Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Acantholabrus palloni | native | Scale-rayed wrasse | P(lj)ešac ljuskavac |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser naccarii | native | Adriatic sturgeon | Jadranska jesetra |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser stellatus | native | Starry sturgeon | Pastruga |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser sturio | native | Sturgeon | Jesetric |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus bovinus | native | Bull ray | Golub ćukan |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aidablennius sphynx | native | Babica kokošica | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Morska lisica |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa fallax | native | Twaite shad | Ćepa |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Angulja |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias anthias | native | Swallowtail seaperch | Jera |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aphia minuta | native | Transparent goby | Mliječ ružični |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon imberbis | native | Cardinal fish | Matuličić |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus anguiformis | native | Slender finless eel | Zmija crnonoska |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus caecus | native | European finless eel | Zmija dugonoska |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina sphyraena | native | Argentine | Srebrenjak |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | Sjekirica |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | Hama |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | Ugorić zlatar |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus kessleri | native | Scaldback | Plosnatica tamnuša |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus laterna | native | Mediterranean scaldfish | Plosnata bljedica |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus rueppelii | native | Rüppell's scaldback | Plosnatica veleoka |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus thori | native | Thor's scaldfish | Plosnatica barjaktarka |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina boyeri | native | Big-scale sand smelt | Brfun |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina hepsetus | native | Mediterranean sand smelt | Gavon |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | Trup |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Bathytoshia centroura | native | Roughtail stingray | Šiba |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone belone | native | Garfish | Jagla |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blennius ocellaris | native | Butterfly blenny | Babica dubinka |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops boops | native | Bogue | Batelj |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus podas | native | Wide-eyed flounder | Razok |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Buenia affinis | native | De Buen's goby | Glavočić mreškan |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Buglossidium luteum | native | Solenette | List piknjavac |
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Callanthias ruber | native | Parrot seaperch | Matuljić |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus fasciatus | native | Banded dragonet | Mišić sedloprug |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus lyra | native | Dragonet | Mišić |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus maculatus | native | Mišić crnopjeg | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus pusillus | native | Sailfin dragonet | Mišić repaš |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus risso | native | Risso’s dragonet | Mišić poprskanac |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Campogramma glaycos | native | Vadigo | Strijela šarulja |
Acanthuriformes | Caproidae | Capros aper | native | Boarfish | Kljunčica |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx crysos | native | Blue runner | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus acus | native | Pearl fish | Strmorinac trbušasti |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brevipinna | native | Spinner shark | |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | Psina zmijozuba |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | Pas ljudožder |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus granulosus | native | Gulper shark | Kostelj dubinac |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Cepola macrophthalma | native | Red bandfish | Kurdela |
Lamniformes | Cetorhinidae | Cetorhinus maximus | native | Basking shark | Psina gorostasna |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | Iglozub |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon heterurus | native | Mediterranean flyingfish | Poletuša |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys cuculus | native | Red gurnard | Kokot bijelac |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lastoviza | native | Streaked gurnard | Lastavica glavulja |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lucerna | native | Tub gurnard | Balavac anzuleta |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys obscurus | native | Longfin gurnard | Kokot barjaktar |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon auratus | native | Golden grey mullet | Cipal zlatac |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon labrosus | native | Thicklip grey mullet | Crni |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Chlopsis bicolor | native | Bicolor eel | Crvojeguljka |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | Zelenočica |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis chromis | native | Damselfish | Crnej |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Chromogobius quadrivittatus | native | Chestnut goby | Glavoč plošac |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Chromogobius zebratus | native | Kolombatovic's goby | Glavočić kamenjarić |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger conger | native | European conger | Grum |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris julis | native | Mediterranean rainbow wrasse | Dundica |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Dugoplotica |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus gobio | native | Bullhead | Peš |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Crystallogobius linearis | native | Crystal goby | Glavoč kristalni |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Ctenolabrus rupestris | native | Goldsinny-wrasse | Zdur tupoglavac |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps gracilis | native | Driftfish | Pastir krilaš |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone braueri | native | Garrick | Nosočica bljedica |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Dalophis imberbis | native | Armless snake eel | Zmija gušavica |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis pastinaca | native | Common stingray | Žutuga |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis tortonesei | native | Tortonese's stingray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Deltentosteus collonianus | native | Toothed goby | Glavočić zuban |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex dentex | native | Common dentex | Dental |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex gibbosus | native | Pink dentex | Barjaktar |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex macrophthalmus | native | Large-eye dentex | Zubačić rumeni |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus rafinesquii | native | White-spotted lantern fish | Gušteran |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus labrax | native | European seabass | Agač |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Didogobius schlieweni | native | Andromeda goby | Glavoč crnac |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diplecogaster bimaculata | native | Two-spotted clingfish | Priljepnjak grboglavić |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus annularis | native | Annular seabream | Baraj |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus puntazzo | native | Sharpsnout seabream | Karoc |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus sargus | native | White seabream | Šar |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus vulgaris | native | Common two-banded seabream | Crnoguz |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus batis | native | Blue skate | Volina |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus oxyrinchus | native | Longnosed skate | Klinka |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus myrus | native | Painted eel | Ugorac glavan |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Echiichthys vipera | native | Lesser weever | Pauk žutac |
