Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius sanguineus | native | Bloody frogfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aboma etheostoma | native | Scaly boy | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf concolor | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf saxatilis | native | Sergeant-major | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf taurus | native | Night sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf troschelii | native | Panamic sergeant major | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Acanthemblemaria aspera | native | Roughhead blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Acanthemblemaria exilispinus | native | Bluntspine blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Acanthemblemaria hancocki | native | Hancock's blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Acanthemblemaria rivasi | native | Spotjaw blenny | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Guajú |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Acanthonus armatus | native | Bony-eared assfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Acanthostracion quadricornis | native | Scrawled cowfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus chirurgus | native | Doctorfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus coeruleus | native | Blue tang surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricans | native | Whitecheek surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus tractus | native | Ocean surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus triostegus | native | Convict surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus xanthopterus | native | Yellowfin surgeonfish | |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Acentrophryne longidens | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Achirus klunzingeri | native | Brown sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Achirus mazatlanus | native | Mazatlan sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Achirus scutum | native | Network sole | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Acyrtops amplicirrus | native | Flarenostril clingfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus laticeps | native | Pacific eagle ray | Raya manchada |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus narinari | native | Whitespotted eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus asperrimus | native | Rough eagle ray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Akko brevis | native | ||
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula esuncula | native | Eastern Pacific bonefish | Macabí |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula nemoptera | native | Threadfin bonefish | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula pacifica | native | Pacific shafted bonefish | Zorro de hebra |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula vulpes | native | Bonefish | Macabí |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | Paja blanco |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus asperifrons | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus fundulus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys minyomma | native | ||
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias pelagicus | native | Pelagic thresher | Tiburón zorro pelágico |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | Tiburón zorro ojón |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Tiburón zorro cola delgada |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Alphestes afer | native | Mutton hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Alphestes immaculatus | native | Pacific mutton hamlet | Guaseta cherna |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Alphestes multiguttatus | native | Rivulated mutton hamlet | Perro |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus monoceros | native | Unicorn leatherjacket filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus schoepfii | native | Orange filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Amblyraja hyperborea | native | Arctic skate | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytoides gilli | native | Gill's sand lance | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Amphichthys cryptocentrus | native | Bocon toadfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias galapagensis | native | Hardtail moray | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Anarchopterus tectus | native | Insular pipefish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa argentivittata | native | Regan's anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa chamensis | native | Chame Point anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa colonensis | native | Narrow-striped anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa cubana | native | Cuban anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa curta | native | Short anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa eigenmannia | native | Eigenmann's anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa exigua | native | Slender anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa filifera | native | Longfinger anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa ischana | native | Sharpnose anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa lamprotaenia | native | Big-eye anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa lucida | native | Bright anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa lyolepis | native | Shortfinger anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa mundeola | native | False Panama anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa nasus | native | Longnose anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa panamensis | native | Panama anchovy | Anchoveta |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa parva | native | Little anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa spinifer | native | Spicule anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa starksi | native | Starks's anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa walkeri | native | Persistent anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchovia clupeoides | native | Zabaleta anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchovia macrolepidota | native | Bigscale anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoviella balboae | native | Balboa anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoviella elongata | native | Elongate anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoviella perfasciata | native | Poey's anchovy | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Ancylopsetta dendritica | native | Three-spot flounder | Lenguado |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla rostrata | native | American eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Anisotremus caesius | native | Silvergrey grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Anisotremus interruptus | native | Burrito grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Anisotremus surinamensis | native | Black margate | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Anisotremus taeniatus | native | Panama porkfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Anisotremus virginicus | native | Porkfish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius commerson | native | Commerson's frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennatus strigatus | native | Bandtail frogfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Antimora rostrata | native | Blue antimora | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Aplatophis chauliodus | native | Fangtooth snake-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Aplatophis zorro | native | Snaggle-toothed snake-eel | Tieso sobredentado |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon dovii | native | Tailspot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon maculatus | native | Flamefish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon pseudomaculatus | native | Twospot cardinalfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus brunneus | native | Brown catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus nasutus | native | Largenose catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus parvipinnis | native | Smallfin catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus riveri | native | Broadgill catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus stenseni | endemic | Panama ghost catshark | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus equatorialis | native | Equatorial eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Archosargus probatocephalus | native | Sheepshead | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Arcos decoris | native | Elegant clingfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Arcos rhodospilus | native | Rock clingfish | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina aliceae | native | Alice argentina | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma bondi | native | Silver-rag driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma melana | native | Brown driftfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Ariopsis jimenezi | native | Jimenez’s sea catfish | Jimenez’s sea catfish |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Ariopsis seemanni | native | Tete sea catfish | Bagre |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma anale | native | Longtrunk conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma gilberti | native | Gilbert's garden eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma prorigerum | native | Slope conger | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron meleagris | native | Guineafowl puffer | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes similus | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Astroscopus zephyreus | native | Pacific stargazer | |
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Ataxolepis henactis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Atherinella argentea | native | Moon silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Atherinella beani | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Atherinella chagresi | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Atherinella eriarcha | native | Longfin silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Atherinella nepenthe | native | Pitcher silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Atherinella pachylepis | native | Thickscale silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Atherinella pallida | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Atherinella panamensis | native | Panama silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Atherinella serrivomer | native | Bright silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Atherinella starksi | native | Star silverside | |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus chinensis | native | Chinese trumpetfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus maculatus | native | Trumpetfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis brachydorax | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis eudorax | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | Guanco negro |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Avocettina bowersii | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Axoclinus lucillae | native | Panama triplefin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina atrilobata | native | Scissortail damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina multilineata | native | Brown chromis | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Bagre marinus | native | Gafftopsail sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Bagre panamensis | native | Chilhuil sea catfish | Congro |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Bagre pinnimaculatus | native | Red sea catfish | Alguacil |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Bairdiella armata | native | Armed croaker | Corvina rabirrubia |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Bairdiella ensifera | native | Swordspine croaker | Toliba |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Bairdiella ronchus | native | Ground croaker | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bajacalifornia megalops | native | Bigeye smooth-head | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes capriscus | native | Grey triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes polylepis | native | Finescale triggerfish | Catimba |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes vetula | native | Queen triggerfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Bascanichthys bascanoides | native | Sooty sand eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Bascanichthys cylindricus | native | Round sand-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Bascanichthys panamensis | native | Panama sand eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassozetus nasus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus macrurus | native | Shorthead conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus varidens | native | Largehead conger | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus macrops | native | Bullseye grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus melanobranchus | native | Vaillant's grenadier | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius andrei | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius curacao | native | Notchtongue goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius lacertus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius ramosus | native | Panamic frillfin | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathylaco macrophthalmus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois atricolor | native | Attenuated spider fish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Batrachoides boulengeri | native | Boulenger's toadfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Batrachoides gilberti | native | Large-eye toadfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Batrachoides pacifici | native | Pacific toadfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Batrachoides