More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Pogonichthys
n=33282
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
2.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
3.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
4.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
5.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
6.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
7.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
8.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
9.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
10.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
11.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
12.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
13.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
14.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
15.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
16.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
17.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
18.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
19.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
20.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
21.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
22.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
23.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
24.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
25.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
26.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
27.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
28.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
29.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
30.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
31.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
32.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
33.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
34.  Abudefduf luridus (Cuvier, 1830) Canary damsel
35.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
36.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
37.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
38.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
39.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
40.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
41.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
43.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
44.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
45.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
46.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
47.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
48.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
49.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
50.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
51.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
52.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
53.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
55.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
56.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
58.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
59.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
60.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
61.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
62.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
63.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
73.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
74.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
75.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
76.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
77.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
78.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
83.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
84.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
85.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
86.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
87.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
88.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
89.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
90.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
91.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
92.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
93.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
94.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
95.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
96.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843  
97.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
98.  Acanthobrama hulensis (Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973)  
99.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
100.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843  
101.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
102.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
103.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
104.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
105.  Acanthobrama terraesanctae Steinitz, 1952 Kinneret bleak
106.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
107.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
108.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
109.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
110.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
111.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
112.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
113.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
114.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
115.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
116.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
117.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
118.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
119.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
120.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
121.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
122.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
123.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
124.  Acanthocobitis mandalayensis (Rendahl, 1948)  
125.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
126.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
127.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
128.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
129.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
130.  Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)  
131.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
132.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
133.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
134.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
135.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
136.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
137.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
138.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
139.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
140.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
141.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
142.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
143.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
144.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
145.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
146.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
147.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
148.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
149.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
150.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Surf bream
151.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
153.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Southern black bream
154.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Bengal yellowfin seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
159.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
161.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) North west black bream
162.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
165.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
166.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
167.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
168.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
169.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
170.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
171.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
172.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
173.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
174.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
175.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
176.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
177.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
178.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
179.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
180.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
181.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
182.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
183.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
184.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
185.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
186.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
187.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
188.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
189.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
190.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Ocean surgeon
193.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
194.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
196.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
209.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
211.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
216.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
219.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
221.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
226.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
227.  Acantopsis choirorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854) Horseface loach
228.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
229.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
230.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
231.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
232.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
233.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
234.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
235.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
236.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
237.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
238.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
239.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
240.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
241.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
242.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
243.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
244.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
245.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
246.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
247.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
248.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
249.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
250.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
251.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
252.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
253.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
254.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
255.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
256.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
257.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
258.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
259.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
260.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
261.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
262.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
263.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
264.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
265.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
266.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
267.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
268.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
269.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
270.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
271.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
272.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
273.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
274.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
275.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
276.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
277.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
278.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
279.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
280.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
281.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
282.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
283.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
284.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
285.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
286.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
287.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
288.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
289.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
290.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
291.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
292.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
293.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
294.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
295.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
296.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
297.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
298.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
299.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
300.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
301.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
302.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
303.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
304.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
305.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
306.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
307.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
308.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
309.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
310.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
311.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
312.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
313.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
314.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
315.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
316.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
317.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
318.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
319.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
320.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
321.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
322.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
323.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
324.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
325.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
326.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
327.  Acheilognathus tabira erythropterus Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
328.  Acheilognathus tabira jordani Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
329.  Acheilognathus tabira nakamurae Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
330.  Acheilognathus tabira tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
331.  Acheilognathus tabira tohokuensis Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
332.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
333.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
334.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
335.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
336.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
337.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
338.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
339.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
340.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
341.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
342.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
343.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
344.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
345.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
346.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
347.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
348.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
349.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
350.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
351.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
352.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
353.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
354.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
355.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
356.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
357.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
358.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
359.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
360.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
361.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
362.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
363.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
364.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
365.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
366.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
367.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
368.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
369.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
370.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
371.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
372.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
373.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
374.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
375.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
376.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
377.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
378.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
379.  Acrobrycon tarijae Fowler, 1940  
380.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
