Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes filamentosus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes stellatus | native | Starry triggerfish | Cëmô |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius duescus | native | Side-jet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius nummifer | native | Spotfin frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius rosaceus | native | Spiny-tufted frogfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Ablabys taenianotus | native | Cockatoo waspfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf lorenzi | native | Black-tail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf notatus | native | Yellowtail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf septemfasciatus | native | Banded sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | native | Scissortail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sordidus | native | Blackspot sergeant | Sergent à tache noire |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf whitleyi | native | Whitley's sergeant | |
Acropomatiformes | Hemerocoetidae | Acanthaphritis grandisquamis | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Acanthochromis polyacanthus | native | Spiny chromis | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Acanthonus armatus | native | Bony-eared assfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus akazakii | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Acanthoplesiops hiatti | native | Hiatt's basslet | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus achilles | native | Achilles tang | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus albipectoralis | native | Whitefin surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus auranticavus | native | Orange-socket surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus bariene | native | Black-spot surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus blochii | native | Ringtail surgeonfish | Palagi |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus dussumieri | native | Eyestripe surgeonfish | Picot kanak |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus grammoptilus | native | Finelined surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus guttatus | native | Whitespotted surgeonfish | Palagi |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus leucopareius | native | Whitebar surgeonfish | Chirurgien à joue blanche |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus lineatus | native | Lined surgeonfish | Palagi |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus mata | native | Elongate surgeonfish | Palagi |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricans | native | Whitecheek surgeonfish | Chirurgien à marques jaunes |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricauda | native | Epaulette surgeonfish | Palagi |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigrofuscus | native | Brown surgeonfish | Chirurgien brun |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigroris | native | Bluelined surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nubilus | native | Bluelined surgeon | Chirurgien rond |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus olivaceus | native | Orangespot surgeonfish | Chirurgien à épaulettes |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus pyroferus | native | Chocolate surgeonfish | Chirurgien porteur de feu |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus thompsoni | native | Thompson's surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus triostegus | native | Convict surgeonfish | Chirurgien à raies noires |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus xanthopterus | native | Yellowfin surgeonfish | Chirurgien à nageoires jaunes |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius nebulosus | native | Shadow goby | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Acentronura breviperula | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Acentronura gracilissima | native | Bastard seahorse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Acreichthys radiatus | native | Radial leatherjacket | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Acreichthys tomentosus | native | Bristle-tail file-fish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Acromycter longipectoralis | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Acropomatidae | Acropoma lecorneti | native | Lecornet’s lanternbelly | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Aeoliscus strigatus | native | Razorfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aesopia cornuta | native | Unicorn sole | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Aethaloperca rogaa | native | Redmouth grouper | |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus ocellatus | native | Ocellated eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus maculatus | native | Mottled eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus vespertilio | native | Ornate eagle ray | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Ahliesaurus brevis | native | ||
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula argentea | native | Longjaw bonefish | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula glossodonta | native | Roundjaw bonefish | Ika nŭ |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Alcockia rostrata | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes apercna | native | Smallmouth scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes djedaba | native | Shrimp scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes vari | native | Herring scad | |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus brevirostris | native | Short snouted lancetfish | |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys piger | native | Whiskered viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys riukiuensis | native | Bigeye cusk | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias pelagicus | native | Pelagic thresher | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alticus sertatus | native | Garlanded rockskipper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus monoceros | native | Unicorn leatherjacket filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | Phwa |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Amanses scopas | native | Broom filefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis buruensis | native | Buru glass perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis miops | native | Flag-tailed glass perchlet | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Amblycirrhitus bimacula | native | Twospot hawkfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris bellicauda | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris biguttata | native | Twinspot shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris diagonalis | native | Diagonal shrimp goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris fasciata | native | Red-banded prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris fontanesii | native | Giant prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris guttata | native | Spotted prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris japonica | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis | native | Redspotted shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris periophthalma | native | Periophthalma prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris randalli | native | Randall's prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata | native | Redmargin shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris steinitzi | native | Steinitz' prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster clupeoides | native | Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster sirm | native | Spotted sardinella | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon aureus | native | Golden damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon curacao | native | Staghorn damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster | native | Yellowbelly damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis | native | Ternate damsel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius albimaculatus | native | Butterfly goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius decussatus | native | Orange-striped goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius linki | native | Link's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius nocturnus | native | Nocturn goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius phalaena | native | Whitebarred goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius sphynx | native | Sphinx goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius stethophthalmus | native | Freckled goby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblypomacentrus tricinctus | native | Threeband damselfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Amphichaetodon howensis | native | Lord Howe Island butterflyfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion akindynos | native | Barrier reef anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion biaculeatus | native | Spinecheek anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion chrysopterus | native | Orangefin anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion clarkii | native | Yellowtail clownfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion latezonatus | native | Wide-band Anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion melanopus | native | Fire clownfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion perideraion | native | Pink anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion tricinctus | native | Maroon clownfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses caeruleopunctatus | native | Bluespotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses elegans | native | Elegant wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses femininus | native | Blue-striped orange tamarin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses geographicus | native | Geographic wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses melanurus | native | White-spotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses meleagrides | native | Spotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses neoguinaicus | native | New Guinea wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses twistii | native | Yellowbreasted wrasse | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias cantonensis | native | Canton Island moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias schultzi | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias seychellensis | native | Seychelles moray | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Andamia amphibius | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla australis | native | Short-finned eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla marmorata | native | Giant mottled eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla megastoma | native | Polynesian longfinned eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla obscura | native | Pacific shortfinned eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla reinhardtii | native | Speckled longfin eel | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma chacunda | native | Chacunda gizzard shad | Thilu |
Trachichthyiformes | Anomalopidae | Anomalops katoptron | native | Splitfin flashlightfish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius commerson | native | Commerson's frogfish | Bwavaxic |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius hispidus | native | Shaggy angler | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius maculatus | native | Warty frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pictus | native | Painted frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennatus tuberosus | native | Tuberculated frogfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia malayana | native | Malayan deepsea boarfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia rubescens | native | Indo-Pacific boarfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Anyperodon leucogrammicus | native | Slender grouper | Loche à lignes blanches |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | Aphareus bleuâtre |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Aphyonus gelatinosus | native | Gelatinous blindfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Aploactis aspera | native | Dusky velvetfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon caudicinctus | native | Little tailband cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon coccineus | native | Ruby cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon crassiceps | native | Transparent cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon doryssa | native | Longspine cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon indicus | native | Indian cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon semiornatus | native | Oblique-banded cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon susanae | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon talboti | native | Flame cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides euspilotus | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides melas | native | Black cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthys ocellatus | native | Ocellated cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthys perdix | native | Perdix cardinalfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys trimaculatus | native | Threespot angelfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Aporops bilinearis | native | Blotched podge | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | Aprion verdâtre |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus albisoma | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus longicephalus | native | Longhead catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus nakayai | native | Milk-eye catshark | Holbiche à iris blanc |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus klazingai | native | Sharpsnout snake eel | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Arctozenus risso | native | Spotted barracudina | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Arenigobius leftwichi | native | Oyster goby | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus aculeatus | native | Lovely hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus sladeni | native | Sladen's hatchet fish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma anago | native | Silvery conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma anagoides | native | Sea conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma howensis | native | Lord Howe conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma mauritianum | native | Blunt-tooth conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma scheelei | native | Tropical conger | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus dalgleishi | native | East coast flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus japonicus | native | Japanese lefteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus macrolophus | native | Large-crested lefteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus nigrifrons | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus | native | Sharp-snout lefteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus polyspilus | native | Many-spotted lefteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus septemventralis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus tenuis | native | Dwarf lefteye flounder | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron caeruleopunctatus | native | Blue-spotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron firmamentum | native | Starry toado | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | Ballon à épaule noire |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron immaculatus | native | Immaculate puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron manilensis | native | Narrow-lined puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron mappa | native | Map puffer | Ballon griffonné |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron meleagris | native | Guineafowl puffer | Fuurehâ |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron nigropunctatus | native | Blackspotted puffer | Ballon maculé |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron reticularis | native | Reticulated pufferfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron stellatus | native | Stellate puffer | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes magnoculus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes melanostictus | native | Mottled sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes ramsaii | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes whitakeri | native | Whitaker's sole | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus dussumieri | native | Lance blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus taeniatus | native | False cleanerfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Assessor macneilli | native | Blue devilfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Asterorhombus cocosensis | native | Cocos Island flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Asterorhombus filifer | native | Longlure flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Asterorhombus intermedius | native | Intermediate flounder | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx ensifera | native | Miller's damsel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx semipunctata | native | Starry goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx spinosa | native | Eyebar spiny goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx striata | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes indicus | native | Black snaggletooth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes lucifer | native | Pacific astronesthid fish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes splendidus | native | Splendid snaggletooth | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Asymbolus galacticus | native | Starry catshark | Chien étoilé |
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Ateleopus japonicus | native | Pacific jellynose fish | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus endrachtensis | native | Eendracht Land silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lacunosus | native | Wide-banded hardyhead silverside | Croissant queue jaune |
Atheriniformes | Atherionidae | Atherion elymus | native | Bearded silverside | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Atractodenchelys robinsorum | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus hedlandensis | native | Bumpnose trevally | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Atrosalarias fuscus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Atrosalarias holomelas | native | Brown coral blenny | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | Carangue maté |
Carcharhiniformes | Atelomycteridae | Aulohalaelurus kanakorum | native | Kanakorum catshark | |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus chinensis | native | Chinese trumpetfish | Poisson flûte |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula fasciata | native | Striped ponyfish | Dexena |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Avocettina infans | native | Avocet snipe eel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina lepidolepis | native | Scaly chromis | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistapus undulatus | native | Orange-lined triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides conspicillum | native | Clown triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides viridescens | native | Titan triggerfish | Baliste verdâtre |
Acropomatiformes | Banjosidae | Banjos banjos | native | Banjofish | |
Beryciformes | Barbourisiidae | Barbourisia rufa | native | Velvet whalefish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassogigas gillii | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassozetus elongatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassozetus galatheae | native | Galathea assfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassozetus glutinosus | native | Glutin assfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassozetus robustus | native | Robust assfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassozetus werneri | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus filifer | native | Sparing | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus vaillanti | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus guttulatus | native | Lined conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus trilineatus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus trimaculatus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus unimaculatus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus spongiceps | native | Spongy rat tail | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius coalitus | native | Whitespotted frillgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cocosensis | native | Cocos frill-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cotticeps | native | Cheekscaled frill-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cyclopterus | native | Spotted frillgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius fuscus | native | Dusky frillgoby | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagoides wesethi | native | Snubnose blacksmelt | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagus pacificus | native | Slender blacksmelt | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathymyrus echinorhynchus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bathyonus caudalis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Bathyphylax bombifrons | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois andriashevi | native | ||
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja leucomelanos | native | Domino skate | Domino skate |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathysauropsis malayanus | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Howellidae | Bathysphyraenops simplex | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathyuroconger vicinus | native | Large-toothed conger | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Belonepterygion fasciolatum | native | Barred spiny basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Belonoperca chabanaudi | native | Arrowhead soapfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Bembridae | Bembradium furici | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Bembridae | Bembradium roseum | native | ||
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops caudimacula | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Benthalbella infans | native | Zugmayer's pearleye | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus elongatus | native | Elongate frostfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema fibulatum | native | Spinycheek lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema suborbitale | native | Smallfin lanternfish | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx decadactylus | native | Alfonsino | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx mollis | native | ||
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx splendens | native | Splendid alfonsino | Alfonsino |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Blachea longicaudalis | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Bleekeria mitsukurii | native | Mitsukuri's sandlance | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella chrysospilos | native | Red-spotted blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella paula | native | Bluedash rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella periophthalmus | native | Blue-dashed rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus anthioides | native | Lyretail hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus axillaris | native | Axilspot hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus bilunulatus | native | Tarry hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus bimaculatus | native | Twospot hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus cylindriatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus dictynna | native | Redfin hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus flavifrons | native | Masked pigfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus izuensis | native | Striped pigfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus loxozonus | native | Blackfin hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus masudai | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus mesothorax | native | Splitlevel hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus paraleucosticticus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus perditio | native | Golden-spot hogfish | Labre de la perdition |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus unimaculatus | native | Red pigfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Bolbometopon muricatum | native | Green humphead parrotfish | Perroquet à bosse |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys longipes | native | Popeye lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys nikolayi | native | Nikolay's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys photothorax | native | Spurcheek lanternfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus mancus | native | Flowery flounder | Turbot tropical |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus pantherinus | native | Leopard flounder | Peenan |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Brachaluteres jacksonianus | native | Pigmy leatherjacket | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Brachaluteres taylori | native | Taylor's inflator filefish | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama dussumieri | native | Lesser bream | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama myersi | native | Myers' pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama orcini | native | Bigtooth pomfret | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Branchiostegus wardi | native | Ward's tilefish | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros japonicus | native | Japanese codlet | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros nectabanus | native | Smallscale codlet | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros rarisquamosus | native | Big-eye unicorn-cod | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros retrodorsalis | native | Back-fin codlet | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Brephostoma carpenteri | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Brosmophyciops pautzkei | native | Slimy cuskeel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | Nuk peena |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops amplus | native | Large whip goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops loki | native | Loki whip-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops natans | native | Redeye goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops ridens | native | Ridens goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops yongei | native | Whip coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis amboinensis | native | Olive flathead-gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cabillus tongarevae | native | Tongareva goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio caerulaurea | native | Blue and gold fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio cuning | native | Redbelly yellowtail fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio lunaris | native | Lunar fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio teres | native | Yellow and blueback fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Callanthias australis | native | Magnificent splendid perch | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys catostoma | native | Black-striped snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys marmorata | native | Marbled snake eel | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus brevianalis | native | Small ruddertail dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus enneactis | native | Mangrove dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus formosanus | native | Taiwanese deepwater dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus japonicus | native | Japanese longtail dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus kanakorum | native | ||
