Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf saxatilis | native | Sergeant-major | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf taurus | native | Night sergeant | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | |
Siluriformes | Doradidae | Acanthodoras cataphractus | native | Spiny catfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Acanthostracion polygonium | native | Honeycomb cowfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Acanthostracion quadricornis | native | Scrawled cowfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus chirurgus | native | Doctorfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus coeruleus | native | Blue tang surgeonfish | |
Characiformes | Acestrorhynchidae | Acestrorhynchus falcatus | native | ||
Characiformes | Acestrorhynchidae | Acestrorhynchus microlepis | native | Pike characin | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Achirus achirus | native | Drab sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Achirus declivis | native | Plainfin sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Achirus lineatus | native | Lined sole | |
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Acnodon oligacanthus | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Aequidens paloemeuensis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Aequidens tetramerus | native | Saddle cichlid | Kokko |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus narinari | native | Whitespotted eagle ray | Spotted eagle ray |
Siluriformes | Auchenipteridae | Ageneiosus inermis | native | Manduba | Prapali |
Siluriformes | Auchenipteridae | Ageneiosus marmoratus | native | Bottlenose catfish | |
Siluriformes | Auchenipteridae | Ageneiosus ucayalensis | native | ||
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula nemoptera | native | Threadfin bonefish | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula vulpes | native | Bonefish | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia oleosa | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus brevirostris | native | Short snouted lancetfish | |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Allocyttus verrucosus | native | Warty dory | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Alphestes afer | native | Mutton hamlet | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus heudelotii | native | Dotterel filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus monoceros | native | Unicorn leatherjacket filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus schoepfii | native | Orange filefish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Amphiarius phrygiatus | native | Kukwari sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Amphiarius rugispinis | native | Softhead sea catfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Amphichthys cryptocentrus | native | Bocon toadfish | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Anablepidae | Anableps anableps | native | Largescale foureyes | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Anablepidae | Anableps microlepis | native | Foureyes | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Rivulidae | Anablepsoides amphoreus | endemic | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Rivulidae | Anablepsoides fransvermeuleni | endemic | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Rivulidae | Anablepsoides lungi | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Rivulidae | Anablepsoides stagnatus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa cubana | native | Cuban anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa filifera | native | Longfinger anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa hepsetus | native | Broad-striped anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa lamprotaenia | native | Big-eye anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa lyolepis | native | Shortfinger anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa spinifer | native | Spicule anchovy | Krafana |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchovia clupeoides | native | Zabaleta anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchovia surinamensis | native | Surinam anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoviella brevirostris | native | Snubnose anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoviella cayennensis | native | Cayenne anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoviella guianensis | native | Guyana anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoviella lepidentostole | native | Broadband anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoviella manamensis | native | Manamo anchovy | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Ancistrus hoplogenys | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Ancistrus temminckii | endemic | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Ancylopsetta cycloidea | native | Cyclope flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Ancylopsetta dilecta | native | Three-eye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Ancylopsetta kumperae | native | Foureyed flounder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Anisotremus surinamensis | native | Black margate | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Anisotremus virginicus | native | Porkfish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | |
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Anostomus anostomus | native | Striped headstander | |
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Anostomus ternetzi | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius scaber | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias asperilinguis | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia combatia | native | Shortspine boarfish | |
Characiformes | Parodontidae | Apareiodon gransabana | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Aphyocharacidium melandetum | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Apionichthys dumerili | native | Longtail sole | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Apistogramma ortmanni | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Apistogramma steindachneri | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Aplatophis chauliodus | native | Fangtooth snake-eel | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon pseudomaculatus | native | Twospot cardinalfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus parvipinnis | native | Smallfin catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus profundorum | native | Deep-water catshark | |
Gymnotiformes | Apteronotidae | Apteronotus albifrons | native | Black ghost | |
Gymnotiformes | Apteronotidae | Apteronotus leptorhynchus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Archosargus probatocephalus | native | Sheepshead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Archosargus rhomboidalis | native | Western Atlantic seabream | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina brucei | native | Bruce's argentine | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina striata | native | Striated argentine | |
Characiformes | Hemiodontidae | Argonectes longiceps | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus aculeatus | native | Lovely hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus affinis | native | Pacific hatchet fish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus sladeni | native | Sladen's hatchet fish | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma bondi | native | Silver-rag driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma melana | native | Brown driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma regulus | native | Spotted driftfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma anale | native | Longtrunk conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma coquettei | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias grimaldii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Aspistor quadriscutis | native | Bressou sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Aspredinidae | Aspredinichthys filamentosus | native | Sevenbarbed banjo | |
Siluriformes | Aspredinidae | Aspredinichthys tibicen | native | Tenbarbed banjo | |
Siluriformes | Aspredinidae | Aspredo aspredo | native | Banjo catfish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Astroscopus ygraecum | native | Southern stargazer | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Astyanax bimaculatus | native | Twospot astyanax | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Atherinella brasiliensis | native | Brazilian silversides | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus stipes | native | Hardhead silverside | |
Siluriformes | Auchenipteridae | Auchenipterus dentatus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus maculatus | native | Trumpetfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous flavus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina multilineata | native | Brown chromis | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Bagre bagre | native | Coco sea catfish | Bagger |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Bagre marinus | native | Gafftopsail sea catfish | Zeekatvis |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Bairdiella ronchus | native | Ground croaker | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Baldwinella aureorubens | native | Streamer bass | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes capriscus | native | Grey triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes vetula | native | Queen triggerfish | |
Beryciformes | Barbourisiidae | Barbourisia rufa | native | Velvet whalefish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Bathyanthias mexicanus | native | Yellowtail bass | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus bullisi | native | Bullish conger | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus melanobranchus | native | Vaillant's grenadier | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathymicrops regis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois quadrifilis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois viridensis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathytyphlops marionae | native | Marion's spiderfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathyuroconger vicinus | native | Large-toothed conger | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Batrachoides surinamensis | native | Pacuma toadfish | |
Siluriformes | Pseudopimelodidae | Batrochoglanis raninus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pseudopimelodidae | Batrochoglanis villosus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Bellator ribeiroi | native | ||
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops anatirostris | native | Duckbill flathead | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops ocellatus | native | Ocellate duckbill | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops quadrisella | native | ||
