List of Freshwater Fishes reported from Indonesia
n = 1251
Sort by: Family Species Occurrence Phylogenetic       Extended checklist       Show photos      
Filter: All fishes Freshwater Saltwater Introduced Endemic Threatened
Dangerous Reef-associated Pelagic Deep-water Game fishes Commercial

Table 1: 1236 species currently present in the country/island (endemic, native, introduced, reintroduced);
Table 2: 4 species possibly present in the country/island (stray, questionable);
Table 3: 11 species demonstrated to be absent in the country/island (extirpated, not established, misidentification, error).
Table 4: 1251 species reported from the country/island altogether.
Table 1: 1236 species currently present in the country/island.
     
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go down  |  Select another country
Order Family Species Occurrence FishBase name Name
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Acanthopsoides gracilisnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Acanthopsoides molobrionnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Acanthopsoides robertsinative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Acantopsis dialuzonanative  Jeler 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Acantopsis octoactinotosnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoidesnative Greenspot goby Puntang 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius moloanusnative Barcheek Amoya  
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys chamaeleonnative  Lakut 
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys guttatusnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys ischnosomanative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys mahakamensisnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys pachydermanative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys rugosusnative  Jogoripo 
Siluriformes Akysidae Acrochordonichthys strigosusnative   
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Adrianichthys kruytiendemic Duckbilled buntingi  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Adrianichthys oophorusendemic Eggcarrying buntingi  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Adrianichthys poptaeendemic Popta's buntingi  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Adrianichthys roseniendemic  Rosen's buntingi 
Siluriformes Akysidae Akysis fontaneusnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Akysis galeatusnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Akysis heterurusnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Akysis scorteusnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Akysis variegatusnative  Bangon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Albulichthys albuloidesnative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Allomogurnda nesolepisnative Yellowbelly gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Allomogurnda sampriceinative   
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis agrammusnative Sailfin glass perchlet  
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis interruptanative Long-spined glass perchlet Serinding 
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis macracanthusnative Estuarine glass perchlet  
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis miopsnative Flag-tailed glass perchlet  
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis naluanative Scalloped perchlet Serinding 
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis urotaenianative Banded-tail glassy perchlet Rek-rek merah 
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis vachelliinative Vachelli's glass perchlet  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Amblyrhynchichthys truncatusnative  Betet 
Perciformes Anabantidae Anabas testudineusnative Climbing perch Betok 
Perciformes Cichlidae Andinoacara latifronsintroduced Platinum acara  
Perciformes Cichlidae Andinoacara pulcherintroduced Blue acara  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Anematichthys repassonnative  Buin 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla bengalensisnative Indian mottled eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla bicolornative Indonesian shortfin eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla borneensisnative   
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla celebesensisnative Celebes longfin eel Menguling 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla malgumoranative Indonesian longfinned eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla marmoratanative Giant mottled eel Moa kembang 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla nebulosanative Mottled eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla obscuranative Pacific shortfinned eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla reinhardtiinative Speckled longfin eel  
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Antennarius biocellatusnative Brackishwater frogfish Brackish water anglerfish 
Cyprinodontiformes Aplocheilidae Aplocheilus panchaxnative Blue panchax Kepala timah 
Siluriformes Ariidae Arius microcephalusnative Squirrelheaded catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Arius nudidensnative   
Siluriformes Ariidae Arius subrostratusnative Shovelnose sea catfish  
Perciformes Gobiidae Aulopareia unicolornative   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Auriglobus amabilisnative   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Auriglobus modestusnative   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Auriglobus nefastusnative Greenbottle pufferfish Buntal mas 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Auriglobus remotusnative   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Auriglobus silusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Awaous grammepomusnative Scribbled goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Awaous melanocephalusnative Largesnout goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Awaous personatusnative   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Bagarius bagariusnative Goonch Kelaling 
Siluriformes Sisoridae Bagarius yarrellinative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagrichthys hypselopterusnative Blacklancer catfish Baung layar 
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagrichthys macracanthusnative Black lancer catfish  
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagrichthys macropterusnative False black lancer Ikan pisang 
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagrichthys micranodusnative  Ikan pisang 
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagrichthys vaillantiinative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Bagroides melapterusnative  Baung tikus 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Balantiocheilos melanopterusnative Tricolor sharkminnow Aru pendijem 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Balitoropsis ophiolepisnative  Lelekat 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Balitoropsis zollingerinative  Selusur 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbichthys laevisnative Sucker barb Kungkum 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes banksinative  Bangas 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes belinkanative  Belingka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes binotatusnative Spotted barb Bada putiah 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes bunaunative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes dorsimaculatusnative Blackline barb  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes everettinative Clown barb Berbaju 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes kuchingensisnative  Bangas 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes lateristriganative Spanner barb Dokun 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes mahakkamensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes micropsendemic   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes platysomanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes strigatusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes sunierinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbonymus balleroidesnative  Wader merah 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbonymus collingwoodiinative  Kepiat 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbonymus gonionotusnative Silver barb Bader putihan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbonymus schwanenfeldiinative Tinfoil barb Ikan lempam 
Cypriniformes Barbuccidae Barbucca diabolicanative Fire-eyed loach  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barilius borneensisnative   
Siluriformes Ariidae Batrachocephalus minonative Beardless sea catfish Manyung kodok 
Perciformes Eleotridae Belobranchus belobranchusnative Throat-spine gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Belobranchus seguranative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Belodontichthys dinemanative  Lais tabirin 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Belontia hasseltinative Malay combtail Ketoprak 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta akarensisnative Akar betta  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta albimarginatanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta anabatoidesnative Giant betta Melantau 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta antoninative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta aurigansnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta balunganative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta bellicanative Slim betta  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta breviobesusnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta brownorumnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta burdigalanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta channoidesnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta chloropharynxnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta coccinanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta compunctanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta cracensnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta dennisyonginative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta dimidiatanative  Empala 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta edithaeendemic   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta enisaenative  Empala 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta falxnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta foerschiendemic   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta fuscanative Dusky betta  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta hendranative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta hipposiderosnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta ideiinative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta imbellisnative Crescent betta Laga 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta krataiosnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta lehinative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta macrostomanative Spotfin betta  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta mandornative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta midasnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta miniopinnanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta obscuranative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta ocellatanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta pallifinanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta pardalotosnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta patotinative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta pictanative Spotted betta Betah 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta pinguisnative  Empala 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta pugnaxnative Penang betta  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta rajanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta renatanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta rubranative Toba betta Laga 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta rutilansnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta schalleriendemic   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta simorumnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta spilotogenanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta splendensintroduced Siamese fighting fish  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta strohinative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta taeniatanative Borneo betta Empala 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta uberisnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta unimaculatanative Howong betta  
