More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Neolissochilus
n=33604
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aapticheilichthys websteri (Huber, 2007)  
2.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
3.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
4.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
5.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
6.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
7.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
8.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
9.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
10.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
11.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
15.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
16.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
17.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
18.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
19.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
20.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
21.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
22.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
23.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
24.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
25.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
26.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
27.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
28.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
29.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
30.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
31.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
32.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
33.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
34.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
35.  Abudefduf luridus (Cuvier, 1830) Canary damsel
36.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
37.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
38.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
39.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
40.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
41.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
43.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
44.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
45.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
46.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
47.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
48.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
49.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
50.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
51.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
52.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
53.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
55.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
56.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
58.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
59.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
60.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
61.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
62.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
63.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
73.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
74.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
75.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
76.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
77.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
78.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
83.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
84.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
85.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
86.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
87.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
88.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
89.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
90.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
91.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
92.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
93.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
94.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
95.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
96.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
97.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
98.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
99.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
100.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
101.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
102.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
103.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
104.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
105.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
106.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
107.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
108.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
109.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
110.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
111.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
112.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
113.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
114.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
115.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
116.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
117.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
118.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
119.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
120.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
121.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
122.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
123.  Acanthocobitis mandalayensis (Rendahl, 1948)  
124.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
125.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
126.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
127.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
128.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
129.  Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)  
130.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
131.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
132.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
133.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
134.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
135.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
136.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
137.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
138.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
139.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
140.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
141.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
142.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
143.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
144.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
145.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
146.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
147.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
148.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
149.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Yellowfin bream
150.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
151.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Black bream
153.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Bengal yellowfin seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
159.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) Northwest black bream
161.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
162.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
165.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
166.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
167.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
168.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
169.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
170.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
171.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
172.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
173.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
174.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
175.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
176.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
177.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
178.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
179.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
180.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
181.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
182.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
183.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
184.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
185.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
186.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
187.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
188.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
189.  Acanthurus albimento Carpenter, Williams and Santos, 2017 Whitechin surgeonfish
190.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Ocean surgeon
193.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
194.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
196.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
209.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
211.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
216.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
219.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
221.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
226.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
227.  Acantopsis choirorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854) Horseface loach
228.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
229.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
230.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
231.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
232.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
233.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
234.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
235.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
236.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
237.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
238.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
239.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
240.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
241.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
242.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
243.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
244.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
245.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
246.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
247.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
248.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
249.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
250.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
251.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
252.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
253.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
254.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
255.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
256.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
257.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
258.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
259.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
260.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
261.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
262.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
263.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
264.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
265.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
266.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
267.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
268.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
269.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
270.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
271.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
272.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
273.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
274.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
275.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
276.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
277.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
278.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
279.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
280.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
281.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
282.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
283.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
284.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
285.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
286.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
287.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
288.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
289.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
290.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
291.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
292.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
293.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
294.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
295.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
296.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
297.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
298.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
299.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
300.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
301.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
302.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
303.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
304.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
305.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
306.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
307.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
308.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
309.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
310.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
311.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
312.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
313.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
314.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
315.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
316.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
317.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
318.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
319.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
320.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
321.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
322.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
323.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
324.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
325.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
326.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
327.  Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
328.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
329.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
330.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
331.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
332.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
333.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
334.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
335.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
336.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
337.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
338.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
339.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
340.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
341.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
342.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
343.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
344.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
345.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
346.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
347.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
348.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
349.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
350.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
351.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
352.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
353.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
354.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
355.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
356.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
357.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
358.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
359.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
360.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
361.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
362.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
363.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
364.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
365.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
366.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
367.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
368.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
369.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
370.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
371.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
372.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
373.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
374.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
375.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
376.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
377.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
378.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
379.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
380.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
381.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
382.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
383.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
384.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
385.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
