Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes filamentosus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes stellatus | native | Starry triggerfish | Starry triggerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | Freckled anglerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius dorehensis | native | New Guinean frogfish | Dorei anglerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius duescus | native | Side-jet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius nummifer | native | Spotfin frogfish | Spot-fin anglerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius rosaceus | native | Spiny-tufted frogfish | Pink anglerfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Ablabys macracanthus | native | Spiny waspfish | Spiny leaf-fish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Ablabys taenianotus | native | Cockatoo waspfish | Ikan sampah |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf bengalensis | native | Bengal sergeant | Betok laut |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf lorenzi | native | Black-tail sergeant | Black-tail sergeant |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf notatus | native | Yellowtail sergeant | Yellow-tail sergeant |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf septemfasciatus | native | Banded sergeant | Asan |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | native | Scissortail sergeant | Betok belang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sordidus | native | Blackspot sergeant | Black-spot sergeant |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | Sergeant major |
Acropomatiformes | Hemerocoetidae | Acanthaphritis grandisquamis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Acanthocepola abbreviata | native | Bandfish | Yellow-spotted bandfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Acanthocepola krusensternii | native | Red-spotted bandfish | Red-spotted bandfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Acanthocepola limbata | native | Blackspot bandfish | Black-spot bandfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Acanthochromis polyacanthus | native | Spiny chromis | Betok ekor putih |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus pacificus | native | Pacific seabream | Katombal |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Acanthoplesiops echinatus | native | Hiatt's longfin | Badger spiny basslet |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Acanthoplesiops hiatti | native | Hiatt's basslet | Skunk spiny basslet |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acanthopsoides gracilis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acanthopsoides molobrion | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acanthopsoides robertsi | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Acanthosphex leurynnis | native | Wasp-spine velvetfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus auranticavus | native | Orange-socket surgeonfish | Ring-tail surgeon |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus bariene | native | Black-spot surgeonfish | Eye-spot surgeon |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus blochii | native | Ringtail surgeonfish | Dark surgeon |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus dussumieri | native | Eyestripe surgeonfish | Pencilled surgeon |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus fowleri | native | Fowler's surgeonfish | Horse-shoe surgeon |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus grammoptilus | native | Finelined surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus guttatus | native | Whitespotted surgeonfish | Botana mutiara |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus japonicus | native | Japan surgeonfish | Botana kacamata |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus leucocheilus | native | Palelipped surgeonfish | Kuu |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus leucosternon | native | Powderblue surgeonfish | Botana biru |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus lineatus | native | Lined surgeonfish | Botana kasur |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus maculiceps | native | White-freckled surgeonfish | Spot-face surgeon |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus mata | native | Elongate surgeonfish | Buntana |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricans | native | Whitecheek surgeonfish | Botana biru palsu |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricauda | native | Epaulette surgeonfish | Dodoh |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigrofuscus | native | Brown surgeonfish | Dusky surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigroris | native | Bluelined surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nubilus | native | Bluelined surgeon | Pin-striped surgeon |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus olivaceus | native | Orangespot surgeonfish | Botana coklat |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus pyroferus | native | Chocolate surgeonfish | Botana model |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus tennentii | native | Doubleband surgeonfish | Lieutenant surgeon |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus thompsoni | native | Thompson's surgeonfish | Night surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus triostegus | native | Convict surgeonfish | Botana lorek |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus tristis | native | Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish | Indian mimic surgeon |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus xanthopterus | native | Yellowfin surgeonfish | Kuu wadu |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acantopsis dialuzona | native | Jeler | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acantopsis octoactinotos | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius audax | native | Mangrove goby | Blue-spotted mud-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius caninus | native | Tropical sand goby | Belosoh |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius cenderawasih | native | Cenderawasih goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides | native | Greenspot goby | Puntang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius cyanomos | native | Peloso | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius janthinopterus | native | Robust mangrove goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius limarius | native | Batanta mud goby | Batanta mud goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius moloanus | native | Barcheek Amoya | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius nebulosus | native | Shadow goby | Bilir |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius suluensis | native | Sulu goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius viridipunctatus | native | Spotted green goby | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Acentronura breviperula | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Achiroides leucorhynchos | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Achiroides melanorhynchus | native | Sebelah linta | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Acreichthys hajam | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Acreichthys radiatus | native | Radial leatherjacket | Flower-coral filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Acreichthys tomentosus | native | Bristle-tail file-fish | Epe samo |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon | native | Lakut | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Acrochordonichthys guttatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Acrochordonichthys pachyderma | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Acrochordonichthys rugosus | native | Jogoripo | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Acrochordonichthys strigosus | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Acropomatidae | Acropoma musorstom | native | South Pacific lanternbelly | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Adelotremus deloachi | native | Spotfin fangblenny | Spotfin fangblenny |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Adrianichthys kruyti | endemic | Duckbilled buntingi | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Adrianichthys oophorus | endemic | Eggcarrying buntingi | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Adrianichthys poptae | endemic | Popta's buntingi | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Adrianichthys roseni | endemic | Rosen's buntingi | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Aeoliscus strigatus | native | Razorfish | Badisamo |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aesopia cornuta | native | Unicorn sole | Engkod siblah |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Aethaloperca rogaa | native | Redmouth grouper | Geurape itam |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus flagellum | native | Longheaded eagle ray | Pari burung |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus ocellatus | native | Ocellated eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus maculatus | native | Mottled eagle ray | Pari burung |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus milvus | native | Pari pangka | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus nichofii | native | Banded eagle ray | Pari burung |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus vespertilio | native | Ornate eagle ray | Pari elang |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Aioliops megastigma | native | Bigspot minidartfish | Mini dart-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Aioliops novaeguineae | native | New guinea minidartfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Akheilos suwartanai | native | Ambon catshark | Ambon catshark |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis fontaneus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis galeatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis heterurus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis scorteus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis variegatus | native | Bangon | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula argentea | native | Longjaw bonefish | Bonefish |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula glossodonta | native | Roundjaw bonefish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Albulichthys albuloides | native | ||
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia mediorostris | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | Ikan rambut |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes djedaba | native | Shrimp scad | Bagat |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes kleinii | native | Razorbelly scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes melanoptera | native | Blackfin scad | Selar ubur-ubur |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes vari | native | Herring scad | Trevally scad |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus bicolor | native | Bicolor slickhead | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys piger | native | Whiskered viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys plicatosurculus | native | Folded viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys riukiuensis | native | Bigeye cusk | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Allenbatrachus grunniens | native | Grunting toadfish | Edun |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Allenbatrachus reticulatus | native | ||
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Allocyttus verrucosus | native | Warty dory | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Allomogurnda nesolepis | native | Yellowbelly gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Allomogurnda sampricei | native | ||
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alticus saliens | native | Leaping blenny | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus monoceros | native | Unicorn leatherjacket filefish | Barat-barat |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | Tato kambing |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Amanses scopas | native | Broom filefish | Epe loong |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis agrammus | native | Sailfin glass perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis buruensis | native | Buru glass perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis dussumieri | native | Malabar glassy perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis gymnocephalus | native | Bald glassy | Pangkah |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis interrupta | native | Long-spined glass perchlet | Serinding |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis kopsii | native | Singapore glassy perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis macracanthus | native | Estuarine glass perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis miops | native | Flag-tailed glass perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis nalua | native | Scalloped perchlet | Serinding |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis urotaenia | native | Banded-tail glassy perchlet | Rek-rek merah |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis vachellii | native | Vachelli's glass perchlet | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Amblycirrhitus bimacula | native | Twospot hawkfish | Two-spot hawkfish |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos | native | Sharpsnout hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Amblycirrhitus pinos | native | Redspotted hawkfish | Krapu tokek |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris arcupinna | native | Arcfin shrimpgoby | Horse-shoe shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris aurora | native | Pinkbar goby | Pink-bar shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris diagonalis | native | Diagonal shrimp goby | Diagonal shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris fasciata | native | Red-banded prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris fontanesii | native | Giant prawn-goby | Giant shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris guttata | native | Spotted prawn-goby | Black-chest shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris gymnocephala | native | Masked shrimpgoby | Masked shrimpgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris latifasciata | native | Wide-barred shrimpgoby | Metallic shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris masuii | native | Masui's shrimp-goby | Masui's shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris melanocephala | native | Blackhead shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis | native | Redspotted shrimpgoby | Ogasawara shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris periophthalma | native | Periophthalma prawn-goby | Broad-banded shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris randalli | native | Randall's prawn-goby | Gold-barred shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris rhyax | native | Volcano shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata | native | Redmargin shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris steinitzi | native | Steinitz' prawn-goby | Steinitz's shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris wheeleri | native | Gorgeous prawn-goby | Burgundy shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris yanoi | native | Flagtail shrimpgoby | Flag-tail shrimp-goby |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster clupeoides | native | Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella | Cincin |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster leiogaster | native | Smoothbelly sardinella | Lemuru |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster sirm | native | Spotted sardinella | Siro |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon aureus | native | Golden damselfish | Golden sergeant |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon batunaorum | native | Batuna's damselfish | Green sergeant |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon curacao | native | Staghorn damselfish | Staghorn sergeant |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus | native | Cenderawasih damselfish | Cenderawasih damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon indicus | native | Maldives damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster | native | Yellowbelly damselfish | Sayang-sayang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis | native | Ternate damsel | Ternate sergeant |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius albimaculatus | native | Butterfly goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius buanensis | native | Buan goby | Buan goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius bynoensis | native | Bynoe goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius cheraphilus | native | East Indies siltgoby | East Indies siltgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius decussatus | native | Orange-striped goby | Pink-lined goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius esakiae | native | Snoutspot goby | Snout-spot goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius linki | native | Link's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius nocturnus | native | Nocturn goby | False sleeper-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius phalaena | native | Whitebarred goby | Kapalan |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius semicinctus | native | Halfbarred goby | Half-barred goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius sphynx | native | Sphinx goby | Sphynx goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius stethophthalmus | native | Freckled goby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblypomacentrus breviceps | native | Black-banded demoiselle | Short-headed damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblypomacentrus clarus | native | Banggai damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblypomacentrus kuiteri | native | Kuiter's damselfish | Tulamben damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblypomacentrus tricinctus | native | Threeband damselfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus | native | Betet | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Amioides polyacanthus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Amissidens hainesi | native | Ridged catfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion akallopisos | native | Skunk clownfish | Geger putih jkt |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion biaculeatus | native | Spinecheek anemonefish | Giro balong strip kuning |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion chrysopterus | native | Orangefin anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion clarkii | native | Yellowtail clownfish | Giro pasir biasa |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion ephippium | native | Saddle anemonefish | Tompel jkt |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion frenatus | native | Tomato clownfish | Tompel strip sby |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion leucokranos | native | Whitebonnet anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion melanopus | native | Fire clownfish | Black anemonefish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion ocellaris | native | Clown anemonefish | Western clownfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion percula | native | Orange clownfish | Clown fish biak |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion perideraion | native | Pink anemonefish | Geger putih |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion polymnus | native | Saddleback clownfish | Giro pasir negro |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion sandaracinos | native | Yellow clownfish | Eastern skunk anemonefish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion sebae | native | Sebae anemonefish | Giropasir |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Amsichthys knighti | native | Bugeye dottyback | Knight's dottyback |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Anabas testudineus | native | Climbing perch | Betok |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Anacanthus barbatus | native | Bearded leatherjacket | Bearded leatherjacket |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses caeruleopunctatus | native | Bluespotted wrasse | Keling batik |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses geographicus | native | Geographic wrasse | Pello |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses lineatus | native | Lined wrasse | White-dashed wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses melanurus | native | White-spotted wrasse | White-spotted wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses meleagrides | native | Spotted wrasse | Keling mutiara |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses neoguinaicus | native | New Guinea wrasse | Black-banded wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses twistii | native | Yellowbreasted wrasse | Twister wrasse |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Anaora tentaculata | native | Tentacled dragonet | Leafy dragonet |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias allardicei | native | Allardice's moray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ancistrogobius dipus | native | Double-fin cheek-hook goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ancistrogobius yanoi | native | Yano’s cheek-hook goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ancistrogobius yoshigoui | native | Threadless cheek-hook goby | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Andamia heteroptera | native | East Indian lipsucker | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Andamia reyi | native | Suckerlip blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Andamia tetradactylus | native | Four-fingered lipsucker | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Andinoacara latifrons | introduced | Platinum acara | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Andinoacara pulcher | introduced | Blue acara | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Anematichthys repasson | native | Buin | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla bengalensis | native | Indian mottled eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla bicolor | native | Indonesian shortfin eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla borneensis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla celebesensis | native | Celebes longfin eel | Menguling |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla malgumora | native | Indonesian longfinned eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla marmorata | native | Giant mottled eel | Moa kembang |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla nebulosa | native | Mottled eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla obscura | native | Pacific shortfinned eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla reinhardtii | native | Speckled longfin eel | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma chacunda | native | Chacunda gizzard shad | Selangkat |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma selangkat | native | Indonesian gizzard shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma thailandiae | native | Thai gizzard shad | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anomalopidae | Anomalops katoptron | native | Splitfin flashlightfish | Leweri air |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Anoxypristis cuspidata | native | Pointed sawfish | Cucut gergaji |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius biocellatus | native | Brackishwater frogfish | Brackish water anglerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius commerson | native | Commerson's frogfish | Giant anglerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius hispidus | native | Shaggy angler | Shaggy anglerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius maculatus | native | Warty frogfish | Clown anglerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pictus | native | Painted frogfish | Painted anglerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius randalli | native | Randall's frogfish | Three-spot anglerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | Striped anglerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennatus linearis | native | Pygmy anglerfish | Pygmy anglerfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennatus tuberosus | native | Tuberculated frogfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia malayana | native | Malayan deepsea boarfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia rubescens | native | Indo-Pacific boarfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia rubicunda | native | Rosy deepsea boarfish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Antipodocottus mesembrinus | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Anyperodon leucogrammicus | native | Slender grouper | Kiapu tallah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | Kurus bali |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | Cangah |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Apistidae | Apistus carinatus | native | Ocellated waspfish | Longfin waspfish |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aplocheilidae | Aplocheilus panchax | native | Blue panchax | Kepala timah |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Apocryptodon madurensis | native | Madura goby | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon ceramensis | native | Mangrove cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon coccineus | native | Ruby cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon crassiceps | native | Transparent cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon dianthus | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon doryssa | native | Longspine cardinalfish | Night cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon hypselonotus | native | Long-spine cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon indicus | native | Indian cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon posterofasciatus | native | Rearbar cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon seminigracaudus | native | Darktail cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon semiornatus | native | Oblique-banded cardinalfish | Half-banded cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon talboti | native | Flame cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus | native | Many-banded cardinal-fish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides cantoris | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides chrysurus | native | Golden cardinalfish | Gentle cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides erdmanni | native | Deepreef cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides melas | native | Black cardinalfish | Black cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis | native | Bullseye | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus | native | Doublebar cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides timorensis | native | Timor cardinalfish | Timor cardinal |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides umbratilis | native | Cryptic cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthys ocellatus | native | Ocellated cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthys perdix | native | Perdix cardinalfish | Flores cardinalfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys griffisi | native | Griffis angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys trimaculatus | native | Threespot angelfish | Angel asli |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | Ikan agam |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus platyrhynchus | native | Borneo catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus sibogae | endemic | Pale catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus spongiceps | native | Spongehead catshark | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus klazingai | native | Sharpsnout snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus nariculus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Apterygocampus epinnulatus | native | Briarium pipefish | Minute pipefish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Archamia bleekeri | native | Gon's cardinalfish | Gon's cardinalfish |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyripnus pharos | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops bleekeri | native | Taiwan tai | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops spinifer | native | King soldierbream | Abat |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus amoyensis | native | Amoy croaker | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma brevimanus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma indica | native | Indian driftfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma anago | native | Silvery conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma anagoides | native | Sea conger | Big-eye conger |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma fasciatum | native | Barred sand conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma scheelei | native | Tropical conger | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius arius | native | Threadfin sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius leptonotacanthus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius maculatus | native | Spotted catfish | Lundu |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius microcephalus | native | Squirrelheaded catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius nudidens | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius oetik | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius subrostratus | native | Shovelnose sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius sumatranus | native | Goat catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius venosus | native | Veined catfish | Duri manyung |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus aspilos | native | Spotless lefteye flounder | Mata sebelah |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus dalgleishi | native | East coast flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus debilis | native | Weak lefteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus elongatus | native | Long lefteye flounder | Slender flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus macrolophus | native | Large-crested lefteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus polyspilus | native | Many-spotted lefteye flounder | Short-nose flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus tapeinosoma | native | Drab flounder | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron caeruleopunctatus | native | Blue-spotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | Stars-and-stripes pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron immaculatus | native | Immaculate puffer | Buntel pasir |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron manilensis | native | Narrow-lined puffer | Narrow-lined pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron mappa | native | Map puffer | Scribbled pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron meleagris | native | Guineafowl puffer | Guinea-fowl pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron nigropunctatus | native | Blackspotted puffer | Buntel babi |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron reticularis | native | Reticulated pufferfish | Buntel kelapa |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron stellatus | native | Stellate puffer | Starry pufferfish |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes albidus | native | White sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes beauforti | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes chapleaui | native | Madang sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes cyaneus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes dubius | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes filiger | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes kaianus | native | Kian sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes longipinnis | native | Longfinned sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes matsuurai | native | Lombok sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes melanostictus | native | Mottled sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes microlepidotus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes suzumotoi | native | Ambon sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes texturatus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes zizette | native | Mentawai sole | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Aspasmichthys alorensis | native | Alor clingfish | Alor clingfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Aspericorvina jubata | native | Prickly croaker | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus dussumieri | native | Lance blenny | Lance blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus taeniatus | native | False cleanerfish | Dokter olar bibir merah |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Aspistor hardenbergi | native | ||
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Assurger anzac | native | Razorback scabbardfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Asterorhombus cocosensis | native | Cocos Island flounder | Angler flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Asterorhombus intermedius | native | Intermediate flounder | Large-scale flounder |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx atripes | native | Yano’s starry goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx bipunctata | native | Orange-spotted goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx ensifera | native | Miller's damsel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx ovata | native | Oval-spot goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx profunda | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx semipunctata | native | Starry goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx senoui | native | Senou's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx spinosa | native | Eyebar spiny goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx striata | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes chrysophekadion | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes cyaneus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes ijimai | native | Ijima's snaggletooth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes indicus | native | Black snaggletooth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes martensii | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes splendidus | native | Splendid snaggletooth | |
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Ataxolepis apus | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Atelomycteridae | Atelomycterus baliensis | native | Bali catshark | Hiu tokek |
Carcharhiniformes | Atelomycteridae | Atelomycterus erdmanni | native | Spotted-belly catshark | Spotted-belly catshark |
Carcharhiniformes | Atelomycteridae | Atelomycterus marmoratus | native | Coral catshark | Cucut kembang |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus endrachtensis | native | Eendracht Land silverside | Babalombah silah |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lacunosus | native | Wide-banded hardyhead silverside | Kepala batu |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lineatus | native | Lined silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus pinguis | native | Narrow-banded hardyhead silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherionidae | Atherion elymus | native | Bearded silverside | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Atrobucca kyushini | native | Black-spot croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Atrobucca nibe | native | Blackmouth croaker | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Atrophacanthus japonicus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus armatus | native | Longfin trevally | Kwee |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus atropos | native | Cleftbelly trevally | Cipa-cipa |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus aurochs | native | Silvermouth trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus hedlandensis | native | Bumpnose trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus mentalis | native | Longrakered trevally | Terman |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Atrosalarias holomelas | native | Brown coral blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Atrosalarias hosokawai | native | Hosokawa's coral blenny | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | Selar como |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aulopareia unicolor | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus chinensis | native | Chinese trumpetfish | Pacific trumpetfish |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Aulotrachichthys latus | native | Philippine luminous roughy | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula fasciata | native | Striped ponyfish | Peperek |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula longispinis | native | Longspine ponyfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Auriglobus amabilis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Auriglobus modestus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Auriglobus nefastus | native | Greenbottle pufferfish | Buntal mas |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Auriglobus remotus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Auriglobus silus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Austronibea oedogenys | native | Yellowtail croaker | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | Curubok |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | Alalalum |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Avocettina infans | native | Avocet snipe eel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous grammepomus | native | Scribbled goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous melanocephalus | native | Largesnout goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous personatus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina elerae | native | Twinspot chromis | Twin-spot puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina lepidolepis | native | Scaly chromis | Scaly puller |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Bagarius lica | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrichthys hypselopterus | native | Blacklancer catfish | Baung layar |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrichthys macracanthus | native | Black lancer catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrichthys macropterus | native | False black lancer | Ikan pisang |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrichthys micranodus | native | Ikan pisang | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrichthys vaillantii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagroides melapterus | native | Baung tikus | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Bahaba polykladiskos | native | Spine bahaba | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bajacalifornia calcarata | native | Brown slickhead | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Balantiocheilos melanopterus | native | Tricolor sharkminnow | Aru pendijem |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistapus undulatus | native | Orange-lined triggerfish | Triger lorek |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides conspicillum | native | Clown triggerfish | Triger kembang |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides viridescens | native | Titan triggerfish | Lubien manok |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Balitoropsis ophiolepis | native | Lelekat | |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Balitoropsis zollingeri | native | Selusur | |
Acropomatiformes | Banjosidae | Banjos banjos | native | Banjofish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Barathrodemus nasutus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbichthys laevis | native | Sucker barb | Kungkum |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes banksi | native | Bangas | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes belinka | native | Belingka | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes binotatus | native | Spotted barb | Bada putiah |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes bunau | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes dorsimaculatus | native | Blackline barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes everetti | native | Clown barb | Berbaju |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes kuchingensis | native | Bangas | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes mahakkamensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes microps | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes strigatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes sunieri | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbonymus balleroides | native | Wader merah | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbonymus collingwoodii | native | Kepiat | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbonymus gonionotus | native | Silver barb | Bader putihan |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbonymus platysoma | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbonymus schwanefeldii | native | Tinfoil barb | Ikan lempam |
Cypriniformes | Barbuccidae | Barbucca diabolica | native | Fire-eyed loach | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Barbuligobius boehlkei | native | Cryptic bearded goby | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Barilius borneensis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Bascanichthys filaria | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Bascanichthys longipinnis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Bascanichthys sibogae | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassozetus elongatus | native | ||
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Bathycallionymus kaianus | native | Kai Island deepwater dragonet | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus guttulatus | native | Lined conger | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus odontostomus | native | Toothy conger | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus spongiceps | native | Spongy rat tail | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius coalitus | native | Whitespotted frillgoby | Padang frill-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cocosensis | native | Cocos frill-goby | Cocos frill-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cotticeps | native | Cheekscaled frill-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cyclopterus | native | Spotted frillgoby | Cyclops frill-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius fuscus | native | Dusky frillgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius laddi | native | Brownboy goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius meggitti | native | Meggitt's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius petrophilus | native | ||
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagoides argyrogaster | native | Silver deepsea smelt | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathymyrus smithi | native | Maputo conger | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois parini | native | ||
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja andriashevi | native | Little-eyed skate | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja tzinovskii | native | Creamback skate | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathysauropsis malayanus | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathytroctes pappenheimi | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathytroctes zugmayeri | native | Zugmayer's slickhead | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathyuroconger parvibranchialis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathyuroconger vicinus | native | Large-toothed conger | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Batrachocephalus mino | native | Beardless sea catfish | Manyung kodok |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Batrachomoeus trispinosus | native | Three-spined frogfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Beaglichthys bleekeri | native | Bleeker's viviparous brotula | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Belobranchus belobranchus | native | Throat-spine gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Belobranchus segura | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Belodontichthys dinema | native | Lais tabirin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Belonepterygion fasciolatum | native | Barred spiny basslet | Barred spiny basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Belonoperca chabanaudi | native | Arrowhead soapfish | Arrow-head soapfish |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Belontia hasselti | native | Malay combtail | Ketoprak |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Bembridae | Bembradium roseum | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Bembridae | Bembras megacephala | native | Greenspotted flathead | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops curvatura | native | ||
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops filiferus | native | Sharpnosed duckbill | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops platyrhynchus | native | Natal duckbill | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus macrophthalmus | native | Bigeye frostfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus neglectus | native | Neglected frostfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus tenuis | native | Slender frostfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus tuckeri | native | Tucker's frostfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus vityazi | native | Vityaz' frostfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema fibulatum | native | Spinycheek lanternfish | Brooch lanternfish |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema pterotum | native | Skinnycheek lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema suborbitale | native | Smallfin lanternfish | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Bertella idiomorpha | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta akarensis | native | Akar betta | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta albimarginata | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta anabatoides | native | Giant betta | Melantau |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta antoni | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta aurigans | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta balunga | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta bellica | native | Slim betta | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta breviobesa | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta brownorum | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta burdigala | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta channoides | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta chloropharynx | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta coccina | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta compuncta | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta cracens | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta dennisyongi | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta dimidiata | native | Empala | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta edithae | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta enisae | native | Empala | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta falx | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta foerschi | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta fusca | native | Dusky betta | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta hendra | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta hipposideros | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta ideii | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta imbellis | native | Crescent betta | Laga |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta krataios | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta lehi | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta macrostoma | native | Spotfin betta | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta mandor | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta midas | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta miniopinna | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta obscura | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta ocellata | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta pallifina | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta pardalotos | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta patoti | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta picta | native | Spotted betta | Betah |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta pinguis | native | Empala | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta pugnax | native | Penang betta | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta raja | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta renata | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta rubra | native | Toba betta | Laga |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta rutilans | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta schalleri | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta simorum | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta spilotogena | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta splendens | introduced | Siamese fighting fish | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta strohi | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta taeniata | native | Borneo betta | Empala |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta uberis | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Betta unimaculata | native | Howong betta | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bhanotia fasciolata | native | Corrugated pipefish | Corrugated pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bhanotia pauciradiata | native | Few-rayed pipefish | Few-rayed pipefish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Biendongella hemilissa | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Chaudhuriidae | Bihunichthys monopteroides | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Bleekeria mitsukurii | native | Mitsukuri's sandlance | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Bleekeria viridianguilla | native | Tropical Pacific sandlance | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella bilitonensis | native | Biliton blenniella | Lined rockskipper |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella caudolineata | native | Blue-spotted blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella chrysospilos | native | Red-spotted blenny | Orange-spotted blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella cyanostigma | native | Striped rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella interrupta | native | Dashed-line blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella leopardus | native | Leopard blenniella | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella paula | native | Bluedash rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella periophthalmus | native | Blue-dashed rockskipper | False mudskipper |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus anthioides | native | Lyretail hogfish | Hogfish ekor cogak |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus axillaris | native | Axilspot hogfish | Hogfish podeng |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus bilunulatus | native | Tarry hogfish | Bajing lout |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus bimaculatus | native | Twospot hogfish | Yellow hogfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus dictynna | native | Redfin hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus izuensis | native | Striped pigfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus leucosticticus | native | Lined hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus loxozonus | native | Blackfin hogfish | Eclipse hogfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus masudai | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus mesothorax | native | Splitlevel hogfish | Hogfish biasa |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus rubrisos | native | Red-sashed hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus sepiacaudus | native | Crescent-tail hogfish | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Boehlkenchelys longidentata | native | Long-toothed false moray | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Boesemania microlepis | native | Boeseman croaker | Terusan |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Bolbometopon muricatum | native | Green humphead parrotfish | Angke |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Boleophthalmus boddarti | native | Boddart's goggle-eyed goby | Lunjat |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys pyrsobolus | native | Fiery lanternfish | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Boraras brigittae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Boraras maculatus | native | Dwarf rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Boraras merah | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Boraras urophthalmoides | native | Least rasbora | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Bostrychus aruensis | endemic | Island gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Bostrychus microphthalmus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Bostrychus sinensis | native | Four-eyed sleeper | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Bostrychus strigogenys | native | Striped-cheek gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Bostrychus zonatus | native | Barred gudgeon | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus mancus | native | Flowery flounder | Tampar perempuan |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus myriaster | native | Indo-Pacific oval flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus ocellatus | native | Eyed flounder | Ikan sebelah |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus pantherinus | native | Leopard flounder | Ikan sebelah bundar |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Brachaluteres taylori | native | Taylor's inflator filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Brachaluteres ulvarum | native | Japanese inflator filefish | Puffer filefish |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus aspilos | native | Blotched sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus macrolepis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus orientalis | native | Oriental sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus panoides | native | Lidah | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus villosus | native | Velvety sole | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachyamblyopus brachysoma | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius aggregatus | native | Schooling bumblebee goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius doriae | native | Bumblebee goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius kabiliensis | native | Kabili bumblebee goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius sabanus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius xanthomelas | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius xanthozona | native | Bumblebee fish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Brachypleura novaezeelandiae | native | Yellow-dabbled flounder | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Brachypterois serrulata | native | Sawcheek scorpionfish | Pygmy lionfish |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis cirrocheilos | native | Stargazer snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis crocodilinus | native | Crocodile snake eel | Crocodile snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis henshawi | native | Reptilian snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis umbonis | native | Turret snake eel | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama dussumieri | native | Lesser bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Branchiostegus australiensis | native | Australian tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Branchiostegus gloerfelti | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros anchovia | native | False anchovy codlet | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros nectabanus | native | Smallscale codlet | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Breitensteinia cessator | native | Dekat | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Breitensteinia hypselurus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Breitensteinia insignis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Brevibora cheeya | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Brevibora dorsiocellata | native | Eyespot rasbora | Engkruyuk |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Brevibora exilis | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Brevitrygon heterura | native | Dwarf whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Brevitrygon imbricata | native | Bengal whipray | Pari blentung |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Brevitrygon javaensis | native | Javan whipray | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Brosmophyciops pautzkei | native | Slimy cuskeel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | Bearded rockling |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Brustiarius solidus | native | Hard-palate catfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops amplus | native | Large whip goby | White-line seawhip goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops annella | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops isis | native | Isis goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops loki | native | Loki whip-goby | White-line seawhip goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops natans | native | Redeye goby | Purple-eyed goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops nexus | native | Upside-down goby | Nexus goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops tigris | native | Black coral goby | Black-coral goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops translucens | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops yongei | native | Whip coral goby | Sea-whip goby |
