Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes stellatus | native | Starry triggerfish | Jebong |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | Lepu merah |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | Todak nipis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf bengalensis | native | Bengal sergeant | Gombing Benggala |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf lorenzi | native | Black-tail sergeant | Gombing ekor hitam |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf notatus | native | Yellowtail sergeant | Gombing ekor kuning |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf septemfasciatus | native | Banded sergeant | Gombing jalur tujuh |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | native | Scissortail sergeant | Gombing ekor gunting |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sordidus | native | Blackspot sergeant | Gombing tompok hitam |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | Gombing jalur lima |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Acanthocepola abbreviata | native | Bandfish | Reben tanda kuning |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Acanthochromis polyacanthus | native | Spiny chromis | Kepal laut jalur |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Tenggiri wahoo |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus berda | native | Goldsilk seabream | Mengkuku |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus pacificus | native | Pacific seabream | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acanthopsoides molobrion | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acanthopsoides robertsi | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus auranticavus | native | Orange-socket surgeonfish | Debam jingga |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus bariene | native | Black-spot surgeonfish | Debam tanda |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus japonicus | native | Japan surgeonfish | Debam Jepun |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus lineatus | native | Lined surgeonfish | Debam jalur |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus mata | native | Elongate surgeonfish | Debam topeng kuning |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricans | native | Whitecheek surgeonfish | Debam pipi putih |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricauda | native | Epaulette surgeonfish | Debam palit hitam |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigrofuscus | native | Brown surgeonfish | Debam perang |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus olivaceus | native | Orangespot surgeonfish | Debam palit jingga |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus triostegus | native | Convict surgeonfish | Debam belang |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus xanthopterus | native | Yellowfin surgeonfish | Debam sirip kuning |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acantopsis dialuzona | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acantopsis octoactinotos | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius cyanomos | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius moloanus | native | Barcheek Amoya | Belodok gelang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius nebulosus | native | Shadow goby | Belodok baying |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Achiroides leucorhynchos | native | Sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Achiroides melanorhynchus | native | Sole | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Acreichthys tomentosus | native | Bristle-tail file-fish | Barat-barat jalur putih |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Acrochordonichthys falcifer | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Acrochordonichthys pachyderma | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Acrochordonichthys rugosus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis | native | Maeklong chameleon catfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Aeoliscus strigatus | native | Razorfish | Pisau lipat |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Aethaloperca rogaa | native | Redmouth grouper | Kerapu mulut merah |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus ocellatus | native | Ocellated eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus maculatus | native | Mottled eagle ray | Pari-lang tompok putih |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus milvus | native | Eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus nichofii | native | Banded eagle ray | Pari-lang jalur |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus vespertilio | native | Ornate eagle ray | Pari-lang bunga |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis hendricksoni | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis microps | endemic | ||
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula vulpes | native | Bonefish | Bandang bulat |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Albulichthys albuloides | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | Rambai ebek |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes djedaba | native | Shrimp scad | Pelata keledek |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes melanoptera | native | Blackfin scad | Pelata malam |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes vari | native | Herring scad | Pelata bali |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Allenbatrachus grunniens | native | Grunting toadfish | Gedempu singa |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Allenbatrachus reticulatus | native | ||
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias pelagicus | native | Pelagic thresher | Yu ekor panjang |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus monoceros | native | Unicorn leatherjacket filefish | Barat-barat |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | Barat-barat celoreng biru |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis buruensis | native | Buru glass perchlet | Seriding buru |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis dussumieri | native | Malabar glassy perchlet | Seriding kilat Malabar |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis gymnocephalus | native | Bald glassy | Seriding botak |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis interrupta | native | Long-spined glass perchlet | Seriding duri |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis miops | native | Flag-tailed glass perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis urotaenia | native | Banded-tail glassy perchlet | Seriding jalur |
Siluriformes | Amblycipitidae | Amblyceps foratum | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris diagonalis | native | Diagonal shrimp goby | Belodok belang miring |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris guttata | native | Spotted prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris latifasciata | native | Wide-barred shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris randalli | native | Randall's prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata | native | Redmargin shrimpgoby | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster leiogaster | native | Smoothbelly sardinella | Tamban-beluru siantan |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster sirm | native | Spotted sardinella | Tamban-beluru tompok |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon aureus | native | Golden damselfish | Bombin emas |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon curacao | native | Staghorn damselfish | Bombin karang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon indicus | native | Maldives damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis | native | Ternate damsel | Bombin daun |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius stethophthalmus | native | Freckled goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus | native | Armour eelgoby | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii | native | Burmese carplet | Bombin Burma |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus | native | Mata besar | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion akallopisos | native | Skunk clownfish | Inggu uban |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion biaculeatus | native | Spinecheek anemonefish | Inggu pipi duri |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion clarkii | native | Yellowtail clownfish | Inggu belang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion ephippium | native | Saddle anemonefish | Inggu pelana |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion frenatus | native | Tomato clownfish | Inggu tomato |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion ocellaris | native | Clown anemonefish | Inggu badut |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion perideraion | native | Pink anemonefish | Inggu calit |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion polymnus | native | Saddleback clownfish | Inggu pelana putih |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion sandaracinos | native | Yellow clownfish | Inggu buran |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Anabas testudineus | native | Climbing perch | Pepuyu |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Anacanthus barbatus | native | Bearded leatherjacket | Seligi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses geographicus | native | Geographic wrasse | Nuri benua |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Anematichthys repasson | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla bengalensis | native | Indian mottled eel | Belut Benggala |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla bicolor | native | Indonesian shortfin eel | Belut dwiwarna |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla malgumora | native | Indonesian longfinned eel | Belut sirip panjang |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma chacunda | native | Chacunda gizzard shad | Kebasi kuasi |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma thailandiae | native | Thai gizzard shad | Kebasi Siam |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Anoxypristis cuspidata | native | Pointed sawfish | Pari-gergaji jarang |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius hispidus | native | Shaggy angler | Lepu harimau |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | Lepu belang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Anyperodon leucogrammicus | native | Slender grouper | Kerapu belang putih |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | Kerisi-guntur basi |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | Kerisi-guntur merah |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Apistidae | Apistus carinatus | native | Ocellated waspfish | Depu tebuan |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aplocheilidae | Aplocheilus panchax | native | Blue panchax | Kepala timah |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon talboti | native | Flame cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides melas | native | Black cardinalfish | Sebekah hitam |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides niger | native | Cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus | native | Doublebar cardinalfish | Sebekah dwibelang |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | Guntur hijau |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus platyrhynchus | native | Borneo catshark | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Archamia bleekeri | native | Gon's cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops bleekeri | native | Taiwan tai | Mengkuku Taiwan |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops spinifer | native | King soldierbream | Mengkuku raja |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma indica | native | Indian driftfish | Jepun perak |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma lurida | native | Ariommid | Jepun tirus |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma anago | native | Silvery conger | Malong perak |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius maculatus | native | Spotted catfish | Duri tompok |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius microcephalus | native | Squirrelheaded catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius subrostratus | native | Shovelnose sea catfish | Duri sodok |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius sumatranus | native | Goat catfish | Duri sumatera |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius venosus | native | Veined catfish | Duri vena |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus macrolophus | native | Large-crested lefteye flounder | Sebelah dwitompok |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron carduus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron immaculatus | native | Immaculate puffer | Buntal-pasir bersih |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron reticularis | native | Reticulated pufferfish | Buntal-pasir batik |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron stellatus | native | Stellate puffer | Buntal-pasir bintang |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes senoui | native | Mabul sole | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Aspericorvina jubata | native | Prickly croaker | Gelama duri |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Asterorhombus intermedius | native | Intermediate flounder | Sebelah rintik |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx bipunctata | native | Orange-spotted goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx striata | native | ||
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Ateleopus japonicus | native | Pacific jellynose fish | Berudu Jepun |
Carcharhiniformes | Atelomycteridae | Atelomycterus marmoratus | native | Coral catshark | Yu karang |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lacunosus | native | Wide-banded hardyhead silverside | Paku perak |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Atrobucca kyushini | native | Black-spot croaker | Gelama tanda |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus armatus | native | Longfin trevally | Demudok putih |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus atropos | native | Cleftbelly trevally | Cermin |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus hedlandensis | native | Bumpnose trevally | Demudok lekuk |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus mentalis | native | Longrakered trevally | Sagai mulut hitam |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Atrosalarias holomelas | native | Brown coral blenny | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | Pelata |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula fasciata | native | Striped ponyfish | Kekek belang |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula longispinis | native | Longspine ponyfish | Kekek dwifilamen |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Auriglobus modestus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Auriglobus nefastus | native | Greenbottle pufferfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Auriglobus remotus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | Aya peluru |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | Aya selasih |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Bagarius lica | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrichthys hypselopterus | native | Blacklancer catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrichthys macracanthus | native | Black lancer catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrichthys macropterus | native | False black lancer | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagroides melapterus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Bahaba polykladiskos | native | Spine bahaba | Gelama jarum |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Balantiocheilos melanopterus | native | Tricolor sharkminnow | Hangus |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistapus undulatus | native | Orange-lined triggerfish | Jebong kelar jingga |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Balitoropsis ophiolepis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Balitoropsis zollingeri | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbichthys laevis | native | Sucker barb | Batu hulu |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes banksi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes belinka | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes binotatus | native | Spotted barb | Putih |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes dunckeri | endemic | Bigspot barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes everetti | native | Clown barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes kuchingensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes rhombeus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes strigatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes sunieri | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbonymus balleroides | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbonymus collingwoodii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbonymus gonionotus | introduced | Silver barb | Lalawak |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbonymus schwanefeldii | native | Tinfoil barb | Kepia |
Cypriniformes | Barbuccidae | Barbucca diabolica | native | Fire-eyed loach | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Batasio fluviatilis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus spongiceps | native | Spongy rat tail | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius fuscus | native | Dusky frillgoby | Belodok rabuk |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Bathytoshia lata | native | Brown stingray | Pari ekor duri |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Batrachocephalus mino | native | Beardless sea catfish | Duri mino |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Batrachomoeus trispinosus | native | Three-spined frogfish | Gedempu duri |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Belodontichthys dinema | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Belonoperca chabanaudi | native | Arrowhead soapfish | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Belontia hasselti | native | Malay combtail | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus suluensis | native | Philippine frostfish | Timah-kabut sulu |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus tenuis | native | Slender frostfish | Timah-kabut lampai |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus vityazi | native | Vityaz' frostfish | Timah-kabut lang |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta akarensis | native | Akar betta | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta balunga | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta bellica | native | Slim betta | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta brownorum | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta chini | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta coccina | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta gladiator | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta hipposideros | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta ibanorum | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta imbellis | native | Crescent betta | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta kuehnei | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta lehi | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta livida | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta macrostoma | native | Spotfin betta | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta ocellata | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta omega | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta persephone | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta pi | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta pugnax | native | Penang betta | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta pulchra | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta splendens | introduced | Siamese fighting fish | Belaga |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta stigmosa | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta taeniata | native | Borneo betta | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta tomi | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta tussyae | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta waseri | endemic | ||
