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
359.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
360.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
361.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
362.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
363.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
364.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
365.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
366.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
367.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
368.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
369.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
370.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
371.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
372.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
373.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
374.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
375.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
376.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
377.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
378.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
379.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
380.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
381.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
382.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
383.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
384.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
385.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
386.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
387.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
388.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
389.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
390.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
391.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
392.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
393.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
394.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
395.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
396.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
397.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
398.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
399.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
400.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
401.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
402.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
403.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
404.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
405.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
406.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
407.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
408.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
409.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
410.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
411.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
412.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
413.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
414.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
415.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
416.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
417.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
418.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
419.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
420.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
421.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
422.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
423.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
424.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
425.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
426.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
427.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
428.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
429.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
430.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
431.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
432.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
433.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
434.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
435.  Adinia xenica (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Diamond killifish
436.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
437.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
438.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
439.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
440.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
441.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
442.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
443.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
444.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
445.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
446.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
447.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
448.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
449.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
450.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
451.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
452.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
453.  Aequidens hoehnei (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
454.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
455.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
456.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
457.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
458.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
459.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
460.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
461.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
462.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
463.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
464.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
465.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
466.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
467.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
468.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
469.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
470.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
471.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
472.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
473.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray
474.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
475.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
476.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
477.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
478.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
479.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
480.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
481.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
482.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
483.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
484.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
485.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Long-headed goby
486.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
487.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
488.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
489.  Ageneiosus atronasus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888  
490.  Ageneiosus brevis Steindachner, 1881  
491.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
492.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
493.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
494.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
495.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
496.  Ageneiosus piperatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
497.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
498.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
499.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
500.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
501.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
502.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
503.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
504.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
505.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
506.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
507.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
508.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
509.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
510.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
511.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
512.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
513.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
514.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
515.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
516.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
517.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
518.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
519.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
520.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
521.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
522.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
523.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
524.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
525.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
526.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
527.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
528.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
529.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
530.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
531.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
532.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
533.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
534.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
535.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
536.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
537.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
538.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
539.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
540.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
541.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
542.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
543.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
544.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
545.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
546.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
547.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
548.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
549.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
550.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
551.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
552.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
553.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
554.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
555.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
556.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
557.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
558.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
559.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
560.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
561.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
562.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
563.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
564.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
565.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
566.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
567.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
568.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
569.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
570.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
571.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
572.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
573.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
574.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
575.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
576.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
577.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
578.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
579.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
580.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
581.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
582.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
583.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
584.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
585.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
586.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
587.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
588.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
589.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
590.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
591.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Beyazsu chub
592.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
593.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
594.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
595.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
596.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
597.  Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964  
598.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
599.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
600.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
601.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
602.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
603.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
604.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
605.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
606.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
607.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
608.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Recep's chub
609.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
610.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
611.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
612.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
613.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
614.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Velioglu's chub
615.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
616.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
617.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
618.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
619.  Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
620.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
621.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
622.  Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Bak?r shemaya
623.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
624.  Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
625.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
626.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
627.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
628.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
629.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
630.  Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
631.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
632.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
633.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
634.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
635.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
636.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
637.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
638.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
639.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
640.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
641.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
642.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)  
643.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
644.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
645.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
646.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
647.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
648.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
649.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
650.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
651.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
652.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
653.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
654.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
655.  Alburnus thessalicus (Stephanidis, 1950)  
656.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
657.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
658.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
659.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
660.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
661.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Magadi tilapia
662.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912)  
663.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
664.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
665.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
666.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
667.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
668.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
669.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
670.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
671.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
672.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
673.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
674.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
675.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
676.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
677.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
678.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
679.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
680.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
681.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
682.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
683.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
684.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
685.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
686.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
687.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
688.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
689.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
690.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
691.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
692.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