Lophiiformes | Diceratiidae | Bufoceratias microcephalus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Diceratiidae | Bufoceratias thele | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bulbonaricus brauni | native | Pugheaded pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bulbonaricus davaoensis | native | Davao pughead pipefish | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Bunaka gyrinoides | native | Greenback gauvina | Lapuso |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis amboinensis | native | Olive flathead-gudgeon | Olive flathead-gudgeon |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis butis | native | Duckbill sleeper | Belosoh |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis gymnopomus | native | Latåré | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis humeralis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis koilomatodon | native | Mud sleeper | Puntang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cabillus lacertops | native | Lizard cabillus | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cabillus macrophthalmus | native | Bigeye cabillus | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cabillus tongarevae | native | Tongareva goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio caerulaurea | native | Blue and gold fusilier | Andau |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio cuning | native | Redbelly yellowtail fusilier | Ekor kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio lunaris | native | Lunar fusilier | Pisang-pisang |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio teres | native | Yellow and blueback fusilier | Antuan |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio varilineata | native | Variable-lined fusilier | Thin-lined fusilier |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio xanthonota | native | Yellowback fusilier | Antuan |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys catostoma | native | Black-striped snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys marmorata | native | Marbled snake eel | Marbled snake eel |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus amboina | endemic | Ambon darter dragonet | Ambon darter dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus annulatus | native | Big-head dragonet | Big-head dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus bleekeri | endemic | Bleeker’s deepwater dragonet | Bleeker’s deepwater dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus brevianalis | native | Small ruddertail dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus delicatulus | native | Delicate dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus enneactis | native | Mangrove dragonet | Little sand-dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus filamentosus | native | Blotchfin dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus hindsii | native | Hinds' dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus japonicus | native | Japanese longtail dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus keeleyi | native | Keeley’s dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus macdonaldi | native | Australian darter dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus melanotopterus | native | Indonesian flag dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus meridionalis | native | Whiteflag dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus mortenseni | native | Mortensen’s darter dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus neptunius | native | Long-tail dragonet | Long-tail dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus obscurus | native | Obscure dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus pleurostictus | native | Blue-spotted ruddertail dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus sagitta | native | Arrow dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus schaapii | native | Short-snout sand-dragonet | Short-snout sand-dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus semeiophor | native | Nusa Tenggara deepwater dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus simplicicornis | native | Simple-spined dragonet | Blue-spotted sand-dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus superbus | native | Proud dragonet | Proud dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus whiteheadi | native | Whitehead’s deepwater dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus zythros | native | Wongat dragonet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius centrolepis | native | Centrescale goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius clitellus | native | Saddled goby | Black-banded goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius crassus | native | Stout goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius hasseltii | native | Hasselt's goby | Hasselt's goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius maculipinnis | native | Ostrich goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius okinawae | native | Okinawa flap-headed goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius sclateri | native | Pacific goby | Dusky-banded goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius snelliusi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius stellatus | native | Stellar goby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Calloplesiops altivelis | native | Comet | Betta |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Calloplesiops argus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus carolinus | native | Carolines parrotfish | Starry-eye parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus spinidens | native | Spinytooth parrotfish | Amammar |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Calumia eilperinae | native | Fartail coraldgudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Calumia godeffroyi | native | Tailface sleeper | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Calumia papuensis | native | Papuan coralgudgeon | Papuan coralgudgeon |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Calumia profunda | native | Deepreef coralgudgeon | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines dumerilii | native | Whitespotted filefish | Barred filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines fronticinctus | native | Spectacled filefish | Spectacled filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines pardalis | native | Honeycomb filefish | Epe |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis maculata | native | Rough triggerfish | Lubiem |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster amboinensis | native | Spider-eye puffer | Ambon pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster axiologus | native | Pacific crown toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster bennetti | native | Bennett's sharpnose puffer | Bennett's pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster compressa | native | Compressed toby | Fine-spotted pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster cyanospilota | native | Blue-spotted toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster epilampra | native | Lantern toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster investigatoris | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster janthinoptera | native | Honeycomb toby | Buntel totol |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster leoparda | native | Leopard sharpnose puffer | Leopard pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster ocellicincta | native | Shy toby | Circle-barred pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster papua | native | Papuan toby | False-eyed pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster petersii | native | Peter's toby | Peter's toby |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster rivulata | native | Brown-lined puffer | Tail-barred pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster solandri | native | Spotted sharpnose | Netted pufferfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster tyleri | native | Tyler's toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster valentini | native | Valentin's sharpnose puffer | Buntel valentini |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Caracanthus maculatus | native | Spotted coral croucher | Spotted croucher |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Caracanthus unipinna | native | Pygmy coral croucher | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Caragobius urolepis | native | Scaleless worm goby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys dinema | native | Shadow trevally | Kwee |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys humerosus | native | Duskyshoulder trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys oblongus | native | Coachwhip trevally | Kwee |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangoides praeustus | native | Brownback trevally | Selar malam |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx bucculentus | native | Bluespotted trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx heberi | native | Blacktip trevally | Black-tip trevally |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | Gapok |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | Meah mondo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | Cá Khế vây đen |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx papuensis | native | Brassy trevally | Nyubba langko kape |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | Selar |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx tille | native | Tille trevally | Gabu |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus mourlani | native | Star pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus sluiteri | native | Sluiter's pearlfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus albimarginatus | native | Silvertip shark | Cucut lanjaman |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides | native | Graceful shark | Cucut lanjaman |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | Cucut lanjaman |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amboinensis | native | Pigeye shark | Mongiwa |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus borneensis | native | Borneo shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brevipinna | native | Spinner shark | Cucut lanjaman |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus cautus | native | Nervous shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | Mungsing |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus hemiodon | native | Pondicherry shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | Cucut bekeman |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | Cucut lanjaman |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | Cucut koboy |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus macloti | native | Hardnose shark | Hiu aron |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | Anak hiu |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | Cucut lanjaman |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sealei | native | Blackspot shark | Cucut lanjaman |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sorrah | native | Spot-tail shark | Cucut lanjaman |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus tjutjot | native | ||
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | Hiu anjing |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Carinotetraodon irrubesco | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Carinotetraodon lorteti | native | Redeye puffer | |
Lophiiformes | Caulophrynidae | Caulophryne pelagica | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Centriscus cristatus | native | Smooth razorfish | Wafer shrimpfish |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Centriscus scutatus | native | Grooved razor-fish | Turik |
Callionymiformes | Draconettidae | Centrodraco rubellus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Centrogenyidae | Centrogenys vaigiensis | native | False scorpionfish | Suangi |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus longipinnis | native | Longfin gulper shark | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus moluccensis | native | Smallfin gulper shark | Cucut botol |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus squamosus | native | Leafscale gulper shark | Cucut botol |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge abei | native | Abe's angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge argi | native | Cherubfish | Angel ungu |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge aurantia | native | Golden angelfish | Golden angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bicolor | native | Bicolor angelfish | Angel biru kuning |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bispinosa | native | Twospined angelfish | Angel kenedy |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge colini | native | Cocos-Keeling angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge eibli | native | Blacktail angelfish | Angel abu doreng |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge fisheri | native | Orange angelfish | Damsel angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge flavipectoralis | native | Yellowfin angelfish | Moonbeam angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge flavissima | native | Lemonpeel angelfish | Ikan hias |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge heraldi | native | Yellow angelfish | Herald's angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge multispinis | native | Dusky angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge nox | native | Midnight angelfish | Midnight angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge tibicen | native | Keyhole angelfish | Angel biru |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge vrolikii | native | Pearlscale angelfish | Angel abu polos |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroscymnus owstonii | native | Roughskin dogfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cephalocassis borneensis | native | Anak dukang | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cephalocassis melanochir | native | Gugup | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis aitha | native | Rusty hind | Rusty rock cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis argus | native | Peacock hind | Geurape brinchek itam |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis aurantia | native | Golden hind | Kiapu mira |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis boenak | native | Chocolate hind | Bandih |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis cyanostigma | native | Bluespotted hind | Kerapu karang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis formosa | native | Bluelined hind | Blue-lined rock cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis leopardus | native | Leopard hind | Leopard rock cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis microprion | native | Freckled hind | Blue-finned rock cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis miniata | native | Coral hind | Sunu merah |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis polleni | native | Harlequin hind | Gerape |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis polyspila | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sexmaculata | native | Sixblotch hind | Saddled rock cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sonnerati | native | Tomato hind | Geurape pandak |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis spiloparaea | native | Strawberry hind | Kiapu mira polos |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis urodeta | native | Darkfin hind | Kerapu |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Cephaloscyllium cooki | native | Cook’s swellshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Cephaloscyllium pictum | native | Painted swellshark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Cepola schlegelii | native | Red bandfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Ceratias uranoscopus | native | Stargazing seadevil | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ceratobregma helenae | native | Helen's Triplefin | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ceratoglanis scleronema | native | Lais hitam | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cercamia cladara | native | Frail cardinalfish | Frail cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cercamia eremia | native | Glassy cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cercamia melanogaster | native | Blackbelly cardinalfish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Cestraeus goldiei | native | Goldie river mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Cestraeus oxyrhyncus | native | Sharp-nosed river mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Cestraeus plicatilis | native | Lobed river mullet | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Cetonurus globiceps | native | Globehead grenadier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Cetoscarus ocellatus | native | Spotted parrotfish | |
Siluriformes | Chacidae | Chaca bankanensis | native | Angler catfish | Kebingkung |
Siluriformes | Chacidae | Chaca chaca | native | Squarehead catfish | Anka |
Siluriformes | Chacidae | Chaca serica | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Chaenogaleus macrostoma | native | Hooktooth shark | Hiu kacang |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Chaetodermis penicilligerus | native | Prickly leatherjacket | Triger rambut |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon adiergastos | native | Philippine butterflyfish | Eye-patch butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon andamanensis | native | Andaman butterflyfish | Yellow butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon assarius | native | West Australian butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon aureofasciatus | native | Golden butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon auriga | native | Threadfin butterflyfish | Kepe auriga |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon baronessa | native | Eastern triangular butterflyfish | Pacific triangular butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon bennetti | native | Bluelashed butterflyfish | Kepe bennettii |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon burgessi | native | Burgess' butterflyfish | Black-barred butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon citrinellus | native | Speckled butterflyfish | Citron butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon collare | native | Redtail butterflyfish | Cabeh |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon decussatus | native | Indian vagabond butterflyfish | Blackened butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ephippium | native | Saddle butterflyfish | Kepe monalisa |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon falcula | native | Blackwedged butterflyfish | Kepe falcula |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon gardineri | native | Gardner's butterflyfish | Gardiner's butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon guentheri | native | Crochet butterflyfish | Gunther's butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon guttatissimus | native | Peppered butterflyfish | Spotted butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon interruptus | native | Yellow teardrop butterflyfish | Yellow teardrop butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon kleinii | native | Sunburst butterflyfish | Kepe orange |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lineolatus | native | Lined butterflyfish | Kepe putih |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunula | native | Raccoon butterflyfish | Kepe gajah |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunulatus | native | Oval butterflyfish | Pacific pinstriped butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon madagaskariensis | native | Seychelles butterflyfish | Madagascar butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon melannotus | native | Blackback butterflyfish | Kepe kepe |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon mertensii | native | Atoll butterflyfish | Merten's butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon meyeri | native | Scrawled butterflyfish | Kepe meyeri |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ocellicaudus | native | Spot-tail butterflyfish | Tail-spot butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon octofasciatus | native | Eightband butterflyfish | Kepe strip delapan |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ornatissimus | native | Ornate butterflyfish | Kepe sebra kuning |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon oxycephalus | native | Spot-nape butterflyfish | Pig-face butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon pelewensis | native | Sunset butterflyfish | Dot-and-dash butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon plebeius | native | Blueblotch butterflyfish | Blue-dash butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon punctatofasciatus | native | Spotband butterflyfish | Kepe fantasi |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon rafflesii | native | Latticed butterflyfish | Kepe nanas kuning |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon reticulatus | native | Mailed butterflyfish | Reticulated butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon selene | native | Yellow-dotted butterflyfish | Yellow-dotted butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon semeion | native | Dotted butterflyfish | Dotted butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon speculum | native | Mirror butterflyfish | Kepe bulan |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon triangulum | native | Triangle butterflyfish | Kepe merak |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifascialis | native | Chevron butterflyfish | Tetapeh |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifasciatus | native | Melon butterflyfish | Kepe roti |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ulietensis | native | Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish | Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon unimaculatus | native | Teardrop butterflyfish | Kepe susu bulat hitam |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon vagabundus | native | Vagabond butterflyfish | Ikan hias |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon wiebeli | native | Hongkong butterflyfish | Panda butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon xanthocephalus | native | Yellowhead butterflyfish | Yellow-head butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon xanthurus | native | Pearlscale butterflyfish | Kepe citrun |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus chrysocephalus | native | Orangeface angelfish | Blue vermiculate angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus dimidiatus | endemic | Velvet angelfish | Velvet angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus duboulayi | native | Scribbled angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus melanosoma | native | Black-velvet angelfish | Angel melati |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus | native | Vermiculated angelfish | Angel marmut |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus poliourus | native | Greytail angelfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon atridorsalis | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon guentheri | native | Günther's sabre-gills | |
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon longipinnis | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon nudivittis | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon sagittus | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon vorax | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa bankanensis | native | Bangka snakehead | Runtuk |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa cyanospilos | native | Bluespotted snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa gachua | native | Red seam snakehead | Boga |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa lucius | native | Javanese snakehead | Runtuk |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa marulioides | native | Orange snakehead | Piyang |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa marulius | native | Great snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa melanoptera | native | Blackfinned snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa melasoma | native | Black snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa micropeltes | native | Indonesian snakehead | Kamal fish |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa orientalis | native | Walking snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa pleurophthalma | native | Ocellated snakehead | Kerandang |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa striata | native | Striped snakehead | Aruwan |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Channomuraena vittata | native | Broadbanded moray | Double-ended moray |
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | Bandeng |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Chascanopsetta lugubris | native | Pelican flounder | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax brachysomus | native | Short-body frogmouth | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax gomoni | native | Gomon’s frogmouth | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax nebulosus | native | Eyespot coffinfish | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax penicillatus | native | Pencil coffinfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus chlorourus | native | Floral wrasse | Kakatua putih |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus fasciatus | native | Redbreasted wrasse | Dean dean |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus oxycephalus | native | Snooty wrasse | Lama |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus trilobatus | native | Tripletail wrasse | Kilu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus undulatus | native | Humphead wrasse | Napoleon |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilio inermis | native | Cigar wrasse | Lamboso |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus alleni | native | Allen's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus artus | native | Wolf cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus intermedius | native | Intermediate cardinalfish | Inbetween cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus isostigma | native | Dog-toothed cardinalfish | Toothy cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus macrodon | native | Large toothed cardinalfish | Glagah gigi |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus nigrotaeniatus | native | Mimic cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus parazonatus | native | Mimic cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined cardinalfish | Gete gete |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus singapurensis | native | Truncate cardinalfish | Singapore cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus zonatus | native | Yellowbelly cardinalfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon abei | native | Abe's flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon arcticeps | native | White-finned flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon atrisignis | native | Glider flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon furcatus | native | Spotfin flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon intermedius | native | Intermediate flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon katoptron | native | Indonesian flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon unicolor | native | Limpid-wing flyingfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Cheiloprion labiatus | native | Big-lip damsel | Kissing damsel |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca flavolineata | native | Yellow-banded perchlet | Yellow-banded sea-bass |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca hirundinacea | native | Red blotch perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca maculicauda | native | Indian perchlet | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chelmon muelleri | native | Blackfin coralfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chelmon rostratus | native | Copperband butterflyfish | Bale tandjoing |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Chelonodontops patoca | native | Milkspotted puffer | Milk-spotted pufferfish |
Synbranchiformes | Chaudhuriidae | Chendol keelini | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Chaudhuriidae | Chendol lubricus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Chiasmodon braueri | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Chilatherina alleni | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Chilatherina bleheri | endemic | Bleher's rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Chilatherina crassispinosa | native | Silver rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Chilatherina fasciata | native | Barred rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Chilatherina lorentzii | native | Lorentz's rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Chilatherina pricei | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Chilatherina sentaniensis | endemic | Sentani rainbowfish | Hewu |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus reticulatus | native | Spotfin burrfish | Konkeh silah |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium hasseltii | native | Hasselt's bambooshark | |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium indicum | native | Slender bambooshark | Cucut tekeh |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium plagiosum | native | Whitespotted bambooshark | Cucut dolok |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium punctatum | native | Brownbanded bambooshark | Mungsing hiu |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Chimaera ogilbyi | native | Ogilbys ghostshark | |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus dorab | native | Dorab wolf-herring | Bale bale |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus nudus | native | Whitefin wolf-herring | |
Osteoglossiformes | Notopteridae | Chitala borneensis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Notopteridae | Chitala hypselonotus | native | Belida | |
Osteoglossiformes | Notopteridae | Chitala ornata | native | Clown featherback | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus albatrossis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus corniger | native | Spinyjaw greeneye | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus | native | Blackedge greeneye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus bleekeri | native | Bleeker's parrotfish | Lehe biru |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus bowersi | native | Bower's parrotfish | Orange-blotch parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus capistratoides | native | Indian parrotfish | Pink-margined parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus enneacanthus | native | Captain parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus japanensis | native | Palecheek parrotfish | Kakatua kembang |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus microrhinos | native | Steephead parrots | Blunt-head parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus oedema | native | Knothead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus rhakoura | native | Raggedfin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus sordidus | native | Daisy parrotfish | Kea-kea |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus spilurus | native | Pacific bullethead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus strongylocephalus | native | Steephead parrotfish | Kakatua |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus troschelii | native | Troschel's parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon anchorago | native | Orange-dotted tuskfish | Gigi anjing |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon cephalotes | native | Purple tuskfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon gomoni | native | Gomon's tuskfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon jordani | native | Jordan's tuskfish | Lamu-lamu kakanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon monostigma | native | Dark-spot tuskfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon oligacanthus | native | White-patch tuskfish | Mamar |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon robustus | native | Robust tuskfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon schoenleinii | native | Blackspot tuskfish | Black-spot tuskfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon vitta | native | Redstripe tuskfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon zamboangae | native | Purple eyebrowed tuskfish | Zamboanga tuskfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon zosterophorus | native | Zoster wrasse | Black-blotch tuskfish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys brachysoma | native | Short-bodied pipefish | Pacific short-bodied pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys cinctus | native | Barred shortbody pipefish | Barred short-bodied pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys hadiatyae | native | Renny’s pipefish | Renny’s pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys sculptus | native | Sculptured pipefish | Sculptured pipefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Chonerhinos naritus | native | Buntel lemas | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Choridactylus multibarbus | native | Orangebanded stingfish | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Chrionema chlorotaenia | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Chromileptes altivelis | native | Humpback grouper | Kko |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis albicauda | native | White-caudal chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis alpha | native | Yellow-speckled chromis | Yellow-spotted puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis analis | native | Yellow chromis | Yellow puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis athena | endemic | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis atripectoralis | native | Black-axil chromis | Blue-green puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis cinerascens | native | Green puller | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis earina | native | Spring Chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis monochroma | native | Monochrome chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis nigroanalis | native | Kenyan chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis opercularis | native | Doublebar chromis | Double-bar puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis pura | native | Pura chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis scotochiloptera | native | Philippines chromis | Scissors-tail puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis ternatensis | native | Ternate chromis | Gemutu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis unipa | endemic | Unipa chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis viridis | native | Blue green damselfish | Betok hijau |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis weberi | native | Weber's chromis | Weber's puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xanthochira | native | Yellow-axil chromis | Yellow-blotch puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xanthura | native | Paletail chromis | Long-tail puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xouthos | native | Yellow-brown chromis | |
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Chromobotia macracanthus | endemic | Clown loach | Entebering |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera arnazae | native | Arnaz's damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera biocellata | native | Twinspot damselfish | White-saddle damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera bleekeri | native | Bleeker's damsel | Bleeker's damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera brownriggii | native | Surge damselfish | Indian surge damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera caeruleolineata | native | Blueline demoiselle | Neon damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera caesifrons | native | Greyback damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera cyanea | native | Sapphire devil | Betok ekor merah ambon |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera ellenae | native | Ellen’s damselfish | Ellen’s damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera giti | native | Giti damselfish | Giti damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera glauca | native | Grey demoiselle | Pale-blue damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera hemicyanea | native | Azure demoiselle | Bluedevil ekor kuning |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera maurineae | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera oxycephala | native | Blue-spot demoiselle | Blue-peppered damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera parasema | native | Goldtail demoiselle | Yellow-tail blue damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera pricei | endemic | Price's damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera rex | native | King demoiselle | Pink damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera rollandi | native | Rolland's demoiselle | Blue-head damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera springeri | native | Springer's demoiselle | Springer's blue damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera talboti | native | Talbot's demoiselle | Talbot's damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera unimaculata | native | Onespot demoiselle | One-spot damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera uswanasi | native | Uswanas’ damselfish | Uswanas’ damselfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Chrysochir aureus | native | Reeve's croaker | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cinetodus carinatus | native | Comb-spined catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cinetodus conorhynchus | endemic | Lorentz catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cinetodus froggatti | native | Smallmouthed salmon catfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus adornatus | endemic | Red-fin fairy wrasse | Red-fin fairy wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus aurantidorsalis | native | Orangeback fairy-warsse | Orange-back wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus brunneus | native | Dusky fairy-warsse | Dusky wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus cenderawasih | native | Cenderawasih wrasse | Cenderawasih wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus condei | native | Conde's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus cyanogularis | native | Blue-throated fairy-wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura | native | Blueside wrasse | Blue-scaled wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus exquisitus | native | Exquisite wrasse | Exquisite wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus filamentosus | native | Whip-fin wrasse | Whip-fin wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus flavidorsalis | native | Yellowfin fairy wrasse | Yellow-fin fairy wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus humanni | native | Human's fairy-warsse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus joanallenae | native | Joan's fairy-warsse | Pulauweh wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus lubbocki | native | Lubbock's wrasse | Lubbock's wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus marinda | native | Sailfin fairy-wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus naokoae | native | Naoko's Fairy Wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus pylei | native | Pyle's wrasse | Blue-margin fairy-wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus rubrimarginatus | native | Red-margined wrasse | Pink-margin wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis | native | Redfin wrasse | Red-finned wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus ryukyuensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus solorensis | native | Red-eye wrasse | Red-eye wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus temminckii | native | Threadfin wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus tonozukai | native | Tono's wrasse | Tono's wrasse |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Cirrhimuraena chinensis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Cirrhimuraena tapeinoptera | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys aprinus | native | Spotted hawkfish | Krapu tokek |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys aureus | native | Yellow hawkfish | Golden hawkfish |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys falco | native | Dwarf hawkfish | Coral hawkfish |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys guichenoti | native | Cave hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus | native | Coral hawkfish | Spotted hawkfish |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitus pinnulatus | native | Stocky hawkfish | White-spotted hawkfish |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes auritus | native | Blackflap blenny | Black-spot eye-lash blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes castaneus | native | Chestnut eyelash-blenny | Chestnut eyelash-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes filamentosus | native | Filamentous blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes gilberti | native | Gilbert's blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes perustus | native | Flaming blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes polyzona | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes quagga | native | Squiggly blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes springeri | native | Springer's blenny | Spotted eye-lash blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes stigmaticus | native | Red-streaked blenny | Red-streaked eye-lash blenny |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias batrachus | native | Philippine catfish | Ikan lele |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias gariepinus | introduced | North African catfish | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias insolitus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias intermedius | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias kapuasensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias leiacanthus | native | Kelih | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias macromystax | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias meladerma | native | Blackskin catfish | Duri |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias microspilus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias microstomus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias nieuhofii | native | Slender walking catfish | Itu-itu |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias nigricans | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias olivaceus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias pseudoleiacanthus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias pseudonieuhofii | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias teijsmanni | native | Itu-itu | |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Clupeichthys bleekeri | native | Kapuas river sprat | Bilis |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Clupeichthys goniognathus | native | Sumatran river sprat | Bilis tamban |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Clupeichthys perakensis | native | Perak river sprat | |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Clupeoides borneensis | native | Borneo river sprat | Bilis |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Clupeoides hypselosoma | native | Kalimantan river sprat | |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Clupeoides papuensis | native | Papuan river sprat | |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Clupeoides venulosus | native | West Irian river sprat | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cochlefelis danielsi | native | Daniel's catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cochlefelis spatula | native | Duckbilled catfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella crocodilus | native | Crocodile flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella punctata | native | Spotted flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Cocotropus dermacanthus | native | Spinyskin velvetfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Cocotropus larvatus | native | Ghost velvetfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Coelophrys arca | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Coelophrys brevicaudata | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Coelophrys brevipes | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Coelophrys micropus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Coelophrys oblonga | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus argentatus | native | Silver whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus argus | native | Eyespot grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus commutabilis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus posteromaculatus | native | Tailspotted grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus spinifer | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia borneensis | native | Bornean grenadier anchovy | Gunjing |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia coomansi | native | Cooman's grenadier anchovy | Sampu layang |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia dussumieri | native | Goldspotted grenadier anchovy | Mangban |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia lindmani | native | Lindman's grenadier anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia macrognathos | native | Longjaw grenadier anchovy | Gunjing |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia neglecta | native | Neglected grenadier anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia rebentischii | native | Many-fingered grenadier anchovy | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger cinereus | native | Longfin African conger | Moustache conger |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Congresox talabon | native | Yellow pike conger | Remang |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Congresox talabonoides | native | Indian pike conger | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Congrogadus malayanus | native | Malayan eel blenny | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Congrogadus subducens | native | Carpet eel-blenny | Carpet conger blenny |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Conidens laticephalus | native | Broadhead clingfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Cookeolus japonicus | native | Longfinned bullseye | Big-fin bigeye |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Coradion altivelis | native | Highfin coralfish | High-fin butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Coradion chrysozonus | native | Goldengirdled coralfish | Kiper laut |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Coradion melanopus | native | Twospot coralfish | Kepe strip empat |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Corica laciniata | native | Bangkok river sprat | |
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Corica soborna | native | Ganges river sprat | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris aygula | native | Clown coris | Clown wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris batuensis | native | Batu coris | Batu rainbow-wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris caudimacula | native | Spottail coris | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris cuvieri | native | African wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris dorsomacula | native | Pale-barred coris | Pink-lined wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris gaimard | native | African coris | Keling asli |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris julis | native | Mediterranean rainbow wrasse | Timunan |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris pictoides | native | Blackstripe coris | Pixie wrasse |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Lemadang |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides asprellus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides orthogrammus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides tydemani | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys amplexus | native | Brown-banded pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys benedetto | native | Benedetto's pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys flavofasciatus | native | Network pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys haematopterus | native | Messmate pipefish | Reef-top pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys intestinalis | native | Scribbled pipefish | Tongkur putih |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys nigripectus | native | Black-breasted pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys ocellatus | native | Ocellated pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys polynotatus | native | Many-spotted pipefish | Yellow-spotted pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys schultzi | native | Schultz's pipefish | Schultz's pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus banneri | native | Roughridge pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus darrosanus | native | D'Arros pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus maxweberi | native | Maxweber's pipefish | Maxweber's pipefish |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cosmochilus falcifer | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Cottapistus cottoides | native | Marbled stingfish | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Craterocephalus fistularis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Craterocephalus nouhuysi | native | Mountain hardyhead | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Craterocephalus randi | native | Kubuna hardyhead | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Craterognathus plagiotaenia | native | Barcheek trevally | Bar-cheek trevally |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil buchanani | native | Bluetail mullet | Bonte silah |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil crenilabis | native | Fringelip mullet | Warty-lip mullet |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil heterocheilos | native | Half fringelip mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil pedaraki | native | Longfin mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | Gereh |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cristatogobius lophius | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cristatogobius rubripectoralis | native | Redfin crestedgoby | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus cobitis | native | Bantak batu | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus gnathopogon | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus langei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus microstoma | native | Smallmouth fringe barb | Smallmouth fringe barb |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus nigriloba | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus oblongus | native | Siamese flying fox | Bantak batu |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus obscurus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus pseudobagroides | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Crossorhombus azureus | native | Blue flounder | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Crossosalarias macrospilus | native | Tripplespot blenny | Big spot blenny |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cryptarius truncatus | native | Dukang kuning | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentroides insignis | native | Insignia prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus albidorsus | native | White-backed shrimpgoby | Skunk shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatus | native | Blue-speckled prawn-goby | Blue-speckled shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus cebuanus | native | Cebu shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus cinctus | native | Yellow prawn-goby | Yellow shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus cyanospilotus | native | Bluespot shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus cyanotaenia | native | Lagoon shrimpgoby | Lagoon shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus diproctotaenia | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus fasciatus | native | Y-bar shrimp goby | Black shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus inexplicatus | native | Inexplicable shrimpgoby | Black-nape shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus leptocephalus | native | Pink-speckled shrimpgoby | Singapore shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus leucostictus | native | Saddled prawn-goby | White-spotted shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus maudae | native | Maude's shrimpgoby | White-saddled shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus nigrocellatus | native | Blackspot shrimpgoby | Cheek-eye shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus niveatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus octofasciatus | native | Blue-speckled prawn goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus pavoninoides | native | Peacock shrimpgoby | Yellow-barred shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus polyophthalmus | native | Four-blotch shrimp-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus sericus | native | Ventral-barred shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus strigilliceps | native | Target shrimp goby | Side-spot shrimp-goby |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Cryptopsaras couesii | native | Triplewart seadevil | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus binotatus | native | Twospot surgeonfish | Dodoh |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus cyanocheilus | native | Short-tail bristle-tooth | Short-tail bristle-tooth |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus striatus | native | Striated surgeonfish | Dodoh loong |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus tominiensis | native | Tomini surgeonfish | Yellow-tip bristle-tooth |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus truncatus | native | Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth | Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops aurocingulus | native | Gold-streaked prawn-goby | Rust-speckles |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops crocineus | native | Saffron shrimp-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops feroculus | native | Sandy prawn-goby | Pale shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops mitodes | native | Thread shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops pomastictus | native | Gold-specked prawn-goby | Pop-eyed shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops tangaroai | native | Tangaroa shrimpgoby | Tangaroa shrimp-goby |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Ctenopharyngodon idella | introduced | Grass carp | Tonggan |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenotrypauchen chinensis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps kotlyari | native | Kotlyar's cubehead | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps pauciradiatus | native | Bigeye cigarfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps whiteleggii | native | Shadow driftfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Cyclichthys orbicularis | native | Birdbeak burrfish | Rounded porcupinefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Cyclichthys spilostylus | native | Spotbase burrfish | Konkeh |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyclocheilichthys apogon | native | Beardless barb | Engkaras |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyclocheilichthys armatus | native | Buin | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyclocheilichthys enoplos | native | Badjang | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyclocheilichthys heteronema | native | Paku | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyclocheilichthys janthochir | native | Jajau | |