Synbranchiformes | Chaudhuriidae | Bihunichthys monopteroides | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella bilitonensis | native | Biliton blenniella | Bleni ekor bintik |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus bilunulatus | native | Tarry hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus dictynna | native | Redfin hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus loxozonus | native | Blackfin hogfish | Nuri sirip hitam |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus mesothorax | native | Splitlevel hogfish | Nuri hitam kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Boesemania microlepis | native | Boeseman croaker | Gelama bota |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Bolbometopon muricatum | native | Green humphead parrotfish | Bayan bonggol |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Boleophthalmus boddarti | native | Boddart's goggle-eyed goby | Belodok tembakul |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Boraras maculatus | native | Dwarf rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Boraras urophthalmoides | native | Least rasbora | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Bostrychus scalaris | native | Ladder gudgeon | Ladder gudgeon |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus macrolepis | native | Sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus orientalis | native | Oriental sole | Lidah-bronok timur |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus panoides | native | Sole | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius aggregatus | native | Schooling bumblebee goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius doriae | native | Bumblebee goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius kabiliensis | native | Kabili bumblebee goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius nunus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius xanthomelas | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Brachypleura novaezeelandiae | native | Yellow-dabbled flounder | Sebelah filament |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Brachypterois serrulata | native | Sawcheek scorpionfish | Depu-singa kerdil |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros mcclellandi | native | Unicorn cod | Kod India |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Brevibora cheeya | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Brevibora dorsiocellata | native | Eyespot rasbora | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Brevitrygon imbricata | native | Bengal whipray | Pari-ketuka lalat |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | Belukor keli |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops natans | native | Redeye goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops tigris | native | Black coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops yongei | native | Whip coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis butis | native | Duckbill sleeper | Ubi muncung itik |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis gymnopomus | native | Goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cabillus lacertops | native | Lizard cabillus | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio caerulaurea | native | Blue and gold fusilier | Delah biru emas |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio cuning | native | Redbelly yellowtail fusilier | Delah pinang |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio lunaris | native | Lunar fusilier | Delah jenjalau |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio teres | native | Yellow and blueback fusilier | Delah remong |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio xanthonota | native | Yellowback fusilier | Delah atas kuning |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus enneactis | native | Mangrove dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus filamentosus | native | Blotchfin dragonet | Bebaji filament |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus hindsii | native | Hinds' dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus meridionalis | native | Whiteflag dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus sagitta | native | Arrow dragonet | Bebaji panah |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus schaapii | native | Short-snout sand-dragonet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius clitellus | native | Saddled goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus spinidens | native | Spinytooth parrotfish | Bayan gigi tajam |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Calumia godeffroyi | native | Tailface sleeper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster compressa | native | Compressed toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster epilampra | native | Lantern toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster ocellicincta | native | Shy toby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys dinema | native | Shadow trevally | Demudok baying |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys oblongus | native | Coachwhip trevally | Demudok letup-letup |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangoides praeustus | native | Brownback trevally | Demudok abu-abu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx heberi | native | Blacktip trevally | Belukok ekor hitam |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | Belukok mamong |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | Belukok sirip biru |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | Belukok putih |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | Ikan mas |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus albimarginatus | native | Silvertip shark | Yu sirip perak |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides | native | Graceful shark | Yu jalur putih |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | Yu ekor hitam |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus borneensis | native | Borneo shark | Yu Borneo |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brevipinna | native | Spinner shark | Yu muncung panjang |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | Yu jereh |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus galapagensis | native | Galapagos shark | Jerung Galapagos |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus hemiodon | native | Pondicherry shark | Yu punai |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | Jerung sapi |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | Yu trihitam |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | Yu sirip bulat putih |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus macloti | native | Hardnose shark | Yu muncung keras |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | Yu sirip hitam |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus obsoletus | native | Lost shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | Yu kulit tebal |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sealei | native | Blackspot shark | Yu pasir |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sorrah | native | Spot-tail shark | Yu kepak hitam |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Carinotetraodon borneensis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Carinotetraodon lorteti | native | Redeye puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Carinotetraodon salivator | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Centriscus scutatus | native | Grooved razor-fish | Pisau kering |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus moluccensis | native | Smallfin gulper shark | Yu minyak |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bicolor | native | Bicolor angelfish | Bagang-taring dwiwarna |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bispinosa | native | Twospined angelfish | Bagang-taring dwiduri |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge colini | native | Cocos-Keeling angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge tibicen | native | Keyhole angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge vrolikii | native | Pearlscale angelfish | Bagang-taring mutiara |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cephalocassis borneensis | native | Catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cephalocassis melanochir | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis argus | native | Peacock hind | Kerapu merak |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis boenak | native | Chocolate hind | Kerapu belang perang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis cyanostigma | native | Bluespotted hind | Kerapu bintik biru |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis formosa | native | Bluelined hind | Kerapu garis biru |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis igarashiensis | native | Garish hind | Kerapu belang kuning |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis microprion | native | Freckled hind | Kerapu kepala bintik |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis miniata | native | Coral hind | Kerapu bara |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sexmaculata | native | Sixblotch hind | Kerapu enam tompok |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sonnerati | native | Tomato hind | Kerapu tomato |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis spiloparaea | native | Strawberry hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis urodeta | native | Darkfin hind | Kerapu sirip gelap |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Cephaloscyllium sarawakense | native | Sarawak pygmy swell shark | Yu-buntal Sarawak |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ceratobregma helenae | native | Helen's Triplefin | Tribleni mata spina |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Ceratogarra cambodgiensis | native | Stonelapping minnow | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ceratoglanis scleronema | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Cetoscarus ocellatus | native | Spotted parrotfish | |
Siluriformes | Chacidae | Chaca bankanensis | native | Angler catfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Chaenogaleus macrostoma | native | Hooktooth shark | Yu gigi cangkuk |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Chaetodermis penicilligerus | native | Prickly leatherjacket | Barat-barat duri |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon adiergastos | native | Philippine butterflyfish | Bagang tompok mata |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon auriga | native | Threadfin butterflyfish | Bagang filament |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon auripes | native | Oriental butterflyfish | Bagang Cina |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon baronessa | native | Eastern triangular butterflyfish | Bagang timur |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon bennetti | native | Bluelashed butterflyfish | Bagang pisau |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon burgessi | native | Burgess' butterflyfish | Bagang hitam putih |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon collare | native | Redtail butterflyfish | Bagang ekor merah |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ephippium | native | Saddle butterflyfish | Bagang pelana |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon kleinii | native | Sunburst butterflyfish | Bagang belang putih |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lineolatus | native | Lined butterflyfish | Bagang garis |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon melannotus | native | Blackback butterflyfish | Bagang panau |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ocellicaudus | native | Spot-tail butterflyfish | Bagang ekor tanda |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon octofasciatus | native | Eightband butterflyfish | Bagang belang hitam |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon speculum | native | Mirror butterflyfish | Bagang pipit |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifascialis | native | Chevron butterflyfish | Bagang Sarjan |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifasciatus | native | Melon butterflyfish | Bagang semangka |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ulietensis | native | Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish | Bagang dwipelana |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus | native | Vermiculated angelfish | Bagang-taring putih tengah |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis | native | Bluestriped angelfish | Bagang-taring jalur biru |
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon longipinnis | native | Gaper | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa bankanensis | native | Bangka snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa baramensis | native | Baram snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa gachua | native | Red seam snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa lucius | native | Javanese snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa marulioides | native | Orange snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa melasoma | native | Black snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa micropeltes | native | Indonesian snakehead | Toman |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa orientalis | native | Walking snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa striata | native | Striped snakehead | Aruan |
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | Bagas |
Synbranchiformes | Chaudhuriidae | Chaudhuria caudata | native | Burmese spineless eel | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax abei | native | Anglerfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus chlorourus | native | Floral wrasse | Mameng bintik kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus fasciatus | native | Redbreasted wrasse | Mameng pelangi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus trilobatus | native | Tripletail wrasse | Mameng triloba |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus undulatus | native | Humphead wrasse | Mameng |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilio inermis | native | Cigar wrasse | Nuri curut |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus alleni | native | Allen's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus isostigma | native | Dog-toothed cardinalfish | Sebekah lima jalur |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus macrodon | native | Large toothed cardinalfish | Sebekah gigi besar |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus singapurensis | native | Truncate cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus zonatus | native | Yellowbelly cardinalfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon abei | native | Abe's flyingfish | Terbang terbang |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon atrisignis | native | Glider flyingfish | Ikan terbang |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon cyanopterus | native | Margined flyingfish | Terbang belalang |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon furcatus | native | Spotfin flyingfish | Terbang sirip tanda |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon intermedius | native | Intermediate flyingfish | Terbang pertengahan |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon spilopterus | native | Manyspotted flyingfish | Terbang banyak tanda |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Cheiloprion labiatus | native | Big-lip damsel | Gombing-puyu bebeh |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca hirundinacea | native | Red blotch perchlet | Kerapu bulus |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chelmon rostratus | native | Copperband butterflyfish | Keper sumpit |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Chelonodontops patoca | native | Milkspotted puffer | Buntal susu |
Synbranchiformes | Chaudhuriidae | Chendol keelini | native | ||
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium griseum | native | Grey bambooshark | Yu-cicak gempal |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium hasseltii | native | Hasselt's bambooshark | Yu-cicak lampai |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium plagiosum | native | Whitespotted bambooshark | Yu-cicak bintik putih |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium punctatum | native | Brownbanded bambooshark | Yu-cicak insang putih |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus dorab | native | Dorab wolf-herring | Parang-parang |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus nudus | native | Whitefin wolf-herring | Parang sudip |
Osteoglossiformes | Notopteridae | Chitala borneensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus bowersi | native | Bower's parrotfish | Bayan Bower |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus oedema | native | Knothead parrotfish | Bayan benjol |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus sordidus | native | Daisy parrotfish | Bayan peluru |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus spilurus | native | Pacific bullethead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon anchorago | native | Orange-dotted tuskfish | Ketarap bintik jingga |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon oligacanthus | native | White-patch tuskfish | Ketarap tanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon robustus | native | Robust tuskfish | Ketarap tegap |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon schoenleinii | native | Blackspot tuskfish | Ketarap bintik hitam |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon zosterophorus | native | Zoster wrasse | Ketarap calit |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys brachysoma | native | Short-bodied pipefish | Undok-undok tenggiling |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Choridactylus multibarbus | native | Orangebanded stingfish | Depu-kala jingga |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Chromileptes altivelis | native | Humpback grouper | Kerapu tikus |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis atripectoralis | native | Black-axil chromis | Gombing-puyu bahu hitam |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis cinerascens | native | Green puller | Gombing-puyu hijau |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis fumea | native | Smokey chromis | Gombing-puyu asap |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis scotochiloptera | native | Philippines chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis viridis | native | Blue green damselfish | Gombing-puyu kupang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis weberi | native | Weber's chromis | Gombing-puyu Weber |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera chrysocephala | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera glauca | native | Grey demoiselle | Gombing-sepat biru kelabu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera hemicyanea | native | Azure demoiselle | Gombing-sepat biru kuning |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera parasema | native | Goldtail demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera talboti | native | Talbot's demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera unimaculata | native | Onespot demoiselle | Gombing-sepat tanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Chrysochir aureus | native | Reeve's croaker | Gelama lumpur |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Cichla monoculus | introduced | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Cichla ocellaris | introduced | Peacock cichlid | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus cyanogularis | native | Blue-throated fairy-wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus flavidorsalis | native | Yellowfin fairy wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus lubbocki | native | Lubbock's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus melanomarginatus | native | Blackfin fairy-warsse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus ryukyuensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cirrhinus cirrhosus | introduced | Mrigal carp | Mrigal |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cirrhinus molitorella | introduced | Mud carp | Kap lumpur |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys falco | native | Dwarf hawkfish | Helang serama |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes filamentosus | native | Filamentous blenny | Bleni filament |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias anfractus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias batu | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias gariepinus | introduced | North African catfish | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias leiacanthus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias macrocephalus | introduced | Bighead catfish | Keli |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias planiceps | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias sulcatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias teijsmanni | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Clupeichthys perakensis | native | Perak river sprat | |
Siluriformes | Ailiidae | Clupisoma sinense | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella crocodilus | native | Crocodile flathead | Baji buaya |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella punctata | native | Spotted flathead | Baji tanda |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Cocotropus echinatus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus commutabilis | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia borneensis | native | Bornean grenadier anchovy | Bulu ayam Borneo |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia coomansi | native | Cooman's grenadier anchovy | Bulu ayam Indo |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia dussumieri | native | Goldspotted grenadier anchovy | Bulu ayam tanda emas |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia lindmani | native | Lindman's grenadier anchovy | Bulu ayam sungai |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia macrognathos | native | Longjaw grenadier anchovy | Bulu ayam rahang panjang |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia neglecta | native | Neglected grenadier anchovy | Bulu ayam carik |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia rebentischii | native | Many-fingered grenadier anchovy | Bulu ayam reben |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Congresox talabon | native | Yellow pike conger | Malong kuning |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Congrogadus subducens | native | Carpet eel-blenny | Tilan punai |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Coradion chrysozonus | native | Goldengirdled coralfish | Bendera belang jingga |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Corica laciniata | native | Bangkok river sprat | |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Corica soborna | native | Ganges river sprat | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris dorsomacula | native | Pale-barred coris | Nuri belang pucat |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris gaimard | native | African coris | Nuri ekor kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris pictoides | native | Blackstripe coris | Nuri garis hitam |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | Belitong golok |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Belitong lumba |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cosmochilus falcifer | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Craterognathus plagiotaenia | native | Barcheek trevally | Demudok pipi calit |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | Kedera tanda biru |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus atrilimes | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus cobitis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus elegans | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus langei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus nigriloba | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus oblongus | native | Siamese flying fox | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus pseudobagroides | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cryptarius truncatus | native | Catfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus leptocephalus | native | Pink-speckled shrimpgoby | Belodok udang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus nigrocellatus | native | Blackspot shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus pavoninoides | native | Peacock shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus sericus | native | Ventral-barred shrimpgoby | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus binotatus | native | Twospot surgeonfish | Debam dua tanda |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus cyanocheilus | native | Short-tail bristle-tooth | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops aurocingulus | native | Gold-streaked prawn-goby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Cyclichthys orbicularis | native | Birdbeak burrfish | Buntal-landak paruh burung |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyclocheilichthys apogon | native | Beardless barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyclocheilichthys armatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyclocheilichthys enoplos | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus beauforti | native | Crocodile fish | Baji karang |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus bosschei | native | Small-eyed flathead | Baji mata kecil |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus | native | Fringe-eyed flathead | Baji baji |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus arel | native | Largescale tonguesole | Lidah sisik besar |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus bilineatus | native | Fourlined tonguesole | Lidah pasir |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus cynoglossus | native | Bengal tongue sole | Lidah-lidah |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus feldmanni | native | River tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus kapuasensis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus kopsii | native | Shortheaded tonguesole | Lidah kepala kecil |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus lida | native | Roughscale tonguesole | Lidah sisik kasar |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus lingua | native | Long tongue sole | Lidah panjang |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus microlepis | native | Smallscale tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus puncticeps | native | Speckled tonguesole | Lidah |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus sibogae | native | Lidah | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus trulla | native | Macau sole | Lidah trijalur |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus waandersii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | Leekoh |