381.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
382.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
383.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
384.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
385.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
386.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
387.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
388.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
389.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
390.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
391.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
392.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
393.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
394.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
395.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
396.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
397.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
398.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
399.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
400.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
401.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
402.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
403.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
404.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
405.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
406.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
407.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
408.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
409.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
410.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
411.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
412.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
413.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
414.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
415.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
416.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
417.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
418.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
419.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
420.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
421.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
422.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
423.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
424.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
425.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
426.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
427.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
428.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
429.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
430.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
431.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
432.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
433.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
434.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
435.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
436.  Adinia xenica (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Diamond killifish
437.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
438.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
439.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
440.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
441.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
442.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
443.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
444.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
445.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
446.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
447.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
448.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
449.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
450.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
451.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
452.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
453.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
454.  Aequidens hoehnei (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
455.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
456.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
457.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
458.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
459.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
460.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
461.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
462.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
463.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
464.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
465.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
466.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
467.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
468.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
469.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
470.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
471.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
472.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
473.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
474.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray
475.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
476.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
477.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
478.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
479.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
480.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
481.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
482.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
483.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
484.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
485.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
486.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Long-headed goby
487.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
488.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
489.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
490.  Ageneiosus atronasus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888  
491.  Ageneiosus brevis Steindachner, 1881  
492.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
493.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
494.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
495.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
496.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
497.  Ageneiosus piperatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
498.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
499.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
500.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
501.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
502.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
503.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
504.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
505.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
506.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
507.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
508.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
509.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
510.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
511.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
512.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
513.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
514.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
515.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
516.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
517.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
518.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
519.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
520.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
521.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
522.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
523.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
524.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
525.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
526.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
527.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
528.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
529.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
530.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
531.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
532.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
533.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
534.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
535.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
536.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
537.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
538.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
539.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
540.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
541.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
542.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
543.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
544.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
545.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
546.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
547.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
548.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
549.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
550.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
551.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
552.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
553.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
554.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
555.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
556.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
557.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
558.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
559.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
560.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
561.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
562.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
563.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
564.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
565.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
566.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
567.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
568.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
569.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
570.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
571.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
572.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
573.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
574.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
575.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
576.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
577.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
578.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
579.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
580.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
581.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
582.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
583.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
584.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
585.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
586.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
587.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
588.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
589.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
590.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863)  
591.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
592.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
593.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840)  
594.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
595.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
596.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
597.  Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964  
598.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
599.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013  
600.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
601.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
602.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
603.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
604.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
605.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
606.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
607.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
608.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
609.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
610.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
611.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
612.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
613.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942  
614.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
615.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
616.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
617.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
618.  Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007  
619.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000  
620.  Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007  
621.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
622.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843  
623.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941  
624.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
625.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
626.  Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008  
627.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923  
628.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
629.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897  
630.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
631.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943  
632.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
633.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
634.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863  
635.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
636.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
637.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
638.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)  
639.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
640.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843  
641.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943  
642.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
643.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941  
644.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882  
645.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
646.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
647.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943)  
648.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
649.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843  
650.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
651.  Alburnus thessalicus (Stephanidis, 1950)  
652.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
653.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
654.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
655.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
656.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
657.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Magadi tilapia
658.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912)  
659.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
660.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
661.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
662.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
663.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
664.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
665.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
666.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
667.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
668.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
669.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
670.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
671.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
672.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
673.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
674.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
675.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
676.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
677.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
678.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
679.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
680.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
681.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
682.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
683.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
684.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
685.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
686.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
687.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
688.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
689.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
690.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
691.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
692.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
693.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
694.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
695.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
696.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
697.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
698.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
699.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
700.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
701.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
702.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
703.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
704.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
705.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
706.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
707.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
708.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
709.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
710.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
711.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
