More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Megalobrama
n=33123
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
2.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
3.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
4.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
5.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
6.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
7.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
8.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
9.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
10.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
11.  Abbottina springeri B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1973  
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
15.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
16.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
17.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
18.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
19.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
20.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
21.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
22.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
23.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
24.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
25.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
26.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
27.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
28.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
29.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
30.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
31.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
32.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
33.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
34.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
35.  Abudefduf luridus (Cuvier, 1830) Canary damsel
36.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
37.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
38.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
39.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
40.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
41.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
43.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
44.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
45.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
46.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
47.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
48.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
49.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
50.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
51.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
52.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
53.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
55.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
56.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
58.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
59.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
60.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
61.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
62.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
63.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
73.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
74.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
75.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
76.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
77.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
78.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
83.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
84.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
85.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
86.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
87.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
88.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
89.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
90.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
91.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
92.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
93.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
94.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
95.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
96.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
97.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843  
98.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
99.  Acanthobrama hulensis (Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973)  
100.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
101.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843  
102.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
103.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
104.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
105.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
106.  Acanthobrama terraesanctae Steinitz, 1952 Kinneret bleak
107.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
108.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
109.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
110.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
111.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
112.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
113.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
114.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
115.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
116.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
117.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
118.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
119.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
120.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
121.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
122.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
123.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
124.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
125.  Acanthocobitis mandalayensis (Rendahl, 1948)  
126.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
127.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
128.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
129.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
130.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
131.  Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)  
132.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
133.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
134.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
135.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
136.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
137.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
138.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
139.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
140.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
141.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
142.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
143.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
144.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
145.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
146.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
147.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
148.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
149.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
150.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
151.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Surf bream
152.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
153.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Southern black bream
155.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Bengal yellowfin seabream
159.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
161.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
162.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) North west black bream
163.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
165.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
166.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
167.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
168.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
169.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
170.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
171.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
172.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
173.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
174.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
175.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
176.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
177.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
178.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
179.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
180.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
181.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
182.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
183.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
184.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
185.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
186.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
187.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
188.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
189.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
190.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
191.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
193.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Ocean surgeon
194.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
196.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
197.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
209.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
212.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
217.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
219.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
221.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
222.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
226.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
227.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
228.  Acantopsis choirorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854) Horseface loach
229.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
230.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
231.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
232.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
233.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
234.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
235.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
236.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
237.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
238.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
239.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
240.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
241.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
242.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
243.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
244.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
245.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
246.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
247.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
248.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
249.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
250.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
251.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
252.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
253.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
254.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
255.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
256.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
257.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
258.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
259.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
260.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
261.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
262.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
263.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
264.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
265.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
266.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
267.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
268.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
269.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
270.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
271.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
272.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
273.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
274.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
275.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
276.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
277.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
278.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
279.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
280.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
281.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
282.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
283.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
284.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
285.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
286.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
287.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
288.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
289.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
290.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
291.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
292.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
293.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
294.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
295.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
296.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
297.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
298.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
299.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
300.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
301.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
302.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
303.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
304.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
305.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
306.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
307.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
308.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
309.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
310.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
311.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
312.  Acheilognathus koreensis Kim & Kim, 1990  
313.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
314.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
315.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
316.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
317.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
318.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
319.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
320.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
321.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
322.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
323.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
324.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
325.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
326.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
327.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
328.  Acheilognathus signifer Berg, 1907 Korean bittering
329.  Acheilognathus somjinensis Kim & Kim, 1991  
330.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
331.  Acheilognathus tabira erythropterus Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
332.  Acheilognathus tabira jordani Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
333.  Acheilognathus tabira nakamurae Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
334.  Acheilognathus tabira tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
335.  Acheilognathus tabira tohokuensis Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
336.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
337.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
338.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
339.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
340.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
341.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
342.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
343.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
344.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
345.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
346.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
347.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
348.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
349.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
350.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
351.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
352.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
353.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
354.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
355.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
356.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
357.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
358.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
359.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
360.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
361.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
362.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
363.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
364.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
365.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
366.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
367.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
368.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
369.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
370.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
371.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
372.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
373.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
374.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
375.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
376.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
377.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
378.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