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus keeleyi | native | Keeley’s dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus moretonensis | native | Queensland stinkfish | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus pleurostictus | native | Blue-spotted ruddertail dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus rivatoni | native | New Caledonian longtail dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus tethys | native | Tethys dragonet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius hasseltii | native | Hasselt's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius maculipinnis | native | Ostrich goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius sclateri | native | Pacific goby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Calloplesiops altivelis | native | Comet | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus carolinus | native | Carolines parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus spinidens | native | Spinytooth parrotfish | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Calumia godeffroyi | native | Tailface sleeper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines dumerilii | native | Whitespotted filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines fronticinctus | native | Spectacled filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines pardalis | native | Honeycomb filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis maculata | native | Rough triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster axiologus | native | Pacific crown toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster bennetti | native | Bennett's sharpnose puffer | Poisson ballon |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster compressa | native | Compressed toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster janthinoptera | native | Honeycomb toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster ocellicincta | native | Shy toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster papua | native | Papuan toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster rivulata | native | Brown-lined puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster solandri | native | Spotted sharpnose | Poisson ballon |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster valentini | native | Valentin's sharpnose puffer | Phowot |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Caprodon schlegelii | native | Sunrise perch | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Caracanthus maculatus | native | Spotted coral croucher | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Caracanthus unipinna | native | Pygmy coral croucher | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys dinema | native | Shadow trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys oblongus | native | Coachwhip trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | Carangue à grosse tête |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | Carangue noire |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | Carangue étoilée |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx papuensis | native | Brassy trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | Carangue vorace |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx tille | native | Tille trevally | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus mourlani | native | Star pearlfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus albimarginatus | native | Silvertip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brevipinna | native | Spinner shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | Requin océan |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus obscurus | native | Dusky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sorrah | native | Spot-tail shark | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Centriscus cristatus | native | Smooth razorfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Centriscus scutatus | native | Grooved razor-fish | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Centroberyx affinis | native | Redfish | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Centroberyx druzhinini | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Centrobranchus andreae | native | Andre's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Centrobranchus nigroocellatus | native | Roundnose lanternfish | |
Callionymiformes | Draconettidae | Centrodraco fidelis | native | ||
Callionymiformes | Draconettidae | Centrodraco ornatus | native | Ornate slope dragonet | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus harrissoni | native | Dumb gulper shark | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus moluccensis | native | Smallfin gulper shark | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bicolor | native | Bicolor angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bispinosa | native | Twospined angelfish | Poisson ange à deux épines |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge fisheri | native | Orange angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge flavissima | native | Lemonpeel angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge loriculus | native | Flame angel | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge nigriocellus | native | Blackspot angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge nox | native | Midnight angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge tibicen | native | Keyhole angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge vrolikii | native | Pearlscale angelfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis argus | native | Peacock hind | Mérou céleste |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis aurantia | native | Golden hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis boenak | native | Chocolate hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis leopardus | native | Leopard hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis microprion | native | Freckled hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis miniata | native | Coral hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sexmaculata | native | Sixblotch hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sonnerati | native | Tomato hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis spiloparaea | native | Strawberry hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis urodeta | native | Darkfin hind | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ceratobregma helenae | native | Helen's Triplefin | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus warmingii | native | Warming's lantern fish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cercamia cladara | native | Frail cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Cetoscarus ocellatus | native | Spotted parrotfish | |
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Cetostoma regani | native | Pink flabby whalefish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon auriga | native | Threadfin butterflyfish | Khaar |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon baronessa | native | Eastern triangular butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon bennetti | native | Bluelashed butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon citrinellus | native | Speckled butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ephippium | native | Saddle butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon flavirostris | native | Black butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon guentheri | native | Crochet butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon kleinii | native | Sunburst butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lineolatus | native | Lined butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunula | native | Raccoon butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunulatus | native | Oval butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon melannotus | native | Blackback butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon mertensii | native | Atoll butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ornatissimus | native | Ornate butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon pelewensis | native | Sunset butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon plebeius | native | Blueblotch butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon rafflesii | native | Latticed butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon reticulatus | native | Mailed butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon semeion | native | Dotted butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon speculum | native | Mirror butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifascialis | native | Chevron butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifasciatus | native | Melon butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ulietensis | native | Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon unimaculatus | native | Teardrop butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon vagabundus | native | Vagabond butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus | native | Conspicuous angelfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Chalixodytes tauensis | native | Saddled sandburrower | |
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon guentheri | native | Günther's sabre-gills | |
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon longipinnis | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon nudivittis | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon snyderi | native | ||
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | Thon |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Chascanopsetta lugubris | native | Pelican flounder | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunacops spinosus | native | Eastern tadpole coffinfish | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax nudiventer | native | Naked-belly Coffinfish | Naked-belly Coffinfish |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax reticulatus | native | Netted frogmouth | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus chlorourus | native | Floral wrasse | Perroquet |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus fasciatus | native | Redbreasted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus oxycephalus | native | Snooty wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus trilobatus | native | Tripletail wrasse | Poisson napoléon |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus undulatus | native | Humphead wrasse | Napoléon |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilio inermis | native | Cigar wrasse | Hyejeng |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus artus | native | Wolf cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus isostigma | native | Dog-toothed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus macrodon | native | Large toothed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus singapurensis | native | Truncate cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus subulatus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon atrisignis | native | Glider flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon dorsomacula | native | Backspot flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon furcatus | native | Spotfin flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon intermedius | native | Intermediate flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon rapanouiensis | native | Easter island flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon suttoni | native | Sutton's flyingfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Cheiloprion labiatus | native | Big-lip damsel | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca cerasina | native | Cherry perchlet | Cherry perchlet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca lecromi | native | Coral Sea perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca margaritifera | native | Pearly perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca microdon | native | Small-toothed perchlet | |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Chiasmodon pluriradiatus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus reticulatus | native | Spotfin burrfish | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Chimaera lignaria | native | Carpenter's chimaera | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Chimaera phantasma | native | Silver chimaera | |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus dorab | native | Dorab wolf-herring | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Chlopsis bidentatus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus albatrossis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus bleekeri | native | Bleeker's parrotfish | Perroquet joue blanche |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus frontalis | native | Pacific slopehead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus japanensis | native | Palecheek parrotfish | Perroquet de Bloch |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus microrhinos | native | Steephead parrots | Perroquet bleu |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus spilurus | native | Pacific bullethead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon anchorago | native | Orange-dotted tuskfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon fasciatus | native | Harlequin tuskfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon gomoni | native | Gomon's tuskfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon graphicus | native | Graphic tuskfish | Poisson défense des Sargasses |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon jordani | native | Jordan's tuskfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon margaritiferus | native | Pearly tuskfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon oligacanthus | native | White-patch tuskfish | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Chrionema chryseres | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Chromileptes altivelis | native | Humpback grouper | Grisette |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis alpha | native | Yellow-speckled chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis analis | native | Yellow chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis atripectoralis | native | Black-axil chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis axillaris | native | Grey chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis chrysura | native | Stout chromis | Chromis à queue blanche |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis flavomaculata | native | Yellow-spotted chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis mirationis | native | Japanese chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis norfolkensis | native | Norfolk Chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis ternatensis | native | Ternate chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis viridis | native | Blue green damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis weberi | native | Weber's chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xanthochira | native | Yellow-axil chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xanthura | native | Paletail chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera biocellata | native | Twinspot damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera brownriggii | native | Surge damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera caesifrons | native | Greyback damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera cyanea | native | Sapphire devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera flavipinnis | native | Yellowfin damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera glauca | native | Grey demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera notialis | native | Southern demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera rollandi | native | Rolland's demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera starcki | native | Starck's demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera talboti | native | Talbot's demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera taupou | native | Southseas devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera unimaculata | native | Onespot demoiselle | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus bathyphilus | native | Deepwater wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus laboutei | native | Laboute's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus lineatus | native | Purplelined wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus punctatus | native | Dotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus roseafascia | native | pink-banded fairy-warsse | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys aprinus | native | Spotted hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys falco | native | Dwarf hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus | native | Coral hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitus pinnulatus | native | Stocky hawkfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Cirrimaxilla formosa | native | Taiwanese barbel moray | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes alboapicalis | native | Blackblotch blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes castaneus | native | Chestnut eyelash-blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes chelomatus | native | Lady Musgrave blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes filamentosus | native | Filamentous blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes fuscoguttatus | native | Spotted blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes polyzona | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes stigmaticus | native | Red-streaked blenny | |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Coccorella atlantica | native | Atlantic sabretooth | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella crocodilus | native | Crocodile flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella punctata | native | Spotted flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Cocotropus richeri | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus acutirostris | native | Spearnose whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus anatirostris | native | Duckbill grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus argentatus | native | Silver whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus celaenostomus | native | Black lip rattail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus cingulatus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus cylindricus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus kermadecus | native | Kermadec rattail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus melanobranchus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus mycterismus | native | Upturned snout rattail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus obscuratus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus osipullus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus parallelus | native | Spiny grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus platorhynchus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus semaphoreus | native | Semaphore whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus sereti | native | Short-tooth whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus shcherbachevi | native | False duckbill whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus spathulatus | native | Spatulate rattail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus trachycarus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Colocongridae | Coloconger saldanhai | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger cinereus | native | Longfin African conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger verreauxi | native | Conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger wilsoni | native | Cape conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Congriscus maldivensis | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Conidens samoensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Cookeolus japonicus | native | Longfinned bullseye | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Coradion altivelis | native | Highfin coralfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris aygula | native | Clown coris | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris batuensis | native | Batu coris | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris dorsomacula | native | Pale-barred coris | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris gaimard | native | African coris | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris picta | native | Comb wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris sandeyeri | native | Sandager's wrasse | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Hyaadoi duet |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides dossenus | native | Humpback whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides striaturus | native | Striate whiptail | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys amplexus | native | Brown-banded pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys conspicillatus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys flavofasciatus | native | Network pipefish | Reticulated pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys haematopterus | native | Messmate pipefish | Bloodspot pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys intestinalis | native | Scribbled pipefish | Hippocampe flúte |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys nigripectus | native | Black-breasted pipefish | Blackbreasted pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys ocellatus | native | Ocellated pipefish | Ocellated pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys paxtoni | native | Paxton's pipefish | Paxton's pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys schultzi | native | Schultz's pipefish | Guilded pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus banneri | native | Roughridge pipefish | Roughridge pipefish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Craterognathus plagiotaenia | native | Barcheek trevally | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil buchanani | native | Bluetail mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Crossosalarias macrospilus | native | Tripplespot blenny | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus fasciatus | native | Y-bar shrimp goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus leptocephalus | native | Pink-speckled shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus leucostictus | native | Saddled prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus strigilliceps | native | Target shrimp goby | |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Cryptopsaras couesii | native | Triplewart seadevil | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus binotatus | native | Twospot surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus cyanocheilus | native | Short-tail bristle-tooth | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus marginatus | native | Striped-fin surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus striatus | native | Striated surgeonfish | Chirurgien strié |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops aurocingulus | native | Gold-streaked prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops feroculus | native | Sandy prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops mitodes | native | Thread shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops pomastictus | native | Gold-specked prawn-goby | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps caeruleus | native | Blue fathead | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps pauciradiatus | native | Bigeye cigarfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Cyclichthys orbicularis | native | Birdbeak burrfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Cyclichthys spilostylus | native | Spotbase burrfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone acclinidens | native | Benttooth bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone alba | native | Bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone microdon | native | Veiled anglemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pallida | native | Tan bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone parapallida | native | Shadow bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pseudopallida | native | Slender bristlemouth | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus beauforti | native | Crocodile fish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus | native | Fringe-eyed flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus staigeri | native | Northern rock flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cymolutes praetextatus | native | Knife razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cymolutes torquatus | native | Finescale razorfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Cypho purpurascens | native | Oblique-lined dottyback | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cyprinocirrhites polyactis | native | Swallowtail hawkfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus angusticeps | native | Narrowhead flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus hexazona | native | Darkbar flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus naresii | native | Pharao flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus oligolepis | native | Largescale flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus poecilopterus | native | Yellowing flyingfish | |