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus tenuis | native | Slender frostfish | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx decadactylus | native | Alfonsino | |
Characiformes | Hemiodontidae | Bivibranchia bimaculata | native | ||
Characiformes | Hemiodontidae | Bivibranchia simulata | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus pulchellus | native | Spotfin hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus rufus | native | Spanish hogfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys distofax | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys supralateralis | native | Stubby lanternfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus lunatus | native | Plate fish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus maculiferus | native | Mottled flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus ocellatus | native | Eyed flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus robinsi | native | Twospot flounder | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Brachychalcinus orbicularis | native | Discus tetra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Brachygenys chrysargyreum | native | Smallmouth grunt | |
Gymnotiformes | Hypopomidae | Brachyhypopomus beebei | native | ||
Gymnotiformes | Hypopomidae | Brachyhypopomus brevirostris | native | Bluntnose knifefish | |
Gymnotiformes | Hypopomidae | Brachyhypopomus pinnicaudatus | native | ||
Gymnotiformes | Hypopomidae | Brachyhypopomus regani | native | Saprapi | |
Siluriformes | Pimelodidae | Brachyplatystoma filamentosum | native | Kumakuma | |
Siluriformes | Pimelodidae | Brachyplatystoma vaillantii | native | Laulao catfish | Lalau |
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Brachyrhamdia heteropleura | native | ||
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama caribbea | native | Caribbean pomfret | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros atlanticus | native | Antenna codlet | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Breviraja nigriventralis | native | Blackbelly skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Breviraja spinosa | native | Spinose skate | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula barbata | native | Bearded brotula | |
Characiformes | Bryconidae | Brycon falcatus | native | ||
Characiformes | Bryconidae | Brycon pesu | native | Mourning tetra | |
Characiformes | Iguanodectidae | Bryconops affinis | native | Orangefin tetra | |
Characiformes | Iguanodectidae | Bryconops caudomaculatus | native | Tailspot tetra | |
Characiformes | Iguanodectidae | Bryconops melanurus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Diceratiidae | Bufoceratias wedli | native | ||
Siluriformes | Aspredinidae | Bunocephalus amaurus | native | Camouflaged catfish | |
Siluriformes | Aspredinidae | Bunocephalus verrucosus | native | Gnarled catfish | |
Characiformes | Chilodontidae | Caenotropus labyrinthicus | native | ||
Characiformes | Chilodontidae | Caenotropus maculosus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus bajonado | native | Jolthead porgy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus calamus | native | Saucereye porgy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus penna | native | Sheepshead porgy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus pennatula | native | Pluma porgy | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Callichthys callichthys | native | Cascarudo | Pantservis |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines pullus | native | Orangespotted filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis maculata | native | Rough triggerfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Caraibops trispinosus | native | Threespine bass | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx bartholomaei | native | Yellow jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx crysos | native | Blue runner | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx hippos | native | Crevalle jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx latus | native | Horse-eye jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus acronotus | native | Blacknose shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus obscurus | native | Dusky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus porosus | native | Smalltail shark | |
Characiformes | Gasteropelecidae | Carnegiella strigata | native | Marbled hatchetfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cathorops arenatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cathorops spixii | native | Madamango sea catfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Caulolatilus chrysops | native | Atlantic goldeneye tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Caulolatilus guppyi | native | Reticulated tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Caulolatilus intermedius | native | Gulf bareye tilefish | |
Lophiiformes | Caulophrynidae | Caulophryne jordani | native | Fanfin angler | |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus ensiferus | native | Swordspine snook | Kartasnoek |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus mexicanus | native | Largescale fat snook | |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus parallelus | native | Fat snook | Snoek |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus pectinatus | native | Tarpon snook | |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus undecimalis | native | Common snook | Snoek |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis fulva | native | Coney | |
Siluriformes | Pseudopimelodidae | Cephalosilurus nigricaudus | endemic | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus warmingii | native | Warming's lantern fish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Cetengraulis edentulus | native | Atlantic anchoveta | Krafana |
Siluriformes | Cetopsidae | Cetopsidium minutum | native | ||
Siluriformes | Cetopsidae | Cetopsidium orientale | native | ||
Siluriformes | Cetopsidae | Cetopsis aspis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Chaetobranchus flavescens | native | Kunapari | Kamara paru |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Chaetodipterus faber | native | Atlantic spadefish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ocellatus | native | Spotfin butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon sedentarius | native | Reef butterflyfish | |
Characiformes | Chalceidae | Chalceus macrolepidotus | native | Pinktail chalceus | |
Characiformes | Crenuchidae | Characidium pellucidum | native | ||
Characiformes | Crenuchidae | Characidium zebra | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Charax gibbosus | native | Glass headstander | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Charax pauciradiatus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Chascanopsetta lugubris | native | Pelican flounder | |
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Chasmocranus bleekeri | native | ||
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Chasmocranus brevior | native | ||
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Chasmocranus longior | native | ||
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Chasmocranus surinamensis | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Chasmocranus tapanahoniensis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax pictus | native | Pink frogmouth | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon cyanopterus | native | Margined flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon exsiliens | native | Bandwing flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon furcatus | native | Spotfin flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon melanurus | native | Atlantic flyingfish | |
Characiformes | Chilodontidae | Chilodus punctatus | native | Spotted headstander | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus antillarum | native | Web burrfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus spinosus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Chirocentrodon bleekerianus | native | Dogtooth herring | |
Hexanchiformes | Chlamydoselachidae | Chlamydoselachus anguineus | native | Frilled shark | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Chloroscombrus chrysurus | native | Atlantic bumper | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Cichla ocellaris | native | Peacock cichlid | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Cichlasoma bimaculatum | native | Black acara | Krobia |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys spilopterus | native | Bay whiff | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys surinamensis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Cleithracara maronii | native | Keyhole cichlid | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caelorhincus | native | Hollowsnout grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caribbaeus | native | Blackfin grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus occa | native | Swordsnout grenadier | |
Anguilliformes | Colocongridae | Coloconger meadi | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Colomesus psittacus | native | Banded puffer | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger esculentus | native | Grey conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger triporiceps | native | Manytooth conger | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Conodon nobilis | native | Barred grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Cookeolus japonicus | native | Longfinned bullseye | |
Characiformes | Lebiasinidae | Copella arnoldi | native | Splash tetra | |
Characiformes | Lebiasinidae | Copella carsevennensis | native | ||