712.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
713.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
714.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
715.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
716.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
717.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
718.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
719.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
720.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
721.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
722.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
723.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
724.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
725.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
726.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
727.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
728.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
729.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
730.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
731.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
732.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
733.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
734.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
735.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
736.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
737.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
738.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
739.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
740.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
741.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
742.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
743.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
744.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
745.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
746.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
747.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
748.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
749.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
750.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
751.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
752.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
753.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
754.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
755.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
756.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
757.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
758.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
759.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
760.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
761.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
762.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
763.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
764.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
765.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
766.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
767.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
768.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
769.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
770.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
771.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
772.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
773.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
774.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
775.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
776.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
777.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
778.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
779.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
780.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
781.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
782.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
783.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
784.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
785.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
786.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
787.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
788.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
789.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
790.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
791.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
792.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
793.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
794.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
795.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
796.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
797.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
798.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
799.  Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
800.  Alosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927) Enzeli shad
801.  Alosa caspia persica (Iljin, 1927) Astrabad shad
802.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
803.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
804.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
805.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
806.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
807.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
808.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
809.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
810.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
811.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
812.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
813.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
814.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
815.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
816.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
817.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
818.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
819.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
820.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
821.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
822.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
823.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
824.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
825.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
826.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
827.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
828.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
829.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
830.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
831.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
832.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
833.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
834.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
835.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
836.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
837.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
838.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
839.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
840.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
841.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
842.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
843.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
844.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
845.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
846.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
847.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
848.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
849.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
850.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
851.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
852.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
853.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
854.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
855.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's olive glassfish
856.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
857.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
858.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
859.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
860.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
861.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Yellowfin glassfish
862.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
863.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
864.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
865.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson perchlet
866.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Freckled hawkfish
867.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
868.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
869.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary perchlet
870.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
871.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
872.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
873.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
874.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
875.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
876.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
877.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
878.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
879.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
880.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
881.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
882.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
883.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
884.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
885.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
886.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
887.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
888.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
889.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
890.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
891.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
892.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
893.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
894.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
895.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
896.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
897.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
898.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
899.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
900.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
901.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
902.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
903.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
904.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
905.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
906.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
907.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
908.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
909.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
910.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
911.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
912.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
913.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
914.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
915.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
916.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
917.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
918.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
919.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
920.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
921.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
922.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
923.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
924.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
925.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
926.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
927.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
928.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
929.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgody
930.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
931.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
932.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
933.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
934.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
935.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
936.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
937.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
938.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
939.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
940.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
941.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
942.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
943.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
944.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
945.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
946.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
947.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
948.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
949.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
950.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
951.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
952.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
953.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
954.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna damsel
955.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
956.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
957.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
958.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
959.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
960.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
961.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
962.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
963.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
964.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
965.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
966.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
967.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
968.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
969.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
970.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
971.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
972.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
973.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
974.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
975.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
976.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
977.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
978.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
979.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
980.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
981.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
982.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
983.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
984.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
985.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
986.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
987.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
988.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
989.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
990.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
991.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
992.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
993.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
994.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
995.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
996.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
997.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
998.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