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Cymatognathus aureolateralis | native | Wavy jaw slopefish | Wavy jaw slopefish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus beauforti | native | Crocodile fish | Kumba buaya |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus bosschei | native | Small-eyed flathead | Banka flathead |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus | native | Fringe-eyed flathead | Kumba buaya |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cymolutes praetextatus | native | Knife razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cymolutes torquatus | native | Finescale razorfish | Razor wrasse |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus abbreviatus | native | Three-lined tongue sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus arel | native | Largescale tonguesole | Ikan Lidah |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus bilineatus | native | Fourlined tonguesole | Lidah lumpur |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus cynoglossus | native | Bengal tongue sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus feldmanni | native | River tonguesole | Ikan Lidah |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus heterolepis | native | Freshwater tongue sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus itinus | native | Speckled tongue sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus kapuasensis | native | Kenilah | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus kopsii | native | Shortheaded tonguesole | Spotted tongue-sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus lida | native | Roughscale tonguesole | Ikan Lidah |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus lingua | native | Long tongue sole | Akpaak |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus macrolepidotus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus microlepis | native | Smallscale tonguesole | lkan Lidah |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus monopus | native | Opang | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus oligolepis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus puncticeps | native | Speckled tonguesole | Lempa |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus suyeni | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus trulla | native | Macau sole | Borneo tongue-sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus waandersii | native | Kenilah | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Cypho zaps | native | Checkered dottyback | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cyprinocirrhites polyactis | native | Swallowtail hawkfish | Lyre-tail hawkfish |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | Ihan mas |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus hexazona | native | Darkbar flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus oligolepis | native | Largescale flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus opisthopus | native | Black-finned flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus poecilopterus | native | Yellowing flyingfish | Antoni |
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Cyttopsis cypho | native | Little dory | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Dactylanthias aplodactylus | native | ||
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena gilberti | native | ||
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena macracantha | native | Spotwing flying gurnard | Spiny flying gurnard |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena orientalis | native | Oriental flying gurnard | Flying gurnard |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena peterseni | native | Starry flying gurnard | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Dactylopus dactylopus | native | Fingered dragonet | Ikan terbang |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Dactylopus kuiteri | native | Orange-black dragonet | Orange-black dragonet |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio albolineatus | native | Pearl danio | Tiga macam |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus aruanus | native | Whitetail dascyllus | Sebra jakarta |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus carneus | native | Cloudy dascyllus | Dakocan putih |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus melanurus | native | Blacktail humbug | Dakocan surobaya |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus reticulatus | native | Reticulate dascyllus | Headband humbug |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | Dakocan surobaya |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus asper | native | Prickly lanternfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Datnioides campbelli | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Datnioides microlepis | native | Finescale tigerfish | Ringan |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Datnioides polota | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus kurroides | native | Redtail scad | Malalugis |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Mackerel scad |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | Bengol deles |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus russelli | native | Indian scad | Julung-julung |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus smithvanizi | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus tabl | native | Roughear scad | Reugak mirah iku |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Demissolinea novaeguineensis | native | New Guinean hairtail | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus biocellatus | native | Twospot turkeyfish | Scorpion gojah |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus brachypterus | native | Dwarf lionfish | Dwarf lionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus zebra | native | Zebra turkeyfish | Scorpion kembang |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Dendrophysa russelii | native | Goatee croaker | Lemah |
Atheriniformes | Dentatherinidae | Dentatherina merceri | native | Mercer's tusked silverside | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex spariformis | native | Saffronfin sea bream | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Dermogenys collettei | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Dermogenys montana | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Dermogenys orientalis | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Dermogenys pusilla | native | Wrestling halfbeak | Julung-julung |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Dermogenys robertsi | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Dermogenys sumatrana | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Dermogenys vogti | native | ||
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Desmodema polystictum | native | Polka-dot ribbonfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Desmopuntius foerschi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Desmopuntius gemellus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Desmopuntius hexazona | native | Six-banded tiger barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Desmopuntius johorensis | native | Striped barb | Seluang |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Desmopuntius pentazona | native | Fiveband barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Desmopuntius rhomboocellatus | native | Berbaju | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Desmopuntius trifasciatus | native | Engkarit | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum hanedai | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum indicium | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum insidiator | native | Pugnose ponyfish | Perek |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum interruptum | native | Pig-nosed pony-fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum megalolepis | native | Bigscale ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum ruconius | native | Deep pugnose ponyfish | Babete lumuh |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dexillus muelleri | native | Tufted sole | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diademichthys lineatus | native | Long-snout clingfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma melanacrum | native | Blackfin slatey | Black-foot sweetlips |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma pictum | native | Painted sweetlips | Gajih |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus alleni | native | Allen's coralbrotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus altidorsalis | native | Humpbacked coralbrotula | Humpbacked coralbrotula |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus beateae | native | Beate's coralbrotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus karinae | native | Karin's coralbrotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus machidai | native | Machida's coralbrotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus niger | native | Dark coralbrotula | Dark coralbrotula |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus novaeguineae | native | New guinea viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus springeri | native | Springer's coralbrotula | Springer's coralbrotula |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus typhlops | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Diaphenchelys pelonates | native | Mud-dwelling moray | Mud-dwelling moray |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus chrysorhynchus | native | Golden-nosed lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus coeruleus | native | Blue lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus diademophilus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus effulgens | native | Headlight fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus fragilis | native | Fragile lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus garmani | native | Garman's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus impostor | native | Imposter lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus lucidus | native | Spotlight lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus megalops | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus signatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus splendidus | native | Horned lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus suborbitalis | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus thiollierei | native | Thiolliere's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus watasei | native | Watases lanternfish | |
Lophiiformes | Tetrabrachiidae | Dibrachichthys melanurus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Diceratiidae | Diceratias bispinosus | native | Two-rod anglerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere erythrotaenia | native | Red-striped toadfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere fluviatilis | native | Green pufferfish | Buntel mas |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere kretamensis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere nigroviridis | native | Spotted green pufferfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere ocellatus | native | Eyespot pufferfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere sabahensis | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides | native | Yellow pigmy brotula | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon eydouxii | native | Pelagic porcupinefish | Pelagic porcupinefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon holocanthus | native | Longspined porcupinefish | Buntel duren |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | Buntel duren putih |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon liturosus | native | Black-blotched porcupinefish | Borutu |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Diplocheilichthys jentinkii | native | Kulung | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Diplocheilichthys pleurotaenia | native | Tebulit | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Diploconger polystigmatus | native | Headband conger | Head-band conger |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Diplogrammus goramensis | native | Goram dragonet | Goram dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Diplogrammus xenicus | native | Japanese fold dragonet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Diploprion bifasciatum | native | Barred soapfish | Ikan sabun |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Diplospinus multistriatus | native | Striped escolar | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Diproctacanthus xanthurus | native | Yellowtail tubelip | Yellow-tail wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Dipterygonotus balteatus | native | Mottled fusilier | Bileh apui |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmoides veriginae | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus chrysopoecilus | native | White-spot damsel | White-spot damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus fasciatus | native | Banded damsel | Banded damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus melanotus | native | Black-vent damsel | Black-vent damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus perspicillatus | native | White damsel | Boku-boku |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus prosopotaenia | native | Honey-head damsel | Honey-breasted damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus | native | Monarch damsel | Monarch damsel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Discordipinna griessingeri | native | Spikefin goby | Spike-fin goby |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Discotrema crinophilum | native | Crinoid clingfish | Three-stripe featherstar clingfish |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Discotrema monogrammum | native | Oneline clingfish | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Doboatherina aetholepis | native | Spatular-scale silverside | Spatular-scale silverside |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Doboatherina duodecimalis | native | Tropical silverside | Lumbungan |
Acropomatiformes | Acropomatidae | Doederleinia berycoides | native | Blackthroat seaperch | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Dolopichthys pullatus | native | Lobed dreamer | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryichthys boaja | native | Penyucuk telinga buaya | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryichthys deokhatoides | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryichthys heterosoma | endemic | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryichthys martensii | native | Penyucuk telinga buaya | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus excisus | native | Bluestripe pipefish | Pacific blue-stripe pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus janssi | native | Janss' pipefish | Tongkurapi |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus japonicus | native | Honshu pipefish | Honshu pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus negrosensis | native | Negros pipefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Dotsugobius bleekeri | native | Dark mangrovegoby | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane longimana | native | Concertina fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane punctata | native | Spotted sicklefish | Ang saang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Drombus globiceps | native | Kranji drombus | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Drombus kranjiensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Drombus triangularis | native | Brown drombus | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Dunckerocampus baldwini | native | Redstripe pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Dunckerocampus boylei | native | Broad-banded Pipefish | Broad-banded pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus | native | Ringed pipefish | Tangkur merah putih |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Dunckerocampus naia | native | Naia pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Dunckerocampus pessuliferus | native | Yellowbanded pipefish | Yellow banded pipefish |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria acuta | native | Rainbow sardine | Japuh |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria albulina | native | Lancer rainbow sardine | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria elopsoides | native | Slender rainbow sardine | Tembang bines |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysomma anguillare | native | Shortbelly eel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Ebosia bleekeri | native | Bleeker's lionfish | Bleeker's lionfish |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | Ikan tempel |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna amblyodon | native | Sulawesi moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna delicatula | native | Mottled moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | Apate |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna polyzona | native | Barred moray | Barred moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna rhodochilus | native | Pink-lipped moray eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna xanthospilos | native | Yellow-spotted moray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Echinogobius hayashii | native | Cheek-streaked goby | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Echiostoma barbatum | native | Threadfin dragonfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius axelrodi | native | Axelrod's clown blenny | Axelrod's combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius bandanus | native | Banda comb-tooth | Banda comb-tooth |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius bathi | native | Bath's comb-tooth | Bath's coralblenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius bicolor | native | Bicolor blenny | Cabing item |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius bimaculatus | native | Twinspot coralblenny | Twin-spot combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius caeruliventris | native | Bluebelly blenny | Bluebelly blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius lineatus | native | Linear blenny | Lined combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius lividanalis | native | Blackspot coralblenny | Blue-head combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius lubbocki | native | Lubbock's coralblenny | Lubbock's combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius melarchus | native | Yellow-eyed comb-tooth | Java combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius midas | native | Persian blenny | Lyre-tail combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius monoculus | native | Monocle coralblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius namiyei | native | Black comb-tooth | Black comb-tooth |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius oculus | native | Ocular blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius ops | endemic | Eye-spot blenny | Yellow-eye combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius paroculus | native | Spottedback coralblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius pictus | native | White-lined comb-tooth | White-lined comb-tooth |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius polystictus | native | Dotted coralblenny | Andaman combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius randalli | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius schroederi | native | Schroeder's coralblenny | Schroeder's combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius shirleyae | native | Shirley's coralblenny | Shirley's blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius stigmatura | native | Tailspot coralblenny | Tail-spot combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius tricolor | native | Tricolor coralblenny | Derawan combtooth-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius trilineatus | native | Three-lined blenny | White-spotted comb-tooth |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius yaeyamaensis | native | Yaeyama blenny | Pale-spotted combtooth-blenny |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Ectreposebastes imus | native | Midwater scorpionfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Eirmotus furvus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Eirmotus insignis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Eirmotus isthmus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Eirmotus octozona | native | Bengah | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Cumok |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Elates ransonnettii | native | Dwarf flathead | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris acanthopomus | native | Spinecheek gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris brachyurus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris douniasi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris fusca | native | Dusky sleeper | Belosoh |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris macrocephala | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris macrolepis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris melanosoma | native | Broadhead sleeper | Black gudgeon |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris sumatraensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris woworae | native | ||
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Eleutherochir opercularis | native | Flap-gilled dragonet | Flat-head dragonet |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Eleutheronema tetradactylum | native | Fourfinger threadfin | Kurau |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Eleutheronema tridactylum | native | Threefinger threadfin | Suro |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Ellochelon vaigiensis | native | Squaretail mullet | Belanak jumpul |
Cypriniformes | Ellopostomatidae | Ellopostoma megalomycter | native | Engkrunyuk | |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops hawaiensis | native | Hawaiian ladyfish | Bandeng lelaki |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops machnata | native | Tenpounder | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Ematops randalli | native | Randall's viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis boraborensis | native | Pinhead pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis gracilis | native | Graceful pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis homei | native | Silver pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis vermicularis | native | Worm pearlfish | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Encheloclarias baculum | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Encheloclarias kelioides | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Encheloclarias medialis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Encheloclarias tapeinopterus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Encheloclarias velatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Enchelybrotula paucidens | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore bayeri | native | Bayer's moray | Bayer's moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore schismatorhynchus | native | White-margined moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelynassa canina | native | Longfang moray | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Enchelyurus flavipes | native | Yellowfin blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Enchelyurus kraussii | native | Krauss' blenny | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina devisi | native | Devis' anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina heteroloba | native | Shorthead anchovy | Ainama |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina integra | native | Papuan anchovy | Papuan anchovy |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina oligobranchus | native | Philippine anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina sigma | native | Makassar anchovy | Makassar anchovy |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis japonicus | native | Japanese anchovy | Ikan putih |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon grandisquama | native | Largescale flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon maldivense | native | Olive wide-eyed flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon mogkii | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon xystrias | native | Tail-spots flounder | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius bahasa | native | Blacktail threefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius elegans | native | Hourglass triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius fasciatus | native | Banded triplefin | Tiny threefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius flavoccipitis | native | Yellownape tripplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius hemimelas | native | Halfblack Triplefin | Green-tail threefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius minutus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius mirabilis | native | Miracle triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius nanus | native | Pygmy triplefin | Pygmy threefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius philippinus | native | Minute triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius rubicauda | native | Redtail triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius similis | native | Black-and-Red Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius tutuilae | native | High-hat Triplefin | Rosy-cheek threefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius unimaculatus | native | Onespot triplefin | Onespot triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius ziegleri | native | Ziegler's triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus caudofasciatus | native | Tail-barred rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus decussatus | native | Wavy-lined blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus epalzeocheilos | native | Fringelip rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus thalassinus | native | Sea blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus vermiculatus | native | Vermiculated blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus williamsi | native | William's rockskipper | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Epalzeorhynchos kalopterum | native | Flying fox | Seluang hantu |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Ephippus orbis | native | Orbfish | Gandu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Epibulus brevis | native | Latent slingjaw wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Epibulus insidiator | native | Sling-jaw wrasse | Kenari kuning |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus macrops | native | Luminous deepsea cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus amblycephalus | native | Banded grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus areolatus | native | Areolate grouper | Gerape bandi |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus bleekeri | native | Duskytail grouper | Babunjai |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus bontoides | native | Palemargin grouper | Dusky rock cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus | native | Whitespotted grouper | Geurape karet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coioides | native | Orange-spotted grouper | Geurape kuneng |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus corallicola | native | Coral grouper | Kerapu belosoh |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus cyanopodus | native | Speckled blue grouper | Lumu tarunsang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus epistictus | native | Dotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus erythrurus | native | Cloudy grouper | Cloudy rock cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatus | native | Blacktip grouper | Geurape bungong kala |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus faveatus | native | Barred-chest grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus flavocaeruleus | native | Blue-and-yellow grouper | Geurape kuneng |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus | native | Brown-marbled grouper | Kerapu macan |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus heniochus | native | Bridled grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus hexagonatus | native | Starspotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus howlandi | native | Blacksaddle grouper | Howland island rock cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus insularis | native | Pacifc insular grouper; | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus kupangensis | native | Fivebar grouper | Kerapu Bendera |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus lanceolatus | native | Giant grouper | Kerapu lumpur |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus latifasciatus | native | Striped grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus longispinis | native | Longspine grouper | Long-spine rock cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus macrospilos | native | Snubnose grouper | Snubnose rock cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus maculatus | native | Highfin grouper | Kiapu nyarengkeh |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus malabaricus | native | Malabar grouper | Kerapu lumpar |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus melanostigma | native | One-blotch grouper | Black-spot grouper |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus merra | native | Honeycomb grouper | Geurape musang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus miliaris | native | Netfin grouper | Kiapu nyarengkeh |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morrhua | native | Comet grouper | Kiapu kokoro |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus multinotatus | native | White-blotched grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus ongus | native | White-streaked grouper | White-speckled rock cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus polyphekadion | native | Camouflage grouper | Kiapu ngaluhu |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus polystigma | native | White-dotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus quoyanus | native | Longfin grouper | Kerapu tutul |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus retouti | native | Red-tipped grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus rivulatus | native | Halfmoon grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus sexfasciatus | native | Sixbar grouper | Balang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus spilotoceps | native | Foursaddle grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus stictus | native | Black-dotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tauvina | native | Greasy grouper | Bababo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tukula | native | Potato grouper | Kiapu buntar tikolo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus undulosus | native | Wavy-lined grouper | Wavy-lined rock cod |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites elongatus | native | Elongate ponyfish | Slender ponyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites laterofenestra | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites leuciscus | native | Whipfin ponyfish | Highfin ponyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites oblongus | native | Oblong ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites popei | native | Pope's ponyfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Eretmichthys pinnatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Erisphex aniarus | native | Dark-finned velvetfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Erisphex philippinus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Erosa erosa | native | Pitted stonefish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Escualosa thoracata | native | White sardine | Cancang |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | Langkuabo mira |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis radiosus | native | Pale snapper | Langkuabo |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus evansi | native | Blackmouth lanternshark | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Eubleekeria jonesi | native | Jones’ pony fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Eubleekeria kupanensis | native | Kupang pony fish | Kupang pony fish |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Eubleekeria rapsoni | native | Rapson's ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Eubleekeria splendens | native | Splendid ponyfish | Bondol |
Orectolobiformes | Orectolobidae | Eucrossorhinus dasypogon | native | Tasselled wobbegong | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eugnathogobius siamensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eugnathogobius variegatus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus glossodon | native | Longtooth hairtail | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus muticus | native | Smallhead hairtail | Jogor |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Euristhmus lepturus | native | Long-tailed catfish | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Euristhmus microphthalmus | native | ||
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Eurypegasus draconis | native | Short dragonfish | Little dragonfish |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Eusphyra blochii | native | Winghead shark | Cucutronggeng |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias bifilis | native | Twinthread dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias crossotus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias flagellifer | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias monoclonus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Eusurculus andamanensis | native | Andaman viviparous brotula | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | Timphik |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota afelei | native | Afele's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota algida | native | Upwelling dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota ancora | native | Hookcheek dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota angustifascia | native | Whiteline dwarfgoby | Whiteline dwarfgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota asymbasia | native | Inconsistent dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota atriventris | native | Blackbelly dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota bifasciata | native | Twostripe dwarfgoby | Two-stripe pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota bipunctata | native | Variable dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota cometa | native | Comet dwarfgoby | Comet pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota distigma | native | Twospot dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota epistigmata | native | Twinspot drawfgoby | Twinspot drawfgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota erdmanni | native | Erdmann’s dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota fallax | native | Twin Dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota fasciola | native | Barred dwarfgoby | Grubby pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota flaviarma | native | Yellow-shoulder dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota gunawanae | native | Tiene’s dwarfgoby | Tiene’s dwarfgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota herrei | native | Herre's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota imitata | native | Imitator dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota jewettae | native | Jewett’s dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota korechika | native | Korechika's dwarfoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota lachdeberei | native | Lachdebere's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota latifasciata | native | Brownbanded dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota longirostris | native | Long-snout dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota maculosa | native | Polkadot dwarfgoby | Polkadot dwarfgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota melasma | native | Headspot dwarfgoby | Black-spotted pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota mikiae | native | Miki's dwarfgoby | Miki's pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota nebulosa | native | Nebulous dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota nigrispina | native | Blackspine dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota nigriventris | native | Redbelly dwarfgoby | Black-spot pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota oculineata | native | False-comet dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota pamae | native | Pam's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota pictifacies | native | Paintedface dwarfgoby | Paintedface dwarfgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota pinocchioi | native | Pinocchio dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota piperata | native | Peppered dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasina | native | Greenbubble dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasites | native | Hairfin dwarfgoby | Hairfin pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota pseudaprica | native | False sunny dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota punyit | native | Punyit dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota queenslandica | native | Queensland dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota raja | native | Raja dwarfgoby | King dwarfgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota rubriceps | native | Redhead dwarfgoby | Red-headed dwarfgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota rubrisparsa | native | Redspeckled dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota sebreei | native | Sebree's dwarfgoby | Sebree's pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota shimadai | native | Shimadai's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota sigillata | native | Adorned dwarfgoby | Pale-cheek pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota singula | native | One-spot dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota sparsa | native | Speckled dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota spilota | native | Spottedfin dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota storthynx | native | Storthynx dwarfgoby | Belly-spotted pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota teresae | native | Terry's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota tetha | native | Tetha’s dwarfgoby | Tetha’s dwarfgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota winterbottomi | native | Winterbottom's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota zonura | native | Zoned dwarfgoby | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Exallias brevis | native | Leopard blenny | Leopard blenny |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Exyrias akihito | native | Akihito's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Exyrias belissimus | native | Mud reef-goby | Mud-reef goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Exyrias ferrarisi | native | Ferraris' goby | Ferraris' goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Exyrias puntang | native | Puntang goby | Puntang goby |
Cypriniformes | Sundadanionidae | Fangfangia spinicleithralis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Favonigobius melanobranchus | native | Blackthroat goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Favonigobius reichei | native | Indo-Pacific tropical sand goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Feia nympha | native | Nymph goby | |
Rajiformes | Gurgesiellidae | Fenestraja sibogae | native | Siboga skate | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | Nyubba biasa |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia orthogrammus | native | Island trevally | Pipilli |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex erythraeus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex gibbsi | native | Gibbs' pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex kulbickii | native | Kulbicki’s pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex prolixus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex rufus | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia amboinensis | native | Amboina cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia lateralis | native | Humpback cardinal | Ceram cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia thermalis | native | Half-barred cardinal | Getak-getak |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus heptadactyla | native | Sevenfinger threadfin | Laos |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus hexanema | native | Javanese threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus perplexa | native | Splendid threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus sealei | native | Eightfinger threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus xanthonema | native | Yellowthread threadfin | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | native | Bluespotted cornetfish | Hoppa |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | Ikan terompet |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Flabellicauda akiko | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Flabellicauda alleni | native | Allen's clingfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Flavocaranx bajad | native | Orangespotted trevally | Kwee tutul |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Fluvitrygon oxyrhynchus | native | Marbled whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Fluvitrygon signifer | native | White-rimmed stingray | Pari |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Foa fo | native | Weedy cardinalfish | Fo cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Foa hyalina | native | Hyaline cardinalfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger flavissimus | native | Longnose butterfly fish | Kepe monyong asli |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger longirostris | native | Longnose butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger wanai | native | Cenderawasih longnose butterflyfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria amblyuroptera | endemic | Flame cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria aurita | native | Crosseyed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria flammea | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria isostigma | native | Dotted cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria marmorata | native | Marbled cardinalfish | Eared cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria punctulata | native | Spotcheek cardinalfish | Peppered cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria vaiulae | native | Mottled cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria variegata | native | Variegated cardinalfish | Variegated cardinalfish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius aureus | native | Goldspot sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius duospilus | native | Barenape goby | Double-spot sand-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius gracilis | native | Slender sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius humeralis | native | Shoulderspot sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius inframaculatus | native | Innerspotted sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius longispinus | native | Orange-spotted sand-goby | White-flag sand-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius maximus | native | Large sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius melacron | native | Blacktip sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius neophytus | native | Common fusegoby | Fine-spotted sand-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius pallidus | native | Pale sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius signipinnis | native | Signalfin goby | Flasher sand-goby |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Cucut macan |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Gargariscus prionocephalus | native | Jaggedhead gurnard | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra borneensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon borneensis | native | Tapa bulu | |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon contractus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon ctenocephalus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon danumensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon embalohensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon fasciatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon lepidogaster | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon megalepis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon monticola | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon praestans | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon psiloetron | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon punctulatus | native | Hillstream loach | |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon ridens | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon russulus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Gastromyzon zebrinus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Gavialiceps javanicus | native | Duckbill conger | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza achlamys | native | Smalltoothed ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza dentex | native | Ovoid toothpony | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza minuta | native | Toothpony | Peperek bondolan |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza rhombea | native | Rhomboid toothpony | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus bellus | native | Ornate angelfish | Ornate angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus caudovittatus | native | Zebra angelfish | Lyretail angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus lamarck | native | Blackstriped angelfish | Angel putih |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus melanospilos | native | Spotbreast angelfish | Angel ekor panjang |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres erythrourus | native | Deep-bodied mojarra | Kapas-kapas |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres filamentosus | native | Whipfin silver-biddy | Abat like |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres limbatus | native | Saddleback silver-biddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres longirostris | native | Strongspine silver-biddy | Hayam |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres macracanthus | native | Longspine silverbiddy | Kapas-kapas |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oblongus | native | Slender silver-biddy | Daun bulu |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oyena | native | Common silver-biddy | Babansa |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres shima | native | Banded silver-biddy | |
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis perlatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Giganthias serratospinosus | native | Spinyfin Perch | Spinyfin Perch |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Giuris margaritaceus | native | Snakehead gudgeon | Gabus merah |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gladiogobius brevispinis | native | Short-spined goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gladiogobius ensifer | native | Gladiator goby | Bandit goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gladiogobius rex | native | King goby | |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Glaniopsis denudata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Glaniopsis gossei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Glaniopsis hanitschi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Glaniopsis multiradiata | native | ||
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus thouin | native | Thouin ray | Cucut mandrong |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus typus | native | Giant shovelnose ray | Pari cucut |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Glossamia aprion | native | Mouth almighty | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Glossamia arguni | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Glossamia beauforti | endemic | Beaufort's mouth almighty | Gete-gete Kecil |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Glossamia gjellerupi | native | Gjellerup's mouth almighty | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Glossamia heurni | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Glossamia sandei | native | Sande's mouth almighty | Serinding |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Glossamia timika | endemic | Timika Mouth Almighty | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Glossamia trifasciata | native | Three-barred mouth almighty | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Glossamia wichmanni | native | Wichmann's mouth almighty | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius aureus | native | Golden tank goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius bicirrhosus | native | Bearded flathead goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius bulmeri | native | Bulmer's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius celebius | native | Celebes goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius circumspectus | native | Circumspect goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius clitellus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius flavipinnis | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius giuris | native | Tank goby | Gabus hitam |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius gnomus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius hoesei | endemic | Hoese's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius intermedius | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius mahalonensis | endemic | Mahalona bluefin goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius matanensis | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius munroi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius pumilus | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Glossolepis dorityi | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Glossolepis incisa | endemic | Red rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Glossolepis leggetti | native | Leggett's rainbowfish | Leggett's rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Glossolepis multisquamata | native | Sepik rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Glossolepis pseudoincisa | endemic | Tami River rainbowfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Glyphis glyphis | native | Speartooth shark | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Glyptoparus delicatulus | native | Delicate blenny | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Glyptophidium lucidum | native | Sculptured cusk | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Glyptophidium macropus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax amnestus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax decussatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax exodon | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax famelicus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax keluk | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax ketambe | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax laak | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax major | native | Kalakotai | |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax nieuwenhuisi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax pictus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax platypogon | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax platypogonides | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax plectilis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax robustus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax schmidti | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax stibaros | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | Pidana |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gnathodentex aureolineatus | native | Striped large-eye bream | Randa moruta |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis anjerensis | native | Eye-bar goby | Anjer eye-bar goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis cauerensis | native | Eyebar goby | Cauer eye-bar goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis ophthalmotaenia | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon acicularis | native | Needlespine coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon albofasciatus | native | Whitelined coral goby | White-band coral-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon aoyagii | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon ceramensis | native | Ceram coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon citrinus | native | Poison goby | Lemon coral-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon erythrospilus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon heterospilos | native | Head and tailspotted coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon histrio | native | Broad-barred goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon okinawae | native | Okinawa goby | Yellow coral-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon quinquestrigatus | native | Five-lined coral goby | Five-line coral-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon spilophthalmus | native | White-lined coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon unicolor | native | Unicolor coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopsis angustifrons | native | Narrownape barbelgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopsis bravoi | native | Bravo's bearded goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopsis liolepis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopsis malekulae | native | Striped barbelgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopsis springeri | native | Springer's barbelgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopterus brachypterus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopterus chuno | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius bontii | native | Occasional-shrimp goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus caeruleus | native | Green birdmouth wrasse | Penguin hijau |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus varius | native | Bird wrasse | Penguin coklat |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gorgasia barnesi | native | Barnes' garden eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gorgasia galzini | native | Speckled garden-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gorgasia japonica | native | Pacific spaghetti eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gorgasia maculata | native | Whitespotted garden eel | Indian spaghetti eel |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gorgasia naeocepaea | native | Freckled garden eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gorgasia preclara | native | Splendid garden eel | Splendid garden eel |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gorgasia taiwanensis | native | Sharp-nose garden eel | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Gracila albomarginata | native | Masked grouper | Kiapu bandoka |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Grallenia baliensis | native | Bali goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Grallenia lipi | native | Filamented pygmy sand-goby | Filamented pygmy sand-goby |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Grammatobothus polyophthalmus | native | Threespot flounder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Grammatonotus roseus | native | Rose groppo | Rose groppo |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Grammatorcynus bilineatus | native | Double-lined mackerel | Ande ande |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistes sexlineatus | native | Goldenstriped soapfish | Gramistes |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistops ocellatus | native | Ocellate soapfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Grammonus thielei | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Grammoplites scaber | native | Rough flathead | Muntu kerkau |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys curiosus | native | Curious wormfish | Selendang merah |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys monostigma | native | Onespot wormfish | Black-spot worm-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys pleurotaenia | native | Onestripe wormfish | Black-stripe worm-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys viridescens | native | Yellowstripe wormfish | Orange-stripe worm-goby |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Gymnapogon annona | native | Naked cardinalfish | Naked cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Gymnapogon philippinus | native | Philippine cardinalfish | Red-nose cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Gymnapogon urospilotus | native | B-spot cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Gymnocaesio gymnoptera | native | Slender fusilier | Slender fusilier |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Gymnochanda filamentosa | native | Anak senara | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Gymnochanda flamea | native | Anak senara | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Gymnochanda limi | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Gymnochanda ploegi | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Gymnochanda verae | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius elongatus | native | Forktail large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius frenatus | native | Yellowsnout large-eye bream | Tatabe |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius grandoculis | native | Blue-lined large-eye bream | Blue-lined large-eye bream |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius griseus | native | Grey large-eye bream | Kapas-kapas laut |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius microdon | native | Blue-spotted large-eye bream | Blue-spotted large-eye bream |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius satoi | native | Blacknape large-eye bream | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnomuraena zebra | native | Zebra moray | Zebra moray |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Gymnosarda unicolor | native | Dogtooth tuna | Opu |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax albimarginatus | native | Whitemargin moray | White-edged moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax angusticauda | native | Narrowtail moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax buroensis | native | Vagrant moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax castlei | native | Castle's moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax chilospilus | native | Lipspot moray | Textile moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax chlamydatus | native | Banded mud moray | Banded mud moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax davidsmithi | native | Flores mud moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax enigmaticus | native | Enigmatic moray | Banded moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax favagineus | native | Laced moray | Honeycomb moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fimbriatus | native | Fimbriated moray | Kompa bunga moliri |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax flavimarginatus | native | Yellow-edged moray | Yellow-edged moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax formosus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus | native | Brown spotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax herrei | native | Herre's moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax isingteena | native | Spotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax javanicus | native | Giant moray | Giant moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax longinaris | native | Nasal-flap moray | Nasal-flap moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax margaritophorus | native | Blotch-necked moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax melatremus | native | Dwarf moray | Golden moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax meleagris | native | Turkey moray | White-mouth moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax microstictus | native | Smallspot moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax moluccensis | native | Moluccan moray | Moluccen moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax monochrous | native | Drab moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax nudivomer | native | Yellowmouth moray | Yellow-mouth moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax paucivertebralis | native | Reticulated moray | Reticulated moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pictus | native | Paintspotted moray | Peppered moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pindae | native | Pinda moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax polyuranodon | native | Freshwater moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pseudoherrei | native | False brown moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus | native | Highfin moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus | native | Bars'n spots moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax randalli | native | Randall's moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax reticularis | native | Dusky-banded moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax richardsonii | native | Richardson's moray | Little moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax robinsi | native | Robins' moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax rueppelliae | native | Banded moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax thyrsoideus | native | Greyface moray | White-eyed moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax tile | native | Indian mud moray | Indian mud moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax undulatus | native | Undulated moray | Undulate moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax zonipectis | native | Barredfin moray | Bar-tail moray |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura australis | native | Australian butterfly ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura poecilura | native | Long-tailed butterfly ray | Pari lumpur |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura zonura | native | Zonetail butterfly ray | Pari payung |
