More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Snyderichthys
n=33538
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aapticheilichthys websteri (Huber, 2007)  
2.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
3.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
4.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
5.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
6.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
7.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
8.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
9.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
10.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
11.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
15.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
16.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
17.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
18.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
19.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
20.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
21.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
22.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
23.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
24.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
25.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
26.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
27.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
28.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
29.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
30.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
31.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
32.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
33.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
34.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
35.  Abudefduf luridus (Cuvier, 1830) Canary damsel
36.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
37.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
38.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
39.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
40.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
41.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
43.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
44.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
45.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
46.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
47.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
48.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
49.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
50.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
51.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
52.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
53.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
55.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
56.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
58.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
59.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
60.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
61.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
62.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
63.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
73.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
74.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
75.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
76.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
77.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
78.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
83.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
84.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
85.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
86.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
87.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
88.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
89.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
90.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
91.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
92.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
93.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
94.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
95.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
96.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
97.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
98.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
99.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
100.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
101.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
102.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
103.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
104.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
105.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
106.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
107.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
108.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
109.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
110.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
111.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
112.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
113.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
114.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
115.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
116.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
117.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
118.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
119.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
120.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
121.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
122.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
123.  Acanthocobitis mandalayensis (Rendahl, 1948)  
124.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
125.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
126.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
127.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
128.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
129.  Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)  
130.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
131.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
132.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
133.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
134.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
135.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
136.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
137.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
138.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
139.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
140.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
141.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
142.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
143.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
144.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
145.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
146.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
147.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
148.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
149.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Surf bream
150.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
151.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Southern black bream
153.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Bengal yellowfin seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
159.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) North west black bream
161.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
162.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
165.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
166.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
167.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
168.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
169.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
170.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
171.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
172.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
173.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
174.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
175.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
176.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
177.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
178.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
179.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
180.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
181.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
182.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
183.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
184.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
185.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
186.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
187.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
188.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
189.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
190.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Ocean surgeon
192.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
193.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
194.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
195.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
196.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
209.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
210.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
215.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
219.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
220.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
221.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
226.  Acantopsis choirorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854) Horseface loach
227.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
228.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
229.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
230.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
231.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
232.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
233.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
234.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
235.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
236.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
237.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
238.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
239.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
240.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
241.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
242.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
243.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
244.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
245.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
246.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
247.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
248.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
249.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
250.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
251.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
252.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
253.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
254.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
255.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
256.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
257.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
258.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
259.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
260.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
261.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
262.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
263.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
264.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
265.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
266.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
267.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
268.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
269.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
270.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
271.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
272.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
273.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
274.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
275.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
276.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
277.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
278.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
279.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
280.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
281.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
282.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
283.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
284.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
285.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
286.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
287.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
288.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
289.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
290.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
291.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
292.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
293.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
294.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
295.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
296.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
297.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
298.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
299.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
300.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
301.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
302.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
303.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
304.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
305.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
306.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
307.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
308.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
309.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
310.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
311.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
312.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
313.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
314.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
315.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
316.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
317.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
318.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
319.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
320.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
321.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
322.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
323.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
324.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
325.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
326.  Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
327.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
328.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
329.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
330.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
331.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
332.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
333.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
334.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
335.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
336.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
337.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
338.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
339.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
340.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
341.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
342.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
343.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
344.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
345.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
346.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
347.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
348.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
349.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
350.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
351.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
352.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
353.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
354.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
355.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
356.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
357.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
358.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
359.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
360.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
361.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
362.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
363.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
364.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
365.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
366.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
367.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
368.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
369.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
370.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
371.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
372.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
373.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
374.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
375.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
376.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
377.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
378.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
379.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
380.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
381.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
382.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
383.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