Synbranchiformes Chaudhuriidae Bihunichthys monopteroidesnative   
Perciformes Sciaenidae Boesemania microlepisnative Boeseman croaker Terusan 
Perciformes Gobiidae Boleophthalmus boddartinative Boddart's goggle-eyed goby Lunjat 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Boraras brigittaenative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Boraras maculatusnative Dwarf rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Boraras merahnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Boraras urophthalmoidesnative Least rasbora  
Perciformes Eleotridae Bostrychus aruensisendemic Island gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Bostrychus microphthalmusnative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Bostrychus strigogenysnative Striped-cheek gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Bostrychus zonatusnative Barred gudgeon  
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Brachirus orientalisnative Oriental sole  
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Brachirus panoidesnative  Lidah 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Brachirus villosusnative Velvety sole  
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachyamblyopus brachysomanative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius aggregatusnative Schooling bumblebee goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius doriaenative Bumblebee goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius kabiliensisnative Kabili bumblebee goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius sabanusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius xanthomelasnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Brachygobius xanthozonusnative Bumblebee fish  
Siluriformes Akysidae Breitensteinia cessatornative  Dekat 
Siluriformes Akysidae Breitensteinia hypselurusnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Breitensteinia insignisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Brevibora cheeyanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Brevibora dorsiocellatanative Eyespot rasbora Engkruyuk 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Brevibora exilisnative   
Siluriformes Ariidae Brustiarius solidusnative Hard-palate catfish  
Perciformes Eleotridae Bunaka gyrinoidesnative Greenback gauvina Lapuso 
Perciformes Eleotridae Butis amboinensisnative Olive flathead-gudgeon Olive flathead-gudgeon 
Perciformes Eleotridae Butis butisnative Duckbill sleeper Belosoh 
Perciformes Eleotridae Butis gymnopomusnative  Latåré 
Perciformes Eleotridae Butis koilomatodonnative Mud sleeper Puntang 
Perciformes Gobiidae Callogobius stellatusnative Stellar goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Caragobius urolepisnative Scaleless worm goby  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratusintroduced Goldfish  
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus leucasnative Bull shark Cucut bekeman 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Carinotetraodon irrubesconative   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Carinotetraodon lortetinative Redeye puffer  
Siluriformes Ariidae Cephalocassis borneensisnative  Anak dukang 
Siluriformes Ariidae Cephalocassis melanochirnative  Gugup 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ceratoglanis scleronemanative  Lais hitam 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Cestraeus goldieinative Goldie river mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Cestraeus oxyrhyncusnative Sharp-nosed river mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Cestraeus plicatilisnative Lobed river mullet  
Siluriformes Chacidae Chaca bankanensisnative Angler catfish Kebingkung 
Siluriformes Chacidae Chaca chacanative Squarehead catfish Anka 
Siluriformes Chacidae Chaca sericanative   
Perciformes Channidae Channa bankanensisnative  Runtuk 
Perciformes Channidae Channa cyanospilosnative   
Perciformes Channidae Channa gachuanative  Boga 
Perciformes Channidae Channa luciusnative  Runtuk 
Perciformes Channidae Channa marulioidesnative  Piyang 
Perciformes Channidae Channa maruliusnative Great snakehead  
Perciformes Channidae Channa melanopteranative   
Perciformes Channidae Channa melasomanative Black snakehead  
Perciformes Channidae Channa micropeltesnative Indonesian snakehead Kamal fish 
Perciformes Channidae Channa orientalisnative Walking snakehead  
Perciformes Channidae Channa pleurophthalmanative  Ocellated snakehead 
Perciformes Channidae Channa striatanative Striped snakehead Aruwan 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon planicepsnative Tade gray mullet Belanak sipit 
Synbranchiformes Chaudhuriidae Chendol keelininative   
Synbranchiformes Chaudhuriidae Chendol lubricusnative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina alleninative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina bleheriendemic Bleher's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina crassispinosanative Silver rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina fasciatanative Barred rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina lorentziinative Lorentz's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina priceinative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Chilatherina sentaniensisendemic Sentani rainbowfish Hewu 
Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae Chitala borneensisnative   
Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae Chitala hypselonotusnative  Belida 
Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae Chitala lopisnative Giant featherback Pla tu 
Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae Chitala ornatanative Clown featherback  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Chonerhinos naritusnative  Buntel lemas 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Chromobotia macracanthusendemic Clown loach Entebering 
Siluriformes Ariidae Cinetodus carinatusnative Comb-spined catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Cinetodus conorhynchusendemic Lorentz catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Cinetodus froggattinative Smallmouthed salmon catfish  
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias batrachusnative Philippine catfish Ikan lele 
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias gariepinusintroduced North African catfish  
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias insolitusnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias intermediusnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias kapuasensisnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias leiacanthusnative  Kelih 
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias meladermanative Blackskin catfish Duri 
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias microspilusnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias microstomusnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias nieuhofiinative Slender walking catfish Itu-itu 
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias nigricansnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias olivaceusnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias pseudoleiacanthusnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias pseudonieuhofiiendemic   
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias teijsmanninative  Itu-itu 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeichthys bleekerinative Kapuas river sprat Bilis 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeichthys goniognathusnative Sumatran river sprat Bilis tamban 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeichthys perakensisnative Perak river sprat  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeoides borneensisnative Borneo river sprat Bilis 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeoides hypselosomanative Kalimantan river sprat  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeoides papuensisnative Papuan river sprat  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeoides venulosusnative West Irian river sprat  
Siluriformes Ariidae Cochlefelis danielsinative Daniel's catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Cochlefelis spatulanative Duckbilled catfish  
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Coilia borneensisnative Bornean grenadier anchovy Gunjing 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Coilia lindmaninative Lindman's grenadier anchovy  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Corica laciniatanative Bangkok river sprat  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Corica sobornanative Ganges river sprat  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cosmochilus falcifernative   
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Craterocephalus fistularisnative   
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Craterocephalus nouhuysinative Mountain hardyhead  
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Craterocephalus randinative Kubuna hardyhead  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Crenimugil buchananinative Bluetail mullet Bonte silah 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Crenimugil heterocheilosnative Half fringelip mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Crenimugil sehelinative Bluespot mullet Gereh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus cobitisnative  Bantak batu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus gnathopogonnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus langeinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus microstomanative Smallmouth fringe barb Smallmouth fringe barb 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus nigrilobanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus oblongusnative Siamese flying fox Bantak batu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus obscurusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crossocheilus pseudobagroidesnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idellaintroduced Grass carp Tonggan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyclocheilichthys apogonnative Beardless barb Engkaras 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyclocheilichthys armatusnative  Buin 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyclocheilichthys enoplosnative  Badjang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyclocheilichthys heteronemanative  Paku 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyclocheilichthys janthochirnative  Jajau 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus feldmanninative River tonguesole Ikan Lidah 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus heterolepisnative Freshwater tongue sole  
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus kapuasensisnative  Kenilah 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus microlepisnative Smallscale tonguesole lkan Lidah 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus waandersiinative  Kenilah 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpiointroduced Common carp Ihan mas 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Danio albolineatusnative Pearl danio Tiga macam 
Perciformes Datnioididae Datnioides campbellinative   
Perciformes Datnioididae Datnioides microlepisnative Finescale tigerfish Ringan 
Perciformes Datnioididae Datnioides polotanative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Dermogenys montananative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Dermogenys orientalisnative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Dermogenys pusillanative Wrestling halfbeak Julung-julung 