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Corniger spinosus | native | Spinycheek soldierfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Corvula sanctaeluciae | native | Striped croaker | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras aeneus | native | Bronze corydoras | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras baderi | native | Road cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras bicolor | native | Two-tone cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras boesemani | native | Boeseman's catfish | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras bondi | native | Blackstripe corydoras | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras breei | native | Avanavero cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras brevirostris | native | Spotted collar cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras coppenamensis | native | Chop stick cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras filamentosus | native | Filament cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras geoffroy | native | Wolf cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras guianensis | native | Light cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras heteromorphus | native | White cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras melanistius | native | Bluespotted corydoras | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras nanus | native | Little corydoras | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras osteocarus | native | Bonehead cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras oxyrhynchus | native | Sharpnosed cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras punctatus | native | Spotfin corydoras | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras sanchesi | native | Gojo cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras saramaccensis | native | Saramacca cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras sipaliwini | native | Nail cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras spilurus | native | Pinkthroat corydoras | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras surinamensis | native | Suriname cory | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras trilineatus | native | Threestripe corydoras | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Goudmakreel |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus elucens | native | Shortfin pipefish | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Crenicichla albopunctata | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Crenicichla coppenamensis | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Crenicichla lugubris | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Crenicichla multispinosa | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Crenicichla nickeriensis | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Crenicichla saxatilis | native | Ringtail pike cichlid | Booto |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Crenicichla sipaliwini | endemic | ||
Characiformes | Crenuchidae | Crenuchus spilurus | native | Sailfin tetra | |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Cryptopsaras couesii | native | Triplewart seadevil | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Cryptotomus roseus | native | Bluelip parrotfish | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Cteniloricaria maculata | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Cteniloricaria napova | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Cteniloricaria platystoma | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Ctenobrycon spilurus | native | Silver tetra | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius phenacus | native | Impostor goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius thoropsis | native | Sperm goby | Sperm goby |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus | native | Barbel drum | Zilver |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps pauciradiatus | native | Bigeye cigarfish | |
Characiformes | Curimatidae | Curimata cyprinoides | native | ||
Characiformes | Curimatidae | Curimatopsis cryptica | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Cyclopsetta chittendeni | native | Mexican flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Cyclopsetta fimbriata | native | Spotfin flounder | |
Characiformes | Cynodontidae | Cynodon meionactis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Cynoponticus savanna | native | Guayana pike-conger | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Cynopotamus essequibensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion acoupa | native | Acoupa weakfish | Schelvis |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion jamaicensis | native | Jamaica weakfish | Weti-weti |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion leiarchus | native | Smooth weakfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion microlepidotus | native | Smallscale weakfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion similis | native | Tonkin weakfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion steindachneri | native | Smalltooth weakfish | Weti-weti |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion virescens | native | Green weakfish | Kandratiki |
Characiformes | Curimatidae | Cyphocharax biocellatus | native | ||
Characiformes | Curimatidae | Cyphocharax helleri | native | ||
Characiformes | Curimatidae | Cyphocharax microcephalus | native | ||
Characiformes | Curimatidae | Cyphocharax punctatus | native | ||
Characiformes | Curimatidae | Cyphocharax spilurus | native | Maka Fisi | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Cyprinodontidae | Cyprinodon variegatus | native | Sheepshead minnow | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | |
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Cyttopsis rosea | native | Rosy dory | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dactylobatus clarkii | native | Hookskate | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactylopterus volitans | native | Flying gurnard | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus obtusirostris | native | Bluntsnout lanternfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus punctatus | native | Round scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus tabl | native | Roughear scad | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Decodon puellaris | native | Red hogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Dermatolepis inermis | native | Marbled grouper | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus dumerilii | native | Dumeril's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus fragilis | native | Fragile lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus garmani | native | Garman's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus problematicus | native | Problematic lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus taaningi | native | Slopewater lanternfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Diapterus auratus | native | Irish mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Diapterus rhombeus | native | Caitipa mojarra | Kawfisi |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Dibranchus atlanticus | native | Atlantic batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Diceratiidae | Diceratias pileatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Dicrolene introniger | native | Digitate cusk eel | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum bivittatum | native | Dwarf sand perch | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum formosum | native | Sand perch | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum radiale | native | Pond perch | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Diplobatis picta | native | Painted electric ray | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus caudimacula | native | Silver porgy | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus bullisi | native | Bullis skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus teevani | native | Prickly brown ray | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmichthys parini | native | Parin's spinyfish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmoides pauciradiatus | native | Longwing spinyfin | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmus argenteus | native | Silver spinyfin | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Dolicholagus longirostris | native | Longsnout blacksmelt | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Dolichosudis fuliginosa | native | ||
Siluriformes | Doradidae | Doras carinatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Doradidae | Doras micropoeus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Dormitator lophocephalus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Dormitator maculatus | native | Fat sleeper | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysommina rugosa | native | ||
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis neucratoides | native | Whitefin sharksucker | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna catenata | native | Chain moray | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echiophis intertinctus | native | Spotted spoon-nose eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echiophis punctifer | native | Stippled spoon-nose eel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Ectreposebastes imus | native | Midwater scorpionfish | |
Gymnotiformes | Sternopygidae | Eigenmannia virescens | native | Glass knifefish | Logo logo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Electrona risso | native | Electric lantern fish | |
Gymnotiformes | Gymnotidae | Electrophorus electricus | native | Electric eel | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris amblyopsis | native | Large-scaled spinycheek sleeper | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris pisonis | native | Spinycheek sleeper | |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops saurus | native | Ladyfish | Dagoeboi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore nigricans | native | Viper moray | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis eurystole | native | Silver anchovy | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyophrys senta | native | American spiny flounder | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus macrops | native | Luminous deepsea cardinalfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus pandionis | native | Bigeye | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus adscensionis | native | Rock hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus itajara | native | Atlantic goliath grouper | Gran morgoe |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morio | native | Red grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus striatus | native | Nassau grouper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Eques lanceolatus | native | Jack-knifefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Equetus punctatus | native | Spotted drum | |
