Notice: Undefined index: crit1 in D:\fishbaseweb\Nomenclature\ValidNameList.php on line 27

Notice: Undefined index: crit1 in D:\fishbaseweb\Nomenclature\ValidNameList.php on line 29

Notice: Undefined index: crit1 in D:\fishbaseweb\Nomenclature\ValidNameList.php on line 31

Notice: Undefined index: crit1 in D:\fishbaseweb\Nomenclature\ValidNameList.php on line 33

Notice: Undefined index: crit2 in D:\fishbaseweb\Nomenclature\ValidNameList.php on line 39

Notice: Undefined index: crit2 in D:\fishbaseweb\Nomenclature\ValidNameList.php on line 41

Notice: Undefined index: crit2 in D:\fishbaseweb\Nomenclature\ValidNameList.php on line 43

Notice: Undefined index: crit2 in D:\fishbaseweb\Nomenclature\ValidNameList.php on line 45
Valid Name
More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Boraras
n=32811
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
2.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
3.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
4.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
5.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
6.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
7.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
8.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
9.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
10.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
11.  Abbottina springeri B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1973  
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
15.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
16.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
17.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
18.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
19.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
20.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
21.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
22.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
23.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
24.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
25.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
26.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
27.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
28.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
29.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
30.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
31.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
32.  Abudefduf luridus (Cuvier, 1830) Canary damsel
33.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
34.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
35.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
36.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
37.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
38.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
39.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
40.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
41.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
42.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
43.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
44.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
45.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
46.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
47.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
48.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
49.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
50.  Acanthalburnus microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
51.  Acanthalburnus urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
52.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
53.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
55.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
56.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
58.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
59.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
60.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
61.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
62.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
63.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
73.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
74.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
75.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
76.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
77.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
78.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
83.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
84.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
85.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
86.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
87.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
88.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
89.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
90.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
91.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
92.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
93.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
94.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
95.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
96.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843  
97.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
98.  Acanthobrama hulensis (Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973)  
99.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
100.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843  
101.  Acanthobrama mirabilis Ladiges, 1960  
102.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
103.  Acanthobrama terraesanctae Steinitz, 1952 Kinneret bleak
104.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
105.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
106.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
107.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
108.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
109.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
110.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
111.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
112.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
113.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
114.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
115.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
116.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
117.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
118.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
119.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
120.  Acanthocobitis mandalayensis (Rendahl, 1948)  
121.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
122.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
123.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
124.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
125.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
126.  Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)  
127.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
128.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
129.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
130.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
131.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
132.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
133.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
134.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
135.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
136.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
137.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
138.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
139.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
140.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
141.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
142.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
143.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Surf bream
144.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
145.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
146.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Southern black bream
147.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
148.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
149.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
150.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
151.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) North west black bream
153.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii czerskii (Berg, 1914)  
155.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006  
158.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
159.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
160.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
161.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
162.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
163.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
164.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
165.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
166.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
167.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
168.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
169.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
170.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
171.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
172.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
173.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
174.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
175.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
176.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
177.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
178.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
179.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
180.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
181.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
182.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Ocean surgeon
183.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
184.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
185.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
186.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
187.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
188.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
189.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
190.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
193.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
194.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
196.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
201.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
206.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
209.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
211.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
217.  Acantopsis arenae (Lin, 1934)  
218.  Acantopsis choirorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854) Horseface loach
219.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
220.  Acantopsis guttatus Nguyen, 2005  
221.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
222.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
223.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
224.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
225.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
226.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
227.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
228.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
229.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
230.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
231.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
232.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
233.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
234.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
235.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
236.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
237.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
238.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
239.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
240.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
241.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
242.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
243.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
244.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
245.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
246.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
247.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
248.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
249.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
250.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
251.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
252.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
253.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
254.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
255.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
256.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
257.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
258.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
259.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
260.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
261.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
262.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
263.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
264.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
265.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
266.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
267.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
268.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
269.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
270.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
271.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
272.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
273.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
274.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
275.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
276.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
277.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
278.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
279.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
280.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
281.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
282.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
283.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
284.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
285.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
286.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
287.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
288.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
289.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
290.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
291.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
292.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
293.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
294.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
295.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
296.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
297.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
298.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
299.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
300.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
301.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
302.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
303.  Acheilognathus koreensis Kim & Kim, 1990  
304.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
305.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
306.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
307.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
308.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
309.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
310.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
311.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
312.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
313.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
314.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
315.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
316.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
317.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
318.  Acheilognathus signifer Berg, 1907 Korean bittering
319.  Acheilognathus somjinensis Kim & Kim, 1991  
320.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
321.  Acheilognathus tabira erythropterus Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
322.  Acheilognathus tabira jordani Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
323.  Acheilognathus tabira nakamurae Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
324.  Acheilognathus tabira tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
325.  Acheilognathus tabira tohokuensis Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
326.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
327.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
328.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
329.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
330.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
331.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
332.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
333.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
334.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
335.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
336.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
337.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
338.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
339.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
340.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
341.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
342.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
343.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
344.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
345.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
346.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
347.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
348.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
349.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
350.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
351.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
352.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
353.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
354.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
355.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
356.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
357.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
358.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
359.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