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Dermogenys sumatrananative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Dermogenys vogtinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Desmopuntius foerschinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Desmopuntius gemellusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Desmopuntius hexazonanative Six-banded tiger barb  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Desmopuntius johorensisnative Striped barb Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Desmopuntius pentazonanative Fiveband barb  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Desmopuntius rhomboocellatusnative  Berbaju 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Desmopuntius trifasciatusnative  Engkarit 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Dichotomyctere erythrotaenianative Red-striped toadfish  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Dichotomyctere fluviatilisnative Green pufferfish Buntel mas 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Dichotomyctere kretamensisnative   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Dichotomyctere nigroviridisnative Spotted green pufferfish  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Dichotomyctere ocellatusnative Eyespot pufferfish  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Dichotomyctere sabahensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Diplocheilichthys jentinkiinative  Kulung 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Diplocheilichthys pleurotaenianative  Tebulit 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Doryichthys boajanative  Penyucuk telinga buaya 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Doryichthys deokhatoidesnative   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Doryichthys heterosomaendemic   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Doryichthys martensiinative  Penyucuk telinga buaya 
Perciformes Gobiidae Drombus globicepsnative Kranji drombus  
Perciformes Gobiidae Drombus triangularisnative Brown drombus  
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Echidna rhodochilusnative Pink-lipped moray eel  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Eirmotus furvusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Eirmotus insignisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Eirmotus isthmusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Eirmotus octozonanative  Bengah 
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris acanthopomanative Spinecheek gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris brachyurusnative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris fuscanative Dusky sleeper Belosoh 
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris melanosomanative Broadhead sleeper Black gudgeon 
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris melanuranative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris pseudacanthopomusnative   
Cypriniformes Ellopostomatidae Ellopostoma megalomycternative  Engkrunyuk 
Siluriformes Clariidae Encheloclarias baculumnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Encheloclarias kelioidesnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Encheloclarias medialisnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Encheloclarias tapeinopterusnative   
Siluriformes Clariidae Encheloclarias velatusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Epalzeorhynchos kalopterusnative Flying fox Seluang hantu 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus polystigmanative White-dotted grouper  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eugnathogobius siamensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Fangfangia spinicleithralisnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Favonigobius reicheinative Indo-Pacific tropical sand goby  
Perciformes Apogonidae Fibramia lateralisnative Humpback cardinal Ceram cardinalfish 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Fluvitrygon oxyrhynchusnative Marbled whipray  
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Fluvitrygon signifernative White-rimmed stingray Pari 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Garra borneensisnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon borneensisnative  Tapa bulu 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon contractusnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon ctenocephalusnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon danumensisnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon embalohensisnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon fasciatusnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon lepidogasternative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon megalepisnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon monticolanative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon praestansnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon psiloetronnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon punctulatusnative Hillstream loach  
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon ridensnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon russulusnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Gastromyzon zebrinusnative   
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres filamentosusnative Whipfin silver-biddy Abat like 
Perciformes Eleotridae Giuris margaritaceanative Snakehead gudgeon Gabus merah 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Glaniopsis denudatanative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Glaniopsis gosseinative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Glaniopsis hanitschinative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Glaniopsis multiradiatanative   
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia aprionnative Mouth almighty  
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia arguninative   
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia beaufortiendemic Beaufort's mouth almighty Gete-gete Kecil 
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia gjellerupinative Gjellerup's mouth almighty  
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia heurninative   
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia sandeinative Sande's mouth almighty Serinding 
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia timikaendemic Timika Mouth Almighty  
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia trifasciatanative Three-barred mouth almighty  
Perciformes Apogonidae Glossamia wichmanninative Wichmann's mouth almighty  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius aureusnative Golden tank goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius bicirrhosusnative Bearded flathead goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius bulmerinative Bulmer's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius celebiusnative Celebes goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius circumspectusnative Circumspect goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius clitellusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius flavipinnisendemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius giurisnative Tank goby Gabus hitam 
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius hoeseiendemic Hoese's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius intermediusendemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius mahalonensisendemic  Mahalona bluefin goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius matanensisendemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius munroinative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Glossolepis dorityinative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Glossolepis incisusendemic Red rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Glossolepis leggettinative Leggett's rainbowfish Leggett's rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Glossolepis multisquamatanative Sepik rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Glossolepis pseudoincisusendemic Tami River rainbowfish  
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax exodonnative   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax ketambenative   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax laaknative   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax majornative  Kalakotai 
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax nieuwenhuisinative   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax platypogonnative   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax platypogonidesnative   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax plectilisnative   
Siluriformes Sisoridae Glyptothorax schmidtiendemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiopterus brachypterusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiopterus chunonative   
Perciformes Ambassidae Gymnochanda filamentosanative  Anak senara 
Perciformes Ambassidae Gymnochanda flameanative  Anak senara 
Perciformes Ambassidae Gymnochanda liminative   
Perciformes Ambassidae Gymnochanda ploeginative   
Perciformes Ambassidae Gymnochanda veraenative   
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax polyuranodonnative Freshwater moray  
Cypriniformes Gyrinocheilidae Gyrinocheilus pustulosusendemic Borneo algae-eater Telure 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hampala ampalongnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hampala bimaculatanative  Adung 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hampala lopezinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hampala macrolepidotanative Hampala barb Adong 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Helicophagus typusnative  Paten 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Helicophagus waandersiinative  Patin muncung 
Perciformes Helostomatidae Helostoma temminckiinative Kissing gourami Bawan 
Siluriformes Ariidae Hemiarius dioctesnative Warrior catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Hemiarius stormiinative Armoured sea catfish  
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus baramensisnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus bongannative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus caveatusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus hoeveniinative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus johorensisnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus lacustrinusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus nemurusnative Asian redtail catfish Baung putih 
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus olyroidesnative  Patik kerapak 
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus planicepsnative  Baung kuning 
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus sabanusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus veloxnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemibagrus wyckiinative  Baung burai 
Perciformes Cichlidae Hemichromis elongatusintroduced Banded jewel cichlid  
Perciformes Gobiidae Hemigobius hoeveniinative Banded mulletgoby  
Siluriformes Bagridae Hemileiocassis panjangnative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Hemirhamphodon chrysopunctatusnative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Hemirhamphodon kapuasensisendemic   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Hemirhamphodon kecilnative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Hemirhamphodon phaiosomanative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Hemirhamphodon pogonognathusnative  Kenyulung 
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Hemirhamphodon sesamumnative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Hemirhamphodon tengahnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Hemisilurus heterorhynchusnative  Lais timah 
Siluriformes Siluridae Hemisilurus moolenburghinative  Silung kuda 
Perciformes Terapontidae Hephaestus habbemainative Mountain grunter  
Perciformes Terapontidae Hephaestus lineatusendemic Lined grunter  
Perciformes Terapontidae Hephaestus obtusifronsnative   