384.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
385.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
386.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
387.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
388.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
389.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
390.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
391.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
392.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
393.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
394.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
395.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
396.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
397.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
398.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
399.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
400.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
401.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
402.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
403.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
404.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
405.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
406.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
407.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
408.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
409.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
410.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
411.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
412.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
413.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
414.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
415.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
416.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
417.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
418.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
419.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
420.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
421.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
422.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
423.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
424.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
425.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
426.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
427.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
428.  Acyrtus lanthanum Conway, Baldwin & White, 2014 Orange-spotted clingfish
429.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
430.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
431.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
432.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
433.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
434.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
435.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
436.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
437.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
438.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
439.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
440.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
441.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
442.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
443.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
444.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
445.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
446.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
447.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
448.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
449.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
450.  Aequidens hoehnei (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
451.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
452.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
453.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
454.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
455.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
456.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
457.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
458.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
459.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
460.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
461.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
462.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
463.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
464.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
465.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
466.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
467.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
468.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
469.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
470.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray
471.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
472.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
473.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
474.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
475.  Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus White, Last & Baje, 2015 Blue-banded eagle ray
476.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
477.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
478.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
479.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
480.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
481.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
482.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
483.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Long-headed goby
484.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
485.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
486.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
487.  Ageneiosus atronasus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888  
488.  Ageneiosus brevis Steindachner, 1881  
489.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
490.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
491.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
492.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
493.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
494.  Ageneiosus piperatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
495.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
496.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
497.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
498.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
499.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
500.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
501.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
502.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
503.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
504.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
505.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
506.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
507.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
508.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
509.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
510.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
511.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
512.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
513.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
514.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
515.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
516.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
517.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
518.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
519.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
520.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
521.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
522.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
523.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
524.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
525.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
526.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
527.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
528.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
529.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
530.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
531.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
532.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
533.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
534.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
535.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
536.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
537.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
538.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
539.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
540.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
541.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
542.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
543.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
544.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
545.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
546.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
547.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
548.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
549.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
550.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
551.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
552.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
553.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
554.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
555.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
556.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
557.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
558.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
559.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
560.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
561.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
562.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
563.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
564.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
565.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
566.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
567.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
568.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
569.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
570.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
571.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
572.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
573.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
574.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
575.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
576.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
577.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
578.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
579.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
580.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
581.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
582.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
583.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
584.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
585.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
586.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
587.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
588.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
589.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Beyazsu chub
590.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
591.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
592.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
593.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
594.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
595.  Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964  
596.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
597.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
598.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
599.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
600.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
601.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
602.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
603.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
604.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
605.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
606.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Recep's chub
607.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
608.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
609.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
610.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
611.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
612.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Velioglu's chub
613.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
614.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
615.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
616.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
617.  Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
618.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
619.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
620.  Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Bak?r shemaya
621.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
622.  Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
623.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
624.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
625.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
626.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
627.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
628.  Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
629.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
630.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
631.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
632.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
633.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
634.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
635.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
636.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
637.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
638.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
639.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
640.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)  
641.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
642.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
643.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
644.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
645.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
646.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
647.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
648.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
649.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
650.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
651.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
652.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
653.  Alburnus thessalicus (Stephanidis, 1950)  
654.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
655.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
656.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
657.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
658.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
659.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Magadi tilapia
660.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912)  
661.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
662.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
663.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
664.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
665.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
666.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
667.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
668.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
669.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
670.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
671.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
672.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
673.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
674.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
675.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
676.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
677.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
678.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
679.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
680.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
681.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
682.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
683.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
684.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
685.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
686.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
687.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
688.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
689.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
690.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
691.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
692.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
693.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
694.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
695.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
696.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
697.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
698.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
699.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
700.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
701.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
702.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
703.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
704.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
705.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
706.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
707.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
708.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
709.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
710.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
711.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
712.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
713.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