Cypriniformes | Gyrinocheilidae | Gyrinocheilus pustulosus | endemic | Borneo algae-eater | Telure |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Halaelurus maculosus | native | Indonesian Speckled Catshark | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus brocki | native | Brock's pipefish | Brock's pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus dunckeri | native | Duncker's pipefish | Red-hair pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus grayi | native | Gray's pipefish | Mud pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus macrorhynchus | native | Ornate pipefish | Whiskered pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus mataafae | native | Samoan pipefish | Samoan pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus nitidus | native | Glittering pipefish | Glittering pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus spinirostris | native | Spinysnout pipefish | Spiny snout pipefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres argus | native | Argus wrasse | Peacock wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres bicolor | native | Pearly-spotted wrasse | Ikan koja |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres binotopsis | native | Saowisata wrasse | Saowisata wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres biocellatus | native | Red-lined wrasse | False-eyed wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chlorocephalus | native | Greenhead wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chloropterus | native | Pastel-green wrasse | Keling hijau |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chrysotaenia | native | Indian Ocean pinstriped wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chrysus | native | Canary wrasse | Keling kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres claudia | native | Claudia's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres cosmetus | native | Adorned wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres erdmanni | native | Erdmann's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hartzfeldii | native | Hartzfeld's wrasse | Orange-line wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hortulanus | native | Checkerboard wrasse | Badar |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres kallochroma | native | Pink-snout wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres kneri | native | Kner's wrasse | Kner's wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres leucoxanthus | native | Canarytop wrasse | Lemon meringue wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres leucurus | native | Greyhead wrasse | Grey-head wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres margaritaceus | native | Pink-belly wrasse | Pearly wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres marginatus | native | Dusky wrasse | Bayeman |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres melanochir | native | Orangefin wrasse | Orange-fin wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres melanurus | native | Tail-spot wrasse | Koja |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres melasmapomus | native | Cheekspot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres miniatus | native | Circle-cheek wrasse | Cheek-ring wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres nebulosus | native | Nebulous wrasse | Clouded wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres nigrescens | native | Bubblefin wrasse | Belodok karang |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres ornatissimus | native | Ornamented wrasse | Ornate wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres pallidus | native | Pale wrasse | Babi wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres papilionaceus | native | Weed wrasse | Schwatz's wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres pardaleocephalus | native | Lineblotch wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres podostigma | native | Axil spot wrasse | Green-tail wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres prosopeion | native | Twotone wrasse | Half-grey wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres richmondi | native | Richmond's wrasse | Chain-lined wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres rubricephalus | native | Redhead wrasse | Red-head wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres scapularis | native | Zigzag wrasse | Pilo |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres solorensis | native | Green wrasse | Solor wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres timorensis | native | Timor wrasse | Timor wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres trimaculatus | native | Threespot wrasse | Three-spot wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres trispilus | native | Triplespot wrasse | White wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres zeylonicus | native | Goldstripe wrasse | Sri Lankan wrasse |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea coccinea | native | Scarlet seabat | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea fumosa | native | Smoky seabat | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea indica | native | Indian handfish | Yellow-footed walking batfish |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea stellata | native | Minipizza batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutopsis simula | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutopsis stellifera | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Haliichthys taeniophorus | native | Ribboned pipefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Halimochirurgus alcocki | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Halimochirurgus centriscoides | native | Longsnout spikefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Haliophis aethiopus | native | Bali eelblenny | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Halophryne diemensis | native | Banded frogfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Halophryne hutchinsi | native | Hutchin's toadfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hampala ampalong | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hampala bimaculata | native | Adung | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hampala lopezi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hampala macrolepidota | native | Hampala barb | Adong |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Harpadon microchir | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Harpadon mortenseni | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Harpadon nehereus | native | Bombay-duck | Acang-acang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hazeus ammophilus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hazeus otakii | native | Scalyhead goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hazeus profusus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma capidata | native | Hooded triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma ellioti | native | Red-eye threefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma fuscipectoris | native | Fourspot triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma gymnauchen | native | Red-finned triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma hudsoni | native | Hudson's triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma kranos | endemic | Helmet triplefin | Helmet triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma obtusirostris | native | Hotlips triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma randalli | native | Randall's triplefin | Randall's triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma rhinoceros | native | Rhinocerus triplefin | Rhino threefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma solorensis | endemic | Solor triplefin | Solor triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma springeri | native | Springer's triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma striata | native | Tropical striped triplefin | Striped threefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma trigloides | native | Scarf triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma vulcana | endemic | Volcano triplefin | Volcano triplefin |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Helicophagus typus | native | Paten | |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Helicophagus waandersii | native | Patin muncung | |
Anabantiformes | Helostomatidae | Helostoma temminckii | native | Kissing gourami | Bawan |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Hemerorhinus heyningi | native | Molo snake eel | Molo snake eel |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Hemiarius dioctes | native | Warrior catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Hemiarius stormii | native | Armoured sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus baramensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus bongan | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus caveatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus hoevenii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus johorensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus lacustrinus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus nemurus | native | Asian redtail catfish | Baung putih |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus olyroides | native | Patik kerapak | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus planiceps | native | Baung kuning | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus sabanus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus velox | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus wyckii | native | Baung burai | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis elongatus | introduced | Banded jewel cichlid | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Hemigaleus microstoma | native | Sicklefin weasel shark | Hiu kacang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon | native | Lagoon damselfish | Boku-boku |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hemigobius hoevenii | native | Banded mulletgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hemigobius mingi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus fasciatus | native | Barred thicklip | Kenari model |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus melapterus | native | Blackeye thicklip | Baseparai |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemileiocassis panjang | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Heminodus philippinus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus archipelagicus | native | Jumping halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus convexus | native | Halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus far | native | Black-barred halfbeak | Balobo kuning |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus lutkei | native | Lutke's halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Hemirhamphodon chrysopunctatus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Hemirhamphodon kapuasensis | endemic | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Hemirhamphodon kecil | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Hemirhamphodon phaiosoma | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus | native | Kenyulung | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Hemirhamphodon sesamum | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Hemirhamphodon tengah | native | ||
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Hemiscyllium freycineti | native | Indonesia speckled carpetshark | Cucut tekeh |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Hemiscyllium galei | native | Cenderwasih Epaulette shark | Cenderwasih Epaulette shark |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Hemiscyllium halmahera | native | Halmahera Epaulette Shark | Halmahera Epaulette Shark |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Hemiscyllium henryi | native | Triton Epaulette shark | Triton Epaulette shark |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Hemiscyllium ocellatum | native | Epaulette shark | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Hemisilurus heterorhynchus | native | Lais timah | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Hemisilurus moolenburghi | native | Silung kuda | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys polylepis | native | Pyramid butterflyfish | Pyramid butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys zoster | native | Brown-and-white butterflyfish | Black pyramid butterflyfish |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Hemitriakis indroyonoi | native | Indonesian Houndshark | Indonesian Houndshark |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hemitrygon bennettii | native | Bennett's stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hemitrygon longicauda | endemic | Merauke stingray | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | Bale tjongri |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus chrysostomus | native | Threeband pennantfish | Kambingan asli |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus diphreutes | native | False moorish idol | Schooling bannerfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus monoceros | native | Masked bannerfish | Gayam |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus pleurotaenia | native | Phantom bannerfish | Phantom bannerfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus singularius | native | Singular bannerfish | Singular bannerfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus varius | native | Horned bannerfish | Kambingan |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Hephaestus habbemai | native | Mountain grunter | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Hephaestus lineatus | endemic | Lined grunter | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Hephaestus obtusifrons | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Hephaestus roemeri | endemic | Röemer's grunter | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | Cucut kapukan |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys dispilonotus | native | Blacksaddle herring | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys gotoi | native | Goto's herring | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | native | Bluestripe herring | Budueng |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger enigmaticus | native | Enigma garden eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger guttatus | native | Spotted garden eel | Spotted garden eel |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger hassi | native | Spotted garden-eel | Garden eel |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger lentiginosus | native | Masked garden eel | Pale-ear garden eel |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger mercyae | native | Mercy's garden eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger perissodon | native | Black garden eel | Black garden eel |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger polyzona | native | Zebra garden eel | Zebra garden eel |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger taylori | native | Taylor's garden eel | Taylor's garden eel |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger tricia | native | Tricia's garden eel | Tricia's garden eel |
Heterodontiformes | Heterodontidae | Heterodontus zebra | native | Zebra bullhead shark | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Heteromycteris hartzfeldii | native | Hook-nosed sole | Hartfeld's sole |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | Beseh loong |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | Cucut meong |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus nakamurai | native | Bigeyed sixgill shark | Hiu areuy |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Hexanematichthys sagor | native | Sagor catfish | Babukan |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Hilsa kelee | native | Kelee shad | Mata belo |
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus brevirostris | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus rostratus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus sagamius | native | Pacific footballfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura alcockii | native | Pale-spot whip ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura fava | native | honeycomb whipray | pari macan |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura leoparda | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura pareh | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura tutul | native | Fine-spotted leopard whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura uarnak | native | Honeycomb stingray | Pari pasir |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura undulata | native | Leopard whipray | Pari macan |
Aulopiformes | Aulopidae | Hime caudizoma | native | Indonesian flagfin | Kuniran Merah |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys cyanospilos | native | Blue-spotted pipefish | Blue-speckled pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys heptagonus | native | Belly pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys penicillus | native | Beady pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys spicifer | native | Bellybarred pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus barbouri | native | Barbour's seahorse | Zebra-snout seahorse |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus bargibanti | native | Pygmy seahorse | Pygmy seahorse |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus comes | native | Tiger tail seahorse | Tiger-tail seahorse |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus denise | native | Denise's pygmy seahorse | Denise's pygmy seahorse |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus histrix | native | Thorny seahorse | Thorny seahorse |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kelloggi | native | Great seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | Dundu |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus pontohi | native | Pontoh's pygmy seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus satomiae | native | Satomi's pygmy seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus spinosissimus | native | Hedgehog seahorse | Half-spined seahorse |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus trimaculatus | native | Longnose seahorse | Smooth seahorse |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus waleananus | native | Walea pygmy seahorse | Walea pygmy seahorse |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Hipposcarus harid | native | Candelamoa parrotfish | Kakatua |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Hipposcarus longiceps | native | Pacific longnose parrotfish | Ulapai |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Hipposcorpaena filamentosa | native | Filamentous scorpionfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys albimaculatus | native | Whitespot flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys indicus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys oxycephalus | native | Bony flyingfish | |
Beryciformes | Hispidoberycidae | Hispidoberyx ambagiosus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Histiophrynidae | Histiophryne cryptacanthus | native | Cryptic anglerfish | |
Lophiiformes | Histiophrynidae | Histiophryne pogonia | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Histiophrynidae | Histiophryne psychedelica | native | Psychedelic frogfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Pentacerotidae | Histiopterus typus | native | Sailfin armourhead | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Histrio histrio | native | Sargassumfish | Sargassum anglerfish |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Holcomycteronus aequatoris | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus annulatus | native | Ring wrasse | Ringed wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus doliatus | native | Pastel ringwrasse | Narrow-banded wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus rhodonotus | native | Redback longface wrasse | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia conocephala | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homaloptera ocellata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homaloptera ogilviei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homaloptera orthogoniata | native | Susuh batang | |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides nebulosus | native | Susuh batang | |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides stephensoni | native | Susuh batang | |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides tweediei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides wassinkii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides weberi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides yuwonoi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopterula amphisquamata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopterula gymnogaster | endemic | Julung | |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopterula heterolepis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopterula modiglianii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopterula ripleyi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopterula vanderbilti | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Homostolus acer | native | Filament cusk | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Hoplichthyidae | Hoplichthys gilberti | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Hoplichthyidae | Hoplichthys regani | native | Ghost flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus chlupatyi | native | Chameleon sand tilefish | Cameleon tilefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus cuniculus | native | Dusky tilefish | Green tilefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus erdmanni | native | Triton tilefish | Triton tilefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus fourmanoiri | native | Yellow-spotted tilefish | Yellow-spotted tilefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus fronticinctus | native | Pastel tilefish | Blue-saddled tilefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus luteus | native | Yellow tilefish | Yellow tilefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus marcosi | native | Redback sand tilefish | Red-stripe tilefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus pohle | native | Pohle's tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus purpureus | native | Purple sand tilefish | Exocet ungu |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus randalli | native | Randall’s tilefish | Randall’s tilefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus starcki | native | Stark's tilefish | Exocet biasa |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus melanopus | native | Smallscale slimehead | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus rubellopterus | native | ||
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus shubnikovi | native | Metavay sawbelly | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hyalobagrus flavus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hyalobagrus leiacanthus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hyalobagrus ornatus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus grimaldii | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus nascens | native | Nascent membranehead | |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Hypergastromyzon eubranchus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Hypergastromyzon humilis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina barnesi | native | Barnes' silverside | Silver hardyhead |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina celebesensis | native | Sulawesi Silverside | Sulawesi Silverside |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina lunata | native | Okinawan silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina ovalaua | native | Fijian silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina temminckii | native | Samoan silverside | Babalombah |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina valenciennei | native | Sumatran silverside | Gerong-gerong |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Hypophthalmichthys nobilis | introduced | Bighead carp | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Hypopleuron caninum | native | Whiptail cusk | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus affinis | native | Tropical halfbeak | Aneuk musabah |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus balinensis | native | Balinese garfish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus dussumieri | native | Dussumier's halfbeak | Julung-julung |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus melanopterus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus neglectissimus | native | Black-tipped garfish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus neglectus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus quoyi | native | Quoy's garfish | Julung-julung |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Hypseleotris guentheri | native | Rainbow gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Hypseleotris leuciscus | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Iago garricki | native | Longnose houndshark | Hiu karang |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ichthyapus vulturis | native | Vulture sand eel | Vulture eel |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Ichthyocampus carce | native | Sundoprono | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Ichthyscopus malacopterus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha elongata | native | Elongate ilisha | Gemprang |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha filigera | native | Coromandel ilisha | Mata lebar |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha kampeni | native | Kampen's ilisha | Mata lebar |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha macrogaster | native | Kalimantan ilisha | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha megaloptera | native | Bigeye ilisha | Belia mata |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha melastoma | native | Indian ilisha | Mata lebar |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha pristigastroides | native | Javan ilisha | Ikan puput |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha sirishae | native | Lobejaw ilisha | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Inegocia japonica | native | Japanese flathead | Smooth flathead |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius aneitensis | native | Yellowblotch razorfish | White-blotch razor wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius bimaculatus | native | Two-spot razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius celebicus | native | Celebes razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius dea | native | Blackspot razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius melanopus | native | Yellowpatch razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius pavo | native | Peacock wrasse | Ikan kucing |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius pentadactylus | native | Fivefinger wrasse | Red-spot razor wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius spilonotus | native | Fin-spot razor wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius twistii | native | Redblotch razorfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus cuvieri | native | Longsnout stinger | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus didactylus | native | Bearded ghoul | Devil stinger |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus sinensis | native | Spotted ghoul | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Ipnops agassizii | native | Grideye fish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Iracundus signifer | native | Decoy scorpionfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Iriatherina werneri | native | Threadfin rainbowfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius dussumieri | native | Streaky rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius edentulus | native | Rippled rockskipper | Rippled rockskipper |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius lineatus | native | Lined rockskipper | Thin-lined rockskipper |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius muelleri | native | Mueller's rockskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius decoratus | native | Decorated goby | Decorated sand-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius diadema | native | Spectacled sandgoby | Eye-line sand-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius goldmanni | native | Goldman's goby | Goldmann's sandy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius murdyi | native | Murdy’s sandgoby | Murdy’s sandgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius nigroocellatus | native | Black-spotted goby | Black-spotted sand-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius ornatus | native | Ornate goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius rigilius | native | Rigilius goby | Brown-speckled sand-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius spence | native | Pearl goby | Twin-spots sand-goby |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Hiu anjing |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Javichthys kailolae | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia argyrogaster | native | Silvermouth siphonfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia ellioti | native | Flag-in cardinal-fish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia melanopus | native | Monster cardinal-fish | Badir |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia photogaster | native | Silverbelly cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia poeciloptera | native | Pearly-finned cardinalfish | Pempereng |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia smithi | native | Smith's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia striata | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius amblycephalus | native | Bearded croaker | Gelama papan |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius australis | native | Bottlenose jewfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius belangerii | native | Belanger's croaker | Kekemek |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius borneensis | native | Sharpnose hammer croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius carouna | native | Caroun croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius coitor | native | Coitor croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius heterolepis | native | Large-scale croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius hypostoma | endemic | Small-mouth croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius latifrons | native | Broad-head croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius macropterus | native | Largefin croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius macrorhynus | native | Big-snout croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius novaeguineae | native | Paperhead croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius pacificus | native | Pacific croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius plagiostoma | native | Large-eye croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius trachycephalus | native | Leaftail croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius weberi | native | Weber's croaker | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Kalimantania lawak | native | Lelawak | |
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Kalyptatherina helodes | endemic | Marine sailfin silverside | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Kamoharaia megastoma | native | Wide-mouthed flounder | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Kanekonia pelta | endemic | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Karalla daura | native | Goldstripe ponyfish | Gemper |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Karalla dussumieri | native | Dussumier's ponyfish | Bete-bete |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Karsten totoyensis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Ame-ame |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys atronasus | native | Black-nostril false moray | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys brachychirus | native | Shortfin false moray | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys diodontus | native | Common false moray | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Ketengus typus | native | Bigmouth sea catfish | Keting |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Kottelatia brittani | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Kottelatlimia katik | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Kottelatlimia pristes | native | Emplunyu | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Koumansetta hectori | native | Hector's goby | Hector's goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Koumansetta rainfordi | native | Old glory | Red-striped goby |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus bicirrhis | native | Glass catfish | Lais limpok |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus cryptopterus | native | Lais juara | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus lais | native | Lais | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus limpok | native | Long-barbel sheatfish | Lais kerak |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus lumholtzi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus macrocephalus | native | Striped glass catfish | Lais |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus minor | native | Ghost Catfish | Lais kaca |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus mononema | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus palembangensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus piperatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus sabanus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Kryptopterus schilbeides | native | Lais kuning | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia marginata | native | Dark-margined flagtail | Gadidi |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia mugil | native | Barred flagtail | Brajanata mugil |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia rupestris | native | Rock flagtail | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Kumococius rodericensis | native | Spiny flathead | Badji badji |
Kurtiformes | Kurtidae | Kurtus gulliveri | native | Nurseryfish | |
Kurtiformes | Kurtidae | Kurtus indicus | native | Indian hump head | Cinta madu |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Kyonemichthys rumengani | native | Thread pipefish | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus bigibbus | native | Brown chub | Ila silah |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus cinerascens | native | Blue sea chub | Snubnose rudderfish |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus vaigiensis | native | Brassy chub | Ila batu |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo chrysophekadion | native | Black sharkminnow | Arang arang |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo erythropterus | native | Wadon gunung | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo moszkowskii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo pietschmanni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labiobarbus fasciatus | native | Masik | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labiobarbus festivus | native | Signal barb | Hampras |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labiobarbus lamellifer | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labiobarbus leptocheilus | native | Millem | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labiobarbus ocellatus | native | Lamba | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Labracinus cyclophthalmus | native | Fire-tail devil | Panter merah |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrichthys unilineatus | native | Tubelip wrasse | Tube-mouth wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides bicolor | native | Bicolor cleaner wrasse | Dokter asli |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides dimidiatus | native | Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | Dokter biasa |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides pectoralis | native | Blackspot cleaner wrasse | Yellow cleaner wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis alleni | native | Allen's tubelip | Frosty-tail wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis manabei | native | Northern tubelip | Rust-blotch wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis xanthonota | native | Yellowback tubelip | V-tail wrasse |
Carangaria/misc | Lactariidae | Lactarius lactarius | native | False trevally | Ikan susu |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria cornuta | native | Longhorn cowfish | Sapi sapi |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria diaphana | native | Roundbelly cowfish | Round-belly cowfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria fornasini | native | Thornback cowfish | Thorny-back cowfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus gloveri | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus guentheri | native | Diamondback puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus inermis | native | Smooth blaasop | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lagocephalus | native | Oceanic puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lunaris | native | Lunartail puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus sceleratus | native | Silver-cheeked toadfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Lagusia micracanthus | native | Bale tjonki | |
Siluriformes | Ailiidae | Laides hexanema | native | Lais jengot | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Laiphognathus multimaculatus | native | Spotty blenny | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Lamiopsis tephrodes | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Lamnostoma kampeni | native | Freshwater snake-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Lamnostoma mindora | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Lamnostoma orientale | native | Oriental worm-eel | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena luminosa | native | Luminous lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus lineatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus niger | native | Black lantern fish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lamprogrammus brunswigi | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Lates calcarifer | native | Barramundi | Kakap |
Coelacanthiformes | Latimeriidae | Latimeria chalumnae | native | Coelacanth | |
Coelacanthiformes | Latimeriidae | Latimeria menadoensis | native | Sulawesi coelacanth | Raja laut |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Laubuka laubuca | native | Indian glass barb | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis aculeata | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis bekantan | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis hosii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis micropogon | native | Tugok | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis poeciloptera | native | Baung duri | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis rudicula | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis saravacensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Leiocassis tenebrica | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus berbis | native | Berber ponyfish | Petah |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus equula | native | Common ponyfish | Peperek topang |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Leiuranus semicinctus | native | Saddled snake-eel | Half-banded snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Leiuranus versicolor | native | Convict snake eel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes adelphizonus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes argenteus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes crittersius | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes dimetrodon | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes ikeae | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes mekonggaensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes multiradiatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes niasensis | native | Heart-finned goby | Heart-finned goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes whittenorum | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadichthys lineatus | native | Doubleline clingfish | Two-stripe featherstar clingfish |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadichthys minor | native | Minor clingfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Lepidamia kalosoma | native | Pinstripe cardinalfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Lepidoblepharon ophthalmolepis | native | Scale-eyed flounder | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys barbatuloides | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys hasselti | native | Seren | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys lorentzi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys tomaculum | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalus macrochir | native | Indonesian spirit loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalus spectrum | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla japonica | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla longipinnis | native | Stellar gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla macracaina | native | Tophat gurnard | Tophat gurnard |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla maculapinna | native | Bluespot gurnard | Bluespot gurnard |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla punctipectoralis | native | Finspot gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla spiloptera | native | Spotwing gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla tanydactyla | native | Longfinger gurnard | Longfinger gurnard |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Lepidozygus tapeinosoma | native | Fusilier damselfish | Molote |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Leptachirus alleni | native | Allen’s Sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Leptachirus klunzingeri | native | Tailed sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Leptachirus lorentz | native | Lorentz River Sole | |
Cypriniformes | Leptobarbidae | Leptobarbus hoevenii | native | Hoven's carp | Jelawat |
Cypriniformes | Leptobarbidae | Leptobarbus hosii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leptobarbidae | Leptobarbus melanopterus | native | Bundung | |
Cypriniformes | Leptobarbidae | Leptobarbus melanotaenia | native | Piam-piam | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Leptojulis chrysotaenia | native | Ochreband wrasse | Ocre-band wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Leptojulis cyanopleura | native | Shoulder-spot wrasse | Ikan koja |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Leptojulis polylepis | native | Smallscale wrasse | Black-spot V-wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Leptojulis urostigma | native | Tailmark wrasse | Tail-spot V-wrasse |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Leptomelanosoma indicum | native | Indian threadfin | Kurau hitam |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Leptoscarus vaigiensis | native | Marbled parrotfish | Lama |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Leptosynanceia asteroblepa | native | ||
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepturacanthus roelandti | native | ||
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepturacanthus savala | native | Savalai hairtail | Cualee |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops mirabilis | native | Strange pike smelt | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidium atlanticum | native | Atlantic barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestrolepis intermedia | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus amboinensis | native | Ambon emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus atkinsoni | native | Pacific yellowtail emperor | Kadafo pudu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus conchyliatus | native | Redaxil emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythracanthus | native | Orange-spotted emperor | Orange-finned emperor |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythropterus | native | Longfin emperor | Ketamba |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus genivittatus | native | Longspine emperor | Kadafo rondo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus harak | native | Thumbprint emperor | Kadafo salafau |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus laticaudis | native | Grass emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus lentjan | native | Pink ear emperor | Dara papa alo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus microdon | native | Smalltooth emperor | Small-tooth emperor |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus nebulosus | native | Spangled emperor | Lencam |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus obsoletus | native | Orange-striped emperor | Kadafo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus olivaceus | native | Longface emperor | Lausu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus ornatus | native | Ornate emperor | Sikuda |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus ravus | native | Drab emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus reticulatus | native | Red snout emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus rubrioperculatus | native | Spotcheek emperor | Tari wande |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus semicinctus | native | Black blotch emperor | Kadafo rondo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus variegatus | native | Slender emperor | Popontu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus xanthochilus | native | Yellowlip emperor | Ikan pit |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Liachirus melanospilos | native | Carpet sole | Carpet sole |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Limnichthys fasciatus | native | Barred sand burrower | |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Limnichthys nitidus | native | Sand submarine | White-margin stargazer |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne bipennata | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne trewavasae | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Liocranium pleurostigma | native | Western Blackspot Waspfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma africanum | native | African basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma collettei | native | Collette's basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma dorsoluteum | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma lemniscatum | native | Ribbon basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma mitratum | native | Pinstriped basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma multilineatum | native | Manyline perch | Yellow reef basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma randalli | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma susumi | native | Meteor perch | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma swalesi | native | Swales' basslet | Orange-lined reef basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma tonstrinum | native | Redstriped basslet | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Lioscorpius longiceps | native | Slender scorpionfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lipocheilus carnolabrum | native | Tang's snapper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Litobranchus fowleri | native | Fowler's rockskipper | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos bo | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos erinaceus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos falcifer | native | Ahan | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos ixocheilos | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos kajanensis | endemic | Mujuk | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos lehat | endemic | Milang | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos schwanenfeldii | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos tenura | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | Kakap bate |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lobulogobius morrigu | native | Seapen goby | Eye-bar coral-goby |
Lophiiformes | Lophichthyidae | Lophichthys boschmai | native | Boschma's frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Histiophrynidae | Lophiocharon hutchinsi | native | Hutchins' anglerfish | |
