Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Acantholiparis opercularis | native | Spiny snailfish | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Lumpenidae | Acantholumpenus mackayi | native | Pighead prickleback | Pighead prickleback |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser medirostris | native | Green sturgeon | Green sturgeon |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser transmontanus | native | White sturgeon | White sturgeon |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Agonopsis vulsa | native | Northern spearnose poacher | Northern spearnose poacher |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Albatrossia pectoralis | native | Giant grenadier | Giant rattail |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Alectrias alectrolophus | native | Stone cockscomb | Stone cockscomb |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Alectridium aurantiacum | native | Lesser prickleback | Lesser prickleback |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | Pacific lancetfish |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus tenebrosus | native | California slickhead | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Allocareproctus jordani | native | Cherry snailfish | Cherry snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Allocareproctus kallaion | native | Combed snailfish | Combed snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Allocareproctus tanix | native | Peach snailfish | Peach snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Allocareproctus unangas | native | Goldeneye snailfish | Goldeneye snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Allocareproctus ungak | native | Whiskered snailfish | Whiskered snailfish |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Allocyttus folletti | native | Oxeye oreo | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa sapidissima | introduced | American shad | American shad |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Amblyraja hyperborea | native | Arctic skate | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes hexapterus | native | Pacific sand lance | panmaksraq |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes personatus | native | Pacific sandlance | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarhichas orientalis | native | Bering wolffish | Bering wolffish |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarrhichthys ocellatus | native | Wolf-eel | Doctorfish |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Lumpenidae | Anisarchus medius | native | Stout eelblenny | Stout eelblenny |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Anoplagonus inermis | native | Smooth alligatorfish | Smooth alligatorfish |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Anoplarchus insignis | native | Slender cockscomb | Slender cockscomb |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Anoplarchus purpurescens | native | High cockscomb | High cockscomb |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Anoplopomatidae | Anoplopoma fimbria | native | Sablefish | Black cod |
Aulopiformes | Anotopteridae | Anotopterus nikparini | native | North Pacific daggertooth | Daggertooth |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Antimora microlepis | native | Finescale mora | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Pholidae | Apodichthys flavidus | native | Penpoint gunnel | Penpoint gunnel |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus brunneus | native | Brown catshark | Brown cat shark |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Aptocyclus ventricosus | native | Smooth lumpsucker | Globefish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Archistes biseriatus | native | Scaled sculpin | Scaled sculpin |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Arctoraja parmifera | native | Alaska skate | Alaska skate |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Trichodontidae | Arctoscopus japonicus | native | Japanese sandfish | Sailfin sandfish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias scintillans | native | Shiny loosejaw | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Artediellichthys nigripinnis | native | Blackfin hookear sculpin | Blackfin hookear sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Artediellus ochotensis | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Artediellus pacificus | native | Hookhorn sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Artediellus scaber | native | Hamecon | Hamecon |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Artediellus uncinatus | native | Arctic hookear sculpin | Arctic hookear sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Artedius fenestralis | native | Padded sculpin | Padded sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Artedius harringtoni | native | Scalyhead sculpin | Scalyhead sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Artedius lateralis | native | Smoothhead sculpin | Smoothhead sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Ascelichthys rhodorus | native | Rosylip sculpin | Rosylip sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Asemichthys taylori | native | Spinynose sculpin | Spinynose sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Aspidophoroides monopterygius | native | Alligatorfish | Aleutian alligatorfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Aspidophoroides olrikii | native | Arctic alligatorfish | Arctic alligatorfish |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Atheresthes evermanni | native | Kamchatka flounder | Kamchatka flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Atheresthes stomias | native | Arrow-tooth flounder | Arrowtooth flounder |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Atractoscion nobilis | native | White weakfish | Tilpuuk |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Aulorhynchidae | Aulorhynchus flavidus | native | Tube-snout | Tube-snout |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Avocettina infans | native | Avocet snipe eel | Snipe eel |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bajacalifornia megalops | native | Bigeye smooth-head | |
