Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius analis | native | Tailjet frogfish | La'otale |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | Nofu |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius nummifer | native | Spotfin frogfish | La'otale |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius rosaceus | native | Spiny-tufted frogfish | La'otale |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | A'u |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf bengalensis | native | Bengal sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf septemfasciatus | native | Banded sergeant | Mutu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | native | Scissortail sergeant | Mamo |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sordidus | native | Blackspot sergeant | Mutu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | Mamo |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Paala |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus achilles | native | Achilles tang | Kolama |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus albipectoralis | native | Whitefin surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus auranticavus | native | Orange-socket surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus blochii | native | Ringtail surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus guttatus | native | Whitespotted surgeonfish | Maogo |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus lineatus | native | Lined surgeonfish | Alogo |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus maculiceps | native | White-freckled surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus mata | native | Elongate surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricans | native | Whitecheek surgeonfish | Gaitolama |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricauda | native | Epaulette surgeonfish | Pone-i'usina |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigrofuscus | native | Brown surgeonfish | Ponepone |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigroris | native | Bluelined surgeonfish | Ponepone |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus olivaceus | native | Orangespot surgeonfish | Afinamea |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus pyroferus | native | Chocolate surgeonfish | Pone-i'usama |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus thompsoni | native | Thompson's surgeonfish | Pone-i'usina |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus triostegus | native | Convict surgeonfish | Manini |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus xanthopterus | native | Yellowfin surgeonfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius nebulosus | native | Shadow goby | Mano'o-gatala |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus ocellatus | native | Ocellated eagle ray | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | Noasami |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alticus arnoldorum | native | Pacific leaping blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alticus saliens | native | Leaping blenny | Mano'o-papa |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | Falala |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Amanses scopas | native | Broom filefish | Pa'umalo |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis miops | native | Flag-tailed glass perchlet | Lafa |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Amblycirrhitus bimacula | native | Twospot hawkfish | La'o |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Amblycirrhitus unimacula | native | La'o | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris fasciata | native | Red-banded prawn-goby | Mano'o-popo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris guttata | native | Spotted prawn-goby | Mano'o-popo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris periophthalma | native | Periophthalma prawn-goby | Mano'o-popo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris steinitzi | native | Steinitz' prawn-goby | Mano'o-popo |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster sirm | native | Spotted sardinella | Pelupelu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon aureus | native | Golden damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon curacao | native | Staghorn damselfish | Tu'u'u |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster | native | Yellowbelly damselfish | Tu'u'u-mamo |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius nocturnus | native | Nocturn goby | Mano'o |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius phalaena | native | Whitebarred goby | Mano'o-fugafuga |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblypomacentrus tricinctus | native | Threeband damselfish | Tu'u'u |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion chrysopterus | native | Orangefin anemonefish | Tu'u'u-lumane |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion perideraion | native | Pink anemonefish | Tu'u'u-lumane |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses caeruleopunctatus | native | Bluespotted wrasse | Sugale-mafalaugutu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses melanurus | native | White-spotted wrasse | Sugale |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses meleagrides | native | Spotted wrasse | Sugale-tatanu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses twistii | native | Yellowbreasted wrasse | Sugale-tatanu |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias allardicei | native | Allardice's moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla australis | native | Short-finned eel | Tuna |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla celebesensis | native | Celebes longfin eel | Tuna |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla marmorata | native | Giant mottled eel | Tuna |
Trachichthyiformes | Anomalopidae | Anomalops katoptron | native | Splitfin flashlightfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius commerson | native | Commerson's frogfish | La'otale |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pictus | native | Painted frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennatus tuberosus | native | Tuberculated frogfish | La'otale |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Anyperodon leucogrammicus | native | Slender grouper | Gatala-aleva |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | Palu-aloalo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | Palu-gutusiliva |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon coccineus | native | Ruby cardinalfish | Fo-si'umu |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon crassiceps | native | Transparent cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon doryssa | native | Longspine cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon indicus | native | Indian cardinalfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys trimaculatus | native | Threespot angelfish | Tu'u'u |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Aporops bilinearis | native | Blotched podge | Ateate |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | Asoama |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma scheelei | native | Tropical conger | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | Sue-vaolo |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron immaculatus | native | Immaculate puffer | Sue-va'a |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron manilensis | native | Narrow-lined puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron mappa | native | Map puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron meleagris | native | Guineafowl puffer | Sue-lega |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron nigropunctatus | native | Blackspotted puffer | Sue-uli |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron stellatus | native | Stellate puffer | Sue-va'a |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus dussumieri | native | Lance blenny | Mano'o |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus taeniatus | native | False cleanerfish | Mano'o-mo'o |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx bipunctata | native | Orange-spotted goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx semipunctata | native | Starry goby | Mano'o-palea |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lacunosus | native | Wide-banded hardyhead silverside | Sali |
Atheriniformes | Atherionidae | Atherion elymus | native | Bearded silverside | Sali |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus hedlandensis | native | Bumpnose trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus chinensis | native | Chinese trumpetfish | Au'aulauti |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula fasciata | native | Striped ponyfish | Mumu |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous ocellaris | native | Mano'o-apofu | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistapus undulatus | native | Orange-lined triggerfish | Sumu-aimaunu |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides conspicillum | native | Clown triggerfish | Sumu-papa |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides viridescens | native | Titan triggerfish | Sumu-laulau |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Bascanichthys longipinnis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cocosensis | native | Cocos frill-goby | Mano'o |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cotticeps | native | Cheekscaled frill-goby | Mano'o-apofusami |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cyclopterus | native | Spotted frillgoby | Mano'o-apofusami |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius fuscus | native | Dusky frillgoby | Mano'o-apofusami |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius laddi | native | Brownboy goby | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Belonoperca chabanaudi | native | Arrowhead soapfish | Apoua |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx decadactylus | native | Alfonsino | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella caudolineata | native | Blue-spotted blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella chrysospilos | native | Red-spotted blenny | Mano'o-a'au |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella paula | native | Bluedash rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella periophthalmus | native | Blue-dashed rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus axillaris | native | Axilspot hogfish | Sugale-vaolo |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus dictynna | native | Redfin hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus loxozonus | native | Blackfin hogfish | Sugale-a'a |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Bolbometopon muricatum | native | Green humphead parrotfish | Galo uluto'i |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Bostrychus sinensis | native | Four-eyed sleeper | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus mancus | native | Flowery flounder | Ali |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus pantherinus | native | Leopard flounder | Ali |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus aspilos | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Brosmophyciops pautzkei | native | Slimy cuskeel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | Tafuti |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops erythrops | native | Erythrops goby | Mano'o |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops loki | native | Loki whip-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops yongei | native | Whip coral goby | Mano'o |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio caerulaurea | native | Blue and gold fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio teres | native | Yellow and blueback fusilier | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys marmorata | native | Marbled snake eel | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus simplicicornis | native | Simple-spined dragonet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius centrolepis | native | Centrescale goby | Mano'o |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius maculipinnis | native | Ostrich goby | Mano'o |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius sclateri | native | Pacific goby | Mano'o |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus carolinus | native | Carolines parrotfish | Fuga-valea |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines dumerilii | native | Whitespotted filefish | Pa'umalo |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines pardalis | native | Honeycomb filefish | Aimeo |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis maculata | native | Rough triggerfish | Sumu-va'a |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster amboinensis | native | Spider-eye puffer | Sue-lape |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster bennetti | native | Bennett's sharpnose puffer | Sue-'afa |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster janthinoptera | native | Honeycomb toby | Sue-sugale |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster solandri | native | Spotted sharpnose | Sue-mimi |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster valentini | native | Valentin's sharpnose puffer | Sue-mu |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Caracanthus maculatus | native | Spotted coral croucher | Tapua |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Caracanthus unipinna | native | Pygmy coral croucher | Tapua |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys dinema | native | Shadow trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | Sapo'anae |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | Tafauli |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | Malauli-apamoana |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx papuensis | native | Brassy trevally | Malauli-sinasama |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | Malauli-matalapo'a |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx tille | native | Tille trevally | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus albimarginatus | native | Silvertip shark | Aso |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | Malie-aloalo |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | Malie |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus galapagensis | native | Galapagos shark | Malie |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | Malie |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | Malie |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | Apoapo |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | Malie-alamata |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge aurantia | native | Golden angelfish | Tifitifi |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bicolor | native | Bicolor angelfish | Tu'u'u-matamalu |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bispinosa | native | Twospined angelfish | Tu'u'u-alomu |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge fisheri | native | Orange angelfish | Tu'u'u-uluvela |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge flavissima | native | Lemonpeel angelfish | Tu'u'u-lega |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge loriculus | native | Flame angel | Tu'u'u-tusiuli |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge nigriocellus | native | Blackspot angelfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis argus | native | Peacock hind | Gatala-uli |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis aurantia | native | Golden hind | Gatala-sega |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis igarashiensis | native | Garish hind | Gatala-sama |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis leopardus | native | Leopard hind | Gatala-sina |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis miniata | native | Coral hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sexmaculata | native | Sixblotch hind | Gatala-mumu |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sonnerati | native | Tomato hind | Mata'ele |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis urodeta | native | Darkfin hind | Mata'ele |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ceratobregma helenae | native | Helen's Triplefin | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cercamia eremia | native | Glassy cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Cetoscarus ocellatus | native | Spotted parrotfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon auriga | native | Threadfin butterflyfish | I'usamasama |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon citrinellus | native | Speckled butterflyfish | Tifitifi-muamai |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ephippium | native | Saddle butterflyfish | Tifitifi-tuauli |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon flavirostris | native | Black butterflyfish | Tifitifi |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon kleinii | native | Sunburst butterflyfish | Tifitifi |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lineolatus | native | Lined butterflyfish | Tifitifi-laui'a |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunula | native | Raccoon butterflyfish | Tifitifi-laumea |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon melannotus | native | Blackback butterflyfish | Tifitifi-laumoli |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon mertensii | native | Atoll butterflyfish | Tifitifi-sega'ula |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ornatissimus | native | Ornate butterflyfish | Tifitifi-'ava'ava |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon pelewensis | native | Sunset butterflyfish | Tifitifi-tusiloloa |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon quadrimaculatus | native | Fourspot butterflyfish | Tifitifi-segasega |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon rafflesii | native | Latticed butterflyfish | Tifitifi-pule |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon reticulatus | native | Mailed butterflyfish | Tifitifi-maono |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon semeion | native | Dotted butterflyfish | Tifitifi-si'o |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifascialis | native | Chevron butterflyfish | Tifitifi-sae'u |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifasciatus | native | Melon butterflyfish | Tifitifi-manifi |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ulietensis | native | Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish | Tifitifi-gutu'uli |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon unimaculatus | native | Teardrop butterflyfish | Tifitifi-pulesama |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon vagabundus | native | Vagabond butterflyfish | Tifitifi-matapua'a |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Chalixodytes tauensis | native | Saddled sandburrower | I'atolo |
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | Avali'i |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus chlorourus | native | Floral wrasse | Lalafi-matapua'a |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus fasciatus | native | Redbreasted wrasse | Lalafi-pulepule |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus oxycephalus | native | Snooty wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus trilobatus | native | Tripletail wrasse | Lalafi-matamumu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus undulatus | native | Humphead wrasse | Lalafi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilio inermis | native | Cigar wrasse | Sugale-mo'o |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus macrodon | native | Large toothed cardinalfish | Fo-taoto |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined cardinalfish | Fo-tusiloloa |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon atrisignis | native | Glider flyingfish | Malolo |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon spilonotopterus | native | Stained flyingfish | Malolo |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon spilopterus | native | Manyspotted flyingfish | Malolo |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon suttoni | native | Sutton's flyingfish | Malolo |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon unicolor | native | Limpid-wing flyingfish | Malolo |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus bleekeri | native | Bleeker's parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus frontalis | native | Pacific slopehead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus japanensis | native | Palecheek parrotfish | Fuga-si'umu |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus microrhinos | native | Steephead parrots | Fugausi |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus spilurus | native | Pacific bullethead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon jordani | native | Jordan's tuskfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys cinctus | native | Barred shortbody pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys sculptus | native | Sculptured pipefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis alpha | native | Yellow-speckled chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis atripectoralis | native | Black-axil chromis | Tu'u'u-segasega |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis ternatensis | native | Ternate chromis | Tu'u'u |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis viridis | native | Blue green damselfish | I'alanumoana |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis weberi | native | Weber's chromis | Tu'u'u |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xanthura | native | Paletail chromis | Tu'u'u-i'usina |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera biocellata | native | Twinspot damselfish | Tu'u'u-ulavapua |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera brownriggii | native | Surge damselfish | Tu'u'u-alamu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera caeruleolineata | native | Blueline demoiselle | Tu'u'u |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera cyanea | native | Sapphire devil | Vaiuli-sama |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera glauca | native | Grey demoiselle | Tu'u'u |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera taupou | native | Southseas devil | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus roseafascia | native | pink-banded fairy-warsse | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys falco | native | Dwarf hawkfish | La'o-gatala |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitus pinnulatus | native | Stocky hawkfish | Ulutu'i |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes castaneus | native | Chestnut eyelash-blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes fuscoguttatus | native | Spotted blenny | Mano'o-sofe |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes jenningsi | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes polyzona | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes quagga | native | Squiggly blenny | Mano'o |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes stigmaticus | native | Red-streaked blenny | Mano'o-la'o |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes variolosus | native | Red-speckled blenny | Mano'o-la'o |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger cinereus | native | Longfin African conger | Pusi-solasulu |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Conidens samoensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris aygula | native | Clown coris | Sugale-uluto'i |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris gaimard | native | African coris | Sugale-mumu |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Masimasi |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys amplexus | native | Brown-banded pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys flavofasciatus | native | Network pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys haematopterus | native | Messmate pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys intestinalis | native | Scribbled pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus maxweberi | native | Maxweber's pipefish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Craterognathus plagiotaenia | native | Barcheek trevally | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil crenilabis | native | Fringelip mullet | Anae |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Crossosalarias macrospilus | native | Tripplespot blenny | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus leucostictus | native | Saddled prawn-goby | Mano'o-popo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus strigilliceps | native | Target shrimp goby | Mano'o |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Crystallodytes enderburyensis | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus binotatus | native | Twospot surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus cyanocheilus | native | Short-tail bristle-tooth | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus hawaiiensis | native | Chevron tang | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus striatus | native | Striated surgeonfish | Pala'ia |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops aurocingulus | native | Gold-streaked prawn-goby | Mano'o-popo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops tangaroai | native | Tangaroa shrimpgoby | Mano'o |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cymolutes praetextatus | native | Knife razorfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus angusticeps | native | Narrowhead flyingfish | Malolo |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus poecilopterus | native | Yellowing flyingfish | Malolo |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus simus | native | Short-nosed flyingfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus aruanus | native | Whitetail dascyllus | Mamo |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus reticulatus | native | Reticulate dascyllus | Tu'u'u-koko |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | Tu'u'u-pulelua |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Atuleau |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | Atuleau |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus tabl | native | Roughear scad | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus biocellatus | native | Twospot turkeyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus brachypterus | native | Dwarf lionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus zebra | native | Zebra turkeyfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus beateae | native | Beate's coralbrotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides | native | Yellow pigmy brotula | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon eydouxii | native | Pelagic porcupinefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | Tautu |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon liturosus | native | Black-blotched porcupinefish | Tauta |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Diplogrammus goramensis | native | Goram dragonet | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Diplospinus multistriatus | native | Striped escolar | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus excisus | native | Bluestripe pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus | native | Ringed pipefish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus uropterus | native | Finned worm eel | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | Talitaliuli |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna delicatula | native | Mottled moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna leucotaenia | native | Whiteface moray | Mutupu'u |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | Ai'aiuga |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna polyzona | native | Barred moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna unicolor | native | Unicolor moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna xanthospilos | native | Yellow-spotted moray | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius bicolor | native | Bicolor blenny | Mano'o-i'usama |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius opsifrontalis | native | Comical blenny | Mano'o |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Samani |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris fusca | native | Dusky sleeper | Apofu |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris melanosoma | native | Broadhead sleeper | Apofu |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Ellochelon vaigiensis | native | Squaretail mullet | Fuitogo |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops hawaiensis | native | Hawaiian ladyfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Ematops randalli | native | Randall's viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis boraborensis | native | Pinhead pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis gracilis | native | Graceful pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis homei | native | Silver pearlfish | I'aui |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore bayeri | native | Bayer's moray | Auvaeloloa-uli |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore bikiniensis | native | Bikini Atoll moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore pardalis | native | Leopard moray eel | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore schismatorhynchus | native | White-margined moray | Auvaeloloa |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelynassa canina | native | Longfang moray | Auvaeloloa-sina |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Enchelyurus ater | native | Black blenny | Mano'o |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina heteroloba | native | Shorthead anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius elegans | native | Hourglass triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius fuscoventer | native | Blackbelly triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius hemimelas | native | Halfblack Triplefin | Mano'o-taoto |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius minutus | native | Mano'o-taoto | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius nigricauda | native | Blacktail triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius niue | native | Redbar triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius philippinus | native | Minute triplefin | Mano'o-taoto |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius tutuilae | native | High-hat Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus caudofasciatus | native | Tail-barred rockskipper | Mano'o-fala |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus decussatus | native | Wavy-lined blenny | Mano'o-fala |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus epalzeocheilos | native | Fringelip rockskipper | Mano'o-fala |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus niuafoouensis | native | Tattoo-chin rockskipper | Mano'o-fala |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus sealei | native | Seale's rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus striatus | native | Reef margin blenny | Mano'o-fala |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus thalassinus | native | Sea blenny | Mano'o-fala |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Epibulus insidiator | native | Sling-jaw wrasse | Si'umutu |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coioides | native | Orange-spotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatus | native | Blacktip grouper | Fausi |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus | native | Brown-marbled grouper | Gatala-aloalo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus hexagonatus | native | Starspotted grouper | Gatala-a'au |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus howlandi | native | Blacksaddle grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus lanceolatus | native | Giant grouper | Ata'ata-uli |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus macrospilos | native | Snubnose grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus maculatus | native | Highfin grouper | Gatala-puleuli |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus melanostigma | native | One-blotch grouper | Gatala-puletasi |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus merra | native | Honeycomb grouper | Gatala-aloalo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus miliaris | native | Netfin grouper | Ata'ata-uli |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morrhua | native | Comet grouper | Ata'ata-tusitusi |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus polyphekadion | native | Camouflage grouper | Gatala-aloalo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus retouti | native | Red-tipped grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus socialis | native | Surge grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus spilotoceps | native | Foursaddle grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tauvina | native | Greasy grouper | Gatala-tane |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus timorensis | native | Yellowspotted grouper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | Palu-malau |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | Palu-malau |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis radiosus | native | Pale snapper | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Euleptorhamphus viridis | native | Ribbon halfbeak | I'usila |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | Atualo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota afelei | native | Afele's dwarfgoby | Mano'o-moi |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota distigma | native | Twospot dwarfgoby | Mano'o-moi |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota herrei | native | Herre's dwarfgoby | Mano'o-moi |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota melasma | native | Headspot dwarfgoby | Mano'o-moi |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasites | native | Hairfin dwarfgoby | Mano'o-lele |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota sebreei | native | Sebree's dwarfgoby | Mano'o-moi |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota smaragdus | native | Emerald dwarfgoby | Mano'o-moi |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota sparsa | native | Speckled dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota taeiae | native | Taei’s Dwarfgoby | Taei’s Dwarfgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota zonura | native | Zoned dwarfgoby | Mano'o-moi |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Exallias brevis | native | Leopard blenny | Mano’o-lau |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus monocirrhus | native | Barbel flyingfish | Malolo |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus obtusirostris | native | Oceanic two-wing flyingfish | Malolo |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | native | Tropical two-wing flyingfish | Malolo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Exyrias belissimus | native | Mud reef-goby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia orthogrammus | native | Island trevally | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia lateralis | native | Humpback cardinal | Fo |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | native | Bluespotted cornetfish | Taotao |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Foa fo | native | Weedy cardinalfish | Fo |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger flavissimus | native | Longnose butterfly fish | Gutumanu |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger longirostris | native | Longnose butterflyfish | Gutumanu |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria aurita | native | Crosseyed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria marmorata | native | Marbled cardinalfish | Fo-mumu |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria vaiulae | native | Mottled cardinalfish | Fo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria variegata | native | Variegated cardinalfish | Fo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius duospilus | native | Barenape goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius neophytus | native | Common fusegoby | Mano'o |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Naiufi |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | introduced | Mosquitofish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza minuta | native | Toothpony | Mumu |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres longirostris | native | Strongspine silver-biddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oblongus | native | Slender silver-biddy | Matu-loa |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oyena | native | Common silver-biddy | Matu |
Beryciformes | Gibberichthyidae | Gibberichthys latifrons | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Glyptoparus delicatulus | native | Delicate blenny | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | Lupovai |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gnathodentex aureolineatus | native | Striped large-eye bream | Tolai |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis anjerensis | native | Eye-bar goby | Mano'o |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon citrinus | native | Poison goby | Moemimi |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon histrio | native | Broad-barred goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon rivulatus | native | Rippled coralgoby | Mano'o-ulutu'i |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus varius | native | Bird wrasse | Gutusi'o |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Gracila albomarginata | native | Masked grouper | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Grammatorcynus bilineatus | native | Double-lined mackerel | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistes sexlineatus | native | Goldenstriped soapfish | Tusiloa |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistops ocellatus | native | Ocellate soapfish | Anaoso |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys monostigma | native | Onespot wormfish | Mano'o-ui |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys pleurotaenia | native | Onestripe wormfish | Mano'o-ui |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys viridescens | native | Yellowstripe wormfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Gymnapogon urospilotus | native | B-spot cardinalfish | Fo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius euanus | native | Japanese large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius grandoculis | native | Blue-lined large-eye bream | Filoa-gutupu'u |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnomuraena zebra | native | Zebra moray | To'etapu |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Gymnosarda unicolor | native | Dogtooth tuna | Tagi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax albimarginatus | native | Whitemargin moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax buroensis | native | Vagrant moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax chilospilus | native | Lipspot moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax elegans | native | Elegant moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax enigmaticus | native | Enigmatic moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fimbriatus | native | Fimbriated moray | Papata-pulepule |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax flavimarginatus | native | Yellow-edged moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus | native | Brown spotted moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax gracilicauda | native | Slendertail moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax hepaticus | native | Liver-colored moray eel | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax javanicus | native | Giant moray | Maoa'e |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax margaritophorus | native | Blotch-necked moray | Pusi-a'au |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax melatremus | native | Dwarf moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax meleagris | native | Turkey moray | Ai'aiivi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax monostigma | native | One-spot moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pictus | native | Paintspotted moray | Onea |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pindae | native | Pinda moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax reevesii | native | Reeve's moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax richardsonii | native | Richardson's moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax rueppelliae | native | Banded moray | Papata-tusitusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax thyrsoideus | native | Greyface moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax undulatus | native | Undulated moray | Pusi-pulepule |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax zonipectis | native | Barredfin moray | Pulenini'i |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus mataafae | native | Samoan pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus spinirostris | native | Spinysnout pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres biocellatus | native | Red-lined wrasse | Sugale |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hartzfeldii | native | Hartzfeld's wrasse | Sugale-tatanu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hortulanus | native | Checkerboard wrasse | Sugale-a'au |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres margaritaceus | native | Pink-belly wrasse | Sugale-uluvela |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres marginatus | native | Dusky wrasse | Sugale-lalafi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres melanurus | native | Tail-spot wrasse | Sugale |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres melasmapomus | native | Cheekspot wrasse | Sugale |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres prosopeion | native | Twotone wrasse | Sugale |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres trimaculatus | native | Threespot wrasse | Lape |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres zeylonicus | native | Goldstripe wrasse | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma capidata | native | Hooded triplefin | Mano'o-taoto |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma chica | native | Little hooded triplefin | Mano'o-taoto |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma ellioti | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma hudsoni | native | Hudson's triplefin | Mano'o-taoto |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hemigobius hoevenii | native | Banded mulletgoby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus fasciatus | native | Barred thicklip | Sugale-gutumafia |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus melapterus | native | Blackeye thicklip | Sugale-laugutu |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus archipelagicus | native | Jumping halfbeak | I'usila |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus far | native | Black-barred halfbeak | I'usila |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus lutkei | native | Lutke's halfbeak | I'usila |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys polylepis | native | Pyramid butterflyfish | Alosina |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys thompsoni | native | Thompson's butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | Laulaufau-laumea |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus chrysostomus | native | Threeband pennantfish | Laulaufau-laumea |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus monoceros | native | Masked bannerfish | Laulaufau-laumea |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus singularius | native | Singular bannerfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus varius | native | Horned bannerfish | Laulaufau-laumea |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | native | Bluestripe herring | Pelupelu |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger hassi | native | Spotted garden-eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys spicifer | native | Bellybarred pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus histrix | native | Thorny seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Hipposcarus longiceps | native | Pacific longnose parrotfish | Laea-ulapokea |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys albimaculatus | native | Whitespot flyingfish | Malolo |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys speculiger | native | Mirrorwing flyingfish | Malolo |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus doliatus | native | Pastel ringwrasse | Sugale-lape |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina ovalaua | native | Fijian silverside | Sali |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina temminckii | native | Samoan silverside | Sali |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus acutus | native | Pacific halfbeak | I'usila |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus affinis | native | Tropical halfbeak | I'usila |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus balinensis | native | Balinese garfish | I'usila |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus dussumieri | native | Dussumier's halfbeak | I'usila |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Hypseleotris cyprinoides | native | Tropical carp-gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Hypseleotris guentheri | native | Maluvai | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius aneitensis | native | Yellowblotch razorfish | Ulumalo |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius celebicus | native | Celebes razorfish | Ulumalo |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius bellus | native | Imspringer | Mano'o |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius edentulus | native | Rippled rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius lineatus | native | Lined rockskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius decoratus | native | Decorated goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius nigroocellatus | native | Black-spotted goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius ornatus | native | Ornate goby | Mano'o |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | Sa'ula-oso |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Aso-polota |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | Sa'ula |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Faolua |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys atronasus | native | Black-nostril false moray | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys brachychirus | native | Shortfin false moray | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys hyoproroides | native | False moray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Kelloggella cardinalis | native | Cardinal goby | Mano'o |