386.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
387.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
388.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
389.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
390.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
391.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
392.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
393.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
394.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
395.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
396.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
397.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
398.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
399.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
400.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
401.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
402.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
403.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
404.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
405.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
406.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
407.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
408.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
409.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
410.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
411.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
412.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
413.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
414.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
415.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
416.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
417.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
418.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
419.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
420.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
421.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
422.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
423.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
424.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
425.  Acroteriobatus annulatus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Lesser sandshark
426.  Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bluntnose guitarfish
427.  Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Grayspottted guitarfish
428.  Acroteriobatus ocellatus (Norman, 1926)  
429.  Acroteriobatus omanensis Last, Henderson & Naylor, 2016 Omn guitarfish
430.  Acroteriobatus salalah (Randall & Compagno, 1995) Salalah guitarfish
431.  Acroteriobatus variegatus (Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973) Stripenose guitarfish
432.  Acroteriobatus zanzibarensis (Norman, 1926) Zanzibar guitarfish
433.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
434.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
435.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
436.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
437.  Acyrtus lanthanum Conway, Baldwin & White, 2014 Orange-spotted clingfish
438.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
439.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
440.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
441.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
442.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
443.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
444.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
445.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
446.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
447.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
448.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
449.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
450.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
451.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
452.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
453.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
454.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
455.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
456.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
457.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
458.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
459.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
460.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
461.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
462.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
463.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
464.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
465.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
466.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
467.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
468.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
469.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
470.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
471.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
472.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
473.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
474.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
475.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
476.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
477.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
478.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray
479.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
480.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
481.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
482.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
483.  Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus White, Last & Baje, 2015 Blue-banded eagle ray
484.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
485.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
486.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
487.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
488.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
489.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
490.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
491.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Southwestern goby
492.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
493.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
494.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
495.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
496.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
497.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
498.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
499.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
500.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
501.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
502.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
503.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
504.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
505.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
506.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
507.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
508.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
509.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
510.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
511.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
512.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
513.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
514.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
515.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
516.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
517.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
518.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
519.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
520.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
521.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
522.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
523.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
524.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
525.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
526.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
527.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
528.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
529.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
530.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
531.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
532.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
533.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
534.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
535.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
536.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
537.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
538.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
539.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
540.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
541.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
542.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
543.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
544.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
545.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
546.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
547.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
548.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
549.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
550.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
551.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
552.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
553.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
554.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
555.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
556.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
557.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
558.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
559.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
560.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
561.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
562.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
563.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
564.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
565.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
566.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
567.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
568.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
569.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
570.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
571.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
572.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
573.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
574.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
575.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
576.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
577.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
578.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
579.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
580.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
581.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
582.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
583.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
584.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
585.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
586.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
587.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
588.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
589.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
590.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
591.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
592.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
593.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
594.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Beyazsu chub
595.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
596.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
597.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
598.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
599.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
600.  Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964  
601.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
602.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
603.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
604.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
605.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
606.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
607.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
608.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
609.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
610.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
611.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Recep's chub
612.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
613.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
614.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
615.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
616.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
617.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Velioglu's chub
618.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
619.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
620.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
621.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
622.  Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
623.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
624.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
625.  Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Bak?r shemaya
626.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
627.  Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
628.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
629.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
630.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
631.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
632.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
633.  Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
634.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
635.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
636.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
637.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
638.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
639.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
640.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
641.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
642.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
643.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
644.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
645.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)  
646.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
647.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
648.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
649.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
650.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
651.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
652.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
653.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
654.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
655.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
656.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
657.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
658.  Alburnus thessalicus (Stephanidis, 1950)  
659.  Alburnus timarensis Kuru, 1980  
660.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
661.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
662.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
663.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
664.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
665.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Magadi tilapia
666.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912)  
667.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
668.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
669.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
670.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
671.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
672.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
673.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
674.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
675.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
676.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
677.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
678.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
679.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
680.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
681.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
682.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
683.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
684.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
685.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
686.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
687.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
688.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
689.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
690.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
691.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
692.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
693.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
694.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
695.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
696.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
697.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
698.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
699.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
700.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
701.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
702.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
703.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
704.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
705.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
706.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
707.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
708.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
709.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
710.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
711.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
712.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
713.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
714.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