Beryciformes | Barbourisiidae | Barbourisia rufa | native | Velvet whalefish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus flemingi | native | Highfin dragonfish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Bathyagonus alascanus | native | Gray starsnout | Gray starsnout |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Bathyagonus infraspinatus | native | Spinycheek starsnout | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Bathyagonus nigripinnis | native | Blackfin poacher | Blackfin poacher |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Bathyagonus pentacanthus | native | Bigeye poacher | Bigeye poacher |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagus pacificus | native | Slender blacksmelt | Pacific blacksmelt |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Bathymasteridae | Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus | native | Alaskan ronquil | Alaskan ronquil |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Bathymasteridae | Bathymaster leurolepis | native | Smallmouth ronquil | Smallmouth ronquil |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Bathymasteridae | Bathymaster signatus | native | Searcher | Searcher |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja abyssicola | native | Deep-sea skate | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja aleutica | native | Aleutian skate | Aleutian skate |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja interrupta | native | Bering skate | Bering skate |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja mariposa | native | Butterfly skate | Butterfly skate |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja panthera | native | Leopard skate | Leopard skate |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja taranetzi | native | Mud skate | Mud skate |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja trachura | native | Roughtail skate | Roughtail skate |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja violacea | native | Okhotsk skate | Okhotsk skate |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Benthalbella dentata | native | Northern pearleye | Northern pearleye |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Beringraja binoculata | native | Big skate | Big skate |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Blepsias bilobus | native | Crested sculpin | Crested sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Blepsias cirrhosus | native | Silverspotted sculpin | Silverspotted sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Bolinia euryptera | native | ||
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Boreogadus saida | native | Polar cod | iqalugaq |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Bothragonus swanii | native | Rockhead | Rockhead |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Bothrocara brunneum | native | Twoline eelpout | Twoline eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Bothrocara molle | native | Soft eelpout | Soft eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Bothrocara pusillum | native | Alaska eelpout | Alaska eelpout |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama japonica | native | Pacific pomfret | Pacific pomfret |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Brosmophycis marginata | native | Red brotula | Red brotula |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Bryozoichthys lysimus | native | Nutcracker prickleback | Nutcracker prickleback |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Bryozoichthys marjorius | native | Pearly prickleback | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Caliraja rhina | native | Longnose skate | Longnose skate |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Caliraja stellulata | native | Starry skate | Starry skate |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | White shark |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus abbreviatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus ambustus | native | Scorched snailfish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus attenuatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus bowersianus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus canus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus colletti | native | Alaska snailfish | Alaska snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus comus | native | Comic snailfish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus cypselurus | native | Falcate snailfish | Falcate snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus ectenes | native | Shovelhead snailfish | Shovelhead snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus faunus | native | Mischievous snailfish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus furcellus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus gilberti | native | Smalldisk snailfish | Smalldisk snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus lacrima | native | Teardrop snailfish | Teardrop snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus lycopersicus | native | Tomato Snailfish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus maslenikovae | native | Blushing snailfish | Blushing snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus melanurus | native | Blacktail snailfish | Blacktail snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus mollis | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus ostentum | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus phasma | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus pycnosoma | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus scottae | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus simus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus spectrum | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus spiraki | native | Pimpled snailfish | Pimpled snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus zachirus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Caulophrynidae | Caulophryne pelagica | native | ||