714.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
715.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
716.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
717.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
718.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
719.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
720.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
721.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
722.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
723.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
724.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
725.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
726.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
727.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
728.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
729.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
730.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
731.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
732.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
733.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
734.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
735.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
736.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
737.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
738.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
739.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
740.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
741.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
742.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
743.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
744.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
745.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
746.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
747.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
748.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
749.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
750.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
751.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
752.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
753.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
754.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
755.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
756.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
757.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
758.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
759.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
760.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
761.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
762.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
763.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
764.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
765.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
766.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
767.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
768.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
769.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
770.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
771.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
772.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
773.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
774.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
775.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
776.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
777.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
778.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
779.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
780.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
781.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
782.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
783.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
784.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
785.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
786.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
787.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
788.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
789.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
790.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
791.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
792.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
793.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
794.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
795.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
796.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
797.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
798.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
799.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
800.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
801.  Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
802.  Alosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927) Enzeli shad
803.  Alosa caspia persica (Iljin, 1927) Astrabad shad
804.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
805.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
806.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
807.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
808.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
809.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
810.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
811.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
812.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
813.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
814.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
815.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
816.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
817.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
818.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
819.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
820.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
821.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
822.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
823.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
824.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
825.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
826.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
827.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
828.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
829.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
830.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
831.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
832.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
833.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
834.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
835.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
836.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
837.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
838.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
839.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
840.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
841.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
842.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
843.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
844.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
845.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
846.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
847.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
848.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
849.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
850.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
851.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
852.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
853.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
854.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
855.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
856.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
857.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's olive glassfish
858.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
859.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
860.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
861.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
862.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
863.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Yellowfin glassfish
864.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
865.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
866.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
867.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson perchlet
868.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Freckled hawkfish
869.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
870.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
871.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary perchlet
872.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
873.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
874.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
875.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
876.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
877.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
878.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
879.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
880.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
881.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
882.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
883.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
884.  Amblyceps accari Dahanukar, Raghavan, Ali & Britz, 2016 Nikhil’s torrent catfish
885.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
886.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
887.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
888.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
889.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
890.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
891.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
892.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
893.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
894.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
895.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
896.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
897.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
898.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
899.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
900.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
901.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
902.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
903.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
904.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
905.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
906.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
907.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
908.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
909.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
910.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
911.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
912.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
913.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
914.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
915.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
916.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
917.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
918.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
919.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
920.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
921.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
922.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
923.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
924.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
925.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
926.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
927.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
928.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
929.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
930.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
931.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
932.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgody
933.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
934.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
935.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
936.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
937.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
938.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
939.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
940.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
941.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
942.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
943.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
944.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
945.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
946.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
947.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
948.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
949.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
950.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
951.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
952.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
953.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
954.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
955.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
956.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
957.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna's damselfish
958.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
959.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
960.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
961.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
962.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
963.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
964.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
965.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
966.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
967.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
968.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
969.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
970.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
971.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
972.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
973.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
974.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
975.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
976.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
977.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
978.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
979.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
980.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
981.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
982.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
983.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
984.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
985.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
986.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
987.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
988.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
989.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
990.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
991.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
992.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
993.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
994.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
995.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
996.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
997.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
998.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
999.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1000.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1001.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
1002.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1003.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1004.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1005.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1006.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1007.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1008.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1009.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1010.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1011.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1012.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1013.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1014.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1015.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1016.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1017.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1018.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1019.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1020.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1021.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1022.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1023.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1024.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1025.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1026.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1027.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1028.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1029.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1030.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1031.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1032.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1033.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1034.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1035.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1036.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1037.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1038.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1039.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1040.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1041.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1042.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1043.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1044.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1045.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1046.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1047.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1048.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1049.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1050.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1051.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1052.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1053.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1054.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1055.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1056.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1057.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1058.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1059.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1060.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1061.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1062.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1063.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1064.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1065.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1066.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1067.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1068.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1069.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1070.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1071.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1072.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1073.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1074.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1075.  Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015  