715.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
716.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
717.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
718.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
719.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
720.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
721.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
722.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
723.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
724.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
725.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
726.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
727.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
728.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
729.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
730.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
731.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
732.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
733.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
734.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
735.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
736.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
737.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
738.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
739.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
740.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
741.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
742.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
743.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
744.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
745.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
746.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
747.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
748.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
749.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
750.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
751.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
752.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
753.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
754.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
755.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
756.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
757.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
758.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
759.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
760.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
761.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
762.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
763.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
764.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
765.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
766.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
767.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
768.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
769.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
770.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
771.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
772.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
773.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
774.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
775.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
776.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
777.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
778.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
779.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
780.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
781.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
782.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
783.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
784.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
785.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
786.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
787.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
788.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
789.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
790.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
791.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
792.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
793.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
794.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
795.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
796.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
797.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
798.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
799.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
800.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
801.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
802.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
803.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
804.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
805.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
806.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
807.  Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
808.  Alosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927) Enzeli shad
809.  Alosa caspia persica (Iljin, 1927) Astrabad shad
810.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
811.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
812.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
813.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
814.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
815.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
816.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
817.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
818.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
819.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
820.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
821.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
822.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
823.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
824.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
825.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
826.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
827.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
828.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
829.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
830.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
831.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
832.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
833.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
834.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
835.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
836.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
837.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
838.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
839.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
840.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
841.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
842.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
843.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
844.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
845.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
846.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
847.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
848.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
849.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
850.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
851.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
852.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
853.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
854.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
855.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
856.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
857.  Amatitlania altoflava (Allgayer, 2001)  
858.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
859.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
860.  Amatitlania myrnae (Loiselle, 1997)  
861.  Amatitlania nanolutea (Allgayer, 1994)  
862.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
863.  Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974)  
864.  Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908)  
865.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
866.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
867.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
868.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's glassfish
869.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
870.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
871.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
872.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
873.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
874.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Elongate glassfish
875.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
876.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
877.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
878.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson glassfish
879.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Freckled hawkfish
880.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
881.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
882.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary glassfish
883.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
884.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
885.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
886.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
887.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
888.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
889.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
890.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
891.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
892.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
893.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
894.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
895.  Amblyceps accari Dahanukar, Raghavan, Ali & Britz, 2016 Nikhil’s torrent catfish
896.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
897.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
898.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
899.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
900.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
901.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
902.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
903.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
904.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
905.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
906.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
907.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
908.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
909.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
910.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
911.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
912.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
913.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
914.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
915.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
916.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
917.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
918.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
919.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
920.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
921.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
922.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
923.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
924.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
925.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
926.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
927.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
928.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
929.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
930.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
931.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
932.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
933.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
934.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
935.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
936.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
937.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
938.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
939.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
940.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
941.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
942.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
943.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgody
944.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
945.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
946.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
947.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
948.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
949.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
950.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
951.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
952.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
953.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
954.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
955.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
956.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
957.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
958.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
959.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
960.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
961.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
962.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
963.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
964.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
965.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
966.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
967.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
968.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna's damselfish
969.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
970.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
971.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
972.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
973.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
974.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
975.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
976.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
977.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
978.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
979.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
980.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
981.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
982.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
983.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
984.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
985.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
986.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
987.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
988.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
989.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
990.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
991.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
992.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
993.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
994.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
995.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
996.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
997.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
998.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
999.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
1000.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
1001.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
1002.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
1003.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
1004.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
1005.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
1006.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
1007.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
1008.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
1009.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
1010.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1011.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1012.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