360.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
361.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
362.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
363.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
364.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
365.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
366.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
367.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
368.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
369.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
370.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
371.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
372.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
373.  Acrobrycon tarijae Fowler, 1940  
374.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
375.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
376.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
377.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
378.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
379.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
380.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
381.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
382.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
383.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
384.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
385.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
386.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
387.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
388.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
389.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
390.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
391.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
392.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
393.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
394.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
395.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
396.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
397.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
398.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
399.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
400.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
401.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
402.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
403.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
404.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
405.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
406.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
407.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
408.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
409.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
410.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
411.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
412.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
413.  Acrossocheilus stenotaeniatus Chu & Cui, 1989  
414.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
415.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
416.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
417.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
418.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
419.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
420.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
421.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
422.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
423.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
424.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
425.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
426.  Adinia xenica (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Diamond killifish
427.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
428.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
429.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
430.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
431.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
432.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
433.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
434.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
435.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
436.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
437.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
438.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
439.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
440.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
441.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
442.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
443.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
444.  Aequidens hoehnei (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
445.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
446.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
447.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
448.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
449.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
450.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
451.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
452.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
453.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
454.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
455.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
456.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
457.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
458.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
459.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
460.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
461.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
462.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
463.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
464.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray
465.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
466.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
467.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
468.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
469.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
470.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
471.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
472.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
473.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
474.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Long-headed goby
475.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
476.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
477.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
478.  Ageneiosus atronasus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888  
479.  Ageneiosus brevis Steindachner, 1881  
480.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
481.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
482.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
483.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
484.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
485.  Ageneiosus piperatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
486.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
487.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
488.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
489.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
490.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
491.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
492.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
493.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
494.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
495.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
496.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
497.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
498.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
499.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
500.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
501.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
502.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
503.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
504.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
505.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
506.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
507.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
508.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
509.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
510.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
511.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
512.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
513.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
514.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
515.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
516.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
517.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
518.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
519.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
520.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
521.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
522.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
523.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
524.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
525.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
526.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
527.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
528.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
529.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
530.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
531.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
532.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
533.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
534.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
535.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
536.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
537.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
538.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
539.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
540.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
541.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
542.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
543.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
544.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
545.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
546.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
547.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
548.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
549.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
550.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
551.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
552.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
553.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
554.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
555.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
556.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
557.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
558.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
559.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
560.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
561.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
562.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
563.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
564.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific Bonefish
565.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez Bonefish
566.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
567.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
568.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
569.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
570.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
571.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
572.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
573.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
574.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
575.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863)  
576.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
577.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
578.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840)  
579.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
580.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
581.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
582.  Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964  
583.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013  
584.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
585.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
586.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
587.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
588.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
589.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
590.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
591.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
592.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
593.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
594.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
595.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
596.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942  
597.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
598.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
599.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
600.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
601.  Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007  
602.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000  
603.  Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007  
604.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
605.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843  
606.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941  
607.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
608.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
609.  Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008  
610.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923  
611.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
612.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897  
613.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
614.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943  
615.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
616.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
617.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
618.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
619.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
620.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)  
621.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
622.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843  
623.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943  
624.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
625.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941  
626.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882  
627.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
628.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
629.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943)  
630.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1858  
631.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843  
632.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
633.  Alburnus thessalicus (Stephanidis, 1950)  
634.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
635.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
636.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
637.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
638.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
639.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Magadi tilapia
640.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912)  
641.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
642.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
643.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
644.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
645.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
646.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
647.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
648.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
649.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
650.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
651.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
652.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
653.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
654.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
655.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938)  
656.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938)  
657.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985  
658.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
659.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
660.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
661.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
662.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
663.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
664.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
665.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
666.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
667.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
668.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
669.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
670.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
671.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
672.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
673.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
674.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
675.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
676.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
677.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
678.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
679.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
680.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
681.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
682.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
683.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
684.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
685.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
686.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
687.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
688.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
689.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
690.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
691.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
692.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
