Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius analis | native | Tailjet frogfish | Pygmy frogfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | Freckled frogfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius drombus | endemic | Freckled frogfish | Freckled frogfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius duescus | native | Side-jet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius nummifer | native | Spotfin frogfish | Spotfin frogfish |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | 'Aha'aha |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf abdominalis | native | Green damselfish | Mamamo |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sordidus | native | Blackspot sergeant | Ao'aonui |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | Indo-Pacific sergeant |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Ono |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus achilles | native | Achilles tang | Pāku'iku'i |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus blochii | native | Ringtail surgeonfish | Pualu |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus dussumieri | native | Eyestripe surgeonfish | Palani |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus guttatus | native | Whitespotted surgeonfish | Api |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus leucopareius | native | Whitebar surgeonfish | Maikoiko |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus lineatus | native | Lined surgeonfish | Striped surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricans | native | Whitecheek surgeonfish | Gold-rim tang |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigrofuscus | native | Brown surgeonfish | Maiii |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigroris | native | Bluelined surgeonfish | Maiko |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus olivaceus | native | Orangespot surgeonfish | Nae nae |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus thompsoni | native | Thompson's surgeonfish | Thompson's tang |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus triostegus | native | Convict surgeonfish | Manini |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus xanthopterus | native | Yellowfin surgeonfish | Pualu |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Acromycter alcocki | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus ocellatus | native | Ocellated eagle ray | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Ahliesaurus brevis | native | ||
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula glossodonta | native | Roundjaw bonefish | 'amo'omo'o |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula virgata | endemic | ||
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia affinis | native | Gilbert's halosaurid fish | Gilbert's halosaurid fish |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia phalacra | native | Hawaiian halosaurid fish | Hawaiian halosaurid fish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | Papio |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus blanfordii | native | ||
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias pelagicus | native | Pelagic thresher | Manō hi'ukā |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | Manō hi'ukā |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Manō 'ula |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus monoceros | native | Unicorn leatherjacket filefish | Unicorn leatherjacket |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | Loulu |
Scombriformes | Amarsipidae | Amarsipus carlsbergi | native | Amarsipa | Amarsipa |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Amatitlania nigrofasciata | introduced | Convict cichlid | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Amblycirrhitus bimacula | native | Twospot hawkfish | Pili-ko`a |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytoides pylei | native | Pyle's sand lance | Pyle's sand lance |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Ammolabrus dicrus | native | Sand wrasse | Sand wrasse |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Amphilophus citrinellus | introduced | Midas cichlid | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Amphilophus labiatus | introduced | Red devil | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses chrysocephalus | native | Red tail wrasse | Red tail wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses cuvier | native | Pearl wrasse | 'Opule |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias allardicei | native | Allardice's moray | Allardice's moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias exulatus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias leucurus | native | Snyder's moray | Snyder's moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias seychellensis | native | Seychelles moray | Seychelles moray |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius commerson | native | Commerson's frogfish | Commerson's frogfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius maculatus | native | Warty frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pictus | native | Painted frogfish | Painted frogfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius randalli | native | Randall's frogfish | Randall's frogfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennatus linearis | native | Pygmy anglerfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennatus tuberosus | native | Tuberculated frogfish | Reticulated frogfish |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | Senbei fish |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia eos | native | Senbei fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia rubescens | native | Indo-Pacific boarfish | Senbei fish |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Antimora microlepis | native | Finescale mora | Finescale antimora |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Aphanopus arigato | native | Pacific black scabbardfish | Pacific black scabbardfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | Gurutsu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | Lehe |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aplocheilidae | Aplocheilus lineatus | introduced | Striped panchax | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon coccineus | native | Ruby cardinalfish | Red cardinal |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon deetsie | native | Deetsie's cardinalfish | Deetsie's cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon erythrinus | native | Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish | 'Upāpalu |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthys perdix | native | Perdix cardinalfish | 'Upāpalu |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys arcuatus | native | Bandit angelfish | Black-banded angel |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Aporops bilinearis | native | Blotched podge | Twolined soapfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | Uku |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus spongiceps | native | Spongehead catshark | Spongehead catshark |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus flavicaudus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus klazingai | native | Sharpsnout snake eel | Sharpsnout snake eel |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Araiophos gracilis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Arctozenus risso | native | Spotted barracudina | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyripnus atlanticus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyripnus brocki | endemic | Brock's bristle-mouth fish | Brock's bristle-mouth fish |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyripnus ephippiatus | native | Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish | Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus aculeatus | native | Lovely hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus affinis | native | Pacific hatchet fish | Pacific hatchet fish |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | Heath's hatchet fish |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus sladeni | native | Sladen's hatchet fish | Sladen's hatchet fish |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma brevimanus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma lurida | native | Ariommid | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma fasciatum | native | Barred sand conger | Barred conger |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma marginatum | native | Large-eye conger | Puhi |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias grimaldii | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias lunifer | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias polydactylus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias tittmanni | native | Loosejaw | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus debilis | native | Weak lefteye flounder | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | 'O'opu-hue |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron manilensis | native | Narrow-lined puffer | Striped puffer |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron meleagris | native | Guineafowl puffer | O'opu hue |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes borehami | endemic | Boreham's sole | Boreham's sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes holcomi | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes therese | endemic | Therese's sole | Therese's sole |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Assurger anzac | native | Razorback scabbardfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Asterorhombus filifer | native | Longlure flounder | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx semipunctata | native | Starry goby | Halfspotted goby |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes bilobatus | native | Twinlobe snaggletooth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes cyaneus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes fedorovi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes gemmifer | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes indicus | native | Black snaggletooth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes lucifer | native | Pacific astronesthid fish | Pacific astronesthid fish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes luetkeni | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes nigroides | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes quasiindicus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes splendidus | native | Splendid snaggletooth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes trifibulatus | native | Triplethread snaggletooth | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Astronotus ocellatus | introduced | Oscar | Oscar |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus insularum | native | Hawaiian Islands silverside | 'Iao |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lacunosus | native | Wide-banded hardyhead silverside | Iao |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | Halahala |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus chinensis | native | Chinese trumpetfish | Nūnū |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Aulotrachichthys heptalepis | endemic | Hawaiian luminous roughy | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Aulotrachichthys prosthemius | native | West Pacific luminous roughy | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | Corseletted frigate mackerel |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | Keokeo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous stamineus | endemic | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistapus undulatus | native | Orange-lined triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes polylepis | native | Finescale triggerfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes semifasciolatus | introduced | Chinese barb | |
Beryciformes | Barbourisiidae | Barbourisia rufa | native | Velvet whalefish | Red whalefish |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassozetus zenkevitchi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus altipinnis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus brevis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus digitatus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus kingi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus longipinnis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus pawneei | native | Pawnee dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus schizochirus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus aequoreus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus guttulatus | native | Lined conger | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus bowersi | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius coalitus | native | Whitespotted frillgoby | Whitespotted frillgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cocosensis | native | Cocos frill-goby | 'O'opu-'ohune |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cotticeps | native | Cheekscaled frill-goby | Cheekscaled frillgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cyclopterus | native | Spotted frillgoby | Roundfin frillgoby |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois atricolor | native | Attenuated spider fish | Attenuated spider fish |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois grallator | native | Tripodfish | |
Aulopiformes | Bathysauridae | Bathysaurus mollis | native | Highfin lizardfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Howellidae | Bathysphyraenops simplex | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Bathytoshia lata | native | Brown stingray | Hīhīmanu |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathyuroconger vicinus | native | Large-toothed conger | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Bembridae | Bembradium roseum | native | ||