Zeiformes | Zeniontidae | Cyttomimus affinis | native | False dory | |
Zeiformes | Zeniontidae | Cyttomimus stelgis | native | ||
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Cyttopsis rosea | native | Rosy dory | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena orientalis | native | Oriental flying gurnard | |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Dalatias licha | native | Kitefin shark | |
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Danacetichthys galathenus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus aruanus | native | Whitetail dascyllus | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus flavicaudus | native | Yellowtail dascyllus | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus melanurus | native | Blacktail humbug | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus reticulatus | native | Reticulate dascyllus | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus asper | native | Prickly lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus obtusirostris | native | Bluntsnout lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus selenops | native | Wisner's lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus spinosus | native | Spiny lantern fish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Da-guec |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus muroadsi | native | Amberstripe scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus russelli | native | Indian scad | Petit maquereau rapide |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus tabl | native | Roughear scad | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus biocellatus | native | Twospot turkeyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus brachypterus | native | Dwarf lionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus zebra | native | Zebra turkeyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex fourmanoiri | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum insidiator | native | Pugnose ponyfish | Thaxeela |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum ruconius | native | Deep pugnose ponyfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diademichthys lineatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma pictum | native | Painted sweetlips | Regarde voiles |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus brevirostris | native | Shortnosed coralbrotula | Shortnosed coralbrotula |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus longifilis | native | Twinhook cusk | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus tongaensis | native | Tonga coralbrotula | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus anderseni | native | Andersen's lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus bertelseni | native | Bertelsen's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus brachycephalus | native | Short-headed lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus chrysorhynchus | native | Golden-nosed lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus coeruleus | native | Blue lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus effulgens | native | Headlight fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus fragilis | native | Fragile lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus impostor | native | Imposter lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus lucidus | native | Spotlight lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus luetkeni | native | Luetken's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus malayanus | native | Malayan lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus metopoclampus | native | Spothead lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus mollis | native | Soft lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus parri | native | Parr's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus perspicillatus | native | Transparent lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus phillipsi | native | Bolin's lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus problematicus | native | Problematic lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus regani | native | Regan's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus signatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus splendidus | native | Horned lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus termophilus | native | Taaning's lantern fish | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Diastobranchus capensis | native | Basketwork eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Dicrolene longimana | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Didymothallus pruvosti | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides | native | Yellow pigmy brotula | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon holocanthus | native | Longspined porcupinefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | Poisson porc-épic |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon liturosus | native | Black-blotched porcupinefish | Poisson porc-épic |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diogenichthys atlanticus | native | Longfin lanternfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Diploconger polystigmatus | native | Headband conger | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Diplogrammus goramensis | native | Goram dragonet | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Diplophos taenia | native | Pacific portholefish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Diploprion bifasciatum | native | Barred soapfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Diplospinus multistriatus | native | Striped escolar | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Diproctacanthus xanthurus | native | Yellowtail tubelip | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmus argenteus | native | Silver spinyfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus chrysopoecilus | native | White-spot damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus fasciatus | native | Banded damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus melanotus | native | Black-vent damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus prosopotaenia | native | Honey-head damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus | native | Monarch damsel | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Discotrema crinophilum | native | Crinoid clingfish | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Doboatherina duodecimalis | native | Tropical silverside | |
Acropomatiformes | Acropomatidae | Doederleinia berycoides | native | Blackthroat seaperch | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus excisus | native | Bluestripe pipefish | Pacific bluestripe pipefish |
Callionymiformes | Draconettidae | Draconetta xenica | native | Highfin slope dragonet | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane punctata | native | Spotted sicklefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Drombus triangularis | native | Brown drombus | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Dunckerocampus chapmani | native | Glowtail pipefish | Glowtail pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus | native | Ringed pipefish | Flûte rayé |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria elopsoides | native | Slender rainbow sardine | |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Dysalotus alcocki | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysomma longirostrum | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysommina rugosa | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus uropterus | native | Finned worm eel | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | Poisson pilote |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna amblyodon | native | Sulawesi moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna delicatula | native | Mottled moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna leucotaenia | native | Whiteface moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna polyzona | native | Barred moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna unicolor | native | Unicolor moray | |
Echinorhiniformes | Echinorhinidae | Echinorhinus cookei | native | Prickly shark | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Echiodon coheni | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Echiostoma barbatum | native | Threadfin dragonfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius bicolor | native | Bicolor blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius fourmanoiri | native | Blackstriped combtooth blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius isos | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius midas | native | Persian blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius stictus | native | Great Barrier Reef blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius tessera | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius yaeyamaensis | native | Yaeyama blenny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Ectreposebastes imus | native | Midwater scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris acanthopomus | native | Spinecheek gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris fusca | native | Dusky sleeper | Eléotris brun |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Eleutheronema tetradactylum | native | Fourfinger threadfin | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Ellochelon vaigiensis | native | Squaretail mullet | Mulet à queue carrée |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops hawaiensis | native | Hawaiian ladyfish | |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops machnata | native | Tenpounder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Emmelichthyidae | Emmelichthys nitidus | native | Cape bonnetmouth | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis gracilis | native | Graceful pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis homei | native | Silver pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis vermicularis | native | Worm pearlfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore bayeri | native | Bayer's moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore pardalis | native | Leopard moray eel | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Enchelyurus ater | native | Black blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Enchelyurus kraussii | native | Krauss' blenny | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina devisi | native | Devis' anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina heteroloba | native | Shorthead anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis australis | native | Australian anchovy | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon annulatum | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon bellonaense | native | Bellona flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon grandisquama | native | Largescale flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon hureaui | native | Hureau's flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon longipterum | native | Long pectoral fin flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon macrolepis | native | Largescale dwarf flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon maldivense | native | Olive wide-eyed flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon rostratum | native | Long snout flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon septempes | native | Seven pelvic ray flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon xystrias | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius elegans | native | Hourglass triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius flavoccipitis | native | Yellownape tripplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius hemimelas | native | Halfblack Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius howensis | native | Lord Howe Threefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius minutus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius nanus | native | Pygmy triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius niger | native | Black triplefin | New Caledonian black triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius paucifasciatus | native | New Caledonian striped triplefin | New Caledonian striped triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius philippinus | native | Minute triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius rhabdotus | native | Umpire Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius rhothion | native | Surf Triplefin | New Caledonian blackhead surf triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius rubicauda | native | Redtail triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius rufopileus | native | Redcap triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius similis | native | Black-and-Red Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius triserialis | native | White-spotted triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius trisignatus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius tutuilae | native | High-hat Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius williamsi | native | William's triplefin | William's triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus caudofasciatus | native | Tail-barred rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus decussatus | native | Wavy-lined blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus sealei | native | Seale's rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus striatus | native | Reef margin blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus thalassinus | native | Sea blenny | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Epetriodus freddyi | native | Needletooth cusk | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Epibulus insidiator | native | Sling-jaw wrasse | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus lifouensis | native | Loyalty deepwater cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus areolatus | native | Areolate grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus | native | Whitespotted grouper | Loche à taches blanches |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coioides | native | Orange-spotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus corallicola | native | Coral grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus cyanopodus | native | Speckled blue grouper | Loche bleue |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatus | native | Blacktip grouper | Grisette |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus | native | Brown-marbled grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus hexagonatus | native | Starspotted grouper | Loche à hexagone |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus howlandi | native | Blacksaddle grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus insularis | native | Pacifc insular grouper; | Loche pintade |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus lanceolatus | native | Giant grouper | Loche géante |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus macrospilos | native | Snubnose grouper | Phola-xedok |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus maculatus | native | Highfin grouper | Grisette |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus magniscuttis | native | Speckled grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus malabaricus | native | Malabar grouper | Loche ronde |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus merra | native | Honeycomb grouper | Macabit |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morrhua | native | Comet grouper | Loche à bandes noires |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus ongus | native | White-streaked grouper | Loche à taches claires |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus polyphekadion | native | Camouflage grouper | Loche crasseuse |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus retouti | native | Red-tipped grouper | Loche rouge du large |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus rivulatus | native | Halfmoon grouper | Loche brique |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus spilotoceps | native | Foursaddle grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tauvina | native | Greasy grouper | Bwaavat pulo |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites leuciscus | native | Whipfin ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites lineolatus | native | Ornate ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites rivulatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Erisphex pottii | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Erosa erosa | native | Pitted stonefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Emmelichthyidae | Erythrocles taeniatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | Vivaneau rouge |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | Vivaneau la flamme |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis radiosus | native | Pale snapper | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus caudistigmus | native | Tailspot lanternshark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus dianthus | native | Pink lanternshark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus pseudosqualiolus | native | False lanternshark | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Eubleekeria splendens | native | Splendid ponyfish | |
Gadiformes | Euclichthyidae | Euclichthys polynemus | native | Eucla cod | |
Gadiformes | Euclichthyidae | Euclichthys robertsi | native | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Euleptorhamphus viridis | native | Ribbon halfbeak | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Eumegistus illustris | native | Brilliant pomfret | |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Eurypegasus draconis | native | Short dragonfish | |
Saccopharyngiformes | Eurypharyngidae | Eurypharynx pelecanoides | native | Pelican eel | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias bifilis | native | Twinthread dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias cirritus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias dinema | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias vulgaris | native | Common dragonfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | Bonite |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Evermannella indica | native | Indian sabretooth | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota afelei | native | Afele's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota atriventris | native | Blackbelly dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota bifasciata | native | Twostripe dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota cometa | native | Comet dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota distigma | native | Twospot dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota fasciola | native | Barred dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota herrei | native | Herre's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota hoesei | native | Hoese's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota lateritea | native | Laterite dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota latifasciata | native | Brownbanded dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota melasma | native | Headspot dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota monostigma | native | Singlespot dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota nebulosa | native | Nebulous dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasina | native | Greenbubble dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasites | native | Hairfin dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota queenslandica | native | Queensland dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota sebreei | native | Sebree's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota sparsa | native | Speckled dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota zonura | native | Zoned dwarfgoby | |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Evistias acutirostris | native | Striped boarfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Exallias brevis | native | Leopard blenny | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus obtusirostris | native | Oceanic two-wing flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | native | Tropical two-wing flyingfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Exyrias belissimus | native | Mud reef-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Exyrias puntang | native | Puntang goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Favonigobius reichei | native | Indo-Pacific tropical sand goby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia orthogrammus | native | Island trevally | Carangue à points jaunes |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex erythraeus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex gibbsi | native | Gibbs' pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex kulbickii | endemic | Kulbicki’s pipefish | Kulbicki’s pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex wassi | native | Wass’ pipefish | Wass’ pipefish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia lateralis | native | Humpback cardinal | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | native | Bluespotted cornetfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | Bare-bwahap |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Flagellostomias boureei | native | Longbarb dragonfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Flexor incus | native | Kermadec clingfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Foa fo | native | Weedy cardinalfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger flavissimus | native | Longnose butterfly fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger longirostris | native | Longnose butterflyfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria aurita | native | Crosseyed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria isostigma | native | Dotted cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria marmorata | native | Marbled cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria punctulata | native | Spotcheek cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria vaiulae | native | Mottled cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria variegata | native | Variegated cardinalfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius duospilus | native | Barenape goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius gracilis | native | Slender sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius humeralis | native | Shoulderspot sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius inframaculatus | native | Innerspotted sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius maximus | native | Large sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius melacron | native | Blacktip sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius neophytus | native | Common fusegoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius pallidus | native | Pale sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius signipinnis | native | Signalfin goby | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella brocca | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella jordani | native | Jordan's cod | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella norops | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Gadomus introniger | native | Blackmouth rat tail | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus priapus | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza minuta | native | Toothpony | Dexena |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus melanospilos | native | Spotbreast angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus watanabei | native | Blackedged angelfish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Gephyroberyx darwinii | native | Darwin's slimehead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres filamentosus | native | Whipfin silver-biddy | Yeegany |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres longirostris | native | Strongspine silver-biddy | Poisson blanc |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oblongus | native | Slender silver-biddy | Matu |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oyena | native | Common silver-biddy | Thilu |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres subfasciatus | native | Common silver belly | |