Characiformes | Erythrinidae | Erythrinus erythrinus | native | Matoeli | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis oculatus | native | Queen snapper | Brème |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ethadophis akkistikos | native | Indifferent eel | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus bigelowi | native | Blurred smooth lantern shark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus gracilispinis | native | Broadbanded lanternshark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus virens | native | Green lanternshark | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Etropus crossotus | native | Fringed flounder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus argenteus | native | Silver mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus gula | native | Jenny mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus havana | native | Bigeye mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus melanopterus | native | Flagfin mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eugerres plumieri | native | Striped mojarra | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Euleptorhamphus velox | native | Flying halfbeak | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Evorthodus lyricus | native | Lyre goby | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | native | Tropical two-wing flyingfish | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Farlowella reticulata | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Farlowella rugosa | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia tabacaria | native | Cornetfish | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Foetorepus agassizii | native | Spotfin dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Foetorepus dagmarae | native | Dagmar’s dragonet | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Fontitrygon geijskesi | native | Sharpsnout stingray | Stekelrog |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella imberbis | native | Beardless codling | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Gadomus arcuatus | native | Doublethread grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Gadomus longifilis | native | Treadfin grenadier | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | |
Characiformes | Gasteropelecidae | Gasteropelecus sternicla | native | River hatchetfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Genyatremus luteus | native | Torroto grunt | Neertje |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Geophagus brachybranchus | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Geophagus brokopondo | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Geophagus harreri | native | Maroni eartheater | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Geophagus surinamensis | native | Redstriped eartheater | |
Siluriformes | Auchenipteridae | Gephyromochlus leopardus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres cinereus | native | Yellow fin mojarra | |
Beryciformes | Gibberichthyidae | Gibberichthys pumilus | native | Gibberfish | |
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis macronema | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis vanhoeffeni | native | ||
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Ginglymostoma cirratum | native | Nurse shark | Kathaai |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobioides grahamae | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Gobiomorus dormitor | native | Bigmouth sleeper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Gonioplectrus hispanus | native | Spanish flag | |
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Grammicolepis brachiusculus | native | Thorny tinselfish | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Guianacara oelemariensis | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Guianacara owroewefi | native | Crobia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Guianacara sphenozona | native | Ouru muje | |
Rajiformes | Gurgesiellidae | Gurgesiella atlantica | native | Atlantic pygmy skate | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Guyanancistrus brevispinis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Guyanancistrus brownsbergensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Guyanancistrus nassauensis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Gymnachirus nudus | native | Naked sole | |
Gymnotiformes | Rhamphichthyidae | Gymnorhamphichthys rondoni | native | Mousetail knifefish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax conspersus | native | Saddled moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax funebris | native | Green moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax miliaris | native | Goldentail moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax moringa | native | Spotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax ocellatus | native | Ocellated moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax vicinus | native | Purplemouth moray | |
Gymnotiformes | Gymnotidae | Gymnotus anguillaris | native | ||
Gymnotiformes | Gymnotidae | Gymnotus carapo | native | Banded knifefish | |
Gymnotiformes | Gymnotidae | Gymnotus cataniapo | native | ||
Gymnotiformes | Gymnotidae | Gymnotus coropinae | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura micrura | native | Smooth butterfly ray | Butterfly ray |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon album | native | White margate | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon aurolineatum | native | Tomtate grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon boschmae | native | Bronzestripe grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon carbonarium | native | Caesar grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon flavolineatum | native | French grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon macrostomum | native | Spanish grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon melanurum | native | Cottonwick grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon parra | native | Sailor's grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon plumierii | native | White grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon sciurus | native | Bluestriped grunt | Neertje |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon steindachneri | native | Chere-chere grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon striatum | native | Striped grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulopsis corvinaeformis | native | Roughneck grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres caudalis | native | Painted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres cyanocephalus | native | Yellowcheek wrasse | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus guentheri | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula clupeola | native | False herring | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula humeralis | native | Redear herring | Sardientje |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula jaguana | native | Scaled herring | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Harttia fluminensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Harttia surinamensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Harttia tuna | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Harttiella crassicauda | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus dactylopterus | native | Blackbelly rosefish | |
Siluriformes | Cetopsidae | Helogenes marmoratus | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Hemanthias leptus | native | Longtail bass | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hemiancistrus macrops | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hemiancistrus medians | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hemiancistrus megacephalus | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Hemibrycon surinamensis | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus | native | Bluntnose jack | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Hemigrammus boesemani | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Hemigrammus falsus | native | Head-and-tail-light fish | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Hemigrammus guyanensis | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Hemigrammus lunatus | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Hemigrammus ocellifer | native | Head-and-taillight tetra | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Hemigrammus rodwayi | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Hemigrammus unilineatus | native | Featherfin tetra | |
Characiformes | Hemiodontidae | Hemiodus argenteus | native | ||
Characiformes | Hemiodontidae | Hemiodus huraulti | native | ||
Characiformes | Hemiodontidae | Hemiodus quadrimaculatus | native | Barred hemiodus | |
Characiformes | Hemiodontidae | Hemiodus unimaculatus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus balao | native | Balao halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus brasiliensis | native | Ballyhoo halfbeak | |
Siluriformes | Pimelodidae | Hemisorubim platyrhynchos | native | Porthole shovelnose catfish | |
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Heptapterus mustelinus | native | ||
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Heterophotus ophistoma | native | Wingfin snaggletooth | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | |
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus albinares | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus groenlandicus | native | Atlantic footballfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus erectus | native | Lined seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus reidi | native | Longsnout seahorse | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys affinis | native | Fourwing flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys speculiger | native | Mirrorwing flyingfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Holacanthus ciliaris | native | Queen angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Holacanthus tricolor | native | Rock beauty | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Hollardia hollardi | native | Reticulate spikefish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Holocentrus adscensionis | native | Squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Holocentrus rufus | native | Longspine squirrelfish | |
Characiformes | Erythrinidae | Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus | native | Aimara | Stong walapa |
Characiformes | Erythrinidae | Hoplias aimara | native | Haimara | |
Characiformes | Erythrinidae | Hoplias curupira | native | Black wolf-fish | |
Characiformes | Erythrinidae | Hoplias macrophthalmus | native | Giant trahira | Anjoemara |
Characiformes | Erythrinidae | Hoplias malabaricus | native | Trahira | Pataka |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Hoplosternum littorale | native | Atipa | Pantservis |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus occidentalis | native | Atlantic Roughy | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Hoplunnis diomediana | native | Blacktail pikeconger | |
Acropomatiformes | Howellidae | Howella atlantica | native | Atlantic pelagic basslet | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus alberti | native | ||
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus mirabilis | native | Large-eyed rabbitfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus americanus | native | Southern stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus guttatus | native | Longnose stingray | Stekelrog |
Characiformes | Characidae | Hyphessobrycon copelandi | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Hyphessobrycon georgettae | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Hyphessobrycon rosaceus | native | Rosy tetra | |
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Hypomasticus megalepis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pimelodidae | Hypophthalmus edentatus | native | Highwaterman catfish | Kwassi mama |