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops filiferus | native | Sharpnosed duckbill | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Benthalbella infans | native | Zugmayer's pearleye | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus tenuis | native | Slender frostfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema fibulatum | native | Spinycheek lanternfish | Gilbert and cramer's lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema suborbitale | native | Smallfin lanternfish | Smallfin lanternfish |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx decadactylus | native | Alfonsino | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx splendens | native | Splendid alfonsino | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella gibbifrons | native | Hump-headed blenny | Hump-headed blenny |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus albotaeniatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus bathycapros | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus cylindriatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus sanguineus | native | Sunrise wrasse | Sunrise wrasse |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys distofax | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys longipes | native | Popeye lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys photothorax | native | Spurcheek lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys supralateralis | native | Stubby lanternfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus mancus | native | Flowery flounder | Pāki'i |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus myriaster | native | Indo-Pacific oval flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus pantherinus | native | Leopard flounder | Pāki'i |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis henshawi | native | Reptilian snake eel | Puhi |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama dussumieri | native | Lesser bream | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama japonica | native | Pacific pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama myersi | native | Myers' pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama orcini | native | Bigtooth pomfret | Tropical pomfret |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros japonicus | native | Japanese codlet | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Brephostoma carpenteri | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | Pūhi-palahoana |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula townsendi | native | Townsend's cusk eel | Townsend's cusk eel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops amplus | native | Large whip goby | Gorgonian goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops tigris | native | Black coral goby | Black coral goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops yongei | native | Whip coral goby | Whip-coral goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cabillus caudimacula | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cabillus tongarevae | native | Tongareva goby | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys catostoma | native | Black-striped snake eel | Black-striped snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys lutea | native | Yellow-spotted snake eel | Puhi |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus caeruleonotatus | native | Bluespotted dragonet | Bluespotted dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus comptus | native | Ornamented dragonet | Hawaiian ruddertail dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus decoratus | native | Decorated dragonet | Longtail dragonet |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus carolinus | native | Carolines parrotfish | Pōnuhuuhu |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus zonarchus | native | Yellowbar parrot | Ponuhunuhu |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines dumerilii | native | Whitespotted filefish | 'O'ili |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines pardalis | native | Honeycomb filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines sandwichiensis | native | Sandwich isle file | O'ili-lepa |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines verecundus | endemic | Shy filefish | 'O'ili |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis maculata | native | Rough triggerfish | Spotted oceanic triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster amboinensis | native | Spider-eye puffer | Pu'u-ola'i |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster bennetti | native | Bennett's sharpnose puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster coronata | endemic | Crowned puffer | Pu'u olai |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster epilampra | native | Lantern toby | Pu'u olai |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster inframacula | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster jactator | native | Hawaiian whitespotted toby | White-spotted puffer |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster rivulata | native | Brown-lined puffer | Puu olai |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster solandri | native | Spotted sharpnose | Spotted toby |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Caprodon schlegelii | native | Sunrise perch | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Caprodon unicolor | native | Elegant Anthias | Elegant Anthias |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Caracanthus typicus | native | Hawaiian orbicular velvetfish | Hawaiian orbicular velvetfish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx caballus | introduced | Green jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | Ulua aukea |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | Ulua la'uli |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | Omilu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | Pake ulua |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus dubius | native | Pacific pearlfish | Pacific pearlfish |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus mourlani | native | Star pearlfish | Pincushion star pearlfish |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | Funa |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus albimarginatus | native | Silvertip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus altimus | native | Bignose shark | Manō |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | Manô |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | Manō |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus galapagensis | native | Galapagos shark | Mano |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | Manō pā'ele |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | Manō |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | Manô pâ'ele |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | Manō |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | Niuhi |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Cataetyx hawaiiensis | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Caulophrynidae | Caulophryne polynema | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Centrobranchus andreae | native | Andre's lanternfish | Lutken's lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Centrobranchus nigroocellatus | native | Roundnose lanternfish | Pig-headed lantern fish |
Callionymiformes | Draconettidae | Centrodraco rubellus | native | ||
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus tessellatus | native | Mosaic gulper shark | Mosaic gulper shark |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge fisheri | native | Orange angelfish | Fisher's angel |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge interrupta | native | Japanese angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge loriculus | native | Flame angel | Flame angel |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge multicolor | native | Multicolor angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge potteri | native | Russet angelfish | Potter's angel |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Centroscyllium nigrum | native | Combtooth dogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis argus | introduced | Peacock hind | Roi |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Ceratias holboelli | native | Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish | Krøyer's deep sea angler fish |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Ceratias uranoscopus | native | Stargazing seadevil | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus townsendi | native | Dogtooth lampfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Cetonurus crassiceps | native | Globosehead rattail | |
Lamniformes | Cetorhinidae | Cetorhinus maximus | native | Basking shark | |
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Cetostoma regani | native | Pink flabby whalefish | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Chaenophryne draco | native | Smooth dreamer | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Chaenophryne longiceps | native | Can-opener smoothdream | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon auriga | native | Threadfin butterflyfish | Kīkākapu |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon citrinellus | native | Speckled butterflyfish | Lauhau |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ephippium | native | Saddle butterflyfish | Kīkākapu |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon fremblii | endemic | Bluestriped butterflyfish | Kikakapu |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon kleinii | native | Sunburst butterflyfish | Lauhau |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lineolatus | native | Lined butterflyfish | Kīkākapu |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunula | native | Raccoon butterflyfish | Kīkākapu |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunulatus | native | Oval butterflyfish | Kapuhili |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon meyeri | native | Scrawled butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon miliaris | native | Millet butterflyfish | Lau-wiliwili |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon multicinctus | native | Pebbled butterflyfish | Kikakapu |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ornatissimus | native | Ornate butterflyfish | Kīkākapu |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon quadrimaculatus | native | Fourspot butterflyfish | Lau-hau |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon reticulatus | native | Mailed butterflyfish | Reticulated butterfly |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon tinkeri | native | Hawaiian butterflyfish | Tinker's butterfly |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifascialis | native | Chevron butterflyfish | Acropora butterfly |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifasciatus | native | Melon butterflyfish | Three-banded butterfly |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ulietensis | native | Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish | Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon unimaculatus | native | Teardrop butterflyfish | Kīkākapu |
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon fimbriatus | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa maculata | introduced | Blotched snakehead | Blotched snakehead |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa striata | introduced | Striped snakehead | I'a pâkç |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Channomuraena vittata | native | Broadbanded moray | |
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | Awa |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Chascanopsetta crumenalis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Chascanopsetta prorigera | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | Sloan's viper fish |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax umbrinus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus chlorourus | native | Floral wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilio inermis | native | Cigar wrasse | Kūpou |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon atrisignis | native | Glider flyingfish | Jenkin's flying fish |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon furcatus | native | Spotfin flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon spilonotopterus | native | Stained flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon suttoni | native | Sutton's flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon unicolor | native | Limpid-wing flyingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys kumu | native | Bluefin gurnard | Red gurnard |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Chiasmodon asper | native | ||
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Chiasmodon niger | native | Black swallower | Black swallower |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Chiasmodon subniger | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus reticulatus | native | Spotfin burrfish | 'O'opu-hui |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Chilorhinus platyrhynchus | native | Flatnose xenocongrid eel | Flat-nosed xenocongrid eel |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | Agassiz's thread-sail fish |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus proridens | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus perspicillatus | native | Spectacled parrotfish | Uhu-uliuli |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus spilurus | native | Pacific bullethead parrotfish | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Chrionema chryseres | native | ||
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Chrionema squamiceps | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Chromileptes altivelis | introduced | Humpback grouper | Humpback grouper |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis ovalis | native | Hawaiian chromis | Blue damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis struhsakeri | endemic | Struhsaker's chromis | Struhsaker's chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis verater | native | Threespot chromis | Three-spot damsel |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Cichla ocellaris | introduced | Peacock cichlid | Tucunare |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Cirrhigaleus asper | native | Roughskin spurdog | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus jordani | native | Flame wrasse | Flame wrasse |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Cirrhimuraena playfairii | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys aprinus | native | Spotted hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitops fasciatus | native | Redbarred hawkfish | Pili-ko`a |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitus pinnulatus | native | Stocky hawkfish | O'opu kai |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes obscurus | native | Gargantuan blenny | Pāo'o |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes quagga | native | Squiggly blenny | Dotted-line blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes vanderbilti | native | Scarface blenny | Pāo'o |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes variolosus | native | Red-speckled blenny | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias fuscus | introduced | Hong Kong catfish | O'opu kui |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Coccorella atlantica | native | Atlantic sabretooth | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus aratrum | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus doryssus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus gladius | endemic | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus spilonotus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Cololabis adoceta | native | Saury | |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Cololabis saira | native | Pacific saury | |
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Colossoma macropomum | introduced | Cachama | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger marginatus | native | Hawaiian mustache conger | Puhi uha |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger oligoporus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Congriscus megastoma | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Cookeolus japonicus | native | Longfinned bullseye | Aweoweo |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon rendalli | introduced | Redbreast tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon zillii | introduced | Redbelly tilapia | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris ballieui | native | Sand wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris flavovittata | native | Yellowstripe coris | Hilu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris gaimard | native | African coris | Hinalea-'aki-lolo |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris venusta | native | Elegant coris | Elegant wrasse |