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Cyttopsis rosea | native | Rosy dory | Dory ros |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena macracantha | native | Spotwing flying gurnard | Belalang sayap |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena orientalis | native | Oriental flying gurnard | Belalang terbang |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Dactylopus dactylopus | native | Fingered dragonet | Bebaji naga |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Dactylopus kuiteri | native | Orange-black dragonet | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio albolineatus | native | Pearl danio | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio kerri | native | Blue danio | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | Gombing-karang tanda putih |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Datnioides polota | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus kurroides | native | Redtail scad | Selayang ekor merah |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Selayang sardine |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | Selayang jarum |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus maruadsi | native | Japanese scad | Selayang mata besar |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus russelli | native | Indian scad | Selayang curut |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus tabl | native | Roughear scad | Selayang lampai merah |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus biocellatus | native | Twospot turkeyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus brachypterus | native | Dwarf lionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus zebra | native | Zebra turkeyfish | Depu-singa zebra |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Dendrophysa russelii | native | Goatee croaker | Gelama-janggut tanda |
Atheriniformes | Dentatherinidae | Dentatherina merceri | native | Mercer's tusked silverside | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Dermogenys bispina | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Dermogenys collettei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Desmopuntius hexazona | native | Six-banded tiger barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Desmopuntius johorensis | native | Striped barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Desmopuntius pentazona | native | Fiveband barb | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum hanedai | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum insidiator | native | Pugnose ponyfish | Sekiki muncung |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum megalolepis | native | Bigscale ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum ruconius | native | Deep pugnose ponyfish | Sekiki bulat |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma melanacrum | native | Blackfin slatey | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma pictum | native | Painted sweetlips | Kaci mandiabu |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus altidorsalis | native | Humpbacked coralbrotula | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus dahlgreni | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere fluviatilis | native | Green pufferfish | Buntal-gigi hijau |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere kretamensis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere nigroviridis | native | Spotted green pufferfish | Buntal-gigi kupang |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere ocellatus | native | Eyespot pufferfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon holocanthus | native | Longspined porcupinefish | Buntal-landak panjang |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | Buntal-landak tanda |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon liturosus | native | Black-blotched porcupinefish | Buntal-landak tompok |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Diploprion bifasciatum | native | Barred soapfish | Kerapu sebekah |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Dipterygonotus balteatus | native | Mottled fusilier | Anak riok |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Discherodontus halei | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus chrysopoecilus | native | White-spot damsel | Bombin-tanda lagun |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus fasciatus | native | Banded damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus melanotus | native | Black-vent damsel | Bombin-tanda perut |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus perspicillatus | native | White damsel | Bombin-tanda putih |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus prosopotaenia | native | Honey-head damsel | Bombin-tanda madu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus | native | Monarch damsel | Bombin-tanda emas |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Discordipinna filamentosa | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Discordipinna griessingeri | native | Spikefin goby | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Doboatherina aetholepis | native | Spatular-scale silverside | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryichthys boaja | native | Undok-undok | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryichthys deokhatoides | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryichthys martensii | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus negrosensis | native | Negros pipefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Dotsugobius bleekeri | native | Dark mangrovegoby | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane longimana | native | Concertina fish | Daun-baru belang |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane punctata | native | Spotted sicklefish | Daun-baru bintik |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria albulina | native | Lancer rainbow sardine | Tamban-buluh pelangi |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria elopsoides | native | Slender rainbow sardine | Tamban-buluh bulat |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | Tapak kasut |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | Belut-laut belang |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius bathi | native | Bath's comb-tooth | Bleni kepala kuning |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius bimaculatus | native | Twinspot coralblenny | Bleni dwitompok |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius lineatus | native | Linear blenny | Bleni garis |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius lividanalis | native | Blackspot coralblenny | Bleni kuning |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius melarchus | native | Yellow-eyed comb-tooth | Bleni celak kuning |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius paroculus | native | Spottedback coralblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius schroederi | native | Schroeder's coralblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius tricolor | native | Tricolor coralblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius yaeyamaensis | native | Yaeyama blenny | Bleni Yaeyama |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Eirmotus octozona | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Pisang-pisang |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Elates ransonnettii | native | Dwarf flathead | Baji tirus |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris acanthopomus | native | Spinecheek gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris melanosoma | native | Broadhead sleeper | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Eleutherochir opercularis | native | Flap-gilled dragonet | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Eleutheronema tetradactylum | native | Fourfinger threadfin | Senangin rambu empat |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Eleutheronema tridactylum | native | Threefinger threadfin | Senangin rambu tiga |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Ellochelon vaigiensis | native | Squaretail mullet | Belanak loban |
Cypriniformes | Ellopostomatidae | Ellopostoma megalomycter | native | ||
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops hawaiensis | native | Hawaiian ladyfish | |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops machnata | native | Tenpounder | Banang bulat |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Encheloclarias baculum | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Encheloclarias curtisoma | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Encheloclarias kelioides | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Encheloclarias prolatus | endemic | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina heteroloba | native | Shorthead anchovy | Bunga air kepala pendek |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | Bunga air tembaga |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon grandisquama | native | Largescale flounder | Sebelah ekor tompok |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon mogkii | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius pallidoserialis | native | Pale white-spotted triplefin | Tribleni pucat |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius philippinus | native | Minute triplefin | Tribleni mata bonjol |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius similis | native | Black-and-Red Triplefin | Tribleni hitam merah |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius unimaculatus | native | Onespot triplefin | Tribleni tanda |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus decussatus | native | Wavy-lined blenny | Bleni alun |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Epalzeorhynchos kalopterum | native | Flying fox | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Ephippus orbis | native | Orbfish | Beluru |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Epibulus insidiator | native | Sling-jaw wrasse | Nuri sumpit |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus amblycephalus | native | Banded grouper | Kerapu belang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus areolatus | native | Areolate grouper | Kerapu bintik bulat |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus bleekeri | native | Duskytail grouper | Kerapu ekor gelap |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus | native | Whitespotted grouper | Kerapu bintik putih |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coioides | native | Orange-spotted grouper | Kerapu bintik jingga |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus corallicola | native | Coral grouper | Kerapu karang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus cyanopodus | native | Speckled blue grouper | Kerapu biru bintik |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus erythrurus | native | Cloudy grouper | Kerapu tompok awan |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus | native | Rock grouper | Kerapu batu |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatus | native | Blacktip grouper | Kerapu sirip hitam |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus | native | Brown-marbled grouper | Kerapu harimau |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus heniochus | native | Bridled grouper | Kerapu kertas |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus lanceolatus | native | Giant grouper | Kerapu pertang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus latifasciatus | native | Striped grouper | Kerapu garis |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus maculatus | native | Highfin grouper | Kerapu sirip tinggi |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus malabaricus | native | Malabar grouper | Kerapu lumpur |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus merra | native | Honeycomb grouper | Kerapu lebah |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morrhua | native | Comet grouper | Kerapu kontur |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus ongus | native | White-streaked grouper | Kerapu lenga |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus quoyanus | native | Longfin grouper | Kerapu tutul |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus sexfasciatus | native | Sixbar grouper | Kerapu bebeh |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tauvina | native | Greasy grouper | Kerapu bunga |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus undulosus | native | Wavy-lined grouper | Kerapu garis alun |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites laterofenestra | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites leuciscus | native | Whipfin ponyfish | Kekek jarum |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites oblongus | native | Oblong ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites popei | native | Pope's ponyfish | Kekek lampai |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Escualosa thoracata | native | White sardine | Tamban putih |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Esomus caudiocellatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Esomus malayensis | native | Malayan flying barb | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Esomus metallicus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | Kerisi-basi delima |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | Kerisi-basi bara |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis radiosus | native | Pale snapper | Kerisi-basi |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Etroplus suratensis | introduced | Pearlspot | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Eubleekeria jonesi | native | Jones’ pony fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Eubleekeria splendens | native | Splendid ponyfish | Kekek mahkota |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eugnathogobius kabilia | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eugnathogobius siamensis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus glossodon | native | Longtooth hairtail | Timah-layur gigi |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus muticus | native | Smallhead hairtail | Timah-layur kepala kecil |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Eusphyra blochii | native | Winghead shark | Yu-tukul palang |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | Aya kurik |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota atriventris | native | Blackbelly dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota bifasciata | native | Twostripe dwarfgoby | Gobi Jawa |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasites | native | Hairfin dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota spilota | native | Spottedfin dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Exyrias puntang | native | Puntang goby | Belodok puntang |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | Demudok biru |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia orthogrammus | native | Island trevally | Demudok kerepoh |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia amboinensis | native | Amboina cardinalfish | Sebekah Ambon |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus heptadactyla | native | Sevenfinger threadfin | Lelauh minyak |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus xanthonema | native | Yellowthread threadfin | Lelauh kuning |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | native | Bluespotted cornetfish | Serunai bintik biru |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | Serunai merah |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Flabellicauda alleni | native | Allen's clingfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Flavocaranx bajad | native | Orangespotted trevally | Demudok bintik oren |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Fluvitrygon kittipongi | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Fluvitrygon signifer | native | White-rimmed stingray | Pari sungai |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius signipinnis | native | Signalfin goby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Yu tenggiri |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | introduced | Mosquitofish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Gargariscus prionocephalus | native | Jaggedhead gurnard | Pepatung kurita |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra borneensis | native | Batduan | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra robertsi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon aequabilis | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon aeroides | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon auronigrus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon bario | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon borneensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon cornusaccus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon crenastus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon ctenocephalus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon danumensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon extrorsus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon farragus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon fasciatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon ingeri | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon introrsus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon katibasensis | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon lepidogaster | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon megalepis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon monticola | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon ocellatus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon ornaticauda | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon pariclavis | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon punctulatus | native | Hillstream loach | |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon ridens | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon scitulus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon spectabilis | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon stellatus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon umbrus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon viriosus | endemic | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza achlamys | native | Smalltoothed ponyfish | Sapsap pantai |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza minuta | native | Toothpony | Sapsap labu |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza rhombea | native | Rhomboid toothpony | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | Tetimah tenggiri |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus lamarck | native | Blackstriped angelfish | Gombing-taring jalur hitam |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus melanospilos | native | Spotbreast angelfish | Gombing-taring karang |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres erythrourus | native | Deep-bodied mojarra | Kapas sungai |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres filamentosus | native | Whipfin silver-biddy | Kapas filamen |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres longirostris | native | Strongspine silver-biddy | Kapas ekor panjang |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oblongus | native | Slender silver-biddy | Kapas bujur |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oyena | native | Common silver-biddy | Kapas kapas |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres silaceus | native | Malayan silver-biddy | |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Glaniopsis denudata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Glaniopsis gossei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Glaniopsis hanitschi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Glaniopsis multiradiata | native | ||
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus thouin | native | Thouin ray | Pari-kemejan muncung panjang |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus typus | native | Giant shovelnose ray | Pari-kemejan muncung pendek |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius aureus | native | Golden tank goby | Belodok mas |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius celebius | native | Celebes goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius circumspectus | native | Circumspect goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius giuris | native | Tank goby | Belodok ubi |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Glyphis fowlerae | native | Borneo river shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Glyphis gangeticus | native | Ganges shark | |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax laosensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax major | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax platypogonides | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax siamensis | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | Gerong belang |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gnathodentex aureolineatus | native | Striped large-eye bream | Mempinang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis yoshinoi | native | Yoshino's goby | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gnathophis nystromi | native | Conger eel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon okinawae | native | Okinawa goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon quinquestrigatus | native | Five-lined coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopsis quinquecincta | native | Fiveband barbelgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopterus chuno | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus varius | native | Bird wrasse | Nuri muncung |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Gracila albomarginata | native | Masked grouper | Kerapu topeng |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Grallenia lipi | native | Filamented pygmy sand-goby | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Grammatobothus polyophthalmus | native | Threespot flounder | Sebelah tiga tompok |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Grammatorcynus bilineatus | native | Double-lined mackerel | Aya |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistes sexlineatus | native | Goldenstriped soapfish | Kerapu enam garis |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Grammoplites knappi | native | Flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Grammoplites scaber | native | Rough flathead | Baji kasar |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Gymnocaesio gymnoptera | native | Slender fusilier | Tegaling |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Gymnochanda filamentosa | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius elongatus | native | Forktail large-eye bream | Mempasir ekor cabang |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius euanus | native | Japanese large-eye bream | Mempasir Jepun |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius frenatus | native | Yellowsnout large-eye bream | Mempasir mutiara |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius grandoculis | native | Blue-lined large-eye bream | Mempasir garis biru |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius griseus | native | Grey large-eye bream | Mempasir abu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius microdon | native | Blue-spotted large-eye bream | Mempasir bintik biru |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax favagineus | native | Laced moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fimbriatus | native | Fimbriated moray | Belut-laut tanda |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax herrei | native | Herre's moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax isingteena | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax javanicus | native | Giant moray | Belut-laut gergasi |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax monochrous | native | Drab moray | Belut-laut koko |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pictus | native | Paintspotted moray | Belut-laut bintik hitam putih |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax polyuranodon | native | Freshwater moray | Belut-laut sawa |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus | native | Bars'n spots moray | Belut-laut belang tompok |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax thyrsoideus | native | Greyface moray | Belut-laut kepala kelabu |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax tile | native | Indian mud moray | Belut-laut ular |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax undulatus | native | Undulated moray | Belut-laut batik |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura japonica | native | Japanese butterflyray | Pari-kelawar hitam |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura poecilura | native | Long-tailed butterfly ray | Pari-kelawar bintik |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura zonura | native | Zonetail butterfly ray | Pari tembikar |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus nitidus | native | Glittering pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres argus | native | Argus wrasse | Nuri tikus |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres binotopsis | native | Saowisata wrasse | Nuri belang tanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chloropterus | native | Pastel-green wrasse | Nuri hijau |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres erdmanni | native | Erdmann's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hilomeni | native | Hilomen's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres kneri | native | Kner's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres marginatus | native | Dusky wrasse | Nuri gelap |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres miniatus | native | Circle-cheek wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres podostigma | native | Axil spot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres scapularis | native | Zigzag wrasse | Nuri liku |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres timorensis | native | Timor wrasse | Nuri Timor |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea fumosa | native | Smoky seabat | Kertatok Taiwan |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hampala ampalong | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hampala bimaculata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hampala macrolepidota | native | Hampala barb | Sebarau |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hampala sabana | endemic | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Harpadon nehereus | native | Bombay-duck | Lumi-lumi |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma capidata | native | Hooded triplefin | Tribleni belang |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma fuscipectoris | native | Fourspot triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma springeri | native | Springer's triplefin | Tribleni jingga |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma trigloides | native | Scarf triplefin | |