999.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1000.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1001.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1002.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1003.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1004.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1005.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1006.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1007.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1008.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1009.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1010.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1011.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1012.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1013.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1014.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1015.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1016.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1017.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1018.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1019.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1020.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1021.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1022.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1023.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1024.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1025.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1026.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1027.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1028.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1029.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1030.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1031.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1032.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1033.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1034.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1035.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1036.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1037.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1038.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1039.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1040.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1041.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1042.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1043.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1044.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1045.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1046.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1047.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1048.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1049.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1050.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1051.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1052.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1053.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1054.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1055.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1056.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1057.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1058.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1059.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1060.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1061.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1062.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1063.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1064.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1065.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1066.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1067.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1068.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1069.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1070.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1071.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1072.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1073.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1074.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1075.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1076.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1077.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1078.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1079.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1080.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1081.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1082.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1083.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1084.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1085.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1086.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1087.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1088.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1089.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1090.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1091.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1092.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1093.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1094.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1095.  Amphilophus alfari (Meek, 1907) Pastel cichlid
1096.  Amphilophus altifrons (Kner, 1863)  
1097.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1098.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1099.  Amphilophus bussingi Loiselle, 1997  
1100.  Amphilophus calobrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
1101.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1102.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1103.  Amphilophus diquis (Bussing, 1974)  
1104.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1105.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1106.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1107.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1108.  Amphilophus longimanus (Günther, 1867) Red breast cichlid
1109.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1110.  Amphilophus macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
1111.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1112.  Amphilophus nourissati (Allgayer, 1989) Bluemouth cichlid
1113.  Amphilophus rhytisma (López S., 1983)  
1114.  Amphilophus robertsoni (Regan, 1905) False firemouth cichlid
1115.  Amphilophus rostratus (Gill, 1877)  
1116.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1117.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1118.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1119.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1120.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1121.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1122.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1123.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1124.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1125.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1126.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1127.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1128.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1129.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1130.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1131.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1132.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1133.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1134.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1135.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1136.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1137.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1138.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1139.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1140.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1141.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1142.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1143.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1144.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1145.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1146.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1147.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1148.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1149.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1150.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1151.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1152.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1153.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1154.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1155.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1156.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1157.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1158.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1159.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1160.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1161.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1162.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1163.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1164.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1165.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1166.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1167.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1168.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1169.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1170.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1171.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1172.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1173.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1174.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1175.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1176.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1177.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1178.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1179.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1180.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1181.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1182.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1183.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1184.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1185.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1186.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1187.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1188.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1189.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1190.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1191.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1192.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1193.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1194.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1195.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1196.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1197.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1198.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1199.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1200.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1201.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1202.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1203.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1204.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1205.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1206.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1207.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1208.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1209.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1210.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1211.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1212.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1213.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1214.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1215.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1216.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1217.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1218.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1219.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1220.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1221.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1222.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1223.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1224.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1225.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1226.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1227.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1228.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1229.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1230.  Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 American legskate
1231.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1232.  Anacanthobatis folirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Leaf-nose leg skate
1233.  Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 Longnose leg skate
1234.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1235.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1236.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1237.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1238.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1239.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1240.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1241.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1242.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1243.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1244.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1245.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1246.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1247.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1248.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1249.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1250.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue and yellow wrasse
1251.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1252.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1253.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1254.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1255.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1256.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1257.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1258.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1259.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1260.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1261.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1262.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1263.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1264.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1265.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1266.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1267.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1268.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1269.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1270.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1271.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1272.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1273.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1274.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1275.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1276.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1277.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1278.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1279.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)  
1280.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1281.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1282.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1283.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1284.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1285.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1286.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1287.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1288.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1289.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1290.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1291.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1292.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1293.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1294.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1295.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1296.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1297.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1298.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1299.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1300.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1301.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1302.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1303.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1304.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1305.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1306.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1307.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1308.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1309.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1310.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1311.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1312.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1313.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1314.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1315.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1316.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1317.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1318.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1319.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1320.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1321.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1322.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1323.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1324.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1325.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1326.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1327.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1328.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1329.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1330.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1331.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1332.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1333.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1334.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1335.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1336.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1337.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1338.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1339.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1340.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1341.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1342.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1343.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1344.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1345.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1346.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1347.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1348.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1349.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1350.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1351.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1352.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1353.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1354.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1355.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1356.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1357.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1358.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1359.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1360.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1361.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1362.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1363.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1364.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1365.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1366.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1367.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1368.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1369.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1370.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1371.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1372.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1373.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1374.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1375.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1376.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1377.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1378.