surinamensis | native | Pacuma toadfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Batrachoides walkeri | native | Walker's toadfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Bellator gymnostethus | native | Naked-belly searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Bellator loxias | native | Barred searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Bellator xenisma | native | Splitnose searobin | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema panamense | native | Panama lanternfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus diplotaenia | native | Mexican hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus rufus | native | Spanish hogfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys longipes | native | Popeye lampfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bollmannia boqueronensis | native | White-eye goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bollmannia gomezi | native | Colombian goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bollmannia litura | native | Citrine goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bollmannia ocellata | native | Pennant goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bollmannia umbrosa | native | Dusky goby | |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Borophryne apogon | native | Netdevil | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias panamensis | native | Panama snaggletooth | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Bothrocara brunneum | native | Twoline eelpout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Bothrocara elongatum | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus constellatus | native | Pacific eyed flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus leopardinus | native | Pacific leopard flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus lunatus | native | Plate fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Brachygenys chrysargyreum | native | Smallmouth grunt | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama dussumieri | native | Lesser bream | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama japonica | native | Pacific pomfret | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros bathymaster | native | Codlet | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Breviraja nigriventralis | native | Blackbelly skate | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula barbata | native | Bearded brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula clarkae | native | Pacific bearded brotula | Congrio rosado |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bryx veleronis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis koilomatodon | introduced | Mud sleeper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus bajonado | native | Jolthead porgy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus brachysomus | native | Pacific porgy | Vaca |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus calamus | native | Saucereye porgy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus penna | native | Sheepshead porgy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus pennatula | native | Pluma porgy | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys bilinearis | native | Twostripe snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys cliffi | native | Sandy ridgefin eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys eristigma | native | Spotted ridgefin eel | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines pullus | native | Orangespotted filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis maculata | native | Rough triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster punctatissima | native | Spotted sharpnosed puffer | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Caraibops trispinosus | native | Threespine bass | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx bartholomaei | native | Yellow jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx caballus | native | Green jack | Cojinoa |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx caninus | native | Pacific crevalle jack | Jurel |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx crysos | native | Blue runner | Green jack |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx hippos | native | Crevalle jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx latus | native | Horse-eye jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | Jurel negro |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | Cojinua |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ruber | native | Bar jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | Jurel |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx vinctus | native | Cocinero | Cojinúa rayada |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus bermudensis | native | Pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus dubius | native | Pacific pearlfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus acronotus | native | Blacknose shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus albimarginatus | native | Silvertip shark | Tiburón punta blanca |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus altimus | native | Bignose shark | Tiburón baboso |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus cerdale | native | Pacific smalltail shark | Tiburón (toyo) |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | Tiburón tollo |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus galapagensis | native | Galapagos shark | Tiburón blanco |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | Tiburón toro |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | Tiburón aletinegro |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | Tiburón aliblanco |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus obscurus | native | Dusky shark | Tiburón café |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | Tiburón (toyo) |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus porosus | native | Smalltail shark | Tiburón cuero |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus longifilis | native | Stippled snailfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Cataetyx simus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cathorops dasycephalus | native | Bigbelly sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cathorops fuerthii | native | Congo sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cathorops higuchii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cathorops hypophthalmus | endemic | Gloomy sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cathorops multiradiatus | native | Box sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cathorops steindachneri | native | Steindachner's sea catfish | Congo |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cathorops tuyra | native | Besudo sea catfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Caulolatilus affinis | native | Bighead tilefish | Bacalao |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Caulolatilus hubbsi | native | Hubbs' tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Caulolatilus princeps | native | Ocean whitefish | |
Lophiiformes | Centrophrynidae | Centrophryne spinulosa | native | Horned lantern fish | |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus armatus | native | Armed snook | Robalo |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus ensiferus | native | Swordspine snook | |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus medius | native | Blackfin snook | Robalo |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus nigrescens | native | Black snook | Robalo |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus parallelus | native | Fat snook | |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus pectinatus | native | Tarpon snook | |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus robalito | native | Yellowfin snook | Robalo |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus undecimalis | native | Common snook | |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus unionensis | native | Union snook | Robalo |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus viridis | native | White snook | Robalo |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge argi | native | Cherubfish | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Centroscyllium nigrum | native | Combtooth dogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis colonus | native | Pacific creole-fish | Barbero |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis cruentata | native | Graysby | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis fulva | native | Coney | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis panamensis | native | Pacific graysby | Cabrilla panameña |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Cerdale floridana | native | Pugjaw wormfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Cerdale ionthas | native | Spotted worm goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Cerdale paludicola | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Cerdale prolata | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Cetengraulis edentulus | native | Atlantic anchoveta | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Cetengraulis mysticetus | native | Pacific anchoveta | Anchoveta |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chaenomugil proboscideus | native | Snouted mullet | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Chaenophryne draco | native | Smooth dreamer | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Chaenophryne longiceps | native | Can-opener smoothdream | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Chaenophryne melanorhabdus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Chaenophryne ramifera | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Chaenopsis deltarrhis | native | Delta pikeblenny | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Chaetodipterus faber | native | Atlantic spadefish | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Chaetodipterus zonatus | native | Pacific spadefish | Pollera rayada |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon humeralis | native | Threebanded butterflyfish | |
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon cyanopterus | native | Margined flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon furcatus | native | Spotfin flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon melanurus | native | Atlantic flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon xenopterus | native | Whitetip flyingfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Cherublemma emmelas | native | Black brotula | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Chiloconger dentatus | native | Shortsnout conger | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus antennatus | native | Bridled burrfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus reticulatus | native | Spotfin burrfish | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Chirocentrodon bleekerianus | native | Dogtooth herring | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Chlopsis apterus | native | Stripesnout false moray | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus mento | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Chloroscombrus chrysurus | native | Atlantic bumper | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Chloroscombrus orqueta | native | Pacific bumper | Anchoveta |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus | native | Coral hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitus rivulatus | native | Giant hawkfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys gilberti | native | Bigmouth sanddab | Lenguado |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys mariajorisae | native | Five-rayed sanddab | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys platophrys | native | Small sandab | Lenguado |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caelorhincus | native | Hollowsnout grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus canus | native | Clearsnout grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caribbaeus | native | Blackfin grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus occa | native | Swordsnout grenadier | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Congrosoma evermanni | native | Evermann's conger | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Conodon nobilis | native | Barred grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Conodon serrifer | native | Armed grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Cookeolus japonicus | native | Longfinned bullseye | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Coralliozetus springeri | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Corvula macrops | native | Vacuocua croaker | Cococha |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Corvula sanctaeluciae | native | Striped croaker | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Dorado |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides anguliceps | native | Loosescale grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides bucephalus | native | Narrowsnout grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides bulbiceps | native | Large-eye grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides capito | native | Bighead grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides carminifer | native | Carmine grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides delsolari | native | Trident grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides zaniophorus | native | Thickbeard grenadier | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus kuna | native | Kuna goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus tortugae | native | Patch-reef goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus venezuelae | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus coccineus | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus marginatus | native | Striped-fin surgeonfish | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Ctenochirichthys longimanus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius boleosoma | native | Darter goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius fasciatus | native | Blotchcheek goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius manglicola | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius sagittula | native | Longtail goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius stigmaturus | native | Spottail goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus | native | Barbel drum | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Cyclopsetta chittendeni | native | Mexican flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Cyclopsetta panamensis | native | God's flounder | Lenguado |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Cyclopsetta querna | native | Toothed flounder | Lenguado |