Anabantiformes | Helostomatidae | Helostoma temminckii | native | Kissing gourami | Tebakang |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Hemiarius harmandi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus baramensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus bongan | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus chrysops | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus divaricatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus fortis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus furcatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus gracilis | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus hoevenii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus johorensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus nemurus | native | Asian redtail catfish | Baung |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus planiceps | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus sabanus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus semotus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus wyckii | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Hemigaleus microstoma | native | Sicklefin weasel shark | Yu bintik putih |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon | native | Lagoon damselfish | Bombin alga |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hemigobius hoevenii | native | Banded mulletgoby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus melapterus | native | Blackeye thicklip | Bibir-tebal badan gelap |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Hemipristis elongata | native | Snaggletooth shark | Jerung gigi cerakah |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus archipelagicus | native | Jumping halfbeak | Jolong lompat |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus convexus | native | Halfbeak | Jolong-jolong |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus far | native | Black-barred halfbeak | Jolong selang tanda |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus lutkei | native | Lutke's halfbeak | Jolong laut |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Hemirhamphodon byssus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Hemirhamphodon kuekenthali | native | Halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus | native | ||
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Hemiscyllium ocellatum | native | Epaulette shark | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hemitrygon bennettii | native | Bennett's stingray | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | Gayam panji |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus monoceros | native | Masked bannerfish | Gayam topeng |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys dispilonotus | native | Blacksaddle herring | Tamban atas hitam |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | native | Bluestripe herring | Tamban jalur biru |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger fugax | native | Shy garden eel | |
Heterodontiformes | Heterodontidae | Heterodontus zebra | native | Zebra bullhead shark | Yu kebut |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | Temenggong |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | Yu insang enam |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Hexanematichthys sagor | native | Sagor catfish | Duri pedukang |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Hilsa kelee | native | Kelee shad | Empirit |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura leoparda | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura tutul | native | Fine-spotted leopard whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura uarnak | native | Honeycomb stingray | Pari rimau |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura undulata | native | Leopard whipray | Pari batik |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys cyanospilos | native | Blue-spotted pipefish | Undok-undok bintik biru |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus barbouri | native | Barbour's seahorse | Kuda laut coreng |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus bargibanti | native | Pygmy seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus comes | native | Tiger tail seahorse | Kuda laut rimau |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus denise | native | Denise's pygmy seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus histrix | native | Thorny seahorse | Kuda laut duri |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kelloggi | native | Great seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | Kuda laut rintik |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus mohnikei | native | Japanese seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus pontohi | native | Pontoh's pygmy seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus satomiae | native | Satomi's pygmy seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus spinosissimus | native | Hedgehog seahorse | Kuda laut landak |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus trimaculatus | native | Longnose seahorse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Hipposcarus longiceps | native | Pacific longnose parrotfish | Bayan badak |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Histiopterus typus | native | Sailfin armourhead | Tapir laut |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Histrio histrio | native | Sargassumfish | Lepu rumpai |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus annulatus | native | Ring wrasse | Nuri gelang |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homaloptera ogilviei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homaloptera orthogoniata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homaloptera parclitella | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides avii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides nebulosus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides smithi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides stephensoni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides tweediei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides wassinkii | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Hoplichthyidae | Hoplichthys gilberti | native | Flathead | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hyalobagrus ornatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Hypergastromyzon eubranchus | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina valenciennei | native | Sumatran silverside | Paku renyau |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus balinensis | native | Balinese garfish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus dussumieri | native | Dussumier's halfbeak | Jolong tirus |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus limbatus | native | Congaturi halfbeak | Jolong birai hitam |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus melanopterus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus neglectus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus quoyi | native | Quoy's garfish | Jolong kuala |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Hypostomus plecostomus | introduced | Suckermouth catfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hypsibarbus malcolmi | native | Goldfin tinfoil barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hypsibarbus pierrei | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Ichthyocampus carce | native | Freshwater pipefish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Ichthyscopus malacopterus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha elongata | native | Elongate ilisha | Puput bulan |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha filigera | native | Coromandel ilisha | Puput tirok |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha kampeni | native | Kampen's ilisha | Puput belalak |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha macrogaster | native | Kalimantan ilisha | Puput Kalimantan |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha megaloptera | native | Bigeye ilisha | Puput beliak mata |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha melastoma | native | Indian ilisha | Puput bersia |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha sirishae | native | Lobejaw ilisha | Puput kirang |
Synbranchiformes | Indostomidae | Indostomus paradoxus | native | Pipe fish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Inegocia japonica | native | Japanese flathead | Baji Jepun |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius evides | native | Bayan | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus cuvieri | native | Longsnout stinger | Depu-kala lembing |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus didactylus | native | Bearded ghoul | Depu-kala janggut |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius edentulus | native | Rippled rockskipper | Bleni belang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius diadema | native | Spectacled sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius ornatus | native | Ornate goby | Belodok batik |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | Mersuji hitam |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Jerung-mako sirip pendek |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia ellioti | native | Flag-in cardinal-fish | Sebekah sinar |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia lineata | native | Indian perch | Sebekah belang |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius amblycephalus | native | Bearded croaker | Gelama-janggut tumpul |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius belangerii | native | Belanger's croaker | Gelama birai |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius borneensis | native | Sharpnose hammer croaker | Gelama tukul |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius cantori | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius carouna | native | Caroun croaker | Gelama bakau |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius carutta | native | Karut croaker | Gelama karut |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius coitor | native | Coitor croaker | Gelama Borneo |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius dussumieri | native | Sin croaker | Gelama keeling |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius heterolepis | native | Large-scale croaker | Gelama sisik |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius macropterus | native | Largefin croaker | Gelama-janggut sirip |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius macrorhynus | native | Big-snout croaker | Gelama kepak kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius plagiostoma | native | Large-eye croaker | Gelama mata besar |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius trachycephalus | native | Leaftail croaker | Gelama ekor daun |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius weberi | native | Weber's croaker | Gelama Siam |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Kaiwarinus equula | native | Whitefin trevally | Demudok sirip putih |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | Mersuji tahil |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Karalla daura | native | Goldstripe ponyfish | Kekek jalur |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Katibasia insidiosa | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Aya Jepun |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Ketengus typus | native | Bigmouth sea catfish | Duri kuning |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Kottelatia brittani | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Kottelatlimia hipporhynchos | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Kottelatlimia katik | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Kottelatlimia pristes | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Koumansetta hectori | native | Hector's goby | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus baramensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus bicirrhis | native | Glass catfish | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus cryptopterus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus lais | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus limpok | native | Long-barbel sheatfish | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus macrocephalus | native | Striped glass catfish | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus sabanus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Kumococius rodericensis | native | Spiny flathead | Baji duri |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus cinerascens | native | Blue sea chub | Beras biru |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus vaigiensis | native | Brassy chub | Beras perak |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo catla | introduced | Catla | Pla kra ho |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo chrysophekadion | native | Black sharkminnow | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labiobarbus fasciatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labiobarbus festivus | native | Signal barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labiobarbus leptocheilus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labiobarbus ocellatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labiobarbus sabanus | endemic | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides dimidiatus | native | Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | Nuri jalur tajam |
Carangaria/misc | Lactariidae | Lactarius lactarius | native | False trevally | Shrumbu |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria cornuta | native | Longhorn cowfish | Kaban tanduk |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lunaris | native | Lunartail puffer | Buntal-pisang kasar |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus sceleratus | native | Silver-cheeked toadfish | Buntal-pisang kerisi |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus spadiceus | native | Half-smooth golden pufferfish | Buntal-pisang muda |
Siluriformes | Ailiidae | Laides hexanema | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Lamiopsis tephrodes | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Lates calcarifer | native | Barramundi | Siakap putih |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Laubuka laubuca | native | Indian glass barb | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis collina | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis doriae | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis hosii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis micropogon | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis poeciloptera | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis saravacensis | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus berbis | native | Berber ponyfish | Kekek barbar |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus brevirostris | native | Shortnose ponyfish | Kekek muncung pendek |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus equula | native | Common ponyfish | Kekek gedabang |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei | native | Burmese loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys birmanicus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys hasselti | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalus macrochir | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla japonica | native | Gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla spiloptera | native | Spotwing gurnard | Belalang-paruh putih |
Cypriniformes | Leptobarbidae | Leptobarbus hoevenii | native | Hoven's carp | Jelawat |
Cypriniformes | Leptobarbidae | Leptobarbus hosii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leptobarbidae | Leptobarbus melanotaenia | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Leptojulis cyanopleura | native | Shoulder-spot wrasse | Nuri garis tengah |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Leptomelanosoma indicum | native | Indian threadfin | Mancong |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Leptoscarus vaigiensis | native | Marbled parrotfish | Bayan kerapu |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Leptosynanceia asteroblepa | native | Mangrove stonefish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepturacanthus savala | native | Savalai hairtail | Timah pucuk |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus amboinensis | native | Ambon emperor | Landok Ambon |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus atkinsoni | native | Pacific yellowtail emperor | Landok ekor kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythracanthus | native | Orange-spotted emperor | Landok bintik jingga |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythropterus | native | Longfin emperor | Landok bibir merah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus genivittatus | native | Longspine emperor | Landok sirip bintik |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus harak | native | Thumbprint emperor | Landok tanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus lentjan | native | Pink ear emperor | Landok calit merah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus microdon | native | Smalltooth emperor | Landok muncung |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus nebulosus | native | Spangled emperor | Landok sisik bintik |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus obsoletus | native | Orange-striped emperor | Landok kercing |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus olivaceus | native | Longface emperor | Landok ketambak |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus ornatus | native | Ornate emperor | Landok jalur jingga |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus reticulatus | native | Red snout emperor | Landok muncung merah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus rubrioperculatus | native | Spotcheek emperor | Landok tanda merah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus semicinctus | native | Black blotch emperor | Landok gertah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus variegatus | native | Slender emperor | Landok lampai |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus xanthochilus | native | Yellowlip emperor | Landok dalu |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Liachirus melanospilos | native | Carpet sole | Lidah-corak baji |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma susumi | native | Meteor perch | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lipocheilus carnolabrum | native | Tang's snapper | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos bo | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos falcifer | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos melanotaenia | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos ovalis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos terminalis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos unicornis | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | Patipok |