1013.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1014.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1015.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1016.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1017.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1018.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1019.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1020.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1021.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1022.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1023.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1024.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1025.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1026.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1027.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1028.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1029.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1030.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1031.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1032.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1033.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1034.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1035.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1036.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1037.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1038.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1039.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1040.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1041.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1042.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1043.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1044.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1045.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1046.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1047.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1048.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1049.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1050.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1051.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1052.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1053.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1054.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1055.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1056.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1057.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1058.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1059.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1060.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1061.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1062.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1063.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1064.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1065.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1066.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1067.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1068.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1069.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1070.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1071.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1072.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1073.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1074.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1075.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1076.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1077.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1078.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1079.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1080.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1081.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1082.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1083.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1084.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1085.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1086.  Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015  
1087.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1088.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1089.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1090.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1091.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1092.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1093.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1094.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1095.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1096.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1097.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1098.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1099.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1100.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1101.  Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015  
1102.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1103.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1104.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1105.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1106.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1107.  Amphilius pedunculus Thomson & Page, 2015  
1108.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1109.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1110.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1111.  Amphilius ruziziensis Thomson & Page, 2015  
1112.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1113.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1114.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1115.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1116.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1117.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1118.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1119.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1120.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1121.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1122.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1123.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1124.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1125.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1126.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1127.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1128.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1129.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1130.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1131.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1132.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1133.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1134.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1135.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1136.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1137.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1138.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1139.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1140.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1141.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1142.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1143.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1144.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1145.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1146.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1147.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1148.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1149.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1150.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1151.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1152.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1153.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1154.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1155.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1156.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1157.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1158.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1159.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1160.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1161.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1162.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1163.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1164.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1165.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1166.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1167.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1168.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1169.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1170.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1171.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1172.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1173.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1174.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1175.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1176.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1177.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1178.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1179.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1180.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1181.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1182.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1183.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1184.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1185.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1186.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1187.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1188.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1189.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1190.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1191.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1192.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1193.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1194.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1195.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1196.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1197.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1198.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1199.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1200.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1201.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1202.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1203.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1204.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1205.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1206.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1207.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1208.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1209.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1210.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1211.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1212.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1213.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1214.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1215.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1216.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1217.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1218.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1219.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1220.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1221.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1222.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1223.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1224.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1225.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1226.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1227.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1228.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1229.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1230.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1231.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1232.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1233.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1234.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1235.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1236.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1237.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1238.  Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 American legskate
1239.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1240.  Anacanthobatis folirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Leaf-nose leg skate
1241.  Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 Longnose leg skate
1242.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1243.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1244.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1245.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1246.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1247.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1248.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1249.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1250.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1251.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1252.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1253.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1254.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1255.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1256.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1257.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1258.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue-and-yellow wrasse
1259.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1260.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1261.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1262.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1263.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1264.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1265.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1266.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1267.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1268.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1269.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1270.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1271.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1272.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1273.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1274.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1275.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1276.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1277.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1278.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1279.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1280.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1281.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1282.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1283.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1284.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1285.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1286.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1287.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)  
1288.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1289.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1290.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1291.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1292.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1293.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1294.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1295.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1296.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1297.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1298.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1299.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1300.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1301.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1302.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1303.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1304.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1305.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1306.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1307.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1308.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1309.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1310.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1311.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1312.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1313.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1314.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1315.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1316.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1317.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1318.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1319.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1320.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1321.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1322.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1323.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1324.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1325.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1326.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1327.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1328.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1329.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1330.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1331.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1332.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1333.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1334.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1335.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1336.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1337.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1338.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1339.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1340.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1341.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1342.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1343.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1344.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1345.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1346.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1347.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1348.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1349.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1350.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1351.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1352.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1353.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1354.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1355.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1356.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1357.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1358.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1359.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1360.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1361.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1362.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1363.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1364.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1365.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1366.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1367.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1368.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1369.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1370.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1371.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1372.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1373.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1374.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1375.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1376.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1377.  Ancistrus greeni (Isbrücker, 2001)  