Saccopharyngiformes | Cyematidae | Cyema atrum | native | Bobtail eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Cynoponticus coniceps | native | Red pike conger | Zafiro |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Cynoponticus savanna | native | Guayana pike-conger | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion acoupa | native | Acoupa weakfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion albus | native | Whitefin weakfish | Corvina blanca |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion jamaicensis | native | Jamaica weakfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion leiarchus | native | Smooth weakfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion phoxocephalus | native | Cachema weakfish | Corvina rolliza |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion praedatorius | native | Boccone weakfish | Corvina bocona |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion reticulatus | native | Corvina rayada | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion squamipinnis | native | Weakfish | Corvina pelona |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion stolzmanni | native | Stolzmann's weakfish | Corvina coliamarilla |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion virescens | native | Green weakfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus callopterus | native | Ornamented flyingfish | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactylagnus mundus | native | Giant sand stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactylagnus parvus | native | Panamic stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactylagnus peratikos | native | ||
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactylopterus volitans | native | Flying gurnard | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus byersorum | native | Notchtail stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus fallax | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus lunaticus | native | Moonstruck stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus poeyi | native | Shortchin stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus tridigitatus | native | Sand stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus zelotes | native | ||
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Daector dowi | native | Dow's toadfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Daector reticulata | native | Reticulated toadfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Daector schmitti | native | Schmitt's toadfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis brevis | native | Whiptail stingray | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Macarela |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | Jurel chato |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus muroadsi | native | Amberstripe scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus punctatus | native | Round scad | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Deckertichthys aureolus | native | Golden mojarra | Mojarra |
Anguilliformes | Derichthyidae | Derichthys serpentinus | native | Narrownecked oceanic eel | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Dermatolepis dermatolepis | native | Leather bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Dermatolepis inermis | native | Marbled grouper | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Dialommus macrocephalus | native | Foureye rockskipper | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus pacificus | native | Pacific headlightfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus theta | native | California headlightfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Diapterus auratus | native | Irish mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Diapterus peruvianus | native | Peruvian mojarra | Mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Diapterus rhombeus | native | Caitipa mojarra | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Dibranchus erinaceus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Dibranchus nudivomer | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Dibranchus sparsus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon holocanthus | native | Longspined porcupinefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diogenichthys laternatus | native | Diogenes lanternfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum eumelum | native | Orange-spotted sand perch | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum euryplectrum | native | Bighead sand perch | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum labarum | native | Highfin sand perch | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum macropoma | native | Mexican sand perch | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum pacificum | native | Inshore sand perch | Guabina de piedra |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum rostrum | native | Bridled sand perch | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Diplobatis ommata | native | Ocellated electric ray | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Diplogrammus pauciradiatus | native | Spotted dragonet | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Dolopichthys allector | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Dolopichthys pullatus | native | Lobed dreamer | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Dormitator latifrons | native | Pacific fat sleeper | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus excisus | native | Bluestripe pipefish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna catenata | native | Chain moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nocturna | native | Palenose moray | |
Echinorhiniformes | Echinorhinidae | Echinorhinus cookei | native | Prickly shark | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Echiodon exsilium | native | Nocturnal pearlfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echiophis brunneus | native | Fangjaw eel | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Ekemblemaria myersi | native | Reefsand blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Ekemblemaria nigra | native | Moth blenny | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus horsti | native | Yellowline goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus illecebrosus | native | Barsnout goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus puncticulatus | native | Panamic redhead goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus tenox | native | Slaty goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus xanthiprora | native | Yellowprow goby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Salmon |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Elattarchus archidium | native | Bluestreak drum | Corvina |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris pisonis | native | Spinycheek sleeper | |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops affinis | native | Machete | Macabi |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops saurus | native | Ladyfish | |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops smithi | native | Malacho | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemaria nivipes | native | Whiteback signal blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemaria piratica | native | Sailfin signal blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemariopsis bahamensis | native | Blackhead blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemariopsis ruetzleri | native | Bluegold glass blenny | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Enchelybrotula gomoni | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore nigricans | native | Viper moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore octaviana | native | Slenderjaw moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelynassa canina | native | Longfang moray | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyophrys sanctilaurentii | native | Speckled-tail flounder | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneanectes boehlkei | native | Roughhead triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneanectes carminalis | native | Carmine triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneanectes matador | native | Matador triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus chiostictus | native | Rock blenny | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus adscensionis | native | Rock hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus analogus | native | Spotted grouper | Mero pintado |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus guttatus | native | Red hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus itajara | native | Atlantic goliath grouper | Mero de profundidad |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus labriformis | native | Starry grouper | Cabrilla |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morio | native | Red grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus quinquefasciatus | native | Pacific goliath grouper | Mero |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus striatus | native | Nassau grouper | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Eretmichthys pinnatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Erotelis clarki | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis oculatus | native | Queen snapper | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus benchleyi | native | Ninja lanternshark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus bigelowi | native | Blurred smooth lantern shark | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Etropus crossotus | native | Fringed flounder | Lenguado |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Etropus pacificus | native | Delsman's flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Etropus peruvianus | native | Peruvian flounder | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Etrumeus acuminatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus argenteus | native | Silver mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus currani | native | Pacific flagfin mojarra | Mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus dowii | native | Dow's mojarra | Mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus entomelas | native | Dark-spot mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus gracilis | native | Graceful mojarra | Mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus gula | native | Jenny mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus melanopterus | native | Flagfin mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eugerres brevimanus | native | Short fin mojarra | Mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eugerres lineatus | native | Streaked mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eugerres plumieri | native | Striped mojarra | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Euleptorhamphus viridis | native | Ribbon halfbeak | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Euprepocaranx dorsalis | native | Threadfin jack | Luna |
Saccopharyngiformes | Eurypharyngidae | Eurypharynx pelecanoides | native | Pelican eel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus lineatus | native | Black skipjack | Barrilete negro |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Evermannia panamensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Evermannichthys metzelaari | native | Sponge goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Evorthodus minutus | native | Small goby | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus monocirrhus | native | Barbel flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus obtusirostris | native | Oceanic two-wing flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | native | Tropical two-wing flyingfish | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Facciolella equatorialis | native | Dogface witch eel | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Facciolella gilbertii | native | Dogface witch-eel | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | native | Bluespotted cornetfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia corneta | native | Pacific cornetfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia tabacaria | native | Cornetfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Fodiator rostratus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Fowlerichthys avalonis | native | Roughbar frogfish | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Gadomus arcuatus | native | Doublethread grenadier | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Tiburón tigre |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus cadenati | native | Longfin sawtail cat shark | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Gastropsetta frontalis | native | Shrimp flounder | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Genyatremus dovii | native | Spotted head sargo | Rompepaila |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Genyatremus pacifici | native | Carruco sargo | Burro |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Gephyroberyx darwinii | native | Darwin's slimehead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres cinereus | native | Yellow fin mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres simillimus | native | Mojarra | |