Siluriformes | Callichthyidae | Corydoras aeneus | introduced | Bronze corydoras | Bronze catfish |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | Mahimahi |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Mahi mahi lapa |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides longicirrhus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys schultzi | native | Schultz's pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus balli | endemic | Ball's pipe fish | Pipefish |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Cryptoheros spilurus | introduced | Blue-eye cichlid | Sculli |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Cryptopsaras couesii | native | Triplewart seadevil | |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Crystallodytes cookei | native | Cooke's sandburrower | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus hawaiiensis | native | Chevron tang | Hawaiian kole |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus marginatus | native | Striped-fin surgeonfish | Blue-spotted bristletooth |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus strigosus | native | Spotted surgeonfish | Kole |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps baxteri | native | Black fathead | Black cubiceps |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps capensis | native | Cape fathead | Cape cubiceps |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps paradoxus | native | Longfin cigarfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps pauciradiatus | native | Bigeye cigarfish | Gunther's nomeid fish |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone acclinidens | native | Benttooth bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone alba | native | Bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone atraria | native | Deep-water bristlemouth | Deep-water bristle-mouth fish |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone obscura | native | Hidden bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pallida | native | Tan bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pseudopallida | native | Slender bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone signata | native | Showy bristlemouth | |
Saccopharyngiformes | Cyematidae | Cyema atrum | native | Bobtail eel | Bobtail snipe eel |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cymolutes lecluse | native | Sharp-headed wrasse | Lae-nihi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cymolutes torquatus | native | Finescale razorfish | Lae nihi |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | Nishigoi |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus angusticeps | native | Narrowhead flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus poecilopterus | native | Yellowing flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus simus | native | Short-nosed flyingfish | Short-nosed flying fish |
Zeiformes | Zeniontidae | Cyttomimus stelgis | native | ||
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena orientalis | native | Oriental flying gurnard | Loloa'u |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Dalatias licha | native | Kitefin shark | Seal shark |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Danaphos oculatus | native | Bottlelights | Big-eyed bristle-mouth fish |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Danaphryne nigrifilis | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus albisella | native | Hawaiian dascyllus | Alo ilo i |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus aruanus | native | Whitetail dascyllus | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis brevis | native | Whiptail stingray | Hihimanu |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus asper | native | Prickly lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus obtusirostris | native | Bluntsnout lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus selenops | native | Wisner's lantern fish | Wisner's lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus spinosus | native | Spiny lantern fish | Spiny lantern fish |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Dawkinsia filamentosa | introduced | Blackspot barb | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Opelu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | Slender scad |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus maruadsi | native | Japanese scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus muroadsi | native | Amberstripe scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus tabl | native | Roughear scad | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus barberi | native | Hawaiian lionfish | Nohu |
Anguilliformes | Derichthyidae | Derichthys serpentinus | native | Narrownecked oceanic eel | Deep-water neck eel |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Desmodema polystictum | native | Polka-dot ribbonfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus adenomus | native | Gilbert's large lantern fish | Gilbert's large lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus anderseni | native | Andersen's lantern fish | Andersen's lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus bertelseni | native | Bertelsen's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus brachycephalus | native | Short-headed lantern fish | Short-headed lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus chrysorhynchus | native | Golden-nosed lantern fish | Golden-nosed lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus fragilis | native | Fragile lantern fish | Fragile lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus fulgens | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus garmani | native | Garman's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus kuroshio | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus metopoclampus | native | Spothead lantern fish | Spot-headed lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus mollis | native | Soft lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus pacificus | native | Pacific headlightfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus perspicillatus | native | Transparent lantern fish | Transparent lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus phillipsi | native | Bolin's lantern fish | Bolin's lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus schmidti | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus theta | native | California headlightfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus trachops | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus wisneri | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Diceratiidae | Diceratias pileatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Dicrolene hubrechti | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon eydouxii | native | Pelagic porcupinefish | Pelagic porcupinefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon holocanthus | native | Longspined porcupinefish | O'opu |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | Kōkala |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diogenichthys atlanticus | native | Longfin lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diogenichthys laternatus | native | Diogenes lanternfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Diplophos taenia | native | Pacific portholefish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Diplospinus multistriatus | native | Striped escolar | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmichthys parini | native | Parin's spinyfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Discordipinna griessingeri | native | Spikefin goby | Spikefin goby |
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Ditropichthys storeri | native | ||
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Dolicholagus longirostris | native | Longsnout blacksmelt | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Dolopichthys longicornis | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Dolopichthys pullatus | native | Lobed dreamer | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Dorosoma petenense | introduced | Threadfin shad | Threadfin shad |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus excisus | native | Bluestripe pipefish | Bluestripe pipefish |
Callionymiformes | Draconettidae | Draconetta xenica | native | Highfin slope dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Draculo pogognathus | native | Hawaiian wonder dragonet | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Dunckerocampus baldwini | endemic | Redstripe pipefish | Redstripe pipefish |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Dysalotus alcocki | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysomma brevirostre | native | Pignosed arrowtooth eel | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysomma muciparus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysommina rugosa | native | ||
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | Leleiona |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna leucotaenia | native | Whiteface moray | White-banded moray eel |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | Pūhi-kāpā |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna polyzona | native | Barred moray | Dark-banded eel |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna unicolor | native | Unicolor moray | Unicolor moray |
Echinorhiniformes | Echinorhinidae | Echinorhinus cookei | native | Prickly shark | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Echiostoma barbatum | native | Threadfin dragonfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius bicolor | native | Bicolor blenny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Ectreposebastes imus | native | Midwater scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Kamanu |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Electrona risso | native | Electric lantern fish | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris sandwicensis | native | Sandwich Island sleeper | 'O'opu akupa |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops hawaiensis | native | Hawaiian ladyfish | Awa'aua |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops machnata | native | Tenpounder | Awa-awa |
Eupercaria/misc | Emmelichthyidae | Emmelichthys karnellai | native | Karnella's rover | |
Eupercaria/misc | Emmelichthyidae | Emmelichthys struhsakeri | native | Golden redbait | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis gracilis | native | Graceful pearlfish | Graceful pearlfish |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore pardalis | native | Leopard moray eel | Puhi kauhila |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelynassa canina | native | Longfang moray | Puhi kauila |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Enchelyurus brunneolus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | Nebu |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina purpurea | endemic | Nehu | Nehu |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon arenicola | native | Fringelip dwarf flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon hawaiiense | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon xenandrus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius atriceps | native | Hawaiian blackhead triplefin | Hawaiian blackhead triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus marmoratus | endemic | Rockskipper | Pao'o |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus strasburgi | native | Strasburg's blenny | Strasburg's blenny |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Epibulus insidiator | native | Sling-jaw wrasse | Slingjaw wrasse |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus atherinoides | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus devaneyi | endemic | ||
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus fragilis | endemic | ||
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus glossodontus | endemic | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus lanceolatus | native | Giant grouper | Queensland grouper |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Epinnula pacifica | native | Pacific Domine | |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Eptatretus carlhubbsi | native | Giant hagfish | Giant hagfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Emmelichthyidae | Erythrocles scintillans | native | Golden kali kali | Golden kali kali |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | Ula'ula |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | Onaga |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus bigelowi | native | Blurred smooth lantern shark | Blurred smooth lantern shark |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus lailae | native | Laila’s lanternshark | Laila’s lanternshark |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus pusillus | native | Smooth lanternshark | Slender lantern shark |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus villosus | endemic | Hawaiian lanternshark | Hawaiian lanternshark |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Etrumeus makiawa | native | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Euleptorhamphus viridis | native | Ribbon halfbeak | 'Ihe'ihe |
Lampriformes | Lophotidae | Eumecichthys fiski | native | Unicorn crestfish | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Eumegistus illustris | native | Brilliant pomfret | Monchong |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Euprotomicrus bispinatus | native | Pygmy shark | |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Eurypegasus papilio | native | Hawaiian sea-moth fish | Hawaiian sea-moth fish |
Saccopharyngiformes | Eurypharyngidae | Eurypharynx pelecanoides | native | Pelican eel | Pelican gulper fish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias albibulbus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias bibulboides | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias bifilis | native | Twinthread dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias bigelowi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias bimargaritoides | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias bituberoides | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias bulbiramis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias cancriensis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias cryptobulbus | native | Hiddenbulb dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias curtatus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias deofamiliaris | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias dinema | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias elongatus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias enbarbatus | native | Barbate dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias fissibarbis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias gibbsi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias inconstans | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias ioani | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias longiramis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias macronema | native | Bigbarb dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias magnificus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias medusa | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias melanostigmoides | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias pacificus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias parini | native | Parin's dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias problematicus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias satterleei | native | Twinray dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias schmidti | native | Schmidt's dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias similis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias tomentosis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias vulgaris | native | Common dragonfish | |