1378.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1379.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1380.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1381.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1382.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1383.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1384.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1385.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1386.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1387.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1388.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1389.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1390.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1391.  Ancistrus marcapatae (Regan, 1904)  
1392.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1393.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1394.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1395.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1396.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1397.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1398.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1399.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1400.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1401.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1402.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1403.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1404.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1405.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1406.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1407.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1408.  Ancistrus sericeus (Cope, 1872)  
1409.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1410.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1411.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1412.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1413.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1414.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1415.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1416.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1417.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1418.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1419.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1420.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1421.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1422.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1423.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1424.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1425.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1426.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1427.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1428.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1429.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1430.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1431.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1432.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1433.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1434.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1435.  Andeancistrus eschwartzae Lujan, Meza-Vargas & Barriga-Salazar, 2015  
1436.  Andeancistrus platycephalus (Boulenger, 1898)  
1437.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1438.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1439.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1440.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1441.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1442.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1443.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1444.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1445.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1446.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1447.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1448.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1449.  Anematichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842)  
1450.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1451.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1452.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1453.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1454.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1455.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1456.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1457.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1458.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1459.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1460.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1461.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1462.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1463.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1464.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1465.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1466.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1467.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1468.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1469.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1470.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1471.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1472.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1473.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1474.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1475.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1476.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1477.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1478.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1479.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1480.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1481.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1482.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1483.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1484.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1485.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1486.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1487.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1488.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1489.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1490.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1491.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1492.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1493.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1494.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1495.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1496.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1497.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1498.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1499.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1500.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1501.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1502.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1503.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1504.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1505.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1506.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1507.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1508.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1509.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1510.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1511.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1512.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1513.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1514.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1515.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1516.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1517.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1518.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1519.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1520.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1521.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1522.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1523.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1524.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1525.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1526.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1527.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1528.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1529.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1530.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1531.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1532.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1533.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1534.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1535.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1536.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1537.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1538.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1539.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1540.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1541.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1542.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1543.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1544.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1545.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1546.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1547.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1548.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1549.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1550.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1551.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1552.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1553.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1554.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1555.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1556.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1557.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1558.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1559.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1560.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1561.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1562.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1563.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1564.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1565.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboid deepsea boarfish
1566.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1567.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1568.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1569.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1570.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1571.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1572.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1573.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1574.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1575.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1576.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1577.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1578.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1579.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1580.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1581.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1582.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1583.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1584.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1585.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1586.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1587.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1588.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1589.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1590.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1591.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1592.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1593.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1594.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1595.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1596.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1597.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1598.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1599.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1600.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1601.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1602.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1603.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1604.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1605.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1606.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1607.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1608.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1609.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1610.  Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1611.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1612.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1613.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1614.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1615.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1616.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1617.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1618.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014 K?z?l?rmak killifish
1619.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Pearl-spotted killifish
1620.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1621.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1622.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1623.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1624.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1625.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1626.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1627.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Splendid killifish
1628.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1629.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1630.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1631.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Villwock’s killifish
1632.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1633.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1634.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1635.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1636.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1637.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1638.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1639.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1640.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1641.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1642.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1643.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1644.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1645.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1646.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1647.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1648.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1649.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1650.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1651.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1652.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1653.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1654.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1655.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1656.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1657.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1658.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1659.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1660.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1661.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1662.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1663.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1664.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1665.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1666.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1667.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1668.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1669.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1670.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1671.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1672.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1673.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1674.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1675.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1676.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1677.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1678.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1679.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1680.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1681.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1682.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1683.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1684.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1685.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1686.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1687.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1688.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1689.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1690.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1691.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1692.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1693.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1694.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1695.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1696.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1697.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1698.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1699.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1700.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1701.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1702.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1703.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1704.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1705.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1706.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1707.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1708.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1709.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1710.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1711.