Perciformes Terapontidae Hephaestus roemeriendemic Röemer's grunter  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippichthys heptagonusnative Belly pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippichthys penicillusnative Beady pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus waleananusnative Walea pygmy seahorse Walea pygmy seahorse 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera ocellatanative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera ogilvieinative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homaloptera orthogoniatanative  Susuh batang 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopteroides nebulosusnative  Susuh batang 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopteroides stephensoninative  Susuh batang 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopteroides tweedieinative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopteroides wassinkiinative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopteroides weberinative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopteroides yuwonoinative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopterula amphisquamatanative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopterula gymnogasterendemic  Julung 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopterula heterolepisnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopterula modiglianiinative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopterula ripleyinative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Homalopterula vanderbiltinative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hyalobagrus flavusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hyalobagrus leiacanthusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Hyalobagrus ornatusnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Hypergastromyzon eubranchusnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Hypergastromyzon humilisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys nobilisintroduced Bighead carp  
Perciformes Eleotridae Hypseleotris guentherinative  Rainbow gudgeon 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Ichthyocampus carcenative  Sundoprono 
Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae Ilisha megalopteranative Bigeye ilisha Belia mata 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Iriatherina wernerinative Threadfin rainbowfish  
Perciformes Gobiidae Istigobius diademanative Spectacled sandgoby Eye-line sand-goby 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius australisnative Bottlenose jewfish  
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius borneensisnative Sharpnose hammer croaker  
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius coitornative Coitor croaker  
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius trachycephalusnative Leaftail croaker  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Kalimantania lawaknative  Lelawak 
Siluriformes Ariidae Ketengus typusnative Bigmouth sea catfish Keting 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Kottelatia brittaninative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Kottelatlimia katiknative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Kottelatlimia pristesnative  Emplunyu 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus bicirrhisnative Glass catfish Lais limpok 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus cryptopterusnative  Lais juara 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus laisnative  Lais 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus limpoknative Long-barbel sheatfish Lais kerak 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus lumholtzinative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus macrocephalusnative Striped glass catfish Lais 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus minornative Ghost Catfish Lais kaca 
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus mononemanative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus palembangensisnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus piperatusnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus sabanusnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Kryptopterus schilbeidesnative  Lais kuning 
Perciformes Kuhliidae Kuhlia marginatanative Dark-margined flagtail Gadidi 
Perciformes Kuhliidae Kuhlia rupestrisnative Rock flagtail  
Perciformes Kurtidae Kurtus gulliverinative Nurseryfish  
Perciformes Kurtidae Kurtus indicusnative Indian hump head Cinta madu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labeo chrysophekadionnative Black sharkminnow Arang arang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labeo erythropterusnative  Wadon gunung 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labeo moszkowskiinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labeo pietschmanninative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labiobarbus fasciatusnative  Masik 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labiobarbus festivusnative Signal barb Hampras 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labiobarbus lamellifernative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labiobarbus leptocheilusnative  Millem 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Labiobarbus ocellatusnative  Lamba 
Perciformes Terapontidae Lagusia micracanthusnative  Bale tjonki 
Siluriformes Schilbeidae Laides hexanemanative  Lais jengot 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Lamnostoma kampeninative Freshwater snake-eel  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Lamnostoma mindoranative   
Perciformes Latidae Lates calcarifernative Barramundi Kakap 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Laubuka laubucanative Indian glass barb  
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis aculeatusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis hosiinative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis micropogonnative  Tugok 
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis poecilopterusnative  Baung duri 
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis saravacensisnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Leiocassis tenebricusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes adelphizonusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes argenteusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes crittersiusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes dimetrodonnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes ikeaenative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes mekonggaensisnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes multiradiatusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Lentipes whittenorumnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalichthys barbatuloidesnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalichthys hasseltinative  Seren 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalichthys lorentzinative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalichthys tomaculumnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalus macrochirnative  Indonesian spirit loach 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Lepidocephalus spectrumnative   
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Leptachirus alleninative Allen’s Sole  
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Leptachirus klunzingerinative Tailed sole  
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Leptachirus lorentznative Lorentz River Sole  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leptobarbus hoeveniinative Hoven's carp Jelawat 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leptobarbus hosiinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leptobarbus melanopterusnative  Bundung 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leptobarbus melanotaenianative  Piam-piam 
Scorpaeniformes Synanceiidae Leptosynanceia asteroblepanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos bonative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos erinaceusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos falcifernative  Ahan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos ixocheilosnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos kajanensisendemic  Mujuk 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos lehatendemic  Milang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos schwanenfeldiiendemic   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Lobocheilos tenuranative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Luciocephalus auranative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Luciocephalus pulchernative Pikehead Emplunyu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Luciosoma pellegriniinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Luciosoma setigerumnative  Wader 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Luciosoma spilopleuranative Apollo sharkminnow  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Luciosoma trinemanative  Juajo 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus argentimaculatusnative Mangrove red snapper Ganggrang eca 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus fuscescensnative Freshwater snapper Freshwater snapper 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus maxweberinative Pygmy snapper Pygmy snapper 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Lycothrissa crocodilusnative Sabretoothed thryssa Kendari 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Macrochirichthys macrochirusnative Long pectoral-fin minnow Abang 
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Macrognathus aculeatusnative Lesser spiny eel Arelot 
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Macrognathus circumcinctusnative   
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Macrognathus keithinative   
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Macrognathus maculatusnative Frecklefin eel Tilan kapar 
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Macrognathus tapirusnative  Tilan kelokoi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Malayochela maassinative  Lipi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mangarinus waterousinative   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Marosatherina ladigesiendemic Celebes rainbowfish  
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Mastacembelus armatusnative Zig-zag eel  
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Mastacembelus erythrotaenianative Fire eel Tilan kelokoi 
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Mastacembelus notophthalmusnative   
Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae Mastacembelus unicolornative  Tilan kelokoi 
Elopiformes Megalopidae Megalops cyprinoidesnative Indo-Pacific tarpon Bulan-bulan 
Perciformes Blenniidae Meiacanthus anemanative Threadless blenny  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia affinisnative North New Guinea rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia ajamaruensisendemic Ajamaru lakes rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia albimarginatanative Whitetip rainbowfish Whitetip rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia ammerinative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia angfaendemic Yakati rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia arfakensisendemic Arfak rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia arguninative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia aruensisnative Aru rainbowfish Aru rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia batantanative Batanta rainbowfish Batanta rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia boesemaniendemic Boeseman's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia catherinaeendemic Waigeo rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia coronaendemic Corona rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia fasinensisnative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia frederickiendemic Sorong rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia garylangeinative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia goldieinative Goldie River rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia irianjayaendemic Irian Jaya rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia japenensisendemic Yapen rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia kamakanative Kamaka rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia kokasensisnative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia kolaensisnative Kola rainbowfish Kola rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia lakamoranative Lakamora rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia mairasinative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia maylandiendemic Mayland's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia misoolensisendemic Misool rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia ogilbyiendemic Ogilby's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia parvaendemic Lake Kuromai rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia patotinative Patoti’s rainbowfish Patoti’s rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia pictanative Painted rainbowfish Painted rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia pierucciaenative Pierucci's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia praecoxendemic Dwarf rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia rubripinnisnative Red-finned rainbowfish Red-finned rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia rubrivittatanative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia rubrostriatanative Red-striped rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia salawatinative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia senckenbergianusnative Senckenberg rainbowfish Senckenberg rainbowfish 