693.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
694.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
695.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
696.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
697.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
698.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
699.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
700.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
701.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
702.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
703.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
704.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
705.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
706.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
707.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009  
708.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
709.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
710.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
711.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
712.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
713.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
714.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
715.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
716.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
717.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
718.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
719.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
720.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
721.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
722.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
723.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
724.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
725.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
726.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
727.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
728.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
729.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
730.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
731.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
732.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
733.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
734.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
735.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
736.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
737.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
738.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
739.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
740.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
741.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
742.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
743.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
744.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
745.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
746.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
747.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
748.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
749.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
750.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
751.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
752.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
753.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
754.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
755.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
756.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
757.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
758.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
759.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
760.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
761.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
762.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
763.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
764.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
765.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
766.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
767.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
768.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
769.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
770.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
771.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
772.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
773.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
774.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
775.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
776.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
777.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
778.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
779.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
780.  Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
781.  Alosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927) Enzeli shad
782.  Alosa caspia persica (Iljin, 1927) Astrabad shad
783.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
784.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
785.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
786.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
787.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
788.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
789.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
790.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
791.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
792.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
793.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
794.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
795.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
796.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
797.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
798.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
799.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
800.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
801.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
802.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
803.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
804.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
805.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
806.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
807.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
808.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
809.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
810.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
811.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
812.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
813.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
814.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
815.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
816.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
817.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
818.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
819.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
820.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
821.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
822.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
823.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
824.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
825.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
826.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
827.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
828.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
829.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
830.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
831.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
832.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
833.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
834.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's olive glassfish
835.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
836.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
837.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
838.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
839.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
840.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Yellowfin glassfish
841.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
842.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
843.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
844.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson perchlet
845.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Freckled hawkfish
846.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
847.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
848.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary perchlet
849.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
850.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
851.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
852.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
853.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
854.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
855.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
856.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
857.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
858.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
859.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
860.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
861.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
862.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
863.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
864.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
865.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
866.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
867.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
868.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
869.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
870.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
871.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
872.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
873.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
874.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
875.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
876.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
877.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
878.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
879.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
880.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
881.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
882.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978  
883.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
884.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
885.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
886.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
887.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
888.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
889.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
890.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
891.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
892.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
893.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
894.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
895.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
896.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
897.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
898.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
899.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
900.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
901.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
902.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
903.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
904.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
905.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
906.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
907.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
908.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgody
909.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
910.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
911.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
912.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
913.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
914.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
915.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
916.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
917.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
918.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
919.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
920.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
921.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
922.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
923.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
924.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
925.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
926.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
927.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
928.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
929.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
930.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
931.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
932.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
933.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna damsel
934.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
935.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
936.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
937.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
938.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
939.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
940.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
941.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
942.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
943.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
944.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
945.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
946.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
947.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
948.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
949.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
950.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
951.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
952.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
953.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
954.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
955.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
956.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
957.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
958.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
959.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
960.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
961.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
962.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
963.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
964.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
965.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
966.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
967.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
968.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
969.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
970.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
971.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
972.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
973.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
974.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
975.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
976.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
977.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
978.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
979.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
980.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
981.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
982.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
983.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
984.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
985.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
986.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
987.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
988.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
989.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
990.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
991.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
992.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
993.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
994.  Amioides grossidens (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)  
995.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
996.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
997.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
998.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
999.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1000.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1001.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1002.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1003.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1004.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1005.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1006.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1007.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1008.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1009.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1010.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1011.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1012.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1013.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1014.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1015.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1016.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1017.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1018.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1019.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1020.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1021.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1022.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1023.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1024.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1025.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1026.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1027.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1028.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1029.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1030.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1031.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1032.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1033.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1034.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrovegoby
1035.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1036.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1037.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1038.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1039.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1040.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1041.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1042.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1043.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1044.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1045.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1046.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1047.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1048.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1049.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1050.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1051.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1052.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1053.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1054.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1055.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1056.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1057.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1058.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1059.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1060.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1061.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1062.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1063.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1064.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1065.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1066.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1067.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1068.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1069.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1070.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1071.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1072.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1073.  Amphilophus alfari (Meek, 1907) Pastel cichlid
1074.  Amphilophus altifrons (Kner, 1863)  
1075.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1076.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1077.  Amphilophus bussingi Loiselle, 1997  
1078.  Amphilophus calobrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
1079.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1080.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1081.  Amphilophus diquis (Bussing, 1974)  
1082.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1083.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1084.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1085.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1086.  Amphilophus longimanus (Günther, 1867) Red breast cichlid
1087.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1088.  Amphilophus macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
1089.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1090.  Amphilophus nourissati (Allgayer, 1989) Bluemouth cichlid
1091.  Amphilophus rhytisma (López S., 1983)  
1092.  Amphilophus robertsoni (Regan, 1905) False firemouth cichlid
1093.  Amphilophus rostratus (Gill, 1877)  
1094.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1095.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1096.  Amphilophus tolteca Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1097.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1098.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1099.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1100.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1101.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1102.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1103.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1104.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1105.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1106.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1107.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1108.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1109.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1110.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1111.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1112.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1113.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1114.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1115.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1116.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1117.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1118.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1119.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1120.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1121.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1122.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1123.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1124.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1125.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1126.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1127.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1128.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1129.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1130.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1131.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1132.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1133.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1134.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1135.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1136.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1137.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1138.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1139.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1140.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1141.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1142.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1143.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1144.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1145.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1146.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1147.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1148.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1149.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1150.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1151.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1152.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1153.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1154.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1155.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1156.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1157.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1158.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1159.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1160.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1161.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1162.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1163.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1164.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1165.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1166.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1167.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1168.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1169.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1170.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1171.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1172.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1173.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1174.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1175.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1176.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1177.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1178.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1179.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1180.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1181.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1182.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1183.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1184.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1185.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1186.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1187.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1188.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1189.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1190.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1191.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1192.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1193.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1194.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1195.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1196.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1197.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1198.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1199.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1200.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1201.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1202.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1203.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1204.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1205.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1206.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1207.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1208.  Anacanthobatis americanus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 American legskate
1209.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1210.  Anacanthobatis folirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Leaf-nose leg skate
1211.  Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 Longnose leg skate
1212.  Anacanthobatis marmoratus (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1213.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1214.  Anacanthobatis ori (Wallace, 1967) Black legskate
1215.  Anacanthobatis stenosoma (Li & Hu, 1982) Narrow leg skate
1216.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1217.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1218.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1219.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1220.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1221.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1222.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1223.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1224.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1225.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1226.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1227.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1228.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1229.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1230.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue and yellow wrasse
1231.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1232.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1233.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1234.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1235.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1236.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1237.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1238.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1239.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1240.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1241.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Minute moray
1242.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1243.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1244.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1245.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1246.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1247.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1248.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1249.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1250.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1251.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1252.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1253.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1254.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1255.  Anaspidoglanis akiri (Risch, 1987)  
1256.  Anaspidoglanis boutchangai (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1965)  
1257.  Anaspidoglanis macrostomus (Pellegrin, 1909) Flatnose catfish
1258.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1259.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1260.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1261.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1262.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)  
1263.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1264.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1265.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1266.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1267.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1268.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1269.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1270.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1271.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1272.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1273.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1274.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1275.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1276.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1277.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1278.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1279.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1280.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1281.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)  
1282.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1283.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1284.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1285.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1286.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1287.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1288.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1289.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1290.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1291.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1292.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1293.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1294.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1295.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1296.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1297.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1298.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1299.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1300.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1301.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1302.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1303.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Walker's anchovy
1304.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1305.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1306.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1307.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1308.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1309.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1310.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1311.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1312.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1313.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1314.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1315.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1316.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1317.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1318.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1319.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1320.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1321.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1322.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1323.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1324.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1325.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1326.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1327.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1328.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1329.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1330.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1331.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1332.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1333.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1334.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1335.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1336.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1337.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1338.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1339.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1340.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1341.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1342.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1343.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1344.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1345.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1346.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1347.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1348.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1349.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1350.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1351.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1352.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1353.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1354.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1355.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1356.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1357.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1358.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1359.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1360.