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Eutaeniophorus festivus | native | Festive ribbonfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | Kawakawa |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus lineatus | native | Black skipjack | |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Evermannella indica | native | Indian sabretooth | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota epiphanes | native | Divine dwarfgoby | Divine dwarf goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota rubra | native | Red dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota susanae | native | Susan's dwarfgoby | |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Evistias acutirostris | native | Striped boarfish | Whiskered boarfish |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Exallias brevis | native | Leopard blenny | Pāo'o kauila |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus monocirrhus | native | Barbel flyingfish | Two-wing flyingfish |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | native | Tropical two-wing flyingfish | Flyingfish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | Ulua |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia orthogrammus | native | Island trevally | Ulua |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex erythraeus | native | Red pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | native | Bluespotted cornetfish | Nūnū |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | Red nūnū |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Flagellostomias boureei | native | Longbarb dragonfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Foa brachygramma | endemic | Weed cardinalfish | 'Upāpalu |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger flavissimus | native | Longnose butterfly fish | Lau hau |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger longirostris | native | Longnose butterflyfish | Lau wiliwili nukunuku 'oi'oi |
Cyprinodontiformes | Fundulidae | Fundulus heteroclitus | introduced | Mummichog | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius duospilus | native | Barenape goby | Hawaiian sand goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius neophytus | native | Common fusegoby | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella molokaiensis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Gadomus melanopterus | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Niuhi |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | introduced | Mosquitofish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | Haūliuli puhi |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus personatus | native | Masked angelfish | Masked angel |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Gephyroberyx japonicus | native | Big roughy | Big roughy |
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis gargantua | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis macronema | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis microdontis | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis perlatus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis savagei | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis vanhoeffeni | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Giganturidae | Gigantura indica | native | Telescopefish | Lisa's Pacific telescope fish |
Centrarchiformes | Girellidae | Girella leonina | native | ||
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Glossanodon struhsakeri | native | Struhsaker's deep-sea smelt | Struhsaker's deep-sea smelt |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | Papio |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis anjerensis | native | Eye-bar goby | Eye-bar goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis cauerensis | native | Eyebar goby | Shoulderspot goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis knighti | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gnathophis nystromi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus varius | native | Bird wrasse | Bird wrasse |
Centrarchiformes | Latridae | Goniistius vittatus | native | Hawaiian morwong | Kīkākapu |
Gonorynchiformes | Gonorynchidae | Gonorynchus moseleyi | native | Beaked sandfish | Beaked sandfish |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma atlanticum | native | Atlantic fangjaw | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gorgasia hawaiiensis | native | Hawaiian garden eel | Puhi |
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Grammatonotus ambiortus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Grammatonotus macrophthalmus | native | ||
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Grammicolepis brachiusculus | native | Thorny tinselfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Grammonus nagaredai | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Grammonus waikiki | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys curiosus | native | Curious wormfish | Curious wormfish |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnomuraena zebra | native | Zebra moray | Puhi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax atolli | native | Atoll moray | Atoll moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax berndti | native | Y-patterned moray | Berndt's moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax buroensis | native | Vagrant moray | Buro moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax chilospilus | native | Lipspot moray | Lipspot moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax elegans | native | Elegant moray | Goldsborough's moray eel |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax eurostus | native | Abbott's moray eel | Puhi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax flavimarginatus | native | Yellow-edged moray | Puhi paka |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus | native | Brown spotted moray | Brown-spotted moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax gracilicauda | native | Slendertail moray | Graceful-tailed moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax hepaticus | native | Liver-colored moray eel | Liver-colored moray eel |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax javanicus | native | Giant moray | Puhi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax kidako | native | Kidako moray | Kidako's moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax kontodontos | native | Short-tooth moray | Short-tooth moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax margaritophorus | native | Blotch-necked moray | Blackpearl moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax melatremus | native | Dwarf moray | Puhi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax meleagris | native | Turkey moray | Puhi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax nudivomer | native | Yellowmouth moray | Puhi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax nuttingi | native | Nutting's moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pictus | native | Paintspotted moray | Pūhi-kap'a |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pindae | native | Pinda moray | Pinda moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax polyspondylus | native | Manyvertebrae moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax prismodon | native | Sawtooth moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax rueppelliae | native | Banded moray | Banded moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax steindachneri | native | Steindachner's moray eel | Puhi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax undulatus | native | Undulated moray | Pahi lau milo |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax ypsilon | native | Y-bar moray | Y-bar moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax zonipectis | native | Barredfin moray | Barred-fin moray |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus edmondsoni | endemic | Edmondson's pipefish | Edmondson's pipefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres marginatus | native | Dusky wrasse | Dusky wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres ornatissimus | native | Ornamented wrasse | 'Ōhua |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea retifera | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutopsis bathyoreos | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutopsis margaretae | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Haplophryne mollis | native | Soft leafvent angler | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis elongatus | introduced | Banded jewel cichlid | Banded jewel cichlid |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis fasciatus | introduced | Banded jewelfish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus depauperatus | native | Tropical half-beak fish | Ihe ihe |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys polylepis | native | Pyramid butterflyfish | Pyramid butterfly |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys thompsoni | native | Thompson's butterflyfish | Thompson's butterfly |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus diphreutes | native | False moorish idol | False moorish idol |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | introduced | Bluestripe herring | Bluestripe herring |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Herwigia kreffti | native | Krefft's smooth-head | Krefft's smooth-head |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Heterophotus ophistoma | native | Wingfin snaggletooth | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | Āweoweo |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | Bluntnose sixgill shark |
Myliobatiformes | Hexatrygonidae | Hexatrygon bickelli | native | Sixgill stingray | |
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus sagamius | native | Pacific footballfish | |
Aulopiformes | Aulopidae | Hime surrubea | native | Rosy flagfin | Rosy flagfin |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus fisheri | endemic | Fisher's seahorse | Fisher's seahorse |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus histrix | native | Thorny seahorse | Spiny seahorse |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | Spotted seahorse |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys albimaculatus | native | Whitespot flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys speculiger | native | Mirrorwing flyingfish | Cuvier's flying fish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Histrio histrio | native | Sargassumfish | Sargassum anglerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Hollardia goslinei | native | Hawaiian spikefish | Hawaiian spikefish |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia innesi | native | Teardrop tubeshoulder | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Hoplichthyidae | Hoplichthys citrinus | native | Lemon ghost flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Hoplichthyidae | Hoplichthys platophrys | native | ||
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus crassispinus | native | ||
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus fedorovi | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Howellidae | Howella parini | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Howellidae | Howella zina | native | ||
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus purpurescens | native | Purple chimaera | Purple chimaera |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum proximum | native | Firefly lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum reinhardtii | native | Reinhardt's lantern fish | Reinhardt's lantern fish |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus antraeus | endemic | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus aterrimus | native | Blackest whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus striatulus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenogadus tenuis | endemic | Slender grenadier fish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus dipterurus | native | Diamond stingray | Hīhīmanu |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Hyperoglyphe japonica | native | Pacific barrelfish | Pacific barrelfish |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus affinis | native | Tropical halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus pacificus | native | Acute halfbeak | 'Ihe'ihe |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus quernus | native | Hawaiian grouper | Hapu'u |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus watwata | introduced | Armored catfish | Armored catfish |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ichthyapus platyrhynchus | endemic | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ichthyapus vulturis | native | Vulture sand eel | Vulture sand eel |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Ichthyococcus elongatus | native | Slim lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Ichthyococcus intermedius | native | Intermediate lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Ichthyococcus ovatus | native | Lightfish | |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ictalurus punctatus | introduced | Channel catfish | Channel catfish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Idiacanthus fasciola | native | Ribbon sawtail fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Idiolychnus urolampus | native | ||
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Ijimaia plicatellus | native | Deep water ateleopid fish | Deep water ateleopid fish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius aneitensis | native | Yellowblotch razorfish | Laenihi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius baldwini | native | Baldwin's razorfish | Laenihi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius celebicus | native | Celebes razorfish | Bronzespot razorfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius pavo | native | Peacock wrasse | Lae nihi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius umbrilatus | endemic | Razor wrasse fish | Lae-nihi |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Iracundus signifer | native | Decoy scorpionfish | Nohu |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Isistius brasiliensis | native | Cookie cutter shark | Cookiecutter shark |