Lophiiformes | Histiophrynidae | Lophiocharon lithinostomus | native | Marble-mouthed frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Histiophrynidae | Lophiocharon trisignatus | native | Three-spot frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes gracilimanus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes lugubris | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes mutilus | native | Smooth angler | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiomus setigerus | native | Blackmouth angler | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Lophocampus brevidorsalis | native | Stream pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Lophocampus ocellatus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Lophocampus retzii | native | Ragged-tail pipefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Lophodiodon calori | native | Four-bar porcupinefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lotilia klausewitzi | native | Dancer shrimp goby | Dancer shrimp-goby |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Loxodon macrorhinus | native | Sliteye shark | Cucut pisang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Lubbockichthys multisquamatus | native | Fine-scaled dottyback | Pink dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Lubbockichthys tanakai | native | Tanaka's dottyback | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lubricogobius dinah | native | Dinah's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lubricogobius exiguus | native | Yellow pygmy-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lubricogobius ornatus | native | Ornate slippery goby | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Lucigadus microlepis | native | Smallfin whiptail | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Luciocephalus aura | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Luciocephalus pulcher | native | Pikehead | Emplunyu |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Luciosoma pellegrinii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Luciosoma setigerum | native | Wader | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Luciosoma spilopleura | native | Apollo sharkminnow | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Luciosoma trinema | native | Juajo | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Luposicya lupus | native | Wolfsnout goby | Long-snout sponge-goby |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | Ganggrang eca |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bengalensis | native | Bengal snapper | Bengal snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus biguttatus | native | Two-spot banded snapper | Tanda-tanda pasir |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bitaeniatus | native | Indonesian snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bohar | native | Two-spot red snapper | Jareung gigo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus boutton | native | Moluccan snapper | Moluccen snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus carponotatus | native | Spanish flag snapper | Langsuroh alo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus decussatus | native | Checkered snapper | Alaka mata |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus dodecacanthoides | native | Sunbeam snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus ehrenbergii | native | Blackspot snapper | Baba banku |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus erythropterus | native | Crimson snapper | Bambangan |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | Ikan tanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | native | Blacktail snapper | Tambak |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fuscescens | native | Freshwater snapper | Freshwater snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | native | Humpback red snapper | Jenaha |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus johnii | native | John's snapper | Tambangan |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | native | Common bluestripe snapper | Gorara tikus |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lemniscatus | native | Yellowstreaked snapper | Cablikan |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lunulatus | native | Lunartail snapper | Tutong iku |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lutjanus | native | Bigeye snapper | Gorara gigi anjing |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus malabaricus | native | Malabar blood snapper | Ine |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus maxweberi | native | Pygmy snapper | Pygmy snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus mizenkoi | native | Samoan snapper | Golden snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus monostigma | native | One-spot snapper | Kelalah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus papuensis | native | Papuan snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined snapper | Sala |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rivulatus | native | Blubberlip snapper | Gaga |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rufolineatus | native | Yellow-lined snapper | Sala |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus russellii | native | Russell's snapper | Aba |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sebae | native | Emperor red snapper | Bambangan |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus semicinctus | native | Black-banded snapper | Half-barred snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus timoriensis | native | Timor snapper | Timor snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus vitta | native | Brownstripe red snapper | Mala |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus xanthopinnis | native | Yellowfin snapper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Luzonichthys taeniatus | native | Striped splitfin | Orange-striped pygmy basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Luzonichthys waitei | native | Waite's splitfin | Purple pygmy basslet |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Lycothrissa crocodilus | native | Sabretoothed thryssa | Kendari |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Lythrichthys cypho | native | Dwarf red deepwater scorpionfsh | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Lythrichthys eulabes | native | Jordan’s red deepwater scorpionfsh | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Lythrichthys longimanus | native | Red deepwater scorpionfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor macularis | native | Midnight snapper | Sulai asau |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor niger | native | Black and white snapper | Kompele terbang |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Macrocephenchelys brachialis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Macrocephenchelys brevirostris | native | Rubbernose conger | |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Macrochirichthys macrochirus | native | Long pectoral-fin minnow | Abang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Macrodontogobius wilburi | native | Largetooth goby | Big-toothed goby |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus aculeatus | native | Lesser spiny eel | Arelot |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus circumcinctus | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus keithi | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus maculatus | native | Frecklefin eel | Tilan kapar |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus tapirus | native | Tilan kelokoi | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon meleagris | native | Blackspotted wrasse | Leopard wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon negrosensis | native | Yellowspotted wrasse | Black leopard wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon ornatus | native | False leopard | Ornate leopard wrasse |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Macrorhamphosodes platycheilus | native | Trumpetsnout spikefish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis astra | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis gerrardi | native | Sharpnose stingray | Pari batu |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis macrura | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis pastinacoides | native | Round whip ray | Pari aer |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis toshi | native | Black-spotted whipray | Pari aer |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mahidolia mystacina | native | Flagfin prawn goby | Smiling goby |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira mazara | native | Indo-Pacific blue marlin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus brevirostris | native | Quakerfish | Flagtail blanquillo |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus latovittatus | native | Blue blanquillo | Dokter terbang |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Malacosteus niger | native | Stoplight loosejaw | |
Acropomatiformes | Malakichthyidae | Malakichthys elegans | native | Splendid seabass | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Malayochela maassi | native | Lipi | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis kobayashii | native | Kobayashi's triangular batfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Manducus greyae | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mangarinus waterousi | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Manonichthys alleni | native | Sabah dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Manonichthys jamali | native | Jamal's dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Manonichthys polynemus | native | Longfin dottyback | Long-finned dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Manonichthys splendens | native | Splendid dottyback | Splendid dottyback |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Marilyna meraukensis | native | Merauke toadfish | |
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Marosatherina ladigesi | endemic | Celebes rainbowfish | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus armatus | native | Zig-zag eel | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus erythrotaenia | native | Fire eel | Tilan kelokoi |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus notophthalmus | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus unicolor | native | Tilan kelokoi | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Mastigopterus imperator | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Mataeocephalus adustus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus javanicus | native | Javan pearlside | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus muelleri | native | Silvery lightfish | |
Lamniformes | Megachasmidae | Megachasma pelagios | native | Megamouth shark | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Megalaspis cordyla | native | Torpedo scad | Aolan |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops cyprinoides | native | Indo-Pacific tarpon | Bulan-bulan |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Megatrygon microps | native | Smalleye stingray | Pari sapi |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus abditus | native | Sulu fangblenny | Upside-down harptail blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus abruptus | native | Komodo fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus anema | native | Threadless blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus atrodorsalis | native | Forktail blenny | Eye-lash harptail-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus crinitus | native | Hairytail fangblenny | Schooling harptail blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus cyanopterus | native | Bluefin fangblenny | Bluefin fangblenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus ditrema | native | One-striped poison-fang blenny | Schooling harptail blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus erdmanni | native | Erdmann's fangblenny | Erdmann's fangblenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus geminatus | native | Twin fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus grammistes | native | Striped poison-fang blenny | Line-spot harptail blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus limbatus | native | Manus fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus smithi | native | Disco blenny | Smith's harptail-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus urostigma | native | Tailspot fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus vicinus | native | Sulawesi fangblenny | Sulawesi fangblenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus vittatus | native | One-striped fangblenny | Black-ribbon harptail blenny |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes danae | native | Bigscale | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes eulepis | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes longivelis | native | Eyebrow bigscale | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Melanostigma vitiazi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias macrophotus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias valdiviae | native | Valdivia black dragon fish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia affinis | native | North New Guinea rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia ajamaruensis | endemic | Ajamaru lakes rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia albimarginata | native | Whitetip rainbowfish | Whitetip rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia ammeri | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia angfa | endemic | Yakati rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia arfakensis | endemic | Arfak rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia arguni | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia aruensis | native | Aru rainbowfish | Aru rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia batanta | native | Batanta rainbowfish | Batanta rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia boesemani | endemic | Boeseman's rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia bowmani | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia catherinae | endemic | Waigeo rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia corona | endemic | Corona rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia dumasi | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia ericrobertsi | endemic | Susvva rainbovvfish | Susvva rainbovvfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia etnaensis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia fasinensis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia flavipinnis | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia fredericki | endemic | Sorong rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia garylangei | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia goldiei | native | Goldie River rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia grunwaldi | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia irianjaya | endemic | Irian Jaya rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia jakora | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia japenensis | endemic | Yapen rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia kamaka | native | Kamaka rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia klasioensis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia kokasensis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia kolaensis | native | Kola rainbowfish | Kola rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia lacunosa | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia lakamora | native | Lakamora rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia laticlavia | endemic | Aifuf rainbowfish | Aifuf rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia longispina | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia mairasi | native | Lake Furnusu rainbowfish | Lake Furnusu rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia mamahensis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia manibuii | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia maylandi | endemic | Mayland's rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia misoolensis | endemic | Misool rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia multiradiata | native | Moswaren rainbowfish | Moswaren rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia naramasae | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia ogilbyi | endemic | Ogilby's rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia parva | endemic | Lake Kuromai rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia patoti | native | Patoti’s rainbowfish | Patoti’s rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia picta | native | Painted rainbowfish | Painted rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia pierucciae | native | Pierucci's rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia praecox | endemic | Dwarf rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia rubripinnis | native | Red-finned rainbowfish | Red-finned rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia rubrivittata | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia rubrostriata | native | Red-striped rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia rumberponensis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia sahulensis | native | Sahul rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia salawati | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia sembrae | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia senckenbergiana | native | Senckenberg rainbowfish | Senckenberg rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia sikuensis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia sneideri | native | Kumawa rainbowfish | Kumawa rainbowfish |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia susii | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia synergos | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia urisa | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia vanheurni | endemic | Van Heurn's rainbowfish | |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia veoliae | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia wanoma | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia wokamensis | native | Wokam rainbowfish | Wokam rainbowfish |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Melapedalion breve | native | Philippine snubnose halfbeak | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys indicus | native | Indian triggerfish | Indian triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys niger | native | Black triggerfish | Triger hitam |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys vidua | native | Pinktail triggerfish | Triger kaca |
Carangaria/misc | Menidae | Mene maculata | native | Moonfish | Kekek jawa |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Mesopristes argenteus | native | Silver grunter | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Mesopristes cancellatus | native | Tapiroid grunter | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Mesopristes iravi | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Microbrotula bentleyi | native | Many-ray cusk | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Microbrotula geraldalleni | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus andersonii | native | Shortnose pipefish | Anderson's pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus micronotopterus | native | Tidepool pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus natans | native | Offshore pipefish | Offshore pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus pygmaeus | native | Thorntailed pipefish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys nigriceps | native | Black-headed blenny | Cabing merah |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Micronema hexapterus | native | Lais putih | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis argulus | native | Flat-nosed pipepfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis brachyurus | native | Short-tailed pipefish | Sili |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis caudocarinatus | endemic | Slender pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis leiaspis | native | Barhead pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis manadensis | native | Menado pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis mento | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Microphotolepis multipunctata | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Mimoblennius atrocinctus | native | Spotted and barred blenny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous coccineus | native | Onestick stingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous groeneveldi | native | Groeneveld’s stingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous monodactylus | native | Grey stingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous pusillus | native | Dwarf stingfish | Little stingfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous roseus | native | Pink stingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous trachycephalus | native | Striped stingfish | Short-head stingfish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Minyichthys brachyrhinus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Minyichthys myersi | native | Myer's pipefish | Myer's pipefish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Mirolabrichthys evansi | native | Yellowback anthias | Bibir merah violet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Mirolabrichthys pascalus | native | Amethyst anthias | Sailfin basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Mirolabrichthys tuka | native | Yellowstriped fairy basslet | Bibir merah |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula alfredi | native | Alfred manta | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula birostris | native | Giant manta | Cawang kalung |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula eregoodootenkee | native | Longhorned mobula | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula japanica | native | Spinetail mobula | Cawang genul |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula kuhlii | native | Shortfin devil ray | Pari lampengan |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Mogurnda aiwasoensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Mogurnda arguni | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Mogurnda aurifodinae | native | Northern mogurnda | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Mogurnda cingulata | native | Banded mogurnda | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Mogurnda kaifayama | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Mogurnda kaimana | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Mogurnda magna | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Mogurnda mbuta | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Mogurnda pardalis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Mogurnda wapoga | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | Ocean sunfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Monacanthus chinensis | native | Fan-bellied leatherjacket | Epe samo |
Trachichthyiformes | Monocentridae | Monocentris japonica | native | Pineconefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Monochirus trichodactylus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus argenteus | native | Silver moony | Gebal |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Monomitopus garmani | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Monomitopus longiceps | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Synbranchidae | Monopterus albus | native | Asian swamp eel | Belut |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | Bagangan |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis heterodon | native | Redfin emperor | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua abbreviata | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua bicolor | native | Bicolor spaghetti eel | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua ferruginea | native | Rusty spaghetti eel | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua javanica | native | Java spaghetti eel | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua macrochir | native | Longfin spaghetti eel | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua microchir | native | Lesser thrush eel | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua raitaborua | native | Purple spaghetti-eel | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Belanak |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius adeia | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius amadi | endemic | Poso bungu | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius cavifrons | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius chulae | native | Yellowstripe goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius hitam | native | Black Towuti goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius karatunensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius latifrons | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius lepidotus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius mertoni | native | Chequered mangrove goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius notospilus | native | Freshwater mangrovegoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius platystoma | native | Indonesian goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius rambaiae | native | Queen of Siam goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius rexi | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius sarasinorum | endemic | Sarasin's goby | Bungu |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius zebra | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | Banguntu janggutan tuba |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys pfluegeri | native | Orange goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys vanicolensis | native | Yellowfin goatfish | Banguntu janggutan igabuku |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox bagio | native | Common pike conger | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox cinereus | native | Daggertooth pike conger | Pucuk nipah |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Muraenichthys gymnopterus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Muraenichthys schultzei | native | Maimed snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Muraenichthys sibogae | native | Siboga worm eel | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus stevensi | native | Western spotted smoothhound | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus widodoi | native | White-fin smooth-hound | White-fin smooth-hound |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum brachygnathum | native | Short-jawed lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum lunatum | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Myersina filifer | native | Filamentous shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Myersina lachneri | native | Lachner's shrimpgoby | Black-mast shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Myersina macrostoma | native | Bigmouth shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Myersina nigrivirgata | native | Black-line shrimp-goby | Black-line shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Myersina papuanus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys colubrinus | native | Harlequin snake eel | Banded snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys maculosus | native | Tiger snake eel | Spotted snake eel |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis adusta | native | Shadowfin soldierfish | Babakal silah |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis amaena | native | Brick soldierfish | Brick soldierfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis aulacodes | native | Furrowed soldierfish | Grey soldierfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis berndti | native | Blotcheye soldierfish | Yellow-fin soldierfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis botche | native | Blacktip soldierfish | Suangi |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis chryseres | native | Yellowfin soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis hexagona | native | Doubletooth soldierfish | Suangi |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis kuntee | native | Shoulderbar soldierfish | Epaulette soldierfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | Murjan |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis pralinia | native | Scarlet soldierfish | Kiruru merah |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis trachyacron | native | East indian soldierfish | Little soldierfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis violacea | native | Lattice soldierfish | Babakal |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis vittata | native | Whitetip soldierfish | Babakal mira |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Mystacoleucus marginatus | native | Genggehek | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Mystacoleucus padangensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus abbreviatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus alasensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus bimaculatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus bleekeri | native | Day's mystus | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus castaneus | native | Rik | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus gulio | native | Long whiskers catfish | Lundu |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus impluviatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus nigriceps | native | Twospot catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus punctifer | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus singaringan | native | Landin | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus wolffii | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Chaudhuriidae | Nagaichthys filipes | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Nandidae | Nandus mercatus | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Nandidae | Nandus nebulosus | native | Bornean leaffish | Emplekung |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nannocampus weberi | native | Reef-flat pipefish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Nannosalarias nativitatis | native | Pygmy blenny | Christmas Island blenny |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Nanobagrus armatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Nanobagrus fuscus | native | Baung lebang | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Nanobagrus immaculatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Nanobagrus stellatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Nanobagrus torquatus | native | ||
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine brunnea | native | Brown numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine lingula | native | Chinese numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine maculata | native | Darkfinned numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine prodorsalis | native | Tonkin numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine timlei | native | Spotted numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcinops lasti | native | Western numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narkidae | Narke dipterygia | native | Numbray | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso annulatus | native | Whitemargin unicornfish | White-margin unicorn |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brachycentron | native | Humpback unicornfish | Kumai bukku |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brevirostris | native | Spotted unicornfish | Kumai |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso caeruleacauda | native | Blue unicorn | Blue unicorn |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso elegans | native | Elegant unicornfish | Indian orange-spine unicorn |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso fageni | native | Horseface unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso hexacanthus | native | Sleek unicornfish | Kumai belowis |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso lituratus | native | Orangespine unicornfish | Naso |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso lopezi | native | Elongate unicornfish | Kumai belowis |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso mcdadei | native | Squarenose unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso minor | native | Slender unicorn | Little unicorn |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso reticulatus | native | Reticulate unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso thynnoides | native | Oneknife unicornfish | Kumai belowis |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso tonganus | native | Bulbnose unicornfish | Kuli pasir |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso unicornis | native | Bluespine unicornfish | Kumai tumbo |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso vlamingii | native | Bignose unicornfish | Dakke |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Neamia articycla | native | Circular cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Neamia notula | native | Gillspot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Neamia octospina | native | Eightspine cardinalfish | Eight-spine cardinalfish |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Nebrius ferrugineus | native | Tawny nurse shark | Cucut buta |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia bandanensis | native | Bigeye cardinalfish | Ghost cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia fusca | native | Ghost cardinalfish | Guam cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia savayensis | native | Samoan cardinalfish | Samoan cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia similis | native | Similar cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia viria | native | Bracelet cardinalfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Nedystoma dayi | native | Day's catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Nedystoma novaeguineae | native | Spoon-snouted catfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Neenchelys buitendijki | native | Fintail serpent eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Neenchelys nudiceps | native | Indonesian deep-sea worm eel | Indonesian deep-sea worm eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Neenchelys similis | native | Slender work eel | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion acutidens | native | Sicklefin lemon shark | Lemon shark |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus chrysolaimos | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus fasciatus | native | Barred loach | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus jaklesii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus kapuasensis | native | Ikan batu | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus lactogeneus | native | Ikan batu | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus longipectoralis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus longipinnis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus marang | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus olivaceus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus papillos | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus pfeifferae | native | Ikan pasir | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus saravacensis | native | Ikan batu | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus selangoricus | native | Grey-banded loach | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus spiniferus | native | Ikan batu | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus tebo | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus tuberigum | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Nemanthias bicolor | native | Bicolor anthias | Yellow-backed basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Nemanthias dispar | native | Peach fairy basslet | Fairy basslet |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Nemapteryx caelata | native | Engraved catfish | Duri kerak |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Nemapteryx macronotacantha | native | Manyung pidada | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Nematabramis alestes | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Nematabramis borneensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Nematabramis steindachnerii | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa come | native | Western Pacific gizzard shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa erebi | native | Australian river gizzard shad | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Nemateleotris decora | native | Elegant firefish | Exocet |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Nemateleotris magnifica | native | Fire goby | Roket antene |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Nematops grandisquama | native | Large-scale righteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Nematops macrochirus | native | Narrow-body righteye flounder | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus aurora | native | Dawn threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus balinensis | endemic | Balinese threadfin bream | Lankiaba |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus balinensoides | native | Dwarf threadfin bream | Dwarf threadfin |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus bathybius | native | Yellowbelly threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus bipunctatus | native | Delagoa threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus celebicus | native | Celebes threadfin bream | Cuih |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus furcosus | native | Fork-tailed threadfin bream | Gurisi |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus gracilis | endemic | Graceful threadfin bream | Juka eja |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus hexodon | native | Ornate threadfin bream | Kambayan |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus isacanthus | native | Teardrop threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus japonicus | native | Japanese threadfin bream | Gurisi |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus marginatus | native | Red filament threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus mesoprion | native | Mauvelip threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus nematophorus | native | Doublewhip threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus nematopus | native | Yellow-tipped threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus nemurus | native | Redspine threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus peronii | native | Notchedfin threadfin bream | Cuih |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus sugillatus | native | Bluecheek threadfin bream | Bluecheek threadfin bream |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus tambuloides | native | Fivelined threadfin bream | Gurisi |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus thosaporni | native | Palefin threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus virgatus | native | Golden threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus zysron | native | Slender threadfin bream | Cuih |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Neoaploactis tridorsalis | native | Threefin velvetfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Neoarius graeffei | native | Blue salmon catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Neoarius latirostris | native | Broad-snouted catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Neoarius leptaspis | native | Salmon catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Neoarius pectoralis | native | Sawspine catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Neoarius utarus | native | Northern rivers catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Neoarius velutinus | native | Papillate catfish | Kancur |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neobarynotus microlepis | native | Jelawat batu | |
Acropomatiformes | Bathyclupeidae | Neobathyclupea gracilis | native | West Pacific (dwarf) deepsea herring | |
Acropomatiformes | Bathyclupeidae | Neobathyclupea malayana | native | Malaysian deepsea herring | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites javaensis | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites lombokensis | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites longipes | native | Longray cusk | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites macrops | native | Spotfin cusk | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites malayanus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites purus | native | Pure cusk | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Neocentropogon aeglefinus | native | Onespot waspfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Neocirrhites armatus | native | Flame hawkfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Neoepinnula orientalis | native | Sackfish | |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Neogastromyzon crassiobex | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Neogastromyzon kottelati | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Neogastromyzon nieuwenhuisii | native | Dekat | |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Neogastromyzon pauciradiatus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon bonang | native | Ocellated damsel | Bedun |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon crossi | native | Cross' damsel | Orange damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon melas | native | Bowtie damselfish | Betok laut hitam |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon nigroris | native | Black-and-gold chromis | Black and yellow damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon oxyodon | native | Bluestreak damselfish | Blue-streak damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon thoracotaeniatus | native | Barhead damsel | Bar-cheek damsel |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Neohomaloptera johorensis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Neolaeops microphthalmus | native | Crosseyed flounder | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus hexagonolepis | native | Copper mahseer | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus longipinnis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus soro | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus sumatranus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus thienemanni | native | Ihan | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe amplisquamiceps | native | Orange scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe erostris | native | Round scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe megalepis | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe procurva | native | Curvedspine scorpionfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon argenteus | native | Clearfin squirrelfish | Kakaroe |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon aurolineatus | native | Yellowstriped squirrelfish | Yellow-striped squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon opercularis | native | Blackfin squirrelfish | Kakaroe |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon sammara | native | Sammara squirrelfish | Kinolu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus anabatoides | native | Silver demoiselle | Betok laut |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus azysron | native | Yellowtail demoiselle | Yellow-tail damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus bankieri | native | Chinese demoiselle | Chinese damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus cyanomos | native | Regal demoiselle | Regal damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus filamentosus | native | Brown demoiselle | Long-lobed damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus nemurus | native | Coral demoiselle | Yellow-tipped damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus sororius | native | Twin demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus taeniurus | native | Freshwater demoiselle | Freshwater damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus violascens | native | Violet demoiselle | Violet damsel |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Neosilurus ater | native | Narrowfront tandan | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Neosilurus brevidorsalis | native | Shortfin tandan | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Neosilurus equinus | native | Southern tandan | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Neosilurus gjellerupi | native | Northern tandan | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Neosilurus idenburgi | native | Idenburg tandan | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Neosilurus novaeguineae | native | New Guinea tandan | |
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Neostethus bicornis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Neostethus borneensis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Neostethus djajaorum | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Neostethus lankesteri | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon annotata | native | Plain maskray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon australiae | native | Australian bluespotted maskray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon bobwardi | native | Bob Ward‟s bluespotted maskray | Pari masker totol biru Pak Bob |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon caeruleopunctata | native | Bluespotted maskray | Bluespotted maskray |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon leylandi | native | Painted maskray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon malaccensis | native | Malacca Strait bluespotted maskray | Pari masker totol biru Selat Melaka |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon moluccensis | native | Moluccan bluespotted maskray | Pari masker totol biru Maluku |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon orientalis | native | Oriental bluespotted maskray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon westpapuensis | native | West Papuan blue-spotted maskray | Pari masker total biru |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Neovespicula depressifrons | native | Leaf goblinfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nesiarchus nasutus | native | Black gemfish | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettenchelys gephyra | native | Bridge duckbill eel | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma bilineata | native | Bronze catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma thalassina | native | Giant catfish | Jahan |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia merretti | native | Merret's whiptail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Nibea coibor | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Nibea soldado | native | Soldier croaker | Otot |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Nibea squamosa | native | Scale croaker | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Nielsenichthys pullus | native | Nusa penida viviparous brotula | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus aenigma | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus brembachi | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus celebensis | endemic | Poso halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus ebrardtii | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus hageni | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus kolonodalensis | native | Ikan sumpet | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus lanceolatus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus liemi | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus megarrhamphus | endemic | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus ravnaki | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus rex | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus sagittarius | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus sanussii | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus towoetii | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Nomorhamphus weberi | endemic | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Norfolkia brachylepis | native | Tropical scaly-headed triplefin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Notograptus guttatus | native | Spotted eel blenny | |
Osteoglossiformes | Notopteridae | Notopterus notopterus | native | Bronze featherback | Kapirat |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus resplendens | native | Patchwork lampfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculichthys taeniourus | native | Rockmover wrasse | Keling tanduk |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculoides macrolepidotus | native | Seagrass wrasse | Seagrass nurse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculops halsteadi | native | Halstead's sandy | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Nuchequula gerreoides | native | Decorated ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Nuchequula glenysae | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Nuchequula longicornis | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Nudiantennarius subteres | native | Deep-water frogfish | Spiny-head anglerfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Odontanthias borbonius | native | Checked swallowtail | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Odontanthias chrysostictus | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Odontanthias randalli | native | Lombok Swallowtail | Lombok Swallowtail |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Odontanthias rhodopeplus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Odonteleotris canina | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Odonteleotris macrodon | native | Gangetic sleeper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Odonus niger | native | Red-toothed triggerfish | Triger biru |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Okamejei cairae | native | Borneo sand Skate | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oligolepis acutipennis | native | Sharptail goby | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Oliotius oligolepis | native | Checkered barb | Pantau bungo |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Oloplotosus mariae | native | Maria's tandan | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus elongatus | native | Cloister blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus ferox | native | Gossamer blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus germaini | native | Germain's blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus hikkaduwensis | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus obliquus | native | Roundhead blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus punctatus | native | Muzzled blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus zebra | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omox biporos | native | Omox blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omox lupus | native | Wolf blenny | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok binotatus | native | Anak lais | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok borneensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok brevirictus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok eugeneiatus | native | Malay glass catfish | Lais nipah |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok hypophthalmus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok javanensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok leiacanthus | native | Daun bambu | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok miostoma | native | Wagal | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok pluriradiatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok rhadinurus | native | Lais butu | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok siluroides | native | Lempuk | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok supernus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok weberi | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes alius | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes amaokai | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes carlsbergi | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes cristatus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes micronema | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes plagionema | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes pterurus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes quadrinema | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes sabex | native | Rough dreamer | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes schistonema | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes schmidti | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia macrolepis | native | Notched flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia oligolepis | native | Large-scale flathead | Red-banded flathead |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia pedimacula | native | Broadband flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia sibogae | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia spinosa | native | Midget flathead | Midget flathead |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Onuxodon fowleri | native | Fowler's pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Onuxodon parvibrachium | native | Oyster pearlfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus altipennis | native | Highfin snake eel | Black-finned snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus apicalis | native | Bluntnose snake-eel | Bangko |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus bonaparti | native | Napoleon snake eel | Napoleon eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus celebicus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus cephalozona | native | Dark-shouldered snake eel | Black-neck snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus macrochir | native | Bigfin snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus polyophthalmus | native | Many-eyed snake-eel | Yellow-spotted snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus rutidoderma | native | Olive snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus urolophus | native | Manetail snake eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion muraenolepis | native | Blackedge cusk | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Ophiocara porocephala | native | Northern mud gudgeon | Payangka |
Synbranchiformes | Synbranchidae | Ophisternon bengalense | native | Bengal eel | Belut |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Opisthopterus tardoore | native | Tardoore | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Opisthopterus valenciennesi | native | Slender tardoor | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus albomaculatus | native | Whitespotted jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus castelnaui | native | Castelnau's jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus cyanospilotus | native | Blueblotch jawfish | Blue-spotted jawfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus decorus | native | Tattooedj jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus dendriticus | native | Dendtric jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus papuensis | native | Papuan jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus randalli | native | Gold-specs jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus rosenbergii | native | Rosenberg's jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus rufilineatus | native | Red-Lined Jawfish | Red-Lined Jawfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus solorensis | native | Solor jawfish | Variegated jawfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus variabilis | native | Variable jawfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oplopomops diacanthus | native | Hole goby | Black-pitted sand-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oplopomus caninoides | native | Triplespot goby | Robust goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oplopomus oplopomus | native | Spinecheek goby | Pretty lagoon-goby |
Orectolobiformes | Orectolobidae | Orectolobus leptolineatus | native | Indonesian wobbegong | Thinline wobbegong |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | Jahir |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis niloticus | introduced | Nile tilapia | Nila |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias asinua | native | Asinua ricefish | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias bonneorum | endemic | ||
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias celebensis | endemic | Celebes medaka | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias eversi | endemic | Evers' ricefish | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias hadiatyae | native | ||
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias hubbsi | native | ||
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias javanicus | native | Javanese ricefish | Lunjar |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias kalimpaaensis | endemic | Lake Kalimpa’a ricefish | Lake Kalimpa’a ricefish |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias marmoratus | endemic | Marmorated medaka | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias matanensis | endemic | Matano medaka | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias nebulosus | endemic | Nebulosus ricefish | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias nigrimas | endemic | Black buntingi | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias orthognathus | endemic | Sharpjawed buntingi | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias profundicola | endemic | Yellow finned medaka | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias sarasinorum | endemic | Sarasins minnow | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias soerotoi | native | ||