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1712.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1713.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1714.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1715.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1716.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1717.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1718.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1719.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1720.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1721.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1722.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1723.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1724.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1725.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1726.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1727.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1728.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1729.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1730.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1731.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1732.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1733.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1734.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1735.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1736.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1737.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1738.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1739.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1740.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1741.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1742.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1743.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1744.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1745.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1746.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1747.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1748.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1749.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1750.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1751.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1752.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1753.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1754.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1755.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1756.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1757.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1758.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1759.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1760.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1761.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1762.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1763.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1764.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1765.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1766.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1767.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van Der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1768.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1769.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1770.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1771.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1772.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1773.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1774.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1775.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1776.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1777.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1778.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1779.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1780.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1781.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1782.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1783.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1784.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1785.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1786.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1787.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1788.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1789.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1790.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1791.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1792.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1793.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1794.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1795.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1796.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1797.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1798.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1799.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1800.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1801.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1802.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1803.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1804.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1805.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1806.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1807.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1808.  Apistogramma feconat Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1809.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1810.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1811.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1812.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1813.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1814.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1815.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1816.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1817.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1818.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1819.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1820.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1821.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1822.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1823.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1824.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1825.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1826.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1827.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1828.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1829.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1830.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1831.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1832.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1833.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1834.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1835.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1836.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1837.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1838.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1839.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1840.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1841.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1842.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1843.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1844.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1845.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1846.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1847.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1848.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1849.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1850.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1851.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1852.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1853.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1854.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1855.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1856.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1857.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1858.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1859.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1860.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1861.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1862.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1863.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1864.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1865.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1866.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1867.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1868.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1869.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1870.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1871.  Apistogramma wolli Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1872.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1873.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1874.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1875.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1876.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1877.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1878.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1879.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1880.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1881.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1882.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1883.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1884.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1885.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1886.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1887.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1888.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1889.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1890.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1891.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1892.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1893.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1894.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1895.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1896.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1897.  Aplochiton marinus Eigenmann, 1928  
1898.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1899.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1900.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1901.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1902.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1903.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1904.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1905.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1906.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1907.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1908.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1909.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1910.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1911.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1912.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1913.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1914.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1915.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1916.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1917.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1918.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1919.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1920.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1921.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1922.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1923.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1924.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1925.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1926.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1927.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1928.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1929.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1930.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1931.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1932.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1933.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1934.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1935.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1936.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1937.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1938.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1939.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1940.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1941.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1942.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1943.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1944.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1945.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1946.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1947.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1948.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1949.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1950.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1951.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1952.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1953.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1954.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1955.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1956.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1957.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1958.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
1959.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1960.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
1961.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1962.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1963.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
1964.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
1965.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
1966.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1967.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
1968.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
1969.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
1970.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
1971.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
1972.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908)  
1973.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
1974.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
1975.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
1976.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
1977.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
1978.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
1979.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
1980.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
1981.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
1982.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
1983.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
1984.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
1985.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
1986.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
1987.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
1988.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
1989.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Threespine cardinalfish
1990.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Bandit angelfish
1991.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
1992.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
1993.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
1994.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
1995.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
1996.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
1997.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
1998.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
1999.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2000.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled Threefin
2001.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2002.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2003.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2004.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2005.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2006.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2007.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2008.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2009.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2010.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2011.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2012.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2013.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2014.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2015.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2016.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2017.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2018.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2019.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2020.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2021.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2022.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2023.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2024.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2025.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2026.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2027.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2028.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2029.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2030.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2031.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2032.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2033.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2034.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2035.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2036.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2037.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2038.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2039.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2040.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2041.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2042.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2043.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2044.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2045.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2046.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2047.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2048.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2049.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2050.  Apterichtus dunalailai McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2051.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2052.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2053.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2054.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2055.  Apterichtus jeffwilliamsi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2056.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2057.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2058.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2059.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2060.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2061.  Apterichtus mysi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2062.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2063.  Apterichtus succinus Hibino, McCosker & Kimura, 2016  