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1379.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1380.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1381.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1382.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1383.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1384.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1385.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1386.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1387.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1388.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1389.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1390.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1391.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1392.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1393.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1394.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1395.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1396.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1397.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1398.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1399.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1400.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1401.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1402.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1403.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1404.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1405.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1406.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1407.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1408.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1409.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1410.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1411.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1412.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1413.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1414.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1415.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1416.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1417.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1418.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1419.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1420.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1421.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1422.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1423.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1424.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1425.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1426.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1427.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1428.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1429.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1430.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1431.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1432.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1433.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1434.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1435.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1436.  Anematichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842)  
1437.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1438.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1439.  Anguilla australis australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1440.  Anguilla australis schmidtii Phillipps, 1925  
1441.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1442.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1443.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1444.  Anguilla breviceps Chu & Jin, 1984  
1445.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1446.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1447.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1448.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1449.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1450.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1451.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1452.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1453.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1454.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1455.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1456.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1457.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1458.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1459.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1460.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1461.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1462.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1463.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1464.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1465.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1466.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1467.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1468.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1469.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1470.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1471.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1472.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1473.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1474.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1475.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1476.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1477.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1478.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1479.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1480.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1481.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1482.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1483.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1484.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1485.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1486.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1487.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1488.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1489.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1490.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1491.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1492.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1493.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1494.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1495.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1496.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1497.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1498.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1499.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1500.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1501.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1502.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1503.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1504.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1505.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1506.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1507.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1508.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1509.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1510.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1511.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1512.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1513.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1514.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1515.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1516.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1517.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1518.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1519.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1520.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1521.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1522.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1523.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1524.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1525.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1526.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1527.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1528.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1529.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1530.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1531.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1532.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1533.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1534.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1535.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1536.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1537.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1538.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1539.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1540.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1541.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1542.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1543.  Anthias salmopunctatus Lubbock & Edwards, 1981  
1544.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1545.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1546.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1547.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1548.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1549.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1550.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1551.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1552.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1553.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1554.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1555.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboidal boarfish
1556.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1557.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1558.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1559.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1560.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1561.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1562.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1563.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1564.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1565.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1566.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1567.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1568.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1569.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1570.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1571.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1572.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1573.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1574.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1575.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1576.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1577.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1578.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1579.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1580.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1581.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1582.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1583.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1584.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1585.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1586.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1587.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1588.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1589.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1590.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912)  
1591.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1592.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1593.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1594.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1595.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1596.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1597.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890)  
1598.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1599.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1600.  Aphanius dispar dispar (Rüppell, 1829)  
1601.  Aphanius dispar richardsoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
1602.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1603.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1604.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1605.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1606.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1607.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1608.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1609.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014  
1610.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843)  
1611.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1612.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1613.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1614.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1615.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1616.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1617.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1618.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945)  
1619.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1620.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937)  
1621.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946)  
1622.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003  
1623.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1624.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1625.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1626.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1627.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1628.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1629.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1630.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1631.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1632.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1633.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1634.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1635.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1636.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1637.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1638.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1639.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1640.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1641.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1642.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1643.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1644.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1645.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1646.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1647.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1648.  Aphyocharax paraguayensis Eigenmann, 1915  
1649.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1650.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1651.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1652.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1653.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1654.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1655.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1656.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1657.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1658.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1659.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1660.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1661.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1662.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1663.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1664.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1665.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1666.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1667.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1668.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1669.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1670.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1671.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1672.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1673.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1674.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1675.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1676.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1677.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1678.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1679.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1680.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1681.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1682.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1683.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1684.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1685.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1686.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1687.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1688.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1689.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1690.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1691.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1692.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1693.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1694.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1695.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1696.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1697.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1698.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1699.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1700.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1701.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1702.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1703.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1704.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1705.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1706.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1707.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1708.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1709.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1710.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1711.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1712.