693.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
694.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
695.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
696.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
697.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
698.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
699.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
700.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
701.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
702.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
703.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
704.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
705.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
706.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
707.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
708.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
709.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
710.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
711.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
712.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
713.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
714.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
715.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
716.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
717.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
718.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
719.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
720.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
721.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
722.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
723.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
724.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
725.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
726.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
727.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
728.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
729.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
730.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
731.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
732.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
733.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
734.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
735.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
736.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
737.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
738.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
739.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
740.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
741.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
742.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
743.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
744.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
745.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
746.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
747.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
748.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
749.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
750.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
751.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
752.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
753.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
754.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
755.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
756.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
757.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
758.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
759.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
760.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
761.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
762.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
763.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
764.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
765.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
766.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
767.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
768.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
769.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
770.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
771.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
772.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
773.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
774.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
775.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
776.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
777.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
778.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
779.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
780.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
781.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
782.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
783.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
784.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
785.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
786.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
787.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
788.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
789.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
790.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
791.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
792.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
793.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
794.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
795.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
796.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
797.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
798.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
799.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
800.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
801.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
802.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
803.  Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
804.  Alosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927) Enzeli shad
805.  Alosa caspia persica (Iljin, 1927) Astrabad shad
806.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
807.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
808.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
809.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
810.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
811.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
812.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
813.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
814.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
815.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
816.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
817.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
818.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
819.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
820.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
821.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
822.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
823.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
824.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
825.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
826.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
827.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
828.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
829.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
830.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
831.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
832.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
833.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
834.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
835.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
836.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
837.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
838.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
839.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
840.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
841.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
842.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
843.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
844.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
845.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
846.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
847.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
848.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
849.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
850.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
851.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
852.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
853.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
854.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
855.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
856.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
857.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
858.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
859.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's olive glassfish
860.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
861.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
862.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
863.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
864.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
865.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Yellowfin glassfish
866.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
867.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
868.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
869.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson perchlet
870.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Freckled hawkfish
871.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
872.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
873.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary perchlet
874.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
875.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
876.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
877.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
878.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
879.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
880.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
881.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
882.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
883.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
884.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
885.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
886.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
887.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
888.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
889.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
890.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
891.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
892.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
893.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
894.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
895.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
896.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
897.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
898.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
899.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
900.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
901.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
902.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
903.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
904.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
905.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
906.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
907.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
908.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
909.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
910.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
911.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
912.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
913.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
914.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
915.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
916.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
917.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
918.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
919.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
920.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
921.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
922.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
923.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
924.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
925.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
926.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
927.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
928.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
929.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
930.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
931.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
932.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
933.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgody
934.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
935.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
936.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
937.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
938.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
939.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
940.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
941.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
942.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
943.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
944.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
945.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
946.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
947.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
948.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
949.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
950.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
951.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
952.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
953.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
954.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
955.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
956.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
957.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
958.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna damsel
959.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
960.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
961.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
962.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
963.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
964.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
965.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
966.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
967.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
968.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
969.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
970.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
971.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
972.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
973.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
974.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
975.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
976.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
977.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
978.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
979.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
980.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
981.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
982.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
983.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
984.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
985.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
986.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
987.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
988.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
989.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
990.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
991.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
992.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
993.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
994.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
995.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
996.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
997.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
998.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
999.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
1000.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1001.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1002.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