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis perlatus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis vanhoeffeni | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Gillellus arenicola | native | Sandy stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Gillellus greyae | native | Arrow stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Gillellus searcheri | native | Searcher stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Gillellus semicinctus | native | Half-banded stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Gillellus uranidea | native | Warteye stargazer | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Ginglymostoma cirratum | native | Nurse shark | Tiburón gata |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Ginglymostoma unami | native | Tiburón gata | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | Boquipenda |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gnathophis cinctus | native | Hardtail conger | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gobiesox adustus | native | Panamic clingfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gobiesox papillifer | native | Bearded clingfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gobiesox punctulatus | native | Stippled clingfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobionellus daguae | native | Choco goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobionellus liolepis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobionellus microdon | native | Estuary goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobionellus oceanicus | native | Highfin goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiosoma aceras | native | White-margined goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiosoma hildebrandi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiosoma homochroma | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiosoma nudum | native | Knobchin goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiosoma paradoxum | native | Paradox goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiosoma seminudum | native | Silt goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiosoma spes | native | Vermiculated goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiosoma spilotum | native | Isthmian goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobulus birdsongi | native | Fin-joined goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobulus hancocki | native | Sandtop goby | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Gonichthys tenuiculus | native | Slendertail lanternfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Gonioplectrus hispanus | native | Spanish flag | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gorgasia punctata | native | Peppered garden eel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Grammatidae | Gramma loreto | native | Royal gramma | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Grammonus diagrammus | native | Purple brotula | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Guavina guavina | native | Guavina | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Guentheridia formosa | native | Spotted puffer | |
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Guentherus altivela | native | Jellynose | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Gunterichthys coheni | native | Cohen's mudbrotula | Cohen's mudbrotula |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gymneleotris seminuda | native | Splitbanded goby | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnomuraena zebra | native | Zebra moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax buroensis | native | Vagrant moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax castaneus | native | Panamic green moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax dovii | native | Finespotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax equatorialis | native | Spottail moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax flavimarginatus | native | Yellow-edged moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax funebris | native | Green moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax miliaris | native | Goldentail moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax moringa | native | Spotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax ocellatus | native | Ocellated moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax panamensis | native | Masked moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pictus | native | Paintspotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax undulatus | native | Undulated moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax verrilli | native | White-edged moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax vicinus | native | Purplemouth moray | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura crebripunctata | native | Longsnout butterfly ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura marmorata | native | California butterfly ray | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon aurolineatum | native | Tomtate grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon bonariense | native | Black grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon carbonarium | native | Caesar grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon flaviguttatum | native | Yellowspotted grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon flavolineatum | native | French grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon macrostomum | native | Spanish grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon maculicauda | native | Spottail grunt | Rompe paila |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon melanurum | native | Cottonwick grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon parra | native | Sailor's grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon plumierii | native | White grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon sciurus | native | Bluestriped grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon scudderii | native | Grey grunt | Rompe paila |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon sexfasciatum | native | Greybar grunt | Rompe paila |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon steindachneri | native | Chere-chere grunt | Peje fondo |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon striatum | native | Striped grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulopsis axillaris | native | Yellowstripe grunt | Roncador |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulopsis corvinaeformis | native | Roughneck grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulopsis elongatus | native | Elongate grunt | Pargo bejuco |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulopsis leuciscus | native | Raucous grunt | Cabezón |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulopsis nitidus | native | Shining grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres aestuaricola | native | Mangrove wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chierchiae | native | Wounded wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres dispilus | native | Chameleon wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres nicholsi | native | Spinster wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres notospilus | native | Banded wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres radiatus | native | Puddingwife wrasse | |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Haplophryne mollis | native | Soft leafvent angler | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula clupeola | native | False herring | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula humeralis | native | Redear herring | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula jaguana | native | Scaled herring | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula thrissina | native | Pacific flatiron herring | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Hemanthias peruanus | native | Splittail bass | Doncella |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Hemanthias signifer | native | Damsel bass | Doncella |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus | native | Bluntnose jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Hemicaranx leucurus | native | Yellowfin jack | Jurelito aletiamarilla |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Hemicaranx zelotes | native | Blackfin jack | Cojinúa chata negra |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus balao | native | Balao halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus brasiliensis | native | Ballyhoo halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus saltator | native | Longfin halfbeak | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Heteristius cinctus | native | ||
Heterodontiformes | Heterodontidae | Heterodontus mexicanus | native | Mexican hornshark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | |
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus azurlucens | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus rostratus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus erectus | native | Lined seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus ingens | native | Pacific seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus reidi | native | Longsnout seahorse | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Hippoglossina bollmani | native | Lenguado | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Hippoglossina macrops | native | Bigeye flounder | Lenguado |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Hippoglossina tetrophthalma | native | Fourspot flounder | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys affinis | native | Fourwing flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys marginatus | native | Banded flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys volador | native | Atlantic blackwing flyingfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Holacanthus ciliaris | native | Queen angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Holacanthus passer | native | King angelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Holocentrus adscensionis | native | Squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Holocentrus rufus | native | Longspine squirrelfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia latifrons | native | Streaklight tubeshoulder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Hoplopagrus guentherii | native | Mexican barred snapper | Pargo dientón |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus mento | native | Slimy head | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Hoplunnis megista | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Hoplunnis sicarius | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Howellidae | Howella brodiei | native | Pelagic basslet | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum atratum | native | Thickhead lanternfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus billsam | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus americanus | native | Southern stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus dipterurus | native | Diamond stingray | Raya látigo diamante |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus guttatus | native | Longnose stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus longus | native | Longtail stingray | Raya látigo |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypleurochilus aequipinnis | native | Oyster blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypleurochilus pseudoaequipinnis | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus aberrans | native | Yellowbelly hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus chlorurus | native | Yellowtail hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus guttavarius | native | Shy hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus indigo | native | Indigo hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus nigricans | native | Black hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus puella | native | Barred hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus unicolor | native | Butter hamlet | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus gilli | native | Choelo halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus naos | native | Pacific silverstripe halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus rosae | native | California halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus snyderi | native | Skipper halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus unifasciatus | native | Common halfbeak | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus acanthistius | native | Rooster hind | Cherna roja |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus cifuentesi | native | Olive grouper | Cherna mantequilla |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus exsul | native | Tenspine grouper | Cherna pintada |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus flavolimbatus | native | Yellowedge grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus nigritus | native | Warsaw grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus niphobles | native | Star-studded grouper | Cherna gris |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus niveatus | native | Snowy grouper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypsoblennius brevipinnis | native | Barnaclebill blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypsoblennius caulopus | native | Tidepool blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypsoblennius paytensis | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypsoblennius striatus | native | Striated blenny | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ichthyapus selachops | native | Smiling snake-eel | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha fuerthii | native | Pacific ilisha | Sardina hacha |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius pavo | native | Peacock wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Isopisthus parvipinnis | native | Bigtooth corvina | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Isopisthus remifer | native | Silver weakfish | Corvina mordedora |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | Marlín negro |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Tiburón mako |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Jenkinsia lamprotaenia | native | Dwarf round herring | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Jenkinsia stolifera | native | Florida round herring | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Johnrandallia nigrirostris | native | Blacknosed butterflyfish | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | Marlín rayado |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Kathetostoma averruncus | native | Smooth stargazer | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Barrilete negro |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys hyoproroides | native | False moray | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia mugil | native | Barred flagtail | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus elegans | native | Cortez sea chub | Chopa |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus incisor | native | Yellow sea chub | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus ocyurus | native | Bluestriped chub | Salema |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus sectatrix | native | Bermuda sea chub | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus vaigiensis | native | Brassy chub | Chopa |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Labrisomus cricota | native | Mock blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Labrisomus multiporosus | native | Porehead blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Lachnolaimus maximus | native | Hogfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys bicaudalis | native | Spotted trunkfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys trigonus | native | Buffalo trunkfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys triqueter | native | Smooth trunkfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria diaphana | native | Roundbelly cowfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema gracillipes | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lagocephalus | native | Oceanic puffer | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena urophaos | native | Sunbeam lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus idostigma | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus parvicauda | native | Slimtail lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus steinbecki | native | Longfin lampfish | |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Larimus acclivis | native | Steeplined drum | Corvina boquituerta |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Larimus argenteus | native | Silver drum | Corvina boquituerta |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Larimus breviceps | native | Shorthead drum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Larimus effulgens | native | Shining drum | Corvina boquituerta |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Larimus pacificus | native | Pacific drum | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Lepidonectes clarkhubbsi | native | Signal triplefin | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium aporrhox | native | Dusky cusk eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium brevibarbe | native | Shortbeard cusk-eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium cultratum | native | Blackear cusk-eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium hubbsi | native | Panamic cusk-eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium negropinna | native | Specklefin cusk eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium pardale | native | Leopard cusk eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium pheromystax | native | Blackedge cusk-eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium prorates | native | Prowspine cusk eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium robustum | native | Robust cusk-eel | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Leptacanthichthys gracilispinis | native | Plainchin dreamarm | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Leptophilypnus fluviatilis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops pacificus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Letharchus rosenblatti | native | Sailfin snake-eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Leucicorus lusciosus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Lile stolifera | native | Striped herring | |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne arcturi | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne indica | native | Headlight angler | |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne macrodon | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne quinqueramosa | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes pacifica | native | Pacific tripletail | Berrugate |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | Berrugate |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes caulinaris | native | Spottedtail angler | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes spilurus | native | Threadfin angler | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius gastrophysus | native | Blackfin goosefish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Loweina rara | native | Laura's lantern fish | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Lucayablennius zingaro | native | Arrow blenny | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Luciobrotula coheni | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Luciobrotula corethromycter | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lupinoblennius vinctus | native | Mangrove blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus apodus | native | Schoolmaster snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus aratus | native | Mullet snapper | Pargo jilguero |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentiventris | native | Yellow snapper | Pargo rosquero |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus buccanella | native | Blackfin snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus colorado | native | Colorado snapper | Pargo rojo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus cyanopterus | native | Cubera snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus griseus | native | Grey snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus guttatus | native | Spotted rose snapper | Pargo de la mancha |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus inermis | native | Golden snapper | Pargo viviano |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus jocu | native | Dog snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus jordani | native | Jordan's snapper | Pargo de seda |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus mahogoni | native | Mahogany snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus novemfasciatus | native | Pacific dog snapper | Pargo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus peru | native | Pacific red snapper | Pargo seda |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus purpureus | native | Southern red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus synagris | native | Lane snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus viridis | native | Blue and gold snapper | Pargo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus vivanus | native | Silk snapper | |
Acanthuriformes | Luvaridae | Luvarus imperialis | native | Luvar | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycenchelys cicatrifer | native | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycenchelys incisa | native | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycenchelys monstrosa | native | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycenchelys scaurus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Lycengraulis poeyi | native | Pacific sabretooth anchovy | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodapus fierasfer | native | Blackmouth eelpout | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Macrodon mordax | native | Dogteeth weakfish | Corvina mordedora |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Magnisudis atlantica | native | Duckbill barracudina | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira mazara | native | Indo-Pacific blue marlin | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | Marlín azul |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus brevirostris | native | Quakerfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus occidentalis | native | Western softhead grenadier | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus ebisui | native | Fishgod blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus macropus | native | Rosy blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus margaritae | native | Margarita blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus sudensis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Mataeocephalus tenuicauda | native | Slendertail grenadier | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Mccoskerichthys sandae | native | Tufted blenny | |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops atlanticus | native | Tarpon | Sábalo |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes macrocephalus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Melanocetidae | Melanocetus niger | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Melanocetidae | Melanocetus polyactis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Melanorhinus cyanellus | native | Blackback silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Melanorhinus microps | native | Querimana silverside | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys niger | native | Black triggerfish | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Membras gilberti | native | Landia silverside | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Menticirrhus americanus | native | Southern kingcroaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Menticirrhus elongatus | native | Pacific kingcroaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Menticirrhus littoralis | native | Gulf kingcroaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Menticirrhus nasus | native | Highfin king croaker | Corvina de piedra |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Menticirrhus paitensis | native | Paita kingcroaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Menticirrhus panamensis | native | Panama kingcroaker | Corvina de piedra |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Menticirrhus undulatus | native | California kingcroaker | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Mentodus facilis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius albidus | native | Offshore silver hake | |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius angustimanus | native | Panama hake | Merluza |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Microdesmus affinis | native | Olivaceous wormfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Microdesmus bahianus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Microdesmus dipus | native | Banded worm goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Microdesmus dorsipunctatus | native | Spotback wormfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Microdesmus hildebrandi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Microdesmus intermedius | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Microdesmus luscus | native | Blind wormfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Microdesmus multiradiatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Microdesmus retropinnis | native | Rearfin wormfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius brevispinis | native | Balboa goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius curtus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius cyclolepis | native | Roundscale goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius emblematicus | native | Emblem goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius erectus | native | Erect goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius miraflorensis | native | Miraflores goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius tabogensis | native | Taboga goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius urraca | native | Dark-finned sand goby | Dark-finned sand goby |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Microlepidotus brevipinnis | native | Humpback grunt | Peje fondo |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Microlophichthys microlophus | native | Short-rod anglerfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Micropogonias altipinnis | native | Tallfin croaker | Guabina de piedra |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Micropogonias furnieri | native | Whitemouth croaker | Corvina lona |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Microspathodon bairdii | native | Bumphead damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Microspathodon chrysurus | native | Yellowtail damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Microspathodon dorsalis | native | Giant damselfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Mirorictus taningi | native | Striped tubeshoulder | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula birostris | native | Giant manta | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula japanica | native | Spinetail mobula | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Monacanthus ciliatus | native | Fringed filefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Monolene asaedae | native | Asaedae flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Monolene danae | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Monolene maculipinna | native | Pacific deepwater flounder | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Lisa |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil curema | native | White mullet | Lisa |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil hospes | native | Hospe mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil thoburni | native | Thoburn's mullet | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys dentatus | native | Mexican goatfish | Salmonete |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys martinicus | native | Yellow goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus auratus | native | Red goatfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena argus | native | Argus moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena clepsydra | native | Hourglass moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena lentiginosa | native | Jewel moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena robusta | native | Stout moray | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus dorsalis | native | Sharptooth smooth-hound | Tiburón marrón |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus henlei | native | Brown smooth-hound | Tiburón mamón |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus lunulatus | native | Sicklefin smooth-hound | Tiburón mamón |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus norrisi | native | Narrowfin smooth-hound | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca acutirostris | native | Comb grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca bonaci | native | Black grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca phenax | native | Scamp | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca tigris | native | Tiger grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca venenosa | native | Yellowfin grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca xenarcha | native | Broomtail grouper | Cherna escoba |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum aurolaternatum | native | Golden lanternfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys aspetocheiros | native | Longfin spotted snake-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys breviceps | native | Sharptail eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys maculosus | native | Tiger snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys tigrinus | native | Spotted snake-eel | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis jacobus | native | Blackbar soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis leiognathus | native | Panamic soldierfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrophis vafer | native | Pacific worm eel | |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Myxine circifrons | native | Whiteface hagfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Narcetes stomias | native | Blackhead salmon | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine entemedor | native | Giant electric ray | Raya eléctrica |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine vermiculata | native | Vermiculate electric ray | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Nasolamia velox | native | Whitenose shark | Tiburón pico blanco |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Nebris occidentalis | native | Pacific smalleye croaker | Guabina |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion brevirostris | native | Lemon shark | Tiburón limón |
Carangiformes | Nematistiidae | Nematistius pectoralis | native | Roosterfish | Pez gallo |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites elongatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites marginatus | native | Stripefin brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites multiocellatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites ocellatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe beanorum | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Neoopisthopterus tropicus | native | Tropical longfin herring | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Nes longus | native | Orangespotted goby | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aequalis | native | Common Atlantic grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia atlantica | native | Western Atlantic grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia convergens | native | Peruvian grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia latirostrata | native | Broadsnout grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia orbitalis | native | Spectacled grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia parini | native | Parin's grenadier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Nicholsina denticulata | native | Loosetooth parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Nicholsina usta | native | Emerald parrotfish | |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus spinosus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Notarius insculptus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Notarius kessleri | native | Sculptured sea catfish | Cominate |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Notarius lentiginosus | native | Freckled sea catfish | Cominate |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Notarius osculus | native | Chomba sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Notarius planiceps | native | Flathead sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Notarius troschelii | native | Chili sea catfish | Congo |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Notoraja martinezi | native | Barbedwire-tailed skate | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus resplendens | native | Patchwork lampfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculichthys taeniourus | native | Rockmover wrasse | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Occidentarius platypogon | native | Cominate sea catfish | Bagre |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Ocyurus chrysurus | native | Yellowtail snapper | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Odontognathus compressus | native | Caribbean longfin herring | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Odontognathus panamensis | native | Panama longfin herring | Sardina machete |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Odontoscion dentex | native | Reef croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Odontoscion xanthops | native | Yelloweye croaker | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus nasutus | native | Shortnose batfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ogilbia jeffwilliamsi | native | William's coralbrotula | William's coralbrotula |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ogilbia mccoskeri | native | Mccosker's coralbrotula | Mccosker's coralbrotula |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ogilbia sedorae | native | Notchspine brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ogilbia suarezae | native | Shy brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ogilbichthys ferocis | native | Ferocious coralbrotula | Ferocious coralbrotula |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Oligoplites altus | native | Longjaw leatherjacket | Longino |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Oligoplites palometa | native | Maracaibo leatherjacket | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Oligoplites refulgens | native | Shortjaw leatherjacket | Longino |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Oligoplites saliens | native | Castin leatherjacket | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Oligoplites saurus | native | Leatherjacket | Longino |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus punctatus | introduced | Muzzled blenny | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes carlsbergi | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes eschrichtii | native | Bulbous dreamer | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes heteronema | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes luetkeni | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes rosenblatti | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus cylindroideus | native | Dusky snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus frontalis | native | Deathbanded snakeeel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus longipenis | native | Slender snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus ophis | native | Spotted snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus remiger | native | Punctuated snake-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus triserialis | native | Pacific snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus zophochir | native | Yellow snake eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion fulvum | native | Earspot cusk eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion galeoides | native | Striped cusk eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion imitator | native | Mimic cusk-eel | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ophioblennius atlanticus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ophioblennius steindachneri | native | Large-banded blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Ophioscion imiceps | native | Blinkard croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Ophioscion panamensis | native | Panama croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Ophioscion scierus | native | Point-Tuza croaker | Corvina |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Ophioscion simulus | native | Snub-nosed croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Ophioscion strabo | native | Squint-eyed croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Ophioscion typicus | native | Point-nosed croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Ophioscion vermicularis | native | Vermiculated croaker | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Ophthalmolycus conorhynchus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Opisthonema bulleri | native | Slender thread herring | Arenque |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Opisthonema libertate | native | Pacific thread herring | Arenque |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Opisthonema medirastre | native | Middling thread herring | Arenque |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Opisthonema oglinum | native | Atlantic thread herring | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Opisthopterus dovii | native | Dove's longfin herring | Sardina peorra |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Opisthopterus equatorialis | native | Equatorial longfin herring | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Opisthopterus macrops | native | Bigeyed longfin herring | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus panamaensis | native | Panamanian jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus punctatus | native | Finespotted jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus scops | native | Bullseye jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus signatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Orthopristis chalceus | native | Brassy grunt | Puerquita |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Otophidium indefatigabile | native | Bighead cusk eel | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Oxycirrhites typus | native | Longnose hawkfish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Oxyporhamphus micropterus | native | Bigwing halfbeak | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Pachycara bulbiceps | native | Snubnose eelpout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Pachycara suspectum | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus pagrus | native | Red porgy | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Palatogobius paradoxus | native | Mauve goby | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Paraclinus fasciatus | native | Banded blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Paraclinus mexicanus | native | Mexican blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Paraclinus monophthalmus | native | One-eyed blenny | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Paraconger californiensis | native | Ringeye conger | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Parahollardia schmidti | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parahypsos piersoni | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Paralabrax loro | native | Parrot sand bass | Cabrilla loro |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Paraletharchus pacificus | native | Pacific sailfin eel | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Paralichthys woolmani | native | Speckled flounder | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis fimbriatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Paralonchurus brasiliensis | native | Banded croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Paralonchurus dumerilii | native | Suco croaker | Sargento |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Paralonchurus goodei | native | Goode croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Paralonchurus peruanus | native | Peruvian banded croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Paralonchurus petersii | native | Peters' banded croaker | Corvina de piedra |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Paralonchurus rathbuni | native | Bearded banded croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Paranebris bauchotae | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Paranisotremus moricandi | native | Brownstriped grunt | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Parapsettus panamensis | native | Panama spadefish | Pollera panameña |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Paraselene orstedii | native | Mexican moonfish | Palometa espejo |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pareques viola | native | Gungo highhat | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus brachypterus | native | Sailfin flyingfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Parrella fusca | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Parrella lucretiae | native | Lucretia's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Parrella maxillaris | native | Doublestripe goby | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Pellona harroweri | native | American coastal pellona | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Pentherichthys atratus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Peprilus medius | native | Pacific harvestfish | Pajarita |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Peprilus snyderi | native | Salema butterfish | Pampanito aleta corta |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Perissias