1076.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1077.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1078.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1079.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1080.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1081.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1082.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1083.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1084.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1085.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1086.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1087.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1088.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1089.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1090.  Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015  
1091.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1092.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1093.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1094.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1095.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1096.  Amphilius pedunculus Thomson & Page, 2015  
1097.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1098.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1099.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1100.  Amphilius ruziziensis Thomson & Page, 2015  
1101.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1102.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1103.  Amphilophus alfari (Meek, 1907) Pastel cichlid
1104.  Amphilophus altifrons (Kner, 1863)  
1105.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1106.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1107.  Amphilophus bussingi Loiselle, 1997  
1108.  Amphilophus calobrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
1109.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1110.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1111.  Amphilophus diquis (Bussing, 1974)  
1112.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1113.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1114.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1115.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1116.  Amphilophus longimanus (Günther, 1867) Red breast cichlid
1117.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1118.  Amphilophus macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
1119.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1120.  Amphilophus nourissati (Allgayer, 1989) Bluemouth cichlid
1121.  Amphilophus rhytisma (López S., 1983)  
1122.  Amphilophus robertsoni (Regan, 1905) False firemouth cichlid
1123.  Amphilophus rostratus (Gill, 1877)  
1124.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1125.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1126.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1127.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1128.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1129.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1130.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1131.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1132.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1133.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1134.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1135.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1136.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1137.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1138.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1139.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1140.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1141.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1142.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1143.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1144.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1145.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1146.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1147.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1148.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1149.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1150.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1151.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1152.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1153.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1154.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1155.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1156.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1157.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1158.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1159.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1160.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1161.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1162.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1163.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1164.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1165.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1166.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1167.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1168.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1169.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1170.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1171.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1172.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1173.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1174.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1175.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1176.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1177.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1178.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1179.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1180.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1181.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1182.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1183.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1184.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1185.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1186.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1187.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1188.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1189.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1190.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1191.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1192.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1193.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1194.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1195.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1196.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1197.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1198.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1199.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1200.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1201.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1202.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1203.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1204.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1205.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1206.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1207.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1208.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1209.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1210.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1211.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1212.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1213.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1214.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1215.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1216.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1217.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1218.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1219.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1220.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1221.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1222.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1223.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1224.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1225.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1226.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1227.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1228.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1229.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1230.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1231.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1232.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1233.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1234.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1235.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1236.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1237.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1238.  Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 American legskate
1239.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1240.  Anacanthobatis folirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Leaf-nose leg skate
1241.  Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 Longnose leg skate
1242.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1243.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1244.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1245.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1246.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1247.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1248.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1249.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1250.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1251.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1252.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1253.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1254.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1255.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1256.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1257.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1258.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue and yellow wrasse
1259.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1260.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1261.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1262.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1263.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1264.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1265.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1266.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1267.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1268.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1269.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1270.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1271.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1272.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1273.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1274.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1275.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1276.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1277.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1278.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1279.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1280.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1281.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1282.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1283.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1284.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1285.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1286.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1287.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)  
1288.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1289.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1290.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1291.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1292.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1293.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1294.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1295.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1296.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1297.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1298.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1299.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1300.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1301.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1302.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1303.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1304.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1305.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1306.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1307.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1308.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1309.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1310.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1311.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1312.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1313.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1314.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1315.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1316.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1317.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1318.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1319.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1320.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1321.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1322.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1323.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1324.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1325.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1326.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1327.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1328.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1329.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1330.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1331.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1332.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1333.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1334.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1335.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1336.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1337.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1338.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1339.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1340.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1341.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1342.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1343.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1344.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1345.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1346.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1347.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1348.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1349.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1350.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1351.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1352.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1353.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1354.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1355.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1356.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1357.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1358.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1359.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1360.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1361.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1362.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1363.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1364.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1365.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1366.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1367.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1368.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1369.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1370.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1371.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1372.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1373.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1374.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1375.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1376.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1377.  Ancistrus greeni (Isbrücker, 2001)  