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis vanhoeffeni | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis watermani | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Giganturidae | Gigantura indica | native | Telescopefish | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Glossanodon australis | native | Southern herring smelt | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Glossanodon elongatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius giuris | native | Tank goby | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Glyptoparus delicatulus | native | Delicate blenny | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | Belle carangue |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gnathodentex aureolineatus | native | Striped large-eye bream | Perche à lignes d'or |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis anjerensis | native | Eye-bar goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis cauerensis | native | Eyebar goby | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gnathophis habenatus | native | Little conger eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gnathophis neocaledoniensis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gnathophis umbrellabius | native | Umbrella conger | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon axillaris | native | Red-striped coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon brochus | native | Rasp coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon citrinus | native | Poison goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon histrio | native | Broad-barred goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon multilineatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon okinawae | native | Okinawa goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon quinquestrigatus | native | Five-lined coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon rivulatus | native | Rippled coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon unicolor | native | Unicolor coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopsis exigua | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopsis malekulae | native | Striped barbelgoby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus varius | native | Bird wrasse | |
Centrarchiformes | Latridae | Goniistius francisi | native | Blacktip morwong | |
Centrarchiformes | Latridae | Goniistius vestitus | native | Crested morwong | |
Centrarchiformes | Latridae | Goniistius vittatus | native | Hawaiian morwong | |
Gonorynchiformes | Gonorynchidae | Gonorynchus forsteri | native | ||
Gonorynchiformes | Gonorynchidae | Gonorynchus gonorynchus | native | Beaked salmon | |
Gonorynchiformes | Gonorynchidae | Gonorynchus greyi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma atlanticum | native | Atlantic fangjaw | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Gracila albomarginata | native | Masked grouper | Loche à bords blancs |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Grammatobothus pennatus | native | Pennant flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Grammatobothus polyophthalmus | native | Threespot flounder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Grammatonotus laysanus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Grammatonotus surugaensis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Grammatorcynus bicarinatus | native | Shark mackerel | Tazard à larges écailles |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Grammatorcynus bilineatus | native | Double-lined mackerel | |
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Grammicolepis brachiusculus | native | Thorny tinselfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistes sexlineatus | native | Goldenstriped soapfish | Feuille de canne à sucre |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistops ocellatus | native | Ocellate soapfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys curiosus | native | Curious wormfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys monostigma | native | Onespot wormfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys pleurotaenia | native | Onestripe wormfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys viridescens | native | Yellowstripe wormfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Gymnapogon philippinus | native | Philippine cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Gymnapogon urospilotus | native | B-spot cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Gymnocaesio gymnoptera | native | Slender fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius audleyi | native | Collared large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius euanus | native | Japanese large-eye bream | Bossu blanc à points noirs |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius grandoculis | native | Blue-lined large-eye bream | Bossu blanc grosse race |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius oblongus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius satoi | native | Blacknape large-eye bream | Blacknape large-eye bream |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius superciliosus | native | Eyebrowed large-eye bream. | Eyebrowed large-eye bream. |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnomuraena zebra | native | Zebra moray | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Gymnosarda unicolor | native | Dogtooth tuna | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax albimarginatus | native | Whitemargin moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax berndti | native | Y-patterned moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax buroensis | native | Vagrant moray | Murène |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax chilospilus | native | Lipspot moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax eurostus | native | Abbott's moray eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fimbriatus | native | Fimbriated moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax flavimarginatus | native | Yellow-edged moray | Murène à points jaunes |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus | native | Brown spotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax gracilicauda | native | Slendertail moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax intesi | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax javanicus | native | Giant moray | Murène javanaise |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax kidako | native | Kidako moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax margaritophorus | native | Blotch-necked moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax marshallensis | native | Marshall Islands moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax melatremus | native | Dwarf moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax meleagris | native | Turkey moray | Murène à points blancs |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax monochrous | native | Drab moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax nudivomer | native | Yellowmouth moray | Bwalagom |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pictus | native | Paintspotted moray | Murène grise des flaques |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pindae | native | Pinda moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax porphyreus | native | Lowfin moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus | native | Highfin moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus | native | Bars'n spots moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax richardsonii | native | Richardson's moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax rueppelliae | native | Banded moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax thyrsoideus | native | Greyface moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax undulatus | native | Undulated moray | Murène ondulante |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax zonipectis | native | Barredfin moray | |
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Gyrinomimus bruuni | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus boothae | native | Booth's pipefish | Booth’s pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus brocki | native | Brock's pipefish | Brock’s pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus dunckeri | native | Duncker's pipefish | Duncker’s pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus mataafae | native | Samoan pipefish | Samoan pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus nitidus | native | Glittering pipefish | Glittering pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus spinirostris | native | Spinysnout pipefish | Spiny-snout pipefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres argus | native | Argus wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres biocellatus | native | Red-lined wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chloropterus | native | Pastel-green wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chrysus | native | Canary wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres claudia | native | Claudia's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hartzfeldii | native | Hartzfeld's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hortulanus | native | Checkerboard wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres margaritaceus | native | Pink-belly wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres marginatus | native | Dusky wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres melanurus | native | Tail-spot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres melasmapomus | native | Cheekspot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres miniatus | native | Circle-cheek wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres nebulosus | native | Nebulous wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres ornatissimus | native | Ornamented wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres prosopeion | native | Twotone wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres trimaculatus | native | Threespot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres zeylonicus | native | Goldstripe wrasse | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halicmetus reticulatus | native | Marbled seabat | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea fitzsimonsi | native | Circular seabat | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea fumosa | native | Smoky seabat | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea stellata | native | Minipizza batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutopsis margaretae | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutopsis stellifera | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Halimochirurgus alcocki | native | ||
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus pectoralis | native | Australian halosaur | |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Haplophryne mollis | native | Soft leafvent angler | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Haptenchelys texis | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma ellioti | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma gymnauchen | native | Red-finned triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma hudsoni | native | Hudson's triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma novaecaledoniae | native | New Caledonian triplefin | New Caledonian triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma rhinoceros | native | Rhinocerus triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma trigloides | native | Scarf triplefin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus avius | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon | native | Lagoon damselfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hemigobius hoevenii | native | Banded mulletgoby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus fasciatus | native | Barred thicklip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus melapterus | native | Blackeye thicklip | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus convexus | native | Halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus far | native | Black-barred halfbeak | Demi-bec à taches noires |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys polylepis | native | Pyramid butterflyfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Hemitriakis abdita | native | Deepwater sicklefin hound shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Hemitriakis japanica | native | Japanese topeshark | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus chrysostomus | native | Threeband pennantfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus monoceros | native | Masked bannerfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus singularius | native | Singular bannerfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus varius | native | Horned bannerfish | Barbet souffré |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | native | Bluestripe herring | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger hassi | native | Spotted garden-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger polyzona | native | Zebra garden eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger tomberua | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Heterophotus ophistoma | native | Wingfin snaggletooth | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus nakamurai | native | Bigeyed sixgill shark | |
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus albinares | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus cornifer | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Aulopidae | Hime capitonis | native | New Caledonian flagfin | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys spicifer | native | Bellybarred pipefish | Belly-barred pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus bargibanti | native | Pygmy seahorse | Bargibant’s seahorse |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus curvicuspis | endemic | New Caledonian thorny seahorse | Hippocampe épineux |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus histrix | native | Thorny seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kelloggi | native | Great seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | Cheval marin |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus pusillus | endemic | Pygmy thorny seahorse | Pygmy thorny seahorse |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Hipposcarus longiceps | native | Pacific longnose parrotfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys speculiger | native | Mirrorwing flyingfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Histrio histrio | native | Sargassumfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus annulatus | native | Ring wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus doliatus | native | Pastel ringwrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus longipes | native | Sidespot longface wrasse | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Homostolus acer | native | Filament cusk | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Hoplichthyidae | Hoplichthys citrinus | native | Lemon ghost flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus chlupatyi | native | Chameleon sand tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus cuniculus | native | Dusky tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus fronticinctus | native | Pastel tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus starcki | native | Stark's tilefish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus atlanticus | native | Orange roughy | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus grandperrini | native | Grandperrin’s giant sawbelly | Grandperrin’s giant sawbelly |
Acropomatiformes | Howellidae | Howella brodiei | native | Pelagic basslet | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus trolli | native | Pointy-nosed blue chimaera | Chimère bleue à museau pointu |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum hygomii | native | Bermuda lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum reinhardtii | native | Reinhardt's lantern fish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus aterrimus | native | Blackest whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus longibarbis | native | Longbarb whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus megalops | native | Bigeye whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus nascens | native | Nascent membranehead | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus nesaeae | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus striatissimus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenogadus gracilis | native | Slender membranehead | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Hyperoglyphe antarctica | native | Bluenose warehou | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina barnesi | native | Barnes' silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina ovalaua | native | Fijian silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina temminckii | native | Samoan silverside | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus affinis | native | Tropical halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus dussumieri | native | Dussumier's halfbeak | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus octofasciatus | native | Eightbar grouper | Loche plate grise |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ichthyapus vulturis | native | Vulture sand eel | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Ichthyococcus ovatus | native | Lightfish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Ichthyscopus sannio | native | Spotcheck stargazer | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Idiacanthus fasciola | native | Ribbon sawtail fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius aneitensis | native | Yellowblotch razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius celebicus | native | Celebes razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius pavo | native | Peacock wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius pentadactylus | native | Fivefinger wrasse | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus caledonicus | native | Chinese ghoul | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus didactylus | native | Bearded ghoul | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Iracundus signifer | native | Decoy scorpionfish | |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Isistius brasiliensis | native | Cookie cutter shark | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius dussumieri | native | Streaky rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius edentulus | native | Rippled rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius lineatus | native | Lined rockskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius decoratus | native | Decorated goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius nigroocellatus | native | Black-spotted goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius ornatus | native | Ornate goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius rigilius | native | Rigilius goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius spence | native | Pearl goby | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus paucus | native | Longfin mako | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia catalai | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia ellioti | native | Flag-in cardinal-fish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia poeciloptera | native | Pearly-finned cardinalfish | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | Empereur |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Kali kerberti | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Bonite à ventre rayé |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys atronasus | native | Black-nostril false moray | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys brachychirus | native | Shortfin false moray | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys diodontus | native | Common false moray | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys hyoproroides | native | False moray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Kelloggella cardinalis | native | Cardinal goby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Aracanidae | Kentrocapros flavofasciatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Kochichthys flavofasciatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Koumansetta hectori | native | Hector's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Koumansetta rainfordi | native | Old glory | |
Gobiiformes | Kraemeriidae | Kraemeria samoensis | native | Samoan sand dart | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia mugil | native | Barred flagtail | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia rupestris | native | Rock flagtail | Hwâ |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Kumba musorstom | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Kumba punctulata | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus bigibbus | native | Brown chub | Petit wiwa |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus cinerascens | native | Blue sea chub | Nanue |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus sydneyanus | native | Silver drummer | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus vaigiensis | native | Brassy chub | Nanue |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrichthys unilineatus | native | Tubelip wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides bicolor | native | Bicolor cleaner wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides dimidiatus | native | Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides pectoralis | native | Blackspot cleaner wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides rubrolabiatus | native | Redlip cleaner wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis alleni | native | Allen's tubelip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis australis | native | Southern tubelip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis xanthonota | native | Yellowback tubelip | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria cornuta | native | Longhorn cowfish | Vaasi |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria diaphana | native | Roundbelly cowfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria fornasini | native | Thornback cowfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema filodorsale | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema rhodochir | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema robustum | native | Robust mora | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Laeops clarus | native | Clear fin-base flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Laeops kitaharae | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Laeops nigromaculatus | native | Blackspotted flounder | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus sceleratus | native | Silver-cheeked toadfish | Ballon à bande argentée |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Lamnostoma orientale | native | Oriental worm-eel | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena luminosa | native | Luminous lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena urophaos | native | Sunbeam lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus alatus | native | Winged lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus ater | native | Dusky lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus festivus | native | Festive lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus niger | native | Black lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus nobilis | native | Noble lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus photonotus | native | ||