Siluriformes | Pimelodidae | Hypophthalmus marginatus | native | ||
Gymnotiformes | Hypopomidae | Hypopomus artedi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypoptopoma guianense | native | ||
Gymnotiformes | Hypopomidae | Hypopygus lepturus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus roberti | native | Slender halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus unifasciatus | native | Common halfbeak | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus flavolimbatus | native | Yellowedge grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus niveatus | native | Snowy grouper | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus coppenamensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus corantijni | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus crassicauda | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus gymnorhynchus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus macrophthalmus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus micromaculatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus pagei | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus paucimaculatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus plecostomus | native | Suckermouth catfish | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus pseudohemiurus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus saramaccensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus surinamensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus tenuis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus ventromaculatus | native | Wara wara | Wara wara |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus watwata | native | Armored catfish | Zeekwiekwie |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Ichthyococcus polli | native | ||
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Imparfinis pijpersi | endemic | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Isogomphodon oxyrhynchus | native | Daggernose shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Isopisthus parvipinnis | native | Bigtooth corvina | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Haai |
Siluriformes | Trichomycteridae | Ituglanis amazonicus | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Jupiaba abramoides | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Jupiaba meunieri | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Jupiaba pinnata | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Jupiaba polylepis | native | ||
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Kali colubrina | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Oceanic bonito |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Krobia guianensis | native | Krobia | Ooroe wefi |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Krobia itanyi | native | Dolphin cichlid | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Rivulidae | Kryptolebias sepia | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Kuronezumia bubonis | native | Bulbous rattail | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus incisor | native | Yellow sea chub | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus sectatrix | native | Bermuda sea chub | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Lachnolaimus maximus | native | Hogfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys bicaudalis | native | Spotted trunkfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys trigonus | native | Buffalo trunkfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys triqueter | native | Smooth trunkfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema barbatulum | native | Shortbeard codling | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema goodebeanorum | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus laevigatus | native | Smooth puffer | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Rivulidae | Laimosemion agilae | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Rivulidae | Laimosemion frenatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena luminosa | native | Luminous lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus nobilis | native | Noble lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus tenuiformis | native | Slender lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus vadulus | native | ||
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lamprogrammus niger | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Larimus breviceps | native | Shorthead drum | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepidopus altifrons | native | Crested scabbardfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium aporrhox | native | Dusky cusk eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium brevibarbe | native | Shortbeard cusk-eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium collettei | native | Brazilian cusk-eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium pheromystax | native | Blackedge cusk-eel | |
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Leporinus apollo | native | ||
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Leporinus arcus | native | Lipstick leporinus | |
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Leporinus desmotes | native | ||
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Leporinus fasciatus | native | Banded leporinus | |
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Leporinus friderici | native | Threespot leporinus | Warakoe |
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Leporinus gossei | native | ||
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Leporinus lebaili | native | ||
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Leporinus maculatus | native | Spotted leporinus | |
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Leporinus nijsseni | native | ||
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Leporinus pellegrinii | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops mirabilis | native | Strange pike smelt | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidium atlanticum | native | Atlantic barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestrolepis intermedia | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Lile piquitinga | native | Atlantic piquitinga | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Lithoxus lithoides | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | Papoena |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Lonchopisthus higmani | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Lonchurus elegans | native | Blackfin croaker | Manja fisi |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Lonchurus lanceolatus | native | Longtail croaker | Basra botrofisi |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes reticulatus | native | Reticulated goosefish | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius gastrophysus | native | Blackfin goosefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps | native | Great northern tilefish | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Loricaria cataphracta | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Loricaria nickeriensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Loricariichthys maculatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Luciobrotula corethromycter | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus analis | native | Mutton snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus apodus | native | Schoolmaster snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus buccanella | native | Blackfin snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus cyanopterus | native | Cubera snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus jocu | native | Dog snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus purpureus | native | Southern red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus synagris | native | Lane snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus vivanus | native | Silk snapper | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Lycengraulis batesii | native | Bates' sabretooth anchovy | Krafana |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Lycengraulis grossidens | native | Atlantic sabretooth anchovy | Krafana |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Macrodon ancylodon | native | King weakfish | Dagoetifi |
Gadiformes | Trachyrincidae | Macrouroides inflaticeps | native | Inflated whiptail | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Magnisudis atlantica | native | Duckbill barracudina | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus occidentalis | native | Western softhead grenadier | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Malacosteus niger | native | Stoplight loosejaw | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Manducus maderensis | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia mauli | native | Maul's searsid | |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Megalechis picta | native | Spotted hoplo | Katrina kwikwi |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Megalechis thoracata | native | ||
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops atlanticus | native | Tarpon | Trapoen |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes polylepis | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Melanocetidae | Melanocetus johnsonii | native | Humpback anglerfish | |
Characiformes | Crenuchidae | Melanocharacidium blennioides | native | ||
Characiformes | Crenuchidae | Melanocharacidium dispilomma | native | ||
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Melanolagus bericoides | native | Bigscale deepsea smelt | |
Gadiformes | Melanonidae | Melanonus zugmayeri | native | Arrowtail | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias biseriatus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias macrophotus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias melanops | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias tentaculatus | native | Tentacle dragonfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys niger | native | Black triggerfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Menticirrhus americanus | native | Southern kingcroaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Menticirrhus littoralis | native | Gulf kingcroaker | |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius albidus | native | Offshore silver hake | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Metaloricaria nijsseni | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Metaloricaria paucidens | native | ||
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Metynnis altidorsalis | native | ||
Characiformes | Crenuchidae | Microcharacidium eleotrioides | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pseudopimelodidae | Microglanis poecilus | native | Dwarf marbled catfish | |