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia synergosnative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia urisanative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia vanheurniendemic Van Heurn's rainbowfish  
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia veoliaenative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia wanomanative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia wokamensisnative Wokam rainbowfish Wokam rainbowfish 
Perciformes Terapontidae Mesopristes argenteusnative Silver grunter  
Perciformes Terapontidae Mesopristes cancellatusnative Tapiroid grunter  
Perciformes Terapontidae Mesopristes iravinative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Micronema hexapterusnative  Lais putih 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis argulusnative Flat-nosed pipepfish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis brachyurusnative Short-tailed pipefish Sili 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis brevidorsalisnative Stream pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis caudocarinatusendemic Slender pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis leiaspisnative Barhead pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis manadensisnative Menado pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis mentonative   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis ocellatusnative   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis retziinative Ragged-tail pipefish  
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda aiwasoensisnative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda arguninative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda aurifodinaenative Northern mogurnda  
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda cingulatanative Banded mogurnda  
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda kaifayamanative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda kaimananative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda magnanative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda mbutanative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda pardalisnative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Mogurnda wapoganative   
Perciformes Monodactylidae Monodactylus argenteusnative Silver moony Gebal 
Synbranchiformes Synbranchidae Monopterus albusnative Asian swamp eel Belut 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalusnative Flathead grey mullet Belanak 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius adeianative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius amadiendemic  Poso bungu 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius chulaenative Yellowstripe goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius hitamnative  Black Towuti goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius karatunensisnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius latifronsendemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius lepidotusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius mertoninative Chequered mangrove goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius notospilusnative Freshwater mangrovegoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius platystomusnative Indonesian goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius rambaiaenative Queen of Siam goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius rexiendemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius sarasinorumendemic Sarasin's goby Bungu 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius zebranative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mystacoleucus marginatusnative  Genggehek 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mystacoleucus padangensisnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus abbreviatusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus alasensisnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus bimaculatusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus bleekerinative Day's mystus  
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus castaneusnative  Rik 
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus gulionative Long whiskers catfish Lundu 
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus impluviatusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus nigricepsnative Twospot catfish  
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus punctifernative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus singaringannative  Landin 
Siluriformes Bagridae Mystus wolffiinative   
Synbranchiformes Chaudhuriidae Nagaichthys filipesnative   
Perciformes Nandidae Nandus mercatusnative   
Perciformes Nandidae Nandus nebulosusnative Bornean leaffish Emplekung 
Siluriformes Bagridae Nanobagrus armatusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Nanobagrus fuscusnative  Baung lebang 
Siluriformes Bagridae Nanobagrus immaculatusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Nanobagrus stellatusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Nanobagrus torquatusnative   
Siluriformes Ariidae Nedystoma dayinative Day's catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Nedystoma novaeguineaenative Spoon-snouted catfish  
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus chrysolaimosnative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus fasciatusnative Barred loach  
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus jaklesiinative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus kapuasensisnative  Ikan batu 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus lactogeneusnative  Ikan batu 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus longipectoralisnative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus longipinnisnative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus marangnative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus olivaceusnative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus papillosnative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus pfeifferaenative  Ikan pasir 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus saravacensisnative  Ikan batu 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus selangoricusnative Grey-banded loach  
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus spiniferusnative  Ikan batu 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus tebonative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Nemacheilus tuberigumnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Nematabramis alestesnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Nematabramis borneensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Nematabramis steindachneriinative   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Nematalosa erebinative Australian river gizzard shad  
Siluriformes Ariidae Neoarius graeffeinative Blue salmon catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Neoarius latirostrisnative Broad-snouted catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Neoarius leptaspisnative Salmon catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Neoarius utarusnative Northern rivers catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Neoarius velutinusnative Papillate catfish Kancur 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Neobarynotus microlepisnative  Jelawat batu 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Neogastromyzon crassiobexnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Neogastromyzon kottelatinative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Neogastromyzon nieuwenhuisiinative  Dekat 
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Neogastromyzon pauciradiatusnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Neohomaloptera johorensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Neolissochilus hexagonolepisnative Copper mahseer  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Neolissochilus longipinnisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Neolissochilus sumatranusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Neolissochilus thienemanninative  Ihan 
Siluriformes Plotosidae Neosilurus aternative Narrowfront tandan  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Neosilurus brevidorsalisnative Shortfin tandan  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Neosilurus equinusnative Southern tandan  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Neosilurus gjellerupinative Northern tandan  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Neosilurus idenburginative Idenburg tandan  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Neosilurus novaeguineaenative New Guinea tandan  
Atheriniformes Phallostethidae Neostethus bicornisnative   
Atheriniformes Phallostethidae Neostethus borneensisnative   
Atheriniformes Phallostethidae Neostethus lankesterinative   
Scorpaeniformes Tetrarogidae Neovespicula depressifronsnative Leaf goblinfish  
Perciformes Sciaenidae Nibea soldadonative Soldier croaker Otot 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Nibea squamosanative Scale croaker  
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus brembachinative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus celebensisendemic Poso halfbeak  
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus ebrardtiinative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus hageninative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus kolonodalensisnative  Ikan sumpet 
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus lanceolatusnative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus lieminative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus megarrhamphusendemic   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus ravnakinative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus rexnative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus sagittariusnative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus sanussiinative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus towoetiinative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Nomorhamphus weberiendemic   
Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae Notopterus notopterusnative Bronze featherback Kapirat 
Perciformes Eleotridae Odonteleotris macrodonnative Gangetic sleeper  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Oliotius oligolepisnative Checkered barb Pantau bungo 
Siluriformes Plotosidae Oloplotosus mariaenative Maria's tandan  
Perciformes Blenniidae Omobranchus feroxnative Gossamer blenny  
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok binotatusnative  Anak lais 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok borneensisnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok brevirictusnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok eugeneiatusnative Malay glass catfish Lais nipah 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok hypophthalmusnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok javanensisnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok leiacanthusnative  Daun bambu 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok miostomanative  Wagal 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok pluriradiatusnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok rhadinurusnative  Lais butu 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok siluroidesnative  Lempuk 
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok supernusnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Ompok weberinative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Ophiocara porocephalanative Northern mud gudgeon Payangka 
Synbranchiformes Synbranchidae Ophisternon bengalensenative Bengal eel Belut 
Perciformes Cichlidae Oreochromis mossambicusintroduced Mozambique tilapia Jahir 
Perciformes Cichlidae Oreochromis niloticusintroduced Nile tilapia Nila 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias asinuanative  Asinua ricefish 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias bonneorumnative   
