Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf saxatilis | native | Sergeant-major | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Acantholabrus palloni | native | Scale-rayed wrasse | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus monroviae | native | Monrovia doctorfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus narinari | native | Whitespotted eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus bovinus | native | Bull ray | Ndiaouratt |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Ahliesaurus berryi | native | ||
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula vulpes | native | Bonefish | Nguignane |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia gracilis | native | ||
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia phalacra | native | Hawaiian halosaurid fish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus agassizii | native | Agassiz' slickhead | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus bairdii | native | Baird's slickhead | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus rostratus | native | Risso's smooth-head | |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Allocyttus guineensis | native | Guinea oreo | |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Allocyttus verrucosus | native | Warty dory | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa alosa | native | Allis shad | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus schoepfii | native | Orange filefish | Ndor gar |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias anthias | native | Swallowtail seaperch | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Aphanopus intermedius | native | Intermediate scabbardfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon imberbis | native | Cardinal fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Apsilus fuscus | native | African forktail snapper | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus aculeatus | native | Lovely hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus gigas | native | Hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus sladeni | native | Sladen's hatchet fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | Itan |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma melana | native | Brown driftfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias polydactylus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias xenostoma | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus capensis | native | Cape scaldfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus imperialis | native | Imperial scaldfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus laterna | native | Mediterranean scaldfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus thori | native | Thor's scaldfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Asquamiceps caeruleus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes caulophorus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes gemmifer | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes leucopogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes macropogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes micropogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes neopogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes niger | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes richardsoni | native | Richardson's snaggletooth | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina boyeri | native | Big-scale sand smelt | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina presbyter | native | Sand smelt | |
Aulopiformes | Aulopidae | Aulopus filamentosus | native | Royal flagfin | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes capriscus | native | Grey triggerfish | Ndor |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes punctatus | native | Bluespotted triggerfish | Ndor |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes vetula | native | Queen triggerfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus digitatus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus longipinnis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus nigerrimus | native | Scaleless dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus pawneei | native | Pawnee dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus vaillanti | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus bertini | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus favosus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus melanobranchus | native | Vaillant's grenadier | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius casamancus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathymicrops regis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois dubius | native | Spiderfish | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois grallator | native | Tripodfish | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois longipes | native | Abyssal spiderfish | |
Aulopiformes | Bathysauridae | Bathysaurus ferox | native | Deep-sea lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Bathysauridae | Bathysaurus mollis | native | Highfin lizardfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Bathysolea polli | native | Sole noire | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Bathysolea profundicola | native | Deepwater sole | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathytroctes microlepis | native | Smallscale smooth-head | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops heterurus | native | Squaretail duckbill | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Benthalbella infans | native | Zugmayer's pearleye | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema glaciale | native | Glacier lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema suborbitale | native | Smallfin lanternfish | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx splendens | native | Splendid alfonsino | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blennius normani | native | Matouad mbakhir | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus speciosus | native | Blackbar hogfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys indicus | native | Lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys photothorax | native | Spurcheek lanternfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops boops | native | Bogue | Bogue |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias elucens | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias mononema | native | Sickle snaggletooth | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus podas | native | Wide-eyed flounder | Padas |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Brachydeuterus auritus | native | Bigeye grunt | Faiout |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama brama | native | Atlantic pomfret | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Branchiostegus semifasciatus | native | Zebra tilefish | Banda guetj |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros nectabanus | native | Smallscale codlet | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula barbata | native | Bearded brotula | |
Lophiiformes | Diceratiidae | Bufoceratias wedli | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Callanthias ruber | native | Parrot seaperch | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus lyra | native | Dragonet | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Campogramma glaycos | native | Vadigo | Aghaou |