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1713.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1714.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1715.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1716.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1717.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1718.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1719.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1720.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1721.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1722.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1723.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1724.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1725.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1726.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1727.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1728.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1729.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1730.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1731.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1732.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1733.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1734.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1735.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1736.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1737.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1738.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1739.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1740.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1741.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1742.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1743.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1744.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1745.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1746.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1747.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1748.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1749.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1750.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1751.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1752.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1753.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1754.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1755.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1756.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1757.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1758.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1759.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van Der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1760.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1761.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1762.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1763.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1764.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1765.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1766.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1767.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1768.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1769.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1770.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1771.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1772.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1773.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1774.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1775.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1776.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1777.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1778.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1779.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1780.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1781.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1782.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1783.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1784.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1785.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1786.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1787.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1788.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1789.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1790.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1791.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1792.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1793.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1794.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1795.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1796.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1797.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1798.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1799.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1800.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1801.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1802.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1803.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1804.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1805.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1806.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1807.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1808.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1809.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1810.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1811.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1812.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1813.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1814.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1815.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1816.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1817.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1818.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1819.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1820.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1821.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1822.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1823.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1824.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1825.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1826.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1827.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1828.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1829.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1830.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1831.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1832.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1833.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1834.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1835.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1836.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1837.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1838.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1839.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1840.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1841.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1842.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1843.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1844.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1845.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1846.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1847.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1848.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1849.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1850.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1851.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1852.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1853.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1854.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1855.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1856.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1857.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1858.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1859.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1860.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1861.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1862.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1863.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1864.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1865.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1866.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1867.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1868.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1869.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1870.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1871.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1872.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1873.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1874.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1875.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1876.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1877.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1878.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1879.  Aplocheilichthys antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) Black lampeye
1880.  Aplocheilichthys atripinna (Pfeffer, 1896)  
1881.  Aplocheilichthys brichardi (Poll, 1971) Brichard's lampeye
1882.  Aplocheilichthys bukobanus (Ahl, 1924) Bukoba lampeye
1883.  Aplocheilichthys centralis Seegers, 1996 Cental east african lampeye
1884.  Aplocheilichthys fuelleborni Ahl, 1924 Lake Rukwa lampeye
1885.  Aplocheilichthys hutereaui (Boulenger, 1913) Meshscaled topminnow
1886.  Aplocheilichthys jeanneli (Pellegrin, 1935) Omo lampeye
1887.  Aplocheilichthys johnstoni (Günther, 1894) Johnston's topminnow
1888.  Aplocheilichthys katangae (Boulenger, 1912) Striped topminnow
1889.  Aplocheilichthys kingii (Boulenger, 1913)  
1890.  Aplocheilichthys kongoranensis (Ahl, 1924) Kongoro lampeye
1891.  Aplocheilichthys lacustris Seegers, 1984 Kibiti Lampeye
1892.  Aplocheilichthys lualabaensis (Poll, 1938) Lualaba lampeye
1893.  Aplocheilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) Big tailed lampeye
1894.  Aplocheilichthys mahagiensis David & Poll, 1937  
1895.  Aplocheilichthys meyburghi Meinken, 1971  
1896.  Aplocheilichthys moeruensis (Boulenger, 1914) Moero lampeye
1897.  Aplocheilichthys myaposae (Boulenger, 1908) Natal topminnow
1898.  Aplocheilichthys myersi Poll, 1952 Hummingbird lampeye
1899.  Aplocheilichthys pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) Tanganyika lampeye
1900.  Aplocheilichthys rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932) Lake Rudolf lampeye
1901.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1902.  Aplocheilichthys vitschumbaensis Ahl, 1924 Bitschumbi lampeye
1903.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1904.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1905.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1906.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1907.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1908.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1909.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1910.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1911.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1912.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1913.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1914.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1915.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1916.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1917.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1918.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1919.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1920.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1921.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1922.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1923.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1924.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1925.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1926.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1927.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1928.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1929.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1930.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1931.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1932.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1933.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1934.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1935.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1936.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1937.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1938.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1939.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1940.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1941.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1942.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1943.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1944.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1945.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1946.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1947.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1948.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1949.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1950.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1951.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1952.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1953.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1954.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1955.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1956.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1957.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1958.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1959.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1960.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1961.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1962.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1963.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1964.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1965.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1966.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1967.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1968.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1969.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1970.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
1971.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1972.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
1973.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1974.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1975.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
1976.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
1977.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
1978.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1979.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
1980.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
1981.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
1982.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
1983.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
1984.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908)  
1985.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
1986.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
1987.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
1988.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
1989.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
1990.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
1991.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
1992.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
1993.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
1994.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
1995.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
1996.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
1997.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
1998.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
1999.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2000.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2001.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Three-spined cardinalfish
2002.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Banded angelfish
2003.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2004.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2005.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2006.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2007.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2008.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2009.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2010.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2011.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2012.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled triplefin