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Lapitaichthys frickei | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Lates calcarifer | native | Barramundi | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus equula | native | Common ponyfish | Dexena |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Leiuranus semicinctus | native | Saddled snake-eel | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadichthys frenatus | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadichthys minor | native | Minor clingfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lepidion inosimae | native | Morid cod | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla alcocki | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla annamarae | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla grandis | native | Supreme gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla musorstom | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla nana | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla sereti | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla vaubani | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Lepidozygus tapeinosoma | native | Fusilier damselfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Leptoscarus vaigiensis | native | Marbled parrotfish | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops indopacificus | native | Indo-Pacific barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops jayakari | native | Pacific barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops mirabilis | native | Strange pike smelt | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops pacificus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops sphyraenopsis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidium atlanticum | native | Atlantic barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestrolepis intermedia | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestrolepis pofi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus amboinensis | native | Ambon emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus atkinsoni | native | Pacific yellowtail emperor | Petit bec de cane |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythracanthus | native | Orange-spotted emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus genivittatus | native | Longspine emperor | Communard |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus harak | native | Thumbprint emperor | Bossu taché |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus laticaudis | native | Grass emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus lentjan | native | Pink ear emperor | Bossu d'herbe |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus miniatus | native | Trumpet emperor | Gueule rouge |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus nebulosus | native | Spangled emperor | Bec-de-cane |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus obsoletus | native | Orange-striped emperor | Bossu d'herbe |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus olivaceus | native | Longface emperor | Bec-de-cane malabar |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus ravus | native | Drab emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus rubrioperculatus | native | Spotcheek emperor | Bossu rond |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus semicinctus | native | Black blotch emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus variegatus | native | Slender emperor | Bossu varié |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus xanthochilus | native | Yellowlip emperor | Benin nen waeo |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Limnichthys nitidus | native | Sand submarine | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma susumi | native | Meteor perch | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma tonstrinum | native | Redstriped basslet | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lipocheilus carnolabrum | native | Tang's snapper | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia gemellarii | native | Cocco's lantern fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiomus setigerus | native | Blackmouth angler | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Lophocampus brevidorsalis | native | Stream pipefish | Stream pipefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Lophodiodon calori | native | Four-bar porcupinefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Lubbockichthys multisquamatus | native | Fine-scaled dottyback | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lubricogobius ornatus | native | Ornate slippery goby | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Lucigadus acrolophus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Lucigadus microlepis | native | Smallfin whiptail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus adetii | native | Yellow-banded snapper | Rouget de nuit |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | Rouget |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus biguttatus | native | Two-spot banded snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bohar | native | Two-spot red snapper | Lutjan rouge |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus boutton | native | Moluccan snapper | Jaunet |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus erythropterus | native | Crimson snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | Daurade à tache noire |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | native | Blacktail snapper | Dorade de palétuvier |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | native | Humpback red snapper | Lutjan bossu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | native | Common bluestripe snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lutjanus | native | Bigeye snapper | Lutjan à lignes jaunes |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus malabaricus | native | Malabar blood snapper | Perche écarlate |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus monostigma | native | One-spot snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined snapper | Perche à raies bleues |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rivulatus | native | Blubberlip snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rufolineatus | native | Yellow-lined snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus russellii | native | Russell's snapper | Communard |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sebae | native | Emperor red snapper | Empereur rouge |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus semicinctus | native | Black-banded snapper | Lutjan à bandes noires |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus vitta | native | Brownstripe red snapper | Jaunet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Luzonichthys waitei | native | Waite's splitfin | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Luzonichthys whitleyi | native | Whitley's splitfin | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Luzonichthys williamsi | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Lythrichthys cypho | native | Dwarf red deepwater scorpionfsh | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Lythrichthys longimanus | native | Red deepwater scorpionfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor macularis | native | Midnight snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor niger | native | Black and white snapper | Perche blanche et noire |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Macrocephenchelys brevirostris | native | Rubbernose conger | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Macrodontogobius wilburi | native | Largetooth goby | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Macroparalepis affinis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Macroparalepis danae | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon choati | native | Choat's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon kuiteri | native | Black leopard wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon meleagris | native | Blackspotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon negrosensis | native | Yellowspotted wrasse | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus scolopax | native | Longspine snipefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Macrorhamphosodes uradoi | native | Trumpetsnout | |
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Macrurocyttus acanthopodus | native | Dwarf dory | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Magnisudis indica | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mahidolia mystacina | native | Flagfin prawn goby | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira mazara | native | Indo-Pacific blue marlin | Empereur |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus brevirostris | native | Quakerfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus latovittatus | native | Blue blanquillo | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Malacosteus australis | native | Southern stoplight loosejaw | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Malacosteus niger | native | Stoplight loosejaw | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis annulifera | native | Ring triangular batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis asperata | native | Roughspine triangular batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis gigas | native | Giant triangular batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis mitrigera | native | Two-spine triangular batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis parva | native | Arrowhead triangular batfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Margrethia obtusirostra | native | Bighead portholefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Masturus lanceolatus | native | Sharptail mola | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Mataeocephalus acipenserinus | native | Sturgeon grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Mataeocephalus kotlyari | native | Kotlyar's whiptail | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Meadia abyssalis | native | Abyssal cutthroat eel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Megalaspis cordyla | native | Torpedo scad | Carangue à bouclier |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops cyprinoides | native | Indo-Pacific tarpon | Buburena |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus atrodorsalis | native | Forktail blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus bundoon | native | Bundoon blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus ditrema | native | One-striped poison-fang blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus grammistes | native | Striped poison-fang blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus phaeus | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes danae | native | Bigscale | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes eulepis | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes indicus | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes janae | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes polylepis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys niger | native | Black triggerfish | Ho |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys vidua | native | Pinktail triggerfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Menidae | Mene maculata | native | Moonfish | |
Lampriformes | Veliferidae | Metavelifer multiradiatus | native | Spinyfin velifer | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Meteoria pauciradiatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Microbrotula hamata | endemic | ||
Centrarchiformes | Microcanthidae | Microcanthus joyceae | native | East-Australian stripey | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus andersonii | native | Shortnose pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus brevicorpus | native | Short-bodied pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus micronotopterus | native | Tidepool pipefish | Tidepool pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus natans | native | Offshore pipefish | Offshore pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus pygmaeus | native | Thorntailed pipefish | Pygmy pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis argulus | native | Flat-nosed pipepfish | Flat-nosed pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis millepunctatus | native | Shorttail pipefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous monodactylus | native | Grey stingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous pusillus | native | Dwarf stingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous trachycephalus | native | Striped stingfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Mirolabrichthys pascalus | native | Amethyst anthias | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula tarapacana | native | Chilean devil ray | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Monacoa grimaldii | native | Mirrorbelly | |
Trachichthyiformes | Monocentridae | Monocentris japonica | native | Pineconefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus argenteus | native | Silver moony | De-doo-n pook |
Saccopharyngiformes | Monognathidae | Monognathus bertini | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Monomitopus garmani | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | Brème aux gros yeux |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis heterodon | native | Redfin emperor | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Mora moro | native | Common mora | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua ferruginea | native | Rusty spaghetti eel | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua javanica | native | Java spaghetti eel | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua macrochir | native | Longfin spaghetti eel | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua microchir | native | Lesser thrush eel | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Poisson queue bleue |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | Petit barbillon |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys pfluegeri | native | Orange goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys vanicolensis | native | Yellowfin goatfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox bagio | native | Common pike conger | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus manazo | native | Starspotted smooth-hound | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum nitidulum | native | Pearly lanternfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys colubrinus | native | Harlequin snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys maculosus | native | Tiger snake eel | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis adusta | native | Shadowfin soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis amaena | native | Brick soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis berndti | native | Blotcheye soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis botche | native | Blacktip soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis hexagona | native | Doubletooth soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis kuntee | native | Shoulderbar soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis pralinia | native | Scarlet soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis violacea | native | Lattice soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis vittata | native | Whitetip soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis woodsi | native | Whitespot soldierfish | |
Anguilliformes | Myrocongridae | Myroconger prolixus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrophis microchir | native | Ordinary snake eel | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Nannosalarias nativitatis | native | Pygmy blenny | |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Nansenia pelagica | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso annulatus | native | Whitemargin unicornfish | Djaea |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brachycentron | native | Humpback unicornfish | Ume |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brevirostris | native | Spotted unicornfish | Djaea |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso caesius | native | Gray unicornfish | Umitch |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso fageni | native | Horseface unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso hexacanthus | native | Sleek unicornfish | Ume |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso lituratus | native | Orangespine unicornfish | Ume |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso lopezi | native | Elongate unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso maculatus | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso tonganus | native | Bulbnose unicornfish | Picot à deux couteaux |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso unicornis | native | Bluespine unicornfish | Dawa |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso vlamingii | native | Bignose unicornfish | Ume |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Neamia octospina | native | Eightspine cardinalfish | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Nebrius ferrugineus | native | Tawny nurse shark | Requin dormeur |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia bandanensis | native | Bigeye cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia fusca | native | Ghost cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia luxuria | native | Multi-barred cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia savayensis | native | Samoan cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia viria | native | Bracelet cardinalfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion acutidens | native | Sicklefin lemon shark | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Nemanthias bartlettorum | native | Bartletts' anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Nemanthias bicolor | native | Bicolor anthias | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa come | native | Western Pacific gizzard shad | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Nemateleotris decora | native | Elegant firefish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Nemateleotris magnifica | native | Fire goby | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus balinensoides | native | Dwarf threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus furcosus | native | Fork-tailed threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus peronii | native | Notchedfin threadfin bream | Rouget de jour |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus zysron | native | Slender threadfin bream | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Neoaploactis tridorsalis | native | Threefin velvetfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites bimaculatus | native | Twospot cusk | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites bimarginatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites longiventralis | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites neocaledoniensis | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites pallidus | native | Pale cusk | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites unimaculatus | native | Onespot cusk | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites zonatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Neocentropogon trimaculatus | native | Threespotted waspfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Neocirrhites armatus | native | Flame hawkfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Neoepinnula orientalis | native | Sackfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon carlsoni | native | Carlson's damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon melas | native | Bowtie damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon nigroris | native | Black-and-gold chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon polyacanthus | native | Multispine damselfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Neolaeops microphthalmus | native | Crosseyed flounder | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe erostris | native | Round scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe megalepis | native | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Neomyxus leuciscus | native | Acute-jawed mullet | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon argenteus | native | Clearfin squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon opercularis | native | Blackfin squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon sammara | native | Sammara squirrelfish | Thiniing |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus anabatoides | native | Silver demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus azysron | native | Yellowtail demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus bankieri | native | Chinese demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus cyanomos | native | Regal demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus filamentosus | native | Brown demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus nemurus | native | Coral demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus taeniurus | native | Freshwater demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus violascens | native | Violet demoiselle | |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Neoscopelus macrolepidotus | native | Large-scaled lantern fish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Neosebastidae | Neosebastes capricornis | native | Capricorn gurnard perch | Sébaste capricorne |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nesiarchus nasutus | native | Black gemfish | |
Anguilliformes | Derichthyidae | Nessorhamphus danae | native | Blackbelly spoonbill eel | |
Anguilliformes | Derichthyidae | Nessorhamphus ingolfianus | native | Duckbill oceanic eel | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettastoma melanura | native | Blackfin sorcerer | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettenchelys gephyra | native | Bridge duckbill eel | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aspidentata | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia cliveri | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia coheni | native | Cohen's whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia propinqua | native | Aloha grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia spinosa | native | Sawspine whiptail | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Norfolkia brachylepis | native | Tropical scaly-headed triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Norfolkia squamiceps | native | Scalyhead Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Norfolkia thomasi | native | Thomas' triplefin | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notolychnus valdiviae | native | Topside lampfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Notopogon xenosoma | native | Longspine bellowfish | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Notoraja alisae | native | Alis' velvet skate | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Notoraja sapphira | native | Sapphire Skate | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus caudispinosus | native | Lobisomem | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus resplendens | native | Patchwork lampfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculichthys taeniourus | native | Rockmover wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculoides macrolepidotus | native | Seagrass wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Obliquogobius bathyalis | native | New Caledonian deep-water goby | New Caledonian deep-water goby |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Ocosia apia | native | Stoutspine waspfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Ocosia dorsomaculata | native | Blotch-finned waspfish | Blotch-finned waspfish |
Lamniformes | Odontaspididae | Odontaspis noronhai | native | Bigeye sand tiger shark | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Odontomacrurus murrayi | native | Roundhead grenadier | |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Odontostomops normalops | native | Undistinguished sabretooth | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Odonus niger | native | Red-toothed triggerfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Ogilbyina salvati | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus germaini | native | Germain's blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus obliquus | native | Roundhead blenny | |