Acanthuriformes | Caproidae | Capros aper | native | Boarfish | Sanglier |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx crysos | native | Blue runner | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx fischeri | native | Longfin crevalle jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx hippos | native | Crevalle jack | Sotto |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx rhonchus | native | False scad | Assatat |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx senegallus | native | Senegal jack | Trawet |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brachyurus | native | Copper shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brevipinna | native | Spinner shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Carlarius heudelotii | native | Smoothmouth sea catfish | Abrar |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Carlarius latiscutatus | native | Rough-head sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Carlarius parkii | native | Guinean sea catfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Centracanthus cirrus | native | Curled picarel | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Centrobranchus nigroocellatus | native | Roundnose lanternfish | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus granulosus | native | Gulper shark | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus lusitanicus | native | Lowfin gulper shark | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus squamosus | native | Leafscale gulper shark | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus uyato | native | Little gulper shark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Centroscyllium fabricii | native | Black dogfish | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroscymnus coelolepis | native | Portuguese dogfish | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroselachus crepidater | native | Longnose velvet dogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis taeniops | native | Bluespotted seabass | |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Cepola macrophthalma | native | Red bandfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Cepola pauciradiata | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus maderensis | native | Madeira lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus warmingii | native | Warming's lantern fish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Cetonurus globiceps | native | Globehead grenadier | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon hoefleri | native | Four-banded butterflyfish | Tilimpagne |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon robustus | native | Three-banded butterflyfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus danae | native | Dana viperfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus schmidti | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon heterurus | native | Mediterranean flyingfish | Diene laf |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus | native | Bennett's flyingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys cuculus | native | Red gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lastoviza | native | Streaked gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lucerna | native | Tub gurnard | Grondin |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys obscurus | native | Longfin gurnard | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca africana | native | African perchlet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon auratus | native | Golden grey mullet | Tagaoua |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon dumerili | native | Grooved mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon labrosus | native | Thicklip grey mullet | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus antennatus | native | Bridled burrfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus mauretanicus | native | Guinean burrfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus reticulatus | native | Spotfin burrfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chirostomias pliopterus | native | ||
Hexanchiformes | Chlamydoselachidae | Chlamydoselachus anguineus | native | Frilled shark | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Chlopsis bicolor | native | Bicolor eel | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Chloroscombrus chrysurus | native | Atlantic bumper | Lagna lagna |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis chromis | native | Damselfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys stampflii | native | Smooth flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Citharus linguatula | native | Spotted flounder | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caelorhincus | native | Hollowsnout grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus labiatus | native | Spearsnouted grenadier | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger conger | native | European conger | Dieye |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Conocara macropterum | native | Longfin smooth-head | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris julis | native | Mediterranean rainbow wrasse | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides guentheri | native | Günther's grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides leptolepis | native | Ghostly grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides paramarshalli | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides rupestris | native | Roundnose grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides zaniophorus | native | Thickbeard grenadier | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus retropinnis | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Cottunculus thomsonii | native | Pallid sculpin | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps gracilis | native | Driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps paradoxus | native | Longfin cigarfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone alba | native | Bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone braueri | native | Garrick | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone livida | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone microdon | native | Veiled anglemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone obscura | native | Hidden bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pallida | native | Tan bristlemouth | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus canariensis | native | Canary tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus monodi | native | Guinean tonguesole | Linguado senegales |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus senegalensis | native | Senegalese tonguesole | Linguado senegales |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Cynoponticus ferox | native | Guinean pike conger | |
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Cyttopsis rosea | native | Rosy dory | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactylopterus volitans | native | Flying gurnard | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dagetichthys lusitanicus | native | Portuguese sole | Linguado tigra |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Dalatias licha | native | Kitefin shark | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Dalophis boulengeri | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Dalophis imberbis | native | Armless snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Dalophis obtusirostris | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis marmorata | native | Marbled stingray | Irao rantan |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis pastinaca | native | Common stingray | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus asper | native | Prickly lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus obtusirostris | native | Bluntsnout lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus selenops | native | Wisner's lantern fish | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Deania calceus | native | Birdbeak dogfish | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Deania profundorum | native | Arrowhead dogfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus punctatus | native | Round scad | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex angolensis | native | Angolan dentex | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex canariensis | native | Canary dentex | Alhot Lachmar |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex dentex | native | Common dentex | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex gibbosus | native | Pink dentex | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex macrophthalmus | native | Large-eye dentex | Daurade à gros yeux |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex maroccanus | native | Morocco dentex | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus bertelseni | native | Bertelsen's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus brachycephalus | native | Short-headed lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus effulgens | native | Headlight fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus holti | native | Small lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus metopoclampus | native | Spothead lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus mollis | native | Soft lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus perspicillatus | native | Transparent lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus rafinesquii | native | White-spotted lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus splendidus | native | Horned lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus subtilis | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus taaningi | native | Slopewater lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus termophilus | native | Taaning's lantern fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus labrax | native | European seabass | |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus punctatus | native | Spotted seabass | Ablagh |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dicologlossa cuneata | native | Wedge sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dicologlossa hexophthalma | native | Ocellated wedge sole | Idiss |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Didogobius lanceolatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diogenichthys atlanticus | native | Longfin lanternfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus bellottii | native | Senegal seabream | Sundö |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus cadenati | native | Moroccan white seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus cervinus | native | Zebra seabream | N'Gaté Yennö |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus puntazzo | native | Sharpsnout seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus sargus | native | White seabream | N'Gaté en gor |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus vulgaris | native | Common two-banded seabream | N'gaté bu digen |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Diplophos taenia | native | Pacific portholefish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Diplospinus multistriatus | native | Striped escolar | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus batis | native | Blue skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus doutrei | native | Violet skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus nidarosiensis | native | Norwegian skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus oxyrinchus | native | Longnosed skate | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmichthys parini | native | Parin's spinyfish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmus argenteus | native | Silver spinyfin | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane africana | native | African sicklefish | Tapandâr |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Ebinania costaecanariae | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus myrus | native | Painted eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus pachyrhynchus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna peli | native | Pebbletooth moray | |
Echinorhiniformes | Echinorhinidae | Echinorhinus brucus | native | Bramble shark | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Echiostoma barbatum | native | Threadfin dragonfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Ectreposebastes imus | native | Midwater scorpionfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Einara macrolepis | native | Loosescale smooth-head | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Electrona risso | native | Electric lantern fish | |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops lacerta | native | West African ladyfish | Lak |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops senegalensis | native | Senegalese ladyfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore anatina | native | Fangtooth moray | Diani guetj |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Enchelyopus cimbrius | native | Fourbeard rockling | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis encrasicolus | native | European anchovy | Youssou nokoum |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Ephippion guttifer | native | Prickly puffer | Baun foki |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Ephippus goreensis | native | East Atlantic African spadefish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus aeneus | native | White grouper | Arhani |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus caninus | native | Dogtooth grouper | Mérou noir |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus costae | native | Goldblotch grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus goreensis | native | Dungat grouper | Madeija |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus marginatus | native | Dusky grouper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Emmelichthyidae | Erythrocles monodi | native | Atlantic rubyfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Ethmalosa fimbriata | native | Bonga shad | Awatt |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus princeps | native | Great lanternshark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus pusillus | native | Smooth lanternshark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus spinax | native | Velvet belly | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus melanopterus | native | Flagfin mojarra | Friture |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias achirus | native | Proud dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias dendriticus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias enbarbatus | native | Barbate dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias filifer | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias fissibarbis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias lipochirus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias macronema | native | Bigbarb dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias obscurus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | Labeidna |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Evermannella balbo | native | Balbo sabretooth | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Evynnis ehrenbergii | native | ||
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus obtusirostris | native | Oceanic two-wing flyingfish | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Facciolella oxyrhynchus | native | Facciola's sorcerer | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia tabacaria | native | Cornetfish | Krawach netj |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Flagellostomias boureei | native | Longbarb dragonfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Fontitrygon margarita | native | Daisy stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Fontitrygon margaritella | native | Pearl stingray | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Gadomus longifilis | native | Treadfin grenadier | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Galeoides decadactylus | native | Lesser African threadfin | Sibet mbao |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Galeorhinus galeus | native | Tope shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus melastomus | native | Blackmouth catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus polli | native | African sawtail catshark | Chien espagnol |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Gephyroberyx darwinii | native | Darwin's slimehead | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Ginglymostoma cirratum | native | Nurse shark | |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus cemiculus | native | Blackchin guitarfish | Agharde |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Glossanodon leioglossus | native | Smalltoothed argentine | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius cruentatus | native | Red-mouthed goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius niger | native | Black goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius paganellus | native | Rock goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius rubropunctatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Gonichthys cocco | native | Cocco’s lanternfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma denudatum | native | ||