Atheriniformes | Isonidae | Iso hawaiiensis | native | Hawaiian surf sardine | Keeled silverside |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius zebra | endemic | Zebra blenny | Panao |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | A'u |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus paucus | native | Longfin mako | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Kaiwarinus equula | native | Whitefin trevally | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | A'u |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Kali kerberti | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Aku |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys diodontus | native | Common false moray | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys hyoproroides | native | False moray | Double-toothed xenocongrid eel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Kelloggella oligolepis | endemic | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Aracanidae | Kentrocapros aculeatus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Aracanidae | Kentrocapros spilonota | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Kraemeriidae | Kraemeria bryani | native | Bryan's sand dart | Bryan's sand dart |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia sandvicensis | native | Hawaiian flagtail | Ahole |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia xenura | endemic | Hawaiian flagtail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Kumba hebetata | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Kuronezumia bubonis | native | Bulbous rattail | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus bigibbus | native | Brown chub | Nenue |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus cinerascens | native | Blue sea chub | Nenue |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus hawaiiensis | native | Hawaiian chub | Nenue |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus ocyurus | native | Bluestriped chub | Rainbow chub |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus sandwicensis | native | Pacific chub | nenue |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus vaigiensis | native | Brassy chub | Nenue |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Labichthys carinatus | native | Shortgut fintail snipe eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides phthirophagus | native | Hawaiian cleaner wrasse | Cleaner wrasse |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Lachneratus phasmaticus | native | Phantom cardinalfish | Phantom cardinalfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria diaphana | native | Roundbelly cowfish | Cow |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria fornasini | native | Thornback cowfish | Makukana |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema rhodochir | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema robustum | native | Robust mora | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lagocephalus | native | Oceanic puffer | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena anomala | native | Anomalous lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena luminosa | native | Luminous lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena urophaos | native | Sunbeam lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus bristori | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus hawaiiensis | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus jordani | native | Brokenline lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus lineatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus macropterus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus niger | native | Black lantern fish | Black lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus nobilis | native | Noble lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus steinbecki | native | Longfin lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus tenuiformis | native | Slender lanternfish | |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | Ocean moonfish |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lamprogrammus brunswigi | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Thaumatichthyidae | Lasiognathus beebei | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Thaumatichthyidae | Lasiognathus saccostoma | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Thaumatichthyidae | Lasiognathus waltoni | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Leiuranus semicinctus | native | Saddled snake-eel | Half-banded snake eel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes concolor | endemic | Oopu Alamoo | Alamo'o |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Lepidammodytes macrophthalmus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lepidion inosimae | native | Morid cod | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepidopus calcar | native | Hawaiian ridge scabbardfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis cyanellus | introduced | Green sunfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis macrochirus | introduced | Bluegill | Bluegill sunfish |
Characiformes | Anostomidae | Leporinus fasciatus | introduced | Banded leporinus | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Leptacanthichthys gracilispinis | native | Plainchin dreamarm | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Leptobrotula breviventralis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Leptostomias macronema | native | Long-threaded dragon fish | Long-threaded dragon fish |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops indopacificus | native | Indo-Pacific barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops mirabilis | native | Strange pike smelt | Strange pike smelt |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidium nudum | native | Deep water pike smelt | Deep water pike smelt |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestrolepis intermedia | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestrolepis pofi | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Leucicorus lentibus | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Limia vittata | introduced | Cuban limia | Cuban topminnow |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Limnichthys nitidus | native | Sand submarine | Donaldson's sandburrower |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne densiramus | native | Thickbranch angler | |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne escaramosa | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne indica | native | Headlight angler | |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne pennibarbata | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma aurora | native | Yellowmargin basslet | Sunset bass |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma collettei | native | Collette's basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma maculatum | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia gemellarii | native | Cocco's lantern fish | Cocco's lantern fish |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes bruchius | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes miacanthus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Lophodolos indicus | native | ||
Lampriformes | Lophotidae | Lophotus capellei | native | Unicornfish | North Pacific crestfish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Loweina rara | native | Laura's lantern fish | Laura's lantern fish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Loweina terminata | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Luciobrotula bartschi | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Luciobrotula lineata | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | introduced | Blacktail snapper | To'au |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | introduced | Humpback red snapper | Paddletail |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | introduced | Common bluestripe snapper | Ta'ape |
Acanthuriformes | Luvaridae | Luvarus imperialis | native | Luvar | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Luzonichthys earlei | native | Earle's splitfin | Earle's splitfin |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon geoffroy | native | Geoffroy's wrasse | Hinalea 'aki-lolo |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon meleagris | native | Blackspotted wrasse | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus gracilis | native | Slender snipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus scolopax | native | Longspine snipefish | Deepbody snipefish |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Magnisudis atlantica | native | Duckbill barracudina | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira mazara | native | Indo-Pacific blue marlin | A'u |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus brevirostris | native | Quakerfish | Makaa |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus latovittatus | native | Blue blanquillo | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus boretzi | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus hawaiiensis | native | Hawaiian softhead grenadier | Hawaiian softhead grenadier |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Malacosteus niger | native | Stoplight loosejaw | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis jordani | endemic | Jordan's triangular batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis mitrigera | native | Two-spine triangular batfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Margrethia obtusirostra | native | Bighead portholefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Masturus lanceolatus | native | Sharptail mola | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Mataeocephalus acipenserinus | native | Sturgeon grenadier | Sturgeon grenadier |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia argipalla | native | Palegold searsid | Palegold searsid |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus imperatorius | native | Emperor seamount lightfish | Emperor seamount lightfish |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus japonicus | native | North Pacific lightfish | North Pacific lightfish |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus muelleri | native | Silvery lightfish | Mueller's bristle-mouth fish |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Meadia abyssalis | native | Abyssal cutthroat eel | |
Lamniformes | Megachasmidae | Megachasma pelagios | native | Megamouth shark | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes danae | native | Bigscale | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes indicus | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes janae | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes lugubris | native | Highsnout melamphid | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes polylepis | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes simus | native | Ridgehead | |
Lophiiformes | Melanocetidae | Melanocetus johnsonii | native | Humpback anglerfish | |
Lophiiformes | Melanocetidae | Melanocetus murrayi | native | Murray's abyssal anglerfish | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Melanolagus bericoides | native | Bigscale deepsea smelt | |
Gadiformes | Melanonidae | Melanonus zugmayeri | native | Arrowtail | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias melanops | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias valdiviae | native | Valdivia black dragon fish | Valdivia black dragon fish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys niger | native | Black triggerfish | Ele ele |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys vidua | native | Pinktail triggerfish | Humuhumu-hi'u-kole |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Mentodus eubranchus | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Mentodus mesalirus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Mesovagus berryi | native | Berry's grenadier | |
Lampriformes | Veliferidae | Metavelifer multiradiatus | native | Spinyfin velifer | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Microbrotula rubra | endemic | ||
Centrarchiformes | Microcanthidae | Microcanthus strigatus | native | Stripey | Stripey |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Microlophichthys microlophus | native | Short-rod anglerfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus dolomieu | introduced | Smallmouth bass | Smallmouth bass |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus salmoides | introduced | Largemouth black bass | Largemouth bass |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Microstoma microstoma | native | Slender argentine | Slender argentine |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Minyichthys brachyrhinus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Misgurnus anguillicaudatus | introduced | Pond loach | Weather loach |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula alfredi | native | Alfred manta | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula birostris | native | Giant manta | Hāhālua |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula japanica | native | Spinetail mobula | Japanese devil ray |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Monacoa grimaldii | native | Mirrorbelly | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Monopenchelys acuta | native | Redface moray | Redface moray |
Synbranchiformes | Synbranchidae | Monopterus albus | introduced | Asian swamp eel | Rice paddy eel |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | Mamamu |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua ferruginea | native | Rusty spaghetti eel | Rusty spaghetti eel |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua hawaiiensis | native | Hawaiian spaghetti eel | Hawaiian spaghetti eel |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Morone saxatilis | introduced | Striped bass | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Ama'ama |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius cavifrons | introduced | Mangrove goby | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | Oama |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys pfluegeri | native | Orange goatfish | Aka weke |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys vanicolensis | native | Yellowfin goatfish | Oama |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Muraenichthys schultzei | native | Maimed snake eel | Schultz's worm eel |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum aurolaternatum | native | Golden lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum brachygnathum | native | Short-jawed lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum lychnobium | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum nitidulum | native | Pearly lanternfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys colubrinus | native | Harlequin snake eel | Banded snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys magnificus | native | Magnificent snake eel | Puhi la'au |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis amaena | native | Brick soldierfish | U u |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis berndti | native | Blotcheye soldierfish | Menpachi |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis chryseres | native | Yellowfin soldierfish | Pa'u'u |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis kuntee | native | Shoulderbar soldierfish | 'Ū'ū |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | Blotcheye soldierfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis vittata | native | Whitetip soldierfish | 'Ū'ū |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Nansenia longicauda | native | ||