1378.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1379.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1380.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1381.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1382.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1383.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1384.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1385.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1386.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1387.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1388.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1389.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1390.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1391.  Ancistrus marcapatae (Regan, 1904)  
1392.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1393.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1394.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1395.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1396.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1397.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1398.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1399.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1400.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1401.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1402.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1403.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1404.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1405.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1406.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1407.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1408.  Ancistrus sericeus (Cope, 1872)  
1409.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1410.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1411.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1412.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1413.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1414.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1415.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1416.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1417.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1418.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1419.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1420.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1421.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1422.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1423.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1424.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1425.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1426.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1427.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1428.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1429.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1430.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1431.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1432.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1433.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1434.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1435.  Andeancistrus eschwartzae Lujan, Meza-Vargas & Barriga-Salazar, 2015  
1436.  Andeancistrus platycephalus (Boulenger, 1898)  
1437.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1438.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1439.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1440.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1441.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1442.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1443.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1444.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1445.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1446.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1447.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1448.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1449.  Anematichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842)  
1450.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1451.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1452.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1453.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1454.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1455.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1456.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1457.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1458.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1459.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1460.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1461.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1462.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1463.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1464.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1465.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1466.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1467.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1468.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1469.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1470.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1471.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1472.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1473.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1474.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1475.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1476.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1477.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1478.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1479.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1480.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1481.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1482.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1483.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1484.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1485.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1486.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1487.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1488.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1489.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1490.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1491.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1492.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1493.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1494.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1495.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1496.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1497.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1498.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1499.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1500.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1501.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1502.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1503.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1504.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1505.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1506.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1507.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1508.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1509.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1510.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1511.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1512.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1513.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1514.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1515.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1516.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1517.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1518.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1519.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1520.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1521.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1522.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1523.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1524.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1525.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1526.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1527.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1528.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1529.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1530.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1531.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1532.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1533.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1534.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1535.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1536.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1537.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1538.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1539.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1540.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1541.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1542.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1543.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1544.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1545.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1546.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1547.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1548.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1549.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1550.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1551.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1552.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1553.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1554.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1555.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1556.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1557.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1558.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1559.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1560.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1561.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1562.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1563.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1564.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1565.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboidal boarfish
1566.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1567.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1568.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1569.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1570.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1571.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1572.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1573.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1574.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1575.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1576.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1577.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1578.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1579.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1580.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1581.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1582.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1583.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1584.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1585.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1586.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1587.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1588.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1589.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1590.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1591.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1592.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1593.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1594.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1595.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1596.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1597.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1598.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1599.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1600.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1601.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1602.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1603.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1604.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1605.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1606.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1607.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1608.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1609.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1610.  Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1611.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1612.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1613.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1614.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1615.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1616.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1617.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1618.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014 K?z?l?rmak killifish
1619.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Pearl-spotted killifish
1620.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1621.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1622.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1623.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1624.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1625.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1626.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1627.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Splendid killifish
1628.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1629.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1630.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1631.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Villwock’s killifish
1632.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1633.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1634.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1635.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1636.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1637.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1638.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1639.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1640.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1641.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1642.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1643.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1644.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1645.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1646.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1647.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1648.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1649.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1650.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1651.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1652.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1653.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1654.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1655.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1656.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1657.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1658.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1659.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1660.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1661.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1662.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1663.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1664.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1665.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1666.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1667.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1668.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1669.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1670.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1671.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1672.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1673.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1674.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1675.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1676.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1677.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1678.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1679.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1680.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1681.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1682.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1683.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1684.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1685.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1686.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1687.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1688.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1689.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1690.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1691.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1692.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1693.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1694.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1695.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1696.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1697.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1698.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1699.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1700.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1701.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1702.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1703.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1704.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1705.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1706.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1707.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1708.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1709.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1710.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1711.