Lamniformes | Cetorhinidae | Cetorhinus maximus | native | Basking shark | Basking shark |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus macouni | native | Pacific viperfish | Viperfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Chesnonia verrucosa | native | Warty poacher | Warty poacher |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Chirolophis decoratus | native | Decorated warbonnet | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Chirolophis nugator | native | Mosshead warbonnet | Mosshead warbonnet |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Chirolophis tarsodes | native | Matcheek warbonnet | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys sordidus | native | Pacific sanddab | Pacific sanddab |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys stigmaeus | native | Speckled sanddab | Speckled sanddab |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Clinocottus acuticeps | native | Sharpnose sculpin | Sharpnose sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Clinocottus embryum | native | Calico sculpin | Calico sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Clinocottus globiceps | native | Mosshead sculpin | Mosshead sculpin |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Clupea pallasii | native | Pacific herring | Uqsruqtuuq |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Cololabis saira | native | Pacific saury | Pacific saury |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Conocara salmoneum | native | Salmon smooth-head | Deepsea slickhead |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus autumnalis | native | Arctic cisco | qaatag |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus laurettae | native | Bering cisco | qaaktaq |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus pidschian | native | Humpback whitefish | piqutuuq |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus sardinella | native | Sardine cisco | iqalusaaq |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides acrolepis | native | Pacific grenadier | Roughscale rattail |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides armatus | native | Abyssal grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides cinereus | native | Popeye grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides filifer | native | Filamented rattail | Filamented rattail |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides leptolepis | native | Ghostly grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides longifilis | native | Longfin grenadier | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus asper | native | Prickly sculpin | Prickly sculpin |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Cryptacanthodidae | Cryptacanthodes aleutensis | native | Dwarf wrymouth | Dwarf wrymouth |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Cryptacanthodidae | Cryptacanthodes giganteus | native | Giant wrymouth | Giant wrymouth |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Crystallichthys cyclospilus | native | Blotched snailfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone atraria | native | Deep-water bristlemouth | Black bristlemouth |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pallida | native | Tan bristlemouth | Bicolored bristlemouth |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone signata | native | Showy bristlemouth | Showy bristlemouth |
Ovalentaria/misc | Embiotocidae | Cymatogaster aggregata | native | Shiner perch | Shiner perch |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Dasycottus setiger | native | Spinyhead sculpin | Spinyhead sculpin |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus theta | native | California headlightfish | California headlightfish |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Dolichopteryx parini | native | Winged spookfish | Winged spookfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Elassodiscus caudatus | native | Blackbelly snailfish | Blackbelly snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Elassodiscus tremebundus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Eleginus gracilis | native | Saffron cod | uugak |
Ovalentaria/misc | Embiotocidae | Embiotoca lateralis | native | Striped seaperch | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Enophrys bison | native | Buffalo sculpin | Buffalo sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Enophrys diceraus | native | Antlered sculpin | Antlered sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Enophrys lucasi | native | Leister sculpin | |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Entosphenus tridentatus | native | Pacific lamprey | Pacific lamprey |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Eopsetta jordani | native | Petrale sole | Brill |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Eptatretus deani | native | Black hagfish | Black hagfish |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Eptatretus stoutii | native | Pacific hagfish | California hagfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Anoplopomatidae | Erilepis zonifer | native | Skilfish | Skilfish |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Eumesogrammus praecisus | native | Fourline snakeblenny | Fourline snakeblenny |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Eumicrotremus andriashevi | native | Pimpled lumpsucker | Pimpled lumpsucker |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Eumicrotremus asperrimus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Eumicrotremus barbatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Eumicrotremus derjugini | native | Leatherfin lumpsucker | Leatherfin lumpsucker |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Eumicrotremus gyrinops | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Eumicrotremus orbis | native | Pacific spiny lumpsucker | Amrruq |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Eumicrotremus phrynoides | native | Toad lumpsucker | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Eurymen gyrinus | native | Smoothcheek sculpin | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Gadus chalcogrammus | native | Alaska pollock | Rririliq |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Gadus macrocephalus | native | Pacific cod | Amutaq |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Gasterosteus aculeatus | native | Three-spined stickleback | kakalisauraq |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Glyptocephalus zachirus | native | Rex sole | Long-finned sole |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gobiesox maeandricus | native | Northern clingfish | Northern clingfish |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Gymnelus hemifasciatus | native | Halfbarred pout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Gymnelus popovi | native | Aleutian pout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Gymnelus viridis | native | Fish doctor | Fish doctor |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Gymnocanthus detrisus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Gymnocanthus galeatus | native | Armorhead sculpin | Armorhead sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Gymnocanthus pistilliger | native | Threaded sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Gymnocanthus tricuspis | native | Arctic staghorn sculpin | Arctic staghorn sculpin |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Gymnoclinus cristulatus | native | Trident prickleback | Trident prickleback |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Halargyreus johnsonii | native | Slender codling | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Hemilepidotus gilberti | native | Gilbert's Irish Lord | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus | native | Red Irish lord | Nyangtaaq |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Hemilepidotus jordani | native | Yellow Irish lord | Yellow Irish lord |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Hemilepidotus papilio | native | Butterfly sculpin | Butterfly sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Hemilepidotus spinosus | native | Brown Irish lord | Brown Irish lord |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Hemilepidotus zapus | native | Longfin Irish lord | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Hemitripterus bolini | native | Bigmouth sculpin | Bigmouth sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Hemitripterus villosus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Hexagrammidae | Hexagrammos decagrammus | native | Kelp greenling | Kelp greenling |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Hexagrammidae | Hexagrammos lagocephalus | native | Rock greenling | Rock greenling |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Hexagrammidae | Hexagrammos octogrammus | native | Masked greenling | Masked greenling |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Hexagrammidae | Hexagrammos stelleri | native | Whitespotted greenling | Whitespotted greenling |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | Sixgill shark |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Hippoglossoides elassodon | native | Flathead sole | Flathead sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Hippoglossoides robustus | native | Bering flounder | Ikkahnalook |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Hippoglossus stenolepis | native | Pacific halibut | Sagiq |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Histiobranchus bathybius | native | Deep-water arrowtooth eel | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus colliei | native | Spotted ratfish | Spotted rattfish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum reinhardtii | native | Reinhardt's lantern fish | Broadhead lanternfish |
Osmeriformes | Osmeridae | Hypomesus pretiosus | native | Surf smelt | Surf smelt |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Hypsagonus quadricornis | native | Fourhorn poacher | Fourhorn poacher |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Icelinus borealis | native | Northern sculpin | Northern sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Icelinus burchami | native | Dusky sculpin | Dusky sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Icelinus filamentosus | native | Threadfin sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Icelus bicornis | native | Twohorn sculpin | Twohorn sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Icelus canaliculatus | native | Blacknose sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Icelus euryops | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Icelus spatula | native | Spatulate sculpin | Spatulate sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Icelus spiniger | native | Thorny sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Icelus uncinalis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Icichthys lockingtoni | native | Medusafish | Brown rudderfish |
Scombriformes | Icosteidae | Icosteus aenigmaticus | native | Ragfish | Ragfish |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Isopsetta isolepis | native | Butter sole | Butter sole |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Jordaniidae | Jordania zonope | native | Longfin sculpin | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema longipes | native | Longfin codling | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Lamna ditropis | native | Salmon shark | Salmon shark |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus jordani | native | Brokenline lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus regalis | native | Pinpoint lampfish | Pinpoint lampfish |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Lampetra ayresii | native | Western river lamprey | River lamprey |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | Opah |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Lepidopsetta bilineata | native | Pacific rock sole | Rock sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Lepidopsetta polyxystra | native | Northern rock sole | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Lumpenidae | Leptoclinus maculatus | native | Daubed shanny | Langbarn |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Leptocottus armatus | native | Pacific staghorn sculpin | Pacific staghorn sculpin |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Lethenteron camtschaticum | native | Arctic lamprey | Nimiqiaq |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Lethotremus muticus | native | Docked snailfish | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Leuroglossus schmidti | native | Northern smoothtongue | |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Limanda aspera | native | Yellowfin sole | Yellowfin sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Liopsetta glacialis | native | Arctic flounder | nataagnaq |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis bathyarcticus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis bristolensis | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis callyodon | native | Spotted snailfish | Spotted snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis catharus | native | Purity snailfish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis cyclopus | native | Ribbon snailfish | Ribbon snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis dennyi | native | Marbled snailfish | Marbled snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis fabricii | native | Gelatinous snailfish | Gelatinous snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis florae | native | Tidepool snailfish | Tidepool snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis fucensis | native | Slipskin snailfish | Slipskin snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis gibbus | native | Variegated snailfish | Dusky snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis greeni | native | Lobefin snailfish | Lobefin snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis megacephalus | native | Bighead snailfish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis micraspidophorus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis mucosus | native | Slimy snailfish | Slimy snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis ochotensis | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis pulchellus | native | Showy snailfish | Showy snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis rutteri | native | Ringtail snailfish | Ringtail snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis tunicatus | native | Kelp snailfish | Kelp snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Lipariscus nanus | native | Pygmy snailfish | Pygmy snailfish |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Lipolagus ochotensis | native | Eared blacksmelt | Okhotsk blacksmelt |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Lopholiparis flerxi | native | Hardhead snailfish | Hardhead snailfish |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Lumpenidae | Lumpenella longirostris | native | Longsnout prickleback | Longsnout prickleback |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Lumpenidae | Lumpenus fabricii | native | Slender eelblenny | Slender eelblenny |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Lumpenidae | Lumpenus sagitta | native | Snake prickleback | Snake prickleback |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycenchelys alta | native | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycenchelys crotalinus | native | Snakehead eelpout | Snakehead eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycenchelys jordani | native | Shortjaw eelpout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycenchelys rosea | native | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodapus fierasfer | native | Blackmouth eelpout | Blackmouth eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodapus mandibularis | native | Pallid eelpout | Pallid eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodapus parviceps | native | Smallhead eelpout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodapus psarostomatus | native | Specklemouth eelpout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes akuugun | native | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes beringi | native | Bering eelpout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes brevipes | native | Shortfin eelpout | Shortfin eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes brunneofasciatus | native | Tawnystripe eelpout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes concolor | native | Ebony eelpout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes cortezianus | native | Bigfin eelpout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes eudipleurostictus | native | Doubleline eelpout | Doubleline eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes jugoricus | native | Shulupaoluk | Shulupaoluk |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes mucosus | native | Saddled eelpout | Kugrauna |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes pacificus | native | Blackbelly eelpout | Blackbelly eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes palearis | native | Wattled eelpout | Wattled eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes pallidus | native | Pale eelpout | Pale eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes polaris | native | Canadian eelpout | Canadian eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes raridens | native | Marbled eelpout | Eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes rossi | native | Threespot eelpout | Threespot eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes sagittarius | native | Archer eelpout | Archer eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes seminudus | native | Longear eelpout | Longear eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes squamiventer | native | Scalebelly eelpout | Scalebelly eelpout |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes turneri | native | Polar eelpout | Polar eelpout |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Lyopsetta exilis | native | Slender sole | Slender sole |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Macropinna microstoma | native | Barreleye | Pacific barreleye |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Magnisudis atlantica | native | Duckbill barracudina | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Malacocottus aleuticus | native | Whitetail sculpin | Whitetail sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Malacocottus kincaidi | native | Blackfin sculpin | Blackfin sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Malacocottus zonurus | native | Darkfin sculpin | |
