Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes stellatus | native | Starry triggerfish | Hamara |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius nummifer | native | Spotfin frogfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | Hagul |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf notatus | native | Yellowtail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | native | Scissortail sergeant | Ega'aisse |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sordidus | native | Blackspot sergeant | Makhrev |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Acanthocepola abbreviata | native | Bandfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Kanaad znjebari |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus arabicus | native | Arabian yellowfin seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus berda | native | Goldsilk seabream | Khanaph |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus bifasciatus | native | Twobar seabream | Bint al nakhodha |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus catenula | native | Bridled seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus omanensis | native | Black Margined Seabream | Black Margined Seabream |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Acanthoplesiops indicus | native | Scottie | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus dussumieri | native | Eyestripe surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus leucosternon | native | Powderblue surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus mata | native | Elongate surgeonfish | Faridh |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus sohal | native | Sohal surgeonfish | Anfoos |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus tennentii | native | Doubleband surgeonfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius dayi | native | Day's goby | Day's goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius nebulosus | native | Shadow goby | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Acentronura tentaculata | native | Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse | |
Acropomatiformes | Acropomatidae | Acropoma splendens | native | Indian lanternbelly | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Acroteriobatus omanensis | native | Omn guitarfish | Omn guitarfish |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Acroteriobatus salalah | native | Salalah guitarfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Aethaloperca rogaa | native | Redmouth grouper | Hamour |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus ocellatus | native | Ocellated eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus nichofii | native | Banded eagle ray | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula glossodonta | native | Roundjaw bonefish | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula oligolepis | native | Smallscale bonefish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | Bambo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes djedaba | native | Shrimp scad | Gamloy |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes melanoptera | native | Blackfin scad | Murgi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes vari | native | Herring scad | Murgi |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alloblennius anuchalis | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alloblennius parvus | native | Dwarf blenny | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias pelagicus | native | Pelagic thresher | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | Jarjur |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Jarjur |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alticus kirkii | native | Kirk's blenny | Kirk's blenny |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus monoceros | native | Unicorn leatherjacket filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis gymnocephalus | native | Bald glassy | Bald glassy |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris diagonalis | native | Diagonal shrimp goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris downingi | native | Downing's shrimpgoby | Downing's shrimpgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris periophthalma | native | Periophthalma prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris triguttata | native | Triplespot shrimpgoby | Triplespot shrimpgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris wheeleri | native | Gorgeous prawn-goby | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster leiogaster | native | Smoothbelly sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster sirm | native | Spotted sardinella | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius albimaculatus | native | Butterfly goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius nocturnus | native | Nocturn goby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblypomacentrus annulatus | native | Footballer demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion clarkii | native | Yellowtail clownfish | A'samak al muharij clark |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion omanensis | native | Oman anemonefish | Dhofar clown fish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion sebae | native | Sebae anemonefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses caeruleopunctatus | native | Bluespotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses lineatus | native | Lined wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses meleagrides | native | Spotted wrasse | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma chacunda | native | Chacunda gizzard shad | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Anoxypristis cuspidata | native | Pointed sawfish | Abusef |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius adenensis | native | Aden blenny | Aden blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius australis | native | Moustached rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius bifilum | native | Horned rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius hypenetes | native | Arabian blenny | Arabian blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius simonyi | native | Simony's blenny | Simony's blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius variopunctatus | native | Orangedotted blenny | Orangedotted blenny |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius commerson | native | Commerson's frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius indicus | native | Indian frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pictus | native | Painted frogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Anyperodon leucogrammicus | native | Slender grouper | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aphaniidae | Aphaniops stoliczkanus | native | Arabian killifish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | Andaq asli |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | Andaq asli |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Apistidae | Apistus carinatus | native | Ocellated waspfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon coccineus | native | Ruby cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon dhofar | endemic | Dhofar cardinalfish | Dhofar cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon semiornatus | native | Oblique-banded cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis | native | Bullseye | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides pharaonis | native | Pharaoh cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus | native | Doublebar cardinalfish | Doublebar cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides taeniatus | native | Twobelt cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides timorensis | native | Timor cardinalfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys xanthotis | native | Yellow-ear angelfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | Andaq asli |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus indicus | native | Smallbelly catshark | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Archamia bleekeri | native | Gon's cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops caeruleops | native | Bluesnout soldierbream | Bluesnout soldierbream |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops flavops | native | Yellow-snout soldierbream | Yellow-snout soldierbream |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops spinifer | native | King soldierbream | Rababa |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus amoyensis | native | Amoy croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus heinii | native | Arabian sea meagre | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus japonicus | native | Japanese meagre | Yanam |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma indica | native | Indian driftfish | Hasweer |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius maculatus | native | Spotted catfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus arabicus | native | Arabian flounder | Arabian flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus macrolophus | native | Large-crested lefteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus tapeinosoma | native | Drab flounder | Drab flounder |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron immaculatus | native | Immaculate puffer | Buqmah swada al atraf |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron meleagris | native | Guineafowl puffer | Buqmah dijaj al habashi |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron nigropunctatus | native | Blackspotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron stellatus | native | Stellate puffer | Buqmah a'nijmi |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus taeniatus | native | False cleanerfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx semipunctata | native | Starry goby | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lacunosus | native | Wide-banded hardyhead silverside | Sheschusu |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Atractoscion microlepis | native | Small scale lunate caudal fin croaker | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus armatus | native | Longfin trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus atropos | native | Cleftbelly trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus mentalis | native | Longrakered trevally | Sall |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | Murgi |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula fasciata | native | Striped ponyfish | Sallah |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | Sadah |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous jayakari | native | Jayakar’s goby | |
Acropomatiformes | Bathyclupeidae | Bathyclupea hoskynii | native | Indian deepsea herring | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus furvescens | native | Blackfin rat tail | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius meggitti | native | Meggitt's goby | Meggitt's goby |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathymyrus echinorhynchus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema pterotum | native | Skinnycheek lanternfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Bifax lacinia | endemic | Two-faced toadfish | Two-faced toadfish |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella periophthalmus | native | Blue-dashed rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus axillaris | native | Axilspot hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus macrognathos | native | Giant hogfish | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Boleophthalmus dussumieri | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops lineatus | native | Striped boga | Striped boga |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus pantherinus | native | Leopard flounder | Khofaa'h |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus orientalis | native | Oriental sole | Shers |