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1712.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1713.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1714.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1715.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1716.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1717.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1718.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1719.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1720.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1721.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1722.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1723.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1724.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1725.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1726.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1727.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1728.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1729.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1730.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1731.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1732.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1733.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1734.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1735.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1736.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1737.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1738.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1739.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1740.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1741.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1742.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1743.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1744.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1745.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1746.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1747.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1748.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1749.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1750.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1751.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1752.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1753.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1754.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1755.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1756.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1757.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1758.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1759.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1760.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1761.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1762.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1763.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1764.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1765.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1766.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1767.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van Der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1768.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1769.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1770.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1771.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1772.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1773.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1774.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1775.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1776.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1777.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1778.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1779.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1780.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1781.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1782.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1783.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1784.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1785.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1786.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1787.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1788.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1789.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1790.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1791.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1792.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1793.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1794.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1795.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1796.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1797.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1798.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1799.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1800.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1801.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1802.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1803.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1804.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1805.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1806.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1807.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1808.  Apistogramma feconat Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1809.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1810.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1811.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1812.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1813.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1814.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1815.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1816.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1817.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1818.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1819.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1820.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1821.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1822.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1823.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1824.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1825.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1826.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1827.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1828.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1829.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1830.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1831.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1832.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1833.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1834.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1835.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1836.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1837.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1838.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1839.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1840.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1841.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1842.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1843.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1844.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1845.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1846.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1847.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1848.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1849.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1850.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1851.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1852.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1853.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1854.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1855.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1856.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1857.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1858.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1859.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1860.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1861.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1862.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1863.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1864.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1865.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1866.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1867.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1868.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1869.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1870.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1871.  Apistogramma wolli Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1872.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1873.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1874.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1875.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1876.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1877.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1878.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1879.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1880.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1881.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1882.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1883.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1884.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1885.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1886.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1887.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1888.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1889.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1890.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1891.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1892.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1893.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1894.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1895.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1896.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1897.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1898.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1899.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1900.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1901.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1902.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1903.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1904.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1905.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1906.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1907.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1908.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1909.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1910.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1911.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1912.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1913.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1914.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1915.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1916.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1917.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1918.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1919.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1920.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1921.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1922.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1923.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1924.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1925.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1926.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1927.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1928.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1929.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1930.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1931.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1932.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1933.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1934.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1935.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1936.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1937.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1938.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1939.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1940.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1941.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1942.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1943.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1944.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1945.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1946.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1947.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1948.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1949.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1950.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1951.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1952.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1953.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1954.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1955.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1956.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1957.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
1958.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1959.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
1960.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1961.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1962.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
1963.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
1964.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
1965.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1966.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
1967.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
1968.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
1969.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
1970.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
1971.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908)  
1972.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
1973.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
1974.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
1975.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
1976.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
1977.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
1978.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
1979.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
1980.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
1981.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
1982.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
1983.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
1984.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
1985.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
1986.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
1987.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
1988.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Three-spined cardinalfish
1989.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Bandit angelfish
1990.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
1991.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
1992.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
1993.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
1994.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
1995.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
1996.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
1997.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
1998.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
1999.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled triplefin