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1361.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1362.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1363.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1364.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1365.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1366.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1367.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1368.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1369.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1370.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1371.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1372.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1373.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1374.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1375.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1376.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1377.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1378.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1379.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1380.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1381.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1382.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1383.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1384.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1385.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1386.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1387.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1388.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1389.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1390.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1391.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1392.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1393.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1394.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1395.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1396.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1397.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1398.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1399.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1400.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1401.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1402.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1403.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1404.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1405.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1406.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1407.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1408.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1409.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1410.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1411.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1412.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1413.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1414.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1415.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1416.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1417.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1418.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1419.  Anematichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842)  
1420.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1421.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1422.  Anguilla australis australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1423.  Anguilla australis schmidtii Phillipps, 1925  
1424.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1425.  Anguilla bicolor bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1426.  Anguilla bicolor pacifica Schmidt, 1928 Indian short-finned eel
1427.  Anguilla breviceps Chu & Jin, 1984  
1428.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1429.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1430.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1431.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1432.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1433.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1434.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1435.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1436.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1437.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1438.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1439.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1440.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1441.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1442.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1443.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1444.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1445.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1446.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1447.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1448.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1449.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1450.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1451.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1452.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1453.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1454.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1455.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1456.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1457.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1458.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1459.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1460.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1461.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1462.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1463.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1464.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1465.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1466.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1467.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1468.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1469.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1470.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1471.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1472.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1473.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1474.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1475.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1476.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1477.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1478.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1479.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1480.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1481.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1482.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1483.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1484.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1485.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1486.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1487.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1488.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1489.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1490.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1491.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1492.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1493.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1494.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1495.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1496.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1497.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1498.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1499.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1500.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1501.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1502.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1503.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1504.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1505.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1506.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1507.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1508.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1509.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1510.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1511.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1512.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1513.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1514.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1515.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1516.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1517.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1518.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1519.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1520.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1521.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1522.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1523.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1524.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1525.  Anthias salmopunctatus Lubbock & Edwards, 1981  
1526.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1527.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1528.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1529.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1530.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1531.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1532.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1533.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1534.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1535.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1536.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1537.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboidal boarfish
1538.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1539.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1540.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1541.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1542.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1543.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1544.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1545.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1546.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1547.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1548.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1549.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1550.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1551.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1552.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1553.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1554.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1555.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1556.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1557.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1558.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1559.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1560.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1561.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1562.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1563.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1564.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1565.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1566.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1567.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1568.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1569.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1570.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1571.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912)  
1572.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1573.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1574.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1575.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1576.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1577.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1578.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890)  
1579.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1580.  Aphanius dispar dispar (Rüppell, 1829)  
1581.  Aphanius dispar richardsoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
1582.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1583.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1584.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1585.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1586.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1587.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843)  
1588.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1589.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1590.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1591.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1592.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1593.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1594.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945)  
1595.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1596.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937)  
1597.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946)  
1598.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003  
1599.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1600.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1601.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1602.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1603.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1604.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1605.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1606.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1607.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1608.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1609.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1610.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1611.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1612.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1613.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1614.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1615.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1616.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1617.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1618.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1619.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1620.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1621.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1622.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1623.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1624.  Aphyocharax paraguayensis Eigenmann, 1915  
1625.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1626.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1627.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1628.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1629.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1630.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1631.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1632.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1633.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1634.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1635.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1636.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1637.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1638.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1639.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1640.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1641.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1642.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1643.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1644.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1645.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1646.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1647.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1648.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1649.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1650.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1651.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1652.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1653.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1654.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1655.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1656.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1657.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1658.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1659.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1660.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1661.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1662.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1663.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1664.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1665.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1666.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1667.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1668.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1669.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1670.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1671.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1672.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1673.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1674.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1675.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1676.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1677.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1678.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1679.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1680.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1681.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1682.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1683.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1684.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1685.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1686.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1687.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1688.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1689.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1690.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1691.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1692.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1693.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1694.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1695.