Aulopiformes | Omosudidae | Omosudis lowii | native | Omosudid | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omox biporos | native | Omox blenny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia bimaculata | native | Two-spotted flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia lacrimalis | native | Smooth-snout flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia macrolepis | native | Notched flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia pedimacula | native | Broadband flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia spinosa | native | Midget flathead | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Onuxodon fowleri | native | Fowler's pearlfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus bonaparti | native | Napoleon snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus brachynotopterus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus brevidorsalis | native | Short dorsal-fin snake eel | Short dorsal-fin snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus cephalozona | native | Dark-shouldered snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus exourus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus genie | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus lentiginosus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus mystacinus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion muraenolepis | native | Blackedge cusk | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Opisthoproctus soleatus | native | Barrel-eye | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus aurolineatus | native | Threestripe jawfish | Threestripe jawfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus biporus | native | Bipored jawfish | Bipored jawfish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oplopomops diacanthus | native | Hole goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oplopomus caninoides | native | Triplespot goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oplopomus oplopomus | native | Spinecheek goby | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Optivus agastos | native | Violet roughy | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil cunnesius | native | Longarm mullet | Mulet |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil engeli | native | Kanda | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys hypsipterygion | native | Highfin soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys japonicus | native | Japanese soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys kaianus | native | Deepwater soldierfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus angustatus | native | Broadstriped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus apogonoides | native | Short-tooth cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus aureus | native | Ring-tailed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus capricornis | native | Capricorn cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cladophilos | native | Shelter cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus compressus | native | Ochre-striped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cookii | native | Cook's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cyanosoma | native | Yellowstriped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus diversus | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus doederleini | native | Doederlein's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus endekataenia | native | Candystripe cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fasciatus | native | Broadbanded cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus flavus | native | Brassy cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus jenkinsi | native | Spot-nape cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus | native | Blackstripe cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus norfolcensis | native | Norfolk cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus notatus | native | Spotnape cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus noumeae | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus | native | Sevenstriped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus properuptus | native | Southern orange-lined cardinal fish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus rubrimacula | native | Rubyspot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus sealei | native | Seale's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus selas | native | Meteor cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus septemstriatus | native | Sevenband cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus taeniophorus | native | Reef-flat cardinalfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cubicum | native | Yellow boxfish | Poulet de la mer |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion meleagris | native | Whitespotted boxfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion solorense | native | Reticulate boxfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Ostracoberycidae | Ostracoberyx dorygenys | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia crassa | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia dispar | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia elongata | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia fallax | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia nalani | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia sarmiento | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia taeniosoma | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus bimaculatus | native | Two-spot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus celebicus | native | Celebes wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus digramma | native | Cheeklined wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus nigromarginatus | native | Blackmargin maori wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus orientalis | native | Oriental maori wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus unifasciatus | native | Ringtail maori wrasse | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Oxycirrhites typus | native | Longnose hawkfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Oxymonacanthus longirostris | native | Harlequin filefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema | native | Eyebrow goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys papuensis | native | Frogface goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys tentacularis | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius intermedius | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Parabothus coarctatus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Parabothus filipes | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Parabothus kiensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio caerulea | native | Japanese snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio kusakarii | native | Saddle-back snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio sordida | native | Dirty ordure snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio xanthura | native | Yellowtail blue snapper | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Paracanthurus hepatus | native | Palette surgeonfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Paracentropogon longispinis | native | Wispy waspfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Paracentropyge multifasciata | native | Barred angelfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites arcatus | native | Arc-eye hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites bicolor | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites forsteri | native | Blackside hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites hemistictus | native | Whitespot hawkfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon echinocephalus | native | Redhead goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon lacunicolus | native | Blackfin coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon melanosoma | native | Dark coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon modestus | native | Warthead goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon xanthosoma | native | Emerald coral goby | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Paraheminodus longirostralis | native | Armored searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Paraheminodus murrayi | native | Murray's armoured gurnard | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paraluteres prionurus | native | False puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos | native | Shortsnout filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus japonicus | native | Hairfinned leatherjacket | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis albipinna | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis australis | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis binivirgata | native | Redbanded weever | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis clathrata | native | Latticed sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis colemani | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis cylindrica | native | Cylindrical sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis flavescens | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis hexophtalma | native | Speckled sandperch | Bweeding |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis millepunctata | native | Black dotted sand perch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis multiplicata | native | Redbarred sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis nebulosa | native | Barred sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis queenslandica | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis schauinslandii | native | Redspotted sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis snyderi | native | U-mark sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis xanthozona | native | Yellowbar sandperch | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Paraphyonus bolini | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Paraploactis trachyderma | native | Mossback velvetfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Parapriacanthus dispar | native | Deep bullseye | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Parapriacanthus marei | native | Redfin sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Parapriacanthus ransonneti | native | Golden sweeper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Parapristipomoides squamimaxillaris | native | Scalemouth jobfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Parasciadonus brevibrachium | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis inermis | native | Unarmed dwarf monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis tosensis | native | Tosa dwarf monocle bream | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena mcadamsi | native | McAdam's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena mossambica | native | Mozambique scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena moultoni | native | ||
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Paratrachichthys trailli | native | Common roughy | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Paratriacanthodes retrospinis | native | Sawspine spikefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paratrypauchen microcephalus | native | Comb goby | |
Aulopiformes | Paraulopidae | Paraulopus legandi | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Paraulopidae | Paraulopus melanogrammus | native | Blackline cucumberfish | |
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Parazen pacificus | native | Parazen | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus pavoninus | native | Peacock sole | Sole ocellée |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus brachypterus | native | Sailfin flyingfish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Parinoberyx horridus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus dotui | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus neocaledonicus | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus nudus | native | Naked hover goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus philippinus | native | Philippine dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus rainfordi | native | Rainford's dartfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Parma polylepis | native | Banded parma | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Parmaturus albimarginatus | native | White-tip Catshark | holbiche à pointes blanches |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Parmaturus albipenis | native | White-clasper catshark | holbiche à sexe blanc |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinoides | native | Bicolor goatfish | Barbet moitié-moitié |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinus | native | Dash-and-dot goatfish | Barberin |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus ciliatus | native | Whitesaddle goatfish | Rouget-barbet |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus crassilabris | native | Two-banded goatfish | Barbet à deux bandes |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus cyclostomus | native | Gold-saddle goatfish | Barbet à selle d'or |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus heptacanthus | native | Cinnabar goatfish | Barbet à point rouge |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus indicus | native | Indian goatfish | Barbet souffré |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus multifasciatus | native | Manybar goatfish | Rouget à trois bandes |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus pleurostigma | native | Sidespot goatfish | Barbet à tache noire |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus spilurus | native | Blackspot goatfish | Rouget-barbet à tache noire |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis fai | native | Pink whipray | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris adusta | native | Dusky sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris oualensis | native | Blackspot sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris schwenkii | native | Silver sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris vanicolensis | native | Vanikoro sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Pentaceros decacanthus | native | Bigspined boarfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Pentaceros japonicus | native | Japanese armorhead | |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Pentaceros richardsoni | native | Pelagic armourhead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus aureofasciatus | native | Yellowstripe threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus caninus | native | Small-toothed whiptail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus nagasakiensis | native | Japanese whiptail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus paradiseus | native | Paradise whiptail | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus barbarus | native | Atlantic mudskipper | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion liorhynchus | native | Armoured gurnard | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor alternans | native | Yelloweye filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor aspricaudus | native | Orangetail filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor janthinosoma | native | Blackbar filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor melanocephalus | native | Redtail filefish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes breviceps | native | Striped poison-fang blenny mimic | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes lupus | native | Wolf fangbelly | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes mitratus | native | Floral blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes variabilis | native | Variable sabretooth blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes xestus | native | Xestus sabretooth blenny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Phenacoscorpius adenensis | native | Toothed no-line scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Phenacoscorpius longilineatus | native | Southern no-line scorpionfish | Southern no-line scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Phenacoscorpius megalops | native | Noline scorpionfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Pherallodus indicus | native | Smalldisc clingfish | |
Cichliformes | Pholidichthyidae | Pholidichthys leucotaenia | native | Convict blenny | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anomalopidae | Photoblepharon palpebratum | native | Eyelight fish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes albipennis | native | Whitepen dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes gracilis | native | Graceful dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes margarita | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes phyllopogon | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photopectoralis bindus | native | Orangefin ponyfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photostomias tantillux | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Photostylus pycnopterus | native | Starry smooth-head | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Phoxocampus belcheri | native | Rock pipefish | Black rock pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Phoxocampus diacanthus | native | Spined pipefish | Pale-blotched pipefish |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Phtheirichthys lineatus | native | Slender suckerfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus longifilis | native | Filament cod | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus luminosa | native | Luminescent cod | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus roseus | native | Rosy cod | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus therosideros | native | Scalyfin cod | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis coralensis | native | Bicoloured dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis paccagnellorum | native | Royal dottyback | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis boro | native | Rice-paddy eel | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Plagiopsetta glossa | native | Tongue flatfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Plagiopsetta gracilis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Plagiopsetta stigmosa | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus laudandus | native | Bicolour fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos | native | Bluestriped fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus tapeinosoma | native | Piano fangblenny | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza macrolepis | native | Largescale mullet | Mulet lunette |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza melinoptera | native | Otomebora mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza subviridis | native | Greenback mullet | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax orbicularis | native | Orbicular batfish | Feuilles de palétuviers |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax pinnatus | native | Dusky batfish | Bu |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax teira | native | Longfin batfish | Pekapeka |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone platyura | native | Keeled needlefish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx chrysophrys | native | Longnose trevally | Paanget |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx malabaricus | native | Malabar trevally | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Platytroctes apus | native | Legless searsid | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus albovittatus | native | Two-striped sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides | native | Harlequin sweetlips | Diagramme arlequin |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia | native | Yellow-striped sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus diagrammus | native | Striped sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus | native | Lemonfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gibbosus | native | Harry hotlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus lessonii | native | Lesson's thicklip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus lineatus | native | Yellowbanded sweetlips | Diagramme à bandes diagonales |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus obscurus | native | Giant sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus picus | native | Painted sweetlip | Loche casteix |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus vittatus | native | Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips | Mwââna |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias foresti | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias fourmanoiri | native | Doublespot perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias kamii | native | Kami's perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias longimanus | native | Longfin perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias megalophthalmus | native | Citron perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias melanesius | native | Melanesian perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias nanus | native | Bownband perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias randalli | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias retrofasciatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias rubrifasciatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias wheeleri | native | Spotted perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias winniensis | native | Redblotch basslet | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Plectrogeniidae | Plectrogenium nanum | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon apicalis | native | Australian gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon aureus | native | Golden gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon dickii | native | Blackbar devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus | native | Pacific gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon flaviventris | native | Yellow-belly damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon gascoynei | native | Coral sea gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis | native | Brighteye damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus | native | Johnston Island damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus | native | Singlebar devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis | native | Phoenix devil | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus areolatus | native | Squaretail coralgrouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus laevis | native | Blacksaddled coralgrouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus leopardus | native | Leopard coralgrouper | Saumonée léopard |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Plectrypops lima | native | Shy soldier | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops coeruleolineatus | native | Crimsontip longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops insularis | native | Island longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops verecundus | native | Redtip longfin | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya bilobata | native | Bilobed ghost goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya coerulea | native | Blue coral ghost goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya micheli | native | Michel's ghost goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya mossambica | native | Toothy goby | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Plicomugil labiosus | native | Hornlip mullet | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus lineatus | native | Striped eel catfish | Caago |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta multiradiata | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta pectoralis | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pogonoperca punctata | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus microstoma | native | Smallmouth threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus plebeius | native | Striped threadfin | Hwa-n le kale-n |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus sexfilis | native | Sixfinger threadfin | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus aquavitus | native | Aquavit hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus laruei | native | Bigeye hatchetfish | Poisson hache à gros yeux |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus unispinus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme corythaeola | native | Rendezvous fish | |
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia berndti | native | Pacific beardfish | |
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia japonica | native | Silver eye | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus annularis | native | Bluering angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus imperator | native | Emperor angelfish | Poisson ange impérial |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus semicirculatus | native | Semicircle angelfish | Poisson ange bleu |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus sexstriatus | native | Sixbar angelfish | Poisson ange |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus xanthometopon | native | Yellowface angelfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus adelus | native | Obscure damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus amboinensis | native | Ambon damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus aurifrons | native | Yellowhead damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus bankanensis | native | Speckled damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus brachialis | native | Charcoal damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus burroughi | native | Burrough's damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus chrysurus | native | Whitetail damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus coelestis | native | Neon damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus grammorhynchus | native | Bluespot damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus imitator | native | Imitator damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus lepidogenys | native | Scaly damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus moluccensis | native | Lemon damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus nagasakiensis | native | Nagasaki damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus nigriradiatus | native | Blackray damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus nigromanus | native | Goldback damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus nigromarginatus | native | Blackmargined damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus pavo | native | Sapphire damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus philippinus | native | Philippine damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus reidi | native | Reid's damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus simsiang | native | Blueback damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus spilotoceps | native | Orange spotted damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus taeniometopon | native | Brackish damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus tripunctatus | native | Threespot damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus vaiuli | native | Ocellate damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomachromis richardsoni | native | Richardson's reef-damsel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys argenteus | native | Silver grunt | Perche argentée |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus macrocephalus | native | Large-headed scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus rhodochrous | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus lacrimatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus trichiurus | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra capito | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Praealticus bilineatus | native | White-dotted rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus blochii | native | Paeony bulleye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus hamrur | native | Moontail bullseye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus macracanthus | native | Red bigeye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus sagittarius | native | Arrow bulleye | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis akihitoi | native | Emperor reefgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis cincta | native | Banded reef goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis compita | native | Crossroads goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis fallacincta | native | Eightbar reefgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis inhaca | native | Brick goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis kappa | native | Kappa reefgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis semidoliata | native | Half-barred goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis squamogena | native | Scaledcheek goby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Prionurus maculatus | native | Yellowspotted sawtail | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon exostigma | native | Narrowstripe cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon fraenatus | native | Bridled cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon kallopterus | native | Iridescent cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon taeniopterus | native | Bandfin cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristicon trimaculatus | native | Three-spot cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Pristigenys meyeri | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Pristigenys niphonia | native | Japanese bigeye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus | native | Ornate jobfish | Cerf-volant |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides auricilla | native | Goldflag jobfish | Vivaneau à taches jaunes |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | Vivaneau blanc |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides flavipinnis | native | Golden eye jobfish | Vivaneau à nageoires jaunes |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides multidens | native | Goldbanded jobfish | Vivaneau grosse-écaille |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides sieboldii | native | Lavender jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides zonatus | native | Oblique-banded snapper | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pristotis obtusirostris | native | Gulf damselfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Promyllantor adenensis | native | ||