2000.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2001.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2002.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2003.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2004.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2005.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2006.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2007.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2008.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2009.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2010.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2011.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2012.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2013.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2014.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2015.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2016.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2017.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2018.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2019.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2020.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2021.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2022.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2023.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2024.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2025.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2026.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2027.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2028.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2029.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2030.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2031.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2032.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2033.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2034.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2035.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2036.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2037.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2038.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2039.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2040.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2041.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2042.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2043.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2044.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2045.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2046.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2047.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2048.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2049.  Apterichtus dunalailai McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2050.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2051.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2052.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2053.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2054.  Apterichtus jeffwilliamsi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2055.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2056.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2057.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2058.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2059.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2060.  Apterichtus mysi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2061.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2062.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2063.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2064.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2065.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2066.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2067.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2068.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2069.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2070.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2071.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2072.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2073.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2074.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2075.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2076.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2077.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2078.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2079.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2080.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2081.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2082.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2083.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2084.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2085.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2086.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2087.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2088.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2089.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2090.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2091.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2092.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2093.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2094.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2095.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2096.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2097.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2098.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2099.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2100.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2101.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2102.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2103.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2104.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2105.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2106.  Archocentrus multispinosus (Günther, 1867) Rainbow cichlid
2107.  Archocentrus spinosissimus (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902)  
2108.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2109.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2110.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2111.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2112.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2113.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2114.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2115.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2116.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2117.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2118.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2119.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2120.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Padded clingfish
2121.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2122.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2123.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2124.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2125.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2126.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2127.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2128.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Half-bridled goby
2129.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2130.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2131.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958  
2132.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2133.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2134.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2135.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2136.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2137.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2138.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2139.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2140.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2141.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2142.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2143.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2144.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2145.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2146.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2147.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2148.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2149.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2150.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2151.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2152.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2153.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2154.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2155.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2156.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2157.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2158.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2159.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2160.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2161.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2162.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2163.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2164.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2165.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2166.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2167.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2168.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2169.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2170.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2171.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2172.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2173.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2174.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2175.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2176.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2177.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2178.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2179.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2180.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2181.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2182.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2183.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2184.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2185.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2186.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2187.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2188.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2189.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2190.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2191.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2192.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2193.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2194.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2195.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2196.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2197.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2198.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2199.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2200.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2201.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2202.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2203.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2204.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2205.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2206.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2207.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2208.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2209.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2210.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2211.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2212.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2213.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2214.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2215.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2216.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2217.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2218.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2219.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2220.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2221.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2222.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2223.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2224.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2225.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2226.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2227.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2228.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2229.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2230.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2231.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2232.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2233.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2234.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2235.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2236.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2237.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2238.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2239.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2240.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2241.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2242.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2243.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2244.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2245.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2246.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2247.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2248.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2249.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2250.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2251.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2252.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2253.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2254.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2255.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2256.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2257.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2258.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2259.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2260.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2261.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2262.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2263.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2264.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2265.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2266.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2267.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2268.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2269.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2270.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2271.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2272.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2273.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2274.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2275.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2276.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2277.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2278.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2279.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2280.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2281.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2282.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2283.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2284.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2285.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2286.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2287.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2288.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2289.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2290.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2291.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2292.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2293.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2294.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2295.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2296.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2297.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2298.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2299.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2300.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2301.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2302.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2303.  Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Threadfin leatherjacket
2304.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2305.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Southeastern snub-nosed garfish
2306.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Ruff
2307.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2308.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2309.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2310.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2311.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2312.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2313.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2314.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2315.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2316.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2317.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2318.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2319.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2320.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2321.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2322.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2323.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2324.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2325.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2326.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2327.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2328.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2329.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2330.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2331.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2332.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2333.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2334.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2335.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2336.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2337.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2338.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2339.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2340.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2341.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2342.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2343.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2344.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2345.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2346.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2347.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2348.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2349.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2350.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2351.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2352.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2353.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2354.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2355.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2356.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2357.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2358.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2359.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2360.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2361.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2362.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2363.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2364.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2365.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2366.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2367.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2368.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2369.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2370.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2371.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2372.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2373.