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias celebensisendemic Celebes medaka  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias eversinative  Evers' ricefish 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias hadiatyaenative   
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias hubbsinative   
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias javanicusnative Javanese ricefish Lunjar 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias marmoratusendemic Marmorated medaka  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias matanensisendemic Matano medaka  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias nebulosusendemic  Nebulosus ricefish 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias nigrimasendemic Black buntingi  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias orthognathusendemic Sharpjawed buntingi  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias profundicolaendemic Yellow finned medaka  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias sarasinorumendemic Sarasins minnow  
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias soerotoinative   
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias wolasinative  Wolasi ricefish 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias woworaenative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Osphronemus goramynative Giant gourami Gurami 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Osphronemus laticlaviusnative Giant red tail gourami  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Osphronemus septemfasciatusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus bellusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus bleekerinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus borneensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus enneaporosnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus harrisoninative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus intermediusnative  Menyadin 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus jeruknative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus kahajanensisnative  Palau 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus kappeniiendemic  Kelajang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus kelabaunative  Kelabau 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus kerinciensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus kuekenthalinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus melanopleurusnative  Aro 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus microcephalusnative  Bantak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus partilineatusnative  Engkarit 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus pentalineatusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus repangnative  Repang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus scapularisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus schlegeliinative Giant sharkminnow Aralin 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus serokannative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus spilurusnative  Bantak batu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus vittatoidesnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus vittatusnative Bonylip barb Asah-asah 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Osteochilus waandersiinative  Bantak batu 
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris altipinnanative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris aruensisnative Aru gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris colasinative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris fimbriatanative Fimbriate gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris herwerdeniinative Blackbanded gauvina  
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris heterodonnative Sentani gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris marmoratanative Marble goby Bakut 
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris pauciporanative Fewpored gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris stagnicolaendemic Swamp gudgeon  
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris urophthalmoidesnative   
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris urophthalmusnative  Belunguran hitam 
Perciformes Eleotridae Oxyeleotris wisselensisendemic Paniai gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Oxygaster anomaluranative  Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Paedocypris carbunculusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Paedocypris progeneticanative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pandaka rouxinative Roux's pygmy-goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Pandaka trimaculatanative   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius djambalnative   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius humeralisnative   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius kinabatanganensisnative   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius kunyitnative  Kunyit 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius lithostomanative  Lais benguk 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius macronemanative  Riu 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius mahakamensisendemic   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius nasutusnative  Patin 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius nieuwenhuisiinative   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius polyuranodonnative  Sadarin 
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pangasius rheophilusnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio agmanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio alternansnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio anguillarisnative  Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio atactosnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio bitaimacnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio borneensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio cuneovirgatanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio doriaenative  Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio kuhliinative Coolie loach  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio lidinative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio malayananative  Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio mariarumnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio muraeniformisnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio oblonganative Java loach Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio piperatanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio pullanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio robiginosanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio semicinctanative  Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio shelfordiinative Borneo loach Ikan cacing 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Pangio superbanative  Ikan cacing 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Pao bergiinative   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Pao hilgendorfiinative   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Pao leiurusnative   
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Pao palembangensisnative  Buntal 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela cyaneanative  Lipi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela hypophthalmusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela ingerkonginative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela maculicaudanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela oxygastroidesnative Glass fish Entebuloh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parachela siamensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Paracrossochilus acerusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Paracrossochilus vittatusnative  Enseluai batu 
Perciformes Ambassidae Paradoxodacna piraticanative  Senara 
Siluriformes Akysidae Parakysis anomalopteryxnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Parakysis grandisnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Parakysis hystriculusnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Parakysis longirostrisnative Longnose little warty catfish  
Siluriformes Akysidae Parakysis notialisnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Parakysis verrucosusnative   
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis altipinnisendemic High-finned glass perchlet  
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis apogonoidesnative Iridescent glassy perchlet Gaba-gaba 
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis confinisnative Sepik glass perchlet  
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis gulliverinative Giant glassfish  
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis macrolepisnative  Bengak kenari 
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis siamensisnative   
Perciformes Ambassidae Parambassis wolffiinative Duskyfin glassy perchlet Senara 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Paramugil parmatusnative Broad-mouthed mullet Big-eye mullet 
Perciformes Polynemidae Parapolynemus verekerinative Dwarf paradise fish  
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Paratherina cyaneaendemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Paratherina labiosaendemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Paratherina striataendemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Paratherina woltereckiendemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Parawaous megacephalusnative   
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Pardachirus poropterusnative Estuary sole  
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Parhomaloptera microstomanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus allaninative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus anjunganensisnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus bintannative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus deissneriendemic Licorice gourami  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus filamentosusnative Spiketail gourami  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus gunawaninative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus linkeinative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus opalliosnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus ornaticaudanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus pahuensisnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus parvulusnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus phoenicurusnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus quindecimnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Parosphromenus sumatranusnative   
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Pastinachus sephennative Cowtail stingray Pari ayam 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Pastinachus stellurostrisnative Starrynose stingray  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pectenocypris balaenanative  Seluang malam 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pectenocypris korthausaenative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pectenocypris micromysticetusnative   
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Pelangia mbutaensisnative   
Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae Pellona ditchelanative Indian pellona Dero 
Perciformes Gobiidae Periophthalmodon septemradiatusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Periophthalmus novaeguineaensisnative New Guinea mudskipper  
Siluriformes Siluridae Phalacronotus apogonnative  Lai' jungang 
Siluriformes Siluridae Phalacronotus micronemusnative  Lais jungang 
Siluriformes Siluridae Phalacronotus parvanalisnative   
Perciformes Blenniidae Phenablennius heyligerinative   
Atheriniformes Phallostethidae Phenacostethus posthonnative   
Atheriniformes Phallostethidae Phenacostethus smithinative Smith's priapium fish  
Perciformes Terapontidae Pingalla lorentzinative Lorentz's grunter  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Pisodonophis boronative Rice-paddy eel Tonang 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Pisodonophis cancrivorusnative Longfin snake-eel Estuary snake eel 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Pisodonophis hypselopterusnative  Telan 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza alatanative Diamond mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza macrolepisnative Largescale mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza melinopterusnative Otomebora mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza subviridisnative Greenback mullet Bale balana 