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1696.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1697.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1698.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1699.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1700.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1701.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1702.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1703.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1704.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1705.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1706.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1707.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1708.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1709.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1710.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1711.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1712.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1713.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1714.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1715.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1716.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1717.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1718.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1719.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1720.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1721.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1722.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1723.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1724.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1725.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1726.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1727.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1728.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1729.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1730.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1731.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1732.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1733.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1734.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van Der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1735.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1736.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1737.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1738.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1739.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1740.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1741.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1742.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1743.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1744.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1745.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1746.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1747.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1748.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1749.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1750.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1751.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1752.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1753.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1754.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1755.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1756.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1757.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1758.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1759.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1760.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1761.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1762.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1763.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1764.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1765.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1766.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1767.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1768.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1769.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1770.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1771.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1772.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1773.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1774.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1775.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1776.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1777.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1778.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1779.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1780.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1781.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1782.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1783.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1784.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1785.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1786.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1787.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1788.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1789.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1790.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1791.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1792.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1793.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1794.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1795.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1796.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1797.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1798.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S., & Lasso, 2011  
1799.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1800.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1801.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1802.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1803.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1804.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1805.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1806.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1807.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1808.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1809.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1810.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1811.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1812.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1813.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1814.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1815.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1816.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1817.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1818.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1819.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1820.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1821.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1822.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1823.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1824.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1825.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1826.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1827.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1828.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1829.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1830.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1831.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1832.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1833.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1834.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1835.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1836.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1837.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1838.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1839.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1840.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1841.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1842.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1843.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1844.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1845.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1846.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1847.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1848.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1849.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1850.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1851.  Aplocheilichthys antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) Black lampeye
1852.  Aplocheilichthys atripinna (Pfeffer, 1896)  
1853.  Aplocheilichthys brichardi (Poll, 1971) Brichard's lampeye
1854.  Aplocheilichthys bukobanus (Ahl, 1924) Bukoba lampeye
1855.  Aplocheilichthys centralis Seegers, 1996 Cental east african lampeye
1856.  Aplocheilichthys fuelleborni Ahl, 1924 Lake Rukwa lampeye
1857.  Aplocheilichthys hutereaui (Boulenger, 1913) Meshscaled topminnow
1858.  Aplocheilichthys jeanneli (Pellegrin, 1935) Omo lampeye
1859.  Aplocheilichthys johnstoni (Günther, 1894) Johnston's topminnow
1860.  Aplocheilichthys katangae (Boulenger, 1912) Striped topminnow
1861.  Aplocheilichthys kingii (Boulenger, 1913)  
1862.  Aplocheilichthys kongoranensis (Ahl, 1924) Kongoro lampeye
1863.  Aplocheilichthys lacustris Seegers, 1984 Kibiti Lampeye
1864.  Aplocheilichthys lualabaensis (Poll, 1938) Lualaba lampeye
1865.  Aplocheilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) Big tailed lampeye
1866.  Aplocheilichthys mahagiensis David & Poll, 1937  
1867.  Aplocheilichthys meyburghi Meinken, 1971  
1868.  Aplocheilichthys moeruensis (Boulenger, 1914) Moero lampeye
1869.  Aplocheilichthys myaposae (Boulenger, 1908) Natal topminnow
1870.  Aplocheilichthys myersi Poll, 1952 Hummingbird lampeye
1871.  Aplocheilichthys pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) Tanganyika lampeye
1872.  Aplocheilichthys rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932) Lake Rudolf lampeye
1873.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1874.  Aplocheilichthys vitschumbaensis Ahl, 1924 Bitschumbi lampeye
1875.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1876.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1877.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1878.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1879.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1880.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1881.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1882.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1883.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1884.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1885.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1886.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1887.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1888.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1889.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1890.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1891.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1892.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1893.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1894.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1895.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1896.  Apogon affinis (Poey, 1875) Bigtooth cardinalfish
1897.  Apogon albomarginatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)  
1898.  Apogon amboinensis Bleeker, 1853 Amboina cardinalfish
1899.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1900.  Apogon aterrimus Günther, 1867  
1901.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1902.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1903.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1904.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1905.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1906.  Apogon brevispinis Fraser & Randall, 2003  
1907.  Apogon bryx Fraser, 1998 Offshore cardinalfish
1908.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1909.  Apogon capricornis Allen & Randall, 1993 Capricorn cardinalfish
1910.  Apogon carinatus Cuvier, 1828 Ocellate cardinalfish
1911.  Apogon catalai Fourmanoir, 1973  
1912.  Apogon cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1913.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1914.  Apogon chalcius Fraser & Randall, 1986  
1915.  Apogon cheni Hayashi, 1990  
1916.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1917.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1918.  Apogon cyanotaenia Bleeker, 1853  
1919.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1920.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1921.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1922.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1923.  Apogon diversus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)  
1924.  Apogon doederleini Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Doederlein's cardinalfish
1925.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1926.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1927.  Apogon ellioti Day, 1875 Flag-in cardinal-fish
1928.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1929.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1930.  Apogon flavus Allen & Randall, 1993 Brassy cardinalfish
1931.  Apogon fukuii Hayashi, 1990  
1932.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1933.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1934.  Apogon hungi Fourmanoir & Do-Thi, 1965  
1935.  Apogon hyalosoma Bleeker, 1852 Humpbacked cardinalfish
1936.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1937.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1938.  Apogon ishigakiensis Ida & Moyer, 1974  
1939.  Apogon isus Randall & Böhlke, 1981  
1940.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1941.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1942.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1943.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1944.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1945.  Apogon leslie (Schultz & Randall, 2006)  
1946.  Apogon limenus Randall & Hoese, 1988 Sydney cardinalfish
1947.  Apogon lineatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 Indian perch
1948.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1949.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1950.  Apogon melanopterus (Fowler & Bean, 1930)  
1951.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1952.  Apogon multitaeniatus Cuvier, 1828 Smallscale cardinal
1953.  Apogon mydrus (Jordan & Seale, 1905)  
1954.  Apogon natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908  
1955.  Apogon nigripes Playfair, 1867 Blackfoot cardinal
1956.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1957.  Apogon norfolcensis Ogilby, 1888 Norfolk cardinalfish
1958.  Apogon notatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Spotnape cardinalfish
1959.  Apogon noumeae Whitley, 1958  
1960.  Apogon novaeguineae Valenciennes, 1832  
1961.  Apogon omanensis Gon & Mee, 1995 Oman cardinalfish
1962.  Apogon oxina Fraser, 1999  
1963.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1964.  Apogon pallidofasciatus Allen, 1987 Palestriped cardinalfish
1965.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1966.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1967.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1968.  Apogon poecilopterus Cuvier, 1828 Pearly-finned cardinalfish
1969.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1970.  Apogon pselion Randall, Fraser & Lachner, 1990  
1971.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1972.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1973.  Apogon quartus Fraser, 2000  
1974.  Apogon queketti Gilchrist, 1903 Spotfin cardinal
1975.  Apogon quinquestriatus Regan, 1908  
1976.  Apogon radcliffei (Fowler, 1918)  
1977.  Apogon regula Fraser & Randall, 2003  
1978.  Apogon relativus Randall, 2001  
1979.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1980.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1981.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1982.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1983.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1984.  Apogon semilineatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 Half-lined cardinal
1985.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1986.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1987.  Apogon septemstriatus Günther, 1880 Sevenband cardinalfish
1988.  Apogon sinus Randall, 2001  
1989.  Apogon smithi (Kotthaus, 1970) Smith's cardinalfish
1990.  Apogon spilurus Regan, 1905  
1991.  Apogon striatodes Gon, 1997  
1992.  Apogon striatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)  
1993.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1994.  Apogon tchefouensis Fang, 1942  
1995.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1996.  Apogon truncatus Bleeker, 1855 Flagfin cardinalfish
1997.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1998.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1999.  Apogon victoriae Günther, 1859 Western striped cardinalfish
2000.  Apogon wilsoni (Fowler, 1918)  
2001.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
2002.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
2003.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
2004.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
2005.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
2006.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
2007.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
2008.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
2009.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908)  
2010.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
2011.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
2012.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
2013.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
2014.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
2015.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
2016.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
2017.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
2018.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2019.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2020.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2021.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2022.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2023.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2024.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2025.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2026.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Three-spined cardinalfish