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Protogrammus antipodus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psammogobius biocellatus | native | Sleepy goby | Gobie à deux taches |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes cyanophrys | native | Freckled driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes maculatus | native | Silver driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes pellucidus | native | Bluefin driftfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pseudalutarius nasicornis | native | Rhinoceros leatherjacket | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia gelatinosa | native | Gelatinous cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia zonata | native | Paddlefish cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamiops gracilicauda | native | Graceful-tailed cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias cooperi | native | Red-bar anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias elongatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias engelhardi | native | Orangebar anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias flavicauda | native | Yellowtail anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias hypselosoma | native | Stocky anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias pictilis | native | Painted anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias pleurotaenia | native | Square-spot fairy basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias randalli | native | Randall's fairy basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias rubrizonatus | native | Red-belted anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias rubrolineatus | native | Thread-tail basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias squamipinnis | native | Sea goldie | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias ventralis | native | Longfin anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias xanthomaculatus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus | native | Yellowmargin triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Pseudobalistes fuscus | native | Yellow-spotted triggerfish | Baliste jaune et bleu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Pseudocaranx dentex | native | White trevally | |
Lamniformes | Pseudocarchariidae | Pseudocarcharias kamoharai | native | Crocodile shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus evanidus | native | Striated wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus hexataenia | native | Sixline wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus ocellatus | native | Whitebarred pink wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus octotaenia | native | Eight-lined wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus tetrataenia | native | Four-lined wrasse | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis cyanotaenia | native | Surge dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis fuscus | native | Brown dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis jamesi | native | Spot-tailed dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis kolythrus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis marshallensis | native | Marshall Is. dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis tapeinosoma | native | Blackmargin dottyback | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris yamashiroi | native | Redspot wrasse | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma astigma | native | Spotless podge | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma polyacantha | native | Honeycomb podge | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudojuloides elongatus | native | Long green wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudojuloides severnsi | native | Severns' wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudojuloides splendens | native | Splendid pencil wrasse | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Pseudonezumia parvipes | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Pseudonezumia pusilla | native | Tiny whiptail | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops howensis | native | Lord Howe Dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops immaculatus | native | Immaculate dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops rosae | native | Rose Island basslet | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus arsius | native | Largetooth flounder | |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus obtusifrons | native | ||
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Pteraclis aesticola | native | Pacific fanfish | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Pteraclis velifera | native | Spotted fanfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus cryptus | native | Cryptic wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus flagellifer | native | Cocktail wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris evides | native | Blackfin dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris hanae | native | Blue hana goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris heteroptera | native | Blacktail goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris microlepis | native | Blue gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris monoptera | native | Lyre-tail dart-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris zebra | native | Chinese zebra goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio chrysozona | native | Goldband fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio digramma | native | Double-lined fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio marri | native | Marr's fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio pisang | native | Banana fusilier | Caesio rose |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tessellata | native | One-stripe fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tile | native | Dark-banded fusilier | Fusilier à ligne olive |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio trilineata | native | Three-stripe fusilier | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pteroidichthys amboinensis | native | Ambon scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pteroidichthys caussei | native | Causse’s scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois antennata | native | Broadbarred firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois lunulata | native | Luna lion fish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois mombasae | native | Frillfin turkeyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois radiata | native | Radial firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois volitans | native | Red lionfish | Pwenengec |
Acropomatiformes | Hemerocoetidae | Pteropsaron neocaledonicus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Pterycombus petersii | native | Prickly fanfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla andertoni | native | Painted latchet | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla macrolepidota | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla megalops | native | Large eye gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla multiocellata | native | Antrorse spined gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla picta | native | Spotted gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla robertsi | native | Roberts’ gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla tagala | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis acares | native | Midget chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis amboinensis | native | Ambon chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis atripes | native | Dark-fin chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis caudalis | native | Blue-axil chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis iomelas | native | Half-and-half chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis leucurus | native | Whitetail chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis margaritifer | native | Bicolor chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis pacifica | native | Pacific bronze Chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis retrofasciatus | native | Black-bar chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis vanderbilti | native | Vanderbilt's chromis | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Pycnocraspedum squamipinne | native | Pelagic cusk | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pygoplites diacanthus | native | Regal angelfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Pyramodon ventralis | native | Pallid pearlfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias lori | native | Lori's anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias timanoa | native | Sunrise Anthias | Sunrise Anthias |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Randallichthys filamentosus | native | Randall's snapper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Ranzania laevis | native | Slender sunfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger kanagurta | native | Indian mackerel | Juama |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora albescens | native | White suckerfish | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora osteochir | native | Marlin sucker | Poisson pilote |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Repomucenus huguenini | native | Huguenin’s dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Repomucenus virgis | native | Virgin dragonet | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea alisae | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea antefurcata | native | Long-finned escolar | Escolier à longues ailes |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea bengalensis | native | Bengal escolar | Petit escolier |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea prometheoides | native | Royal escolar | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea solandri | native | Silver gemfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexichthys johnpaxtoni | native | Paxton's escolar | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Rhabdamia gracilis | native | Luminous cardinalfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Rhabdoblennius snowi | native | Snow's rockskipper | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Rhadinesthes decimus | native | Slender snaggletooth | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhina ancylostomus | native | Bowmouth guitarfish | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus aculeatus | native | White-banded triggerfish | Baliste picasso |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus lunula | native | Halfmoon picassofish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus rectangulus | native | Wedge-tail triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus verrucosus | native | Blackbelly triggerfish | |
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Rhinochimaera pacifica | native | Pacific spookfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Rhinomuraena quaesita | native | Ribbon moray | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Rhinophichthus penicillatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Rhinopias aphanes | native | Lacy scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Rhinopias eschmeyeri | native | Eschmeyer's scorpionfish | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Rhynchohyalus natalensis | native | Glasshead barreleye | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Richardsonichthys leucogaster | native | Whiteface waspfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius mcgroutheri | native | McGrouther’s flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius patriciae | native | Black-banded flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius pristiger | native | Thorny flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius serratus | native | Serrated flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius welanderi | native | Welander's flathead | |
Beryciformes | Rondeletiidae | Rondeletia loricata | native | Redmouth whalefish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Saccogaster tuberculata | native | Bagbelly cusk | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Sacura margaritacea | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias alboguttatus | native | White-spotted blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias fasciatus | native | Jewelled blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias guttatus | native | Breast-spot blenny | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Saloptia powelli | native | Golden grouper | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samaris chesterfieldensis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samaris cristatus | native | Cockatoo righteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samaris macrolepis | native | Large-scale crested righteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samaris spinea | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus latus | native | Deep-body righteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus multiradiatus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus neocaledonia | native | New Caledonian righteye flounder | New Caledonian righteye flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus triocellatus | native | Three-spot righteye flounder | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella fijiensis | native | Fiji sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella melanura | native | Blacktip sardinella | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron caudimaculatum | native | Silverspot squirrelfish | Jalaa |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron cornutum | native | Threespot squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron diadema | native | Crown squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron ensifer | native | Yellow-striped squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron iota | native | Dwarf squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron ittodai | native | Samurai squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron lepros | native | Spiny squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron melanospilos | native | Blackblotch squirrelfish | Beauclaire |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron microstoma | native | Smallmouth squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron praslin | native | Dark-striped squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron punctatissimum | native | Speckled squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron rubrum | native | Redcoat | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron spiniferum | native | Sabre squirrelfish | Commissaire |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiere | native | Blue lined squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron violaceum | native | Violet squirrelfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Satyrichthys rieffeli | native | Spotted armoured-gurnard | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida gracilis | native | Gracile lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida longimanus | native | Longfin lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida nebulosa | native | Clouded lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida tumbil | native | Greater lizardfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Scalicus orientalis | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Scalicus quadratorostratus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus altipinnis | native | Filament-finned parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus chameleon | native | Chameleon parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus dimidiatus | native | Yellowbarred parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus flavipectoralis | native | Yellowfin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus forsteni | native | Forsten's parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus frenatus | native | Bridled parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | Perroquet à bandes bleues |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus globiceps | native | Globehead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus longipinnis | native | Highfin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus niger | native | Dusky parrotfish | Dologom |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus oviceps | native | Dark capped parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus psittacus | native | Common parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus quoyi | native | Quoy's parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rivulatus | native | Rivulated parrotfish | Perroquet à museau rayé |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rubroviolaceus | native | Ember parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus schlegeli | native | Yellowband parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus spinus | native | Greensnout parrotfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Scatophagus argus | native | Spotted scat | Peebe |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Schismorhynchus labialis | native | Grooved-jaw worm eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Schultzidia johnstonensis | native | Johnston snake-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys gymnota | native | Indo-Pacific slender worm-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys laticaudata | native | Redfin worm-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys macroptera | native | Narrow worm eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis affinis | native | Peters' monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis bilineata | native | Two-lined monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis ciliata | native | Saw-jawed monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis lacrima | native | Teary monocle bream | Teary monocle bream |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis lineata | native | Striped monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis temporalis | native | Bald-spot monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis trilineata | native | Three-lined monocle bream | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides commersonnianus | native | Talang queenfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tol | native | Needlescaled queenfish | Da-guec |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus commerson | native | Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel | Gros prêtre |
Scombriformes | Scombrolabracidae | Scombrolabrax heterolepis | native | Longfin escolar | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchoides danae | native | Dana pearleye | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus analis | native | Short fin pearleye | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus guentheri | native | Staring pearleye | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopeloberyx opisthopterus | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopeloberyx robustus | native | Longjaw bigscale | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopelogadus mizolepis | native | Ragged bigscale | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus meadi | native | Blackring waryfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena bulacephala | native | Bullhead scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena onaria | native | Western scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes albaiensis | native | Longfingered scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes corallinus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes guamensis | native | Guam scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes hirsutus | native | Hairy scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes kelloggi | native | Kellogg's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes minor | native | Minor scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes parvipinnis | native | Lowfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes scaber | native | Pygmy scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes varipinnis | native | Blotchfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis diabolus | native | False stonefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis eschmeyeri | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis macrochir | native | Flasher scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis neglecta | native | Yellowfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis oxycephalus | native | Tassled scorpionfish | Rascasse à filaments |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis papuensis | native | Papuan scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis possi | native | Poss's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis ramaraoi | native | Rama Rao's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis venosa | native | Raggy scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis vittapinna | native | Bandfin scorpionfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Scuticaria tigrina | native | Tiger reef-eel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris indica | native | Indian threadfish | Ga-hum |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes coniorta | native | Humpback nohu | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes cyanostigma | native | Yellowspotted scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes fowleri | native | Pigmy scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes mauritiana | native | Spineblotch scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes strongia | native | Barchin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes tinkhami | native | Darkspotted scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar boops | native | Oxeye scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Maquereau gros veux |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selaroides leptolepis | native | Yellowstripe scad | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Selenanthias analis | native | Pearl-spotted fairy basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Selenanthias barroi | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Selenotoca multifasciata | native | Spotbanded scat | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola lalandi | native | Yellowtail amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Serranocirrhitus latus | native | Hawkfish anthias | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer bertini | native | Thread eel | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer neocaledoniensis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer samoensis | native | Samoa sawtooth eel | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer sector | native | Sawtooth eel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Setarches guentheri | native | Channeled rockfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus lagocephalus | native | Red-tailed goby | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus argenteus | native | Streamlined spinefoot | Picot d'herbier |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus canaliculatus | native | White-spotted spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus corallinus | native | Blue-spotted spinefoot | Picot corail |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus doliatus | native | Barred spinefoot | Picot à lignes bleues |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus fuscescens | native | Mottled spinefoot | Hwie-manik |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus javus | native | Streaked spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus lineatus | native | Golden-lined spinefoot | Picot rayé |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus puellus | native | Masked spinefoot | Picot à lignes bleues |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus punctatus | native | Goldspotted spinefoot | Picot à taches oranges |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus spinus | native | Little spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus uspi | native | Bicolored foxface | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus vermiculatus | native | Vermiculated spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus vulpinus | native | Foxface | Picot renard |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus woodlandi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops ebelingi | native | Ebeling's fangjaw | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops elongatus | native | Elongated bristlemouth fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago ciliata | native | Sand sillago | Yen |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago sihama | native | Silver sillago | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Siokunichthys herrei | native | Herre’s pipefish | Herre’s pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Siokunichthys striatus | native | New Caledonian soft-coral pipefish | New Caledonian soft-coral pipefish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia majimai | native | Striped siphonfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia spinicola | native | Reef siphonfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia tubifer | native | Tubifer cardinalfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Solegnathus hardwickii | native | Hardwicke's pipefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Soleichthys heterorhinos | native | Black-tip sole | |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus cyanopterus | native | Ghost pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus paradoxus | native | Harlequin ghost pipefish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Solocisquama stellulata | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Sphaeramia nematoptera | native | Pajama cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Sphaeramia orbicularis | native | Orbiculate cardinalfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Sphagemacrurus pumiliceps | native | Dwarf whiptail | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides pachygaster | native | Blunthead puffer | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | Barracouda |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena flavicauda | native | Yellowtail barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena forsteri | native | Bigeye barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena japonica | native | Japanese barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena jello | native | Pickhandle barracuda | Wacèmûnê |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena obtusata | native | Obtuse barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena putnamae | native | Sawtooth barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena qenie | native | Blackfin barracuda | Bossu de profondeur |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena waitii | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | Grand requin marteau |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Spicomacrurus mccoskeri | native | McCosker’s grenadier | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides gracilis | native | Silver-stripe round herring | |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Springeratus caledonicus | native | Caledonian weedfish | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Springerichthys kulbickii | native | Kulbicki's triplefin | |