2064.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2065.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2066.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2067.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2068.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2069.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2070.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2071.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2072.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2073.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2074.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2075.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2076.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2077.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2078.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2079.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2080.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2081.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2082.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2083.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2084.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2085.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2086.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2087.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2088.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2089.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2090.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2091.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2092.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2093.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2094.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2095.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2096.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2097.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2098.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2099.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2100.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2101.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2102.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2103.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2104.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2105.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2106.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2107.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2108.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2109.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2110.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2111.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2112.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2113.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2114.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2115.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2116.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2117.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2118.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2119.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2120.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Padded clingfish
2121.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2122.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2123.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2124.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2125.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2126.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2127.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2128.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Halfbridled goby
2129.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2130.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2131.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958 Silverside
2132.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2133.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2134.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2135.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2136.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2137.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2138.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2139.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2140.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2141.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2142.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2143.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2144.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2145.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2146.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2147.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2148.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2149.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2150.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2151.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2152.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2153.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2154.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2155.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2156.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2157.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2158.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2159.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2160.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2161.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2162.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2163.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2164.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2165.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2166.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2167.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2168.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2169.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2170.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2171.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2172.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2173.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2174.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2175.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2176.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2177.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2178.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2179.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2180.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2181.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2182.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2183.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2184.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2185.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2186.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2187.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2188.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2189.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2190.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2191.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2192.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2193.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2194.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2195.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2196.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2197.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2198.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2199.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2200.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2201.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2202.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2203.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2204.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2205.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2206.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2207.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2208.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2209.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2210.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2211.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2212.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2213.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2214.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2215.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2216.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2217.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2218.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2219.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2220.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2221.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2222.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2223.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2224.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2225.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2226.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2227.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2228.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2229.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2230.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2231.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2232.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2233.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2234.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2235.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2236.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2237.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2238.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2239.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2240.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2241.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2242.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2243.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2244.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2245.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2246.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2247.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2248.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2249.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2250.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2251.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2252.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2253.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2254.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2255.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2256.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2257.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2258.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2259.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2260.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2261.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2262.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2263.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2264.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2265.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2266.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2267.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2268.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2269.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2270.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2271.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2272.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2273.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2274.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2275.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2276.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2277.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2278.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2279.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2280.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2281.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2282.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2283.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2284.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2285.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2286.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2287.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2288.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2289.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2290.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2291.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2292.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2293.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2294.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2295.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2296.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2297.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2298.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2299.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2300.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2301.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2302.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2303.  Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Threadfin leatherjacket
2304.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2305.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Snubhose garfish
2306.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Australian herring
2307.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2308.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2309.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2310.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2311.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2312.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2313.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2314.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2315.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2316.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2317.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2318.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2319.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2320.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2321.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2322.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2323.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2324.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2325.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2326.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2327.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2328.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2329.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2330.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2331.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2332.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2333.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2334.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2335.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2336.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2337.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2338.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2339.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2340.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2341.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2342.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2343.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2344.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2345.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2346.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2347.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2348.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2349.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2350.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2351.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2352.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2353.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2354.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2355.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2356.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2357.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2358.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2359.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2360.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2361.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2362.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2363.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2364.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2365.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2366.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2367.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2368.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2369.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2370.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2371.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2372.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2373.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2374.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2375.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2376.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2377.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2378.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2379.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2380.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2381.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2382.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2383.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2384.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2385.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2386.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2387.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2388.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2389.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2390.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2391.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2392.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2393.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2394.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2395.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2396.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2397.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2398.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2399.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2400.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2401.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2402.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2403.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2404.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2405.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2406.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2407.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2408.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2409.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2410.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2411.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2412.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2413.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2414.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2415.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2416.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2417.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2418.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2419.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2420.  Aspidoras marianae Leão, Britto & Wosiacki, 2015  