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias wolasi | native | Wolasi ricefish | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias woworae | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Osphronemus goramy | native | Giant gourami | Gurami |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Osphronemus laticlavius | native | Giant red tail gourami | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Osphronemus septemfasciatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus bellus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus bleekeri | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus borneensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus enneaporos | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus harrisoni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus intermedius | native | Menyadin | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus jeruk | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus kahajanensis | native | Palau | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus kappenii | endemic | Kelajang | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus kelabau | native | Kelabau | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus kerinciensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus kuekenthali | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus melanopleura | native | Aro | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus microcephalus | native | Bantak | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus partilineatus | native | Engkarit | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus pentalineatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus repang | native | Repang | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus scapularis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus schlegelii | native | Giant sharkminnow | Aralin |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus serokan | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus spilurus | native | Bantak batu | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus vittatoides | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus vittatus | native | Bonylip barb | Asah-asah |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus waandersii | native | Bantak batu | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Osteogeneiosus militaris | native | Soldier catfish | Songop |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil cunnesius | native | Longarm mullet | Belanak kodok |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil engeli | native | Kanda | Sindo |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil speigleri | native | Speigler's mullet | Kadah |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys acanthorhinus | native | Spinesnout soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys japonicus | native | Japanese soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys kaianus | native | Deepwater soldierfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus angustatus | native | Broadstriped cardinalfish | Narrow-striped cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus apogonoides | native | Short-tooth cardinal | Plain cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus aureus | native | Ring-tailed cardinalfish | Bibisan |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus bryx | native | Offshore cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cavitensis | native | Whiteline cardinalfish | Cavite cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus chrysopomus | native | Spotted-gill cardinalfish | Cheek-spot cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia | native | Yellowlined cardinalfish | High-fin cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cladophilos | native | Shelter cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus compressus | native | Ochre-striped cardinalfish | Blue-eyed cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cookii | native | Cook's cardinalfish | Cook's cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cyanosoma | native | Yellowstriped cardinalfish | Orange-lined cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cyanotaenia | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus dispar | native | Redspot cardinalfish | White-spot cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus endekataenia | native | Candystripe cardinalfish | Many-striped cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fasciatus | native | Broadbanded cardinalfish | Gelagah |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fleurieu | native | Flower cardinalfish | Ring-tail cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus franssedai | native | Frans' cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus griffini | native | Hookfin cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii | native | Hartzfeld's cardinalfish | Silver-lined cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus hoevenii | native | Frostfin cardinalfish | Flag-fin cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus holotaenia | native | Copperstriped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus jenkinsi | native | Spot-nape cardinalfish | False ear-spot cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus komodoensis | native | Komodo cardinalfish | Komodo cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus leptofasciatus | native | Slenderline cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus lineomaculatus | native | Linespot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus margaritophorus | native | Red-striped cardinalfish | Pearly cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus melanoproctus | native | Blackvent cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus microspilos | endemic | Microspot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus moluccensis | native | Moluccan cardinalfish | Moluccen cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus monospilus | native | Moluccen cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus multilineatus | native | Many-lined cardinalfish | Multi-striped cardinal |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus nanus | native | Tiny cardinalfish | Yellow-band cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus neotes | native | Mini cardinalfish | Mini cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus nigrocincta | native | Blackbelt cardinalfish | Blackrim cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus | native | Blackstripe cardinalfish | Black-striped cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus notatus | native | Spotnape cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus | native | Sevenstriped cardinalfish | Nine-line cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus | native | Tail-eye cardinalfish | Tail-eye cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus oxygrammus | native | Sharpline cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus parvulus | native | Red-spot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus pleuron | native | Rib-bar cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus properuptus | native | Southern orange-lined cardinal fish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus rubrimacula | native | Rubyspot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus rueppellii | native | Gobbleguts | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus schlegeli | native | Schlegel's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus sealei | native | Seale's cardinalfish | Cheek-bar cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus selas | native | Meteor cardinalfish | Shooting-star cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus semilineatus | native | Half-lined cardinal | Half-lined cardinal |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus septemstriatus | native | Sevenband cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus taeniophorus | native | Reef-flat cardinalfish | Pearly-lined cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus urostigmus | native | Spiny-head cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus wassinki | native | Kupang cardinalfish | Kupang cardinalfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cubicum | native | Yellow boxfish | Blimbing kuning |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion meleagris | native | Whitespotted boxfish | Sapi coklat racun |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion rhinorhynchos | native | Horn-nosed boxfish | Rhino boxfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion solorense | native | Reticulate boxfish | Buntel koper |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithes ruber | native | Tigertooth croaker | Gelik |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithoides biauritus | native | Bronze croaker | Pecah piring |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithoides pama | native | Pama croaker | Gulamah |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia grammodon | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia nudibucca | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia sarmiento | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia sibogae | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Oxuderces dentatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus arenatus | native | Speckled maori wrasse | Nuri |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus bimaculatus | native | Two-spot wrasse | Little maori wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus celebicus | native | Celebes wrasse | Eared maori wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus digramma | native | Cheeklined wrasse | Ka karenga |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus orientalis | native | Oriental maori wrasse | Slender maori wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus samurai | native | Black-tip Maori-wrasse | Black-tip Maori-wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus unifasciatus | native | Ringtail maori wrasse | Lampa terusang |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Oxycirrhites typus | native | Longnose hawkfish | Long-nose hawkfish |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris altipinna | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris aruensis | native | Aru gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris colasi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris fimbriata | native | Fimbriate gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris herwerdenii | native | Blackbanded gauvina | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris heterodon | native | Sentani gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris marmorata | native | Marble goby | Bakut |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris mertoni | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris paucipora | native | Fewpored gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris stagnicola | endemic | Swamp gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris urophthalmoides | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris urophthalmus | native | Belunguran hitam | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris wisselensis | endemic | Paniai gudgeon | |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Oxygaster anomalura | native | Seluang | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Oxymetopon compressus | native | Robust ribbongoby | Robust ribbon-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Oxymetopon cyanoctenosum | native | Blue-barred ribbon goby | Blue-barred ribbon-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Oxymetopon typus | native | Sailfin ribbon-goby | Sailfin ribbon-goby |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Oxymonacanthus longirostris | native | Harlequin filefish | Jagungan |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Oxyporhamphus micropterus | native | Bigwing halfbeak | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys auchenolepis | native | Scaly-nape tentacle goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys cornutus | native | Horned tentacle goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys lonchotus | native | Speartail mudgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys microlepis | native | Maned goby | Puntang |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys notonema | native | Threadfin mudgoby | Mindanao sleeper-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema | native | Eyebrow goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys papuensis | native | Frogface goby | Big mud-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys tentacularis | native | Mollon | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys uronema | native | Longtail tentacle goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys zeta | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Paedocyprididae | Paedocypris carbunculus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Paedocyprididae | Paedocypris progenetica | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus auratus | native | Silver seabream | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Palutrus scapulopunctatus | native | Scapular goby | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus argenteus | native | Silver pomfret | Bawai puteh |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus chinensis | native | Chinese silver pomfret | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pandaka pusilla | native | Tiny pygmy-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pandaka pygmaea | native | Dwarf pygmy goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pandaka rouxi | native | Roux's pygmy-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pandaka trimaculata | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius djambal | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius humeralis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius kinabatanganensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius kunyit | native | Kunyit | |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius lithostoma | native | Lais benguk | |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius macronema | native | Riu | |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius mahakamensis | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius nasutus | native | Patin | |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius nieuwenhuisii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius polyuranodon | native | Sadarin | |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius rheophilus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio agma | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio alternans | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio anguillaris | native | Ikan cacing | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio atactos | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio bitaimac | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio borneensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio cuneovirgata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio doriae | native | Ikan cacing | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio kuhlii | native | Coolie loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio lidi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio malayana | native | Ikan cacing | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio mariarum | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio muraeniformis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio oblonga | native | Java loach | Ikan cacing |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio piperata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio pulla | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio robiginosa | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio semicincta | native | Ikan cacing | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio shelfordii | native | Borneo loach | Ikan cacing |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio superba | native | Ikan cacing | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Panna microdon | native | Panna croaker | Gelamah |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Panna perarmata | native | Armour croaker | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Pantolabus radiatus | native | Fringefin trevally | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Pao bergii | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Pao hilgendorfii | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Pao leiurus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Pao palembangensis | native | Buntal | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Papuengraulis micropinna | native | Littlefin anchovy | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Parabathymyrus macrophthalmus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Parabothus kiensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio kusakarii | native | Saddle-back snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio sordida | native | Dirty ordure snapper | Fusilier snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio xanthura | native | Yellowtail blue snapper | False fusilier |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Paracanthurus hepatus | native | Palette surgeonfish | Leter enam |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Paracentropogon longispinis | native | Wispy waspfish | Long-spined waspfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Paracentropogon zonatus | native | Bandtail waspfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Paracentropyge multifasciata | native | Barred angelfish | Many-banded angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Parachaetodon ocellatus | native | Sixspine butterflyfish | Kaha-kaha putih |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Parachaeturichthys polynema | native | Taileyed goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus alfiani | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus angulatus | native | Angular flasher | Royal flasher-wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus bellae | native | Bell's flasher | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus carpenteri | native | Pink flasher | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus cyaneus | native | Blue flasherwrasse | Blue flasher-wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus filamentosus | native | Filamentous wrasse | Filamented flasher |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus flavianalis | native | Yellowfin flasher wrasse | Yellow-fin flasher-wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus nursalim | native | Nursalim flasherwrasse | Nursalim flasherwrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus paineorum | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus rennyae | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus togeanensis | native | Togean flasherwrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus walton | native | Walton's flasherwrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus xanthocirritus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Parachela cyanea | native | Lipi | |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Parachela hypophthalmus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Parachela ingerkongi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Parachela maculicauda | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Parachela oxygastroides | native | Glass fish | Entebuloh |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Parachela siamensis | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites arcatus | native | Arc-eye hawkfish | Ring-eye hawkfish |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites forsteri | native | Blackside hawkfish | Freckled hawkfish |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Paracrossochilus acerus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Paracrossochilus vittatus | native | Enseluai batu | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Paradiancistrus lombokensis | native | Lombok viviparous brotula | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Paradoxodacna piratica | native | Senara | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon echinocephalus | native | Redhead goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon xanthosoma | native | Emerald coral goby | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Paraheminodus murrayi | native | Murray's armoured gurnard | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Parakysis anomalopteryx | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Parakysis grandis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Parakysis hystriculus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Parakysis longirostris | native | Longnose little warty catfish | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Parakysis notialis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Parakysis verrucosus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Paralticus amboinensis | native | Ambon rockskipper | Big-nose blenny |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paraluteres prionurus | native | False puffer | Mimic filefish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis altipinnis | endemic | High-finned glass perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis apogonoides | native | Iridescent glassy perchlet | Gaba-gaba |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis confinis | native | Sepik glass perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis gulliveri | native | Giant glassfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis macrolepis | native | Bengak kenari | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis siamensis | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis wolffii | native | Duskyfin glassy perchlet | Senara |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus choirocephalus | native | Pig faced leather jacket | Bulusan babi |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus cryptodon | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos | native | Shortsnout filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus japonicus | native | Hairfinned leatherjacket | Japanese filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus nipponensis | native | Japanese leatherjacket | Kochi filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus pusillus | native | Faintstripe filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus sulcatus | native | Mudbank filefish | Mud-bank filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus tricuspis | native | Estuary filefish | Estuary filefish |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Paramugil parmatus | native | Broad-mouthed mullet | Big-eye mullet |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis alboguttata | native | Whitespot sandsmelt | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis bimacula | native | Redbar sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis clathrata | native | Latticed sandperch | False-eyed grubfish |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis compressa | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis cylindrica | native | Cylindrical sandperch | Sharpnose grubfish |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis diagonalis | native | Diagonal sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis diplospilus | native | Doublespot grubfish | Doublespot grubfish |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis filamentosa | native | Threadfin sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis flavolineata | native | Yellowline sandperch | Yellowline sandperch |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis hexophtalma | native | Speckled sandperch | Black-tail grubfish |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis lineopunctata | native | Nosestripe sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis millepunctata | native | Black dotted sand perch | Spotted grubfish |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis multiplicata | native | Redbarred sandperch | Double-stitch grubfish |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis pacifica | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis sagma | native | Saddled sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis schauinslandii | native | Redspotted sandperch | Lyre-tail grubfish |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis sexfasciata | native | Grub fish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis snyderi | native | U-mark sandperch | Snyder's grubfish |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis striolata | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis tetracantha | native | Reticulated sandperch | Black-banded grubfish |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis xanthozona | native | Yellowbar sandperch | Peppered grubfish |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Paraplagusia bilineata | native | Doublelined tonguesole | Nilah |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Paraplagusia blochii | native | Bloch's tonguesole | Lidah lemper |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Paraploactis kagoshimensis | native | Kagoshima velvetfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Paraploactis obbesi | native | Sulu velvetfish | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Paraplotosus albilabris | native | Whitelipped eel catfish | Sembilang |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Parapocryptes serperaster | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Parapolynemus verekeri | native | Dwarf paradise fish | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Parapriacanthus ransonneti | native | Golden sweeper | Yellow sweeper |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parapterois heterura | native | Blackfoot firefish | Gurnard lionfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis akatamae | native | Rosy dwarf monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis eriomma | native | Swallowtail dwarf monocle bream | Collared monocle bream |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis inermis | native | Unarmed dwarf monocle bream | Banded monocle bream |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis melanophrys | native | Dwarf monocle bream | Dwarf monocle bream |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis qantasi | endemic | Slender dwarf monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis tanyactis | native | Long-rayed dwarf monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis tosensis | native | Tosa dwarf monocle bream | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Parascombrops glossodon | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Parascombrops parvidens | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Parascombrops philippinensis | native | Sharptooth seabass | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena aurita | native | Golden scorpionfish | Byno scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena bandanensis | native | Banda scorpionfish | Banda scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena mcadamsi | native | McAdam's scorpionfish | Adam's scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena mossambica | native | Mozambique scorpionfish | Mozambique scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena picta | native | Northern scorpionfish | Painted scorpionfish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Parastromateus niger | native | Black pomfret | Bawai itam |
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Parateleopus indicus | native | Smallmouth jellynose | |
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Parateleopus microstomus | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Paratherina cyanea | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Paratherina labiosa | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Paratherina striata | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Paratherina wolterecki | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paratrypauchen microcephalus | native | Comb goby | |
Aulopiformes | Paraulopidae | Paraulopus brevirostris | native | Shortsnout cucumberfish | |
Aulopiformes | Paraulopidae | Paraulopus oblongus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Parawaous megacephalus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus pavoninus | native | Peacock sole | Peacock sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus poropterus | native | Estuary sole | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parenchelyurus hepburni | native | Hepburn's blenny | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus brachypterus | native | Sailfin flyingfish | Antoni |
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Parhomaloptera microstoma | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus aporos | native | Poreless dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus formosus | native | Beautiful hover goby | Thai dart-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus interruptus | native | Interrupted dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus nudus | native | Naked hover goby | Naked dart-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus palustris | native | Borneo hoverer | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus philippinus | native | Philippine dartfish | Philippine dart-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus rainfordi | native | Rainford's dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus raoi | native | Rao's hover goby | Andaman dart-goby |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Parmaturus lanatus | native | Velvet catshark | Velvet catshark |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Parmaturus nigripalatum | native | Indonesian filetail catshark | Hiu minyak |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus allani | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus anjunganensis | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus bintan | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus deissneri | endemic | Licorice gourami | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus filamentosus | native | Spiketail gourami | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus gunawani | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus linkei | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus opallios | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus ornaticauda | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus pahuensis | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus parvulus | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus phoenicurus | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus quindecim | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parosphromenus sumatranus | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinoides | native | Bicolor goatfish | Timbungan igabuku |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinus | native | Dash-and-dot goatfish | Biji nangka karang |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus chrysopleuron | native | Yellow striped goatfish | Yellow-band goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus ciliatus | native | Whitesaddle goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus crassilabris | native | Two-banded goatfish | Double-bar goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus cyclostomus | native | Gold-saddle goatfish | Ciko-ciko |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus heptacanthus | native | Cinnabar goatfish | Timbungan igabuku |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus inayatae | endemic | Inayat’s goatfish | Inayat’s goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus indicus | native | Indian goatfish | Biji nangka karang |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus jansenii | native | Jansen's goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus macronemus | native | Long-barbel goatfish | Timbungan igabuku |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus multifasciatus | native | Manybar goatfish | Timbungan tubba |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus pleurostigma | native | Sidespot goatfish | Timbungan |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus rubescens | native | Rosy goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus spilurus | native | Blackspot goatfish | One-spot goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus trifasciatus | native | Doublebar goatfish | Gantup mirah |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pastinachus ater | native | Broad cowtail ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pastinachus gracilicaudus | native | Narrowtail stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pastinachus solocirostris | native | Roughnose stingray | Pari bendara |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pastinachus stellurostris | native | Starrynose stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis bleekeri | native | Bleeker's whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis fai | native | Pink whipray | Pari minyak |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis hortlei | native | Hortle's whipray | Hortle's whipray |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis jenkinsii | native | Jenkins whipray | Pari aer |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis uarnacoides | native | Whitenose whipray | Pari tanjung |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Pectenocypris balaena | native | Seluang malam | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Pectenocypris korthausae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Pectenocypris micromysticetus | native | ||
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Pegasus laternarius | native | Brick seamoth | |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Pegasus volitans | native | Longtail seamouth | Slender seamoth |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Pelangia mbutaensis | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Pelates quadrilineatus | native | Fourlined terapon | Anak radja bau |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Pellona ditchela | native | Indian pellona | Dero |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris adusta | native | Dusky sweeper | Curved bullseye |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris malabarica | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris molucca | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris otaitensis | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris oualensis | native | Blackspot sweeper | Geudebang |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris schwenkii | native | Silver sweeper | Silver bullseye |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris vanicolensis | native | Vanikoro sweeper | Sasila |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Penetopteryx taeniocephalus | native | Oceanic pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pennahia aneus | native | Donkey croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pennahia macrocephalus | native | Big-head pennah croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pennahia pawak | native | Pawak croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus aureofasciatus | native | Yellowstripe threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus bifasciatus | native | White-shouldered whiptail | White-ear whiptail |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus caninus | native | Small-toothed whiptail | Gurisi |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus emeryii | native | Double whiptail | Blue whiptail |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus komodoensis | native | Komodo whiptail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus nagasakiensis | native | Japanese whiptail | Japanese whiptail |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus numberii | native | Papuan whiptail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus porosus | native | Northwest Australian whiptail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus setosus | native | Butterfly whiptail | Empase |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus trivittatus | native | Three-striped whiptail | Krisi |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Pentaprion longimanus | native | Longfin mojarra | Lontong |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Pentherichthys atratus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmodon freycineti | native | Pug-headed mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmodon schlosseri | native | Giant mudskipper | Blodok |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmodon septemradiatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus argentilineatus | native | Barred mudskipper | Belodok |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus chrysospilos | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus gracilis | native | Graceful mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus kalolo | native | Common mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus malaccensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus minutus | native | Minute mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis | native | New Guinea mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus pusing | native | Ikan pusing | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus spilotus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus variabilis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus weberi | native | Weber's mudskipper | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion liorhynchus | native | Armoured gurnard | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor janthinosoma | native | Blackbar filefish | Ear-spot filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor melanocephalus | native | Redtail filefish | Sonong ekor merah |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor nigrolineatus | native | Blacklined filefish | White-line filefish |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes breviceps | native | Striped poison-fang blenny mimic | Short-head sabretooth blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes marginatus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes mitratus | native | Floral blenny | Crested sabretooth blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes thepassii | native | Thepas' sabretooth blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes variabilis | native | Variable sabretooth blenny | Variable sabretooth blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes xestus | native | Xestus sabretooth blenny | Bearded sabretooth blenny |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Phalacronotus apogon | native | Lai' jungang | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Phalacronotus micronemus | native | Lais jungang | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Phalacronotus parvanalis | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Phenablennius heyligeri | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Phenacoscorpius megalops | native | Noline scorpionfish | |
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Phenacostethus posthon | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Phallostethidae | Phenacostethus smithi | native | Smith's priapium fish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Pherallodus indicus | native | Smalldisc clingfish | |
Cichliformes | Pholidichthyidae | Pholidichthys leucotaenia | native | Convict blenny | Convict blenny |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pholidochromis cerasina | native | Cherry dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pholidochromis marginatus | native | Margined dottyback | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anomalopidae | Photoblepharon palpebratum | native | Eyelight fish | Leweri batu |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photolateralis stercorarius | native | Oblong slipmouth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes albipennis | native | Whitepen dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes litvinovi | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photopectoralis aureus | native | Golden ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photopectoralis bindus | native | Orangefin ponyfish | Caria |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photopectoralis hataii | native | Hatai's ponyfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photostomias liemi | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Phoxocampus belcheri | native | Rock pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Phoxocampus diacanthus | native | Spined pipefish | Pale-blotched pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Phoxocampus tetrophthalmus | native | Trunk-barred pipefish | Kampen's pipefish |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Phyllichthys punctatus | native | Spotted sole | Brown-blotched sole |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Phyllogobius platycephalops | native | Slender spongegoby | Flathead sponge-goby |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Phyllophichthus xenodontus | native | Flappy snake-eel | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus longifilis | native | Filament cod | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus nigrescens | native | Darktip cod | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus peregrinus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus roseus | native | Rosy cod | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis aurifrons | native | Gold-browed dottyback | Yellow-top dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis caitlinae | native | Cenderawasih dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis diadema | native | Diadem dottyback | Purple-top dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis dinar | native | Dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis ephippiata | native | Saddled dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis paccagnellorum | native | Royal dottyback | Cantik |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis porphyrea | native | Magenta dottyback | Magenta dottyback |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Pingalla lorentzi | native | Lorentz's grunter | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pinjalo lewisi | native | Slender pinjalo | White-spot pinjalo snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pinjalo pinjalo | native | Pinjalo | Penyalo |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis boro | native | Rice-paddy eel | Tonang |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis cancrivorus | native | Longfin snake-eel | Estuary snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis hoevenii | native | Hoeven's snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis hypselopterus | native | Telan | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus laudandus | native | Bicolour fangblenny | False harptail-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus phenax | native | Imposter fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos | native | Bluestriped fangblenny | Dr neon |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus spilistius | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus tapeinosoma | native | Piano fangblenny | Hit and run blenny |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza alata | native | Diamond mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza macrolepis | native | Largescale mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza melinoptera | native | Otomebora mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza planiceps | native | Tade gray mullet | Belanak sipit |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza subviridis | native | Greenback mullet | Bale balana |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax batavianus | native | Humpback batfish | Jaleman |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax boersii | native | Golden spadefish | Boer's batfish |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax orbicularis | native | Orbicular batfish | Platax daun |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax pinnatus | native | Dusky batfish | Platax asli |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax teira | native | Longfin batfish | Platax jenggot |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx chrysophrys | native | Longnose trevally | Kwee |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx malabaricus | native | Malabar trevally | Kuweh |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx talamparoides | native | Imposter trevally | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Platycephalus endrachtensis | native | Bar-tailed flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Platycephalus indicus | native | Bartail flathead | Ikan anjing |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Platycephalus westraliae | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Platygobiopsis akihito | endemic | Imperial goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Platygobiopsis hadiatyae | native | Renny's flat goby | Renny's flat goby |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus albovittatus | native | Two-striped sweetlips | Kompele mas |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides | native | Harlequin sweetlips | Kaci macan |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia | native | Yellow-striped sweetlips | Orange-lined sweetlips |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus chubbi | native | Dusky rubberlip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus | native | Lemonfish | Gold-spotted sweetlips |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gibbosus | native | Harry hotlips | Brown sweetlips |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus lessonii | native | Lesson's thicklip | Kabulu |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus lineatus | native | Yellowbanded sweetlips | Kaci-kaci |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus obscurus | native | Giant sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus pictus | native | Trout sweetlips | Kompele layar |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus picus | native | Painted sweetlip | Macanan |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus polytaenia | native | Ribboned sweetlips | Yellow-ribbon sweetlips |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus schotaf | native | Minstrel sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus vittatus | native | Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips | Oriental sweetlips |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias anthioides | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias fourmanoiri | native | Doublespot perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias inermis | native | Chequered perchlet | Red blotched perchlet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias japonicus | native | Japanese perchlet | Kiapu mira |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias kamii | native | Kami's perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias longimanus | native | Longfin perchlet | Longfin perchlet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias megalepis | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias sagamiensis | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias wheeleri | native | Spotted perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias whiteheadi | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias winniensis | native | Redblotch basslet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon dickii | native | Blackbar devil | Putri bali merah |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus | native | Pacific gregory | Pacific gregory |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus | native | Johnston Island damsel | Johnston damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus | native | Singlebar devil | White-band damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon obreptus | native | Western gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis | native | Phoenix devil | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus areolatus | native | Squaretail coralgrouper | Sunu kasar |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus laevis | native | Blacksaddled coralgrouper | Okke makuri |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus leopardus | native | Leopard coralgrouper | Kerapu sunu |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus maculatus | native | Spotted coralgrouper | Kerapu lodi |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus oligacanthus | native | Highfin coralgrouper | Kerapu ladah |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus pessuliferus | native | Roving coralgrouper | Violet coral trout |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Plectrypops lima | native | Shy soldier | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops auritus | native | Earspot longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops cephalotaenia | native | Headstripe longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops coeruleolineatus | native | Crimsontip longfin | Coral longfin |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops corallicola | native | Bluegill longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops facicavus | native | Poreface longfin | Poreface longfin |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops gracilis | native | Threadfin longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops oxycephalus | native | Sharp-nosed longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops thysanopterus | native | Tasselfin longfin | Tasselfin longfin |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops verecundus | native | Redtip longfin | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya annandalei | native | Scalynape goby | Tortuosum goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya bilobata | native | Bilobed ghost goby | Split-tongue cling-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya boldinghi | native | Soft-coral goby | Soft-coral goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya carolinensis | native | Caroline Islands ghost goby | Carolines cling-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya coerulea | native | Blue coral ghost goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya elongata | native | Cling goby | Slender sponge-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya labiata | native | Barrel-sponge ghostgoby | Barrel-sponge goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya micheli | native | Michel's ghost goby | Cling goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya mossambica | native | Toothy goby | Many-host goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya muscarum | native | Ghost goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya plicata | native | Plicata ghost goby | Long-snout cling-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya spongicola | native | Sponge ghostgoby | Short-nose cling-goby |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis argyropleuron | native | Longsnouted catfish | Manyung jahal |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis dussumieri | native | Blacktip sea catfish | Gaguk hitam |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis nella | native | Smooth-headed catfish | Manyung tongkol |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis polystaphylodon | native | Mozambique sea catfish | Ikan perut |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis tonggol | native | Roughback sea catfish | Manyung utik |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Plicomugil labiosus | native | Hornlip mullet | Fringe-lip mullet |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus canius | native | Gray eel-catfish | Sembilang |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus lineatus | native | Striped eel catfish | Sembilang karang |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus papuensis | native | Papuan eel-catfish | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia latipinna | introduced | Sailfin molly | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia reticulata | introduced | Guppy | Bahenol |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia sphenops | introduced | Molly | |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta colorata | native | Coloured righteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta praelonga | native | Alcock's narrow-body righteye flounder | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pogonoperca ocellata | native | Indian soapfish | Snowflake soapfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pogonoperca punctata | native | Spotted soapfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Pollichthys mauli | native | Stareye lightfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus bifurcus | native | Slender fivefinger threadfin | Slender fivefinger threadfin |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus macrochir | native | King threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus macrophthalmus | native | River threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus microstoma | native | Smallmouth threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus multiradiatus | native | Australian threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus nigripinnis | native | Blackfin threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus plebeius | native | Striped threadfin | Kuro |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus sexfilis | native | Sixfinger threadfin | Mulut tikus |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus sextarius | native | Blackspot threadfin | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus meteori | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus soelae | native | Soela hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus spinosus | native | Spiny hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus triphanos | native | Threelight hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus unispinus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme corythaeola | native | Rendezvous fish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme surugaensis | native | Suruga lightfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polynemus dubius | native | Eastern paradise fish | Jangut |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polynemus kapuasensis | native | Kapuas elegant paradise fish | Kurau |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polynemus melanochir | native | Blackhand paradise fish | Kurau |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polynemus multifilis | native | Elegant paradise fish | Kurau jangut |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus annularis | native | Bluering angelfish | Annularis |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus imperator | native | Emperor angelfish | Angel imperator |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus navarchus | native | Bluegirdled angelfish | Bluestone piama |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus semicirculatus | native | Semicircle angelfish | Bluestone biasa |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus sexstriatus | native | Sixbar angelfish | Bluestone kambingan |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus xanthometopon | native | Yellowface angelfish | Blue-face angelfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus adelus | native | Obscure damsel | Half-ocellus damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus albimaculus | native | Whitespot damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus alexanderae | native | Alexander's damsel | Alex's damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus amboinensis | native | Ambon damsel | Ambon damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus andamanensis | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus armillatus | native | Bracelet damselfish | Bracelet damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus auriventris | native | Goldbelly damsel | Yellow-belly damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus azuremaculatus | native | Bluespotted damsel | Azure-spotted damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus bankanensis | native | Speckled damselfish | Fire damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus bellipictus | native | Bluemouth demoiselle | Bluemouth demoiselle |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus bintanensis | native | Bintan damselfish | Bintan damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus brachialis | native | Charcoal damsel | Black damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus burroughi | native | Burrough's damsel | Drab damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus chrysurus | native | Whitetail damsel | White-tail damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus coelestis | native | Neon damselfish | Podangan |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus cuneatus | native | Wedgespot damsel | Wedge-spot damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus emarginatus | native | Outer-reef damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus fakfakensis | endemic | Fakfak damselfish | Fakfak damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus geminospilus | native | Sabah damsel | Sabah damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus grammorhynchus | native | Bluespot damsel | Orange-tail damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus javanicus | endemic | Java damsel | Java damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus komodoensis | native | Komodo damselfish | Komodo damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus lepidogenys | native | Scaly damsel | Scaly damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus littoralis | native | Smoky damsel | Tidal damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus melanochir | native | Indonesian damsel | Orange-spot damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus micronesicus | native | Micronesian damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus moluccensis | native | Lemon damsel | Betok kuning |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus nagasakiensis | native | Nagasaki damsel | Blue-scribbled damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus nigromanus | native | Goldback damsel | Black-fin damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus nigromarginatus | native | Blackmargined damsel | Black-edged damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus opisthostigma | native | Brown damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus pavo | native | Sapphire damsel | Azure damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus philippinus | native | Philippine damsel | Philippine damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus reidi | native | Reid's damsel | Grey damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus saksonoi | native | Anton's damsel | Anton's damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus similis | native | Similar damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus simsiang | native | Blueback damsel | Batavia damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus smithi | native | Smith's damsel | Smith's damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus stigma | native | Blackspot damsel | Black-spot damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus taeniometopon | native | Brackish damsel | River damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus tripunctatus | native | Threespot damsel | Three-spot damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus vaiuli | native | Ocellate damselfish | Princess damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus xanthosternus | endemic | Yellowbreasted damsel | Yellow-sided damsel |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys argenteus | native | Silver grunt | Fine-spotted grunter-bream |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys argyreus | native | Bluecheek silver grunt | Popondok |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys furcatus | native | Banded grunter | Kerot-kerot |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys kaakan | native | Javelin grunter | Spotted-grunter bream |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys maculatus | native | Saddle grunt | Gerot-gerot |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus macrocephalus | native | Large-headed scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus rhodochrous | native | ||