2027.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Banded angelfish
2028.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2029.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2030.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2031.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2032.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2033.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2034.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2035.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2036.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2037.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled triplefin
2038.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2039.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2040.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2041.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2042.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2043.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2044.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2045.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2046.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2047.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2048.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2049.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2050.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2051.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Steward & Nakaya, 2013  
2052.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2053.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2054.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2055.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2056.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2057.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2058.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2059.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2060.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2061.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2062.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2063.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2064.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2065.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2066.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2067.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2068.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2069.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2070.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2071.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2072.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2073.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2074.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2075.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2076.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2077.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2078.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2079.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2080.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2081.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2082.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2083.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2084.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2085.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2086.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Finless eel
2087.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2088.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2089.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Western Atlantic finless eel
2090.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2091.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2092.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2093.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2094.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2095.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2096.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2097.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2098.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2099.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2100.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2101.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2102.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2103.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2104.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2105.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2106.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2107.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2108.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2109.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2110.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2111.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2112.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2113.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2114.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2115.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2116.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2117.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2118.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipfish
2119.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2120.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2121.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2122.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2123.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2124.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2125.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2126.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2127.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2128.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2129.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2130.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2131.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2132.  Archamia buruensis (Bleeker, 1856) Buru cardinalfish
2133.  Archamia flavofasciata Gon & Randall, 2003  
2134.  Archamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Orangelined cardinalfish
2135.  Archamia leai Waite, 1916 Lea's cardinalfish
2136.  Archamia lineolata (Cuvier, 1828) Shimmering cardinal
2137.  Archamia macroptera (Cuvier, 1828) Dusky-tailed cardinalfish
2138.  Archamia mozambiquensis Smith, 1961 Mozambique cardinalfish
2139.  Archamia pallida Gon & Randall, 1995  
2140.  Archamia zosterophora (Bleeker, 1856) Blackbelted cardinalfish
2141.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2142.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2143.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2144.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2145.  Archocentrus multispinosus (Günther, 1867) Rainbow cichlid
2146.  Archocentrus spinosissimus (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902)  
2147.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2148.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2149.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2150.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2151.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2152.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2153.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2154.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2155.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2156.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2157.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2158.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2159.  Arcos macrophthalmus (Günther, 1861) Padded clingfish
2160.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clingfish
2161.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2162.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2163.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2164.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2165.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2166.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2167.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2168.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Half-bridled goby
2169.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2170.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2171.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958  
2172.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2173.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2174.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2175.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2176.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2177.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2178.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2179.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2180.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2181.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2182.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2183.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2184.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2185.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2186.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2187.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2188.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2189.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2190.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2191.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2192.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2193.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2194.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2195.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2196.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2197.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2198.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2199.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2200.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2201.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2202.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2203.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2204.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2205.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2206.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2207.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2208.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2209.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2210.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2211.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2212.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2213.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2214.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2215.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2216.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2217.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2218.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2219.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2220.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2221.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2222.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2223.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2224.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2225.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2226.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2227.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2228.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2229.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2230.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2231.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2232.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2233.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2234.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2235.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2236.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2237.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2238.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2239.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2240.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2241.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2242.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2243.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2244.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2245.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2246.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2247.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2248.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2249.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2250.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2251.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2252.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2253.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2254.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2255.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2256.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2257.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2258.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2259.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2260.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2261.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2262.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2263.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2264.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2265.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2266.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2267.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2268.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2269.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2270.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2271.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2272.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2273.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2274.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2275.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2276.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2277.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2278.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2279.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2280.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2281.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2282.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2283.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2284.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2285.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2286.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2287.  Arius parkii Günther, 1864 Guinean sea catfish
2288.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2289.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2290.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2291.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2292.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2293.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2294.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2295.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2296.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2297.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2298.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2299.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2300.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2301.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2302.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2303.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2304.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2305.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2306.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2307.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2308.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2309.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2310.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2311.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2312.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2313.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2314.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2315.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2316.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2317.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2318.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2319.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2320.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2321.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2322.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2323.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2324.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2325.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2326.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2327.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2328.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2329.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2330.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2331.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2332.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2333.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2334.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2335.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2336.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2337.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2338.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2339.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2340.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2341.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2342.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2343.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Southeastern snub-nosed garfish
2344.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2345.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Ruff