379.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
380.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
381.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
382.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
383.  Acrobrycon tarijae Fowler, 1940  
384.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
385.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
386.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
387.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
388.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
389.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
390.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
391.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
392.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
393.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
394.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
395.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
396.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
397.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
398.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
399.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
400.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
401.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
402.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
403.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
404.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
405.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
406.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
407.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
408.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
409.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
410.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
411.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
412.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
413.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
414.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
415.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
416.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
417.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
418.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
419.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
420.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
421.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
422.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
423.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
424.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
425.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
426.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
427.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
428.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
429.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
430.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
431.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
432.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
433.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
434.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
435.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
436.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
437.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
438.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
439.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
440.  Adinia xenica (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Diamond killifish
441.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
442.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
443.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
444.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
445.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
446.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
447.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
448.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
449.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
450.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
451.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
452.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
453.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
454.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
455.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
456.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
457.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
458.  Aequidens hoehnei (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
459.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
460.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
461.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
462.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
463.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
464.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
465.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
466.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
467.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
468.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
469.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
470.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
471.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
472.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
473.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
474.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
475.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
476.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
477.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
478.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray
479.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
480.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
481.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
482.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
483.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
484.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
485.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
486.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
487.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
488.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Long-headed goby
489.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
490.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
491.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
492.  Ageneiosus atronasus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888  
493.  Ageneiosus brevis Steindachner, 1881  
494.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
495.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
496.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
497.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
498.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
499.  Ageneiosus piperatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
500.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
501.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
502.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
503.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
504.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
505.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
506.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
507.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
508.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
509.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
510.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
511.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
512.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
513.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
514.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
515.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
516.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
517.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
518.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
519.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
520.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
521.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
522.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
523.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
524.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
525.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
526.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
527.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
528.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
529.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
530.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
531.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
532.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
533.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
534.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
535.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
536.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
537.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
538.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
539.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
540.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
541.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
542.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
543.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
544.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
545.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
546.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
547.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
548.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
549.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
550.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
551.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
552.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
553.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
554.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
555.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
556.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
557.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
558.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
559.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
560.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
561.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
562.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
563.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
564.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
565.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
566.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
567.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
568.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
569.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
570.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
571.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
572.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
573.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
574.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
575.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
576.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
577.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
578.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
579.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
580.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
581.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
582.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
583.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
584.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
585.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
586.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
587.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
588.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
589.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
590.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
591.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
592.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863)  
593.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
594.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
595.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840)  
596.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
597.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
598.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
599.  Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964  
600.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
601.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013  
602.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
603.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
604.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
605.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
606.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
607.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
608.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
609.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
610.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
611.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
612.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
613.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
614.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
615.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942  
616.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
617.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
618.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
619.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
620.  Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007  
621.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000  
622.  Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007  
623.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
624.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843  
625.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941  
626.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
627.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
628.  Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008  
629.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923  
630.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
631.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897  
632.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
633.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943  
634.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
635.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
636.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863  
637.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
638.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
639.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
640.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)  
641.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
642.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843  
643.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943  
644.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
645.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941  
646.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882  
647.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
648.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
649.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943)  
650.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
651.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843  
652.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
653.  Alburnus thessalicus (Stephanidis, 1950)  
654.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
655.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
656.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
657.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
658.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
659.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Magadi tilapia
660.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912)  
661.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
662.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
663.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
664.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
665.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
666.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
667.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
668.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
669.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
670.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
671.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
672.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
673.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
674.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
675.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
676.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
677.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
678.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
679.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
680.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
681.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
682.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
683.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
684.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
685.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
686.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
687.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
688.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
689.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
690.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
691.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
692.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
693.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
694.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
695.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
696.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
697.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
698.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
699.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
700.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
701.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
702.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
703.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
704.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
705.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
706.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
707.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
708.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
709.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