Lophiiformes | Histiophrynidae | Lophiocharon lithinostomus | native | Marble-mouthed frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Histiophrynidae | Lophiocharon trisignatus | native | Three-spot frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiomus setigerus | native | Blackmouth angler | Kertatok angsa |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Loxodon macrorhinus | native | Sliteye shark | Yu mata lekuk |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Lubbockichthys multisquamatus | native | Fine-scaled dottyback | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Luciocephalus pulcher | native | Pikehead | Tembok tebing |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Luciosoma pellegrinii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Luciosoma setigerum | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Luciosoma spilopleura | native | Apollo sharkminnow | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Luciosoma trinema | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | Kakap merah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bengalensis | native | Bengal snapper | Kunyit Benggala |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus biguttatus | native | Two-spot banded snapper | Kunyit saging |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bohar | native | Two-spot red snapper | Merah bambangan |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus boutton | native | Moluccan snapper | Merah Maluku |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus carponotatus | native | Spanish flag snapper | Kunyit bendera |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus decussatus | native | Checkered snapper | Merah ketambak |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus ehrenbergii | native | Blackspot snapper | Kunyit tompok |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus erythropterus | native | Crimson snapper | Merah pucat |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | Kunyit dori |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | native | Blacktail snapper | Jenahak ekor hitam |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | native | Humpback red snapper | Merah barahan |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus johnii | native | John's snapper | Jenahak tanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | native | Common bluestripe snapper | Kunyit jalur biru |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lemniscatus | native | Yellowstreaked snapper | Jenahak jalur kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lunulatus | native | Lunartail snapper | Merah ekor sabit |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lutjanus | native | Bigeye snapper | Kunyit kunyit |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus malabaricus | native | Malabar blood snapper | Merah mata hitam |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus maxweberi | native | Pygmy snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus monostigma | native | One-spot snapper | Jenahak bercarik |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined snapper | Kunyit lima garis |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rivulatus | native | Blubberlip snapper | Jenahak konai |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus russellii | native | Russell's snapper | Merah tanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sebae | native | Emperor red snapper | Merah coreng |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus vitta | native | Brownstripe red snapper | Kunyit remong |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus xanthopinnis | native | Yellowfin snapper | Kunyit Madras |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Lycothrissa crocodilus | native | Sabretoothed thryssa | Empirang sungai |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor macularis | native | Midnight snapper | Makolar biru |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor niger | native | Black and white snapper | Makolar hitam |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Macrocephenchelys brachialis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Macrochirichthys macrochirus | native | Long pectoral-fin minnow | Parang sungai |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus aculeatus | native | Lesser spiny eel | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus circumcinctus | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus keithi | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus maculatus | native | Frecklefin eel | Ikan t'pachi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon meleagris | native | Blackspotted wrasse | Nuri harimau |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Macropodus opercularis | native | Paradisefish | |
Synbranchiformes | Synbranchidae | Macrotrema caligans | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis gerrardi | native | Sharpnose stingray | Pari bintik putih |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis macrura | native | ||
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira mazara | native | Indo-Pacific blue marlin | Mersuji Pasifik biru |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Malayochela maassi | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Manonichthys alleni | native | Sabah dottyback | Sabah dottyback |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus armatus | native | Zig-zag eel | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus erythrotaenia | native | Fire eel | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus notophthalmus | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus unicolor | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Masturus lanceolatus | native | Sharptail mola | Matahari ekor |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Megalaspis cordyla | native | Torpedo scad | Cincaru |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops cyprinoides | native | Indo-Pacific tarpon | Bulan bulan |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Megatrygon microps | native | Smalleye stingray | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus abditus | native | Sulu fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus ditrema | native | One-striped poison-fang blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus geminatus | native | Twin fangblenny | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Melapedalion breve | native | Philippine snubnose halfbeak | Jolong-jolong |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys vidua | native | Pinktail triggerfish | Jebong ekor ros |
Carangaria/misc | Menidae | Mene maculata | native | Moonfish | Kapak |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus micronotopterus | native | Tidepool pipefish | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Micronema hexapterus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Micronema platypogon | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus salmoides | introduced | Largemouth black bass | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous monodactylus | native | Grey stingfish | Depu-lebah abu |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous trachycephalus | native | Striped stingfish | Depu-lebah jalur |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Mirolabrichthys pascalus | native | Amethyst anthias | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula eregoodootenkee | native | Longhorned mobula | Pari-paus kerdil |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula kuhlii | native | Shortfin devil ray | Pari-paus tanpa duri |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | Matahari |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Monacanthus chinensis | native | Fan-bellied leatherjacket | Barat-barat kipas |
Trachichthyiformes | Monocentridae | Monocentris japonica | native | Pineconefish | Nenas |
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus argenteus | native | Silver moony | Bawal-bulan perak |
Synbranchiformes | Synbranchidae | Monopterus albus | native | Asian swamp eel | Belut |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | Senoncing lolong |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis heterodon | native | Redfin emperor | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Andapong |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius mertoni | native | Chequered mangrove goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius rambaiae | native | Queen of Siam goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius tigrinus | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | Biji nangka jalur kuning |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox bagio | native | Common pike conger | Malong biasa |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox cinereus | native | Daggertooth pike conger | Malong perak |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus mosis | native | Arabian smooth-hound | Yu-jaras Arab |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis adusta | native | Shadowfin soldierfish | Lolong-karang baying |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis berndti | native | Blotcheye soldierfish | Lolong-karang tompok mata |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis botche | native | Blacktip soldierfish | Lolong-karang sirip tanda |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis hexagona | native | Doubletooth soldierfish | Lolong-karang sirip merah |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis kuntee | native | Shoulderbar soldierfish | Lolong-karang coreng bahu |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | Lolong-karang |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Mystacoleucus marginatus | native | Sia | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus armiger | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus castaneus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus gulio | native | Long whiskers catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus nigriceps | native | Twospot catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus singaringan | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus wolffii | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Chaudhuriidae | Nagaichthys filipes | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Nandidae | Nandus nebulosus | native | Bornean leaffish | |
Anabantiformes | Nandidae | Nandus prolixus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Nanobagrus fuscus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Nanobagrus lemniscatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Nanobagrus nebulosus | endemic | ||
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine brunnea | native | Brown numbfish | Pari-karan perang |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine maculata | native | Darkfinned numbfish | Pari-karan hitam |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine timlei | native | Spotted numbfish | Pari-karan ampai |
Torpediniformes | Narkidae | Narke dipterygia | native | Numbray | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brachycentron | native | Humpback unicornfish | Debam-taji bonggol |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brevirostris | native | Spotted unicornfish | Debam-taji bintik |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso hexacanthus | native | Sleek unicornfish | Debam-taji enam spina |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso lituratus | native | Orangespine unicornfish | Debam-taji jingga |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso lopezi | native | Elongate unicornfish | Debam-taji tirus |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso thynnoides | native | Oneknife unicornfish | Debam-taji satu |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso tonganus | native | Bulbnose unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso unicornis | native | Bluespine unicornfish | Debam-taji tanduk |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso vlamingii | native | Bignose unicornfish | Debam-taji bonjol hidung |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Nebrius ferrugineus | native | Tawny nurse shark | Yu semilang |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia bandanensis | native | Bigeye cardinalfish | Sebekah mata besar |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia ignitops | native | Fire-eye cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia savayensis | native | Samoan cardinalfish | Sebekah pelana |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia similis | native | Similar cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia viria | native | Bracelet cardinalfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion acutidens | native | Sicklefin lemon shark | Yu sirip sabit |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus elegantissimus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus kapuasensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus longipectoralis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus masyae | native | Arrow loach | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus olivaceus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus paucimaculatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus saravacensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus selangoricus | native | Grey-banded loach | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus spiniferus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Nemapteryx caelata | native | Engraved catfish | Duri lorek |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Nemapteryx macronotacantha | native | Catfish | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Nematabramis alestes | native | Dumpis | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Nematabramis borneensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Nematabramis everetti | endemic | Sabah Danio | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Nematabramis steindachnerii | native | Dumpis | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa come | native | Western Pacific gizzard shad | Selangat nandong |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa galatheae | native | Galathea gizzard shad | Selangat pias |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa nasus | native | Bloch's gizzard shad | Selangat belau |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus aurora | native | Dawn threadfin bream | Kerisi fajar |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus balinensoides | native | Dwarf threadfin bream | Kerisi kerdil |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus bathybius | native | Yellowbelly threadfin bream | Kerisi perut kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus bipunctatus | native | Delagoa threadfin bream | Kerisi jalur cantum |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus furcosus | native | Fork-tailed threadfin bream | Kerisi merah ros |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus hexodon | native | Ornate threadfin bream | Kerisi pelangi |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus isacanthus | native | Teardrop threadfin bream | Kerisi celak kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus japonicus | native | Japanese threadfin bream | Kerisi Jepun |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus marginatus | native | Red filament threadfin bream | Kerisi filamen merah |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus nematophorus | native | Doublewhip threadfin bream | Kerisi dwifilamen |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus nematopus | native | Yellow-tipped threadfin bream | Kerisi hujung kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus nemurus | native | Redspine threadfin bream | Kerisi spina merah |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus peronii | native | Notchedfin threadfin bream | Kerisi merah |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus tambuloides | native | Fivelined threadfin bream | Kerisi jalur lima |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus thosaporni | native | Palefin threadfin bream | Kerisi birat |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus virgatus | native | Golden threadfin bream | Kerisi emas |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus zysron | native | Slender threadfin bream | Kerisi badan ramping |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neobarynotus microlepis | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Neocentropogon aeglefinus | native | Onespot waspfish | Depu kerapu |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Neoepinnula orientalis | native | Sackfish | Guni timur |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Neogastromyzon chini | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Neogastromyzon crassiobex | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Neogastromyzon nieuwenhuisii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Neogastromyzon pauciradiatus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon thoracotaeniatus | native | Barhead damsel | |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Neohomaloptera johorensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus hendersoni | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus hexagonolepis | native | Copper mahseer | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus soroides | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus tweediei | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe amplisquamiceps | native | Orange scorpionfish | Depu-kerapu sisik |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus anabatoides | native | Silver demoiselle | Kepal-batu sinar |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus cyanomos | native | Regal demoiselle | Kepal-batu tompok |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus filamentosus | native | Brown demoiselle | Kepal-batu ekor |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus sororius | native | Twin demoiselle | |
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Neostethus bicornis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Neostethus borneensis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Neostethus lankesteri | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon orientalis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma thalassina | native | Giant catfish | Duri jahan |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Nibea soldado | native | Soldier croaker | Gelama papan |
Osteoglossiformes | Notopteridae | Notopterus notopterus | native | Bronze featherback | Belida |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculichthys taeniourus | native | Rockmover wrasse | Nuri gelang ekor |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Nuchequula gerreoides | native | Decorated ponyfish | Kekek hias |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Odonteleotris macrodon | native | Gangetic sleeper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Odonus niger | native | Red-toothed triggerfish | Jebong wau bulan |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Okamejei hollandi | native | Yellow-spotted skate | Pari-raja Belanda |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus zebra | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok eugeneiatus | native | Malay glass catfish | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok fumidus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok hypophthalmus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok jaynei | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok leiacanthus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok rhadinurus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok siluroides | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus altipennis | native | Highfin snake eel | Belin sirip tinggi |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus cephalozona | native | Dark-shouldered snake eel | Belin kepala tompok |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus grandoculis | native | Snake-eel | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Ophiocara porocephala | native | Northern mud gudgeon | |
Synbranchiformes | Synbranchidae | Ophisternon bengalense | native | Bengal eel | Belut-muara Benggala |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Opisthopterus tardoore | native | Tardoore | Menipis ekor panjang |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Opisthopterus valenciennesi | native | Slender tardoor | Menipis parang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus castelnaui | native | Castelnau's jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus dendriticus | native | Dendtric jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus nigromarginatus | native | Birdled jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus randalli | native | Gold-specs jawfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Oplegnathidae | Oplegnathus punctatus | native | Spotted knifejaw | Kitang pisau bintik |
Orectolobiformes | Orectolobidae | Orectolobus leptolineatus | native | Indonesian wobbegong | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | Tilapia |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis niloticus | introduced | Nile tilapia | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias javanicus | native | Javanese ricefish | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Osphronemus goramy | native | Giant gourami | Kalui |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Osphronemus laticlavius | native | Giant red tail gourami | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Osphronemus septemfasciatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus chini | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus enneaporos | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus flavicauda | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus harrisoni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus ingeri | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus intermedius | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus kahajanensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus melanopleura | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus microcephalus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus sarawakensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus scapularis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus spilurus | native | Toros | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus vittatus | native | Bonylip barb | Terbol |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus waandersii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Osteogeneiosus militaris | native | Soldier catfish | Duri muncung |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil cunnesius | native | Longarm mullet | Kedera sayap panjang |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil speigleri | native | Speigler's mullet | Kedera tanda hitam |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys japonicus | native | Japanese soldierfish | Jepun |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus aroubiensis | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus aureus | native | Ring-tailed cardinalfish | Sebekah emas |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cavitensis | native | Whiteline cardinalfish | Sebekah ekor tanda |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus chrysopomus | native | Spotted-gill cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia | native | Yellowlined cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus compressus | native | Ochre-striped cardinalfish | Sebekah jalur perang |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus endekataenia | native | Candystripe cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fasciatus | native | Broadbanded cardinalfish | Sebekah dwijalur |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fleurieu | native | Flower cardinalfish | Sebekah gelang ekor |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus griffini | native | Hookfin cardinalfish | Sebekah merah |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus holotaenia | native | Copperstriped cardinalfish | Sebekah jalur tembaga |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus margaritophorus | native | Red-striped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus moluccensis | native | Moluccan cardinalfish | Sebekah Maluku |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus multilineatus | native | Many-lined cardinalfish | Sebekah gegaris |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus nanus | native | Tiny cardinalfish | Sebekah jalur kuning |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus nigrocincta | native | Blackbelt cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus parvulus | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus pleuron | native | Rib-bar cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus sealei | native | Seale's cardinalfish | Sebekah pipi belang |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus urostigmus | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus wassinki | native | Kupang cardinalfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cubicum | native | Yellow boxfish | Kaban kuning |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion rhinorhynchos | native | Horn-nosed boxfish | Kaban muncung |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithes ruber | native | Tigertooth croaker | Tengkerong panjang |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithoides biauritus | native | Bronze croaker | Selampai gangsa |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithoides pama | native | Pama croaker | Selampai payau |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Oxuderces dentatus | native | Goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus digramma | native | Cheeklined wrasse | Nuri garis pipi |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris marmorata | native | Marble goby | Ketutu |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris urophthalmoides | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris urophthalmus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Oxygaster anomalura | native | Lalang | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Oxyporhamphus micropterus | native | Bigwing halfbeak | Jolong-jolong sayap besar |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema | native | Eyebrow goby | Belodok kening |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys visayanus | native | Goby | |