Osmeriformes | Osmeridae | Mallotus villosus | native | Capelin | panmagriq |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Megalocottus platycephalus | native | Belligerent sculpin | Belligerent sculpin |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes lugubris | native | Highsnout melamphid | Highsnout melamphid |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Melanostigma pammelas | native | Midwater eelpout | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Microcottus sellaris | native | Brightbelly sculpin | Brightbelly sculpin |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Microgadus proximus | native | Pacific tomcod | Taaqatak |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Microstomus bathybius | native | Deep-sea sole | Deepsea sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Microstomus pacificus | native | Dover sole | Dover sole |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Myoxocephalus jaok | native | Plain sculpin | Plain sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Myoxocephalus niger | native | Warthead sculpin | Warthead sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus | native | Great sculpin | Great sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Myoxocephalus quadricornis | native | Fourhorn sculpin | kanaiok |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Myoxocephalus scorpioides | native | Arctic sculpin | tivaqiq |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Myoxocephalus scorpius | native | Shorthorn sculpin | Shorthorn sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Myoxocephalus stelleri | native | Steller's sculpin | |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Myzopsetta proboscidea | native | Longhead dab | nataagnaq |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Nalbantichthys elongatus | native | ||
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Nansenia candida | native | Bluethroat argentine | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Nautichthys oculofasciatus | native | Sailfin sculpin | Sailfin sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Nautichthys pribilovius | native | Eyeshade sculpin | Eyeshade sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Nautichthys robustus | native | Shortmast sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Nectoliparis pelagicus | native | Tadpole snailfish | Tadpole snailfish |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus chemnitzii | native | Snubnosed spiny eel | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Occella dodecaedron | native | Bering poacher | Bering poacher |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Odontopyxis trispinosa | native | Pygmy poacher | Pygmy poacher |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Oligocottus maculosus | native | Tidepool sculpin | Tidepool sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Oligocottus rimensis | native | Saddleback sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Oligocottus snyderi | native | Fluffy sculpin | Fluffy sculpin |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus clarkii | native | Cutthroat trout | Talaa'ik |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus gorbuscha | native | Pink salmon | amaqtuuq |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus keta | native | Chum salmon | iqalugruaq |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus kisutch | native | Coho salmon | iqalugruaq |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus mykiss | native | Rainbow trout | Mayu'artaq |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus nerka | native | Sockeye salmon | Niklliq |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus tshawytscha | native | Chinook salmon | iqalugruaq |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes acanthias | native | Spiny dreamer | Pacific dreamer |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes bulbosus | native | Bulb-fish | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes thompsoni | native | Alaska dreamer | Alaska dreamer |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Opaeophacus acrogeneius | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Hexagrammidae | Ophiodon elongatus | native | Lingcod | Lingcod |
Osmeriformes | Osmeridae | Osmerus dentex | native | Pacific rainbow smelt | ithuagniq |
Osmeriformes | Osmeridae | Osmerus mordax | native | Rainbow smelt | Ichloanik |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Zaniolepididae | Oxylebius pictus | native | Painted greenling | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Pallasina barbata | native | Tubenose poacher | Tubenose poacher |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis adustus | native | Brown snailfish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis bullacephalus | native | Bubble-head snailfish | Bubble-head snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis cephalus | native | Swellhead snailfish | Blackbelly snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis dactylosus | native | Red snailfish | Red snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis deani | native | Prickly snailfish | Prickly snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis holomelas | native | Ebony snailfish | Ebony snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis ulochir | native | Broadfin snailfish | Broadfin snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Jordaniidae | Paricelinus hopliticus | native | Thornback sculpin | |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Parophrys vetulus | native | English sole | English sole |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Pentaceros wheeleri | native | Slender armorhead | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Percis japonica | native | Dragon poacher | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Phallocottus obtusus | native | Spineless sculpin | Spineless sculpin |
Ovalentaria/misc | Embiotocidae | Phanerodon vacca | native | Pile perch | Pile perch |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Pholidae | Pholis clemensi | native | Longfin gunnel | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Pholidae | Pholis fasciata | native | Banded gunnel | Banded gunnel |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Pholidae | Pholis laeta | native | Crescent gunnel | Crescent gunnel |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Pholidae | Pholis ornata | native | Saddleback gunnel | Saddleback gunnel |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Phytichthys chirus | native | Ribbon prickleback | Ribbon prickleback |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Platichthys stellatus | native | Starry flounder | nataagnaq |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Hexagrammidae | Pleurogrammus monopterygius | native | Atka mackerel | Atka mackerel |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus | native | Alaska plaice | Alaska plaice |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Pleuronichthys coenosus | native | C-O sole | C-O sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Pleuronichthys decurrens | native | Curlfin sole | Curlfin sole |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Podothecus accipenserinus | native | Sturgeon poacher | Sturgeon poacher |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Podothecus veternus | native | ||