Siluriformes | Pseudopimelodidae | Microglanis secundus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis lineatus | native | Opossum pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Micropogonias furnieri | native | Whitemouth croaker | Zoutwatra koebi |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Micropogonias undulatus | native | Atlantic croaker | |
Lamniformes | Mitsukurinidae | Mitsukurina owstoni | native | Goblin shark | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula birostris | native | Giant manta | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula hypostoma | native | Lesser devil ray | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Moenkhausia browni | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Moenkhausia chrysargyrea | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Moenkhausia collettii | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Moenkhausia grandisquamis | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Moenkhausia hemigrammoides | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Moenkhausia lepidura | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Moenkhausia oligolepis | native | Glass tetra | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Moenkhausia simulata | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Moenkhausia surinamensis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Monacanthus ciliatus | native | Fringed filefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Monolene sessilicauda | native | Deepwater flounder | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Monomitopus agassizii | native | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil curema | native | White mullet | Prasie |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil curvidens | native | Dwarf mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil hospes | native | Hospe mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil incilis | native | Parassi mullet | Aarder |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil liza | native | Lebranche mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil trichodon | native | Fantail mullet | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys martinicus | native | Yellow goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus auratus | native | Red goatfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus canis | native | Dusky smooth-hound | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus higmani | native | Smalleye smooth-hound | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca bonaci | native | Black grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca tigris | native | Tiger grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca venenosa | native | Yellowfin grouper | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum nitidulum | native | Pearly lanternfish | |
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Myleus setiger | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis freminvillei | native | Bullnose eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis goodei | native | Southern eagle ray | |
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Myloplus planquettei | native | ||
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Myloplus rubripinnis | native | Redhook myleus | |
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Myloplus ternetzi | native | ||
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis jacobus | native | Blackbar soldierfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrophis plumbeus | native | Leaden worm eel | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Nannacara anomala | native | Goldeneye cichlid | |
Characiformes | Lebiasinidae | Nannostomus beckfordi | native | Golden pencilfish | |
Characiformes | Lebiasinidae | Nannostomus bifasciatus | native | Whiteside pencilfish | |
Characiformes | Lebiasinidae | Nannostomus marginatus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Nebris microps | native | Smalleye croaker | Botervis |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion brevirostris | native | Lemon shark | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | |
Acropomatiformes | Bathyclupeidae | Neobathyclupea argentea | native | West Atlantic (silver) deepsea herring | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites monocellatus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Neoepinnula americana | native | American sackfish | |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Neoscopelus macrolepidotus | native | Large-scaled lantern fish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nesiarchus nasutus | native | Black gemfish | |
Anguilliformes | Derichthyidae | Nessorhamphus ingolfianus | native | Duckbill oceanic eel | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettastoma melanura | native | Blackfin sorcerer | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aequalis | native | Common Atlantic grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia atlantica | native | Western Atlantic grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia cyrano | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia suilla | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Nicholsina usta | native | Emerald parrotfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Notarius grandicassis | native | Thomas sea catfish | Kodokoe |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Ocyurus chrysurus | native | Yellowtail snapper | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Odontognathus compressus | native | Caribbean longfin herring | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Odontognathus mucronatus | native | Guiana longfin herring | Sardien |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Odontoscion dentex | native | Reef croaker | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus nasutus | native | Shortnose batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus notatus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus parvus | native | Roughback batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus pumilus | native | Dwarf batfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Oligoplites palometa | native | Maracaibo leatherjacket | Jack |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Oligoplites saliens | native | Castin leatherjacket | Jack |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Oligoplites saurus | native | Leatherjacket | |
Aulopiformes | Omosudidae | Omosudis lowii | native | Omosudid | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus cruentifer | native | Margined snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus cylindroideus | native | Dusky snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus gomesii | native | Shrimp eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus ophis | native | Spotted snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus puncticeps | native | Palespotted eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion guianense | native | Guianan cusk-eel | Guianan cusk-eel |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion holbrookii | native | Band cusk-eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Ophioscion costaricensis | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Opisthonema oglinum | native | Atlantic thread herring | Haring |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus lonchurus | native | Moustache jawfish | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | Tilapia |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Orthopristis rubra | native | Corocoro grunt | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys trachypoma | native | Bigeye soldierfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Otophidium omostigma | native | Polka-dot cusk-eel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys stigmalophius | native | Spotfin goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pachypops fourcroi | native | Guyanan croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus pagrus | native | Red porgy | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Paralabrax dewegeri | native | Vieja | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Paralichthys tropicus | native | Tropical flounder | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Paralithoxus pallidimaculatus | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Paralithoxus surinamensis | endemic | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Paralonchurus brasiliensis | native | Banded croaker | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Paranthias furcifer | native | Creole-fish | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Parascombrops spinosus | native | Keelcheek bass | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Parasudis truculenta | native | Longnose greeneye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pareques acuminatus | native | High-hat | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pareques umbrosus | native | Cubbyu | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus brachypterus | native | Sailfin flyingfish | |
Characiformes | Parodontidae | Parodon guyanensis | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Paroncheilus affinis | native | Bigtooth cardinalfish | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Parotocinclus britskii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Parotocinclus halbothi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Peckoltia otali | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Pellona flavipinnis | native | Yellowfin river pellona | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Pellona harroweri | native | American coastal pellona | Sardien |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Peprilus paru | native | American harvestfish | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Peprilus xanthurus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion ecuadorense | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion gracile | native | Slender searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion imberbe | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion truncatum | native | Black armoured searobin | |
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Petulanos plicatus | native | ||
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Petulanos spiloclistron | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Phaeoptyx pigmentaria | native | Dusky cardinalfish | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Phenacogaster microstictus | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Phenacogaster wayana | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes gracilis | native | Graceful dragonfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus fulvus | native | Hakeling | |
Characiformes | Iguanodectidae | Piabucus dentatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pimelodidae | Pimelabditus moli | native | ||