1003.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1004.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1005.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1006.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1007.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1008.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1009.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1010.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1011.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1012.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1013.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1014.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1015.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1016.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1017.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1018.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1019.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1020.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1021.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1022.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1023.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1024.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1025.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1026.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1027.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1028.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1029.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1030.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1031.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1032.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1033.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1034.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1035.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1036.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1037.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1038.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1039.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1040.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1041.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1042.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1043.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1044.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1045.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1046.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1047.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1048.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1049.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1050.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1051.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1052.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1053.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1054.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1055.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1056.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1057.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1058.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1059.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1060.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1061.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1062.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1063.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1064.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1065.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1066.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1067.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1068.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1069.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1070.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1071.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1072.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1073.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1074.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1075.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1076.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1077.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1078.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1079.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1080.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1081.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1082.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1083.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1084.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1085.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1086.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1087.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1088.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1089.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1090.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1091.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1092.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1093.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1094.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1095.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1096.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1097.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1098.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1099.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1100.  Amphilophus alfari (Meek, 1907) Pastel cichlid
1101.  Amphilophus altifrons (Kner, 1863)  
1102.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1103.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1104.  Amphilophus bussingi Loiselle, 1997  
1105.  Amphilophus calobrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
1106.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1107.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1108.  Amphilophus diquis (Bussing, 1974)  
1109.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1110.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1111.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1112.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1113.  Amphilophus longimanus (Günther, 1867) Red breast cichlid
1114.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1115.  Amphilophus macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
1116.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1117.  Amphilophus nourissati (Allgayer, 1989) Bluemouth cichlid
1118.  Amphilophus rhytisma (López S., 1983)  
1119.  Amphilophus robertsoni (Regan, 1905) False firemouth cichlid
1120.  Amphilophus rostratus (Gill, 1877)  
1121.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1122.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1123.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1124.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1125.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1126.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1127.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1128.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1129.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1130.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1131.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1132.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1133.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1134.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1135.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1136.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1137.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1138.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1139.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1140.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1141.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1142.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1143.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1144.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1145.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1146.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1147.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1148.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1149.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1150.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1151.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1152.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1153.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1154.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1155.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1156.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1157.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1158.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1159.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1160.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1161.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1162.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1163.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1164.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1165.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1166.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1167.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1168.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1169.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1170.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1171.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1172.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1173.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1174.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1175.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1176.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1177.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1178.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1179.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1180.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1181.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1182.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1183.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1184.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1185.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1186.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1187.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1188.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1189.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1190.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1191.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1192.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1193.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1194.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1195.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1196.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1197.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1198.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1199.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1200.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1201.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1202.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1203.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1204.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1205.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1206.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1207.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1208.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1209.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1210.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1211.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1212.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1213.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1214.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1215.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1216.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1217.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1218.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1219.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1220.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1221.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1222.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1223.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1224.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1225.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1226.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1227.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1228.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1229.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1230.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1231.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1232.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1233.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1234.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1235.  Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 American legskate
1236.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1237.  Anacanthobatis folirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Leaf-nose leg skate
1238.  Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 Longnose leg skate
1239.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1240.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1241.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1242.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1243.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1244.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1245.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1246.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1247.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1248.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1249.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1250.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1251.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1252.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1253.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1254.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1255.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue and yellow wrasse
1256.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1257.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1258.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1259.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1260.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1261.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1262.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1263.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1264.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1265.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1266.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1267.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1268.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1269.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1270.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1271.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1272.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1273.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1274.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1275.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1276.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1277.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1278.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1279.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1280.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1281.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1282.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1283.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1284.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)  
1285.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1286.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1287.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1288.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1289.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1290.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1291.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1292.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1293.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1294.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1295.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1296.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1297.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1298.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1299.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1300.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1301.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1302.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1303.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1304.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1305.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1306.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1307.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1308.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1309.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1310.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1311.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1312.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1313.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1314.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1315.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1316.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1317.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1318.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1319.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1320.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1321.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1322.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1323.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1324.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1325.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1326.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1327.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1328.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1329.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1330.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1331.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1332.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1333.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1334.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1335.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1336.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1337.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1338.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1339.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1340.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1341.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1342.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1343.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1344.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1345.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1346.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1347.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1348.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1349.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1350.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1351.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1352.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1353.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1354.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1355.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1356.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1357.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1358.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1359.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1360.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1361.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1362.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1363.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1364.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1365.