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2374.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2375.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2376.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2377.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2378.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2379.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2380.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2381.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2382.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2383.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2384.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2385.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2386.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2387.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2388.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2389.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2390.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2391.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2392.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2393.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2394.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2395.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2396.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2397.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2398.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2399.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2400.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2401.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2402.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2403.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2404.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2405.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2406.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2407.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2408.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2409.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2410.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2411.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2412.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2413.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2414.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2415.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2416.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2417.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2418.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2419.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2420.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2421.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2422.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2423.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2424.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2425.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2426.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2427.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2428.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2429.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2430.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2431.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2432.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2433.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2434.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2435.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2436.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2437.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2438.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2439.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2440.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2441.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2442.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2443.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2444.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2445.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2446.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2447.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2448.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2449.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2450.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2451.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2452.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2453.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2454.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2455.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2456.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2457.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2458.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2459.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2460.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2461.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2462.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2463.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2464.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2465.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2466.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2467.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2468.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2469.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2470.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2471.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2472.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2473.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2474.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2475.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2476.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2477.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2478.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2479.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2480.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2481.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2482.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2483.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2484.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2485.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2486.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2487.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2488.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2489.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2490.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2491.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2492.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2493.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2494.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2495.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2496.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2497.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2498.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2499.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2500.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2501.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2502.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2503.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2504.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2505.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2506.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2507.  Astroblepus jimenezae Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2508.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2509.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2510.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2511.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2512.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2513.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2514.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2515.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2516.  Astroblepus martinezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2517.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2518.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2519.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2520.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2521.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2522.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2523.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2524.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2525.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2526.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2527.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2528.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2529.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2530.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2531.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2532.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2533.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2534.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2535.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2536.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2537.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2538.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2539.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2540.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2541.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2542.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2543.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2544.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2545.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2546.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2547.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2548.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2549.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2550.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2551.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2552.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2553.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2554.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2555.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2556.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2557.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2558.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2559.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2560.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2561.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2562.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2563.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2564.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2565.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2566.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2567.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2568.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2569.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2570.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2571.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2572.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2573.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2574.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2575.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2576.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2577.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2578.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2579.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2580.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2581.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2582.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2583.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2584.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2585.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2586.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2587.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2588.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2589.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2590.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2591.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2592.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2593.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2594.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2595.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2596.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2597.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2598.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2599.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2600.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2601.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2602.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2603.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2604.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2605.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2606.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2607.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2608.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2609.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2610.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2611.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2612.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2613.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2614.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2615.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2616.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2617.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2618.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2619.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2620.  Astyanax bagual Bertaco & Vigo, 2015  
2621.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2622.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2623.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2624.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2625.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2626.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2627.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2628.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2629.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2630.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2631.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2632.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2633.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2634.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2635.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2636.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2637.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2638.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2639.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2640.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2641.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2642.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2643.  Astyanax douradilho Bertaco, 2014  
2644.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2645.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2646.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2647.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2648.  Astyanax eremus Ingenito & Duboc, 2014  
2649.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2650.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2651.  Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915)  
2652.  Astyanax festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2653.  Astyanax filiferus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2654.  Astyanax gisleni Dahl, 1943  
2655.  Astyanax giton Eigenmann, 1908  
2656.  Astyanax goyacensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2657.  Astyanax goyanensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1944)  
2658.  Astyanax gracilior Eigenmann, 1908  
2659.  Astyanax guaporensis Eigenmann, 1911  
2660.  Astyanax guaricana Oliveira, Abilhoa & Pavanelli, 2013  
2661.  Astyanax guianensis Eigenmann, 1909  
2662.  Astyanax gymnodontus (Eigenmann, 1911)  
2663.  Astyanax gymnogenys Eigenmann, 1911  
2664.  Astyanax hamatilis Camelier & Zanata, 2014  
2665.  Astyanax hastatus Myers, 1928  
2666.  Astyanax henseli de Melo & Buckup, 2006  
2667.  Astyanax hermosus Miquelarena, Protogino & López, 2005  
2668.  Astyanax integer Myers, 1930  
2669.  Astyanax intermedius Eigenmann, 1908  
2670.  Astyanax ita Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2002  
2671.  Astyanax jacobinae Zanata & Camelier, 2008 Piaba
2672.  Astyanax jacuhiensis (Cope, 1894)  
2673.  Astyanax janeiroensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2674.  Astyanax jenynsii (Steindachner, 1877)  
2675.  Astyanax jordanensis Vera Alcaraz, Pavanelli & Bertaco, 2009  
2676.  Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936)  
2677.  Astyanax kennedyi Géry, 1964  
2678.  Astyanax kompi Hildebrand, 1938  
2679.  Astyanax kullanderi Costa, 1995  
2680.  Astyanax lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
2681.  Astyanax latens Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004  
2682.  Astyanax laticeps (Cope, 1894)  
2683.  Astyanax leonidas Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002  
2684.  Astyanax leopoldi Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1988  
2685.  Astyanax lineatus (Perugia, 1891)  
2686.  Astyanax longior (Cope, 1878)  
2687.  Astyanax longirhinus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2688.  Astyanax maculisquamis Garutti & Britski, 1997  
2689.  Astyanax magdalenae Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
2690.  Astyanax marionae Eigenmann, 1911  
2691.  Astyanax maximus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2692.  Astyanax megaspilura Fowler, 1944  
2693.  Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Mexican tetra
2694.  Astyanax microlepis Eigenmann, 1913  
2695.  Astyanax microschemos Bertaco & Lucena, 2006  
2696.  Astyanax minor Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2697.  Astyanax multidens Eigenmann, 1908  
2698.  Astyanax mutator Eigenmann, 1909  
2699.  Astyanax myersi (Fernández-Yépez, 1950)  
2700.  Astyanax nasutus Meek, 1907  
2701.  Astyanax nicaraguensis Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907  
2702.  Astyanax novae Eigenmann, 1911  
2703.  Astyanax obscurus (Hensel, 1870)  
2704.  Astyanax ojiara Azpelicueta & Garcia, 2000  
2705.  Astyanax orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1850)  
2706.  Astyanax orthodus Eigenmann, 1907  
2707.  Astyanax pampa Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2005