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Polyacanthonotus challengeri | native | Longnose tapirfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Porichthys notatus | native | Plainfin midshipman | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Lumpenidae | Poroclinus rothrocki | native | Whitebarred prickleback | Whitebarred blenny |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Porocottus mednius | native | Pored sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Porocottus quadrifilis | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra curilensis | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Blue shark |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Protomyctophum thompsoni | native | Bigeye lanternfish | Bigeye lanternfish |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Psettichthys melanostictus | native | Pacific sand sole | Sand sole |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Pseudobathylagus milleri | native | Stout blacksmelt | Stout blacksmelt |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Psychrolutes paradoxus | native | Tadpole sculpin | Tadpole sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Psychrolutes phrictus | native | Blob sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Psychrolutes sigalutes | native | Soft sculpin | Soft sculpin |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Ptilichthyidae | Ptilichthys goodei | native | Quillfish | Quillfish |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Pungitius pungitius | native | Ninespine stickleback | kakaliqauraq |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Radulinus asprellus | native | Slim sculpin | Slim sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Rastrinus scutiger | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Reinhardtius hippoglossoides | native | Greenland halibut | Greenland turbot |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Rhamphocottidae | Rhamphocottus richardsonii | native | Grunt sculpin | Grunt sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Rhinoliparis attenuatus | native | Slim snailfish | Slim snailfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Rhinoliparis barbulifer | native | Longnose snailfish | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Pholidae | Rhodymenichthys dolichogaster | native | Stippled gunnel | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Bathymasteridae | Ronquilus jordani | native | Northern ronquil | Northern ronquil |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Ruscarius meanyi | native | Puget Sound sculpin | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Sagamichthys abei | native | Shining tubeshoulder | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo salar | introduced | Atlantic salmon | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus fontinalis | introduced | Brook trout | Giigaq |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus malma | native | Dolly varden | iqalukpik |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda lineolata | native | Pacific bonito | Pacific bonito |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Sardinops sagax | native | South American pilchard | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Sarritor frenatus | native | Sawback poacher | Sawback poacher |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Sarritor leptorhynchus | native | Longnose poacher | Longnose poacher |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber japonicus | native | Chub mackerel | Chub mackerel |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus adleri | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus harryi | native | Scaly paperbone | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Jordaniidae | Scorpaenichthys marmoratus | native | Cabezon | Cabezon |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Scytalinidae | Scytalina cerdale | native | Graveldiver | Graveldiver |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes aleutianus | native | Rougheye rockfish | Blacktip rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes alutus | native | Pacific ocean perch | Longjaw rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes auriculatus | native | Brown rockfish | Bolina |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes babcocki | native | Redbanded rockfish | Barber pole |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes borealis | native | Shortraker rockfish | Buoy keg |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes brevispinis | native | Silvergray rockfish | Rock salmon |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes caurinus | native | Copper rockfish | Copper rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes ciliatus | native | Dusky rockfish | Brown bomber |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes crameri | native | Darkblotched rockfish | Blackblotched rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes diploproa | native | Splitnose rockfish | Splitnose rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes elongatus | native | Greenstriped rockfish | Striped rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes emphaeus | native | Puget Sound rockfish | Puget Sound rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes entomelas | native | Widow rockfish | Brownie |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes flavidus | native | Yellowtail rockfish | Greenie |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes helvomaculatus | native | Rosethorn rockfish | Rosethorn rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes jordani | native | Shortbelly rockfish | Shortbelly rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes maliger | native | Quillback rockfish | Orange-spotted rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes melanops | native | Black rockfish | Tukuq |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes melanostictus | native | Blackspotted rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes miniatus | native | Vermilion rockfish | Vermilion rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes nebulosus | native | China rockfish | China rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes nigrocinctus | native | Tiger rockfish | Tiger rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes paucispinis | native | Bocaccio rockfish | Rock salmon |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes pinniger | native | Canary rockfish | Canary rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes polyspinis | native | Northern rockfish | Northern rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes proriger | native | Redstripe rockfish | Redstripe rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes reedi | native | Yellowmouth rockfish | Yellowmouth rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes ruberrimus | native | Yelloweye rockfish | Ushmaq |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes saxicola | native | Stripetail rockfish | Stripetail rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes variabilis | native | Light dusky rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes variegatus | native | Harlequin rockfish | Harlequin rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes wilsoni | native | Pygmy rockfish | Pygmy rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes zacentrus | native | Sharpchin rockfish | Sharpchin rockfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastolobus alascanus | native | Shortspine thornyhead | Idiotfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastolobus altivelis | native | Longspine thornyhead | Idiotfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Sigmistes caulias | native | Kelp sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Sigmistes smithi | native | Arched sculpin | Kelp sculpin |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops gracilis | native | Slender fangjaw | Slender fangjaw |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Somniosus pacificus | native | Pacific sleeper shark | Pacific sleeper shark |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Spectrunculus grandis | native | Pudgy cuskeel | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena argentea | native | Pacific barracuda | Pacific barracuda |
Osmeriformes | Osmeridae | Spirinchus starksi | native | Night smelt | Night smelt |
Osmeriformes | Osmeridae | Spirinchus thaleichthys | native | Longfin smelt | Longfin smelt |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus suckleyi | native | Pacific spiny dogfish | Spiny dogfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Stelgistrum concinnum | native | Largeplate sculpin | Largeplate sculpin |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Stenobrachius leucopsarus | native | Northern lampfish | Northern lampfish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Stenobrachius nannochir | native | Garnet lanternfish | Garnet lampfish |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Stenodus nelma | native | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Stichaeus punctatus | native | Arctic shanny | Arctic shanny |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Symbolophorus californiensis | native | Bigfin lanternfish | Bigfin lanternfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Synchirus gilli | native | Manacled sculpin | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus leptorhynchus | native | Bay pipefish | Bay pipefish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Tactostoma macropus | native | Longfin dragonfish | Longfin dragonfish |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes asper | native | Rough pomfret | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Tarletonbeania crenularis | native | Blue lanternfish | Blue lanternfish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Tarletonbeania taylori | native | North Pacific lanternfish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Temnocora candida | native | Bigeye snailfish | Bigeye snailfish |
Scombriformes | Tetragonuridae | Tetragonurus cuvieri | native | Smalleye squaretail | |
Osmeriformes | Osmeridae | Thaleichthys pacificus | native | Eulachon | Cikeq |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Albacore |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus orientalis | native | Pacific bluefin tuna | Bluefin tuna |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Thyriscus anoplus | native | ||
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus altivelis | native | King-of-the-salmon | King-of-the-salmon |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus symmetricus | native | Pacific jack mackerel | Jack mackerel |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Trichocottus brashnikovi | native | Hairhead sculpin | Hairhead sculpin |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Trichodontidae | Trichodon trichodon | native | Pacific sandfish | Pacific sandfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Triglops forficatus | native | Scissortail sculpin | Scissortail sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Triglops macellus | native | Roughspine sculpin | Roughspine sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Triglops metopias | native | Alaskan sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Triglops pingelii | native | Ribbed sculpin | Ribbed sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Triglops scepticus | native | Spectacled sculpin | Spectacled sculpin |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Triglops xenostethus | endemic | Scaly breasted sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Xeneretmus leiops | native | Smooth-eye poacher | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Xiphister atropurpureus | native | Black prickleback | Black prickleback |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Xiphister mucosus | native | Rock prickleback | Rock prickleback |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zaproridae | Zaprora silenus | native | Prowfish | Prowfish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Zesticelus profundorum | native | Flabby sculpin |