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1366.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1367.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1368.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1369.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1370.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1371.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1372.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1373.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1374.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1375.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1376.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1377.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1378.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1379.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1380.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1381.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1382.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1383.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1384.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1385.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1386.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1387.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1388.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1389.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1390.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1391.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1392.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1393.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1394.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1395.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1396.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1397.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1398.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1399.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1400.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1401.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1402.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1403.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1404.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1405.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1406.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1407.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1408.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1409.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1410.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1411.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1412.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1413.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1414.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1415.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1416.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1417.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1418.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1419.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1420.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1421.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1422.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1423.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1424.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1425.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1426.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1427.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1428.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1429.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1430.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1431.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1432.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1433.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1434.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1435.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1436.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1437.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1438.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1439.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1440.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1441.  Anematichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842)  
1442.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1443.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1444.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1445.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1446.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1447.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1448.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1449.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1450.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1451.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1452.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1453.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1454.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1455.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1456.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1457.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1458.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1459.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1460.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1461.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1462.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1463.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1464.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1465.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1466.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1467.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1468.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1469.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1470.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1471.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1472.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1473.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1474.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1475.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1476.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1477.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1478.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1479.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1480.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1481.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1482.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1483.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1484.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1485.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1486.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1487.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1488.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1489.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1490.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1491.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1492.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1493.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1494.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1495.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1496.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1497.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1498.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1499.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1500.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1501.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1502.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1503.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1504.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1505.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1506.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1507.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1508.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1509.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1510.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1511.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1512.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1513.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1514.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1515.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1516.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1517.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1518.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1519.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1520.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1521.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1522.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1523.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1524.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1525.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1526.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1527.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1528.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1529.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1530.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1531.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1532.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1533.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1534.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1535.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1536.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1537.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1538.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1539.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1540.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1541.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1542.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1543.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1544.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1545.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1546.  Anthias salmopunctatus Lubbock & Edwards, 1981  
1547.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1548.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1549.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1550.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1551.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1552.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1553.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1554.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1555.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1556.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1557.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1558.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboidal boarfish
1559.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1560.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1561.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1562.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1563.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1564.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1565.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1566.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1567.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1568.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1569.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1570.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1571.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1572.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1573.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1574.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1575.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1576.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1577.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1578.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1579.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1580.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1581.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1582.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1583.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1584.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1585.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1586.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1587.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1588.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1589.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1590.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1591.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1592.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1593.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1594.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1595.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1596.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1597.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1598.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1599.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1600.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1601.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1602.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1603.  Aphanius dispar dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1604.  Aphanius dispar richardsoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
1605.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1606.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1607.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1608.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1609.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1610.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1611.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1612.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014 K?z?l?rmak killifish
1613.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Pearl-spotted killifish
1614.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1615.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1616.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1617.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1618.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1619.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1620.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1621.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Splendid killifish
1622.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1623.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1624.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1625.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Villwock’s killifish
1626.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1627.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1628.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1629.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1630.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1631.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1632.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1633.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1634.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1635.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1636.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1637.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1638.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1639.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1640.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1641.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1642.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1643.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1644.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1645.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1646.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1647.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1648.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1649.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1650.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1651.  Aphyocharax paraguayensis Eigenmann, 1915  