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Guentherus altivela | native | Jellynose | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax afer | native | Dark moray | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura altavela | native | Spiny butterfly ray | Khop |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Halobatrachus didactylus | native | Lusitanian toadfish | Batrachus |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosauropsis macrochir | native | Abyssal halosaur | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus guentheri | native | ||
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus johnsonianus | native | Halosaur | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus ovenii | native | ||
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Harriotta raleighana | native | Pacific longnose chimaera | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus dactylopterus | native | Blackbelly rosefish | Teyentan |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus brasiliensis | native | Ballyhoo halfbeak | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Herpetoichthys regius | native | Ornate Snake Eel | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Herwigia kreffti | native | Krefft's smooth-head | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Heteromycteris proboscideus | native | True sole | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Heterophotus ophistoma | native | Wingfin snaggletooth | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus algiricus | native | West African seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus hippocampus | native | Short snouted seahorse | Beuvetane |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys rondeletii | native | Black wing flyingfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia anomala | native | Bighead searsid | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia macrops | native | Bigeye searsid | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus cadenati | native | Black slimehead | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean slimehead | Poisson montre |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus alberti | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum benoiti | native | Benoit's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum hygomii | native | Bermuda lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum reinhardtii | native | Reinhardt's lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum taaningi | native | Tåning’s lanternfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus picarti | native | African halfbeak | Balaou |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus haifensis | native | Haifa grouper | |
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Ijimaia loppei | native | Loppe's tadpole fish | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Ilyophis brunneus | native | Muddy arrowtooth eel | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus paucus | native | Longfin mako | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Bonite à ventre rayé |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Labrisomus nuchipinnis | native | Hairy blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus mixtus | native | Cuckoo wrasse | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema laureysi | native | Guinean codling | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus laevigatus | native | Smooth puffer | Baun foki |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lagocephalus | native | Oceanic puffer | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena anomala | native | Anomalous lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena luminosa | native | Luminous lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena pontifex | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus alatus | native | Winged lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus ater | native | Dusky lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus crocodilus | native | Jewel lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus cuprarius | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus festivus | native | Festive lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus intricarius | native | Diamondcheek lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus isaacsi | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus lineatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus nobilis | native | Noble lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus pusillus | native | Pygmy lanternfish | |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lepidophanes gaussi | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lepidophanes guentheri | native | Günther’s lanternfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepidopus caudatus | native | Silver scabbardfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla cadmani | native | Scalebreast gurnard | Cabete |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla carolae | native | Carol's gurnard | |
Carcharhiniformes | Leptochariidae | Leptocharias smithii | native | Barbeled houndshark | Taess |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Leptoderma macrops | native | Grenadier smooth-head | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Leptostomias gladiator | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Leptostomias haplocaulus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Leptostomias longibarba | native | Treathed dragon fish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lesueurigobius friesii | native | Fries's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lesueurigobius sanzi | native | Sanzo's goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus atlanticus | native | Atlantic emperor | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja leucosticta | native | Whitedappled skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja naevus | native | Cuckoo ray | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Lichia amia | native | Leerfish | Achoum |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lipophrys pholis | native | Shanny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lipophrys trigloides | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus mormyrus | native | Sand steenbras | Abdhim |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia dofleini | native | Dofleini's lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia gemellarii | native | Cocco's lantern fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes kempi | native | Longspine African angler | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius budegassa | native | Blackbellied angler | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius piscatorius | native | Angler | Baudroie |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius vaillanti | native | Shortspine African angler | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulgens | native | Golden African snapper | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes terraenovae | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus scolopax | native | Longspine snipefish | Bécasse de mer |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | Aguja azul |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus occidentalis | native | Western softhead grenadier | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Malacoraja spinacidermis | native | Soft skate | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Malacosteus niger | native | Stoplight loosejaw | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia mauli | native | Maul's searsid | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia microlepis | native | Smallscale searsid | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus muelleri | native | Silvery lightfish | |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops atlanticus | native | Tarpon | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias bartonbeani | native | Scaleless black dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias melanopogon | native | ||