Gadiformes | Trachyrincidae | Squalogadus modificatus | native | Tadpole whiptail | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus blainville | native | Longnose spurdog | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus bucephalus | native | Bighead spurdog | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus megalops | native | Shortnose spurdog | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus melanurus | endemic | Blacktailed spurdog | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus mitsukurii | native | Shortspine spurdog | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus rancureli | native | Cyrano spurdog | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Stalix histrio | native | Harlequin jawfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Stanulus seychellensis | native | Seychelle's blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Stanulus talboti | native | Talbot's blenny | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes albifasciatus | native | Whitebar gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes lacrymatus | native | Whitespotted devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes nigricans | native | Dusky farmerfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes punctatus | native | Blunt snout gregory | |
Orectolobiformes | Stegostomatidae | Stegostoma tigrinum | native | Zebra shark | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Stemonidium hypomelas | native | Black serrivomerid eel | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis elegans | native | Tailspot barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis elongata | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis macrura | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Stenatherina panatela | native | Panatella silverside | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx diaphana | native | Diaphanous hatchet fish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx obscura | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx pseudobscura | native | Highlight hatchetfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis bandanensis | native | Red shoulder wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis interrupta | native | Cutribbon wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis notialis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis strigiventer | native | Three-ribbon wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis trilineata | native | Three-lined rainbowfish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus indicus | native | Indian anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus insularis | native | Hardenberg's anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus waitei | native | Spotty-face anchovy | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias nebulosus | native | Alcock's boafish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stonogobiops yasha | native | Orange-striped shrimpgoby | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura incisa | native | Reef needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura leiura | native | Banded needlefish | Orphie littorale |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura urvillii | native | Urville's longtom | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Strophidon sathete | native | Slender giant moray | Murène à longue queue |
Stylephoriformes | Stylephoridae | Stylephorus chordatus | native | Tube-eye | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Sudis atrox | native | Fierce pike smelt | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sueviota lachneri | native | Lachner's dwarfgoby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Suezichthys arquatus | native | Rainbow slender wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Suezichthys devisi | native | Gracilis wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Suezichthys gracilis | native | Slender wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen bursa | native | Boomerang triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen chrysopterum | native | Halfmoon triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen fraenatum | native | Masked triggerfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia arenicola | native | Broadhead flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia otaitensis | native | Fringelip flathead | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Suttonia lineata | native | Freckleface podge | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Symbolophorus evermanni | native | Evermann's lantern fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorichthys spilurus | native | Sailfin snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorus nematophorus | native | Chinamanfish | Barbillon |
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Symphysanodon maunaloae | native | Longtailed slopefish | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Synagrops bellus | native | Blackmouth bass | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Synagrops japonicus | native | Blackmouth splitfin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia horrida | native | Estuarine stonefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia verrucosa | native | Stonefish | Synancée verruqueuse |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus affinis | native | Grey cutthroat | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis | native | Shortdorsal cutthroat eel | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus oregoni | native | ||
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus altivelis | native | Highfin bigeye dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus circularis | native | Circled dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus corallinus | native | Exclamation point dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus laddi | native | Ladd's dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus morrisoni | native | Morrison's dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus novaecaledoniae | native | West Jumeau bigeye dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus ocellatus | native | Ocellated dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus orstom | native | Orstom dragonet | Orstom dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus rameus | native | High-finned dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus richeri | native | Richer’s dragonet | Richer’s dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus rubrovinctus | native | Tiny Hawaiian dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus sechellensis | native | Seychelles dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus signipinnis | native | Chesterfield bigeye dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus splendidus | native | Mandarinfish | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus springeri | native | Springer's dragonet | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathoides biaculeatus | native | Alligator pipefish | Longue-flûte |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus binotatus | native | Two-spot lizard fish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus dermatogenys | native | Sand lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus doaki | native | Arrowtooth lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus hoshinonis | native | Blackear lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus jaculum | native | Lighthouse lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus macrocephalus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus oculeus | native | Large-eye lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus pacificus | native | Omega lizardfish | Omega lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus rubromarmoratus | native | Redmarbled lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus similis | native | Lavender lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus tectus | native | Tectus lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus variegatus | native | Variegated lizardfish | Lézard varié |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Taaningichthys bathyphilus | native | Deepwater lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Taaningichthys minimus | native | Waistcoat lanternfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia fucata | native | Orangelined cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia leai | native | Lea's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia macroptera | native | Dusky-tailed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia zosterophora | native | Blackbelted cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Taenianotus triacanthus | native | Leaf scorpionfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Taeniopsetta ocellata | native | Indo-Pacific ocellated flounder | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniura lymma | native | Ribbontail stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniurops meyeni | native | Round ribbontail ray | Raie à tache noire |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes asper | native | Rough pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes rubescens | native | Pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractichthys steindachneri | native | Sickle pomfret | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Tauredophidium hextii | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | Gendarme |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon theraps | native | Largescaled terapon | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Terelabrus rubrovittatus | native | White-striped hogfish | White-striped hogfish |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus angustirostris | native | Shortbill spearfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Tetraroge barbata | native | Bearded roguefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus concatenatus | native | Triangular boxfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus gibbosus | native | Humpback turretfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus reipublicae | native | Smallspine turretfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma amblycephalum | native | Bluntheaded wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma hardwicke | native | Sixbar wrasse | Cave |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma jansenii | native | Jansen's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lunare | native | Moon wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lutescens | native | Yellow-brown wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma nigrofasciatum | native | Blackbarred wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma purpureum | native | Surge wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma quinquevittatum | native | Fivestripe wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma trilobatum | native | Christmas wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus fijiensis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus modestoides | native | Modest filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus tessellatus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina baelama | native | Baelama anchovy | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Thyrsitoides marleyi | native | Black snoek | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Thysanactis dentex | native | Broomfin dragonfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys celebica | native | Celebes flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys chiltonae | native | Longsnout flathead | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys oni | native | Monster shrimpgoby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener brevipinnis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener hypselogeneion | native | Orange-spotted toadfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener pallimaculatus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener tuberculiferus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Tosarhombus brevis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Tosarhombus longimanus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Tosarhombus neocaledonicus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus trachinus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | Cêêk |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus blochii | native | Snubnose pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus coppingeri | native | Swallowtail dart | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Trachonurus sentipellis | native | Shaggy whiptail | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus | native | Double-ended pipefish | Bent stick pipefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Triacanthodes ethiops | native | Shortsnout spikefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Triacanthodes intermedius | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | |
Gobiiformes | Trichonotidae | Trichonotus elegans | native | Long-rayed sand-diver | |
Gobiiformes | Trichonotidae | Trichonotus filamentosus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Trichonotidae | Trichonotus setiger | native | Spotted sand-diver | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma anaima | native | Pallid pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma benjamini | native | Ring-eye pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma caesiura | native | Caesiura pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma capostriatum | native | Spotted redlined pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma emeryi | native | Emery's pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma grammistes | native | Black-striped pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma kitrinum | native | Citron pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma lantana | native | Lantana pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma maiandros | native | Zigzag pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma milta | native | Red-earth pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma nasa | native | Nasal-bar pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma naudei | native | Naude's pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma nomurai | native | Lilac pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma okinawae | native | Orange-red pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma stobbsi | native | Stobbs' pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma striatum | native | Red-lined pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma taylori | native | Yellow pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma unisquame | native | Blackmargin pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimmatom eviotops | native | Red-barred rubble goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimmatom nanus | native | Dwarf atom goby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triodontidae | Triodon macropterus | native | Threetooth puffer | Bourse |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Triphoturus nigrescens | native | Highseas lampfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Tripterophycis svetovidovi | native | Brown grenadier cod | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum coeruleopinnatum | native | Coastal trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum fulvoguttatum | native | Yellowspotted trevally | Carangue à gouttes d'or |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum gymnostethus | native | Bludger | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Tylerius spinosissimus | native | Spiny blaasop | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | Daip |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ucla xenogrammus | native | Largemouth triplefin | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus australiae | native | Australian goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus filifer | native | Pennant goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus guttatus | native | Two-tone goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus moluccensis | native | Goldband goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus mouthami | native | Moutham's goatfish | Moutham's goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sulphureus | native | Sulphur goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus tragula | native | Freckled goatfish | Capucin d'herbiers |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus vittatus | native | Yellowstriped goatfish | Barbet rayé |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus oligolepis | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus sulphureus | native | Whitemargin stargazer | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis uraspis | native | Whitemouth jack | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus asperrimus | native | Porcupine whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus granulatus | native | Mangrove whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Urolophidae | Urolophus deforgesi | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Urolophidae | Urolophus neocaledoniensis | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Urolophidae | Urolophus papilio | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius concolor | native | Unicolor snake moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius fuscoguttatus | native | Brown spotted snake moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius macrocephalus | native | Needle-tooth moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius marmoratus | native | Marbled reef-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius xanthopterus | native | Freckleface reef-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius xenodontus | native | Black snake moray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea decora | native | Decorated glidergoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea helsdingenii | native | Twostripe goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea limicola | native | Mud goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea longipinnis | native | Long-finned goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea puellaris | native | Maiden goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea randalli | native | Greenband goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea sexguttata | native | Sixspot goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea strigata | native | Blueband goby | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Valenciennellus tripunctulatus | native | Constellationfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia ambanoro | native | Ambanoro prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia phaeosticta | native | Yellowfoot shrimpgoby | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola albimarginata | native | White-edged lyretail | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola louti | native | Yellow-edged lyretail | Saumonée hirondelle |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa atherodon | native | Arrowtooth grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa johnboborum | native | Snoutscale whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa macropogon | native | Longbeard grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa nigrodorsalis | native | Spinaker grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa paxtoni | native | Thinbarbel whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa vinolenta | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Malakichthyidae | Verilus pacificus | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Malakichthyidae | Verilus starnesi | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Verulux cypselurus | native | Swallowtail cardinalfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria nimbaria | native | Oceanic lightfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Wattsia mossambica | native | Mozambique large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella albofasciata | native | Whitebanded sharpnose wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella nigropinnata | native | Sharpnose wrasse | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Woodsia nonsuchae | native | Bigeye lightfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys auromarginatus | native | Gilded triggerfish | |
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Xenisthmus eirospilus | native | Spotted wriggler | |
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Xenisthmus polyzonatus | native | Bullseye wriggler | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Xenoconger fryeri | native | Fryer's false moray | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Xenodermichthys copei | native | Bluntsnout smooth-head | |
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi | native | Spotted tinselfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Xiphasia setifer | native | Hairtail blenny | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xiphocheilus typus | native | Blue-banded wrasse | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Yirrkala insolitus | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Zanclidae | Zanclus cornutus | native | Moorish idol | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma scopas | native | Twotone tang | Chirurgien à balai |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma velifer | native | Sailfin tang | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias japonica | native | Wavyband sole | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus dispar | native | Feathered river-garfish | |
Zeiformes | Zeniontidae | Zenion longipinnis | native | ||
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis nebulosa | native | Mirror dory | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia fragilis | native | Fragile cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia gilberti | native | Gilbert's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia leptacanthus | native | Threadfin cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia viridiventer | native | ||
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Zu cristatus | native | Scalloped ribbonfish |