Cypriniformes | Paedocyprididae | Paedocypris micromegethes | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Palutrus scapulopunctatus | native | Scapular goby | Belukor |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus argenteus | native | Silver pomfret | Bawal putih |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus chinensis | native | Chinese silver pomfret | Bawal tambak |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus cinereus | native | Grey pomfret | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pandaka pygmaea | native | Dwarf pygmy goby | |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius djambal | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius kinabatanganensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius kunyit | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius nasutus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius polyuranodon | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius sabahensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio agma | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio alcoides | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio anguillaris | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio cuneovirgata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio doriae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio filinaris | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio incognito | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio kuhlii | native | Coolie loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio malayana | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio mariarum | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio muraeniformis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio oblonga | native | Java loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio piperata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio semicincta | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio shelfordii | native | Borneo loach | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Panna microdon | native | Panna croaker | Gelama-panjang pisang |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Panna perarmata | native | Armour croaker | Gelama-panjang palo |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Pao leiurus | native | Pufferfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Pao palembangensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio kusakarii | native | Saddle-back snapper | Sulit-tana belang |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio sordida | native | Dirty ordure snapper | Sulit-tana perak |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio xanthura | native | Yellowtail blue snapper | Sulit-tana ekor kuning |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Paracanthocobitis phuketensis | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Paracanthurus hepatus | native | Palette surgeonfish | Debam ekor kuning |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Paracentropyge multifasciata | native | Barred angelfish | Bagang-taring zebra |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Parachaetodon ocellatus | native | Sixspine butterflyfish | Pancang bendera |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus filamentosus | native | Filamentous wrasse | |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Parachela hypophthalmus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Parachela maculicauda | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Parachela oxygastroides | native | Glass fish | Lalang |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Paracrossochilus acerus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Paracrossochilus vittatus | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Paragaleus tengi | native | Straight-tooth weasel shark | Yu gigi lurus |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon melanosoma | native | Dark coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon xanthosoma | native | Emerald coral goby | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Parakysis grandis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Parakysis longirostris | native | Longnose little warty catfish | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Parakysis verrucosus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Paralaubuca typus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Paralticus amboinensis | native | Ambon rockskipper | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis apogonoides | native | Iridescent glassy perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis ranga | native | Indian glassy fish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis siamensis | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis wolffii | native | Duskyfin glassy perchlet | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus choirocephalus | native | Pig faced leather jacket | Kerosok tritompok |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus japonicus | native | Hairfinned leatherjacket | Kerosok Jepun |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus sulcatus | native | Mudbank filefish | Kerosok lumpur |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Paramugil parmatus | native | Broad-mouthed mullet | Belanak mulut lebar |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Paranibea semiluctuosa | native | Half-mourning croaker | Gelama kelam |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis alboguttata | native | Whitespot sandsmelt | Haruan-laut ekor dwi tanda |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis filamentosa | native | Threadfin sandperch | Haruan-laut lawi |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis snyderi | native | U-mark sandperch | Haruan-laut tanda-U |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis xanthozona | native | Yellowbar sandperch | Haruan-laut ekor tompok putih |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Paraplagusia bilineata | native | Doublelined tonguesole | Lidah lumpur |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Paraplotosus albilabris | native | Whitelipped eel catfish | Semilang perut putih |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Parapocryptes serperaster | native | Goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis inermis | native | Unarmed dwarf monocle bream | Mempasir belang |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis melanophrys | native | Dwarf monocle bream | Mempasir kerdil |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis tosensis | native | Tosa dwarf monocle bream | Mempasir tosa |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Parascombrops philippinensis | native | Sharptooth seabass | Lomah seriding |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena picta | native | Northern scorpionfish | Depu-kerapu karang |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Parastromateus niger | native | Black pomfret | Bawal hitam |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paratrypauchen microcephalus | native | Comb goby | Tilan-pasir sikat |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Parawaous megacephalus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus pavoninus | native | Peacock sole | Lidah merak |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus mento | native | African sailfin flyingfish | Terbang sayap-layar Afrika |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Parhomaloptera microstoma | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus raoi | native | Rao's hover goby | Gobi-pasir |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus alfredi | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus allani | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus harveyi | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus nagyi | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus paludicola | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus rubrimontis | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus tweediei | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinus | native | Dash-and-dot goatfish | Biji nangka ekor tompok |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus crassilabris | native | Two-banded goatfish | Biji nangka tri tompok |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus cyclostomus | native | Gold-saddle goatfish | Biji nangka emas |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus heptacanthus | native | Cinnabar goatfish | Biji nangka tanda merah |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus indicus | native | Indian goatfish | Biji nangka India |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus pleurostigma | native | Sidespot goatfish | Biji nangka tompok |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pastinachus ater | native | Broad cowtail ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pastinachus gracilicaudus | native | Narrowtail stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pastinachus solocirostris | native | Roughnose stingray | Pari daun |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis bleekeri | native | Bleeker's whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis fai | native | Pink whipray | Pari pucat |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis jenkinsii | native | Jenkins whipray | Pari naga |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis uarnacoides | native | Whitenose whipray | Pari pasir |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Pegasus volitans | native | Longtail seamouth | Kupu-kupu laut ekor panjang |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Pelates quadrilineatus | native | Fourlined terapon | Kerong empat jalur |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Pellona ditchela | native | Indian pellona | Beliak mata |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris adusta | native | Dusky sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris molucca | native | Moluccan sweeper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pennahia aneus | native | Donkey croaker | Gelama pisang |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pennahia macrocephalus | native | Big-head pennah croaker | Gelama cerua |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus aureofasciatus | native | Yellowstripe threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus bifasciatus | native | White-shouldered whiptail | Anjang-anjang dua jalur |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus caninus | native | Small-toothed whiptail | Anjang-anjang gigi kecil |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus emeryii | native | Double whiptail | Anjang-anjang dwifilamen dua jalur |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus nagasakiensis | native | Japanese whiptail | Jepun |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus setosus | native | Butterfly whiptail | Anjang-anjang monofilamen |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus trivittatus | native | Three-striped whiptail | Anjang-anjang tiga garis |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Pentaprion longimanus | native | Longfin mojarra | Kapas kaca |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmodon schlosseri | native | Giant mudskipper | Belacak lumpur |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus argentilineatus | native | Barred mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus gracilis | native | Graceful mudskipper | Belacak kucing |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus minutus | native | Minute mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus variabilis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor nigrolineatus | native | Blacklined filefish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes breviceps | native | Striped poison-fang blenny mimic | Bleni jalur |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Phalacronotus apogon | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Phalacronotus micronemus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Phalacronotus parvanalis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Phallostethus dunckeri | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Phallostethus lehi | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Phenacostethus posthon | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Phenacostethus smithi | native | Smith's priapium fish | |
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Phenacostethus trewavasae | native | ||
Cichliformes | Pholidichthyidae | Pholidichthys leucotaenia | native | Convict blenny | Blenni tilan |
Trachichthyiformes | Anomalopidae | Photoblepharon palpebratum | native | Eyelight fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photopectoralis bindus | native | Orangefin ponyfish | Kekek sirip jingga |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Phoxocampus belcheri | native | Rock pipefish | Undok-undok batu |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Phoxocampus diacanthus | native | Spined pipefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Phyllogobius platycephalops | native | Slender spongegoby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis diadema | native | Diadem dottyback | Gombing-para dwiwarna |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pinjalo lewisi | native | Slender pinjalo | Merah pinjalo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pinjalo pinjalo | native | Pinjalo | Merah suman |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis cancrivorus | native | Longfin snake-eel | Belin sirip panjang |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza melinoptera | native | Otomebora mullet | Belanak perak |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza planiceps | native | Tade gray mullet | Belanak tade |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza subviridis | native | Greenback mullet | Belanak anding |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax batavianus | native | Humpback batfish | Tudung periuk Betawi |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax boersii | native | Golden spadefish | Tudung periuk bunak |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax orbicularis | native | Orbicular batfish | Tudung periuk bawal |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax pinnatus | native | Dusky batfish | Tudung periuk kelawar |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax teira | native | Longfin batfish | Tudung periuk telinga gajah |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx chrysophrys | native | Longnose trevally | Demudok muncung |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx malabaricus | native | Malabar trevally | Demudok cermin |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx talamparoides | native | Imposter trevally | Demudok rambai |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Platycephalus indicus | native | Bartail flathead | Baji ekor jalur |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia | native | Yellow-striped sweetlips | Kaci Celebes |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus diagrammus | native | Striped sweetlips | Kaci karang |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gibbosus | native | Harry hotlips | Kaci hitam |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus lessonii | native | Lesson's thicklip | Kaci lapbih |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus lineatus | native | Yellowbanded sweetlips | Kaci rajabau |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus pictus | native | Trout sweetlips | Kaci besikan |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus picus | native | Painted sweetlip | Kaci besikur |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus polytaenia | native | Ribboned sweetlips | Kaci jalur |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus vittatus | native | Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips | Kaci timur |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias japonicus | native | Japanese perchlet | Kerapu Jepun |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias jothyi | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon obreptus | native | Western gregory | Gombing muka bintik |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus laevis | native | Blacksaddled coralgrouper | Kerapu-sunoh pelana |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus leopardus | native | Leopard coralgrouper | Kerapu-sunoh bara |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus maculatus | native | Spotted coralgrouper | Kerapu-sunoh pisang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus oligacanthus | native | Highfin coralgrouper | Kerapu-sunoh bebeh |
Myliobatiformes | Plesiobatidae | Plesiobatis daviesi | native | Deep-water stingray | Pari-lembik merah |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops coeruleolineatus | native | Crimsontip longfin | Gobi balung |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya elongata | native | Cling goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya labiata | native | Barrel-sponge ghostgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya micheli | native | Michel's ghost goby | Belodok kaca |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis argyropleuron | native | Longsnouted catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis nella | native | Smooth-headed catfish | Duri kepala licin |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis tonggol | native | Roughback sea catfish | Duri kasar |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus abbreviatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus canius | native | Gray eel-catfish | Semilang |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus lineatus | native | Striped eel catfish | Semilang karang |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia reticulata | introduced | Guppy | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Pogoneleotris heterolepis | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pogonoperca punctata | native | Spotted soapfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus luparensis | native | Sarawak Giant Threadfin | Gemian |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus plebeius | native | Striped threadfin | Kurau jalur |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus sextarius | native | Blackspot threadfin | Senangin buih tanda |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polynemus dubius | native | Eastern paradise fish | Senangin-bulu |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polynemus hornadayi | native | Hornaday’s paradise fish | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polynemus melanochir | native | Blackhand paradise fish | Senangin-bulu sirip hitam |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polynemus paradiseus | native | Paradise threadfin | Senangin-bulu rambu panjang |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus annularis | native | Bluering angelfish | Taring-pelanduk cincin biru |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus imperator | native | Emperor angelfish | Taring-pelanduk jalur kuning |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus sexstriatus | native | Sixbar angelfish | Taring-pelanduk belang enam |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus xanthometopon | native | Yellowface angelfish | Taring-pelanduk topeng kuning |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus adelus | native | Obscure damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus armillatus | native | Bracelet damselfish | Gombing-tanda gelang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus brachialis | native | Charcoal damsel | Gombing-tanda arang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus cuneatus | native | Wedgespot damsel | Gombing-tanda rintik seribu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus geminospilus | native | Sabah damsel | Gombing-tanda Sabah |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus littoralis | native | Smoky damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus moluccensis | native | Lemon damsel | Gombing-tanda lemon |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus stigma | native | Blackspot damsel | Gombing-tanda stigma |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus taeniometopon | native | Brackish damsel | Gombing-tanda payau |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus tripunctatus | native | Threespot damsel | Gombing-tanda pangkal ekor |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys argenteus | native | Silver grunt | Gerut-gerut ambah |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys auritus | native | Longhead grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys kaakan | native | Javelin grunter | Gerut-gerut ompakan |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys maculatus | native | Saddle grunt | Gerut-gerut sebokoh |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys olivaceus | native | Olive grunt | Gerut-gerut tanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys unimaculatus | native | Red patched grunter | Gerut-gerut pelana |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus macrocephalus | native | Large-headed scorpionfish | Depu-kerapu bara |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius birtwistlei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius normani | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius smedleyi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus hamrur | native | Moontail bullseye | Lolong-bara ekor sabit |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus macracanthus | native | Red bigeye | Lolong-bara bebintik kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus tayenus | native | Purple-spotted bigeye | Lolong-bara bebintik hitam |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis nocturna | native | Blackbarred reefgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis pallidicincta | native | Palebarred goby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Jerung biru |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristicon rhodopterus | native | Redfin cardinalfish | Sebekah sirip merah |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristicon trimaculatus | native | Three-spot cardinalfish | Sebekah kelam |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Pristigenys niphonia | native | Japanese bigeye | Barau-barau laut |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Pristigenys refulgens | native | Blackfringe Bigeye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | Kerisi bali filament |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides multidens | native | Goldbanded jobfish | Kerisi bali |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides sieboldii | native | Lavender jobfish | Kerisi bali perak |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides typus | native | Sharptooth jobfish | Kerisi bali ros |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides zonatus | native | Oblique-banded snapper | Kerisi bali belang |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis microdon | native | Largetooth sawfish | Pari-gergaji seragam |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis zijsron | native | Longcomb sawfish | Pari-gergaji silih |