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius merluccius | native | European hake | Colin |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius polli | native | Benguela hake | |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius senegalensis | native | Senegalese hake | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus boscanion | native | Lusitanian sole | Acedia |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus ocellatus | native | Foureyed sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus theophila | native | Bastard sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus variegatus | native | Thickback sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus wittei | native | Banded sole | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys velifer | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula birostris | native | Giant manta | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula mobular | native | Devil fish | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula rochebrunei | native | Lesser Guinean devil ray | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Monochirus atlanticus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Monomitopus metriostoma | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Mora moro | native | Common mora | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil bananensis | native | Banana mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil capurrii | native | Leaping African mullet | G'mel |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Zoulé |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus barbatus | native | Red mullet | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus surmuletus | native | Surmullet | Ngor |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena helena | native | Mediterranean moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena melanotis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena robusta | native | Stout moray | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus asterias | native | Starry smooth-hound | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus mustelus | native | Smooth-hound | Taess |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca rubra | native | Mottled grouper | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum affine | native | Metallic lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum nitidulum | native | Pearly lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum punctatum | native | Spotted lanternfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis aquila | native | Common eagle ray | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys pardalis | native | Leopard eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Mystriophis rostellatus | native | African spoon-nose eel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys curvirostris | native | Pale threadtail snipe eel | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | Anguille bécasse |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Nemoossis belloci | native | Longfin bonefish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Neochelon falcipinnis | native | Sicklefin mullet | |
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Neoharriotta pinnata | native | Sicklefin chimaera | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe folgori | native | Folger's scorpionfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Neonesthes capensis | native | Cape snaggletooth | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nesiarchus nasutus | native | Black gemfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aequalis | native | Common Atlantic grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia duodecim | native | Twelve-rayed grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia micronychodon | native | Smalltooth grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia sclerorhynchus | native | Roughtip grenadier | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Normichthys operosus | native | Multipore searsid | |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus bonaparte | native | Shortfin spiny eel | |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus chemnitzii | native | Snubnosed spiny eel | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notolychnus valdiviae | native | Topside lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus caudispinosus | native | Lobisomem | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus resplendens | native | Patchwork lampfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Oblada melanurus | native | Saddled seabream | |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Odontostomops normalops | native | Undistinguished sabretooth | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion barbatum | native | Snake blenny | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophisurus serpens | native | Serpent eel | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Opisthoproctus soleatus | native | Barrel-eye | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Orcynopsis unicolor | native | Plain bonito | Iril |
Squaliformes | Oxynotidae | Oxynotus centrina | native | Angular roughshark | |
Squaliformes | Oxynotidae | Oxynotus paradoxus | native | Sailfin roughshark | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Pachycara bulbiceps | native | Snubnose eelpout | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Pachycara crassiceps | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus acarne | native | Axillary seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus bellottii | native | Red pandora | Alhot Lachmar |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus bogaraveo | native | Blackspot seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus erythrinus | native | Common pandora | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus auriga | native | Redbanded seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus caeruleostictus | native | Bluespotted seabream | Kibaro |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus pagrus | native | Red porgy | |
Anguilliformes | Heterenchelyidae | Panturichthys mauritanicus | native | Mauritanian shortface eel | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius goreensis | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius parvicornis | native | Rock-pool blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius pilicornis | native | Ringneck blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius sanguinolentus | native | Rusty blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius tentacularis | native | Tentacled blenny | |
Scombriformes | Caristiidae | Paracaristius maderensis | native | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Parachelon grandisquamis | native | Largescaled mullet | Zoule |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Paragaleus pectoralis | native | Atlantic weasel shark | Taess |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Parapristipoma humile | native | Guinean grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Parapristipoma octolineatum | native | African striped grunt | Ngol bot |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Parasudis fraserbrunneri | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa lascaris | native | Sand sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa triophthalma | native | Cyclope sole | Sole perdrix |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Pentanemus quinquarius | native | Royal threadfin | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus barbarus | native | Atlantic mudskipper | Périophthalme |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion cataphractum | native | African armoured searobin | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes braueri | native | Brauer's dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes dinema | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes margarita | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes mirabilis | native | Blueband dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photostomias guernei | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Photostylus pycnopterus | native | Starry smooth-head | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus huloti | native | Brown codling | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis semicinctus | native | Saddled snake eel | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Platytroctes apus | native | Legless searsid | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus mediterraneus | native | Rubberlip grunt | Banda |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Pollichthys mauli | native | Stareye lightfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus quadrifilis | native | Giant African threadfin | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus polli | native | Round hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme corythaeola | native | Rendezvous fish | |