710.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
711.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
712.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
713.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
714.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
715.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
716.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
717.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
718.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
719.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
720.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
721.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
722.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
723.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
724.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
725.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
726.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
727.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
728.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
729.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
730.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
731.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
732.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
733.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
734.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
735.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
736.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
737.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
738.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
739.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
740.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
741.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
742.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
743.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
744.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
745.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
746.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
747.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
748.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
749.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
750.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
751.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
752.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
753.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
754.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
755.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
756.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
757.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
758.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
759.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
760.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
761.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
762.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
763.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
764.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
765.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
766.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
767.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
768.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
769.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
770.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
771.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
772.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
773.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
774.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
775.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
776.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
777.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
778.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
779.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
780.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
781.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
782.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
783.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
784.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
785.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
786.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
787.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
788.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
789.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
790.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
791.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
792.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
793.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
794.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
795.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
796.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
797.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
798.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
799.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
800.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
801.  Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
802.  Alosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927) Enzeli shad
803.  Alosa caspia persica (Iljin, 1927) Astrabad shad
804.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
805.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
806.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
807.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
808.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
809.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
810.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
811.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
812.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
813.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
814.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
815.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
816.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
817.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
818.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
819.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
820.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
821.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
822.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
823.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
824.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
825.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
826.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
827.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
828.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
829.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
830.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
831.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
832.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
833.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
834.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
835.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
836.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
837.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
838.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
839.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
840.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
841.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
842.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
843.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
844.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
845.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
846.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
847.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
848.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
849.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
850.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
851.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
852.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
853.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
854.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
855.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
856.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's olive glassfish
857.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
858.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
859.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
860.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
861.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
862.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Yellowfin glassfish
863.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
864.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
865.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
866.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson perchlet
867.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Freckled hawkfish
868.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
869.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
870.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary perchlet
871.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
872.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
873.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
874.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
875.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
876.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
877.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
878.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
879.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
880.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
881.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
882.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
883.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
884.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
885.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
886.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
887.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
888.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
889.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
890.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
891.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
892.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
893.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
894.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
895.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
896.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
897.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
898.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
899.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
900.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
901.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
902.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
903.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
904.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
905.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
906.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
907.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
908.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
909.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
910.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
911.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
912.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
913.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
914.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
915.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
916.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
917.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
918.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
919.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
920.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
921.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
922.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
923.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
924.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
925.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
926.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
927.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
928.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
929.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
930.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgody
931.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
932.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
933.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
934.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
935.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
936.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
937.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
938.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
939.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
940.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
941.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
942.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
943.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
944.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
945.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
946.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
947.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
948.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
949.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
950.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
951.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
952.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
953.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
954.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
955.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna damsel
956.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
957.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
958.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
959.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
960.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
961.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
962.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
963.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
964.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
965.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
966.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
967.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
968.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
969.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
970.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
971.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
972.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
973.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
974.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
975.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
976.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
977.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
978.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
979.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
980.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
981.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
982.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
983.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
984.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
985.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
986.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
987.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
988.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
989.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
990.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
991.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
992.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
993.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
994.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
995.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
996.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
997.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
998.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
999.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