Anabantiformes | Pristolepididae | Pristolepis fasciata | native | Malayan leaffish | |
Anabantiformes | Pristolepididae | Pristolepis grootii | native | Indonesian leaffish | Kepor |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pristotis obtusirostris | native | Gulf damselfish | Puyu laut |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Probarbus jullieni | native | Isok barb | Temelian |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Proteracanthus sarissophorus | native | Drummer | |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Protomyzon aphelocheilus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Protomyzon borneensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Protomyzon griswoldi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Protomyzon whiteheadi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Protonibea diacanthus | native | Blackspotted croaker | Gelama eron |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psammogobius biocellatus | native | Sleepy goby | |
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Psammoperca waigiensis | native | Waigieu seaperch | Kakap laut |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes cyanophrys | native | Freckled driftfish | Mentimah Jepun |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Psettina brevirictis | native | Lefteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Psettina gigantea | native | Rough-scaled flounder | Sebelah sisik kasar |
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes erumei | native | Indian halibut | Togok |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia amblyuroptera | native | White-jawed cardinalfish | Sebekah rahang putih |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia gelatinosa | native | Gelatinous cardinalfish | Sebekah agar |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias randalli | native | Randall's fairy basslet | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Pseudapocryptes borneensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Pseudapocryptes elongatus | native | Belacak | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Pseudobagarius alfredi | endemic | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus | native | Yellowmargin triggerfish | Jebong birai kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus hexataenia | native | Sixline wrasse | Nuri enam jalur |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis bitaeniatus | native | Double-striped dottyback | Gombing-para jalur putih |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis cyanotaenia | native | Surge dottyback | Gombing-para belang biru |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis fowleri | native | Philippines dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis perspicillatus | native | Southeast Asian blackstripe dottyback | Gombing-para bintik deria |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris bleekeri | native | Philippines wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris heteroptera | native | Torpedo wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudodax moluccanus | native | Chiseltooth wrasse | Nuri gigi pahat |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobiopsis festiva | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobiopsis oligactis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobiopsis paludosa | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobius avicennia | native | Avicennia snubnose goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobius fulvicaudus | native | Yellowfin snubnose goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobius melanosticta | native | Black-spotted snubnose goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobius poicilosoma | native | Northern fatnose goby | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma polyacantha | native | Honeycomb podge | Kerapu tanda |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Pseudohomaloptera leonardi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Pseudohomaloptera tatereganii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pseudolais micronemus | native | Shortbarbel pangasius | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudolarimichthys terengganui | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pseudomonacanthus macrurus | native | Strap-weed file-fish | Kerosok rumpair |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus fumosus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus inornatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus leiacanthus | native | Dwarf bumblebee catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus robustus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus stenomus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops typus | native | Hidden basslet | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus argus | native | Peacock flounder | Sebelah merak |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus arsius | native | Largetooth flounder | Sebelah gigi besar |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus | native | Cinnamon flounder | Sebelah kayu manis |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus diplospilus | native | Four twin-spot flounder | Sebelah empat-tanda kembar |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus elevatus | native | Deep flounder | Sebelah bulat |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus javanicus | native | Javan flounder | Sebelah Jawa |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus malayanus | native | Malayan flounder | Sebelah Malaya |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus neglectus | native | Flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus | native | Fivespot flounder | Sebelah lima tanda berlawi |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus quinquocellatus | native | Five-eyed flounder | Sebelah lima tanda |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus triocellatus | native | Three spotted flounders | Sebelah tritanda lawi tinggi |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Pseudosphromenus cupanus | native | Spiketail paradisefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer | native | Long-spined tripodfish | Lembu spina |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudotrypauchen multiradiatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus guttatus | native | Sneaky wrasse | Nuri bulu |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris microlepis | native | Blue gudgeon | Gobi-busur biru |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio chrysozona | native | Goldband fusilier | Sulit jalur emas |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio digramma | native | Double-lined fusilier | Sulit dwijalur |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio marri | native | Marr's fusilier | Sulit karang |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio pisang | native | Banana fusilier | Sulit pisang |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio randalli | native | Randall's fusilier | Sulit tompok kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tessellata | native | One-stripe fusilier | Sulit sejalur |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tile | native | Dark-banded fusilier | Sulit jalur hitam |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio trilineata | native | Three-stripe fusilier | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Pterocryptis cochinchinensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Pterocryptis furnessi | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois russelii | native | Plaintail turkeyfish | Depu-belang karang |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois volitans | native | Red lionfish | Depu-belang zebra |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pterotolithus lateoides | native | Bigmouth croaker | Jarang-gigi jarau putih |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pterotolithus maculatus | native | Blotched tiger-toothed croaker | Jarang-gigi jarau bintik |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pterygoplichthys pardalis | introduced | Amazon sailfin catfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla hemisticta | native | Blackspotted gurnard | Belalang-paruh bintik |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntigrus partipentazona | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntigrus tetrazona | native | Sumatra barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntioplites bulu | native | Ikan temelian | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntioplites proctozystron | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntioplites waandersi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius brevis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius sealei | native | Turungau | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis flavipectoralis | native | Malayan chromis | Malaya |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis lineatus | native | Lined chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis ovatiformis | native | Ovate chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis retrofasciatus | native | Black-bar chromis | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pygoplites diacanthus | native | Regal angelfish | Taring-pelanduk celak |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias lori | native | Lori's anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias smithvanizi | native | Princess anthias | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | Aruan tasek |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Raconda russeliana | native | Raconda | Daun buluh |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Raiamas guttatus | native | Burmese trout | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora argyrotaenia | native | Silver rasbora | Buntung |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora aurotaenia | native | Pale rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora bankanensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora borapetensis | native | Blackline rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora borneensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora caudimaculata | native | Greater scissortail | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora cephalotaenia | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora chrysotaenia | native | Goldstripe rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora cryptica | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora daniconius | native | Slender rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora dusonensis | native | Rosefin rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora einthovenii | native | Brilliant rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora elegans | native | Twospot rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora ennealepis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora hubbsi | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora kalochroma | native | Clown rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora kottelati | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora lateristriata | native | Yellow rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora notura | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora paucisqualis | native | Largescaled rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora rheophila | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora rutteni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora sarawakensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora semilineata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora sumatrana | native | Seluang | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora tornieri | native | Yellowtail rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora trifasciata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora trilineata | native | Three-lined rasbora | Bada |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora tubbi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora tuberculata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora volzii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora vulgaris | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Rasborichthys helfrichii | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger brachysoma | native | Short mackerel | Kembung pelaling |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger faughni | native | Island mackerel | Kembung lampai |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger kanagurta | native | Indian mackerel | Kembung borek |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius balteatus | native | Rhinohorn goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius bikolanus | native | Speckled goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius isognathus | native | ||
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Repomucenus huguenini | native | Huguenin’s dragonet | Bebaji bintik hitam |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea bengalensis | native | Bengal escolar | Eskolar Benggala |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea prometheoides | native | Royal escolar | Eskolar raja |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Rhabdamia gracilis | native | Luminous cardinalfish | Sebekah kaca |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Rhabdoblennius nitidus | native | Barred-chin blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus sarba | native | Goldlined seabream | Mengkuku garis emas |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhina ancylostomus | native | Bowmouth guitarfish | Pari-kemejan kepala keras |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | Yu paus |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus verrucosus | native | Blackbelly triggerfish | Jebong tompok hitam |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos borneensis | native | Borneo guitarfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos thouiniana | native | Shaw's shovelnose guitar fish | Yu kemejan |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera javanica | native | Flapnose ray | Pari-kelawar ekor panjang |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera jayakari | native | Oman cownose ray | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon acutus | native | Milk shark | Yu muncung susu |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon oligolinx | native | Grey sharpnose shark | Yu muncung minyak |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus australiae | native | Bottlenose wedgefish | Pari-kemejan tompok putih |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus springeri | native | Broadnose wedgefish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Rhynchorhamphus georgii | native | Long billed half beak | Jolong sumbu |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Rhynchorhamphus naga | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Rhynchostracion nasus | native | Shortnose boxfish | Kaban tanda |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius asper | native | Olive-tailed flathead | Baji ekor belang |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius pristiger | native | Thorny flathead | Baji badan berduri |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Rohteichthys microlepis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Rudarius excelsus | native | Diamond leatherjacket | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Rudarius minutus | native | Minute leatherjacket | Kerosok karang |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Ryukyupercis gushikeni | native | Rosy grubfish | Haruan-laut merah ros |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias ceramensis | native | Seram blenny | Bleni seram |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias guttatus | native | Breast-spot blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias obscurus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias ramosus | native | Starry blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias segmentatus | native | Segmented blenny | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samaris cristatus | native | Cockatoo righteye flounder | Sebelah balung |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda orientalis | native | Striped bonito | Aya bonito |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella albella | native | White sardinella | Tamban-sisik putih |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella brachysoma | native | Deepbody sardinella | Tamban-sisik pipih |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella fimbriata | native | Fringescale sardinella | Tamban-sisik tajam |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella gibbosa | native | Goldstripe sardinella | Tamban-sisik jalurmas |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella lemuru | native | Bali sardinella | Tamban-sisik bali |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron cornutum | native | Threespot squirrelfish | Sebekah-karang tritanda |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron microstoma | native | Smallmouth squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron rubrum | native | Redcoat | Sebekah-karang sirip hijau |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron spiniferum | native | Sabre squirrelfish | Sebekah-karang merah |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiere | native | Blue lined squirrelfish | Sebekah-karang garis biru |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron violaceum | native | Violet squirrelfish | Sebekah-karang sirip ungu |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Satyrichthys laticeps | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Satyrichthys rieffeli | native | Spotted armoured-gurnard | Pepatung tanda |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Saurenchelys fierasfer | native | Duckbill eel | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida argentea | native | Shortfin saury | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida elongata | native | Slender lizardfish | Conor lampai |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida longimanus | native | Longfin lizardfish | Conor sirip panjang |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida micropectoralis | native | Shortfin lizardfish | Conor sirip pendek |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida tumbil | native | Greater lizardfish | Conor curut |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida undosquamis | native | Brushtooth lizardfish | Conor ekor rintik |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Scartelaos histophorus | native | Walking goby | Belodok layer |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus dimidiatus | native | Yellowbarred parrotfish | Bayan belang |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus festivus | native | Festive parrotfish | Bayan kepala bergaris |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | Bayan belang biru |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus globiceps | native | Globehead parrotfish | Bayan tribaris sisik |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus hypselopterus | native | Yellow-tail parrotfish | Bayan Jawa |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus oviceps | native | Dark capped parrotfish | Bayan topi gelap |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus prasiognathos | native | Singapore parrotfish | Bayan pipi hijau |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus quoyi | native | Quoy's parrotfish | Bayan tompok |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rivulatus | native | Rivulated parrotfish | Bayan coreng |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rubroviolaceus | native | Ember parrotfish | Bayan bara |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus schlegeli | native | Yellowband parrotfish | Bayan belang kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus spinus | native | Greensnout parrotfish | Bayan muncung hijau |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus tricolor | native | Tricolour parrotfish | Bayan tiga warna |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Scatophagus argus | native | Spotted scat | Kitang |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Schismatorhynchos holorhynchos | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura balteata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura desmotes | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Sciades sona | native | Sona sea catfish | Duri sona |