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Porochilus meraukensis | native | Merauke tandan | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Porochilus obbesi | native | Obbes' catfish | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra oscitans | native | Yawning | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius birtwistlei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius huguenini | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius tawarensis | endemic | Keperas | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Potamosilurus macrorhynchus | native | Sharp-nosed catfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Praealticus bilineatus | native | White-dotted rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Praealticus oortii | native | Java rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Praealticus semicrenatus | native | Lembeh rockskipper | Lembeh rockskipper |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Praealticus triangulus | native | Triangle-crest rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus blochii | native | Paeony bulleye | Silver big-eye |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus fitchi | native | Deepsea bigeye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus hamrur | native | Moontail bullseye | Gora suangi |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus macracanthus | native | Red bigeye | Broek abah |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus sagittarius | native | Arrow bulleye | Brok abah |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus tayenus | native | Purple-spotted bigeye | Serinding tembakau |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis aithiops | native | Drab reefgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis cincta | native | Banded reef goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis compita | native | Crossroads goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis fallacincta | native | Eightbar reefgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis inhaca | native | Brick goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis kappa | native | Kappa reefgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis nocturna | native | Blackbarred reefgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis nuchifasciata | native | Orange reef-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis pallidicincta | native | Palebarred goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis profunda | native | Narrowbar reefgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis semidoliata | native | Half-barred goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis sticta | native | Dappled reefgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis vexilla | native | Ribbon reefgoby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Cucut selendang |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Prionobutis dasyrhynchus | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Prionurus chrysurus | native | Indonesian sawtail | Indonesian sawtail |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon abrogramma | native | Lateralstripe cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon exostigma | native | Narrowstripe cardinalfish | Geteh-geteh lombo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon fraenatus | native | Bridled cardinalfish | Geteh-geteh lombo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon kallopterus | native | Iridescent cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristicon rhodopterus | native | Redfin cardinalfish | False three-spot cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristicon rufus | native | Rufus cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristicon trimaculatus | native | Three-spot cardinalfish | Sangkarang |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Pristigenys meyeri | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Pristigenys niphonia | native | Japanese bigeye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Pristigenys refulgens | native | Blackfringe Bigeye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus | native | Ornate jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides auricilla | native | Goldflag jobfish | Bero babi igabuku |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | Bero babi |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides flavipinnis | native | Golden eye jobfish | Bero babi alo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides multidens | native | Goldbanded jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides sieboldii | native | Lavender jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides typus | native | Sharptooth jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides zonatus | native | Oblique-banded snapper | Bero babi terusang |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis microdon | native | Largetooth sawfish | Cucut gergaji |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis zijsron | native | Longcomb sawfish | |
Anabantiformes | Pristolepididae | Pristolepis fasciata | native | Malayan leaffish | Empatung |
Anabantiformes | Pristolepididae | Pristolepis grootii | native | Indonesian leaffish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pristotis obtusirostris | native | Gulf damselfish | Roaming damsel |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Promyllantor purpureus | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Proscylliidae | Proscyllium habereri | native | Graceful catshark | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Proteracanthus sarissophorus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Protomyzon aphelocheilus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Protomyzon borneensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Protomyzon griswoldi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gastromyzontidae | Protomyzon whiteheadi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Protonibea diacanthus | native | Blackspotted croaker | Samgeh belang |
Pleuronectiformes | Rhombosoleidae | Psammodiscus ocellatus | native | Indonesian ocellated flounder | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psammogobius biocellatus | native | Sleepy goby | Mollon |
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Psammoperca waigiensis | native | Waigieu seaperch | Ringan |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes arafurensis | native | Banded driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes cyanophrys | native | Freckled driftfish | Blue driftfish |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes maculatus | native | Silver driftfish | Silver driftfish |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes pellucidus | native | Bluefin driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Psenopsis humerosa | native | Blackspot butterfish | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Psenopsis obscura | native | Obscure ruff | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Psettina brevirictis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Psettina gigantea | native | Rough-scaled flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Psettina iijimae | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Psettina profunda | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes erumei | native | Indian halibut | Beteh |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pseudalutarius nasicornis | native | Rhinoceros leatherjacket | Rhinoceros filefish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia amblyuroptera | native | White-jawed cardinalfish | White-jaw cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia gelatinosa | native | Gelatinous cardinalfish | Tail-spot cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia hayashii | native | Hayashi's cardinalfish | Hayashi's cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia zonata | native | Paddlefish cardinalfish | Charcoal-banded cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamiops gracilicauda | native | Graceful-tailed cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias bimaculatus | native | Two-spot basslet | Two-spot basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias charleneae | native | Charlene's anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias cichlops | native | Nusa penida basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias cooperi | native | Red-bar anthias | Red basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias engelhardi | native | Orangebar anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias fasciatus | native | One-stripe anthias | Red-striped basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias huchtii | native | Red-cheeked fairy basslet | Pacific basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias hutomoi | native | Hutomo's anthias | Four-spot basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias hypselosoma | native | Stocky anthias | Pink basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias ignitus | native | Flame anthias | Flame basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias lunulatus | native | Lunate goldie | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias luzonensis | native | Yellowlined anthias | Luzon basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias manadensis | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias mica | native | Mica's anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias pleurotaenia | native | Square-spot fairy basslet | Mirror basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias randalli | native | Randall's fairy basslet | Resplendent basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias rubrizonatus | native | Red-belted anthias | Red-band basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias squamipinnis | native | Sea goldie | Lyretail coralfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias ventralis | native | Longfin anthias | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Pseudapocryptes borneensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Pseudapocryptes elongatus | native | Ikan njanjan | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Pseudechidna brummeri | native | White ribbon eel | White ribbon eel |
Siluriformes | Horabagridae | Pseudeutropius brachypopterus | native | Nuayang tebal | |
Siluriformes | Horabagridae | Pseudeutropius moolenburghae | native | Nuayang tipis | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Pseudobagarius baramensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Pseudobagarius fuscus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Pseudobagarius macronemus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Pseudobagarius meridionalis | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Pseudobagarius pseudobagarius | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus | native | Yellowmargin triggerfish | Trigger putih |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Pseudobalistes fuscus | native | Yellow-spotted triggerfish | Komparu ndokke |
Lamniformes | Pseudocarchariidae | Pseudocarcharias kamoharai | native | Crocodile shark | Hiu tongar |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinops ataenia | native | Pelvic-spot wrasse | Pink-streaked wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus evanidus | native | Striated wrasse | Pin-striped wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus hexataenia | native | Sixline wrasse | Keling liris |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus octotaenia | native | Eight-lined wrasse | Eight-line wrasse |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis alticaudex | native | Spotbreast dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis ammeri | endemic | Raja Ampat Dottyback | Raja Ampat Dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis andamanensis | native | Andaman dottyback | Andaman dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis aurulentus | native | Yellowlip dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis bitaeniatus | native | Double-striped dottyback | Double-stripe dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis coccinicauda | native | Yellow-breasted dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis cometes | native | Commet dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis cyanotaenia | native | Surge dottyback | Blue-barred dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis elongatus | native | Elongate dottyback | Elongate dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis erdmanni | native | Erdmann’s Dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis flavopunctatus | native | Yellow-spotted dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis fowleri | native | Philippines dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis fuscus | native | Brown dottyback | Panter kuning |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis jace | native | Zippered dottyback | Zippered dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis litus | native | Plain dottyback | Plain dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis marshallensis | native | Marshall Is. dottyback | Yellow-tail dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis matahari | native | Sunburst Dottyback | Sunburst Dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis mooii | native | Mooi's dottyback | Mooi's dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis moorei | native | Jaguar dottyback | Lyretail dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis oligochrysus | native | Gold-ring Dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis perspicillatus | native | Southeast Asian blackstripe dottyback | Black-stripe dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis pictus | native | Painted dottyback | Painted dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis pylei | native | Pyle's dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis quinquedentatus | native | Spiny dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis ransonneti | native | Karimunjawa dottyback | Karimunjawa dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis rutilus | native | Red-gold Dottyback | Red-gold Dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis steenei | native | Lyretail dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis stellatus | native | Greenhead dottyback | Greenhead dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis tapeinosoma | native | Blackmargin dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis tonozukai | native | Spot-stripe dottyback | Spot-stripe dottyback |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris aurantiofasciata | native | Rust-banded wrasse | Rust-banded wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris bleekeri | native | Philippines wrasse | Yellow-band wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris heteroptera | native | Torpedo wrasse | Torpedo wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris petila | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris yamashiroi | native | Redspot wrasse | Pink wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudodax moluccanus | native | Chiseltooth wrasse | Chisel-tooth wrasse |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobiopsis lumbantobing | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobiopsis oligactis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobiopsis paludosa | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobiopsis tigrellus | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobius avicennia | native | Avicennia snubnose goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobius hoesei | native | Bandtail snubnose goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobius melanosticta | native | Black-spotted snubnose goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobius poicilosoma | native | Northern fatnose goby | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma astigma | native | Spotless podge | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma megamyctera | native | Bignostril podge | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma polyacantha | native | Honeycomb podge | Bold-spot soapfish |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Pseudohomaloptera batek | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Pseudohomaloptera tatereganii | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudojuloides kaleidos | native | Kaleidos wrasse | Blue-nose wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudojuloides mesostigma | native | Sidespot wrasse | Black-patch wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudojuloides severnsi | native | Severns' wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudojuloides splendens | native | Splendid pencil wrasse | Candy wrasse |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pseudolais micronemus | native | Shortbarbel pangasius | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pseudomonacanthus macrurus | native | Strap-weed file-fish | Spotted filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pseudomonacanthus peroni | native | Pot-bellied leatherjacket | |
Atheriniformes | Pseudomugilidae | Pseudomugil gertrudae | native | Spotted blue-eye | |
Atheriniformes | Pseudomugilidae | Pseudomugil inconspicuus | native | Inconspicuous blue-eye | |
Atheriniformes | Pseudomugilidae | Pseudomugil ivantsoffi | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Pseudomugilidae | Pseudomugil luminatus | native | Red neon blue-eye | Red neon blue-eye |
Atheriniformes | Pseudomugilidae | Pseudomugil novaeguineae | native | New Guinea blue-eye | |
Atheriniformes | Pseudomugilidae | Pseudomugil pellucidus | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Pseudomugilidae | Pseudomugil reticulatus | endemic | Vogelkop blue-eye | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus breviceps | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus carnosus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus flavipinnis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus funebris | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus heokhuii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus inornatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus leiacanthus | native | Dwarf bumblebee catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus mahakamensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus moeschii | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus myersi | native | Ikan pisang | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus robustus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus rugosus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus stenogrammus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus stenomus | native | Baung burai | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Pseudomystus vaillanti | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Pseudonezumia parvipes | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops annae | native | Anna's dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops collare | native | Collared dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops immaculatus | native | Immaculate dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops rosae | native | Rose Island basslet | Rose island dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops typus | native | Hidden basslet | Big-eye dottyback |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops wassi | native | Fleckfin dottyback | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus argus | native | Peacock flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus arsius | native | Largetooth flounder | Engkod siblah |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus | native | Cinnamon flounder | Cinnamon flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus diplospilus | native | Four twin-spot flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus | native | Ocellated flounder | Twin-spot flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus elevatus | native | Deep flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus javanicus | native | Javan flounder | Mata sebelah |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus malayanus | native | Malayan flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus megalops | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus neglectus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus | native | Fivespot flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus quinquocellatus | native | Five-eyed flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus triocellatus | native | Three spotted flounders | |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus altipinnis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus bothrorrhinos | native | ||
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus cordilluminatus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus obtusifrons | native | ||
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus sagamianus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer | native | Long-spined tripodfish | Golden triplespine |
Aulopiformes | Pseudotrichonotidae | Pseudotrichonotus caeruleoflavus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudotrypauchen multiradiatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psilogobius prolatus | native | Longjaw shrimpgoby | Orange-spotted shrimp-goby |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus cryptus | native | Cryptic wrasse | Indian sneaky wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus enneacanthus | native | Cockerel wrasse | Cockerel wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus flagellifer | native | Cocktail wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus guttatus | native | Sneaky wrasse | White-barred sneaky-wrasse |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pterapogon kauderni | endemic | Banggai cardinal fish | Banggai cardinalfish |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris evides | native | Blackfin dartfish | Roket biasa |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris grammica | native | Lined dartfish | Glorious dart-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris hanae | native | Blue hana goby | Thread-tail dart-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris heteroptera | native | Blacktail goby | Tail-spot dart-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris microlepis | native | Blue gudgeon | Roket asli-apollo |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris monoptera | native | Lyre-tail dart-goby | Lyre-tail dart-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris rubristigma | native | Redspot dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris uroditaenia | native | Flagtail dartfish | Flag-tail dart-goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris zebra | native | Chinese zebra goby | Roket zebra |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio chrysozona | native | Goldband fusilier | Pisang-pisang |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio digramma | native | Double-lined fusilier | Pisang pisang |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio flavifasciata | native | Yellowstripe fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio lativittata | native | Wide-band fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio marri | native | Marr's fusilier | Big-tail fusilier |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio monikae | native | Cenderawasih fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio pisang | native | Banana fusilier | Pisang-pisang |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio randalli | native | Randall's fusilier | Yellow-dash fusilier |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tessellata | native | One-stripe fusilier | Pin-stripe fusilier |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tile | native | Dark-banded fusilier | Andou meha |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio trilineata | native | Three-stripe fusilier | Striped fusilier |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pteroidichthys amboinensis | native | Ambon scorpionfish | Ambon scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois andover | native | Andover lionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois antennata | native | Broadbarred firefish | Scorpion miles |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois miles | native | Devil firefish | Soldier lionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois mombasae | native | Frillfin turkeyfish | African lionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois radiata | native | Radial firefish | Scorpion radiata |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois russelii | native | Plaintail turkeyfish | Lepu ayam |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois volitans | native | Red lionfish | Lepu-penganten |
Acropomatiformes | Hemerocoetidae | Pteropsaron longipinnis | native | Midwater sand-diver | Midwater sand-diver |
Acropomatiformes | Hemerocoetidae | Pteropsaron springeri | native | Springer's sand-diver | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pterotolithus lateoides | native | Bigmouth croaker | jaranggigi |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pterotolithus maculatus | native | Blotched tiger-toothed croaker | Tetet |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus | introduced | Vermiculated sailfin catfish | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pterygoplichthys pardalis | introduced | Amazon sailfin catfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla cajorarori | native | Hyperostotic gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla hemisticta | native | Blackspotted gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla leptacanthus | native | Black-finned gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla ryukyuensis | native | Ryukyu gurnard | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntigrus anchisporus | native | Berbaju | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntigrus navjotsodhii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntigrus pulcher | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntigrus tetrazona | native | Sumatra barb | Ikan baja |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntioplites bulu | native | Bulu-bulu | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntioplites waandersi | native | Kepiat | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius aphya | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius bramoides | native | Balar | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius brevis | native | Cakul | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius sealei | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis amboinensis | native | Ambon chromis | Ambon puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis atripes | native | Dark-fin chromis | Dusky puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis caudalis | native | Blue-axil chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis delta | native | Deep reef chromis | Chromis delta |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis fieldi | native | Two-tone Chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis flavipectoralis | native | Malayan chromis | White-fined puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis leucurus | native | Whitetail chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis lineatus | native | Lined chromis | Lined puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis margaritifer | native | Bicolor chromis | Half & half puller |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis nigrurus | native | Blacktail chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis retrofasciatus | native | Black-bar chromis | Black-bar puller |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pygoplites diacanthus | native | Regal angelfish | Angel doreng |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Pyramodon ventralis | native | Pallid pearlfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias bimarginatus | native | Margined anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias flavoguttatus | native | Yellow-spotted anthias | Red-saddled basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias lori | native | Lori's anthias | Lori's basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias parvirostris | native | Sunset anthias | Short-snout basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias smithvanizi | native | Princess anthias | Scribbled basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Rabaulichthys altipinnis | native | Sailfin anthias | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | Badee |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Raconda russeliana | native | Raconda | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella annandalei | native | Annandale's skate | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora api | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora aprotaenia | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora argyrotaenia | native | Silver rasbora | Waderpari |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora arundinata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora atranus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora baliensis | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora bankanensis | native | Seluang | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora beauforti | native | Spotlight rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora bindumatoga | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora borapetensis | native | Blackline rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora borneensis | native | Seluang buluh | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora bunguranensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora caudimaculata | native | Greater scissortail | Enseluai |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora cephalotaenia | native | Enseluai | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora chrysotaenia | native | Goldstripe rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora daniconius | native | Slender rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora dies | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora dusonensis | native | Rosefin rasbora | Enseluai |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora einthovenii | native | Brilliant rasbora | Sulir batang |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora elegans | native | Twospot rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora ennealepis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora haru | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora hosii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora jacobsoni | native | Mangihuton | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora johannae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora kalbarensis | native | Kalbar rasbora | Seluang |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora kalochroma | native | Clown rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora kluetensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora lacrimula | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora lateristriata | native | Yellow rasbora | Cecereh |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora laticlavia | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora leptosoma | native | Copperstripe rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora maninjau | native | Ikan badar | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora meinkeni | native | Domba | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora myersi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora nematotaenia | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora nodulosa | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora patrickyapi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora reticulata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora rutteni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora sarawakensis | native | Seluang | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora semilineata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora spilotaenia | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora subtilis | endemic | Seluang | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora sumatrana | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora tawarensis | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora tobana | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora tornieri | native | Yellowtail rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora trifasciata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora trilineata | native | Three-lined rasbora | Pantau bana |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora truncata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora tubbi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora tuberculata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora vaillantii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora volzii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora vulcanus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Rasborichthys helfrichii | native | Enseluai bulu | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger brachysoma | native | Short mackerel | Kembung perempuan |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger faughni | native | Island mackerel | Kembung |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger kanagurta | native | Indian mackerel | Banjar |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius amblyrhynchus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius balteatus | native | Rhinohorn goby | Rhino-horn goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius bikolanus | native | Speckled goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius chrysosoma | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius dispar | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius isognathus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius oyensi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius penango | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius tambujon | native | ||
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora albescens | native | White suckerfish | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | Short suckerfish |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea bengalensis | native | Bengal escolar | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea nakamurai | native | Nakamura's escolar | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea prometheoides | native | Royal escolar | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Rhabdamia gracilis | native | Luminous cardinalfish | Jalutu |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Rhabdamia novaluna | native | New-moon cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Rhabdamia spilota | native | Indonesian doubles cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus niger | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus sarba | native | Goldlined seabream | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhina ancylostomus | native | Bowmouth guitarfish | Hiu barong |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | Hiu paus |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus aculeatus | native | White-banded triggerfish | Triger matahari |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus rectangulus | native | Wedge-tail triggerfish | Triger segitiga |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus verrucosus | native | Blackbelly triggerfish | Triger motor |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos jimbaranensis | native | Jimbaran shovelnose ray | Jimbaran shovelnose ray |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos penggali | native | Indonesian shovelnose ray | Indonesian shovelnose ray |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos schlegelii | native | Brown guitarfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Rhinomuraena quaesita | native | Ribbon moray | Ular pelangi hitam |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Rhinopias aphanes | native | Lacy scorpionfish | Lacy scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Rhinopias eschmeyeri | native | Eschmeyer's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Rhinopias frondosa | native | Weedy scorpionfish | Weedy scorpionfish |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera javanica | native | Flapnose ray | Pari burung |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera jayakari | native | Oman cownose ray | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon acutus | native | Milk shark | Hiu pilus |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon oligolinx | native | Grey sharpnose shark | Hiu pilus |
Gobiiformes | Rhyacichthyidae | Rhyacichthys aspro | native | Loach goby | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus australiae | native | Bottlenose wedgefish | Hiu lontar |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus cooki | native | Clown wedgefish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus springeri | native | Broadnose wedgefish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Rhynchorhamphus georgii | native | Long billed half beak | Kacang-kacang |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Rhynchostracion nasus | native | Shortnose boxfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Richardsonichthys leucogaster | native | Whiteface waspfish | Richardson's waspfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Roa modesta | native | Brown-banded butterflyfish | Modest butterflyfish |
Lophiiformes | Caulophrynidae | Robia legula | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius asper | native | Olive-tailed flathead | Kumba buaya |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius patriciae | native | Black-banded flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius pristiger | native | Thorny flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius serratus | native | Serrated flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius welanderi | native | Welander's flathead | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Rohteichthys microlepis | native | Lumbut | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina livida | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina nuda | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Rudarius excelsus | native | Diamond leatherjacket | Diamond filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Rudarius minutus | native | Minute leatherjacket | Little filefish |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Sacura speciosa | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias ceramensis | native | Seram blenny | Ceram blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias fasciatus | native | Jewelled blenny | Banded jewelled-blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias guttatus | native | Breast-spot blenny | Breast-spot blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias obscurus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias patzneri | native | Patzner's blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias ramosus | native | Starry blenny | Snowflake blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias segmentatus | native | Segmented blenny | Red-spotted blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias sexfilum | native | Spalding's blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias sibogai | native | Siboga blenny | Siboga blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias sinuosus | native | Fringelip blenny | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samaris cristatus | native | Cockatoo righteye flounder | Cockatoo flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus huysmani | native | Huysman's righteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus maculatus | native | Spotted righteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus sunieri | native | Sunier's righteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus triocellatus | native | Three-spot righteye flounder | Three-eyed flounder |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda orientalis | native | Striped bonito | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella albella | native | White sardinella | Bulan |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella atricauda | native | Bleeker's blacktip sardinella | Ekor hangus |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella brachysoma | native | Deepbody sardinella | Tembang perempuan |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella fimbriata | native | Fringescale sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella gibbosa | native | Goldstripe sardinella | Tembang |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella lemuru | native | Bali sardinella | Lemuru |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella melanura | native | Blacktip sardinella | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron caudimaculatum | native | Silverspot squirrelfish | Lambe batu |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron cornutum | native | Threespot squirrelfish | Biji rante |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron diadema | native | Crown squirrelfish | Surendang |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron iota | native | Dwarf squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron ittodai | native | Samurai squirrelfish | Samurai squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron melanospilos | native | Blackblotch squirrelfish | Three-spot squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron microstoma | native | Smallmouth squirrelfish | Fine-lined squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron praslin | native | Dark-striped squirrelfish | Dark-striped squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron punctatissimum | native | Speckled squirrelfish | Speckled squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron rubrum | native | Redcoat | Swangi batu |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron shimizui | endemic | Shimizu's squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron spiniferum | native | Sabre squirrelfish | Lambe |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiere | native | Blue lined squirrelfish | Blue-lined squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiereoides | native | Pink squirrelfish | Pink squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron violaceum | native | Violet squirrelfish | Red-faced squirrelfish |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Sashatherina gigantea | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Satyrichthys clavilapis | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Satyrichthys laticeps | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Satyrichthys milleri | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Satyrichthys moluccensis | native | Black-finned armoured-gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Satyrichthys rieffeli | native | Spotted armoured-gurnard | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida argentea | native | Shortfin saury | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida elongata | native | Slender lizardfish | Long grinner |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida gracilis | native | Gracile lizardfish | Aesi |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida longimanus | native | Longfin lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida micropectoralis | native | Shortfin lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida nebulosa | native | Clouded lizardfish | Blotched grinner |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida tumbil | native | Greater lizardfish | Buntut kerbo |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida undosquamis | native | Brushtooth lizardfish | Large-scale grinner |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida wanieso | native | Wanieso lizardfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Scalicus orientalis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Scartelaos histophorus | native | Walking goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus chameleon | native | Chameleon parrotfish | Lehe |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus dimidiatus | native | Yellowbarred parrotfish | Lehe ijo |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus festivus | native | Festive parrotfish | Happy parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus flavipectoralis | native | Yellowfin parrotfish | Lehe kakanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus forsteni | native | Forsten's parrotfish | Forsten's parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus frenatus | native | Bridled parrotfish | Ikan kakatua |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus fuscocaudalis | native | Darktail parrotfish | Black-tail parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | Kakatua biru |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus globiceps | native | Globehead parrotfish | Lehe |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus hypselopterus | native | Yellow-tail parrotfish | Yellow-tail parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus maculipinna | native | Spot fin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus niger | native | Dusky parrotfish | Kakatua |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus oviceps | native | Dark capped parrotfish | Lehe |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus prasiognathos | native | Singapore parrotfish | Kakatua |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus psittacus | native | Common parrotfish | Gogos |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus quoyi | native | Quoy's parrotfish | Lehe kakanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rivulatus | native | Rivulated parrotfish | Lehe |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rubroviolaceus | native | Ember parrotfish | Angke |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus russelii | native | Eclipse parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus scaber | native | Fivesaddle parrotfish | Lacukang |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus schlegeli | native | Yellowband parrotfish | Lehe ijo |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus spinus | native | Greensnout parrotfish | Yellow-head parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus tricolor | native | Tricolour parrotfish | Kakatua |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus viridifucatus | native | Roundhead parrotfish | Lehe biru |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus xanthopleura | native | Red parrotfish | Kakatua |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Scatophagus argus | native | Spotted scat | Bidang |
Gobiiformes | Schindleriidae | Schindleria macrodentata | native | Schindler’s large-toothed goby | Schindler’s large-toothed goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius arscuttoli | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius bruynisi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius bussoni | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius insignis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius limmoni | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius marmoratus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius risdawatiae | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius sapoliensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius saurii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Schismatorhynchos endecarhapis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Schismatorhynchos heterorhynchos | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura maculiceps | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Sciades sona | native | Sona sea catfish | |
Osteoglossiformes | Osteoglossidae | Scleropages formosus | native | Asian bonytongue | Ikan siluk |
Osteoglossiformes | Osteoglossidae | Scleropages jardinii | native | Australian bonytongue | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys acutirostris | native | Sharpnose worm eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys gymnota | native | Indo-Pacific slender worm-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys laticaudata | native | Redfin worm-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys macroptera | native | Narrow worm eel | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Scoliodon laticaudus | native | Spadenose shark | Hiu kejen |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Scoliodon macrorhynchos | native | Pacific spadenose shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis affinis | native | Peters' monocle bream | Yellow-tail spinecheek |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis aurata | native | Yellowstripe monocle bream | Pasir-pasir |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis bilineata | native | Two-lined monocle bream | Aoloumang |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis ciliata | native | Saw-jawed monocle bream | Ija putilo ote |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis lineata | native | Striped monocle bream | Pasir-pasir |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis margaritifera | native | Pearly monocle bream | Sero malam |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis monogramma | native | Monogrammed monocle bream | Pasir-pasir |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis taenioptera | native | Lattice monocle bream | Pasir-pasir |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis temporalis | native | Bald-spot monocle bream | Bald-spot spinecheek |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis trilineata | native | Three-lined monocle bream | Pasir-pasir |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis vosmeri | native | Whitecheek monocle bream | Pasir pasir |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis xenochrous | native | Oblique-barred monocle bream | Blue-stripe spinecheek |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber australasicus | native | Blue mackerel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides commersonnianus | native | Talang queenfish | Giant queenfish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | Lima jari |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tala | native | Barred queenfish | Talang-talang |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tol | native | Needlescaled queenfish | Talang-talang |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus commerson | native | Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel | Tangiro |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus guttatus | native | Indo-Pacific king mackerel | Ajong ajong |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus koreanus | native | Korean seerfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus lineolatus | native | Streaked seerfish | Sanji-sanji |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopelogadus mizolepis | native | Ragged bigscale | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopelogadus unispinis | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Scopelopsis multipunctatus | native | Multispotted lanternfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes albaiensis | native | Longfingered scorpionfish | Long-fingered scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes bathycolus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes corallinus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes evides | native | Cheekspot scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes guamensis | native | Guam scorpionfish | Guam scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes hirsutus | native | Hairy scorpionfish | Hairy scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes kelloggi | native | Kellogg's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes minor | native | Minor scorpionfish | Brock's scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes parvipinnis | native | Lowfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes smithi | native | Little scorpionfish | Smith's scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes varipinnis | native | Blotchfin scorpionfish | Blotchfin scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis cotticeps | native | Sculpin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis diabolus | native | False stonefish | Kerapu setan |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis macrochir | native | Flasher scorpionfish | Flasher scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis neglecta | native | Yellowfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis obtusa | native | Shortsnout scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis oxycephalus | native | Tassled scorpionfish | Small-scale scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis papuensis | native | Papuan scorpionfish | Papua scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis possi | native | Poss's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis ramaraoi | native | Rama Rao's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis venosa | native | Raggy scorpionfish | Raggy scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis vittapinna | native | Bandfin scorpionfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Scuticaria okinawae | native | Shorttailed snake moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Scuticaria tigrina | native | Tiger reef-eel | Spotted snake moray |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris indica | native | Indian threadfish | Kwee rombeh |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Searsioides calvala | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes cyanostigma | native | Yellowspotted scorpionfish | Coral scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes fowleri | native | Pigmy scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes mauritiana | native | Spineblotch scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes strongia | native | Barchin scorpionfish | Barchin scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastiscus tertius | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar boops | native | Oxeye scad | Angora |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Selar bentong |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selaroides leptolepis | native | Yellowstripe scad | Aela |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Selenotoca multifasciata | native | Spotbanded scat | Striped scat |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Selenotoca papuensis | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Longfin kingfish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriolina nigrofasciata | native | Blackbanded trevally | Black-banded kingfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Serranocirrhitus latus | native | Hawkfish anthias | Swallow-tail basslet |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Setarches guentheri | native | Channeled rockfish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna breviceps | native | Shorthead hairfin anchovy | Biang-biang |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna melanochir | native | Dusky-hairfin anchovy | Kempit |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna taty | native | Scaly hairfin anchovy | Galeberan |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna tenuifilis | native | Common hairfin anchovy | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus calliochromus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus cynocephalus | native | Cleft-lipped goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus erythropterus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus hageni | endemic | Hagen's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus lagocephalus | native | Red-tailed goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus longifilis | native | Threadfin goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus macrostetholepis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus microcephalus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus micrurus | native | Clinging goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus ouwensi | native | Ouwen's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus parvei | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus squamosissimus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus stiphodonoides | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus wichmanni | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopus exallisquamulus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopus multisquamatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopus rubicundus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopus zosterophorus | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus argenteus | native | Streamlined spinefoot | Belowis silah |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus canaliculatus | native | White-spotted spinefoot | Bala uwes |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus corallinus | native | Blue-spotted spinefoot | Indian coral rabbitfish |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus doliatus | native | Barred spinefoot | Samadar |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus fuscescens | native | Mottled spinefoot | Madar |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus guttatus | native | Orange-spotted spinefoot | Mulia asu |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus javus | native | Streaked spinefoot | Beronang |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus labyrinthodes | native | Labyrinth spinefoot | Labyrinth rabbitfish |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus lineatus | native | Golden-lined spinefoot | Masadar karang |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus magnificus | native | Magnificent rabbitfish | Andaman fox-face |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus puellus | native | Masked spinefoot | Borona makuri |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus punctatissimus | native | Peppered spinefoot | Fine-spotted rabbitfish |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus punctatus | native | Goldspotted spinefoot | Ikan baronang |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus spinus | native | Little spinefoot | Belowis kangkang |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus stellatus | native | Brown-spotted spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus sutor | native | Shoemaker spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus vermiculatus | native | Vermiculated spinefoot | Beronang tulis |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus virgatus | native | Barhead spinefoot | Samadar palsu |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus vulpinus | native | Foxface | Samadar cecet |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops elongatus | native | Elongated bristlemouth fish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Signigobius biocellatus | native | Twinspot goby | Crab-eyed goby |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillaginopodys chondropus | native | Clubfoot sillago | Besot |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillaginops macrolepis | native | Large-scale sillago | Besot |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillaginopsis panijus | native | Flathead sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago aeolus | native | Oriental sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago burrus | native | Western trumpeter sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago nierstraszi | native | Rough sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago sihama | native | Silver sillago | Besot |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys citatus | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys gibbiceps | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys hasseltii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys indragiriensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys ligneolus | native | Brown leaf catfish | Brown leaf catfish |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys marmoratus | native | Anak lais | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys phaiosoma | native | Anak lais | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys sanguineus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurichthys schneideri | native | ||