1000.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1001.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1002.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1003.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1004.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1005.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1006.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1007.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1008.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1009.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1010.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1011.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1012.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1013.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1014.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1015.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1016.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1017.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1018.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1019.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1020.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1021.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1022.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1023.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1024.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1025.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1026.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1027.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1028.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1029.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1030.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1031.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1032.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1033.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1034.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1035.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1036.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1037.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1038.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1039.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1040.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1041.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1042.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1043.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1044.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1045.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1046.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1047.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1048.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1049.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1050.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1051.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1052.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1053.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1054.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1055.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1056.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1057.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1058.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1059.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1060.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1061.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1062.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1063.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1064.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1065.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1066.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1067.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1068.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1069.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1070.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1071.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1072.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1073.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1074.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1075.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1076.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1077.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1078.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1079.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1080.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1081.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1082.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1083.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1084.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1085.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1086.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1087.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1088.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1089.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1090.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1091.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1092.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1093.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1094.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1095.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1096.  Amphilophus alfari (Meek, 1907) Pastel cichlid
1097.  Amphilophus altifrons (Kner, 1863)  
1098.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1099.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1100.  Amphilophus bussingi Loiselle, 1997  
1101.  Amphilophus calobrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
1102.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1103.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1104.  Amphilophus diquis (Bussing, 1974)  
1105.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1106.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1107.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1108.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1109.  Amphilophus longimanus (Günther, 1867) Red breast cichlid
1110.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1111.  Amphilophus macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
1112.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1113.  Amphilophus nourissati (Allgayer, 1989) Bluemouth cichlid
1114.  Amphilophus rhytisma (López S., 1983)  
1115.  Amphilophus robertsoni (Regan, 1905) False firemouth cichlid
1116.  Amphilophus rostratus (Gill, 1877)  
1117.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1118.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1119.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1120.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1121.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1122.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1123.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1124.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1125.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1126.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1127.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1128.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1129.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1130.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1131.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1132.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1133.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1134.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1135.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1136.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1137.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1138.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1139.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1140.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1141.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1142.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1143.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1144.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1145.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1146.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1147.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1148.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1149.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1150.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1151.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1152.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1153.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1154.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1155.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1156.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1157.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1158.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1159.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1160.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1161.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1162.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1163.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1164.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1165.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1166.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1167.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1168.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1169.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1170.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1171.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1172.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1173.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1174.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1175.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1176.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1177.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1178.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1179.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1180.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1181.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1182.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1183.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1184.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1185.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1186.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1187.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1188.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1189.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1190.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1191.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1192.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1193.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1194.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1195.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1196.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1197.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1198.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1199.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1200.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1201.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1202.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1203.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1204.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1205.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1206.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1207.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1208.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1209.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1210.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1211.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1212.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1213.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1214.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1215.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1216.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1217.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1218.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1219.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1220.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1221.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1222.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1223.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1224.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1225.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1226.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1227.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1228.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1229.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1230.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1231.  Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 American legskate
1232.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1233.  Anacanthobatis folirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Leaf-nose leg skate
1234.  Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 Longnose leg skate
1235.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1236.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1237.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1238.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1239.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1240.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1241.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1242.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1243.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1244.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1245.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1246.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1247.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1248.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1249.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1250.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1251.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue and yellow wrasse
1252.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1253.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1254.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1255.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1256.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1257.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1258.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1259.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1260.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1261.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1262.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1263.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1264.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1265.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1266.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1267.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1268.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1269.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1270.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1271.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1272.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1273.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1274.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1275.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1276.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1277.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1278.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1279.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1280.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)  
1281.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1282.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1283.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1284.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1285.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1286.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1287.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1288.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1289.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1290.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1291.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1292.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1293.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1294.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1295.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1296.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1297.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1298.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1299.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1300.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1301.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1302.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1303.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1304.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1305.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1306.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1307.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1308.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1309.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1310.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1311.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1312.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1313.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1314.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1315.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1316.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1317.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1318.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1319.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1320.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1321.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1322.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1323.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1324.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1325.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1326.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1327.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1328.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1329.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1330.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1331.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1332.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1333.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1334.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1335.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1336.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1337.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1338.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1339.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1340.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1341.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1342.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1343.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1344.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1345.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1346.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1347.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1348.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1349.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1350.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1351.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1352.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1353.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1354.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1355.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1356.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1357.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1358.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1359.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1360.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1361.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1362.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1363.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1364.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1365.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1366.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1367.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1368.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1369.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1370.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1371.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1372.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1373.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1374.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1375.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1376.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1377.