Osteoglossiformes | Osteoglossidae | Scleropages formosus | native | Asian bonytongue | Baju rantai |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Scoliodon laticaudus | native | Spadenose shark | Yu padi |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Scoliodon macrorhynchos | native | Pacific spadenose shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis affinis | native | Peters' monocle bream | Pasir-pasir jalur perang |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis aurata | native | Yellowstripe monocle bream | Pasir-pasir jalur kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis bilineata | native | Two-lined monocle bream | Pasir-pasir dua garis |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis ciliata | native | Saw-jawed monocle bream | Pasir-pasir garis atas putih |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis lineata | native | Striped monocle bream | Pasir-pasir garis kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis margaritifera | native | Pearly monocle bream | Pasir-pasir mutiara |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis monogramma | native | Monogrammed monocle bream | Pasir-pasir jalur gelap |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis taenioptera | native | Lattice monocle bream | Pasir-pasir mentimun |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis trilineata | native | Three-lined monocle bream | Pasir-pasir tiga garis |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis vosmeri | native | Whitecheek monocle bream | Pasir-pasir pipi putih |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis xenochrous | native | Oblique-barred monocle bream | Pasir-pasir tompok putih |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides commersonnianus | native | Talang queenfish | Talang lima jari |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | Talang bintik lapis |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tala | native | Barred queenfish | Talang padi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tol | native | Needlescaled queenfish | Talang lampai |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus commerson | native | Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel | Tenggiri batang |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus guttatus | native | Indo-Pacific king mackerel | Tenggiri papan |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus koreanus | native | Korean seerfish | Tenggiri Korea |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus lineolatus | native | Streaked seerfish | Tenggiri musang |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes albaiensis | native | Longfingered scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes guamensis | native | Guam scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis diabolus | native | False stonefish | Depu-batu karang |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis oxycephalus | native | Tassled scorpionfish | Depu-sengat janggut |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis ramaraoi | native | Rama Rao's scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris indica | native | Indian threadfish | Rambai sagai |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar boops | native | Oxeye scad | Lolong kuning |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Lolong mata besar |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selaroides leptolepis | native | Yellowstripe scad | Selar kuning |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | Aji-aji jalur kuning |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Aji-aji kuning |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriolina nigrofasciata | native | Blackbanded trevally | Aji-aji |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Setarches guentheri | native | Channeled rockfish | Depu-laut dalam lolong |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna breviceps | native | Shorthead hairfin anchovy | Empirang kepala pendek |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna melanochir | native | Dusky-hairfin anchovy | Empirang sirip gelap |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna taty | native | Scaly hairfin anchovy | Empirang kasai |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna tenuifilis | native | Common hairfin anchovy | Empirang |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus canaliculatus | native | White-spotted spinefoot | Dengkis bintik putih |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus corallinus | native | Blue-spotted spinefoot | Dengkis bintik biru |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus fuscescens | native | Mottled spinefoot | Dengkis turus |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus guttatus | native | Orange-spotted spinefoot | Dengkis tompok oren |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus javus | native | Streaked spinefoot | Dengkis Jawa |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus lineatus | native | Golden-lined spinefoot | Dengkis garis emas |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus puellus | native | Masked spinefoot | Dengkis topeng |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus punctatissimus | native | Peppered spinefoot | Dengkis gelap |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus punctatus | native | Goldspotted spinefoot | Dengkis tompok emas |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus stellatus | native | Brown-spotted spinefoot | Dengkis tompok coklat |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus vermiculatus | native | Vermiculated spinefoot | Dengkis batik |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus virgatus | native | Barhead spinefoot | Dengkis kepala jalur |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus vulpinus | native | Foxface | Dengkis kuning muncung |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Sikukia stejnegeri | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillaginopodys chondropus | native | Clubfoot sillago | Puntung-damar kaki |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillaginopsis panijus | native | Flathead sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago aeolus | native | Oriental sillago | Puntung-damar ubi |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago asiatica | native | Asian sillago | Puntung-damar Asian |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago sihama | native | Silver sillago | Puntung-damar perak |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys hasseltii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys indragiriensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys marmoratus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys phaiosoma | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys schneideri | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia corallicola | native | Coral siphonfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia fuscolineata | native | Crown-of-thorns cardinalfish | Sebekah perang |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia jebbi | native | Jebb's siphonfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Sirembo imberbis | native | Golden cusk | Belukor batu |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Solegnathus lettiensis | native | Günther's pipehorse | Undok-undok kunyit |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus paegnius | native | Roughsnout ghost pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus paradoxus | native | Harlequin ghost pipefish | Unduk-unduk ranting |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Sonorolux fluminis | native | Estuary croaker | Gelama muara |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona tuberculata | native | Tuberculated flathead | Baji cangkuk |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Speonectes tiomanensis | endemic | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Sphaeramia nematoptera | native | Pajama cardinalfish | Sebekah badut |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Sphaerichthys osphromenoides | native | Chocolate gourami | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | Alu-alu besar |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena flavicauda | native | Yellowtail barracuda | Kacang-kacang ekor kuning |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena forsteri | native | Bigeye barracuda | Kacang-kacang mata besar |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena jello | native | Pickhandle barracuda | Alu-alu belang |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena obtusata | native | Obtuse barracuda | Kacang-kacang dempak |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena putnamae | native | Sawtooth barracuda | Alu-alu gigi gergaji |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena qenie | native | Blackfin barracuda | Kacang-kacang sirip hitam |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Yu-tukul sanggul |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | Yu-tukul parang |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | Anak-tamban jepuh |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides gracilis | native | Silver-stripe round herring | Anak-tamban perak |
Orectolobiformes | Stegostomatidae | Stegostoma tigrinum | native | Zebra shark | Yu rimau |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius ingeri | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis bandanensis | native | Red shoulder wrasse | Nuri tanda merah |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis interrupta | native | Cutribbon wrasse | Nuri reben |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis trilineata | native | Three-lined rainbowfish | Nuri tiga reben |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stigmatogobius pleurostigma | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stigmatogobius sadanundio | native | Goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stigmatogobius sella | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon atropurpureus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon aureorostrum | endemic | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus acinaces | native | Saber anchovy | Saber anchovy |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus andhraensis | native | Andhra anchovy | Bilis andra |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus baganensis | native | Bagan anchovy | Bilis bagan |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus commersonnii | native | Commerson's anchovy | Bilis tembaga |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus dubiosus | native | Thai anchovy | Bilis Siam |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus indicus | native | Indian anchovy | Bilis bunga air |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus insularis | native | Hardenberg's anchovy | Bilis pusu |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus rex | native | Commerson’s anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus tri | native | Spined anchovy | Bilis teri |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus waitei | native | Spotty-face anchovy | Bilis muka tanda |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Striuntius lateristriga | native | Spanner barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Striuntius lineatus | native | Lined barb | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura strongylura | native | Spottail needlefish | Todak belang |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Strophidon dorsalis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen fraenatum | native | Masked triggerfish | Jebong misai |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Suggrundus macracanthus | native | Large-spined flathead | Baji duri besar |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia arenicola | native | Broadhead flathead | Baji kepala lebar |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia carbunculus | native | Papillose flathead | Baji mata |
Cypriniformes | Sundadanionidae | Sundadanio axelrodi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Sundadanionidae | Sundadanio margarition | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Sundasalanx microps | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Sundoreonectes sabanus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorichthys spilurus | native | Sailfin snapper | Kulambar ekor tompok |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorus nematophorus | native | Chinamanfish | Kulambar Cina |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia quinque | native | Quinque stonefish | Quinque stonefish |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus altivelis | native | Highfin bigeye dragonet | Bebaji jalur jingga |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus circularis | native | Circled dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus delandi | native | Deland’s dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus picturatus | native | Picturesque dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus splendidus | native | Mandarinfish | Bebaji batik |
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Syncrossus hymenophysa | native | Tiger loach | |
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Syncrossus reversus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus macrops | native | Triplecross lizardfish | Ubi pangkah |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus rubromarmoratus | native | Redmarbled lizardfish | Ubi merah |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus variegatus | native | Variegated lizardfish | Ubi sisik pipi |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Systomus rubripinnis | native | Javaen barb | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia fucata | native | Orangelined cardinalfish | Sebekah kelar jingga |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia macroptera | native | Dusky-tailed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia zosterophora | native | Blackbelted cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Taenianotus triacanthus | native | Leaf scorpionfish | Depu layer |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Taenioides anguillaris | native | Eel worm goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Taenioides gracilis | native | Slender eel goby | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniura lymma | native | Ribbontail stingray | Pari karang |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniurops meyeni | native | Round ribbontail ray | Pari kelabu |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Takifugu oblongus | native | Lattice blaasop | Buntal belang |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Telatrygon biasa | native | Indonesian sharpnose ray | Pari Biasa |
Torpediniformes | Narkidae | Temera hardwickii | native | Finless sleeper ray | Pari-karan belangkas |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Tentoriceps cristatus | native | Crested hairtail | Timah-langgai balung |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa ilisha | native | Hilsa shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa macrura | native | Longtail shad | Terubuk laut |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa toli | native | Toli shad | Terubuk sungai |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | Kerong jalur |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon puta | native | Small-scaled terapon | Kerong padi |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon theraps | native | Largescaled terapon | Kerong batu |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus concatenatus | native | Triangular boxfish | Buntal kotak |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus gibbosus | native | Humpback turretfish | Kaban bonggol duri |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma amblycephalum | native | Bluntheaded wrasse | Nuri kepala majal |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma hardwicke | native | Sixbar wrasse | Nuri belang |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma jansenii | native | Jansen's wrasse | Nuri gegelang |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lunare | native | Moon wrasse | Nuri bulan |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lutescens | native | Yellow-brown wrasse | Nuri kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma purpureum | native | Surge wrasse | Nuri dua garis |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma quinquevittatum | native | Fivestripe wrasse | Nuri lima garis |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma trilobatum | native | Christmas wrasse | Nuri tiga garis |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus tessellatus | native | Manyspotted leatherjacket | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Theriodes sandakanensis | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina baelama | native | Baelama anchovy | Kasai lampai |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa dussumieri | native | Dussumier's thryssa | Kasai daun |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa hamiltonii | native | Hamilton's thryssa | Kasai minyak |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa kammalensis | native | Kammal thryssa | Kasai ekor merah |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa mystax | native | Moustached thryssa | Kasai tanda |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa setirostris | native | Longjaw thryssa | Kasai rahang panjang |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa spinidens | native | Bengal thryssa | Kasai Pinang |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Tuna albakor |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Tuna sirip kuning |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Tuna mata besar |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus tonggol | native | Longtail tuna | Aya hitam |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Thynnichthys thynnoides | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Thyrsitoides marleyi | native | Black snoek | Tetimah layar |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys chiltonae | native | Longsnout flathead | Baji muncung panjang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys nudus | native | Scaleless shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys oni | native | Monster shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys russus | native | Ocellated shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys smithi | native | Smith's shrimpgoby | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Tor douronensis | native | Semah mahseer | Pelian |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Tor tambra | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener hypselogeneion | native | Orange-spotted toadfish | Buntal-kodok jingga |
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes chatareus | native | Spotted archerfish | Sumpit tanda |
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes jaculatrix | native | Banded archerfish | Sumpit belang |
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes microlepis | native | Smallscale archerfish | Sumpit tompok |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Trachicephalus uranoscopus | native | Stargazing stonefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus trachinus | native | Snakefish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | Bawalmas bintik |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus blochii | native | Snubnose pompano | Bawalmas |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus mookalee | native | Indian pompano | Bawalmas kapak |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Triacanthus biaculeatus | native | Short-nosed tripodfish | Lembu muncung |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Triacanthus nieuhofii | native | Silver tripodfish | Lembu perak |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | Yu sirip putih |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | Timah selayur |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopodus cantoris | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopodus leerii | native | Pearl gourami | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopodus pectoralis | introduced | Snakeskin gourami | Sepat siam |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopodus trichopterus | native | Three spot gourami | Sepat padi |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopsis vittata | native | Croaking gourami | Karim |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Trigonopoma gracile | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Trigonopoma pauciperforatum | native | Redstripe rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Trigonostigma heteromorpha | native | Harlequin rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Trigonostigma truncata | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma agrena | native | Fishnet pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma hollemani | native | Holleman’s pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma naudei | native | Naude's pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma tevegae | native | Tevegae pygmygoby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Tripodichthys blochii | native | Long-tail tripodfish | Lembu ramping |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Tripodichthys oxycephalus | native | Short-tail tripodfish | Lembu bulat |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trypauchen vagina | native | Burrowing goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trypauchenichthys sumatrensis | native | Indonesian eelgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tryssogobius colini | native | Colin's fairygoby | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Tuberoschistura baenzigeri | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum coeruleopinnatum | native | Coastal trevally | Demudok cupak |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum fulvoguttatum | native | Yellowspotted trevally | Demudok bintik kuning |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum gymnostethus | native | Bludger | Demudok nyior-nyior |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Tylerius spinosissimus | native | Spiny blaasop | Buntal duri |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | Todak buaya |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Typhlachirus lipophthalmus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ucla xenogrammus | native | Largemouth triplefin | Tribleni mulut besar |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus guttatus | native | Two-tone goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus japonicus | native | Japanese goatfish | Biji nangka Jepun |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus moluccensis | native | Goldband goatfish | Maluku |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sulphureus | native | Sulphur goatfish | Biji nangka biasa |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sundaicus | native | Ochrebanded goatfish | Biji nangka Sunda |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus taeniopterus | native | Finstripe goatfish | Biji nangka ekor jalur |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus tragula | native | Freckled goatfish | Biji nangka mengkarong |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus vittatus | native | Yellowstriped goatfish | Biji nangka vitta |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus bicinctus | native | Marbled stargazer | Depu-laut gelang |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus cognatus | native | Two-spined yellow-tail stargazer | Depu-laut spina |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus oligolepis | native | Stargazer | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis uraspis | native | Whitemouth jack | Sagai lidah putih |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus asperrimus | native | Porcupine whipray | Pari dedap |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus granulatus | native | Mangrove whipray | Pari ekor putih |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus lobistoma | native | Tubemouth whipray | Pari mulut tajam |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus polylepis | native | Giant freshwater whipray | Pari dulang sungai |
Cypriniformes | Vaillantellidae | Vaillantella euepiptera | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Vaillantellidae | Vaillantella maassi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea muralis | native | Mural goby | Belodok jalur |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea randalli | native | Greenband goby | Belodok karang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea sexguttata | native | Sixspot goby | Belodok tompok |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea yanoi | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola albimarginata | native | White-edged lyretail | Kerapu sabit putih |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa petersonii | native | Peterson's grenadier | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Verulux cypselurus | native | Swallowtail cardinalfish | Sebekah ekor laying |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Wallago attu | native | Wallago | Tapah |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Wallago leerii | native | Tapah | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Wallago maculatus | endemic | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Wattsia mossambica | native | Mozambique large-eye bream | Asuh-asuh tilapia |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Wuhanlinigobius malayensis | native | ||
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Xenentodon cancila | native | Freshwater garfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Xiphasia setifer | native | Hairtail blenny | Bleni layur |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xiphocheilus typus | native | Blue-banded wrasse | Nuri pipi garis |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Yarica hyalosoma | native | Humpbacked cardinalfish | Sebekah bonggol |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma scopas | native | Twotone tang | Debam-layar perang |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma velifer | native | Sailfin tang | Debam-layar belang |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias altipinnis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias quagga | native | Fringefin zebra sole | Lidah-zebra belang |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus buffonis | native | Buffon's river-garfish | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus dispar | native | Feathered river-garfish | Jolong kajangan |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus ectuntio | native | Halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus gilli | native | Viviparous halfbeak | Jolong beguk |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus striga | native | Hooghly halfbeak | |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory | Dory tompok |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia gilberti | native | Gilbert's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia viridiventer | native |