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus gibbosusnative Harry hotlips Brown sweetlips 
Siluriformes Ariidae Plicofollis dussumierinative Blacktip sea catfish Gaguk hitam 
Siluriformes Plotosidae Plotosus caniusnative Gray eel-catfish Sembilang 
Siluriformes Plotosidae Plotosus papuensisnative Papuan eel-catfish  
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia latipinnaintroduced Sailfin molly  
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia reticulataintroduced Guppy Bahenol 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia sphenopsintroduced Molly  
Perciformes Polynemidae Polydactylus macrochirnative King threadfin  
Perciformes Polynemidae Polydactylus macrophthalmusnative River threadfin  
Perciformes Polynemidae Polynemus dubiusnative Eastern paradise fish Jangut 
Perciformes Polynemidae Polynemus kapuasensisnative Kapuas elegant paradise fish Kurau 
Perciformes Polynemidae Polynemus melanochirnative Blackhand paradise fish Kurau 
Perciformes Polynemidae Polynemus multifilisnative Elegant paradise fish Kurau jangut 
Siluriformes Plotosidae Porochilus meraukensisnative Merauke tandan  
Siluriformes Plotosidae Porochilus obbesinative Obbes' catfish  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Poropuntius birtwistleinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Poropuntius huguenininative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Poropuntius tawarensisendemic  Keperas 
Siluriformes Ariidae Potamosilurus macrorhynchusnative Sharp-nosed catfish  
Perciformes Eleotridae Prionobutis dasyrhynchusnative   
Rhinopristiformes Pristidae Pristis microdonnative Largetooth sawfish Cucut gergaji 
Rhinopristiformes Pristidae Pristis pectinatanative Smalltooth sawfish  
Rhinopristiformes Pristidae Pristis zijsronnative Longcomb sawfish  
Perciformes Pristolepididae Pristolepis fasciatanative Malayan leaffish Empatung 
Perciformes Pristolepididae Pristolepis grootiinative Indonesian leaffish  
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Protomyzon aphelocheilusnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Protomyzon borneensisnative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Protomyzon griswoldinative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Protomyzon whiteheadinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudapocryptes borneensisnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudapocryptes elongatusnative  Ikan njanjan 
Siluriformes Schilbeidae Pseudeutropius brachypopterusnative  Nuayang tebal 
Siluriformes Schilbeidae Pseudeutropius moolenburghaenative  Nuayang tipis 
Siluriformes Akysidae Pseudobagarius baramensisnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Pseudobagarius fuscusnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Pseudobagarius macronemusnative   
Siluriformes Akysidae Pseudobagarius meridionalisendemic   
Siluriformes Akysidae Pseudobagarius pseudobagariusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudogobiopsis oligactisnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudogobiopsis paludosusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudogobiopsis tigrellusendemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudogobius avicennianative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudogobius javanicusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudogobius poicilosomanative Northern fatnose goby  
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Pseudohomaloptera bateknative   
Cypriniformes Balitoridae Pseudohomaloptera tatereganiinative   
Siluriformes Pangasiidae Pseudolais micronemusnative Shortbarbel pangasius  
Atheriniformes Pseudomugilidae Pseudomugil gertrudaenative Spotted blue-eye  
Atheriniformes Pseudomugilidae Pseudomugil ivantsoffinative   
Atheriniformes Pseudomugilidae Pseudomugil novaeguineaenative New Guinea blue-eye  
Atheriniformes Pseudomugilidae Pseudomugil pellucidusnative   
Atheriniformes Pseudomugilidae Pseudomugil reticulatusendemic Vogelkop blue-eye  
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus brevicepsnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus carnosusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus flavipinnisnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus funebrisnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus heokhuiinative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus inornatusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus leiacanthusnative Dwarf bumblebee catfish  
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus mahakamensisnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus moeschiiendemic   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus myersinative  Ikan pisang 
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus robustusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus rugosusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus stenogrammusnative   
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus stenomusnative  Baung burai 
Siluriformes Bagridae Pseudomystus vaillantinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudotrypauchen multiradiatusnative   
Siluriformes Loricariidae Pterygoplichthys disjunctivusintroduced Vermiculated sailfin catfish  
Siluriformes Loricariidae Pterygoplichthys pardalisintroduced Amazon sailfin catfish  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntigrus anchisporusnative  Berbaju 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntigrus navjotsodhiinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntigrus pulchernative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntigrus tetrazonanative Sumatra barb Ikan baja 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntioplites bulunative  Bulu-bulu 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntioplites waandersinative  Kepiat 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius aphyanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius bramoidesnative  Balar 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius brevisnative  Cakul 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Puntius sealeinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora apinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora aprotaenianative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora argyrotaenianative Silver rasbora Waderpari 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora arundinatanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora atranusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora baliensisendemic   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora bankanensisnative  Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora beaufortinative Spotlight rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora bindumatoganative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora borapetensisnative Blackline rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora borneensisnative  Seluang buluh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora bunguranensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora caudimaculatanative Greater scissortail Enseluai 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora cephalotaenianative  Enseluai 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora chrysotaenianative Goldstripe rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora daniconiusnative Slender rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora diesnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora dusonensisnative Rosefin rasbora Enseluai 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora einthoveniinative Brilliant rasbora Sulir batang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora elegansnative Twospot rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora ennealepisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora harunative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora hosiinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora jacobsoninative  Mangihuton 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora johannaenative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora kalbarensisnative Kalbar rasbora Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora kalochromanative Clown rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora kluetensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora lacrimulanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora lateristriatanative Yellow rasbora Cecereh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora laticlavianative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora leptosomanative Copperstripe rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora maninjaunative  Ikan badar 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora meinkeninative  Domba 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora myersinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora nematotaenianative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora nodulosanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora patrickyapinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora reticulatanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora rutteninative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora sarawakensisnative  Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora semilineatanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora spilotaenianative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora subtilisendemic  Seluang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora sumatrananative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora tawarensisendemic   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora tobananative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora tornierinative Yellowtail rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora trifasciatanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora trilineatanative Three-lined rasbora Pantau bana 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora truncatanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora tubbinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora tuberculatanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora vaillantiinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora volziinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasbora vulcanusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rasborichthys helfrichiinative  Enseluai bulu 
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius amblyrhynchusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius balteatusnative Rhinohorn goby Rhino-horn goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius bikolanusnative Speckled goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius chrysosomanative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius disparnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius oyensinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius penangonative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius tambujonnative   
Perciformes Rhyacichthyidae Rhyacichthys aspronative Loach goby  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rohteichthys microlepisnative  Lumbut 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Sashatherina giganteusnative   
Perciformes Scatophagidae Scatophagus argusnative Spotted scat Bidang 
Perciformes Gobiidae Schismatogobius arscuttolinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Schismatogobius bruynisinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Schismatogobius bussoninative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Schismatogobius insignusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Schismatogobius marmoratusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Schismatogobius risdawatiaenative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Schismatogobius sauriinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Schismatorhynchos endecarhapisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Schismatorhynchos heterorhynchosnative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Schistura maculicepsnative   