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1378.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1379.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1380.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1381.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1382.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1383.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1384.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1385.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1386.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1387.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1388.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1389.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1390.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1391.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1392.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1393.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1394.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1395.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1396.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1397.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1398.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1399.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1400.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1401.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1402.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1403.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1404.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1405.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1406.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1407.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1408.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1409.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1410.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1411.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1412.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1413.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1414.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1415.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1416.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1417.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1418.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1419.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1420.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1421.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1422.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1423.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1424.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1425.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1426.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1427.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1428.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1429.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1430.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1431.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1432.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1433.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1434.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1435.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1436.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1437.  Anematichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842)  
1438.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1439.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1440.  Anguilla australis australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1441.  Anguilla australis schmidtii Phillipps, 1925  
1442.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1443.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1444.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1445.  Anguilla breviceps Chu & Jin, 1984  
1446.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1447.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1448.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1449.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1450.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1451.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1452.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1453.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1454.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1455.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1456.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1457.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1458.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1459.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1460.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1461.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1462.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1463.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1464.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1465.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1466.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1467.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1468.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1469.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1470.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1471.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1472.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1473.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1474.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1475.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1476.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1477.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1478.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1479.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1480.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1481.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1482.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1483.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1484.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1485.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1486.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1487.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1488.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1489.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1490.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1491.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1492.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1493.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1494.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1495.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1496.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1497.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1498.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1499.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1500.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1501.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1502.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1503.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1504.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1505.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1506.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1507.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1508.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1509.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1510.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1511.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1512.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1513.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1514.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1515.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1516.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1517.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1518.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1519.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1520.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1521.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1522.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1523.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1524.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1525.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1526.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1527.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1528.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1529.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1530.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1531.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1532.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1533.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1534.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1535.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1536.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1537.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1538.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1539.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1540.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1541.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1542.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1543.  Anthias salmopunctatus Lubbock & Edwards, 1981  
1544.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1545.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1546.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1547.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1548.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1549.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1550.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1551.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1552.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1553.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1554.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1555.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboidal boarfish
1556.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1557.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1558.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1559.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1560.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1561.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1562.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1563.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1564.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1565.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1566.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1567.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1568.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1569.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1570.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1571.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1572.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1573.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1574.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1575.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1576.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1577.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1578.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1579.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1580.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1581.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1582.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1583.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1584.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1585.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1586.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1587.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1588.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1589.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1590.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912)  
1591.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1592.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1593.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1594.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1595.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1596.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1597.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890)  
1598.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1599.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1600.  Aphanius dispar dispar (Rüppell, 1829)  
1601.  Aphanius dispar richardsoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
1602.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1603.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1604.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1605.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1606.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1607.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1608.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1609.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843)  
1610.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1611.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1612.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1613.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1614.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2013  
1615.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1616.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1617.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945)  
1618.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1619.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937)  
1620.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946)  
1621.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003  
1622.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1623.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1624.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1625.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1626.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1627.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1628.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1629.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1630.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1631.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1632.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1633.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1634.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1635.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1636.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1637.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1638.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1639.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1640.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1641.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1642.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1643.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1644.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1645.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1646.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1647.  Aphyocharax paraguayensis Eigenmann, 1915  
1648.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1649.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1650.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1651.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1652.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1653.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1654.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1655.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1656.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1657.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1658.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1659.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1660.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1661.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1662.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1663.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1664.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1665.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1666.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1667.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1668.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1669.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1670.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1671.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1672.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1673.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1674.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1675.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1676.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1677.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1678.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1679.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1680.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1681.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1682.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1683.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1684.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1685.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1686.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1687.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1688.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1689.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1690.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1691.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1692.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1693.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1694.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1695.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1696.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1697.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1698.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1699.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1700.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1701.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1702.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1703.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1704.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1705.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1706.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1707.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1708.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1709.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1710.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1711.