1652.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1653.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1654.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1655.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1656.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1657.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1658.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1659.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1660.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1661.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1662.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1663.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1664.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1665.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1666.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1667.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1668.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1669.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1670.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1671.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1672.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1673.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1674.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1675.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1676.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1677.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1678.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1679.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1680.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1681.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1682.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1683.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1684.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1685.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1686.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1687.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1688.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1689.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1690.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1691.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1692.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1693.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1694.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1695.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1696.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1697.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1698.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1699.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1700.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1701.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1702.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1703.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1704.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1705.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1706.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1707.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1708.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1709.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1710.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1711.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1712.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1713.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1714.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1715.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1716.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1717.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1718.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1719.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1720.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1721.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1722.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1723.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1724.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1725.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1726.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1727.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1728.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1729.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1730.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1731.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1732.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1733.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1734.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1735.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1736.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1737.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1738.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1739.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1740.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1741.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1742.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1743.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1744.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1745.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1746.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1747.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1748.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1749.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1750.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1751.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1752.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1753.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1754.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1755.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1756.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1757.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1758.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1759.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1760.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1761.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1762.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van Der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1763.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1764.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1765.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1766.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1767.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1768.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1769.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1770.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1771.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1772.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1773.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1774.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1775.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1776.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1777.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1778.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1779.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1780.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1781.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1782.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1783.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1784.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1785.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1786.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1787.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1788.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1789.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1790.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1791.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1792.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1793.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1794.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1795.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1796.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1797.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1798.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1799.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1800.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1801.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1802.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1803.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1804.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1805.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1806.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1807.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1808.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1809.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1810.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1811.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1812.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1813.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1814.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1815.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1816.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1817.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1818.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1819.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1820.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1821.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1822.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1823.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1824.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1825.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1826.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1827.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1828.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1829.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1830.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1831.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1832.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1833.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1834.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1835.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1836.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1837.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1838.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1839.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1840.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1841.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1842.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1843.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1844.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1845.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1846.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1847.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1848.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1849.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1850.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1851.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1852.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1853.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1854.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1855.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1856.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1857.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1858.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1859.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1860.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1861.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1862.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1863.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1864.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1865.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1866.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1867.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1868.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1869.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1870.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1871.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1872.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1873.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1874.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1875.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1876.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1877.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1878.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1879.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1880.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1881.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1882.  Aplocheilichthys antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) Black lampeye
1883.  Aplocheilichthys atripinna (Pfeffer, 1896)  
1884.  Aplocheilichthys brichardi (Poll, 1971) Brichard's lampeye
1885.  Aplocheilichthys bukobanus (Ahl, 1924) Bukoba lampeye
1886.  Aplocheilichthys centralis Seegers, 1996 Cental east african lampeye
1887.  Aplocheilichthys hutereaui (Boulenger, 1913) Meshscaled topminnow
1888.  Aplocheilichthys jeanneli (Pellegrin, 1935) Omo lampeye
1889.  Aplocheilichthys johnstoni (Günther, 1894) Johnston's topminnow
1890.  Aplocheilichthys kingii (Boulenger, 1913)  
1891.  Aplocheilichthys kongoranensis (Ahl, 1924) Kongoro lampeye
1892.  Aplocheilichthys lacustris Seegers, 1984 Kibiti Lampeye
1893.  Aplocheilichthys lualabaensis (Poll, 1938) Lualaba lampeye
1894.  Aplocheilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) Big tailed lampeye
1895.  Aplocheilichthys mahagiensis David & Poll, 1937  
1896.  Aplocheilichthys meyburghi Meinken, 1971  
1897.  Aplocheilichthys myaposae (Boulenger, 1908) Natal topminnow
1898.  Aplocheilichthys myersi Poll, 1952 Hummingbird lampeye
1899.  Aplocheilichthys rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932) Lake Rudolf lampeye
1900.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1901.  Aplocheilichthys vitschumbaensis Ahl, 1924 Bitschumbi lampeye
1902.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1903.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1904.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1905.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1906.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1907.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1908.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1909.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1910.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1911.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1912.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1913.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1914.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1915.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1916.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1917.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1918.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1919.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1920.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1921.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1922.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1923.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1924.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1925.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1926.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1927.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1928.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1929.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1930.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1931.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1932.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1933.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1934.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1935.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1936.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1937.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1938.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1939.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1940.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1941.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1942.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1943.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1944.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1945.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1946.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1947.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1948.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1949.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1950.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1951.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1952.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1953.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1954.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1955.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1956.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1957.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1958.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1959.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1960.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1961.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1962.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1963.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1964.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1965.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1966.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1967.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1968.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1969.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
1970.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1971.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
1972.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1973.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1974.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
1975.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
1976.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
1977.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1978.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
1979.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
1980.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
1981.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
1982.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
1983.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908)  
1984.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
1985.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
1986.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
1987.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
1988.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
1989.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
1990.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
1991.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
1992.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
1993.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
1994.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
1995.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
1996.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
1997.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
1998.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
1999.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2000.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Three-spined cardinalfish
2001.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Banded angelfish
2002.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2003.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2004.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2005.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2006.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2007.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2008.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2009.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2010.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2011.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled triplefin