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Pimelodella cristata | native | Dyaki | |
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Pimelodella geryi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Pimelodella macturki | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pimelodidae | Pimelodus albofasciatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pimelodidae | Pimelodus blochii | native | Bloch's catfish | |
Siluriformes | Pimelodidae | Pimelodus ornatus | native | Katvis | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Plagioscion auratus | native | Black curbinata | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Plagioscion pauciradiatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Plagioscion squamosissimus | native | South American silver croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Plagioscion surinamensis | native | Pacora | Witte koebi |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone argalus | native | Keeltail needlefish | |
Siluriformes | Doradidae | Platydoras costatus | native | Raphael catfish | Corome |
Siluriformes | Aspredinidae | Platystacus cotylephorus | native | Banded banjo | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Platytroctes apus | native | Legless searsid | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia parae | native | Para molly | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia vivipara | native | Eye spot toothcarp | |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta inermis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pogonias cromis | native | Black drum | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Polycentridae | Polycentrus schomburgkii | native | Guyana leaffish | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus oligodon | native | Littlescale threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus virginicus | native | Barbu | Sardijntje |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme corythaeola | native | Rendezvous fish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme thaeocoryla | native | ||
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia lowei | native | Beardfish | |
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia nobilis | native | Stout beardfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus arcuatus | native | Gray angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus paru | native | French angelfish | |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | Haring |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus helena | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus longispinis | native | Longspine scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus rathbuni | native | Highfin scorpionfish | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Poptella brevispina | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Poptella longipinnis | native | ||
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Porichthys bathoiketes | native | ||
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Porichthys plectrodon | native | Atlantic midshipman | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Potamorrhaphis guianensis | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Potamotrygonidae | Potamotrygon boesemani | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Potamotrygonidae | Potamotrygon orbignyi | native | Smooth back river stingray | Tjoeboela |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus beanii | native | Bean's searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus punctatus | native | Bluewing searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus roseus | native | Bluespotted searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus stearnsi | native | Shortwing searobin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides aquilonaris | native | Wenchman | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides freemani | native | Slender wenchman | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides macrophthalmus | native | Cardinal snapper | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis microdon | native | Largetooth sawfish | Krarin |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | |
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Pristobrycon striolatus | native | ||
Characiformes | Prochilodontidae | Prochilodus rubrotaeniatus | native | Alumassee | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Prognathodes guyanensis | native | French butterflyfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pronotogrammus eos | native | Bigeye bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pronotogrammus martinicensis | native | Roughtongue bass | |
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Prosomyleus rhomboidalis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes cyanophrys | native | Freckled driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes maculatus | native | Silver driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes pellucidus | native | Bluefin driftfish | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pseudacanthicus fordii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pseudacanthicus serratus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pseudancistrus barbatus | native | Bearded catfish | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pseudancistrus corantijniensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pseudancistrus depressus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pseudancistrus kwinti | native | ||
Siluriformes | Auchenipteridae | Pseudauchenipterus nodosus | native | Cocosoda catfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Pseudobatos percellens | native | Chola guitarfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Pseudophichthys splendens | native | Purplemouthed conger | |
Siluriformes | Pseudopimelodidae | Pseudopimelodus bufonius | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pimelodidae | Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum | native | Barred sorubim | Spikridjaki |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus altipinnis | native | ||
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Pseudotylosurus microps | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Pseudupeneus maculatus | native | Spotted goatfish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Pterengraulis atherinoides | native | Wingfin anchovy | Krafana |
Siluriformes | Doradidae | Pterodoras granulosus | native | Granulated catfish | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pterophyllum scalare | introduced | Freshwater angelfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntigrus tetrazona | introduced | Sumatra barb | |
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Pygopristis denticulata | native | Lobetoothed piranha | |
Characiformes | Lebiasinidae | Pyrrhulina filamentosa | native | Matoeli | |
Characiformes | Lebiasinidae | Pyrrhulina stoli | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Heterenchelyidae | Pythonichthys sanguineus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella purpuriventralis | native | Purplebelly skate | |
Siluriformes | Heptapteridae | Rhamdia quelen | native | South American catfish | |
Gymnotiformes | Rhamphichthyidae | Rhamphichthys rostratus | native | Trompet knifefish | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera bonasus | native | Cownose ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera brasiliensis | native | Brazilian cownose ray | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Rhinosardinia amazonica | native | Amazon spinejaw sprat | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Rhinosardinia bahiensis | native | Bahia sprat | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon lalandii | native | Brazilian sharpnose shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon porosus | native | Caribbean sharpnose shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Rhomboplites aurorubens | native | Vermilion snapper | Red snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Rhonciscus crocro | native | Burro grunt | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Rhynchoconger flavus | native | Yellow conger | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Rineloricaria stewarti | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Risor ruber | native | Tusked goby | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Roeboexodon guyanensis | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Roeboides affinis | native | ||
Beryciformes | Rondeletiidae | Rondeletia bicolor | native | ||
Beryciformes | Rondeletiidae | Rondeletia loricata | native | Redmouth whalefish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus randalli | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus saponaceus | native | Greater soapfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella brasiliensis | native | Brazilian sardinella | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron bullisi | native | Deepwater squirrelfish | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sarotherodon melanotheron | introduced | Blackchin tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Satanoperca leucosticta | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida brasiliensis | native | Brazilian lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida caribbaea | native | Smallscale lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida normani | native | Shortjaw lizardfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus coelestinus | native | Midnight parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus coeruleus | native | Blue parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus guacamaia | native | Rainbow parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus iseri | native | Striped parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus taeniopterus | native | Princess parrotfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Atelomycteridae | Schroederichthys tenuis | native | Slender catshark | |
Rajiformes | Anacanthobatidae | Schroederobatis americana | native | American legskate | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Sciades couma | native | Couma sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Sciades herzbergii | native | Pemecou sea catfish | Spikridjaki |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Sciades parkeri | native | Gillbacker sea catfish | Geelbagger |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Sciades passany | native | Passany sea catfish | Pani pani |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Sciades proops | native | Crucifix sea catfish | Christusvis |
Characiformes | Characidae | Scissor macrocephalus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus brasiliensis | native | Serra Spanish mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus cavalla | native | King mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus regalis | native | Cero | |