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1712.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1713.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1714.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1715.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1716.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1717.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1718.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1719.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1720.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1721.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1722.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1723.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1724.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1725.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1726.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1727.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1728.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1729.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1730.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1731.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1732.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1733.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1734.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1735.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1736.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1737.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1738.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1739.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1740.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1741.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1742.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1743.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1744.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1745.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1746.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1747.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1748.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1749.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1750.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1751.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1752.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1753.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1754.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1755.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1756.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1757.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1758.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van Der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1759.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1760.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1761.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1762.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1763.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1764.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1765.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1766.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1767.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1768.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1769.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1770.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1771.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1772.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1773.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1774.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1775.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1776.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1777.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1778.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1779.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1780.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1781.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1782.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1783.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1784.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1785.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1786.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1787.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1788.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1789.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1790.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1791.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1792.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1793.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1794.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1795.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1796.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1797.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1798.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1799.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1800.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1801.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1802.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1803.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1804.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1805.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1806.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1807.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1808.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1809.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1810.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1811.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1812.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1813.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1814.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1815.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1816.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1817.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1818.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1819.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1820.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1821.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1822.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1823.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1824.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1825.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1826.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1827.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1828.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1829.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1830.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1831.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1832.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1833.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1834.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1835.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1836.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1837.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1838.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1839.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1840.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1841.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1842.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1843.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1844.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1845.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1846.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1847.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1848.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1849.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1850.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1851.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1852.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1853.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1854.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1855.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1856.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1857.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1858.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1859.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1860.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1861.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1862.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1863.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1864.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1865.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1866.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1867.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1868.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1869.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1870.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1871.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1872.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1873.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1874.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1875.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1876.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1877.  Aplocheilichthys antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) Black lampeye
1878.  Aplocheilichthys atripinna (Pfeffer, 1896)  
1879.  Aplocheilichthys brichardi (Poll, 1971) Brichard's lampeye
1880.  Aplocheilichthys bukobanus (Ahl, 1924) Bukoba lampeye
1881.  Aplocheilichthys centralis Seegers, 1996 Cental east african lampeye
1882.  Aplocheilichthys fuelleborni Ahl, 1924 Lake Rukwa lampeye
1883.  Aplocheilichthys hutereaui (Boulenger, 1913) Meshscaled topminnow
1884.  Aplocheilichthys jeanneli (Pellegrin, 1935) Omo lampeye
1885.  Aplocheilichthys johnstoni (Günther, 1894) Johnston's topminnow
1886.  Aplocheilichthys katangae (Boulenger, 1912) Striped topminnow
1887.  Aplocheilichthys kingii (Boulenger, 1913)  
1888.  Aplocheilichthys kongoranensis (Ahl, 1924) Kongoro lampeye
1889.  Aplocheilichthys lacustris Seegers, 1984 Kibiti Lampeye
1890.  Aplocheilichthys lualabaensis (Poll, 1938) Lualaba lampeye
1891.  Aplocheilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) Big tailed lampeye
1892.  Aplocheilichthys mahagiensis David & Poll, 1937  
1893.  Aplocheilichthys meyburghi Meinken, 1971  
1894.  Aplocheilichthys moeruensis (Boulenger, 1914) Moero lampeye
1895.  Aplocheilichthys myaposae (Boulenger, 1908) Natal topminnow
1896.  Aplocheilichthys myersi Poll, 1952 Hummingbird lampeye
1897.  Aplocheilichthys pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) Tanganyika lampeye
1898.  Aplocheilichthys rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932) Lake Rudolf lampeye
1899.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1900.  Aplocheilichthys vitschumbaensis Ahl, 1924 Bitschumbi lampeye
1901.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1902.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1903.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1904.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1905.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1906.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1907.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1908.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1909.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1910.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1911.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1912.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1913.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1914.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1915.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1916.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1917.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1918.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1919.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1920.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1921.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1922.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1923.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1924.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1925.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1926.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1927.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1928.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1929.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1930.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1931.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1932.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1933.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1934.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1935.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1936.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1937.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1938.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1939.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1940.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1941.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1942.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1943.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1944.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1945.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1946.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1947.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1948.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1949.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1950.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1951.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1952.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1953.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1954.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1955.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1956.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1957.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1958.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1959.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1960.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1961.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1962.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1963.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1964.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1965.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1966.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1967.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1968.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
1969.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1970.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
1971.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1972.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1973.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
1974.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
1975.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
1976.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1977.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
1978.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
1979.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
1980.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
1981.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
1982.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908)  
1983.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
1984.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
1985.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
1986.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
1987.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
1988.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
1989.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
1990.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
1991.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
1992.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
1993.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
1994.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
1995.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
1996.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
1997.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
1998.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
1999.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Three-spined cardinalfish
2000.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Banded angelfish
2001.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2002.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2003.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2004.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2005.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2006.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2007.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2008.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2009.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2010.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled triplefin