Gobiiformes | Kraemeriidae | Kraemeria samoensis | native | Samoan sand dart | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia mugil | native | Barred flagtail | Safole |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia rupestris | native | Rock flagtail | Inato |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia salelea | native | Salele | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus cinerascens | native | Blue sea chub | Mutumutu |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus vaigiensis | native | Brassy chub | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrichthys unilineatus | native | Tubelip wrasse | Sugale-tafuti |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides bicolor | native | Bicolor cleaner wrasse | Sugale-i'usina |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides dimidiatus | native | Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | Sugale-mo'otai |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides rubrolabiatus | native | Redlip cleaner wrasse | Sugale |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis xanthonota | native | Yellowback tubelip | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria cornuta | native | Longhorn cowfish | Moamoa-ulutao |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus sceleratus | native | Silver-cheeked toadfish | |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | Koko |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus equula | native | Common ponyfish | Mumu |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Leiuranus semicinctus | native | Saddled snake-eel | Gatauli |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadichthys minor | native | Minor clingfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus amboinensis | native | Ambon emperor | Filoa-gutumumu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus atkinsoni | native | Pacific yellowtail emperor | Tuamotu emperor |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythracanthus | native | Orange-spotted emperor | Filoa-apamumu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus harak | native | Thumbprint emperor | Filoa-vai |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus lentjan | native | Pink ear emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus nebulosus | native | Spangled emperor | Mulogo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus obsoletus | native | Orange-striped emperor | Lauloa |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus olivaceus | native | Longface emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus rubrioperculatus | native | Spotcheek emperor | Filoa-pa'o'omumu |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Limnichthys nitidus | native | Sand submarine | I'atolo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma susumi | native | Meteor perch | Susumi |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma tonstrinum | native | Redstriped basslet | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Lophocampus retzii | native | Ragged-tail pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | Mu-taiva |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus biguttatus | native | Two-spot banded snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bohar | native | Two-spot red snapper | Mu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus boutton | native | Moluccan snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | native | Blacktail snapper | Tamala |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | native | Humpback red snapper | Mala'i |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus johnii | native | John's snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | native | Common bluestripe snapper | Savane |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus malabaricus | native | Malabar blood snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus mizenkoi | native | Samoan snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus monostigma | native | One-spot snapper | Feloitega |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rivulatus | native | Blubberlip snapper | Mu-mafalaugutu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rufolineatus | native | Yellow-lined snapper | Savane-ulasama |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus semicinctus | native | Black-banded snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus timoriensis | native | Timor snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor niger | native | Black and white snapper | Matala'oa |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Macrodontogobius wilburi | native | Largetooth goby | Mano'o |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon meleagris | native | Blackspotted wrasse | Sugale-puletasi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon negrosensis | native | Yellowspotted wrasse | Sugale |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus scolopax | native | Longspine snipefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mahidolia mystacina | native | Flagfin prawn goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus brevirostris | native | Quakerfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus latovittatus | native | Blue blanquillo | Mo'o-moana |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Megalaspis cordyla | native | Torpedo scad | Atualo |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops cyprinoides | native | Indo-Pacific tarpon | Ana'analagi |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus atrodorsalis | native | Forktail blenny | Mano'o-si'umaga |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus ditrema | native | One-striped poison-fang blenny | Mano'o |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys niger | native | Black triggerfish | Sumu-uli |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys vidua | native | Pinktail triggerfish | Sumu-'apa'apasina |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus andersonii | native | Shortnose pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis brachyurus | native | Short-tailed pipefish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Mirolabrichthys pascalus | native | Amethyst anthias | Segasega-moana |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Monacanthus chinensis | native | Fan-bellied leatherjacket | |
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus argenteus | native | Silver moony | Valevale |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | Matamu |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua abbreviata | native | Fafa | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua javanica | native | Java spaghetti eel | Fafa |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua microchir | native | Lesser thrush eel | Fafa |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius notospilus | native | Freshwater mangrovegoby | Mano'o |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | Afolu |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys vanicolensis | native | Yellowfin goatfish | Vete |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Muraenichthys schultzei | native | Maimed snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Muraenichthys sibogae | native | Siboga worm eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys colubrinus | native | Harlequin snake eel | Gatamea |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys maculosus | native | Tiger snake eel | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis adusta | native | Shadowfin soldierfish | Malau-tui |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis amaena | native | Brick soldierfish | Malau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis berndti | native | Blotcheye soldierfish | Malau-ugatele |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis chryseres | native | Yellowfin soldierfish | Malau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis hexagona | native | Doubletooth soldierfish | Malau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis kuntee | native | Shoulderbar soldierfish | Malau-pu'u |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | Malau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis pralinia | native | Scarlet soldierfish | Malau-mamo |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis randalli | native | Malau | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis violacea | native | Lattice soldierfish | Malau-tuauli |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis vittata | native | Whitetip soldierfish | Malau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis woodsi | native | Whitespot soldierfish | Malau |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Nannosalarias nativitatis | native | Pygmy blenny | Mano'o |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso annulatus | native | Whitemargin unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brevirostris | native | Spotted unicornfish | Ume-ulutao |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso hexacanthus | native | Sleek unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso lituratus | native | Orangespine unicornfish | Umelei |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso thynnoides | native | Oneknife unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso tonganus | native | Bulbnose unicornfish | Ume-uluto'i |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso unicornis | native | Bluespine unicornfish | Ume-isu |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso vlamingii | native | Bignose unicornfish | Ume-masimasi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Nebrius ferrugineus | native | Tawny nurse shark | Moemoeao |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia bandanensis | native | Bigeye cardinalfish | Fo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia fusca | native | Ghost cardinalfish | Fo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia savayensis | native | Samoan cardinalfish | Fo-tala |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion acutidens | native | Sicklefin lemon shark | Malie |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Nemanthias dispar | native | Peach fairy basslet | Segasega-moana |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Nemateleotris decora | native | Elegant firefish | Mano'o-sugale |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Nemateleotris magnifica | native | Fire goby | Mano'o-sugale |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Neocirrhites armatus | native | Flame hawkfish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Neomyxus leuciscus | native | Acute-jawed mullet | Anae |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon argenteus | native | Clearfin squirrelfish | Malau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon aurolineatus | native | Yellowstriped squirrelfish | Malau-va'a |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon opercularis | native | Blackfin squirrelfish | Malau-loa |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon sammara | native | Sammara squirrelfish | Malau-pe'ape'a |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus metallicus | native | Metallic demoiselle | Pipi |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nesiarchus nasutus | native | Black gemfish | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Norfolkia brachylepis | native | Tropical scaly-headed triplefin | Mano'o-taoto |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculichthys taeniourus | native | Rockmover wrasse | Sugale-taili |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Odonus niger | native | Red-toothed triggerfish | Sumu-pe'a |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus obliquus | native | Roundhead blenny | Mano'o |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia oligolepis | native | Large-scale flathead | Tolo |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus altipennis | native | Highfin snake eel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oplopomus oplopomus | native | Spinecheek goby | Mano'o-lape |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil engeli | native | Kanda | Anae |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys kaianus | native | Deepwater soldierfish | Malau |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus angustatus | native | Broadstriped cardinalfish | Fo-tusiloloa |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus endekataenia | native | Candystripe cardinalfish | Fo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus | native | Blackstripe cardinalfish | Fo-tuauli |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus | native | Sevenstriped cardinalfish | Fo |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cubicum | native | Yellow boxfish | Moamoa-sama |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion meleagris | native | Whitespotted boxfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus arenatus | native | Speckled maori wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus digramma | native | Cheeklined wrasse | Lalafi-gutu'umi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus orientalis | native | Oriental maori wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus unifasciatus | native | Ringtail maori wrasse | Lalafi |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Oxymonacanthus longirostris | native | Harlequin filefish | Pa'umalo-gutuumi |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys tentacularis | native | Mano'o | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Palutrus pruinosa | native | Pruinosa goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio kusakarii | native | Saddle-back snapper | Mu-sina |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio sordida | native | Dirty ordure snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio stonei | native | Cocoa snapper | Palu-mutu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio xanthura | native | Yellowtail blue snapper | Palu-tuasama |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Paracanthurus hepatus | native | Palette surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Paracentropyge multifasciata | native | Barred angelfish | Tu'u'u-manini |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites arcatus | native | Arc-eye hawkfish | Lausiva |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites forsteri | native | Blackside hawkfish | Lausiva |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites hemistictus | native | Whitespot hawkfish | A'a |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon echinocephalus | native | Redhead goby | Mano'o-ulutu'i |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon lacunicolus | native | Blackfin coral goby | Mano'o-ulutu'i |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon xanthosoma | native | Emerald coral goby | Mano'o-ulutu'i |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis clathrata | native | Latticed sandperch | Ta'oto |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis hexophtalma | native | Speckled sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis xanthogramma | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus pavoninus | native | Peacock sole | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parenchelyurus hepburni | native | Hepburn's blenny | Mano'o |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus brachypterus | native | Sailfin flyingfish | Malolo |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinoides | native | Bicolor goatfish | Ta'uleia |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinus | native | Dash-and-dot goatfish | Tusia |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus cyclostomus | native | Gold-saddle goatfish | Moana |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus heptacanthus | native | Cinnabar goatfish | Moana-ula |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus indicus | native | Indian goatfish | Ta'uleia |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus insularis | native | Twosaddle goatfish | Moana |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus multifasciatus | native | Manybar goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus pleurostigma | native | Sidespot goatfish | Matulau-ilamutu |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis fai | native | Pink whipray | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris adusta | native | Dusky sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris oualensis | native | Blackspot sweeper | Manifi |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris vanicolensis | native | Vanikoro sweeper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus aureofasciatus | native | Yellowstripe threadfin bream | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus argentilineatus | native | Barred mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus kalolo | native | Common mudskipper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor janthinosoma | native | Blackbar filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor melanocephalus | native | Redtail filefish | Falala |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes mitratus | native | Floral blenny | Mano'o |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes xestus | native | Xestus sabretooth blenny | Mano'o |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Phoxocampus diacanthus | native | Spined pipefish | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Phtheirichthys lineatus | native | Slender suckerfish | Talitaliuli |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Phyllophichthus xenodontus | native | Flappy snake-eel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis porphyrea | native | Magenta dottyback | Tiva |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis cancrivorus | native | Longfin snake-eel | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus laudandus | native | Bicolour fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos | native | Bluestriped fangblenny | Mano'o-to'ito'i |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus tapeinosoma | native | Piano fangblenny | Mano'o-to'ito'i |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza macrolepis | native | Largescale mullet | Asae |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza melinoptera | native | Otomebora mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza subviridis | native | Greenback mullet | Anae |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax orbicularis | native | Orbicular batfish | Pe'ape'a |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone platyura | native | Keeled needlefish | Ise |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gibbosus | native | Harry hotlips | Misimisi |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus vittatus | native | Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips | Ava'ava-moana |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias fourmanoiri | native | Doublespot perchlet | Fo-tala |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias kamii | native | Kami's perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias nanus | native | Bownband perchlet | Fo-tala |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias yamakawai | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon aureus | native | Golden gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon dickii | native | Blackbar devil | Tu'u'u-i'usina |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus | native | Pacific gregory | Tu'u'u-palea |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis | native | Brighteye damselfish | Tu'u'u |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus | native | Johnston Island damsel | Tu'u'u-'iuuli |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus | native | Singlebar devil | Tu'u'u-si'ugutusina |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis | native | Phoenix devil | Tu'u'u-popouli |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus areolatus | native | Squaretail coralgrouper | Ata'ata-utu |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Plectrypops lima | native | Shy soldier | Malau-mutu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops coeruleolineatus | native | Crimsontip longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops corallicola | native | Bluegill longfin | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya muscarum | native | Ghost goby | Mano'o |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Plicomugil labiosus | native | Hornlip mullet | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus lineatus | native | Striped eel catfish | Apoa |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia reticulata | introduced | Guppy | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pogonoperca punctata | native | Gutunofu | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus plebeius | native | Striped threadfin | Umi'umia |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus sexfilis | native | Sixfinger threadfin | Umi'umia |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Polylepion russelli | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus imperator | native | Emperor angelfish | Tu'u'u-moana |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus semicirculatus | native | Semicircle angelfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus brachialis | native | Charcoal damsel | Tu'u'u-faga |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus coelestis | native | Neon damselfish | Tu'u'u-segasega |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus nigriradiatus | native | Blackray damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus pavo | native | Sapphire damsel | Teatea |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus vaiuli | native | Ocellate damselfish | Tu'u'u-vaiuli |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomachromis richardsoni | native | Richardson's reef-damsel | Tu'u'u-malaumataputa |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus macrocephalus | native | Large-headed scorpionfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Praealticus labrovittatus | native | Crenulate-lipped rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus blochii | native | Paeony