2421.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2422.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2423.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2424.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2425.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2426.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2427.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2428.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2429.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2430.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2431.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2432.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2433.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2434.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2435.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2436.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2437.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2438.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2439.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2440.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2441.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2442.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2443.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2444.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2445.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2446.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2447.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2448.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2449.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2450.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2451.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2452.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2453.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2454.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2455.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2456.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2457.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2458.  Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
2459.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2460.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2461.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2462.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2463.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2464.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2465.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2466.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2467.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2468.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2469.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2470.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2471.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2472.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2473.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2474.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2475.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2476.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2477.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2478.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2479.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2480.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2481.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2482.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2483.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2484.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2485.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2486.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2487.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2488.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2489.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2490.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2491.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2492.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2493.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2494.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2495.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2496.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2497.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2498.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2499.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2500.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2501.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2502.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2503.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2504.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2505.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2506.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2507.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2508.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2509.  Astroblepus jimenezae Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2510.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2511.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2512.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2513.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2514.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2515.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2516.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2517.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2518.  Astroblepus martinezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2519.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2520.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2521.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2522.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2523.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2524.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2525.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2526.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2527.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2528.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2529.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2530.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2531.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2532.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2533.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2534.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2535.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2536.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2537.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2538.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2539.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2540.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2541.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2542.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2543.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2544.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2545.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2546.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2547.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2548.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2549.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2550.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2551.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2552.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2553.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2554.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2555.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2556.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2557.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2558.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2559.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2560.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2561.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2562.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2563.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2564.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2565.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2566.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2567.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2568.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2569.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2570.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2571.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2572.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2573.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2574.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2575.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2576.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2577.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2578.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2579.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2580.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2581.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2582.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2583.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2584.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2585.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2586.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2587.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2588.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2589.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2590.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2591.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2592.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2593.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2594.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2595.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2596.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2597.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2598.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2599.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2600.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2601.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2602.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2603.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2604.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2605.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2606.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2607.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2608.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2609.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2610.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2611.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2612.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2613.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2614.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2615.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2616.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2617.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2618.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2619.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2620.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2621.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2622.  Astyanax bagual Bertaco & Vigo, 2015  
2623.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2624.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2625.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2626.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2627.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2628.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2629.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2630.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2631.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2632.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2633.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2634.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2635.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2636.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2637.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2638.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2639.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2640.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2641.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2642.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2643.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2644.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2645.  Astyanax douradilho Bertaco, 2014  
2646.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2647.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2648.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2649.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2650.  Astyanax eremus Ingenito & Duboc, 2014  
2651.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2652.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2653.  Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915)  
2654.  Astyanax festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2655.  Astyanax filiferus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2656.  Astyanax gisleni Dahl, 1943  
2657.  Astyanax giton Eigenmann, 1908  
2658.  Astyanax goyacensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2659.  Astyanax goyanensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1944)  
2660.  Astyanax gracilior Eigenmann, 1908  
2661.  Astyanax guaporensis Eigenmann, 1911  
2662.  Astyanax guaricana Oliveira, Abilhoa & Pavanelli, 2013  
2663.  Astyanax guianensis Eigenmann, 1909  
2664.  Astyanax gymnodontus (Eigenmann, 1911)  
2665.  Astyanax gymnogenys Eigenmann, 1911  
2666.  Astyanax hamatilis Camelier & Zanata, 2014  
2667.  Astyanax hastatus Myers, 1928  
2668.  Astyanax henseli de Melo & Buckup, 2006  
2669.  Astyanax hermosus Miquelarena, Protogino & López, 2005  
2670.  Astyanax integer Myers, 1930  
2671.  Astyanax intermedius Eigenmann, 1908  
2672.  Astyanax ita Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2002  
2673.  Astyanax jacobinae Zanata & Camelier, 2008 Piaba
2674.  Astyanax jacuhiensis (Cope, 1894)  
2675.  Astyanax janeiroensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2676.  Astyanax jenynsii (Steindachner, 1877)  
2677.  Astyanax jordanensis Vera Alcaraz, Pavanelli & Bertaco, 2009  
2678.  Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936)  
2679.  Astyanax kennedyi Géry, 1964  
2680.  Astyanax kompi Hildebrand, 1938  
2681.  Astyanax kullanderi Costa, 1995  
2682.  Astyanax lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
2683.  Astyanax latens Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004  
2684.  Astyanax laticeps (Cope, 1894)  
2685.  Astyanax leonidas Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002  
2686.  Astyanax leopoldi Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1988  
2687.  Astyanax lineatus (Perugia, 1891)  
2688.  Astyanax longior (Cope, 1878)  
2689.  Astyanax longirhinus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2690.  Astyanax maculisquamis Garutti & Britski, 1997  
2691.  Astyanax magdalenae Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
2692.  Astyanax marionae Eigenmann, 1911  
2693.  Astyanax maximus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2694.  Astyanax megaspilura Fowler, 1944  
2695.  Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Mexican tetra
2696.  Astyanax microlepis Eigenmann, 1913  
2697.  Astyanax microschemos Bertaco & Lucena, 2006  
2698.  Astyanax minor Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2699.  Astyanax multidens Eigenmann, 1908  
2700.  Astyanax mutator Eigenmann, 1909  
2701.  Astyanax myersi (Fernández-Yépez, 1950)  
2702.  Astyanax nasutus Meek, 1907  
2703.  Astyanax nicaraguensis Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907  
2704.  Astyanax novae Eigenmann, 1911  
2705.  Astyanax obscurus (Hensel, 1870)  
2706.  Astyanax ojiara Azpelicueta & Garcia, 2000  
2707.  Astyanax orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1850)