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Nansenia pelagica | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso annulatus | native | Whitemargin unicornfish | Whitemargin unicornfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brevirostris | native | Spotted unicornfish | Kala lōlō |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso caesius | native | Gray unicornfish | Gray unicornfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso hexacanthus | native | Sleek unicornfish | Kala holo |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso lituratus | native | Orangespine unicornfish | Umaumalei |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso maculatus | native | Spotted unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso unicornis | native | Bluespine unicornfish | Kala |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso vlamingii | native | Bignose unicornfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Nemanthias bartlettorum | native | Bartletts' anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Nemanthias bicolor | native | Bicolor anthias | Fairy bass |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Nemateleotris magnifica | native | Fire goby | Firefish |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys larseni | native | Pale snipe eel | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | Polygon-spotted snipe eel |
Lophiiformes | Neoceratiidae | Neoceratias spinifer | native | Spiny seadevil | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe rufescens | native | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Neomyxus leuciscus | native | Acute-jawed mullet | Uouoa |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Neonesthes capensis | native | Cape snaggletooth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Neonesthes microcephalus | native | Smallhead snaggletooth | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon aurolineatus | native | Yellowstriped squirrelfish | Aalaihi |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon sammara | native | Sammara squirrelfish | "Ala'ihi |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Neoscopelus macrolepidotus | native | Large-scaled lantern fish | Large-scaled lantern fish |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettastoma parviceps | native | Duck-billed eel | Duck-billed eel |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettastoma solitarium | native | Solitary duckbill eel | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettenchelys gephyra | native | Bridge duckbill eel | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia burragei | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia ectenes | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia holocentra | endemic | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia obliquata | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia propinqua | native | Aloha grenadier | Aloha grenadier |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Nomeus gronovii | native | Man-of-war fish | Bluebottle fish |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus abbotti | native | ||
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus chemnitzii | native | Snubnosed spiny eel | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notolychnus valdiviae | native | Topside lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus caudispinosus | native | Lobisomem | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus resplendens | native | Patchwork lampfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculichthys taeniourus | native | Rockmover wrasse | Rockmover wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculops woodi | native | Hawaiian sandy | Hawaiian sandy |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Odontanthias elizabethae | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Odontanthias fuscipinnis | native | Hawaiian deep anthias | Hawaiian deep anthias |
Lamniformes | Odontaspididae | Odontaspis ferox | native | Smalltooth sand tiger | Sand tiger shark |
Lamniformes | Odontaspididae | Odontaspis noronhai | native | Bigeye sand tiger shark | |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Odontostomops normalops | native | Undistinguished sabretooth | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus elongatus | introduced | Cloister blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus ferox | introduced | Gossamer blenny | Fang-toothed blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus obliquus | introduced | Roundhead blenny | Roundhead blenny |
Aulopiformes | Omosudidae | Omosudis lowii | native | Omosudid | Omosudid |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus mykiss | introduced | Rainbow trout | Rainbow trout |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes acanthias | native | Spiny dreamer | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes macronema | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes pietschi | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Onuxodon fowleri | native | Fowler's pearlfish | Fowler's pearlfish |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Onuxodon parvibrachium | native | Oyster pearlfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus fowleri | endemic | Fowler's snake eel | Fowler's snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus kunaloa | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus polyophthalmus | native | Many-eyed snake-eel | Many-eyed snake eel |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion muraenolepis | native | Blackedge cusk | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Opisthoproctus soleatus | native | Barrel-eye | Barrel-eye |
Centrarchiformes | Oplegnathidae | Oplegnathus fasciatus | native | Barred knifejaw | Barred knifejaw |
Centrarchiformes | Oplegnathidae | Oplegnathus punctatus | native | Spotted knifejaw | Spotted knifejaw |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Opostomias mitsuii | native | Pitgum lanternfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Opua nephodes | native | Cloudy goby | Cloudy goby |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis macrochir | introduced | Longfin tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | Hawaiian sunfish |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias latipes | introduced | Japanese rice fish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil engeli | introduced | Kanda | Kanda mullet |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys archiepiscopus | native | Straighthead soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys sandix | native | Vermilion soldierfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus maculiferus | endemic | Spotted cardinalfish | 'Upāpalu |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cubicum | native | Yellow boxfish | Yellow boxfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion meleagris | native | Whitespotted boxfish | Box |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion whitleyi | native | Whitley's box | Moa |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia hawaiiensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus bimaculatus | native | Two-spot wrasse | Two-spot wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus unifasciatus | native | Ringtail maori wrasse | Po'ou |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Oxycirrhites typus | native | Longnose hawkfish | Long-nose hawk |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Oxyporhamphus micropterus | native | Bigwing halfbeak | Malolo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys heisei | native | Ribbon goby | Ribbon goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys lonchotus | native | Speartail mudgoby | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Pachystomias microdon | native | Smalltooth dragonfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius thysanius | introduced | Tasseled blenny | Tasseled blenny |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Parabothus chlorospilus | endemic | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Parabothus coarctatus | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Parachromis managuensis | introduced | Jaguar guapote | Jaguar cichlid |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites arcatus | native | Arc-eye hawkfish | Pilikoa |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites forsteri | native | Blackside hawkfish | Hilu pili-ko'a |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis hawaiiensis | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis roseoviridis | endemic | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis schauinslandii | native | Redspotted sandperch | Sand perch |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Parascombrops argyreus | native | ||
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Parataeniophorus brevis | native | Short tapetail | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus brachypterus | native | Sailfin flyingfish | Malolo |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus chrysonemus | native | Yellow-threaded goatfish | Weke nono |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus ciliatus | native | Whitesaddle goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus cyclostomus | native | Gold-saddle goatfish | Moana kali |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus insularis | native | Twosaddle goatfish | Munu |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus multifasciatus | native | Manybar goatfish | Moana |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus pleurostigma | native | Sidespot goatfish | Malu |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus porphyreus | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pelvicachromis pulcher | introduced | Rainbow krib | |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Pentaceros richardsoni | native | Pelagic armourhead | |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Pentaceros wheeleri | native | Slender armorhead | Pelagic armorhead |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor aspricaudus | native | Orangetail filefish | 'O'ili |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor spilosoma | native | Fantail filefish | Oililepa |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Phaenomonas cooperae | native | Short-maned sand-eel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Phenacoscorpius megalops | native | Noline scorpionfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes achirus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes albipennis | native | Whitepen dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes caerulescens | native | Bulbless dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes filipendulus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes klepadloae | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes parvimanus | native | Fleshyfin dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes waitti | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photostomias liemi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photostomias lucingens | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Photostylus pycnopterus | native | Starry smooth-head | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Phtheirichthys lineatus | native | Slender suckerfish | Lousefish |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Phyllophichthus xenodontus | native | Flappy snake-eel | Flappy snake eel |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Phyllorhinichthys micractis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus cynodon | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus grinnelli | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus rhodopinnis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus sterops | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus ewaensis | endemic | Ewa blenny | Blue-stripe blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus goslinei | native | Biting blenny | Biting blenny |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax boersii | native | Golden spadefish | Golden spadefish |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone platyura | native | Keeled needlefish | 'Aha |
Scombriformes | Caristiidae | Platyberyx andriashevi | native | ||
Scombriformes | Caristiidae | Platyberyx paucus | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias helenae | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias kelloggi | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias nanus | native | Bownband perchlet | Pygmy basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias winniensis | native | Redblotch basslet | Redblotch perchlet |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Plectrogeniidae | Plectrogenium nanum | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus | native | Pacific gregory | Yellow-eye damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis | native | Brighteye damselfish | Cat's-eye damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus | native | Johnston Island damsel | Blue-eye damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon marginatus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis | native | Phoenix devil | Phoenix islands damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon sindonis | endemic | Rock damselfish | Black mamo |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Plectrypops lima | native | Shy soldier | 'Ū'ū |
Myliobatiformes | Plesiobatidae | Plesiobatis daviesi | native | Deep-water stingray | Davies' sting ray |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya larsonae | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya micheli | native | Michel's ghost goby | Michel's goby |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia latipinna | introduced | Sailfin molly | Tabai |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia mexicana | introduced | Shortfin molly | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia reticulata | introduced | Guppy | Rainbow fish |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia sphenops | introduced | Molly | |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta hawaiiensis | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus plebeius | native | Striped threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus sexfilis | native | Sixfinger threadfin | Moi |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus matsubarai | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus nuttingi | native | Nutting's hatchet fish | Nutting's hatchet fish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Polylepion russelli | native | ||
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia berndti | native | Pacific beardfish | Berndt's beardfish |