2012.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2013.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2014.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2015.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2016.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2017.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2018.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2019.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2020.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2021.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2022.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2023.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2024.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2025.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2026.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2027.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2028.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2029.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2030.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2031.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2032.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2033.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2034.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2035.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2036.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2037.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2038.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2039.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2040.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2041.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2042.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2043.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2044.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2045.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2046.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2047.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2048.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2049.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2050.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2051.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2052.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2053.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2054.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2055.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2056.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2057.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2058.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2059.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2060.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2061.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2062.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2063.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2064.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2065.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2066.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2067.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2068.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2069.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2070.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2071.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2072.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2073.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2074.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2075.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2076.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2077.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2078.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2079.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2080.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2081.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2082.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2083.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2084.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2085.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2086.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2087.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2088.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2089.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2090.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2091.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2092.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2093.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2094.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2095.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2096.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2097.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2098.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2099.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2100.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2101.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2102.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2103.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2104.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2105.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2106.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2107.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2108.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2109.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2110.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2111.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2112.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2113.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2114.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2115.  Archocentrus multispinosus (Günther, 1867) Rainbow cichlid
2116.  Archocentrus spinosissimus (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902)  
2117.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2118.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2119.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2120.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2121.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2122.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2123.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2124.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2125.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2126.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2127.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2128.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2129.  Arcos macrophthalmus (Günther, 1861) Padded clingfish
2130.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clingfish
2131.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2132.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2133.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2134.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2135.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2136.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2137.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2138.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Half-bridled goby
2139.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2140.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2141.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958  
2142.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2143.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2144.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2145.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2146.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2147.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2148.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2149.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2150.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2151.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2152.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2153.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2154.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2155.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2156.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2157.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2158.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2159.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2160.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2161.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2162.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2163.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2164.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2165.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2166.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2167.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2168.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2169.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2170.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2171.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2172.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2173.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2174.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2175.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2176.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2177.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2178.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2179.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2180.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2181.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2182.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2183.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2184.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2185.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2186.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2187.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2188.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2189.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2190.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2191.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2192.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2193.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2194.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2195.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2196.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2197.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2198.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2199.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2200.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2201.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2202.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2203.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2204.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2205.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2206.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2207.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2208.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2209.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2210.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2211.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2212.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2213.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2214.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2215.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2216.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2217.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2218.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2219.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2220.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2221.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2222.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2223.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2224.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2225.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2226.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2227.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2228.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2229.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2230.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2231.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2232.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2233.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2234.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2235.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2236.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2237.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2238.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2239.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2240.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2241.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2242.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2243.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2244.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2245.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2246.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2247.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2248.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2249.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2250.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2251.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2252.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2253.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2254.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2255.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2256.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2257.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2258.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2259.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2260.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2261.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2262.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2263.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2264.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2265.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2266.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2267.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2268.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2269.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2270.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2271.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2272.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2273.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2274.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2275.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2276.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2277.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2278.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2279.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2280.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2281.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2282.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2283.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2284.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2285.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2286.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2287.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2288.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2289.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2290.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2291.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2292.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2293.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2294.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2295.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2296.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2297.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2298.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2299.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2300.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2301.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2302.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2303.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2304.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2305.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2306.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2307.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2308.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2309.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2310.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2311.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2312.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2313.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2314.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Southeastern snub-nosed garfish
2315.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Ruff
2316.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2317.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2318.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2319.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2320.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2321.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2322.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2323.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2324.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2325.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2326.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2327.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2328.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2329.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2330.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2331.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2332.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2333.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2334.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2335.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2336.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2337.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2338.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2339.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2340.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2341.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2342.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2343.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2344.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2345.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2346.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2347.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2348.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2349.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2350.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2351.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2352.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2353.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2354.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2355.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2356.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2357.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2358.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2359.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2360.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2361.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2362.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2363.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2364.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2365.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2366.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2367.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2368.