bulleye | Matapula |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus hamrur | native | Moontail bullseye | Matapula |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus sagittarius | native | Arrow bulleye | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis semidoliata | native | Half-barred goby | Mano'o |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Malie |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon exostigma | native | Narrowstripe cardinalfish | Fo-loloa |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon fraenatus | native | Bridled cardinalfish | Fo-loloa |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon kallopterus | native | Iridescent cardinalfish | Fo-aialo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristicon trimaculatus | native | Three-spot cardinalfish | Fo |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Pristigenys meyeri | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus | native | Ornate jobfish | Palu-sega |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides auricilla | native | Goldflag jobfish | Palu-ave |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | Palu-ena'ena |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides flavipinnis | native | Golden eye jobfish | Palu-pa'epa'e |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides multidens | native | Goldbanded jobfish | Palu-sina |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides sieboldii | native | Lavender jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides zonatus | native | Oblique-banded snapper | Palu-ula |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Prognichthys sealei | native | Sailor flyingfish | Malolo |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | Palu-kamuro |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psammogobius biocellatus | native | Sleepy goby | Mano'o |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes cyanophrys | native | Freckled driftfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia gelatinosa | native | Gelatinous cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia hayashii | native | Hayashi's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamiops gracilicauda | native | Graceful-tailed cardinalfish | Fo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias cooperi | native | Red-bar anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias hypselosoma | native | Stocky anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias pleurotaenia | native | Square-spot fairy basslet | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Pseudechidna brummeri | native | White ribbon eel | Asulu |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus | native | Yellowmargin triggerfish | Sumu-laulau |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Pseudobalistes fuscus | native | Yellow-spotted triggerfish | Sumu-laulau |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus evanidus | native | Striated wrasse | Sugale-manifi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus hexataenia | native | Sixline wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus octotaenia | native | Eight-lined wrasse | Sugale-manifi |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis jamesi | native | Spot-tailed dottyback | Tiva |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris yamashiroi | native | Redspot wrasse | Sugale |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudodax moluccanus | native | Chiseltooth wrasse | Sugale-siva |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma astigma | native | Spotless podge | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma polyacantha | native | Honeycomb podge | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops rosae | native | Rose Island basslet | Tiva |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops wassi | native | Fleckfin dottyback | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus cryptus | native | Cryptic wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris evides | native | Blackfin dartfish | Ma'ulu |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris heteroptera | native | Blacktail goby | Ma'ulu |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris microlepis | native | Blue gudgeon | Ma'ulu |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris zebra | native | Chinese zebra goby | Tilotai |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio chrysozona | native | Goldband fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio marri | native | Marr's fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tile | native | Dark-banded fusilier | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois antennata | native | Broadbarred firefish | Sausau-lele |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois radiata | native | Radial firefish | Sausau-lele |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois volitans | native | Red lionfish | Sausau-lele |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis acares | native | Midget chromis | Tu'u'u-fo |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis amboinensis | native | Ambon chromis | Tu'u'u-palevai |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis iomelas | native | Half-and-half chromis | Tu'u'u-i'usina |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis margaritifer | native | Bicolor chromis | Tu'u'u-i'usina |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis pacifica | native | Pacific bronze Chromis | Tu'u'u |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis vanderbilti | native | Vanderbilt's chromis | Tu'u'u-fo |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pygoplites diacanthus | native | Regal angelfish | Tu'u'u-moana |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias lori | native | Lori's anthias | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger brachysoma | native | Short mackerel | Ga |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger kanagurta | native | Indian mackerel | Ga |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora osteochir | native | Marlin sucker | Talitaliuli |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | Talitaliuli |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus aculeatus | native | White-banded triggerfish | Sumu-uo'uo |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus rectangulus | native | Wedge-tail triggerfish | Sumu-aloalo |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Rhinomuraena quaesita | native | Ribbon moray | Pusi |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius welanderi | native | Welander's flathead | Tolo |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | Palu-talatala |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias alboguttatus | native | White-spotted blenny | Mano'o |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias fasciatus | native | Jewelled blenny | Mano'o-sofe |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias guttatus | native | Breast-spot blenny | Mano'o |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias segmentatus | native | Segmented blenny | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Saloptia powelli | native | Golden grouper | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus triocellatus | native | Three-spot righteye flounder | Ali |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella fimbriata | native | Fringescale sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella melanura | native | Blacktip sardinella | Salala |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron caudimaculatum | native | Silverspot squirrelfish | Malau-i'usina |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron diadema | native | Crown squirrelfish | Malau-tusitusi |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron ensifer | native | Yellow-striped squirrelfish | Malau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron lepros | native | Spiny squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron melanospilos | native | Blackblotch squirrelfish | Malau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron microstoma | native | Smallmouth squirrelfish | Malau-tianiu |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron praslin | native | Dark-striped squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron punctatissimum | native | Speckled squirrelfish | Malau-faiumu |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron spiniferum | native | Sabre squirrelfish | Mu-malau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiere | native | Blue lined squirrelfish | Malau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiereoides | native | Pink squirrelfish | Malau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron violaceum | native | Violet squirrelfish | Malau-tifa |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida gracilis | native | Gracile lizardfish | Ta'oto |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus altipinnis | native | Filament-finned parrotfish | Laea-sina |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus dimidiatus | native | Yellowbarred parrotfish | Fuga-alosama |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus festivus | native | Festive parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus frenatus | native | Bridled parrotfish | Laea-mea |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | Fuga-alova |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus globiceps | native | Globehead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus niger | native | Dusky parrotfish | Fuga-pala |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus oviceps | native | Dark capped parrotfish | Fuga-alosina |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus psittacus | native | Common parrotfish | Fugausi-matapua'a |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rubroviolaceus | native | Ember parrotfish | Laea-mea |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus schlegeli | native | Yellowband parrotfish | Fuga-matapua'a |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus spinus | native | Greensnout parrotfish | Fuga-a'au |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus tricolor | native | Tricolour parrotfish | Fuga-alomu |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Scatophagus argus | native | Spotted scat | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius tuimanua | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Schismorhynchus labialis | native | Grooved-jaw worm eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Schultzidia johnstonensis | native | Johnston snake-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys gymnota | native | Indo-Pacific slender worm-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys laticaudata | native | Redfin worm-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys macroptera | native | Narrow worm eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis trilineata | native | Three-lined monocle bream | Tivao |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | Lai |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes guamensis | native | Guam scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes hirsutus | native | Hairy scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes minor | native | Minor scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes parvipinnis | native | Lowfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis diabolus | native | False stonefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis macrochir | native | Flasher scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis possi | native | Poss's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis vittapinna | native | Bandfin scorpionfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Scuticaria tigrina | native | Tiger reef-eel | Pusi-solasulu |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes cyanostigma | native | Yellowspotted scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes fowleri | native | Pigmy scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes mauritiana | native | Spineblotch scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes strongia | native | Barchin scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar boops | native | Oxeye scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Atule |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Palu-kata |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer samoensis | native | Samoa sawtooth eel | Samoa sawtooth eel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus lagocephalus | native | Red-tailed goby | Mono'o-vai |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus macrostetholepis | native | Mano'o | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus pugnans | native | Mano'o | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus argenteus | native | Streamlined spinefoot | Loloa |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus punctatus | native | Goldspotted spinefoot | Loele'ele |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus spinus | native | Little spinefoot | Anefe |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Skythrenchelys macrostomus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Soleichthys heterorhinos | native | Black-tip sole | Ali |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides pachygaster | native | Blunthead puffer | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | Sapatu |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena flavicauda | native | Yellowtail barracuda | Sapatu |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena forsteri | native | Bigeye barracuda | Sapatu |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena obtusata | native | Obtuse barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena qenie | native | Blackfin barracuda | Sapatu |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Mata'italiga |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | Nefu |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides gracilis | native | Silver-stripe round herring | Nefu |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Stanulus seychellensis | native | Seychelle's blenny | Mano'o |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Steeneichthys plesiopsus | native | Steene's prettyfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes albifasciatus | native | Whitebar gregory | Tu'u'u-pa |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes lacrymatus | native | Whitespotted devil | I'usamasama |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes nigricans | native | Dusky farmerfish | Tu'u'u-moi |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes punctatus | native | Blunt snout gregory | Tu'u'u-moi |
Orectolobiformes | Stegostomatidae | Stegostoma tigrinum | native | Zebra shark | Moemoeao |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius genivittatus | native | Chinstripe goby | Mano'o-vai |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis bandanensis | native | Red shoulder wrasse | Lape-a'au |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis strigiventer | native | Three-ribbon wrasse | Lape-a'au |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon elegans | native | Mano'o-vai | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon hydoreibatus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus apiensis | native | Samoan anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus indicus | native | Indian anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus insularis | native | Hardenberg's anchovy | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura incisa | native | Reef needlefish | A'u |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen bursa | native | Boomerang triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen chrysopterum | native | Halfmoon triggerfish | Sumu-gasemoana |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen fraenatum | native | Masked triggerfish | Sumu-gase'ele'ele |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia otaitensis | native | Fringelip flathead | Tolo |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia verrucosa | native | Stonefish | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus morrisoni | native | Morrison's dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus ocellatus | native | Ocellated dragonet | Mano'o-lele |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathoides biaculeatus | native | Alligator pipefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus binotatus | native | Two-spot lizard fish | Ta'oto |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus variegatus | native | Variegated lizardfish | Ta'oto |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia biguttata | native | Twinspot cardinalfish | Fo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia fucata | native | Orangelined cardinalfish | Fo-manifi |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia macroptera | native | Dusky-tailed cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Taenianotus triacanthus | native | Leaf scorpionfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | Ava'ava |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus angustirostris | native | Shortbill spearfish | Sa'ula |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma amblycephalum | native | Bluntheaded wrasse | Sugale-aloama |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma hardwicke | native | Sixbar wrasse | Lape-ele'ele |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lutescens | native | Yellow-brown wrasse | Sugale-samasama |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma purpureum | native | Surge wrasse | Patagaloa |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma quinquevittatum | native | Fivestripe wrasse | Lape-moana |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma trilobatum | native | Christmas wrasse | Pata'ota'o |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina baelama | native | Baelama anchovy | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Apakoa |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Ta'uo |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Asiasi |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys chiltonae | native | Longsnout flathead | Tolo |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener hypselogeneion | native | Orange-spotted toadfish | Sue-mimi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | Lai |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus blochii | native | Snubnose pompano | Alalafutu |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | Malu |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma benjamini | native | Ring-eye pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma caesiura | native | Caesiura pygmygoby | Mano'o-moi |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma flavatrum | native | Wasp pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma maiandros | native | Zigzag pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimmatom eviotops | native | Red-barred rubble goby | Mano'o-moi |
Tetraodontiformes | Triodontidae | Triodon macropterus | native | Threetooth puffer | Sue-moemimi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum coeruleopinnatum | native | Coastal trevally | Filu |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | A'u |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ucla xenogrammus | native | Largemouth triplefin | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus taeniopterus | native | Finstripe goatfish | Ula'oa |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus vittatus | native | Yellowstriped goatfish | Ula'oa |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus sulphureus | native | Whitemargin stargazer | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis secunda | native | Cottonmouth jack | Lufi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius concolor | native | Unicolor snake moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius fuscoguttatus | native | Brown spotted snake moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius macrocephalus | native | Needle-tooth moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius marmoratus | native | Marbled reef-eel | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius micropterus | native | Tidepool snake moray | Pusi-solasulu |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius polyspilus | native | Large-spotted snake moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius supraforatus | native | Many-toothed snake moray | Pusi-le'a |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius xanthopterus | native | Freckleface reef-eel | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius xenodontus | native | Black snake moray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea parva | native | Parva goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea puellaris | native | Maiden goby | Mano'o-sina |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea sexguttata | native | Sixspot goby | Mano'o-sina |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea strigata | native | Blueband goby | Mano'o-sina |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia ambanoro | native | Ambanoro prawn-goby | Mano'o-popo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia ornatissima | native | Ornate prawn-goby | Mano'o-popo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola albimarginata | native | White-edged lyretail | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola louti | native | Yellow-edged lyretail | Velo |
Acropomatiformes | Malakichthyidae | Verilus pacificus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Wattsia mossambica | native | Mozambique large-eye bream | Filoa-mutumutu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella albofasciata | native | Whitebanded sharpnose wrasse | La'ofia |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella nigropinnata | native | Sharpnose wrasse | La'ofia |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus | native | Outrigger triggerfish | Sumu-palu |
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Xenisthmus clarus | native | Clear wriggler | Mano'o-taotao |
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Xenisthmus polyzonatus | native | Bullseye wriggler | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Xiphasia matsubarai | native | Japanese snake blenny | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Zanclidae | Zanclus cornutus | native | Moorish idol | Laulaufau |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma rostratum | native | Longnose surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma scopas | native | Twotone tang | Pe'ape'a |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma velifer | native | Sailfin tang | Iliu |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus dispar | native | Feathered river-garfish | I'usila |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia fragilis | native | Fragile cardinalfish | Fo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia leptacanthus | native | Threadfin cardinalfish | Fo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia viridiventer | native |