Osteoglossiformes Osteoglossidae Scleropages formosusnative Asian bonytongue Ikan siluk 
Osteoglossiformes Osteoglossidae Scleropages jardiniinative Australian bonytongue  
Perciformes Leiognathidae Secutor ruconiusnative Deep pugnose ponyfish Babete lumuh 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Setipinna melanochirnative Dusky-hairfin anchovy Kempit 
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus brevisnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus calliochromusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus cynocephalusnative Cleft-lipped goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus erythropterusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus hageniendemic Hagen's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus longifilisnative Threadfin goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus macrostetholepisnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus microcephalusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus micrurusnative Clinging goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus ouwensinative Ouwen's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus parveinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus squamosissimusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus stiphodonoidesnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopterus wichmanninative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopus exallisquamulusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopus multisquamatusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopus rubicundusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Sicyopus zosterophorusnative   
Perciformes Sillaginidae Sillaginops macrolepisnative Large-scale sillago Besot 
Perciformes Sillaginidae Sillago sihamanative Silver sillago Besot 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys citatusendemic   
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys gibbicepsnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys hasseltiinative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys indragiriensisnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys ligneolusnative Brown leaf catfish Brown leaf catfish 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys marmoratusnative  Anak lais 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys phaiosomanative  Anak lais 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys sanguineusnative   
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys schneiderinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Smilosicyopus mystaxnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Sphaerichthys acrostomanative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Sphaerichthys osphromenoidesnative Chocolate gourami  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Sphaerichthys selatanensisnative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Sphaerichthys vaillantinative  Sepat 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Squalomugil nasutusnative Shark mullet  
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius beaufortinative Beaufort's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius blokzeylinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius ingerinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius lachneriendemic Bintuni goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius laterisquamatusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius ophthalmoporusnative  Belunguran 
Perciformes Gobiidae Stenogobius zurstrasseniinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stigmatogobius borneensisnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stigmatogobius pleurostigmanative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stigmatogobius sadanundionative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stigmatogobius sellanative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stigmatogobius signifernative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon atratusnative Black stiphodon  
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon aureofuscusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon birdsongnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon carisanative Lampung Hill-stream Goby Lampung Hill-stream Goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon maculidorsalisnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon ornatusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon semoninative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon weberinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Stiphodon zebrinusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Striuntius lineatusnative Lined barb Engkarit 
Beloniformes Belonidae Strongylura krefftiinative Long tom  
Beloniformes Belonidae Strongylura strongyluranative Spottail needlefish Loncong 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Strophidon sathetenative Slender giant moray  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sundadanio atomusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sundadanio axelrodinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sundadanio echinusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sundadanio gargulanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sundadanio goblinusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sundadanio retiariusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sundadanio rubellusnative   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sundasalanx malletinative   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sundasalanx megalopsnative   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sundasalanx mesopsnative   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sundasalanx micropsnative   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sundasalanx platyrhynchusnative  Linut 
Siluriformes Bagridae Sundolyra latebrosanative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Sundoreonectes obesusnative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Sundoreonectes sabanusnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Syncrossus hymenophysanative Tiger loach Avematjan 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Syncrossus reversanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Systomus endecanalisnative  Berbaju 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Systomus rubripinnisnative Javaen barb Ampa 
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina abendanoniendemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina albolabiosusnative   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina antoniaeendemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina bontiendemic  Bonti-bonti 
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina celebensisendemic Celebes rainbow Opudi 
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina obscuraendemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina opudiendemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina prognathaendemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina sarasinorumendemic   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Telmatherina wahjuiendemic   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Tenualosa macruranative Longtail shad Terubuk 
Perciformes Terapontidae Terapon jarbuanative Jarbua terapon Babaguni 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Tetraodon waandersiinative   
Scorpaeniformes Tetrarogidae Tetraroge barbatanative Bearded roguefish  
Scorpaeniformes Tetrarogidae Tetraroge nigernative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Theriodes sandakanensisnative   
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Thryssa scratchleyinative New Guinea thryssa  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Thryssocypris ornithostomanative  Seluang panjang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Thryssocypris smaragdinusnative  Seluang panjang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Thynnichthys polylepisnative  Bauk ketuk 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Thynnichthys thynnoidesnative  Entukan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Thynnichthys vaillantinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tincaintroduced Tench  
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Tominanga aureanative   
Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae Tominanga sanguicaudanative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Tondanichthys kottelatinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tor douronensisnative Semah mahseer Kancera 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tor soronative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tor tambranative  Sengkareng 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tor tambroidesnative Thai mahseer Garing 
Perciformes Toxotidae Toxotes chatareusnative Spotted archerfish Sumpit 
Perciformes Toxotidae Toxotes jaculatrixnative Banded archerfish Archerfish 
Perciformes Toxotidae Toxotes lorentzinative Primitive archerfish  
Perciformes Toxotidae Toxotes microlepisnative Smallscale archerfish Puntin 
Perciformes Toxotidae Toxotes oligolepisnative Western archerfish  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Trichopodus leeriinative Pearl gourami Engkribang 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Trichopodus pectoralisintroduced Snakeskin gourami Lampot 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Trichopodus poptaenative   
Perciformes Osphronemidae Trichopodus trichopterusnative Three spot gourami Sepat 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Trichopsis pumilanative Pygmy gourami  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Trichopsis vittatanative Croaking gourami Cupang 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Trigonopoma gracilenative  Seluang badar 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Trigonopoma pauciperforatumnative Redstripe rasbora Rita' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Trigonostigma hengelinative Glowlight rasbora  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Trigonostigma heteromorphanative Harlequin rasbora  
Perciformes Gobiidae Trypauchenichthys typusnative Typical eelgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Trypauchenopsis intermedianative Bearded Eel Goby  
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Urogymnus polylepisnative Giant freshwater whipray Pari 
Cypriniformes Vaillantellidae Vaillantella cinnamomeanative   
Cypriniformes Vaillantellidae Vaillantella euepipteranative   
Cypriniformes Vaillantellidae Vaillantella maassinative   
Perciformes Terapontidae Variichthys jamoerensisendemic Jamur Lake grunter  
Siluriformes Siluridae Wallago attunative Wallago Jambal 
Siluriformes Siluridae Wallago leeriinative  Tapah 
Beloniformes Belonidae Xenentodon cancilanative Freshwater garfish  
Beloniformes Belonidae Xenentodon canciloidesnative  Kenyulung 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Xiphophorus helleriiintroduced Green swordtail Suwadakar 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Xiphophorus maculatusintroduced Southern platyfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Yarica hyalosomanative Humpbacked cardinalfish Gelagah laut 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Yirrkala gjellerupinative   
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Yirrkala kaupiinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Zappa confluentusnative Slender mudskipper  
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Zenarchopterus alleniendemic Allen's river garfish  
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Zenarchopterus caudovittatusnative Long-jawed river garfish  
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Zenarchopterus duxnative   
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Zenarchopterus ectuntionative  Julang 
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Zenarchopterus kampeninative Sepik River halfbeak  
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Zenarchopterus novaeguineaenative Fly River garfish  
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Zenarchopterus ornithocephalaendemic Vogelkop river garfish  
Beloniformes Zenarchopteridae Zenarchopterus quadrimaculatusnative   
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go up | Select another country

Comments & Corrections
php script by eagbayani, 15/08/07, last modified by sortiz, 6/27/17