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Brachypleura novaezeelandiae | native | Yellow-dabbled flounder | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis henshawi | native | Reptilian snake eel | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Brevitrygon imbricata | native | Bengal whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Brevitrygon walga | native | Scaly whipray | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Briggsia hastingsi | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops tigris | native | Black coral goby | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bryx analicarens | native | Pink pipefish | Pink pipefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio lunaris | native | Lunar fusilier | Lama |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio varilineata | native | Variable-lined fusilier | Lama |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus carebares | native | Indian deepwater dragonet | Indian deepwater dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus erythraeus | native | Smallhead dragonet | Smallhead dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus filamentosus | native | Blotchfin dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus hindsii | native | Hinds' dragonet | Hinds' dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus margaretae | native | Margaret's dragonet | Margaret's dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus marleyi | native | Sand dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus muscatensis | native | Muscat dragonet | Muscat dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus omanensis | native | Oman dragonet | Oman dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus persicus | native | Persian dragonet | Persian dragonet |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius amikami | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius bifasciatus | native | Doublebar goby | Doublebar goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius plumatus | native | Feather goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus carolinus | native | Carolines parrotfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines dumerilii | native | Whitespotted filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines pardalis | native | Honeycomb filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis macrolepis | native | Largescale triggerfish | Large-scale triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster cyanospilota | native | Blue-spotted toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster petersii | native | Peter's toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster rivulata | native | Brown-lined puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster solandri | native | Spotted sharpnose | Buqmah solandri |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster valentini | native | Valentin's sharpnose puffer | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangoides praeustus | native | Brownback trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx heberi | native | Blacktip trevally | Sall |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | Dibsy |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | Dibsy |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | Jesh |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus albimarginatus | native | Silvertip shark | Jarjur |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus altimus | native | Bignose shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides | native | Graceful shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | Jarjur |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amboinensis | native | Pigeye shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brevipinna | native | Spinner shark | Jarjur |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus dussumieri | native | Whitecheek shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus galapagensis | native | Galapagos shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus hemiodon | native | Pondicherry shark | Jarjur |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leiodon | native | Smooth tooth blacktip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | Jarjur |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus macloti | native | Hardnose shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | Jarjur |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | Jarjur |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sorrah | native | Spot-tail shark | |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Centriscus scutatus | native | Grooved razor-fish | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus isodon | native | Blackfin gulper shark | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge acanthops | native | Orangeback angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bicolor | native | Bicolor angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge multispinis | native | Dusky angelfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis argus | native | Peacock hind | Dhaou |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis hemistiktos | native | Yellowfin hind | Arus |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis miniata | native | Coral hind | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sexmaculata | native | Sixblotch hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sonnerati | native | Tomato hind | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Cephaloscyllium silasi | native | Indian swellshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Chaenogaleus macrostoma | native | Hooktooth shark | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon auriga | native | Threadfin butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon collare | native | Redtail butterflyfish | Misht collare |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon decussatus | native | Indian vagabond butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon dialeucos | native | Oman butterflyfish | Oman butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon gardineri | native | Gardner's butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon larvatus | native | Hooded butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon leucopleura | native | Somali butterflyfish | Misht gardineri |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunula | native | Raccoon butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon melapterus | native | Arabian butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon nigropunctatus | native | Black-spotted butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon pictus | native | Horseshoe butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifascialis | native | Chevron butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon vagabundus | native | Vagabond butterflyfish | Misht vagavond |
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon omanensis | native | ||
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | Milkfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus lunulatus | native | Broomtail wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilio inermis | native | Cigar wrasse | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus arabicus | native | Tiger cardinal | Sahihaht a'sin |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus macrodon | native | Large toothed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus novemstriatus | native | Indian Ocean twospot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus persicus | native | Persian cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined cardinalfish | Sahihaht zat al khotout |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon abei | native | Abe's flyingfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Cheimerius nufar | native | Santer seabream | Khardawil |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca occipitalis | native | Arabian perchlet | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Chelonodontops patoca | native | Milkspotted puffer | Fugal |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium arabicum | native | Arabian carpetshark | Haysan |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus dorab | native | Dorab wolf-herring | Seft |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus nudus | native | Whitefin wolf-herring | Huff |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Chlidichthys cacatuoides | native | Cockatoo dottyback | Cockatoo dottyback |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus sordidus | native | Daisy parrotfish | Babbegha |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus strongylocephalus | native | Steephead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon robustus | native | Robust tuskfish | Mailag |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys brachysoma | native | Short-bodied pipefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Choridactylus lineatus | native | Lined stingfish | Lined stingfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Choridactylus multibarbus | native | Orangebanded stingfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis flavaxilla | native | Arabian chromis | Arabian chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis pembae | native | Pemba chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis weberi | native | Weber's chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xanthopterygia | native | Yellowfin chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera sheila | native | Sheila's damselfish | Sheila's damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera unimaculata | native | Onespot demoiselle | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis | native | Longfin fairy wrasse | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys calliurus | native | Spottedtail hawkfish | Spottedtail hawkfish |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus | native | Coral hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitus pinnulatus | native | Stocky hawkfish | Samak asargr a dhakham |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes castaneus | native | Chestnut eyelash-blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes filamentosus | native | Filamentous blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes polyzona | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella crocodilus | native | Crocodile flathead | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Colletteichthys occidentalis | native | Arabian toadfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger cinereus | native | Longfin African conger | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Cookeolus japonicus | native | Longfinned bullseye | Deek |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris aygula | native | Clown coris | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris caudimacula | native | Spottail coris | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris cuvieri | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris formosa | native | Queen coris | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris nigrotaenia | native | Blackbar coris | Blackbar coris |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryogalops adamsoni | native | Adamson's goby | Adamson's goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryogalops anomolus | native | Anomolous goby | Anomolous goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryogalops bulejiensis | native | Thinbarred goby | Thinbarred goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryogalops monospilus | native | Onespot goby | Onespot goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryogalops tessellatus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | Anfalus |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys amplexus | native | Brown-banded pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys flavofasciatus | native | Network pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys haematopterus | native | Messmate pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus banneri | native | Roughridge pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus investigatoris | native | Investigator pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Crenidens crenidens | native | Karanteen seabream | Qubotan |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil crenilabis | native | Fringelip mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil pedaraki | native | Longfin mullet | Longfin mullet |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | Gutarana |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentroides arabicus | native | Arabian goby | Arabian goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus fasciatus | native | Y-bar shrimp goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus lutheri | native | Luther's prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus strigilliceps | native | Target shrimp goby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Proscylliidae | Ctenacis fehlmanni | native | Harlequin catshark | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus striatus | native | Striated surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus truncatus | native | Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Cyclichthys orbicularis | native | Birdbeak burrfish | Buqmah hajar |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Cyclichthys spilostylus | native | Spotbase burrfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus arel | native | Largescale tonguesole | Lisan bagar |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus bilineatus | native | Fourlined tonguesole | Lisan bagar |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus carpenteri | native | Hooked tonguesole | Carpenter's tonguesole |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus kopsii | native | Shortheaded tonguesole | Kops' tonguesole |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus lachneri | native | Lachner's tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus puncticeps | native | Speckled tonguesole | Lisan bagar |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus oligolepis | native | Largescale flyingfish | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena gilberti | native | ||
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena orientalis | native | Oriental flying gurnard | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus marginatus | native | Marginate dascyllus | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | Makhrev |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Baleg |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | Baleg |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus russelli | native | Indian scad | Baleg |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Dermatolepis striolata | native | Smooth grouper | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum insidiator | native | Pugnose ponyfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diademichthys lineatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma pictum | native | Painted sweetlips | Khannai |
Eupercaria/misc | Dinopercidae | Dinoperca petersi | native | Lampfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon holocanthus | native | Longspined porcupinefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | Al buqmah a'shawkiah |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon liturosus | native | Black-blotched porcupinefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus capensis | native | Cape white seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus kotschyi | native | One spot seabream | Kofer |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus omanensis | native | Oman porgy | Oman porgy |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Diplogrammus pygmaeus | native | Pygmy dragonet | Pygmy dragonet |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Dipterygonotus balteatus | native | Mottled fusilier | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus aurolineatus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus excisus | native | Bluestripe pipefish | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane longimana | native | Concertina fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane punctata | native | Spotted sicklefish | Misht |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria acuta | native | Rainbow sardine | Uma |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria elopsoides | native | Slender rainbow sardine | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | Lizzag |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | Abu Jineh |
Echinorhiniformes | Echinorhinidae | Echinorhinus brucus | native | Bramble shark | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius lineatus | native | Linear blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius nalolo | native | Nalolo | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius pulcher | native | Gulf blenny | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ego zebra | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Sagla |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Eleutheronema tetradactylum | native | Fourfinger threadfin | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Ellochelon vaigiensis | native | Squaretail mullet | Gutarana |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops machnata | native | Tenpounder | Numera |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore pardalis | native | Leopard moray eel | Musaf taneem |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina devisi | native | Devis' anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina gloria | native | Red Sea anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina heteroloba | native | Shorthead anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | Barriya |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon grandisquama | native | Largescale flounder | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius hollemani | native | Holleman's triplefin | Holleman's triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius melanospilus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius pusillus | native | Highcrest triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius ventermaculus | native | Blotched triplefin | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Ephippus orbis | native | Orbfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus areolatus | native | Areolate grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus bleekeri | native | Duskytail grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus | native | Whitespotted grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coioides | native | Orange-spotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus diacanthus | native | Spinycheek grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus epistictus | native | Dotted grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatus | native | Blacktip grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus flavocaeruleus | native | Blue-and-yellow grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus gabriellae | native | Multispotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus indistinctus | native | Somali grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus lanceolatus | native | Giant grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus latifasciatus | native | Striped grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus malabaricus | native | Malabar grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus marginatus | native | Dusky grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morrhua | native | Comet grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus multinotatus | native | White-blotched grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus poecilonotus | native | Dot-dash grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus polylepis | native | Smallscaled grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus radiatus | native | Oblique-banded grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus retouti | native | Red-tipped grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus rivulatus | native | Halfmoon grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus stoliczkae | native | Epaulet grouper | Hamour |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tukula | native | Potato grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus undulosus | native | Wavy-lined grouper | Hamour |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites klunzingeri | native | Klunzinger's ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites oblongus | native | Oblong ponyfish | Oblong ponyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites popei | native | Pope's ponyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Emmelichthyidae | Erythrocles schlegelii | native | Japanese rubyfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Escualosa thoracata | native | White sardine | Zinab |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus glossodon | native | Longtooth hairtail | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus muticus | native | Smallhead hairtail | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Eusphyra blochii | native | Winghead shark | Jarjur |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | Shewa |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota guttata | native | Spotted dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota pardalota | native | Leopard dwarfgoby | Leopard dwarfgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasina | native | Greenbubble dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota punyit | native | Punyit dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota sebreei | native | Sebree's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Favonigobius melanobranchus | native | Blackthroat goby | Blackthroat goby |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | Sall |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia orthogrammus | native | Island trevally | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | native | Bluespotted cornetfish | Bambo |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | Bambo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Flavocaranx bajad | native | Orangespotted trevally | Butikha |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria aurita | native | Crosseyed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria variegata | native | Variegated cardinalfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Fowlerichthys scriptissimus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius inframaculatus | native | Innerspotted sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius maximus | native | Large sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius neophytus | native | Common fusegoby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Jarjur |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Gavialiceps taeniola | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza minuta | native | Toothpony | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres infasciatus | native | Nonbanded whipfin mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres longirostris | native | Strongspine silver-biddy | Mussalakh |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres macracanthus | native | Longspine silverbiddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oyena | native | Common silver-biddy | Badha |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus granulatus | native | Granulated guitarfish | Barbar |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus halavi | native | Halavi ray | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | Bakes |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis anjerensis | native | Eye-bar goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis caudimaculata | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis cauerensis | native | Eyebar goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon citrinus | native | Poison goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon reticulatus | native | Reticulate goby | Reticulate goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopsis canalis | native | Checkered goby | Checkered goby |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus caeruleus | native | Green birdmouth wrasse | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Grammatobothus polyophthalmus | native | Threespot flounder | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistes sexlineatus | native | Goldenstriped soapfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Grammoplites suppositus | native | Spotfin flathead | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys viridescens | native | Yellowstripe wormfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius grandoculis | native | Blue-lined large-eye bream | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnomuraena zebra | native | Zebra moray | Musaf al mukhatat |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Gymnosarda unicolor | native | Dogtooth tuna | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax chilospilus | native | Lipspot moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax favagineus | native | Laced moray | Musaf bait nahal al bahri |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax flavimarginatus | native | Yellow-edged moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax flavoculus | native | Palenose moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax griseus | native | Geometric moray | Musaf taneem |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax herrei | native | Herre's moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax megaspilus | native | Oman moray | Oman moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax nudivomer | native | Yellowmouth moray | Musaf fum al asfar al bahri |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax phasmatodes | native | Ghost moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pictus | native | Paintspotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus | native | Highfin moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax undulatus | native | Undulated moray | Musaf a'raqta |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura poecilura | native | Long-tailed butterfly ray | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus mataafae | native | Samoan pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus zavorensis | native | Zavora pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hortulanus | native | Checkerboard wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres iridis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres lapillus | native | Jewelled wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres leptotaenia | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres marginatus | native | Dusky wrasse | Nabbat mughrub |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres melas | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres nebulosus | native | Nebulous wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres nigrescens | native | Bubblefin wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres scapularis | native | Zigzag wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres signifer | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres stigmaticus | native | U-spot wrasse | U-spot wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres zeylonicus | native | Goldstripe wrasse | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Halidesmus coccus | native | Rooster snakelet | Rooster snakelet |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Halidesmus thomaseni | native | Thomasen's snakelet | Thomasen's snakelet |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Haliophis diademus | native | Stars-and-stripes snakelet | Stars-and-stripes snakelet |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Haliophis guttatus | native | African eel blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma obtusirostris | native | Hotlips triplefin | Shortsnout triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma steinitzi | native | Red triplefin | Red triplefin |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus fasciatus | native | Barred thicklip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus sexfasciatus | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Hemipristis elongata | native | Snaggletooth shark | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus archipelagicus | native | Jumping halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus far | native | Black-barred halfbeak | Sils |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus marginatus | native | Yellowtip halfbeak | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys zoster | native | Brown-and-white butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | Msheb |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus diphreutes | native | False moorish idol | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus monoceros | native | Masked bannerfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys lossei | native | Gulf herring | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | native | Bluestripe herring | Uma |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hetereleotris bipunctata | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hetereleotris vulgaris | native | Common goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hetereleotris zonata | native | Goggles | |
Heterodontiformes | Heterodontidae | Heterodontus omanensis | native | Oman bullhead shark | Oman bullhead shark |
Heterodontiformes | Heterodontidae | Heterodontus ramalheira | native | Whitespotted bullhead shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | Deek |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Hilsa kelee | native | Kelee shad | Zinab |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura uarnak | native | Honeycomb stingray | Lukhmah |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys cyanospilos | native | Blue-spotted pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys penicillus | native | Beady pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus jayakari | native | Jayakar's seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kelloggi | native | Great seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | Buzizi |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus suezensis | native | Egyptian seahorse | Egyptian seahorse |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hirculops cornifer | native | Highbrow rockskipper | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys indicus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys oxycephalus | native | Bony flyingfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Histiopterus typus | native | Sailfin armourhead | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Histrio histrio | native | Sargassumfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Holapogon maximus | native | Titan cardinalfish | Titan cardinalfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus doliatus | native | Pastel ringwrasse | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus punt | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina temminckii | native | Samoan silverside | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Hypogaleus hyugaensis | native | Blacktip tope | Amahmel |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus sindensis | native | Sind halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus unicuspis | native | Simpletooth halfbeak | Simpletooth halfbeak |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Iago omanensis | native | Bigeye houndshark | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha compressa | native | Compressed ilisha | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha melastoma | native | Indian ilisha | Ummusfeta |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha sirishae | native | Lobejaw ilisha | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius bimaculatus | native | Two-spot razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius pavo | native | Peacock wrasse | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius edentulus | native | Rippled rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius lineatus | native | Lined rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius pox | native | Scarface rockskipper | Scarface rockskipper |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius spilotus | native | Spotted rockskipper | Spotted rockskipper |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius decoratus | native | Decorated goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius ornatus | native | Ornate goby | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | Kheil al bahar |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia lineata | native | Indian perch | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia queketti | native | Spotfin cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia truncata | native | Flagfin cardinalfish | Flagfin cardinalfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius belangerii | native | Belanger's croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius borneensis | native | Sharpnose hammer croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius carutta | native | Karut croaker | Shmahi |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius majan | native | Majan croaker | Majan croaker |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Kaiwarinus equula | native | Whitefin trevally | Sall |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | Kheil al bahar |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Karalla daura | native | Goldstripe ponyfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Thoqaibeh |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia mugil | native | Barred flagtail | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Kumococius rodericensis | native | Spiny flathead | Spiny flathead |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus bigibbus | native | Brown chub | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus cinerascens | native | Blue sea chub | Aum al shaba |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus vaigiensis | native | Brassy chub | Alum al Shaba |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides bicolor | native | Bicolor cleaner wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides dimidiatus | native | Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | |
Carangaria/misc | Lactariidae | Lactarius lactarius | native | False trevally | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria cornuta | native | Longhorn cowfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Laeops guentheri | native | Günther's flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Laeops macrophthalmus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus guentheri | native | Diamondback puffer | Diamondback puffer |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lunaris | native | Lunartail puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus sceleratus | native | Silver-cheeked toadfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Lamnostoma orientale | native | Oriental worm-eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lamprogrammus fragilis | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus equula | native | Common ponyfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadichthys bilineatus | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadichthys lineatus | native | Doubleline clingfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Lepidamia natalensis | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Lepidamia omanensis | native | Oman cardinalfish | Oman cardinalfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla bentuviai | native | Twohorn gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla bispinosa | native | Bullhorn gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla faurei | native | Scalybreast gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla omanensis | native | Oman gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla spiloptera | native | Spotwing gurnard | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Leptojulis cyanopleura | native | Shoulder-spot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Leptoscarus vaigiensis | native | Marbled parrotfish | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops jayakari | native | Pacific barracudina | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus borbonicus | native | Snubnose emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus harak | native | Thumbprint emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus lentjan | native | Pink ear emperor | Khodair |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus mahsena | native | Sky emperor | Shari |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus microdon | native | Smalltooth emperor | Shari |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus nebulosus | native | Spangled emperor | Khutam |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus obsoletus | native | Orange-striped emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus olivaceus | native | Longface emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus mormyrus | native | Sand steenbras | Kofer |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lobulogobius omanensis | native | Oman goby | Oman goby |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Lophodiodon calori | native | Four-bar porcupinefish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Loxodon macrorhinus | native | Sliteye shark | Jarjur |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | Hamra |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bohar | native | Two-spot red snapper | Hamra |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus coeruleolineatus | native | Blueline snapper | Hamra |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus ehrenbergii | native | Blackspot snapper | Hamra |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus erythropterus | native | Crimson snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | Aglaa |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | native | Blacktail snapper | Nisar |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | native | Humpback red snapper | Hamra |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus indicus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus johnii | native | John's snapper | Khadharcha |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | native | Common bluestripe snapper | Nisar |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lunulatus | native | Lunartail snapper | Nisar |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lutjanus | native | Bigeye snapper | Aglaa |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus madras | native | Indian snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus malabaricus | native | Malabar blood snapper | Hamra |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus monostigma | native | One-spot snapper | Hamra |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined snapper | Hamra |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rivulatus | native | Blubberlip snapper | Sbetti |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus russellii | native | Russell's snapper | Aglaa |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sanguineus | native | Humphead snapper | Hamra |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sapphirolineatus | native | Arabian blue-striped snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sebae | native | Emperor red snapper | Hamra |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor niger | native | Black and white snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon bipartitus | native | Rare wrasse | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis gerrardi | native | Sharpnose stingray | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira mazara | native | Indo-Pacific blue marlin | Kheil |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus latovittatus | native | Blue blanquillo | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Megalaspis cordyla | native | Torpedo scad | Titi |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops cyprinoides | native | Indo-Pacific tarpon | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys indicus | native | Indian triggerfish | Gerboban |
Carangaria/misc | Menidae | Mene maculata | native | Moonfish | Halwayou |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus andersonii | native | Shortnose pipefish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Mimoblennius cirrosus | native | Fringed blenny | Fringed blenny |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous dempsterae | native | Obliquebanded stingfish | Obliquebanded stingfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous inermis | native | Alcock's scorpionfish | Longfin stingfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous monodactylus | native | Grey stingfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula birostris | native | Giant manta | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula eregoodootenkee | native | Longhorned mobula | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula kuhlii | native | Shortfin devil ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula thurstoni | native | Smoothtail mobula | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola alexandrini | native | Bumphead sunfish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Monocentridae | Monocentris japonica | native | Pineconefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus argenteus | native | Silver moony | Farsuk |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Gawafa |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys ayliffe | native | Indian mimic goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys vanicolensis | native | Yellowfin goatfish | Hedi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox cinereus | native | Daggertooth pike conger | Asfan |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Muraenichthys schultzei | native | Maimed snake eel | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus mosis | native | Arabian smooth-hound | Jarjur |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Myersina filifer | native | Filamentous shrimpgoby | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys colubrinus | native | Harlequin snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys maculosus | native | Tiger snake eel | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis hexagona | native | Doubletooth soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | Deek |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine atzi | native | Oman numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine oculifera | native | Bigeye numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narkidae | Narke dipterygia | native | Numbray | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso annulatus | native | Whitemargin unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso elegans | native | Elegant unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso fageni | native | Horseface unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso unicornis | native | Bluespine unicornfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | Halwayo |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Nebrius ferrugineus | native | Tawny nurse shark | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Neenchelys cheni | native | Chen's worm eel | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion acutidens | native | Sicklefin lemon shark | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa arabica | native | Arabian gizzard shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa nasus | native | Bloch's gizzard shad | Sowamee |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus bipunctatus | native | Delagoa threadfin bream | Gazwan |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus japonicus | native | Japanese threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus peronii | native | Notchedfin threadfin bream | Hamam |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus randalli | native | Randall's threadfin bream | Andaq |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites gloriae | native | ||
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon sammara | native | Sammara squirrelfish | Deek |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus cyanomos | native | Regal demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus miryae | native | Miry's demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus sindensis | native | Arabian demoiselle | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma bilineata | native | Bronze catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma thalassina | native | Giant catfish | Jam |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Norfolkia brachylepis | native | Tropical scaly-headed triplefin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculichthys taeniourus | native | Rockmover wrasse | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Nuchequula gerreoides | native | Decorated ponyfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Odonus niger | native | Red-toothed triggerfish | Himarah hamra'a sin |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Oman ypsilon | native | Oman blenny | Oman blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus elongatus | native | Cloister blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus fasciolatus | native | Arab blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus mekranensis | native | Mekran blenny | Mekran blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus punctatus | native | Muzzled blenny | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Opisthopterus tardoore | native | Tardoore | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus muscatensis | native | Robust jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus nigromarginatus | native | Birdled jawfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oplopomus oplopomus | native | Spinecheek goby | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil cunnesius | native | Longarm mullet | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys acanthorhinus | native | Spinesnout soldierfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus aureus | native | Ring-tailed cardinalfish | Sahihaht arai a'zahabi |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cookii | native | Cook's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cyanosoma | native | Yellowstriped cardinalfish | Sahihaht zahabiyant al khutout |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fasciatus | native | Broadbanded cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fleurieu | native | Flower cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus gularis | native | Gular cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus holotaenia | native | Copperstriped cardinalfish | Copperstriped cardinalfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cubicum | native | Yellow boxfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cyanurus | native | Bluetail trunkfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithes cuvieri | native | Lesser tigertooth croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithes ruber | native | Tigertooth croaker | Yanam |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus bimaculatus | native | Two-spot wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys omanensis | endemic | Oman’s eyebrow goby | Oman’s eyebrow goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys papuensis | native | Frogface goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus affinis | native | Arabian pandora | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Palutrus meteori | native | Meteor goby | Meteor goby |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus argenteus | native | Silver pomfret | Zubedi |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Papilloculiceps longiceps | native | Tentacled flathead | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius opercularis | native | Cheekspot blenny | Cheekspot blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius pilicornis | native | Ringneck blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius thysanius | native | Tasseled blenny | Tasseled blenny |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio sordida | native | Dirty ordure snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio xanthura | native | Yellowtail blue snapper | Hamra |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Parachaeturichthys polynema | native | Taileyed goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus mccoskeri | native | McCosker's flasher | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites forsteri | native | Blackside hawkfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Paragaleus longicaudatus | native | Slender weasel shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paraluteres prionurus | native | False puffer | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis alboguttata | native | Whitespot sandsmelt | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis hexophtalma | native | Speckled sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis maculata | native | Harlequin sandperch | Harlequin sandperch |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis robinsoni | native | Smallscale grubfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Paraplagusia bilineata | native | Doublelined tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Paraplagusia blochii | native | Bloch's tonguesole | Bloch's tonguesole |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Parapriacanthus argenteus | native | Yellowhead sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Parapriacanthus rahah | native | Rahah sweeper | Rahah sweeper |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parapterois macrura | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis aspinosa | native | Smooth dwarf monocle bream | Kadra |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis townsendi | native | Scaly dwarf monocle bream | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Parascombrops pellucidus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Parastromateus niger | native | Black pomfret | Halwaya |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus balius | native | Piebald sole | Piebald sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus marmoratus | native | Finless sole | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus mento | native | African sailfin flyingfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus raoi | native | Rao's hover goby | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinus | native | Dash-and-dot goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus cyclostomus | native | Gold-saddle goatfish | Sultan Ibrahim |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus heptacanthus | native | Cinnabar goatfish | Sultan Ibrahim |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus indicus | native | Indian goatfish | Sultan Ibrahim |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus macronemus | native | Long-barbel goatfish | Hidi |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus margaritatus | native | Pearly goatfish | Pearly goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus pleurostigma | native | Sidespot goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus rubescens | native | Rosy goatfish | Sultan Ibrahim |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus trifasciatus | native | Doublebar goatfish | Sultan Ibrahim |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pastinachus sephen | native | Cowtail stingray | Lukhmah |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis fai | native | Pink whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis jenkinsii | native | Jenkins whipray | Lukhmah |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Pegasus volitans | native | Longtail seamouth | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Pelates quadrilineatus | native | Fourlined terapon | Kaswan |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Pellona ditchela | native | Indian pellona | Ummusfeta |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris adusta | native | Dusky sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris convexa | native | Convex sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris darvelli | native | Jissah sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris ellipse | native | Elliptical sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris kuriamuria | native | Oman sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris malabarica | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris mangula | native | Indian sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris micromma | native | Smalleye sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris muscat | native | Muscat sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris nesogallica | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris rochai | native | Rocha's sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris tominagai | native | African silver sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris vanicolensis | native | Vanikoro sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris wilsoni | native | Fahal sweeper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pennahia aneus | native | Donkey croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Pentaprion longimanus | native | Longfin mojarra | Badha |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Pereulixia kosiensis | native | Kosi rockskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus waltoni | native | Walton's mudskipper | Walton's mudskipper |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes ancylodon | native | Arabian fangblenny | Arabian fangblenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes mitratus | native | Floral blenny | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anomalopidae | Photoblepharon steinitzi | native | Flashlight fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photolateralis polyfenestrus | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photopectoralis bindus | native | Orangefin ponyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pinjalo pinjalo | native | Pinjalo | Hamra |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis hoevenii | native | Hoeven's snake eel | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos | native | Bluestriped fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus townsendi | native | Townsend's fangblenny | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza klunzingeri | native | Klunzinger's mullet | Klunzinger's mullet |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza macrolepis | native | Largescale mullet | Anubah |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza persica | native | Persian mullet | Persian mullet |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza subviridis | native | Greenback mullet | Gutarana |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax orbicularis | native | Orbicular batfish | Emad |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax teira | native | Longfin batfish | Emad |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone platura | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx chrysophrys | native | Longnose trevally | Hamam |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx malabaricus | native | Malabar trevally | Jesh |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx talamparoides | native | Imposter trevally | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Platycephalus indicus | native | Bartail flathead | Wahar |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus | native | Lemonfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gaterinus | native | Blackspotted rubberlip | Khanny |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gibbosus | native | Harry hotlips | Khannaq |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus pictus | native | Trout sweetlips | Yanam |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus playfairi | native | Whitebarred rubberlip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus schotaf | native | Minstrel sweetlips | Khanny |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus sordidus | native | Sordid rubberlip | Khanny |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias vexillarius | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus | native | Johnston Island damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus | native | Singlebar devil | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus punctatus | native | Marbled coralgrouper | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops mystaxus | native | Moustache longfin | Moustache longfin |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops nigricans | native | Whitespotted longfin | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya micheli | native | Michel's ghost goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya plicata | native | Plicata ghost goby | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis layardi | native | Thinspine sea catfish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Plicomugil labiosus | native | Hornlip mullet | Maid |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus limbatus | native | Darkfin eel catfish | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus lineatus | native | Striped eel catfish | Ai |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus plebeius | native | Striped threadfin | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus imperator | native | Emperor angelfish | Anfouz imbrator |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus maculosus | native | Yellowbar angelfish | Anfouz |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus semicirculatus | native | Semicircle angelfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus aquilus | native | Dark damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus arabicus | native | Arabian damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus caeruleus | native | Caerulean damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus leptus | native | Slender damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus trichrourus | native | Paletail damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus trilineatus | native | Threeline damsel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys aheneus | native | Yellowback grunt | Yellowback grunt |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys argenteus | native | Silver grunt | Nagrur |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys commersonnii | native | Smallspotted grunter | Nagrur |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys kaakan | native | Javelin grunter | Nagrur |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys maculatus | native | Saddle grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys olivaceus | native | Olive grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys punctulatus | native | Lined grunt | Lined grunt |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys stridens | native | Striped piggy | Yam yam |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys taeniatus | native | Bronzestriped grunt | Bronzestriped grunt |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | Tekwa |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus blochii | native | Paeony bulleye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus hamrur | native | Moontail bullseye | Deek |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus tayenus | native | Purple-spotted bigeye | Deek |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis cincta | native | Banded reef goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis randalli | native | Randall's goby | Randall's goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis semidoliata | native | Half-barred goby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon exostigma | native | Narrowstripe cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon fraenatus | native | Bridled cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | Andaq asli |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides multidens | native | Goldbanded jobfish | Andaq asli |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides sieboldii | native | Lavender jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides zonatus | native | Oblique-banded snapper | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis zijsron | native | Longcomb sawfish | Abusef |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pristotis obtusirostris | native | Gulf damselfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Prognichthys brevipinnis | native | Shortfin flyingfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Protonibea diacanthus | native | Blackspotted croaker | |