2011.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2012.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2013.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2014.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2015.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2016.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2017.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2018.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2019.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2020.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2021.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2022.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2023.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2024.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2025.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2026.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2027.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2028.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2029.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2030.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2031.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2032.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2033.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2034.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2035.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2036.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2037.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2038.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2039.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2040.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2041.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2042.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2043.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2044.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2045.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2046.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2047.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2048.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2049.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2050.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2051.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2052.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2053.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2054.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2055.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2056.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2057.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2058.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2059.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2060.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2061.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2062.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2063.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2064.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2065.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2066.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2067.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2068.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2069.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2070.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2071.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2072.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2073.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2074.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2075.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2076.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2077.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2078.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2079.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2080.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2081.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2082.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2083.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2084.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2085.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2086.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2087.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2088.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2089.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2090.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2091.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2092.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipfish
2093.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2094.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2095.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2096.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2097.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2098.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2099.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2100.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2101.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2102.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2103.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2104.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2105.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2106.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2107.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2108.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2109.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2110.  Archocentrus multispinosus (Günther, 1867) Rainbow cichlid
2111.  Archocentrus spinosissimus (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902)  
2112.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2113.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2114.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2115.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2116.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2117.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2118.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2119.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2120.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2121.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2122.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2123.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2124.  Arcos macrophthalmus (Günther, 1861) Padded clingfish
2125.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clingfish
2126.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2127.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2128.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2129.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2130.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2131.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2132.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2133.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Half-bridled goby
2134.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2135.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2136.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958  
2137.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2138.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2139.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2140.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2141.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2142.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2143.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2144.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2145.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2146.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2147.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2148.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2149.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2150.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2151.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2152.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2153.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2154.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2155.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2156.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2157.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2158.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2159.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2160.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2161.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2162.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2163.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2164.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2165.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2166.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2167.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2168.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2169.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2170.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2171.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2172.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2173.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2174.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2175.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2176.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2177.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2178.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2179.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2180.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2181.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2182.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2183.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2184.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2185.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2186.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2187.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2188.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2189.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2190.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2191.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2192.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2193.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2194.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2195.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2196.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2197.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2198.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2199.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2200.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2201.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2202.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2203.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2204.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2205.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2206.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2207.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2208.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2209.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2210.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2211.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2212.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2213.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2214.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2215.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2216.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2217.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2218.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2219.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2220.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2221.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2222.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2223.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2224.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2225.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2226.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2227.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2228.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2229.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2230.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2231.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2232.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2233.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2234.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2235.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2236.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2237.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2238.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2239.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2240.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2241.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2242.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2243.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2244.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2245.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2246.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2247.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2248.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2249.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2250.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2251.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2252.  Arius parkii Günther, 1864 Guinean sea catfish
2253.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2254.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2255.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2256.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2257.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2258.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2259.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2260.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2261.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2262.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2263.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2264.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2265.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2266.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2267.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2268.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2269.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2270.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2271.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2272.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2273.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2274.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2275.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2276.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2277.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2278.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2279.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2280.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2281.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2282.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2283.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2284.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2285.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2286.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2287.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2288.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2289.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2290.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2291.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2292.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2293.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2294.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2295.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2296.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2297.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2298.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2299.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2300.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2301.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2302.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2303.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2304.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2305.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2306.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2307.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2308.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Southeastern snub-nosed garfish
2309.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2310.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Ruff
2311.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2312.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2313.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2314.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2315.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2316.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2317.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2318.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2319.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2320.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2321.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2322.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2323.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2324.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2325.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2326.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2327.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2328.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2329.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2330.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2331.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2332.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2333.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2334.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2335.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2336.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2337.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2338.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2339.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2340.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2341.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2342.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2343.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2344.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2345.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2346.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2347.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2348.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2349.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2350.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2351.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2352.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2353.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2354.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2355.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2356.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2357.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2358.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2359.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2360.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2361.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2362.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2363.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2364.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2365.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2366.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2367.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2368.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2369.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2370.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2371.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2372.