taeniopterus | native | Striped-fin flounder | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion antillarum | native | Longnose armoured searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion barbiger | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion crustosum | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Petrotyx sanguineus | native | Redfin brotula | |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Photocorynus spiniceps | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus nematopus | native | Charcoal mora | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus rastrelliger | native | Hundred fathom mora | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis daspilotus | native | Blunt-toothed snake eel | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone argalus | native | Keeltail needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone pterura | native | Baja California keeltail needlefish | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Platygillellus altivelis | native | Sailfin stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Platygillellus bussingi | native | Bussing's stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Platygillellus rubrocinctus | native | Saddle stargazer | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Plectrypops lima | native | Shy soldier | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Pliosteostoma lutipinnis | native | Yellowfin herring | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus approximans | native | Blue bobo | Bobo blanco |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus opercularis | native | Yellow bobo | Bobo amarillo |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus virginicus | native | Barbu | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus paru | native | French angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus zonipectus | native | Cortez angelfish | Pez ángel |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus furcirhinus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus longispinis | native | Longspine scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus nematophthalmus | native | Spinythroat scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus sierra | native | Speckled scorpionfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Porichthys greenei | native | Greene's midshipman | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Porichthys margaritatus | native | Daisy midshipman | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Porichthys pauciradiatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus atripectus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus longiceps | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus promelas | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra nigrofulva | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis hipoliti | native | Rusty goby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Tiburón azul |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus albirostris | native | Whitesnout searobin | Cabro cariblanco |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus beanii | native | Bean's searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus birostratus | native | Two-beaked searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus horrens | native | Bristly searobin | Mal armado |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus punctatus | native | Bluewing searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus ruscarius | native | Common searobin | Mal armao |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus stephanophrys | native | Lumptail searobin | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Prionurus laticlavius | native | Razor surgeonfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Pristigenys serrula | native | Popeye catalufa | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides aquilonaris | native | Wenchman | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides freemani | native | Slender wenchman | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides macrophthalmus | native | Cardinal snapper | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pristis | native | Common sawfish | Pez sierra |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Prognichthys tringa | native | Tringa flyingfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pronotogrammus eos | native | Bigeye bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pronotogrammus multifasciatus | native | Threadfin bass | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Protemblemaria perla | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Protosciaena bathytatos | native | Deep-water drum | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Pseudobalistes naufragium | native | Stone triggerfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Pseudobatos glaucostigma | native | Speckled guitarfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Pseudobatos leucorhynchus | native | Whitesnout guitarfish | Raya guitarra |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Pseudobatos percellens | native | Chola guitarfish | |
Lamniformes | Pseudocarchariidae | Pseudocarcharias kamoharai | native | Crocodile shark | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Pseudogilbia sanblasensis | native | San Blas coralbrotula | San Blas coralbrotula |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma gregoryi | native | Reef bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma thaumasia | native | Pacific reef bass | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Pseudonus acutus | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Pseudupeneus grandisquamis | native | Bigscale goatfish | Salmonete rosado |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Pseudupeneus maculatus | native | Spotted goatfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris carinata | native | Panamic dartfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois volitans | introduced | Red lionfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pteroplatytrygon violacea | native | Pelagic stingray | Raya látigo |
Anguilliformes | Heterenchelyidae | Pythonichthys asodes | native | Pacific mud eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Quassiremus nothochir | native | Smallfish snake-eel | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Ranzania laevis | native | Slender sunfish | |
Lampriformes | Regalecidae | Regalecus glesne | native | King of herrings | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora albescens | native | White suckerfish | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora australis | native | Whalesucker | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora osteochir | native | Marlin sucker | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Rhencus macracanthus | native | Longspine grunt | Cabezón |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Rhencus panamensis | native | Panama grunt | Pargo blanco |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera bonasus | native | Cownose ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera brasiliensis | native | Brazilian cownose ray | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon lalandii | native | Brazilian sharpnose shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon longurio | native | Pacific sharpnose shark | Tiburón cueriduro |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon porosus | native | Caribbean sharpnose shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Rhomboplites aurorubens | native | Vermilion snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Rhonciscus branickii | native | Sand grunt | Cabezón |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Rhonciscus crocro | native | Burro grunt | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Rhynchoconger nitens | native | Bignose conger | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Robinsia catherinae | native | ||
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rostroraja equatorialis | native | Equatorial skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rostroraja velezi | native | Velez ray | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus bornoi | native | Largespotted soapfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus nigripinnis | native | Blackfin soapfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus randalli | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus saponaceus | native | Greater soapfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus subbifrenatus | native | Spotted soapfish | |
Saccopharyngiformes | Saccopharyngidae | Saccopharynx lavenbergi | native | ||
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Sanopus barbatus | native | Bearded toadfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda orientalis | native | Striped bonito | Bonito |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella brasiliensis | native | Brazilian sardinella | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron coruscum | native | Reef squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron suborbitale | native | Tinsel squirrelfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartichthys gigas | native | Giant blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus coelestinus | native | Midnight parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus coeruleus | native | Blue parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus compressus | native | Azure parrotfish | Loro |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | Loro |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus guacamaia | native | Rainbow parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus iseri | native | Striped parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus perrico | native | Bumphead parrotfish | Loro |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rubroviolaceus | native | Ember parrotfish | Loro |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus taeniopterus | native | Princess parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus vetula | native | Queen parrotfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Sciadonus pedicellaris | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber japonicus | native | Chub mackerel | Bolillo |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus brasiliensis | native | Serra Spanish mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus cavalla | native | King mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus sierra | native | Pacific sierra | Sierra |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchoides nicholsi | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Scopelengys tristis | native | Pacific blackchin | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopelogadus bispinosus | native | Twospine bigscale | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena bergii | native | Goosehead scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena brachyptera | native | Shortfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena elachys | native | Dwarf scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena grandicornis | native | Plumed scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena histrio | native | Player scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena isthmensis | native | Smooth-cheek scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena mystes | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena plumieri | native | Spotted scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena russula | native | Reddish scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes caribbaeus | native | Reef scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes xyris | native | Rainbow scorpionfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Scuticaria tigrina | native | Tiger reef-eel | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus boa | native | Boa catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus hesperius | native | Whitesaddled catshark | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scytalichthys miurus | native | Shorttail viper eel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Cojinoa |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene brevoortii | native | Hairfin lookdown | Cojinúa |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene brownii | native | Caribbean moonfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene peruviana | native | Peruvian moonfish | Caraja |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene setapinnis | native | Atlantic moonfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene vomer | native | Lookdown | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola lalandi | native | Yellowtail amberjack | Bojalá |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola peruana | native | Fortune jack | Cojinua |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Bojalá |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola zonata | native | Banded rudderfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus psittacinus | native | Barred serrano | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer jesperseni | native | Crossthroat sawpalate | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer sector | native | Sawtooth eel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicydium punctatum | native | Spotted algae-eating goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma aurofrenatum | native | Redband parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma chrysopterum | native | Redtail parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma rubripinne | native | Redfin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma viride | native | Stoplight parrotfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Sphagemacrurus grenadae | native | Pugnose grenadier | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides annulatus | native | Bullseye puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides kendalli | native | Slick puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides lobatus | native | Longnose puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides rosenblatti | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides sechurae | native | Peruvian puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides spengleri | native | Bandtail puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides testudineus | native | Checkered puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides trichocephalus | native | Pygmy puffer | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena ensis | native | Mexican barracuda | Barracuda |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena guachancho | native | Guachanche barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena picudilla | native | Southern sennet | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena qenie | native | Blackfin barracuda | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna corona | native | Scalloped bonnethead | Tiburón martillo |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Tiburón martillo |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna media | native | Scoophead | Tiburón martillo |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | Tiburón martillo |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna tiburo | native | Bonnethead | Tiburón martillo |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | Tiburón martillo |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina californica | native | Pacific angelshark | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina david | native | David’s Angel Shark | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina mapama | endemic | Small-crested angelshark | Angelote de cresta pequeña |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia fulva | native | Yellow blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia hassi | native | Ringed blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia langi | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia occidentalis | native | Occidental blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia posthon | native | Brown-spotted blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia robertsoni | native | Panama blackcheek shy blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Stathmonotus culebrai | native | Panamanian worm blenny | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes acapulcoensis | native | Acapulco major | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes adustus | native | Dusky damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes beebei | native | Southern whitetail major | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes diencaeus | native | Longfin damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes flavilatus | native | Beaubrummel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes otophorus | native | Freshwater gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes planifrons | native | Threespot damselfish | |
Gadiformes | Steindachneriidae | Steindachneria argentea | native | Luminous hake | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer chrysoleuca | native | Shortnose stardrum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer colonensis | native | Stardrum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer ericymba | native | Hollow stardrum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer fuerthii | native | White stardrum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer illecebrosus | native | Silver stardrum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer macallisteri | native | Caribbean stardrum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer mancorensis | native | Smooth stardrum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer microps | native | Smalleye stardrum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer oscitans | native | Yawning stardrum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer punctatissimus | native | Spotted croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer zestocarus | native | Softhead stardrum | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis macrura | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis hispida | native | Planehead filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis setifer | native | Pygmy filefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura exilis | native | Californian needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura marina | native | Atlantic needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura scapularis | native | Shoulderspot needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura timucu | native | Timucu | |
Myliobatiformes | Potamotrygonidae | Styracura schmardae | native | Chupare stingray | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Sudis atrox | native | Fierce pike smelt | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen verres | native | Orangeside triggerfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium latifrons | native | Beach flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium maculiferum | native | Clearspot flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium ovale | native | Oval flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus atramentatus | native | Inkspot tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus callopterus | native | Chocolate tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus caribbeanus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus chabanaudi | native | Chabanaud's tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus diomedeanus | native | Spottedfin tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus elongatus | native | Elongate tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus fasciolaris | native | Banded tongue-fish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus gorgonae | native | Gorgonian tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus leeorum | native | Lee's tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus melanurus | native | Drab tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus melasmatotheca | native | Blackstripe tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus microlepis | native | Smallfin tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus ocellaris | native | Ringtail tonguefish | Ringtail tonguefish |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus oligomerus | native | Spotfin tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus parvus | native | Pygmy tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus pelicanus | native | Longtail tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus piger | native | Deepwater tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus plagusia | native | Duskycheek tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus prolatinaris | native | Halfstriped tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus tessellatus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus undecimplerus | native | Dark cheek tongue | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus williamsi | native | William's tonguefish | |
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Symphysanodon octoactinus | native | Insular bunquelovely | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus atrilabiatus | native | Antler dragonet | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus auliscus | native | Barred pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus floridae | native | Dusky pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus scovelli | native | Gulf pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus springeri | native | Bull pipefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus bondi | native | Sharpnose lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus evermanni | native | Inotted lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus foetens | native | Inshore lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus lacertinus | native | Sauro lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus scituliceps | native | Shorthead lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus sechurae | native | Sechura lizardfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania bifurcata | native | Threadfin slickhead | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Tanyemblemaria alleni | native | Slender blenny | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes rubescens | native | Pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Tetragonuridae | Tetragonurus atlanticus | native | Bigeye squaretail | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus angustirostris | native | Shortbill spearfish | Pez lanceta |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus pfluegeri | native | Longbill spearfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma grammaticum | native | Sunset wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lucasanum | native | Cortez rainbow wrasse | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Thalassophryne megalops | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Atún aleta amarilla |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus atlanticus | native | Blackfin tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tigrigobius digueti | native | Banded cleaner goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tigrigobius janssi | native | Spotback goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tigrigobius multifasciatus | native | Greenbanded goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tigrigobius panamensis | native | Panamanian greenbanded goby | Panamanian Greenbanded Goby |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon bidens | native | Bifid clingfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon fasciatus | native | Barred clingfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon petersii | native | Peter's clingfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus carolinus | native | Florida pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus falcatus | native | Permit | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus goodei | native | Great pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus kennedyi | native | Blackblotch pompano | Pámpano |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus paitensis | native | Paloma pompano | Pámpano |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus rhodopus | native | Gafftopsail pompano | Palometa |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus altivelis | native | King-of-the-salmon | |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus fukuzakii | native | Tapertail ribbonfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Trachonurus sulcatus | native | Bristly grenadier | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus lathami | native | Rough scad | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | Tiburón aliblanco |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Trinectes fimbriatus | native | Fringed sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Trinectes fluviatilis | native | Lenguado | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Trinectes fonsecensis | native | Spottedfin sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Trinectes maculatus | native | Hogchoker | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Trinectes xanthurus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Triphoturus mexicanus | native | Mexican lampfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus acus | native | Agujon needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus fodiator | native | Mexican needlefish | Aguja |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus pacificus | native | Pacific agujon needlefish | Aguja |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina analis | native | Longspine drum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina broussonnetii | native | Striped drum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina bussingi | native | Bussing's drum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina coroides | native | Sand drum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina dorsalis | native | Longfin drum | Corvina negra |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina xanti | native | Polla drum | Corvina rayada |
Myliobatiformes | Urotrygonidae | Urobatis halleri | native | Haller's round ray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius macrocephalus | native | Needle-tooth moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius versutus | native | Crafty moray | |
Myliobatiformes | Urotrygonidae | Urotrygon aspidura | native | Panamic stingray | Raya redonda |
Myliobatiformes | Urotrygonidae | Urotrygon chilensis | native | Blotched stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Urotrygonidae | Urotrygon munda | native | Munda round ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Urotrygonidae | Urotrygon reticulata | native | Reticulate round ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Urotrygonidae | Urotrygon rogersi | native | Thorny stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Urotrygonidae | Urotrygon simulatrix | native | Fake round ray | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa macropogon | native | Longbeard grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa mucocephalus | native | Slimehead grenadier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Xenichthys xanti | native | Longfin salema | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Xenomystax atrarius | native | Deepwater conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Xenomystax austrinus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Pez espada |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys mundiceps | native | Cape razorfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Yarrella argenteola | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Zalieutes elater | native | Roundel batfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Zanclidae | Zanclus cornutus | native | Moorish idol | |
Rhinopristiformes | Trygonorrhinidae | Zapteryx xyster | native | Witch guitarfish | Guitarra bruja |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Zu cristatus | native | Scalloped ribbonfish |