Acropomatiformes | Polyprionidae | Polyprion americanus | native | Wreckfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys incisus | native | Bastard grunt | Jeid l'arkhba |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys jubelini | native | Sompat grunt | Ayir |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys perotaei | native | Parrot grunt | Ayir |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys rogerii | native | Pigsnout grunt | Basdoul |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | Ach'ked |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus accraensis | native | Ghanean rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus kuhlii | native | Offshore rockfish | Rascacio de fucra |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | Diassan |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pristis | native | Common sawfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | |
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes belcheri | native | Spottail spiny turbot | Afrel |
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes bennettii | native | Spiny turbot | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus senegalensis | native | Cassava croaker | Melusa |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus senegallus | native | Law croaker | Law |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus typus | native | Longneck croaker | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Pseudupeneus prayensis | native | West African goatfish | Ngor sikim |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Psychrolutes inermis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Heterenchelyidae | Pythonichthys microphthalmus | native | Shorttailed shortfaced eel | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | |
Lampriformes | Radiicephalidae | Radiicephalus elongatus | native | Tapertail | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja clavata | native | Thornback ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja mauritaniensis | native | African ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja miraletus | native | Brown ray | Raie miroir |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja montagui | native | Spotted ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja rouxi | native | ||
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja straeleni | native | Spotted skate | Raie tachetée |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja undulata | native | Undulate ray | Raie brunette |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella barnardi | native | Bigthorn skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella leoparda | native | Leopard skate | |
Lampriformes | Regalecidae | Regalecus glesne | native | King of herrings | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Rhadinesthes decimus | native | Slender snaggletooth | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos irvinei | native | Spineback guitarfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos rhinobatos | native | Common guitarfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera marginata | native | Lusitanian cownose ray | Ndiaouratt |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon acutus | native | Milk shark | Gaîndé goundaw |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus luebberti | native | African wedgefish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchorhina mauritaniensis | native | False shark ray | girhgette lemdaken |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rinoctes nasutus | native | Abyssal smooth-head | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rostroraja alba | native | White skate | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina maderensis | native | Madeiran smooth-head | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus saponaceus | native | Greater soapfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda sarda | native | Atlantic bonito | Doulou doulou |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Sardina pilchardus | native | European pilchard | Sardina |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | Tayit |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella maderensis | native | Madeiran sardinella | Tayit |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron hastatum | native | Red squirrelfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sarpa salpa | native | Salema | Saupe |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida brasiliensis | native | Brazilian lizardfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartella cristata | native | Molly miller | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus hoefleri | native | Guinean parrotfish | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus pemarco | native | Pemarco blackfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Sciaena umbra | native | Brown meagre | Gnaw-nekh |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox saurus | native | Atlantic saury | |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox simulans | native | Dwarf saury | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus tritor | native | West African Spanish mackerel | Ndiounde |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus analis | native | Short fin pearleye | |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Scopelengys tristis | native | Pacific blackchin | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus argenteus | native | Waryfish | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus lepidus | native | Blackfin waryfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena angolensis | native | Angola rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena elongata | native | Slender rockfish | Rascasio |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena laevis | native | Senegalese rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena loppei | native | Cadenat's rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena maderensis | native | Madeira rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena normani | native | Norman's rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena notata | native | Small red scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena scrofa | native | Red scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena stephanica | native | Spotted-fin rockfish | Rascasio |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus canicula | native | Lesser spotted dogfish | Chat de mer |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus cervigoni | native | West African catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus stellaris | native | Nursehound | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Scymnodon ringens | native | Knifetooth dogfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris alexandrina | native | Alexandria pompano | Fantar |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Searsia koefoedi | native | Koefoed's searsid | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene dorsalis | native | African moonfish | Fanta mbaye |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola carpenteri | native | Guinean amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus atricauda | native | Blacktail comber | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus cabrilla | native | Comber | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus scriba | native | Painted comber | Serran écriture |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer beanii | native | Stout sawpalate | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer lanceolatoides | native | Bronze sawtooth eel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Setarches guentheri | native | Channeled rockfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops bathyphilus | native | Spark anglemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops elongatus | native | Elongated bristlemouth fish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea senegalensis | native | Senegalese sole | Idiss |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea solea | native | Common sole | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Solitas gruveli | native | Guinea flathead | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Spaniblennius riodourensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma cretense | native | Parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sparus aurata | native | Gilthead seabream | N'tad |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides marmoratus | native | Guinean puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides pachygaster | native | Blunthead puffer | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena afra | native | Guinean barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena guachancho | native | Guachanche barracuda | Ahnèche |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena sphyraena | native | European barracuda | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | Diarandoye |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spicara altum | native | Bigeye picarel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spondyliosoma cantharus | native | Black seabream | Chopa |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus blainville | native | Longnose spurdog | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina aculeata | native | Sawback angelshark | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina oculata | native | Smoothback angelshark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis hispida | native | Planehead filefish | Baliste |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx diaphana | native | Diaphanous hatchet fish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx pseudobscura | native | Highlight hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias affinis | native | Günther's boafish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias boa | native | Boa dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias brevibarbatus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias lampropeltis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias longibarbatus | native | Longbarb scaly dragonfish | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Stromateus fiatola | native | Blue butterfish | Kheussow |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura senegalensis | native | Senegal needlefish | |
Stylephoriformes | Stylephoridae | Stylephorus chordatus | native | Tube-eye | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium guineense | native | Papillose flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus ligulatus | native | Elongate tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus nigrescens | native | Tonguesole | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus kaupii | native | Kaup's arrowtooth eel | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Synaptura cadenati | native | Guinean sole | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus phaeton | native | Phaeton dragonet | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus acus | native | Greater pipefish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniurops grabatus | native | Round stingray | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania antillarum | native | Antillean smooth-head | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania homoptera | native | Hairfin smooth-head | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania longifilis | native | Longtail slickhead | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania mekistonema | native | Threadfin smooth-head | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes rubescens | native | Pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractichthys longipinnis | native | Big-scale pomfret | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus pfluegeri | native | Longbill spearfish | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Tetronarce nobiliana | native | Electric ray | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Wockhandor |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Patudo |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo marmorata | native | Marbled electric ray | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo torpedo | native | Common torpedo | Meudj mbenjann |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus myops | native | Snakefish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus ovatus | native | Pompano | Liche glauque |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus araneus | native | Spotted weever | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus armatus | native | Guinean weever | Mori |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus draco | native | Greater weever | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus pellegrini | native | Cape Verde weever | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus radiatus | native | Starry weever | |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus trachypterus | native | Mediterranean dealfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean horse mackerel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus picturatus | native | Blue jack mackerel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trachurus | native | Atlantic horse mackerel | Assatat |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trecae | native | Cunene horse mackerel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Trachyscorpia echinata | native | Spiny scorpionfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | Khauss |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Trigla lyra | native | Piper gurnard | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion delaisi | native | Black-faced blenny | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | Sambasilett |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina canariensis | native | Canary drum | Kuy |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina cirrosa | native | Shi drum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina ronchus | native | Fusca drum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina steindachneri | native | Steindachner's drum | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus polli | native | Whitespotted stargazer | Buki getj |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus scaber | native | Stargazer | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis secunda | native | Cottonmouth jack | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Valenciennellus tripunctulatus | native | Constellationfish | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Venefica proboscidea | native | Whipsnout sorcerer | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria attenuata | native | Slender lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria nimbaria | native | Oceanic lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria poweriae | native | Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Xenodermichthys copei | native | Bluntsnout smooth-head | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Espadon |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys novacula | native | Pearly razorfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Yarrella blackfordi | native | ||
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Zameus squamulosus | native | Velvet dogfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Zanobatidae | Zanobatus schoenleinii | native | Striped panray | Lalan |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Zaphotias pedaliotus | native | Longray fangjaw | |
Zeiformes | Zeniontidae | Zenion longipinnis | native | ||
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis conchifer | native | Silvery John dory | Faux St.-Pierre |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory | Doré |