2013.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2014.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2015.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2016.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2017.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2018.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2019.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2020.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2021.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2022.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2023.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2024.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2025.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2026.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2027.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2028.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2029.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2030.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2031.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2032.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2033.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2034.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2035.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2036.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2037.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2038.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2039.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2040.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2041.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2042.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2043.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2044.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2045.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2046.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2047.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2048.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2049.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2050.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2051.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2052.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2053.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2054.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2055.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2056.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2057.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2058.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2059.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2060.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2061.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2062.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2063.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2064.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2065.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2066.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2067.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2068.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2069.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2070.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2071.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2072.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2073.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2074.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2075.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2076.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2077.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2078.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2079.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2080.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2081.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2082.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2083.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2084.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2085.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2086.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2087.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2088.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2089.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2090.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2091.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2092.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2093.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2094.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2095.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2096.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2097.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2098.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2099.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2100.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2101.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2102.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2103.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2104.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2105.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2106.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2107.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2108.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2109.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2110.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2111.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2112.  Archocentrus multispinosus (Günther, 1867) Rainbow cichlid
2113.  Archocentrus spinosissimus (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902)  
2114.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2115.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2116.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2117.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2118.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2119.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2120.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2121.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2122.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2123.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2124.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2125.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2126.  Arcos macrophthalmus (Günther, 1861) Padded clingfish
2127.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clingfish
2128.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2129.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2130.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2131.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2132.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2133.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2134.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2135.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Half-bridled goby
2136.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2137.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2138.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958  
2139.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2140.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2141.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2142.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2143.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2144.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2145.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2146.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2147.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2148.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2149.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2150.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2151.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2152.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2153.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2154.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2155.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2156.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2157.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2158.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2159.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2160.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2161.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2162.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2163.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2164.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2165.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2166.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2167.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2168.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2169.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2170.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2171.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2172.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2173.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2174.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2175.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2176.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2177.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2178.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2179.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2180.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2181.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2182.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2183.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2184.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2185.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2186.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2187.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2188.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2189.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2190.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2191.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2192.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2193.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2194.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2195.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2196.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2197.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2198.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2199.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2200.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2201.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2202.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2203.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2204.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2205.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2206.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2207.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2208.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2209.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2210.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2211.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2212.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2213.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2214.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2215.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2216.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2217.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2218.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2219.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2220.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2221.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2222.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2223.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2224.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2225.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2226.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2227.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2228.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2229.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2230.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2231.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2232.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2233.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2234.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2235.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2236.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2237.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2238.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2239.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2240.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2241.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2242.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2243.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2244.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2245.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2246.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2247.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2248.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2249.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2250.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2251.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2252.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2253.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2254.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2255.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2256.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2257.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2258.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2259.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2260.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2261.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2262.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2263.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2264.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2265.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2266.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2267.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2268.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2269.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2270.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2271.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2272.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2273.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2274.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2275.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2276.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2277.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2278.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2279.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2280.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2281.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2282.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2283.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2284.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2285.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2286.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2287.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2288.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2289.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2290.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2291.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2292.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2293.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2294.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2295.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2296.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2297.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2298.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2299.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2300.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2301.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2302.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2303.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2304.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2305.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2306.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2307.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2308.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2309.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Southeastern snub-nosed garfish
2310.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2311.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Ruff
2312.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2313.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2314.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2315.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2316.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2317.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2318.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2319.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2320.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2321.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2322.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2323.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2324.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2325.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2326.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2327.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2328.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2329.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2330.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2331.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2332.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2333.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2334.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2335.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2336.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2337.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2338.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2339.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2340.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2341.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2342.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2343.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2344.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2345.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2346.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2347.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2348.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2349.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2350.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2351.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2352.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2353.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2354.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2355.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2356.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2357.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2358.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2359.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2360.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2361.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2362.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2363.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2364.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2365.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2366.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2367.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2368.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2369.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2370.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2371.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2372.