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia japonica | native | Silver eye | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus macrocephalus | native | Large-headed scorpionfish | Hogo |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra oscitans | native | Yawning | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra unicornis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus alalaua | native | Alalaua | 'Alalaua |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus hamrur | native | Moontail bullseye | Aweoweo |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus meeki | native | Hawaiian bigeye | Aweoweo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis aureoviridis | native | Yellow-green goby | Golden green goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis eugenius | endemic | Noble goby | O'opu |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis farcimen | native | Farcimen goby | Farcimen goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis limbatosquamis | native | Rimmed-scaled goby | Rimmed-scaled goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis semidoliata | native | Half-barred goby | Half-banded reef-goby |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon kallopterus | native | Iridescent cardinalfish | 'Upāpalu |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Pristilepis oligolepis | native | Spinyface soldier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides auricilla | native | Goldflag jobfish | Yellowtail kali kali |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | Opakapaka |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides sieboldii | native | Lavender jobfish | Kalekale |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides zonatus | native | Oblique-banded snapper | Kalekale |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Prognathodes basabei | native | Orange margin butterflyfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Prognichthys sealei | native | Sailor flyingfish | Shortnose flyingfish |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | Bermuda catfish |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Protammodytes brachistos | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Protomyctophum beckeri | native | ||
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes arafurensis | native | Banded driftfish | Banded driftfish |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes cyanophrys | native | Freckled driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes maculatus | native | Silver driftfish | Blue driftfish |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes pellucidus | native | Bluefin driftfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamiops diaphanes | native | Transparent cardinalfish | Transparent cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamiops gracilicauda | native | Graceful-tailed cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias fucinus | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias hawaiiensis | native | Hawaiian longfin anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias thompsoni | native | Hawaiian anthias | Fairy bass |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Pseudocaranx dentex | native | White trevally | Buta ulua |
Lamniformes | Pseudocarchariidae | Pseudocarcharias kamoharai | native | Crocodile shark | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Pseudocetonurus septifer | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus evanidus | native | Striated wrasse | Scarlet wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus octotaenia | native | Eight-lined wrasse | Aleihi lakea |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus tetrataenia | native | Four-lined wrasse | Four-lined wrasse |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma brederi | native | Confused podge | |
Acropomatiformes | Howellidae | Pseudohowella intermedia | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudojuloides cerasinus | native | Smalltail wrasse | Pencil wrasse |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus lavenbergi | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Pseudotriakidae | Pseudotriakis microdon | native | False catshark | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pseudotropheus johannii | introduced | Bluegray mbuna | Johanni cichlid |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psilogobius mainlandi | native | Mainland's goby | Mainland's goby |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Pteraclis aesticola | native | Pacific fanfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris heteroptera | native | Blacktail goby | O'opu |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois antennata | native | Broadbarred firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois sphex | endemic | Hawaiian turkeyfish | Nohu pinao |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pteroplatytrygon violacea | native | Pelagic stingray | |
Acropomatiformes | Hemerocoetidae | Pteropsaron incisum | native | ||
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Pterycombus petersii | native | Prickly fanfish | Prickly fanfish |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus | introduced | Orinoco sailfin catfish | Long-fin armored catfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis acares | native | Midget chromis | Midget chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis hanui | endemic | Chocolate-dip Chromis | Chocolate dip damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis leucurus | native | Whitetail chromis | Dark damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis pacifica | native | Pacific bronze Chromis | Agile damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis vanderbilti | native | Vanderbilt's chromis | Blackfin damsel |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Pycnocraspedum armatum | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Pyramodon ventralis | native | Pallid pearlfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Randallichthys filamentosus | native | Randall's snapper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Ranzania laevis | native | Slender sunfish | 'Apahu |
Lampriformes | Regalecidae | Regalecus glesne | native | King of herrings | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora albescens | native | White suckerfish | Mantasucker |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora australis | native | Whalesucker | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora brachyptera | native | Spearfish remora | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora osteochir | native | Marlin sucker | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | Common remora |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea nakamurai | native | Nakamura's escolar | Half-scaled rexea |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus aculeatus | native | White-banded triggerfish | Humuhumu nukunuku a puaa |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus rectangulus | native | Wedge-tail triggerfish | Humuhumu nukunuku a puaa |
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Rhinochimaera pacifica | native | Pacific spookfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Rhinopias xenops | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Rhynchactis leptonema | native | ||
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Rhynchohyalus natalensis | native | Glasshead barreleye | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Roa excelsa | native | Hawaiian gold-barred butterflyfish | Hawaiian gold-barred butterflyfish |
Beryciformes | Rondeletiidae | Rondeletia loricata | native | Redmouth whalefish | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Rosenblattichthys hubbsi | native | Hubb's pearleye | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Rubricatochromis bimaculatus | introduced | Jewelfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | Walu |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Saccogaster hawaii | endemic | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Saccogaster tuberculata | native | Bagbelly cusk | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Sagamichthys abei | native | Shining tubeshoulder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus corallinus | native | Coralline-red flounder | Coralline-red flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus triocellatus | native | Three-spot righteye flounder | Threespot flounder |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda orientalis | native | Striped bonito | Oriental bonito |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella marquesensis | introduced | Marquesan sardinella | Marquesan sardinella |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron caudimaculatum | native | Silverspot squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron diadema | native | Crown squirrelfish | 'Ala'ihi |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron ensifer | native | Yellow-striped squirrelfish | 'Ala'ihi |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron iota | native | Dwarf squirrelfish | Dwarf squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron microstoma | native | Smallmouth squirrelfish | Small mouth squirrel fish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron punctatissimum | native | Speckled squirrelfish | 'Ala'ihi |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron spiniferum | native | Sabre squirrelfish | 'Ala'ihi |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron spinosissimum | native | North Pacific squirrelfish | North Pacific squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiere | native | Blue lined squirrelfish | 'Ala'ihi |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiereoides | native | Pink squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron xantherythrum | native | Hawaiian squirrelfish | 'Ala'ihi |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sarotherodon melanotheron | introduced | Blackchin tilapia | Silvery tilapia |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Saurenchelys stylura | native | Pillar wire eel | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida flamma | native | Orangemouth lizardfish | 'Ulae |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida gracilis | native | Gracile lizardfish | 'Ulae |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida nebulosa | native | Clouded lizardfish | 'Ulae |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Scalicus engyceros | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Scalicus gilberti | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Scalicus hians | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus dubius | endemic | Regal parrot | Lauia |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus psittacus | native | Common parrotfish | Uhu |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rubroviolaceus | native | Ember parrotfish | Redlipped parrot |
Gobiiformes | Schindleriidae | Schindleria pietschmanni | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Schindleriidae | Schindleria praematura | native | Schindler's fish | Premature floater |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Schismorhynchus labialis | native | Grooved-jaw worm eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Schultzidia johnstonensis | native | Johnston snake-eel | Johnston snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys cookei | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys gymnota | native | Indo-Pacific slender worm-eel | Slender worm eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys macroptera | native | Narrow worm eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys puhioilo | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber australasicus | native | Blue mackerel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | Lai |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus analis | native | Short fin pearleye | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus guentheri | native | Staring pearleye | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus michaelsarsi | native | Bigfin pearleye | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus stephensi | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Scopelengys clarkei | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopeloberyx opisthopterus | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopeloberyx robustus | native | Longjaw bigscale | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopelogadus mizolepis | native | Ragged bigscale | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus hoedti | native | Hoedt's waryfish | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus smithii | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena colorata | endemic | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena pele | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes corallinus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes evides | native | Cheekspot scorpionfish | Shore scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes hirsutus | native | Hairy scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes kelloggi | native | Kellogg's scorpionfish | Kellogg's scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes parvipinnis | native | Lowfin scorpionfish | Lowfin scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes varipinnis | native | Blotchfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis altirostris | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis brevifrons | native | Bigmouth scorpionfish | Shortnose scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis cacopsis | native | Jenkin's scorpionfish | Nohu |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis diabolus | native | False stonefish | Nohu omakaha |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis pluralis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Scuticaria okinawae | native | Shorttailed snake moray | Puhi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Scuticaria tigrina | native | Tiger reef-eel | Puhi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris indica | native | Indian threadfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes ballieui | native | Spotfin scorpionfish | Poopa'a |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes coniorta | native | Humpback nohu | Humpback nohu |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes fowleri | native | Pigmy scorpionfish | Dwarf scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes galactacma | native | Galactacma scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes mauritiana | native | Spineblotch scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes nuchalis | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Aji |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | Kahala |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola lalandi | native | Yellowtail amberjack | Kahala 'opio |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola quinqueradiata | native | Japanese amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Kahala |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer beanii | native | Stout sawpalate | Bean's serrivomerid eel |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer sector | native | Sawtooth eel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Setarches guentheri | native | Channeled rockfish | Deepwater scorpionfish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus stimpsoni | native | Stimpson's goby | 'O'opu nōpili |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops ebelingi | native | Ebeling's fangjaw | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops elongatus | native | Elongated bristlemouth fish | Elongated bristle-mouth fish |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops gracilis | native | Slender fangjaw | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Simenchelys parasitica | native | Snubnosed eel | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Sladenia remiger | native | Celebes monkfish | Celebes monkfish |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Snyderidia canina | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Solocisquama erythrina | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Solocisquama stellulata | native | ||