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2369.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2370.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2371.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2372.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2373.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2374.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2375.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2376.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2377.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2378.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2379.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2380.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2381.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2382.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2383.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2384.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2385.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2386.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2387.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2388.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2389.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2390.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2391.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2392.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2393.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2394.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2395.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2396.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2397.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2398.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2399.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2400.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2401.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2402.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2403.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2404.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2405.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2406.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2407.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2408.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2409.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2410.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2411.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2412.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2413.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2414.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2415.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2416.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2417.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2418.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2419.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2420.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2421.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2422.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2423.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2424.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2425.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2426.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2427.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2428.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2429.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2430.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2431.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2432.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2433.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2434.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2435.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2436.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2437.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2438.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2439.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2440.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2441.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2442.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2443.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2444.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2445.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2446.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2447.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2448.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2449.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2450.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2451.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2452.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2453.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2454.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2455.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2456.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2457.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2458.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2459.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2460.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2461.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2462.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2463.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2464.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2465.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2466.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2467.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2468.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2469.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2470.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2471.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2472.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2473.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2474.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2475.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2476.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2477.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2478.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2479.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2480.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2481.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2482.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2483.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2484.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2485.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2486.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2487.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2488.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2489.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2490.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2491.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2492.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2493.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2494.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2495.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2496.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2497.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2498.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2499.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2500.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2501.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2502.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2503.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2504.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2505.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2506.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2507.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2508.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2509.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2510.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2511.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2512.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2513.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2514.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2515.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2516.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2517.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2518.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2519.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2520.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2521.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2522.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2523.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2524.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2525.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2526.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2527.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2528.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2529.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2530.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2531.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2532.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2533.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2534.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2535.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2536.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2537.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2538.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2539.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2540.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2541.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2542.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2543.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2544.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2545.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2546.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2547.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2548.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2549.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2550.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2551.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2552.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2553.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2554.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2555.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2556.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2557.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2558.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2559.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2560.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2561.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2562.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2563.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2564.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2565.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2566.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2567.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2568.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2569.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2570.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2571.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2572.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2573.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2574.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2575.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2576.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2577.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2578.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2579.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2580.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2581.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2582.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2583.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2584.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2585.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2586.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2587.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2588.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2589.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2590.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2591.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2592.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2593.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2594.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2595.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2596.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2597.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2598.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2599.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2600.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2601.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2602.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2603.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2604.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2605.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2606.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2607.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2608.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2609.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2610.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2611.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2612.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2613.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2614.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2615.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2616.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2617.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2618.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2619.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2620.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2621.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2622.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2623.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2624.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2625.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2626.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2627.  Astyanax bagual Bertaco & Vigo, 2015  
2628.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2629.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2630.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2631.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2632.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2633.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2634.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2635.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2636.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2637.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2638.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2639.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2640.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2641.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2642.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2643.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2644.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2645.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2646.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2647.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2648.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2649.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2650.  Astyanax douradilho Bertaco, 2014  
2651.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2652.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2653.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2654.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2655.  Astyanax eremus Ingenito & Duboc, 2014  
2656.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2657.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2658.  Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915)  
2659.  Astyanax festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2660.  Astyanax filiferus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2661.  Astyanax gisleni Dahl, 1943  
2662.  Astyanax giton Eigenmann, 1908  
2663.  Astyanax goyacensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2664.  Astyanax goyanensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1944)  
2665.  Astyanax gracilior Eigenmann, 1908  
2666.  Astyanax guaporensis Eigenmann, 1911  
2667.  Astyanax guaricana Oliveira, Abilhoa & Pavanelli, 2013  
2668.  Astyanax guianensis Eigenmann, 1909  
2669.  Astyanax gymnodontus (Eigenmann, 1911)  
2670.  Astyanax gymnogenys Eigenmann, 1911  
2671.  Astyanax hamatilis Camelier & Zanata, 2014  
2672.  Astyanax hastatus Myers, 1928  
2673.  Astyanax henseli de Melo & Buckup, 2006  
2674.  Astyanax hermosus Miquelarena, Protogino & López, 2005  
2675.  Astyanax integer Myers, 1930  
2676.  Astyanax intermedius Eigenmann, 1908  
2677.  Astyanax ita Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2002  
2678.  Astyanax jacobinae Zanata & Camelier, 2008 Piaba
2679.  Astyanax jacuhiensis (Cope, 1894)  
2680.  Astyanax janeiroensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2681.  Astyanax jenynsii (Steindachner, 1877)  
2682.  Astyanax jordanensis Vera Alcaraz, Pavanelli & Bertaco, 2009  
2683.  Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936)  
2684.  Astyanax kennedyi Géry, 1964  
2685.  Astyanax kompi Hildebrand, 1938  
2686.  Astyanax kullanderi Costa, 1995  
2687.  Astyanax lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
2688.  Astyanax latens Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004  
2689.  Astyanax laticeps (Cope, 1894)  
2690.  Astyanax leonidas Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002  
2691.  Astyanax leopoldi Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1988  
2692.  Astyanax lineatus (Perugia, 1891)  
2693.  Astyanax longior (Cope, 1878)  
2694.  Astyanax longirhinus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2695.  Astyanax maculisquamis Garutti & Britski, 1997  
2696.  Astyanax magdalenae Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
2697.  Astyanax marionae Eigenmann, 1911  
2698.  Astyanax maximus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2699.  Astyanax megaspilura Fowler, 1944  
2700.  Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Mexican tetra
2701.  Astyanax microlepis Eigenmann, 1913  
2702.  Astyanax microschemos Bertaco & Lucena, 2006  
2703.  Astyanax minor Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2704.  Astyanax multidens Eigenmann, 1908  
2705.  Astyanax mutator Eigenmann, 1909  
2706.  Astyanax myersi (Fernández-Yépez, 1950)  
2707.  Astyanax nasutus Meek, 1907 &