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes erumei | native | Indian halibut | Kelabiya |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias marcia | native | Marcia's anthias | Marcia's anthias |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias townsendi | native | Townsend's anthias | Townsend's anthias |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus hexataenia | native | Sixline wrasse | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis aldabraensis | native | Orange dottyback | Arabian bluestriped dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis caudalis | native | Stripe-tailed dottyback | Bandtail dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis leucorhynchus | native | White-nosed dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis linda | native | Yellowtail dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis nigrovittatus | native | Blackstripe dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis omanensis | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis persicus | native | Bluespotted dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis punctatus | native | Blackback dottyback | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus annulatus | native | Ringed flounder | Ringed flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus arsius | native | Largetooth flounder | Khubz |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus elevatus | native | Deep flounder | Khubz |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus malayanus | native | Malayan flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus triocellatus | native | Three spotted flounders | |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus cordilluminatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Pseudosynanceia melanostigma | native | Blackfin stonefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer | native | Long-spined tripodfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Pseudovespicula dracaena | native | Draco waspfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus flagellifer | native | Cocktail wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris arabica | native | Arabian dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris heteroptera | native | Blacktail goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris microlepis | native | Blue gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris monoptera | native | Lyre-tail dart-goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio chrysozona | native | Goldband fusilier | Lama |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois antennata | native | Broadbarred firefish | Deek al bahar |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois miles | native | Devil firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois mombasae | native | Frillfin turkeyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois radiata | native | Radial firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois russelii | native | Plaintail turkeyfish | Dijaja |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla arabica | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis fieldi | native | Two-tone Chromis | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | Goada |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger kanagurta | native | Indian mackerel | Dhela'a |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus haffara | native | Haffara seabream | Gorgofan |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus sarba | native | Goldlined seabream | Gorgofan |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhina ancylostomus | native | Bowmouth guitarfish | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | Chanaz |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus assasi | native | Picasso triggerfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos annandalei | native | Annandale's guitarfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos punctifer | native | Spotted guitarfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera jayakari | native | Oman cownose ray | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon acutus | native | Milk shark | Jarjur |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon oligolinx | native | Grey sharpnose shark | Jarjur |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus djiddensis | native | Giant guitarfish | Barbar |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus laevis | native | Smoothnose wedgefish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Rhynchorhamphus georgii | native | Long billed half beak | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Roa jayakari | native | Indian golden-barred butterflyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius pristiger | native | Thorny flathead | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Rusichthys explicitus | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Sacura boulengeri | native | Boulenger's anthias | Boulenger's anthias |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda orientalis | native | Striped bonito | Marmara |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella albella | native | White sardinella | Abed |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella gibbosa | native | Goldstripe sardinella | Abed |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella longiceps | native | Indian oil sardine | Abed |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella melanura | native | Blacktip sardinella | Abed |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella sindensis | native | Sind sardinella | Abed |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron caudimaculatum | native | Silverspot squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron diadema | native | Crown squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron rubrum | native | Redcoat | Sarkhoo |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron seychellense | native | Yellow-tipped squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron spiniferum | native | Sabre squirrelfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida gracilis | native | Gracile lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida longimanus | native | Longfin lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida nebulosa | native | Clouded lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida tumbil | native | Greater lizardfish | Hasoom |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Scartelaos tenuis | native | Indian Ocean slender mudskipper | Slender mudskipper |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartella emarginata | native | Maned blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus arabicus | native | Arabian parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus falcipinnis | native | Sicklefin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ferrugineus | native | Rusty parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus frenatus | native | Bridled parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus fuscopurpureus | native | Purple-brown parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | Babbegha |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus niger | native | Dusky parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus persicus | native | Gulf parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus psittacus | native | Common parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rubroviolaceus | native | Ember parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus scaber | native | Fivesaddle parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus zufar | endemic | Dhofar parrotfish | Dhofar parrotfish |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Scatophagus argus | native | Spotted scat | Bushami |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys gymnota | native | Indo-Pacific slender worm-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys laticaudata | native | Redfin worm-eel | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Scoliodon laticaudus | native | Spadenose shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis bimaculata | native | Thumbprint monocle bream | Ebzaymee |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis ghanam | native | Arabian monocle bream | Zarraa |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis taeniata | native | Black-streaked monocle bream | Brayem |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis vosmeri | native | Whitecheek monocle bream | Brayem |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber australasicus | native | Blue mackerel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides commersonnianus | native | Talang queenfish | Habes |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | Seunah |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tol | native | Needlescaled queenfish | Bashkel |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus commerson | native | Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel | Chanaad |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus guttatus | native | Indo-Pacific king mackerel | Khabat |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes evides | native | Cheekspot scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis barbata | native | Bearded scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis diabolus | native | False stonefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis lactomaculata | native | Whiteblotched scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis venosa | native | Raggy scorpionfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Scuticaria tigrina | native | Tiger reef-eel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris indica | native | Indian threadfish | Bambo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Haima |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selaroides leptolepis | native | Yellowstripe scad | Haima |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | Gazala |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Gazala |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriolina nigrofasciata | native | Blackbanded trevally | Gazala |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus argenteus | native | Streamlined spinefoot | Safi |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus canaliculatus | native | White-spotted spinefoot | Safi |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus javus | native | Streaked spinefoot | Seeseege |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus luridus | native | Dusky spinefoot | Safi |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillaginopodys chondropus | native | Clubfoot sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago arabica | native | Arabian sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago attenuata | native | Slender sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago caudicula | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago sihama | native | Silver sillago | Swam |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia arabica | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia tubifer | native | Tubifer cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Snyderina guentheri | native | Günther's waspfish | Günther's waspfish |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea elongata | native | Elongate sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea stanalandi | native | Stanaland's sole | Stanaland's sole |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona melanoptera | native | Obscure flathead | Obscure flathead |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona nigripinna | native | Blackfin flathead | Blackfin flathead |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona prionota | native | Halfspined flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona tuberculata | native | Tuberculated flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sparidentex hasta | native | Sobaity seabream | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena acutipinnis | native | Sharpfin barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | Kadd |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena flavicauda | native | Yellowtail barracuda | Kadd |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena forsteri | native | Bigeye barracuda | Aqam |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena jello | native | Pickhandle barracuda | Aqam |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena obtusata | native | Obtuse barracuda | Qadad |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena putnamae | native | Sawtooth barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena qenie | native | Blackfin barracuda | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Jarjur al graram |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | Abu-garn |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | Abu-garn |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Spottobrotula mossambica | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides gracilis | native | Silver-stripe round herring | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Stalix omanensis | native | Oman jawfish | Oman jawfish |
Orectolobiformes | Stegostomatidae | Stegostoma tigrinum | native | Zebra shark | Thalab al bahar |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis diaspros | native | Reticulated leatherjacket | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis albovittata | native | Bluelined wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis interrupta | native | Cutribbon wrasse | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus commersonnii | native | Commerson's anchovy | Barriya |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus indicus | native | Indian anchovy | Barriya |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus insularis | native | Hardenberg's anchovy | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura leiura | native | Banded needlefish | Karkor |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura strongylura | native | Spottail needlefish | Karkor |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Suezichthys caudavittatus | native | Spottail wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen fraenatum | native | Masked triggerfish | Gargumba |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia nana | native | Red Sea stonefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia verrucosa | native | Stonefish | Friyal |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus postulus | native | Dwarf dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus stellatus | native | Starry dragonet | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus dermatogenys | native | Sand lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus macrops | native | Triplecross lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus variegatus | native | Variegated lizardfish | Hasoom |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia fucata | native | Orangelined cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia pallida | native | Pale cardinalfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniura lymma | native | Ribbontail stingray | Lukhmah |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniurops meyeni | native | Round ribbontail ray | Likhmah al munaqatah bil asraq |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes rubescens | native | Pomfret | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa ilisha | native | Hilsa shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa toli | native | Toli shad | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | Yanam |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon puta | native | Small-scaled terapon | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon theraps | native | Largescaled terapon | Jimjam |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus angustirostris | native | Shortbill spearfish | Kheil |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus gibbosus | native | Humpback turretfish | Samak yoanis |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma loxum | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lunare | native | Moon wrasse | Nabbat al Qamari |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lutescens | native | Yellow-brown wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus melanoproctes | native | Blackvent filefish | Blackvent filefish |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina baelama | native | Baelama anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa hamiltonii | native | Hamilton's thryssa | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa setirostris | native | Longjaw thryssa | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Gubad |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Jaydher |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus tonggol | native | Longtail tuna | Sahwa |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys celebica | native | Celebes flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys chiltonae | native | Longsnout flathead | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys latruncularius | native | Fan shrimp-goby | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo panthera | native | Panther electric ray | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo sinuspersici | native | Variable torpedo ray | Lukhmah kahrabaiah |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener flavimaculosus | native | Yellowspotted puffer | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus trachinus | native | Hasoom | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus africanus | native | Southern pompano | Tulah |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | Suban |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus blochii | native | Snubnose pompano | Suban |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus botla | native | Largespotted dart | Suban |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus mookalee | native | Indian pompano | Suban |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus indicus | native | Arabian scad | Sima |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus | native | Double-ended pipefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Triacanthus biaculeatus | native | Short-nosed tripodfish | Kissii |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus auriga | native | Pearly hairtail | Saflac |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | Khadrwiyl |
Gobiiformes | Trichonotidae | Trichonotus arabicus | native | Arabian sand diver | Arabian sand diver |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma omanense | native | Crescent-wing pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma winterbottomi | native | Trench-head pygmygoby | Winterbottom's goby |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Tripterodon orbis | native | African spadefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trypauchen vagina | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum coeruleopinnatum | native | Coastal trevally | Jesh |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum fulvoguttatum | native | Yellowspotted trevally | Julan |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum gymnostethus | native | Bludger | Sall |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus choram | native | Red Sea houndfish | Red Sea houndfish |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | Hagul |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus melanotus | native | Keel-jawed needle fish | Hagul |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina canariensis | native | Canary drum | Yanam |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina ronchus | native | Fusca drum | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus doriae | native | Gilded goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus pori | native | Por's goatfish | Por's goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sulphureus | native | Sulphur goatfish | Sultan Ibrahim |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sundaicus | native | Ochrebanded goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus tragula | native | Freckled goatfish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus crassiceps | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus dollfusi | native | Dollfus' stargazer | Dollfus' stargazer |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis helvola | native | Whitetongue jack | Sall |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis secunda | native | Cottonmouth jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis uraspis | native | Whitemouth jack | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus asperrimus | native | Porcupine whipray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea helsdingenii | native | Twostripe goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea persica | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea puellaris | native | Maiden goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea sexguttata | native | Sixspot goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia mertensi | native | Mertens' prawn-goby | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola louti | native | Yellow-edged lyretail | |
Lampriformes | Veliferidae | Velifer hypselopterus | native | Sailfin velifer | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Verulux cypselurus | native | Swallowtail cardinalfish | |
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Xenisthmus balius | native | Freckled wriggler | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Xiphasia setifer | native | Hairtail blenny | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Kheil al bahar |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Xyrias multiserialis | native | Speckled snake eel | Speckled snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Yirrkala omanensis | native | Oman snake eel | Oman snake eel |
Acanthuriformes | Zanclidae | Zanclus cornutus | native | Moorish idol | Misht al roos |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zapogon evermanni | native | Evermann's cardinalfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma desjardinii | native | Indian sail-fin surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma xanthurum | native | Yellowtail tang | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias synapturoides | native | Indian zebra sole | Indian zebra sole |