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Somniosus pacificus | native | Pacific sleeper shark | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Spectrunculus grandis | native | Pudgy cuskeel | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Sphagemacrurus gibber | endemic | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides pachygaster | native | Blunthead puffer | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena acutipinnis | native | Sharpfin barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | Kaku |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena forsteri | native | Bigeye barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena helleri | endemic | Heller's barracuda | Kawalea |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Mano kihikihi |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | Mano kihikihi |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | Pihā |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus hawaiiensis | native | Hawaiian spurdog | Hawaiian spurdog |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Stemonidium hypomelas | native | Black serrivomerid eel | Black serrivomerid eel |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis elegans | native | Tailspot barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis elongata | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis macrura | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis rothschildi | native | Rothschild's barracudina | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius genivittatus | native | Chinstripe goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius hawaiiensis | endemic | O'opu naniha | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx diaphana | native | Diaphanous hatchet fish | Diaphanous hatchet fish |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx obscura | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx pseudobscura | native | Highlight hatchetfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis balteata | native | Belted wrasse | Ohua |
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Stethopristes eos | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias danae | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias longibarbatus | native | Longbarb scaly dragonfish | |
Stylephoriformes | Stylephoridae | Stylephorus chordatus | native | Tube-eye | Thread-tail |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Sudis atrox | native | Fierce pike smelt | Fierce pike smelt |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Suezichthys notatus | native | Northern rainbow wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen bursa | native | Boomerang triggerfish | Humuhumu-lei |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen fraenatum | native | Masked triggerfish | Humuhumu-mimi |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Suttonia lineata | native | Freckleface podge | Palestripe podge |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Symbolophorus californiensis | native | Bigfin lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Symbolophorus evermanni | native | Evermann's lantern fish | Evermann's lantern fish |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus marmoratus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus strictus | native | Blackbelly tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus undatus | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Symphysanodon katayamai | native | Yellowstripe slopefish | |
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Symphysanodon maunaloae | native | Longtailed slopefish | |
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Symphysanodon typus | native | Insular shelf beauty | Insular shelf beauty |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Synagrops japonicus | native | Blackmouth splitfin | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus affinis | native | Grey cutthroat | Gilbert's synaphobranchid eel |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis | native | Shortdorsal cutthroat eel | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus kaupii | native | Kaup's arrowtooth eel | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus corallinus | native | Exclamation point dragonet | Exclamation point dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus hawaiiensis | native | Hawaiian bigeye dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus kinmeiensis | native | Kinmei dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus kiyoae | native | Kiyo’s dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus rosulentus | native | Rosy dragonet | Rosy dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus rubrovinctus | native | Tiny Hawaiian dragonet | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus binotatus | native | Two-spot lizard fish | 'Ulae |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus capricornis | native | Capricorn lizardfish | 'Ulae |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus dermatogenys | native | Sand lizardfish | 'Ulae |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus doaki | native | Arrowtooth lizardfish | Arrowtooth lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus falcatus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus kaianus | native | Gunther's lizardfish | Gunther's lizard fish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus lobeli | native | Lobel's lizardfish | 'Ulae |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus mundyi | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus rubromarmoratus | native | Redmarbled lizardfish | Redmarbled lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus ulae | native | Red lizard fish | 'Ulae |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus usitatus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus variegatus | native | Variegated lizardfish | 'Ulae |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Taaningichthys bathyphilus | native | Deepwater lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Taaningichthys minimus | native | Waistcoat lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Taaningichthys paurolychnus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Taenianotus triacanthus | native | Leaf scorpionfish | Leaffish |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Taeniopsetta radula | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Tanichthyidae | Tanichthys albonubes | introduced | White cloud mountain minnow | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes asper | native | Rough pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes rubescens | native | Pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractichthys steindachneri | native | Sickle pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Tetragonuridae | Tetragonurus atlanticus | native | Bigeye squaretail | |
Scombriformes | Tetragonuridae | Tetragonurus cuvieri | native | Smalleye squaretail | |
Scombriformes | Tetragonuridae | Tetragonurus pacificus | native | Pacific squaretail | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus angustirostris | native | Shortbill spearfish | A'u |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma ballieui | native | Blacktail wrasse | Hīnālea luahine |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma duperrey | native | Saddle wrasse | Hīnālea lau-wili |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lunare | native | Moon wrasse | Lyretail wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lutescens | native | Yellow-brown wrasse | Yellow-brown wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma purpureum | native | Surge wrasse | Hou |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma quinquevittatum | native | Fivestripe wrasse | Fivestripe wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma trilobatum | native | Christmas wrasse | Awela |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus garretti | native | Garrett's filefish | Garrett's filefish |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Thorichthys meeki | introduced | Firemouth cichlid | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Ahi pahala |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Ahi |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Ahi |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus orientalis | native | Pacific bluefin tuna | Ahi |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Thyrsitoides marleyi | native | Black snoek | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Thysanactis dentex | native | Broomfin dragonfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener florealis | native | Floral puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener randalli | endemic | Randall's puffer | Randall's puffer |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Tosanoides obama | native | Obama anthias | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus trachinus | native | Forster's lizard fish | |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus trachypterus | native | Mediterranean dealfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Trachonurus sentipellis | native | Shaggy whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Trachonurus villosus | native | Furry whiptail | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | Manô lâlakeâ |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Trigonognathus kabeyai | native | Viper dogfish | Triangle-jaw lantern-shark |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma milta | native | Red-earth pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma taylori | native | Yellow pygmygoby | Yellow cave goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma unisquame | native | Blackmargin pygmygoby | Cheekscale dwarfgoby |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Triphoturus nigrescens | native | Highseas lampfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | 'aha |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus melanotus | native | Keel-jawed needle fish | Keel-jawed needle fish |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Typhlonus nasus | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus taeniopterus | native | Finstripe goatfish | Weke pueo |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus vittatus | introduced | Yellowstriped goatfish | Yellowbanded goatfish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis helvola | native | Whitetongue jack | Dobe ulua |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis secunda | native | Cottonmouth jack | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Uroconger lepturus | native | Slender conger | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius fuscoguttatus | native | Brown spotted snake moray | Brown-spotted snake moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius inornatus | native | Drab snake moray | Drab snake moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius macrocephalus | native | Needle-tooth moray | Snowflake eel |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius marmoratus | native | Marbled reef-eel | Marbled moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius polyspilus | native | Large-spotted snake moray | Large-spotted snake moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius supraforatus | native | Many-toothed snake moray | Manytoothed snake moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius xenodontus | native | Black snake moray | Strange-toothed snake moray |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Valenciennellus tripunctulatus | native | Constellationfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa atherodon | native | Arrowtooth grenadier | Arrowtooth grenadier |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa ctenomelas | endemic | Hawaiian grenadier | Hawaiian grenadier |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria attenuata | native | Slender lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria nimbaria | native | Oceanic lightfish | World-wide bristle-mouth fish |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria poweriae | native | Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish | Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella albofasciata | native | Whitebanded sharpnose wrasse | White-barred pigmy wrasse |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Winteria telescopa | native | Binocular fish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Woodsia nonsuchae | native | Bigeye lightfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys auromarginatus | native | Gilded triggerfish | Humuhumu |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus | native | Outrigger triggerfish | Blueline triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys mento | native | Redtail triggerfish | Blue-throat trigger |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Xenentodon cancila | introduced | Freshwater garfish | Stickfish |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Xenoconger fryeri | native | Fryer's false moray | Fryer's false moray |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | A'u ku |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Xiphophorus hellerii | introduced | Green swordtail | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Xiphophorus maculatus | introduced | Southern platyfish | Moon fish |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Xiphophorus variatus | introduced | Variable platyfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Xyelacyba myersi | native | Gargoyle cusk | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Zameus squamulosus | native | Velvet dogfish | Velvet dogfish |
Acanthuriformes | Zanclidae | Zanclus cornutus | native | Moorish idol | Kihikihi |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zapogon evermanni | native | Evermann's cardinalfish | 'Upāpalu |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma flavescens | native | Yellow tang | Lau'ipala |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma rostratum | native | Longnose surgeonfish | Longnose tang |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma velifer | native | Sailfin tang | Māneoneo |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis nebulosa | native | Mirror dory | |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Zu cristatus | native | Scalloped ribbonfish |