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2373.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2374.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2375.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2376.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2377.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2378.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2379.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2380.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2381.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2382.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2383.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2384.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2385.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2386.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2387.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2388.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2389.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2390.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2391.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2392.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2393.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2394.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2395.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2396.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2397.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2398.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2399.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2400.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2401.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2402.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2403.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2404.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2405.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2406.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2407.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2408.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2409.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2410.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2411.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2412.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2413.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2414.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2415.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2416.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2417.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2418.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2419.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2420.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2421.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2422.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2423.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2424.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2425.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2426.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2427.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2428.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2429.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2430.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2431.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2432.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2433.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2434.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2435.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2436.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2437.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2438.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2439.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2440.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2441.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2442.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2443.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2444.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2445.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2446.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2447.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2448.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2449.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2450.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2451.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2452.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2453.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2454.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2455.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2456.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2457.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2458.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2459.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2460.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2461.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2462.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2463.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2464.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2465.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2466.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2467.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2468.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2469.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2470.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2471.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2472.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2473.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2474.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2475.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2476.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2477.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2478.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2479.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2480.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2481.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2482.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2483.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2484.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2485.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2486.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2487.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2488.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2489.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2490.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2491.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2492.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2493.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2494.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2495.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2496.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2497.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2498.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2499.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2500.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2501.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2502.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2503.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2504.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2505.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2506.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2507.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2508.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2509.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2510.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2511.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2512.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2513.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2514.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2515.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2516.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2517.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2518.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2519.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2520.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2521.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2522.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2523.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2524.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2525.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2526.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2527.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2528.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2529.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2530.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2531.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2532.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2533.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2534.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2535.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2536.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2537.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2538.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2539.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2540.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2541.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2542.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2543.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2544.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2545.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2546.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2547.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2548.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2549.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2550.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2551.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2552.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2553.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2554.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2555.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2556.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2557.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2558.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2559.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2560.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2561.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2562.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2563.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2564.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2565.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2566.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2567.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2568.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2569.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2570.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2571.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2572.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2573.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2574.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2575.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2576.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2577.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2578.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2579.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2580.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2581.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2582.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2583.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2584.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2585.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2586.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2587.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2588.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2589.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2590.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2591.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2592.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2593.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2594.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2595.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2596.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2597.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2598.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2599.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2600.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2601.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2602.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2603.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2604.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2605.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2606.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2607.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2608.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2609.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2610.  Astyanacinus platensis Messner, 1962  
2611.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2612.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2613.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2614.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2615.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2616.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2617.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2618.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2619.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2620.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2621.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2622.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2623.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2624.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2625.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2626.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2627.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2628.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2629.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2630.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2631.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2632.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2633.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2634.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2635.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2636.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2637.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2638.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2639.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2640.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2641.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2642.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2643.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2644.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2645.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2646.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2647.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2648.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2649.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2650.  Astyanax eremus Ingenito & Duboc, 2014  
2651.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2652.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2653.  Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915)  
2654.  Astyanax festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2655.  Astyanax filiferus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2656.  Astyanax gisleni Dahl, 1943  
2657.  Astyanax giton Eigenmann, 1908  
2658.  Astyanax goyacensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2659.  Astyanax goyanensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1944)  
2660.  Astyanax gracilior Eigenmann, 1908  
2661.  Astyanax guaporensis Eigenmann, 1911  
2662.  Astyanax guaricana Oliveira, Abilhoa & Pavanelli, 2013  
2663.  Astyanax guianensis Eigenmann, 1909  
2664.  Astyanax gymnodontus (Eigenmann, 1911)  
2665.  Astyanax gymnogenys Eigenmann, 1911  
2666.  Astyanax hamatilis Camelier & Zanata, 2014  
2667.  Astyanax hastatus Myers, 1928  
2668.  Astyanax henseli de Melo & Buckup, 2006  
2669.  Astyanax hermosus Miquelarena, Protogino & López, 2005  
2670.  Astyanax integer Myers, 1930  
2671.  Astyanax intermedius Eigenmann, 1908  
2672.  Astyanax ita Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2002  
2673.  Astyanax jacobinae Zanata & Camelier, 2008 Piaba
2674.  Astyanax jacuhiensis (Cope, 1894)  
2675.  Astyanax janeiroensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2676.  Astyanax jenynsii (Steindachner, 1877)  
2677.  Astyanax jordanensis Vera Alcaraz, Pavanelli & Bertaco, 2009  
2678.  Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936)  
2679.  Astyanax kennedyi Géry, 1964  
2680.  Astyanax kompi Hildebrand, 1938  
2681.  Astyanax kullanderi Costa, 1995  
2682.  Astyanax lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
2683.  Astyanax latens Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004  
2684.  Astyanax laticeps (Cope, 1894)  
2685.  Astyanax leonidas Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002  
2686.  Astyanax leopoldi Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1988  
2687.  Astyanax lineatus (Perugia, 1891)  
2688.  Astyanax longior (Cope, 1878)  
2689.  Astyanax longirhinus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2690.  Astyanax maculisquamis Garutti & Britski, 1997  
2691.  Astyanax magdalenae Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
2692.  Astyanax marionae Eigenmann, 1911  
2693.  Astyanax maximus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2694.  Astyanax megaspilura Fowler, 1944  
2695.  Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Mexican tetra
2696.  Astyanax microlepis Eigenmann, 1913  
2697.  Astyanax microschemos Bertaco & Lucena, 2006  
2698.  Astyanax minor Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2699.  Astyanax multidens Eigenmann, 1908  
2700.  Astyanax mutator Eigenmann, 1909  
2701.  Astyanax myersi (Fernández-Yépez, 1950)  
2702.  Astyanax nasutus Meek, 1907  
2703.  Astyanax nicaraguensis Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907  
2704.  Astyanax novae Eigenmann, 1911  
2705.  Astyanax obscurus (Hensel, 1870)  
2706.  Astyanax ojiara Azpelicueta & Garcia, 2000  
2707.  Astyanax orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1850)  
2708.  Astyanax orthodus Eigenmann, 1907  
2709.