2346.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2347.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2348.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2349.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2350.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2351.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2352.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2353.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2354.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2355.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2356.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2357.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2358.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2359.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2360.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2361.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2362.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2363.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2364.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2365.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2366.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2367.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2368.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2369.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2370.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2371.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2372.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2373.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2374.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2375.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2376.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2377.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2378.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2379.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2380.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2381.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2382.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2383.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2384.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2385.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2386.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2387.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2388.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2389.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2390.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2391.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2392.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2393.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2394.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2395.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2396.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2397.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2398.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2399.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2400.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2401.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2402.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2403.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2404.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2405.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2406.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2407.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2408.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2409.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2410.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2411.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2412.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2413.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2414.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2415.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2416.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2417.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2418.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2419.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2420.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2421.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2422.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2423.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2424.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2425.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2426.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2427.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2428.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2429.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2430.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2431.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2432.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2433.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2434.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2435.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2436.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2437.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2438.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2439.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2440.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2441.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2442.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2443.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2444.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2445.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2446.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2447.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2448.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2449.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2450.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2451.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2452.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2453.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2454.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2455.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2456.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2457.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2458.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2459.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2460.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2461.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2462.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2463.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2464.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2465.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2466.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2467.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2468.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2469.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2470.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2471.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2472.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2473.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2474.  Aspius vorax Heckel, 1843  
2475.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2476.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2477.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2478.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2479.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2480.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2481.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2482.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2483.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2484.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2485.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2486.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2487.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2488.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2489.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2490.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2491.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2492.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2493.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2494.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2495.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2496.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2497.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2498.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2499.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2500.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2501.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2502.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2503.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2504.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2505.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2506.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2507.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2508.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2509.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2510.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2511.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2512.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2513.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2514.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2515.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2516.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2517.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2518.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2519.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2520.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2521.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2522.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2523.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2524.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2525.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2526.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2527.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2528.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2529.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2530.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2531.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2532.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2533.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2534.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2535.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2536.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2537.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2538.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2539.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2540.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2541.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2542.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2543.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2544.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2545.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2546.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2547.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2548.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2549.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2550.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2551.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2552.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2553.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2554.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2555.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2556.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2557.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2558.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2559.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2560.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2561.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2562.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2563.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2564.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2565.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2566.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2567.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2568.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2569.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2570.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2571.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2572.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2573.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2574.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2575.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2576.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2577.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2578.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2579.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2580.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2581.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2582.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2583.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2584.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2585.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2586.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2587.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2588.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2589.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2590.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2591.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2592.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2593.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2594.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2595.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2596.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2597.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2598.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2599.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2600.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2601.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2602.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2603.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2604.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2605.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2606.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2607.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2608.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2609.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2610.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2611.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2612.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2613.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2614.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2615.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2616.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2617.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2618.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2619.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2620.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2621.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2622.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2623.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2624.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2625.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2626.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2627.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2628.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2629.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2630.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2631.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2632.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2633.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2634.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2635.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2636.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2637.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2638.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2639.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2640.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2641.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2642.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2643.  Astyanacinus platensis Messner, 1962  
2644.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2645.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2646.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2647.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2648.  Astyanax alburnus (Hensel, 1870)  
2649.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2650.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2651.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2652.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2653.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2654.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2655.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2656.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2657.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2658.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2659.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2660.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2661.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2662.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2663.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2664.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2665.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2666.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2667.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2668.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2669.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2670.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2671.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2672.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2673.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2674.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2675.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2676.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2677.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2678.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2679.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2680.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2681.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2682.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2683.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2684.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2685.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2686.  Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915)  
2687.  Astyanax festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2688.  Astyanax filiferus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2689.  Astyanax gisleni Dahl, 1943  
2690.  Astyanax giton Eigenmann, 1908  
2691.  Astyanax goyacensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2692.  Astyanax goyanensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1944)  
2693.  Astyanax gracilior Eigenmann, 1908  
2694.  Astyanax guaporensis Eigenmann, 1911  
2695.  Astyanax guaricana Oliveira, Abilhoa & Pavanelli, 2013  
2696.  Astyanax guianensis Eigenmann, 1909  
2697.  Astyanax gymnodontus (Eigenmann, 1911)