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2373.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2374.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2375.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2376.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2377.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2378.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2379.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2380.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2381.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2382.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2383.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2384.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2385.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2386.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2387.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2388.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2389.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2390.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2391.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2392.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2393.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2394.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2395.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2396.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2397.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2398.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2399.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2400.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2401.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2402.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2403.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2404.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2405.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2406.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2407.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2408.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2409.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2410.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2411.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2412.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2413.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2414.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2415.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2416.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2417.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2418.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2419.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2420.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2421.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2422.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2423.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2424.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2425.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2426.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2427.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2428.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2429.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2430.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2431.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2432.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2433.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2434.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2435.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2436.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2437.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2438.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2439.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2440.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2441.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2442.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2443.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2444.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2445.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2446.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2447.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2448.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2449.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2450.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2451.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2452.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2453.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2454.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2455.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2456.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2457.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2458.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2459.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2460.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2461.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2462.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2463.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2464.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2465.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2466.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2467.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2468.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2469.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2470.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2471.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2472.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2473.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2474.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2475.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2476.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2477.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2478.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2479.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2480.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2481.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2482.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2483.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2484.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2485.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2486.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2487.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2488.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2489.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2490.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2491.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2492.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2493.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2494.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2495.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2496.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2497.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2498.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2499.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2500.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2501.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2502.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2503.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2504.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2505.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2506.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2507.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2508.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2509.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2510.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2511.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2512.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2513.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2514.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2515.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2516.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2517.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2518.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2519.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2520.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2521.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2522.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2523.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2524.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2525.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2526.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2527.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2528.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2529.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2530.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2531.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2532.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2533.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2534.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2535.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2536.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2537.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2538.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2539.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2540.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2541.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2542.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2543.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2544.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2545.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2546.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2547.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2548.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2549.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2550.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2551.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2552.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2553.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2554.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2555.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2556.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2557.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2558.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2559.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2560.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2561.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2562.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2563.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2564.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2565.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2566.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2567.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2568.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2569.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2570.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2571.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2572.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2573.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2574.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2575.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2576.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2577.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2578.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2579.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2580.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2581.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2582.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2583.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2584.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2585.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2586.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2587.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2588.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2589.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2590.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2591.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2592.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2593.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2594.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2595.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2596.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2597.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2598.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2599.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2600.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2601.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2602.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2603.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2604.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2605.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2606.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2607.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2608.  Astyanacinus platensis Messner, 1962  
2609.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2610.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2611.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2612.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2613.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2614.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2615.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2616.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2617.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2618.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2619.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2620.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2621.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2622.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2623.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2624.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2625.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2626.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2627.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2628.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2629.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2630.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2631.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2632.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2633.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2634.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2635.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2636.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2637.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2638.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2639.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2640.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2641.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2642.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2643.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2644.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2645.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2646.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2647.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2648.  Astyanax eremus Ingenito & Duboc, 2014  
2649.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2650.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2651.  Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915)  
2652.  Astyanax festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2653.  Astyanax filiferus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2654.  Astyanax gisleni Dahl, 1943  
2655.  Astyanax giton Eigenmann, 1908  
2656.  Astyanax goyacensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2657.  Astyanax goyanensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1944)  
2658.  Astyanax gracilior Eigenmann, 1908  
2659.  Astyanax guaporensis Eigenmann, 1911  
2660.  Astyanax guaricana Oliveira, Abilhoa & Pavanelli, 2013  
2661.  Astyanax guianensis Eigenmann, 1909  
2662.  Astyanax gymnodontus (Eigenmann, 1911)  
2663.  Astyanax gymnogenys Eigenmann, 1911  
2664.  Astyanax hamatilis Camelier & Zanata, 2014  
2665.  Astyanax hastatus Myers, 1928  
2666.  Astyanax henseli de Melo & Buckup, 2006  
2667.  Astyanax hermosus Miquelarena, Protogino & López, 2005  
2668.  Astyanax integer Myers, 1930  
2669.  Astyanax intermedius Eigenmann, 1908  
2670.  Astyanax ita Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2002  
2671.  Astyanax jacobinae Zanata & Camelier, 2008 Piaba
2672.  Astyanax jacuhiensis (Cope, 1894)  
2673.  Astyanax janeiroensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2674.  Astyanax jenynsii (Steindachner, 1877)  
2675.  Astyanax jordanensis Vera Alcaraz, Pavanelli & Bertaco, 2009  
2676.  Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936)  
2677.  Astyanax kennedyi Géry, 1964  
2678.  Astyanax kompi Hildebrand, 1938  
2679.  Astyanax kullanderi Costa, 1995  
2680.  Astyanax lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
2681.  Astyanax latens Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004  
2682.  Astyanax laticeps (Cope, 1894)  
2683.  Astyanax leonidas Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002  
2684.  Astyanax leopoldi Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1988  
2685.  Astyanax lineatus (Perugia, 1891)  
2686.  Astyanax longior (Cope, 1878)  
2687.  Astyanax longirhinus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2688.  Astyanax maculisquamis Garutti & Britski, 1997  
2689.  Astyanax magdalenae Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
2690.  Astyanax marionae Eigenmann, 1911  
2691.  Astyanax maximus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2692.  Astyanax megaspilura Fowler, 1944  
2693.  Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Mexican tetra
2694.  Astyanax microlepis Eigenmann, 1913  
2695.  Astyanax microschemos Bertaco & Lucena, 2006  
2696.  Astyanax minor Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2697.  Astyanax multidens Eigenmann, 1908  
2698.  Astyanax mutator Eigenmann, 1909  
2699.  Astyanax myersi (Fernández-Yépez, 1950)  
2700.  Astyanax nasutus Meek, 1907  
2701.  Astyanax nicaraguensis Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907  
2702.  Astyanax novae Eigenmann, 1911  
2703.  Astyanax obscurus (Hensel, 1870)  
2704.  Astyanax ojiara Azpelicueta & Garcia, 2000  
2705.  Astyanax orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1850)  
2706.  Astyanax orthodus Eigenmann, 1907  
2707.  Astyanax pampa Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2005  
2708.  Astyanax paraguayensis (Fowler, 1918)  
2709.