Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pleuronectiformes | Achiropsettidae | Achiropsetta tricholepis | native | Prickly flounder | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Agonopsis asperoculis | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Agonopsis chiloensis | native | Snailfish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Antimora rostrata | native | Blue antimora | |
Galaxiiformes | Galaxiidae | Aplochiton zebra | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Arctozenus risso | native | Spotted barracudina | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Austrolycus depressiceps | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Bathylutichthys taranetzi | native | ||
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja albomaculata | native | White-dotted skate | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja brachyurops | native | Broadnose skate | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja griseocauda | native | Graytail skate | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja multispinis | native | Multispine skate | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja scaphiops | native | Cuphead skate | |
Chimaeriformes | Callorhinchidae | Callorhinchus callorynchus | native | Plownose chimaera | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus aculeolatus | native | Small-spine snailfish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus armatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus aureomarginatus | native | Marginate snailfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Cataetyx messieri | native | ||
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Centroscyllium granulatum | native | Granular dogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Ceratias tentaculatus | native | Southern seadevil | |
Lamniformes | Cetorhinidae | Cetorhinus maximus | native | Basking shark | |
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Channichthyidae | Champsocephalus esox | native | Pike icefish | Pike |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus fasciatus | native | Banded whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus kaiyomaru | native | Campbell whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus marinii | native | Marini's grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides subserrulatus | native | Longrayed whiptail | |
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Bovichtidae | Cottoperca gobio | native | Channel bull blenny | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Cottunculus granulosus | native | Fathead | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Crossostomus fasciatus | native | ||
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus lamillai | native | Warrah skate | Raya guará |
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Nototheniidae | Dissostichus eleginoides | native | Patagonian toothfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Echiodon cryomargarites | native | Messmate | |
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Eleginopidae | Eleginops maclovinus | native | Patagonian blennie | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus granulosus | native | Southern lanternshark | |
Galaxiiformes | Galaxiidae | Galaxias maculatus | native | Inanga | |
Galaxiiformes | Galaxiidae | Galaxias platei | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Genypterus blacodes | native | Pink cusk-eel | |
Petromyzontiformes | Geotriidae | Geotria australis | native | Pouched lamprey | |
Petromyzontiformes | Geotriidae | Geotria macrostoma | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Gymnoscopelus fraseri | native | Fraser’s lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Gymnoscopelus nicholsi | native | Nichol's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Gymnoscopelus opisthopterus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Halargyreus johnsonii | native | Slender codling | |
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Harpagiferidae | Harpagifer bispinis | native | Magellan plunderfish | |
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Harpagiferidae | Harpagifer palliolatus | endemic | Crested spiny plunderfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | |
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus appelii | native | Prickly footballfish | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Icichthys australis | native | Southern driftfish | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Iluocoetes fimbriatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Krefftichthys anderssoni | native | Rhombic lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus macdonaldi | native | Rakery beaconlamp | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lepidion ensiferus | native | Patagonian codling | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Letholycus microphthalmus | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodonus malvinensis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Macrourus carinatus | native | Ridge scaled rattail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Macrourus holotrachys | native | Bigeye grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Macrourus whitsoni | native | Whitson's grenadier | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiropsettidae | Mancopsetta maculata | native | Antarctic armless flounder | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Maynea puncta | native | ||
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius hubbsi | native | Argentine hake | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Micromesistius australis | native | Southern blue whiting | |
Gadiformes | Muraenolepididae | Muraenolepis orangiensis | native | Patagonian moray cod | |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Myxine fernholmi | native | ||
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Myxine knappi | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Achiropsettidae | Neoachiropsetta milfordi | native | Finless flounder | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Notophycis marginata | native | Dwarf codling | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Odontesthes nigricans | native | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Oidiphorus brevis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Paradiplospinus antarcticus | native | Antarctic escolar | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Paralichthys brasiliensis | native | Brazilian flounder | |
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Nototheniidae | Paranotothenia magellanica | native | Magellanic rockcod | |
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Nototheniidae | Patagonotothen brevicauda | native | Patagonian rockcod | |
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Nototheniidae | Patagonotothen cornucola | native | ||
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Nototheniidae | Patagonotothen guntheri | native | Yellowfin notothen | |
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Nototheniidae | Patagonotothen sima | native | ||
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Nototheniidae | Patagonotothen tessellata | native | Black southern cod | |
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Nototheniidae | Patagonotothen trigramma | native | ||
Perciformes/Notothenioidei | Nototheniidae | Patagonotothen wiltoni | native | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Phucocoetes latitans | native | ||
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Pseudocyttus maculatus | native | Smooth oreo dory | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Psychrolutes marmoratus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Salilota australis | native | Tadpole codling | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo trutta | introduced | Sea trout | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus fontinalis | introduced | Brook trout | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes oculatus | native | Patagonian redfish | |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Sprattus fuegensis | native | Falkland sprat | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus acanthias | native | Picked dogfish | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Stromateus brasiliensis | native | Southwest Atlantic butterfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Thyrsites atun | native | Snoek | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Thysanopsetta naresi | native | ||
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Urophycis brasiliensis | native | Brazilian codling | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Xystreurys rasilis | native |