Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832
Fairy mullet
Agonostomus telfairii
photo by FAO

Family:  Mugilidae (Mullets)
Max. size:  75 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  pelagic-neritic, catadromous
Distribution:  Africa: Madagascar, RĂ©union, Mauritius, Seychelles, Anjuan and Comoro Islands (Ref. 3468, 92079).
Diagnosis:  Dorsal spines (total): 5-5; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8-8; Anal spines: 2-2; Anal soft rays: 10-10
Biology:  Adults inhabit mainly freshwaters, but may occasionally be found in estuaries (Ref. 2830). Oviparous, eggs are pelagic and non-adhesive (Ref. 205). Marketed fresh (Ref. 2830).
IUCN Red List Status: (Ref. 115185)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Sa-a, Pascualita - 16.04.93
Modified by: Luna, Susan M. - 28.11.13
Checked by: Harrison, Ian - 21.11.95

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17