Scombriformes | Scombrolabracidae | Scombrolabrax heterolepis | native | Longfin escolar | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchoides danae | native | Dana pearleye | |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Scopelengys tristis | native | Pacific blackchin | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopelogadus mizolepis | native | Ragged bigscale | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus smithii | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena agassizii | native | Longfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena brasiliensis | native | Barbfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena dispar | native | Hunchback scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena inermis | native | Mushroom scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena isthmensis | native | Smooth-cheek scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena melasma | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena plumieri | native | Spotted scorpionfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus boa | native | Boa catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus haeckelii | native | Freckled catshark | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene brownii | native | Caribbean moonfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene setapinnis | native | Atlantic moonfish | Maanvis |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene vomer | native | Lookdown | |
Characiformes | Prochilodontidae | Semaprochilodus varii | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola zonata | native | Banded rudderfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus atrobranchus | native | Blackear bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus baldwini | native | Lantern bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus notospilus | native | Saddle bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus phoebe | native | Tattler | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus tabacarius | native | Tobaccofish | |
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Serrasalmus eigenmanni | native | ||
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Serrasalmus rhombeus | native | Redeye piranha | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer beanii | native | Stout sawpalate | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Setarches guentheri | native | Channeled rockfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops elongatus | native | Elongated bristlemouth fish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Snyderidia canina | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma aurofrenatum | native | Redband parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma chrysopterum | native | Redtail parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma rubripinne | native | Redfin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma viride | native | Stoplight parrotfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides dorsalis | native | Marbled puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides greeleyi | native | Green puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides pachygaster | native | Blunthead puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides spengleri | native | Bandtail puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides testudineus | native | Checkered puffer | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena guachancho | native | Guachanche barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena picudilla | native | Southern sennet | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna media | native | Scoophead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna tiburo | native | Bonnethead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna tudes | native | Smalleye hammerhead | Great hammerhead |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Squaliolus laticaudus | native | Spined pygmy shark | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina david | native | David’s Angel Shark | |
Gadiformes | Steindachneriidae | Steindachneria argentea | native | Luminous hake | |
Characiformes | Curimatidae | Steindachnerina varii | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer microps | native | Smalleye stardrum | Stonkoebi |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer punctatissimus | native | Spotted croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer rastrifer | native | Rake stardrum | Crocro sororo |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer stellifer | native | Little croaker | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis rothschildi | native | Rothschild's barracudina | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis hispida | native | Planehead filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis setifer | native | Pygmy filefish | |
Gymnotiformes | Apteronotidae | Sternarchorhynchus galibi | native | Galibi tube-snouted ghost knifefish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx diaphana | native | Diaphanous hatchet fish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx pseudobscura | native | Highlight hatchetfish | |
Gymnotiformes | Sternopygidae | Sternopygus macrurus | native | Longtail knifefish | Logo logo |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias affinis | native | Günther's boafish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura marina | native | Atlantic needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura timucu | native | Timucu | Nanaaifisi |
Myliobatiformes | Potamotrygonidae | Styracura schmardae | native | Chupare stingray | Stekelrog |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium gunteri | native | Shoal flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium micrurum | native | Channel flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium papillosum | native | Dusky flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus diomedeanus | native | Spottedfin tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus marginatus | native | Margined tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus oculellus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus piger | native | Deepwater tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus plagusia | native | Duskycheek tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus tessellatus | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Symphysodon aequifasciatus | introduced | Blue discus | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Synagrops bellus | native | Blackmouth bass | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis | native | Shortdorsal cutthroat eel | |
Synbranchiformes | Synbranchidae | Synbranchus marmoratus | native | Marbled swamp eel | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus caribbaeus | native | Caribbean pipefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus foetens | native | Inshore lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus intermedius | native | Sand diver | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus poeyi | native | Offshore lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus synodus | native | Diamond lizardfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania homoptera | native | Hairfin smooth-head | |
Siluriformes | Auchenipteridae | Tatia brunnea | native | ||
Siluriformes | Auchenipteridae | Tatia concolor | native | ||
Siluriformes | Auchenipteridae | Tatia gyrina | native | ||
Siluriformes | Auchenipteridae | Tatia punctata | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Tetragonopterus chalceus | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Tetragonopterus georgiae | native | ||
Characiformes | Characidae | Tetragonopterus rarus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus pfluegeri | native | Longbill spearfish | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Tetronarce nobiliana | native | Electric ray | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Thalassophryne nattereri | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus atlanticus | native | Blackfin tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Thysanactis dentex | native | Broomfin dragonfish | |
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Tometes lebaili | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Tomeurus gracilis | native | Bottle toothcarp | |
Siluriformes | Auchenipteridae | Trachelyopterus galeatus | native | Noja | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus myops | native | Snakefish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus carolinus | native | Florida pompano | Pámpano |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus cayennensis | native | Cayenne pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus falcatus | native | Permit | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus goodei | native | Great pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus lathami | native | Rough scad | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Trichopsetta caribbaea | native | Caribbean flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Trichopsetta ventralis | native | Sash flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Trinectes paulistanus | native | Slipper sole | |
Characiformes | Triportheidae | Triportheus brachipomus | native | ||
Characiformes | Triportheidae | Triportheus rotundatus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus acus | native | Agujon needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina coroides | native | Sand drum | Zilvervis |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus parvus | native | Dwarf goatfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis secunda | native | Cottonmouth jack | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Uroconger syringinus | native | Threadtail conger | |
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Urophycis cirrata | native | Gulf hake | |
Myliobatiformes | Urotrygonidae | Urotrygon microphthalmum | native | Smalleyed round stingray | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Venefica procera | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Malakichthyidae | Verilus pseudomicrolepis | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Xenodermichthys copei | native | Bluntsnout smooth-head | |
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi | native | Spotted tinselfish | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Yarrella blackfordi | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Zalieutes mcgintyi | native | Tricorn batfish | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Zameus squamulosus | native | Velvet dogfish | |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis conchifer | native | Silvery John dory | |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Zu cristatus | native | Scalloped ribbonfish |