Rajiformes | Anacanthobatidae | Sinobatis borneensis | native | Borneo leg skate | |
Rajiformes | Anacanthobatidae | Sinobatis bulbicauda | native | Western Australian Legskate | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Siokunichthys bentuviai | native | Barred xenia-pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Siokunichthys breviceps | native | Softcoral pipefish | Soft-coral pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Siokunichthys herrei | native | Herre’s pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Siokunichthys nigrolineatus | native | Mushroom-coral pipefish | Mushroom-coral pipefish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia corallicola | native | Coral siphonfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia cyanophthalma | native | Blue-eye siphonfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia elongata | native | Elongate siphonfish | Slender siphonfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia fistulosa | native | Fistulose cardinalfish | Short siphonfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia fuscolineata | native | Crown-of-thorns cardinalfish | Philippines urchin cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia jebbi | native | Jebb's siphonfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia majimai | native | Striped siphonfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia papuensis | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia spinicola | native | Reef siphonfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia stenotes | native | Narrow-lined siphonfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia tubifer | native | Tubifer cardinalfish | Two-spot urchin cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia tubulata | native | Siphonfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Sirembo jerdoni | native | Brown-banded cusk-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Skythrenchelys macrostomus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Skythrenchelys zabra | native | Angry worm eel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Smilosicyopus mystax | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Snyderina yamanokami | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea ovata | native | Ovate sole | Ilat-ilat |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Solegnathus lettiensis | native | Günther's pipehorse | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Soleichthys heterorhinos | native | Black-tip sole | Black-tip sole |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus armatus | native | Armored pipefish | Ikan naga |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus cyanopterus | native | Ghost pipefish | Robust ghostpipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus halimeda | native | Halimeda ghostpipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus leptosoma | native | Delicate ghostpipefish | Delicate ghostpipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus paegnius | native | Roughsnout ghost pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus paradoxus | native | Harlequin ghost pipefish | Ornate ghostpipefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Sonorolux fluminis | native | Estuary croaker | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona tuberculata | native | Tuberculated flathead | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Sphaeramia nematoptera | native | Pajama cardinalfish | Capungon |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Sphaeramia orbicularis | native | Orbiculate cardinalfish | Serinding malam |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Sphaerichthys acrostoma | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Sphaerichthys osphromenoides | native | Chocolate gourami | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Sphaerichthys selatanensis | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Sphaerichthys vaillanti | native | Sepat | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Sphagemacrurus richardi | native | Richard's whiptail | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides pachygaster | native | Blunthead puffer | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | Alu-alu |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena flavicauda | native | Yellowtail barracuda | Alu-alu |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena forsteri | native | Bigeye barracuda | Alu-alu |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena jello | native | Pickhandle barracuda | Alu-alu |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena obtusata | native | Obtuse barracuda | Kucul |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena pinguis | native | Red barracuda | Little barracuda |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena putnamae | native | Sawtooth barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena qenie | native | Blackfin barracuda | Alu-alu |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Hiu bingkoh |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | Hiu bingkoh |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | Kasan |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides gracilis | native | Silver-stripe round herring | Bileh |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides lewisi | native | Lewis' round herring | |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Springeratus xanthosoma | native | Indonesia weedfish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Squalomugil nasutus | native | Shark mullet | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus edmundsi | native | Edmund's spurdog | Hiu botol |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus hemipinnis | native | Indonesian shortsnout spurdog | Cucut botol |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus montalbani | native | Philippiines spurdog | Hiu botol |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina legnota | native | Indonesian Angel Shark | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Stalix histrio | native | Harlequin jawfish | Black-marble jawfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Stalix moenensis | native | Muna jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Stalix versluysi | native | Versluys' jawfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Stanulus seychellensis | native | Seychelle's blenny | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Steeneichthys nativitatus | native | Christmas longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes albifasciatus | native | Whitebar gregory | White-banded gregory |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes lacrymatus | native | Whitespotted devil | Ngomi hitam |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes nigricans | native | Dusky farmerfish | Dusky gregory |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes punctatus | native | Blunt snout gregory | |
Orectolobiformes | Stegostomatidae | Stegostoma tigrinum | native | Zebra shark | Cucut tekeh |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis elegans | native | Tailspot barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis multifasciata | native | Multi-blotch barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis retrodorsalis | native | Back-fin barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis rothschildi | native | Rothschild's barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Stemonosudis similis | native | Indonesian slender barracudina | Indonesian slender barracudina |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Stenatherina panatela | native | Panatella silverside | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius beauforti | native | Beaufort's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius blokzeyli | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius genivittatus | native | Chinstripe goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius gymnopomus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius ingeri | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius lachneri | endemic | Bintuni goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius laterisquamatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius marinus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius ophthalmoporus | native | Belunguran | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius zurstrasseni | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis albovittata | native | Bluelined wrasse | Blue-lined wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis bandanensis | native | Red shoulder wrasse | Red-spot wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis interrupta | native | Cutribbon wrasse | Kunde-kunde |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis strigiventer | native | Three-ribbon wrasse | Pello |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis trilineata | native | Three-lined rainbowfish | Pilo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stigmatogobius borneensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stigmatogobius pleurostigma | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stigmatogobius sadanundio | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stigmatogobius sella | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stigmatogobius signifer | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon annieae | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon atratus | native | Black stiphodon | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon aureofuscus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon birdsong | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon carisa | native | Lampung Hill-stream Goby | Lampung Hill-stream Goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon maculidorsalis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon ornatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon semoni | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon weberi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon zebrinus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus andhraensis | native | Andhra anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus baganensis | native | Bagan anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus carpentariae | native | Gulf of Carpenteria anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus commersonnii | native | Commerson's anchovy | Ake lae |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus dubiosus | native | Thai anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus grandis | native | Papuan double-lined anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus indicus | native | Indian anchovy | Puri putih |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus insignus | native | Emblem anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus insularis | native | Hardenberg's anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus leopardus | native | Leopard anchovy | Leopard anchovy |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus rex | native | Commerson’s anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus teguhi | native | Sulawesi anchovy | Sulawesi anchovy |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus tri | native | Spined anchovy | Teri |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus waitei | native | Spotty-face anchovy | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias nebulosus | native | Alcock's boafish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stonogobiops nematodes | native | Filament-finned prawn-goby | Black-rayed shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stonogobiops xanthorhinicus | native | Yellownose prawn-goby | Yellow-snout shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stonogobiops yasha | native | Orange-striped shrimpgoby | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Striuntius lateristriga | native | Spanner barb | Dokun |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Striuntius lineatus | native | Lined barb | Engkarit |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura incisa | native | Reef needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura krefftii | native | Long tom | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura leiura | native | Banded needlefish | Kajang |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura strongylura | native | Spottail needlefish | Loncong |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura urvillii | native | Urville's longtom | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Strophidon sathete | native | Slender giant moray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sueviota aprica | native | Sunny dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sueviota atrinasa | native | Blacknose dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sueviota bryozophila | endemic | Bryozoan goby | Bryozoan goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sueviota minersorum | native | Miner's dwarfgoby | Miner's dwarfgoby |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen bursa | native | Boomerang triggerfish | Boomerang triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen chrysopterum | native | Halfmoon triggerfish | Pogo |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen fraenatum | native | Masked triggerfish | Pogo kombose |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Suggrundus macracanthus | native | Large-spined flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia arenicola | native | Broadhead flathead | White-speckled flathead |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia carbunculus | native | Papillose flathead | Horned flathead |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia otaitensis | native | Fringelip flathead | Fringe-lip flathead |
Cypriniformes | Sundadanionidae | Sundadanio atomus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Sundadanionidae | Sundadanio axelrodi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Sundadanionidae | Sundadanio echinus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Sundadanionidae | Sundadanio gargula | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Sundadanionidae | Sundadanio goblinus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Sundadanionidae | Sundadanio retiarius | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Sundadanionidae | Sundadanio rubellus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Sundasalanx malleti | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Sundasalanx megalops | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Sundasalanx mesops | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Sundasalanx microps | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Ehiravidae | Sundasalanx platyrhynchus | native | Linut | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Sundolyra latebrosa | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Sundoreonectes obesus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Sundoreonectes sabanus | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Suttonia lineata | native | Freckleface podge | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorichthys spilurus | native | Sailfin snapper | Krapu layar |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorus nematophorus | native | Chinamanfish | Baga |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus bathyspilus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus fallax | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus gilesii | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus microrhynchus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus orientalis | native | Pygmy tongue-sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus regani | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Symphysanodon katayamai | native | Yellowstripe slopefish | |
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Symphysanodon maunaloae | native | Longtailed slopefish | |
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Symphysanodon typus | native | Insular shelf beauty | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Synagrops japonicus | native | Blackmouth splitfin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia horrida | native | Estuarine stonefish | Lepu tembaga |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia platyrhynchus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia quinque | native | Quinque stonefish | Quinque stonefish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia verrucosa | native | Stonefish | Ikan batu |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Synaptura commersonnii | native | Commerson's sole | Lidah |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus altivelis | native | Highfin bigeye dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus bartelsi | native | Bartel's dragonet | Bartel's dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus circularis | native | Circled dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus delandi | native | Deland’s dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus grinnelli | native | Philippines dragonet | Philippines dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus laddi | native | Ladd's dragonet | Ladd's dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus lineolatus | native | Indian ornate dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus morrisoni | native | Morrison's dragonet | Morrison's dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus moyeri | native | Moyer's dragonet | Moyer's dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus ocellatus | native | Ocellated dragonet | Mandarin-fish |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus picturatus | native | Picturesque dragonet | Mandarinfish |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus splendidus | native | Mandarinfish | Mandarin-fish |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus stellatus | native | Starry dragonet | Starry dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus tudorjonesi | native | Redback dragonet | Redback dragonet |
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Syncrossus hymenophysa | native | Tiger loach | Avematjan |
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Syncrossus reversus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathoides biaculeatus | native | Alligator pipefish | Tongkur buaya |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus dermatogenys | native | Sand lizardfish | Grey-streak lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus fasciapelvicus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus hoshinonis | native | Blackear lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus indicus | native | Indian lizardfish | Indian lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus jaculum | native | Lighthouse lizardfish | Tail-blotch lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus kaianus | native | Gunther's lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus macrocephalus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus macrops | native | Triplecross lizardfish | Lagoon lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus nigrotaeniatus | native | Blackstripe lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus oculeus | native | Large-eye lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus rubromarmoratus | native | Redmarbled lizardfish | Red-marbled lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus sageneus | native | Speartoothed grinner | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus sanguineus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus tectus | native | Tectus lizardfish | Tail-bar lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus ulae | native | Red lizard fish | Five-band lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus usitatus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus variegatus | native | Variegated lizardfish | Totate |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Systomus endecanalis | native | Berbaju | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Systomus rubripinnis | native | Javaen barb | Ampa |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia ataenia | native | Barless cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia biguttata | native | Twinspot cardinalfish | Ear-blotch cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia buruensis | native | Buru cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia fucata | native | Orangelined cardinalfish | Painted cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia macroptera | native | Dusky-tailed cardinalfish | Faint-lined cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia melasma | native | Blackspot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia zosterophora | native | Blackbelted cardinalfish | Girdled cardinalfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Taenianotus triacanthus | native | Leaf scorpionfish | Paper scorpionfish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Taenioides anguillaris | native | Eel worm goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Taenioides cirratus | native | Bearded worm goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Taenioides eruptionis | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniura lymma | native | Ribbontail stingray | Ikan pari |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniurops meyeni | native | Round ribbontail ray | Pari babi |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Takifugu oblongus | native | Lattice blaasop | Pita-pita |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes rubescens | native | Pomfret | |
Lophiiformes | Tathicarpidae | Tathicarpus butleri | native | Butler's frogfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Telatrygon biasa | native | Indonesian sharpnose ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Telatrygon zugei | native | Pale-edged stingray | Pari biasa |
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Telmatherina abendanoni | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Telmatherina albolabiosa | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Telmatherina antoniae | endemic | sailfin silversides | sailfin silversides |
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Telmatherina bonti | endemic | Bonti-bonti | |
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Telmatherina celebensis | endemic | Celebes rainbow | Opudi |
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Telmatherina obscura | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Telmatherina opudi | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Telmatherina prognatha | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Telmatherina sarasinorum | endemic | ||
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Telmatherina wahjui | endemic | ||
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Tentoriceps cristatus | native | Crested hairtail | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa macrura | native | Longtail shad | Terubuk |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa toli | native | Toli shad | Terubuk padi |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | Babaguni |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon puta | native | Small-scaled terapon | Kerong-kerong padi |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon theraps | native | Largescaled terapon | Kerong-kerong |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Terelabrus dewapyle | native | Yellow-striped hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Terelabrus rubrovittatus | native | White-striped hogfish | Yellow-stripe hogfish |
Lophiiformes | Tetrabrachiidae | Tetrabrachium ocellatum | native | Four-armed frogfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Tetragondacnus spilotus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Tetraodon waandersii | native | ||
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus angustirostris | native | Shortbill spearfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Tetraroge barbata | native | Bearded roguefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Tetraroge nigra | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus concatenatus | native | Triangular boxfish | Turretfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus gibbosus | native | Humpback turretfish | Kapila |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus reipublicae | native | Smallspine turretfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma amblycephalum | native | Bluntheaded wrasse | Two-tone wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma hardwicke | native | Sixbar wrasse | Soh karang |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma jansenii | native | Jansen's wrasse | Cina-cina |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lunare | native | Moon wrasse | Keling kalong |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lutescens | native | Yellow-brown wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma purpureum | native | Surge wrasse | Cina-cina |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma quinquevittatum | native | Fivestripe wrasse | Red-ribbon wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma trilobatum | native | Christmas wrasse | Green-barred wrasse |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus striatus | native | Many-lined leatherjacket | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Thamnaconus tessellatus | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Thaumatichthyidae | Thaumatichthys pagidostomus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Theriodes sandakanensis | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina baelama | native | Baelama anchovy | Kendui |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa dussumieri | native | Dussumier's thryssa | Bilis |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa encrasicholoides | native | False baelama anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa hamiltonii | native | Hamilton's thryssa | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa kammalensis | native | Kammal thryssa | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa mystax | native | Moustached thryssa | Sangko |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa scratchleyi | native | New Guinea thryssa | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa setirostris | native | Longjaw thryssa | Bangkok |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Thryssocypris ornithostoma | native | Seluang panjang | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Thryssocypris smaragdinus | native | Seluang panjang | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Gelang kawung |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus maccoyii | native | Southern bluefin tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Balang kuni |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus tonggol | native | Longtail tuna | Abu-abu |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Thynnichthys polylepis | native | Bauk ketuk | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Thynnichthys thynnoides | native | Entukan | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Thynnichthys vaillanti | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Thyrsitoides marleyi | native | Black snoek | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys celebica | native | Celebes flathead | Manado flathead |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys chiltonae | native | Longsnout flathead | Long-snout flathead |
Cypriniformes | Tincidae | Tinca tinca | introduced | Tench | |
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Tominanga aurea | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Telmatherinidae | Tominanga sanguicauda | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys alleni | native | Allen's shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys emilyae | native | Emily’s shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys eyreae | native | Janet's shrimpgoby | Janet's shrimpgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys lanceolatus | native | Lanceolate shrimpgoby | Spot-fin shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys latruncularius | native | Fan shrimp-goby | Fan shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys nudus | native | Scaleless shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys oni | native | Monster shrimpgoby | Mottled Shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys russus | native | Ocellated shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys tanyspilus | native | Longspot shrimpgoby | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Tondanichthys kottelati | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Tor douronensis | native | Semah mahseer | Kancera |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Tor tambra | native | Sengkareng | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Tor tambroides | native | Thai mahseer | Garing |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener brevipinnis | native | Yellow-stripe toadfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener gloerfelti | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener hicksi | native | Hick's toadfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener hypselogeneion | native | Orange-spotted toadfish | Cheek-barred toadfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener pallimaculatus | native | Multi-spotted toadfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener parcuspinus | native | Yellow-eyed toadfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener tuberculiferus | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes chatareus | native | Spotted archerfish | Sumpit |
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes jaculatrix | native | Banded archerfish | Archerfish |
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes lorentzi | native | Primitive archerfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes microlepis | native | Smallscale archerfish | Puntin |
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes oligolepis | native | Western archerfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Trachicephalus uranoscopus | native | Stargazing stonefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus trachinus | native | Painted lizardfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus africanus | native | Southern pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | Spotted dart |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus blochii | native | Snubnose pompano | Lowang |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus botla | native | Largespotted dart | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus mookalee | native | Indian pompano | |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus trachypterus | native | Mediterranean dealfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus | native | Double-ended pipefish | Bend stick pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus longirostris | native | Straightstick pipefish | Straight stick pipefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Triacanthodes ethiops | native | Shortsnout spikefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Triacanthus biaculeatus | native | Short-nosed tripodfish | Songo langit |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Triacanthus nieuhofii | native | Silver tripodfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | Hiu bokem |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus auriga | native | Pearly hairtail | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | Layur |
Gobiiformes | Trichonotidae | Trichonotus elegans | native | Long-rayed sand-diver | Long-rayed sand-diver |
Gobiiformes | Trichonotidae | Trichonotus filamentosus | native | Black-spot sand-diver | |
Gobiiformes | Trichonotidae | Trichonotus halstead | native | Gold-bar sand-diver | Goldbar sand-diver |
Gobiiformes | Trichonotidae | Trichonotus setiger | native | Spotted sand-diver | Blue-spotted sand-diver |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopodus leerii | native | Pearl gourami | Engkribang |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopodus pectoralis | introduced | Snakeskin gourami | Lampot |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopodus poptae | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopodus trichopterus | native | Three spot gourami | Sepat |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopsis pumila | native | Pygmy gourami | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopsis vittata | native | Croaking gourami | Cupang |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Trigonopoma gracile | native | Seluang badar | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Trigonopoma pauciperforatum | native | Redstripe rasbora | Rita' |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Trigonostigma hengeli | native | Glowlight rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Trigonostigma heteromorpha | native | Harlequin rasbora | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma abyssum | native | Abyssal pygmygoby | Deepreef pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma agrena | native | Fishnet pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma anaima | native | Pallid pygmygoby | Sharp-eye pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma annosum | native | Grey-bearded pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma aturirii | native | Aturiri’s pygmy goby | Aturiri’s pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma benjamini | native | Ring-eye pygmygoby | Ring-eye pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma caesiura | native | Caesiura pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma capostriatum | native | Spotted redlined pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma caudomaculatum | native | Blotch-tailed pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma cheni | native | Face-stripe pygmy goby | Face-stripe pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma corerefum | native | Colin's pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma emeryi | native | Emery's pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma erdmanni | native | Erdmann’s pygmygoby | Erdmann’s pygmygoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma fangi | native | Fang's pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma flavatrum | native | Wasp pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma fucatum | native | Harlot pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma gigantum | native | Giant pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma griffithsi | native | Griffiths' pygmygoby | Griffiths' pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma habrum | native | Delicate pygmygoby | Delicate pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma haimassum | native | Blood-spot pygmygoby | Blood-spot pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma halonevum | native | Pimple pygmygoby | Sparsely-spotted pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma hayashii | native | Four-eye pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma helenae | native | Helen’s pygmygoby | Helen’s pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma hoesei | native | Forktail pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma hollemani | native | Holleman’s pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma imaii | native | Imai's pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma kardium | native | Heart pygmygoby | Heart pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma kitrinum | native | Citron pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma lantana | native | Lantana pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma macrophthalmus | native | Large-eyed pygmygoby | Red-spotted pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma maiandros | native | Zigzag pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma marinae | native | Princess pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma meityae | native | Meity’s pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma meranyx | native | Day-night pygmy goby | Day-night pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma milta | native | Red-earth pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma nasa | native | Nasal-bar pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma naudei | native | Naude's pygmygoby | Red pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma nomurai | native | Lilac pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma okinawae | native | Orange-red pygmygoby | Okinawa pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma pajama | native | Pajama pygmygoby | Pajama pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma papayum | native | Pawpaw pygmygoby | Pawpaw pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma preclarum | native | Exquisite pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma putrai | native | Putra’s pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma randalli | native | Randall’s pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma rubromaculatum | native | Red-spotted pygmygoby | Red-blotched pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma sanguinellum | native | Sanguinello pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma sheppardi | native | Sheppard's pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma stobbsi | native | Stobbs' pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma striatum | native | Red-lined pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma taylori | native | Yellow pygmygoby | Yellow-speckled pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma tevegae | native | Tevegae pygmygoby | Cave pygmy-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma trioculatum | native | Three-eyed pygmygoby | Three-eyed pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma xanthochrum | native | Step-spot pygmygoby | Step-spot pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma yanoi | native | Pudgy pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma zurae | native | Marg’s pygmygoby | Marg’s pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimmatom nanus | native | Dwarf atom goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimmatom pharus | native | Lifehouse dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimmatom sagma | native | Saddled dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimmatom zapotes | native | Hard-drinking atomgoby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triodontidae | Triodon macropterus | native | Threetooth puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Tripodichthys angustifrons | native | Black-flag tripodfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Tripodichthys blochii | native | Long-tail tripodfish | Sonang-sonang |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Tripodichthys oxycephalus | native | Short-tail tripodfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Tripterophycis gilchristi | native | Grenadier cod | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Trixiphichthys weberi | native | Blacktip tripodfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trypauchen vagina | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trypauchenichthys sumatrensis | native | Indonesian eelgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trypauchenichthys typus | native | Typical eelgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trypauchenopsis intermedia | native | Bearded Eel Goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tryssogobius colini | native | Colin's fairygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tryssogobius flavolineatus | native | Yellow-lined fairygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tryssogobius longipes | native | Longfin fairygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tryssogobius nigrolineatus | native | Deepreef fairygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tryssogobius sarah | native | Sarah's fairygoby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum coeruleopinnatum | native | Coastal trevally | Simba-simba lili bonua |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum fulvoguttatum | native | Yellowspotted trevally | Kwee macan |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum gymnostethus | native | Bludger | Kwee lilin |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Tydemania navigatoris | native | Fleshy-lipped spikefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Tylerius spinosissimus | native | Spiny blaasop | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | Kacangan |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus melanotus | native | Keel-jawed needle fish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus punctulatus | native | Spotted long-tom | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Typhlachirus caecus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Tyson belos | native | Arrow wriggler | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ucla xenogrammus | native | Largemouth triplefin | Long-jaw threefin |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ungusurculus komodoensis | native | Komodo viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ungusurculus riauensis | native | Riau viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ungusurculus sundaensis | native | Sunda viviparous brotula | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus asymmetricus | native | Asymmetrical goatfish | Balubba |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus farnis | native | Farnis’ goatfish | Farnis’ goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus lombok | native | Lombok goatfish | Lombok goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus luzonius | native | Dark-barred goatfish | Luzon goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus mascareinsis | native | Mascarene goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus moluccensis | native | Goldband goatfish | Ikan kunir |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus quadrilineatus | native | Four-stripe goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus spottocaudalis | native | Tailspot goatfish | Tailspot goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus subvittatus | native | Deep-water goatfish | Silver goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sulphureus | native | Sulphur goatfish | Kunir |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sundaicus | native | Ochrebanded goatfish | Kakunir |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus taeniopterus | native | Finstripe goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus torres | native | Torres goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus tragula | native | Freckled goatfish | Biji nangka karang |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus vittatus | native | Yellowstriped goatfish | Biji nangka |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus willwhite | native | White’s goatfish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus bicinctus | native | Marbled stargazer | Marbled stargazer |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus brunneus | native | Dark-finned stargazer | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus cognatus | native | Two-spined yellow-tail stargazer | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus kaianus | native | Kai stargazer | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus kishimotoi | native | Tube-nosed stargazer | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus oligolepis | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus sulphureus | native | Whitemargin stargazer | White-margin stargazer |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis uraspis | native | Whitemouth jack | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Uroconger lepturus | native | Slender conger | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus asperrimus | native | Porcupine whipray | Pari duri |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus granulatus | native | Mangrove whipray | Pe sapi |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus lobistoma | native | Tubemouth whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus polylepis | native | Giant freshwater whipray | Pari |
Myliobatiformes | Urolophidae | Urolophus javanicus | endemic | Java stingaree | |
Myliobatiformes | Urolophidae | Urolophus kaianus | endemic | Kai stingaree | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius concolor | native | Unicolor snake moray | Ular putih |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius fasciolatus | native | Blotched moray | Gosline's snake moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius fuscoguttatus | native | Brown spotted snake moray | Brown snake moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius inornatus | native | Drab snake moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius kamar | native | Barlip reef-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius macrocephalus | native | Needle-tooth moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius marmoratus | native | Marbled reef-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius micropterus | native | Tidepool snake moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius nagoensis | native | Nago snakemoray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius xanthopterus | native | Freckleface reef-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius xenodontus | native | Black snake moray | |
Cypriniformes | Vaillantellidae | Vaillantella cinnamomea | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Vaillantellidae | Vaillantella euepiptera | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Vaillantellidae | Vaillantella maassi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea bella | native | Bella goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea helsdingenii | native | Twostripe goby | Black-lined sleeper-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea immaculata | native | Red-lined sleeper | Ni's sleeper-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea limicola | native | Mud goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea longipinnis | native | Long-finned goby | Teardrop sleeper-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea muralis | native | Mural goby | Nike |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea parva | native | Parva goby | Little sleeper-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea puellaris | native | Maiden goby | Orange-spotted sleeper-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea randalli | native | Greenband goby | Green-band sleeper-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea sexguttata | native | Sixspot goby | Six-spot sleeper-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea strigata | native | Blueband goby | Bloso |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea wardii | native | Ward's sleeper | Broad-barred sleeper-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea yanoi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia ambanoro | native | Ambanoro prawn-goby | Twin-spotted shrimp-goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia attenuata | native | Tapertail shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia auronotata | native | Gold-marked shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia cyanolineata | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia dawnarnallae | native | Dawn’s shrimpgoby | Dawn’s shrimpgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia dorsomacula | native | Dorsalspot shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia lepidobucca | native | Scalycheek shrimpgoby | Scalycheek shrimpgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia longimanus | native | Longfin shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia macropteryx | native | Bigfin shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia nobilis | native | Majestic shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia ornatissima | native | Ornate prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia papilio | native | Butterfly shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia phaeosticta | native | Yellowfoot shrimpgoby | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Variichthys jamoerensis | endemic | Jamur Lake grunter | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola albimarginata | native | White-edged lyretail | Geurape cabeung |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola louti | native | Yellow-edged lyretail | Geurape cabeung |
Lampriformes | Veliferidae | Velifer hypselopterus | native | Sailfin velifer | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa divergens | native | Plainfin grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa nigrodorsalis | native | Spinaker grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa petersonii | native | Peterson's grenadier | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Verulux cypselurus | native | Swallowtail cardinalfish | Nose-spot cardinalfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Vespicula trachinoides | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Vespicula zollingeri | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Wallago attu | native | Wallago | Jambal |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Wallago leerii | native | Tapah | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Wattsia mossambica | native | Mozambique large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella albofasciata | native | Whitebanded sharpnose wrasse | White-banded possum wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella nigropinnata | native | Sharpnose wrasse | Yellow-banded possum wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella tanakai | native | Tanaka's wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys auromarginatus | native | Gilded triggerfish | Gilded triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus | native | Outrigger triggerfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Xenentodon cancila | native | Freshwater garfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Xenentodon canciloides | native | Kenyulung | |
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Xenisthmus eirospilus | native | Spotted wriggler | |
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Xenisthmus polyzonatus | native | Bullseye wriggler | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Xenocephalus elongatus | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Xenodermichthys copei | native | Bluntsnout smooth-head | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xenojulis margaritacea | native | Finspot wrasse | |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Xenophthalmichthys danae | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Xestochilus nebulosus | native | Nebulous snake eel | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Xiphasia matsubarai | native | Japanese snake blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Xiphasia setifer | native | Hairtail blenny | Hairtail blenny |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Thoek kojek |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xiphocheilus typus | native | Blue-banded wrasse | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Xiphophorus hellerii | introduced | Green swordtail | Suwadakar |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Xiphophorus maculatus | introduced | Southern platyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys javanicus | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Yarica hyalosoma | native | Humpbacked cardinalfish | Gelagah laut |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Yirrkala gjellerupi | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Yirrkala kaupii | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Yirrkala lumbricoides | native | Earthworm snake-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Yirrkala misolensis | native | Misol snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Yirrkala moluccensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Yongeichthys criniger | native | Poisonous goby | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Zabidius novemaculeatus | native | Ninespine batfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Zagadkogobius ourlazon | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Zanclidae | Zanclus cornutus | native | Moorish idol | Ikan hias |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zapogon evermanni | native | Evermann's cardinalfish | Cave cardinalfish |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Zappa confluentus | native | Slender mudskipper | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma desjardinii | native | Indian sail-fin surgeonfish | Indian sail-fin surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma scopas | native | Twotone tang | Burung laut |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma velifer | native | Sailfin tang | Kranjang bali |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias altipinnis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias fasciatus | native | Banded sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias quagga | native | Fringefin zebra sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias zebra | native | Zebra sole | Ilat-ilat |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus alleni | endemic | Allen's river garfish | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus buffonis | native | Buffon's river-garfish | Sejulung |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus caudovittatus | native | Long-jawed river garfish | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus dispar | native | Feathered river-garfish | Kajangan |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus dunckeri | native | Duncker's river garfish | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus dux | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus ectuntio | native | Julang | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus gilli | native | Viviparous halfbeak | Estuary garfish |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus kampeni | native | Sepik River halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus novaeguineae | native | Fly River garfish | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus ornithocephala | endemic | Vogelkop river garfish | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus pappenheimi | native | Bangkok halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus quadrimaculatus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus rasori | native | Short river garfish | Short garfish |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus xiphophorus | native | ||
Zeiformes | Zeniontidae | Zenion hololepis | native | ||
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis conchifer | native | Silvery John dory | |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis nebulosa | native | Mirror dory | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia fragilis | native | Fragile cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia gilberti | native | Gilbert's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia leptacanthus | native | Threadfin cardinalfish | Long-spine cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia perlita | native | Pearly cardinalfish | Lagoon cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia viridiventer | native |