Echinorhiniformes | Echinorhinidae | Echinorhinus brucus | native | Bramble shark | Pas zvjezdaš |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Electrona risso | native | Electric lantern fish | Žaboglav zdepan |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore anatina | native | Fangtooth moray | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis encrasicolus | native | European anchovy | Brgljun |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus aeneus | native | White grouper | Kirnja bjelica |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus caninus | native | Dogtooth grouper | Kirnja zubuša |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus costae | native | Goldblotch grouper | Kirnja zlatica |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus marginatus | native | Dusky grouper | Kirnja |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | Lic |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Eutrigla gurnardus | native | Grey gurnard | Kokot sivac |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Evermannella balbo | native | Balbo sabretooth | Kopljozub |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | introduced | Bluespotted cornetfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella maraldi | native | Gadella | Tabinjak |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Gadiculus argenteus | native | Silvery pout | Ugotica srebrenka |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus biscayensis | native | Mediterranean bigeye rockling | Ugorova majka zubuša |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus mediterraneus | native | Shore rockling | Ugorova majka mrkulja |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus vulgaris | native | Three-bearded rockling | Ugorova majka pečatnica |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Galeorhinus galeus | native | Tope shark | Butor |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus melastomus | native | Blackmouth catshark | Mačka crnousta |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gammogobius steinitzi | native | Steinitz's goby | Steinitzov glavoč |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus cemiculus | native | Blackchin guitarfish | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Glossanodon leioglossus | native | Smalltoothed argentine | Srebrenjak |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gnathophis mystax | native | Thinlip conger | Ugorić usnavac |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius auratus | native | Golden goby | Glavoč zlatac |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius bucchichi | native | Bucchich's goby | Glavoč bjelčić |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius cobitis | native | Giant goby | Glavoč pločar |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius cruentatus | native | Red-mouthed goby | Glavoč krvoust |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius fallax | native | Sarato's goby | Glavoč bijelac |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius incognitus | native | Incognito goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius kolombatovici | native | Kolombatovic’s goby | Kolombatovićev glavoč |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius niger | native | Black goby | Glavoč blatar |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius ophiocephalus | native | Grass goby | Glavoč travaš |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius roulei | native | Roule's goby | Glavoč |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius vittatus | native | Striped goby | Glavočić crnobok |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gouania adriatica | native | Adriatic blunt-snouted clingfish | Adriatic blunt-snouted clingfish |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gouania pigra | native | Piglet sucker | Piglet sucker |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Grammonus ater | native | Tabinjčić crnac | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax unicolor | native | Brown moray | Murina crnka |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura altavela | native | Spiny butterfly ray | Leptirica |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus dactylopterus | native | Blackbelly rosefish | Bodečnjak veliki |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | Volonja |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | Glavonja |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus guttulatus | native | Long-snouted seahorse | Morski konjić |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus hippocampus | native | Short snouted seahorse | Morski konjić |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys rondeletii | native | Black wing flyingfish | Poletuša |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean slimehead | Zvjezdook |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Ichthyococcus ovatus | native | Lightfish | Jajak |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Kučak |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus merula | native | Brown wrasse | Crnac |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus mixtus | native | Cuckoo wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus sceleratus | introduced | Silver-cheeked toadfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Lamna nasus | native | Porbeagle | Kučina |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus crocodilus | native | Jewel lanternfish | Gušteran šiljoglavi |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | Nevjesta |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadogaster candolii | native | Connemarra clingfish | Priljepnjak veliki |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadogaster lepadogaster | native | Shore clingfish | Priljepnjak kamenjarić |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepidopus caudatus | native | Silver scabbardfish | Zmijičnjak repaš |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis | native | Megrim | Patarača oštronoska |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lesueurigobius friesii | native | Fries's goby | Glavočić veleljuskaš |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja circularis | native | Sandy ray | Raža smeđa |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja fullonica | native | Shagreen ray | Raža |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja naevus | native | Cuckoo ray | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Lichia amia | native | Leerfish | Bilizma lica |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lipophrys trigloides | native | Babica buljooka | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus mormyrus | native | Sand steenbras | Arkaj |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia dofleini | native | Dofleini's lantern fish | Gušteran tupoglav |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius budegassa | native | Blackbellied angler | Grdobina žutka |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius piscatorius | native | Angler | Grdobina |
Lampriformes | Lophotidae | Lophotus lacepede | native | Crested oarfish | Jedroglavka |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Marcelogobius splechtnai | native | Splechtna’s goby | Istarski glavoč |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus muelleri | native | Silvery lightfish | Trbobrošić |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Merlangius merlangus | native | Whiting | Pišmolj |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius merluccius | native | European hake | Magarčić |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus ocellatus | native | Foureyed sole | List pečatar |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus variegatus | native | Thickback sole | List prugavac |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys adriaticus | native | Babica jadranska | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys canevae | native | Babica žutoobrazna | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys dalmatinus | native | Babica rupičarka | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys nigriceps | native | Black-headed blenny | Babica crnoglava |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Micromesistius poutassou | native | Blue whiting | Ugotica pučinka |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Millerigobius macrocephalus | native | Large-headed goby | Glavočić crveni |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula mobular | native | Devil fish | Golub uhan |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Molva dypterygia | native | Blue ling | Manjić morski |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Monochirus hispidus | native | Whiskered sole | List hrapavac |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Mora moro | native | Common mora | Crnkinja |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus barbatus | native | Red mullet | Barbun |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus surmuletus | native | Surmullet | Barbun |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena helena | native | Mediterranean moray | Marina |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus asterias | native | Starry smooth-hound | Bulaš |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus mustelus | native | Smooth-hound | Bulaš |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus punctulatus | native | Blackspotted smooth-hound | Bulaš |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca rubra | native | Mottled grouper | Češljasta kirnja |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum punctatum | native | Spotted lanternfish | Žaboglav biseran |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis aquila | native | Common eagle ray | Biskup |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | Fanfan |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis maculatus | native | Šilo oblokljuno | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis ophidion | native | Straightnose pipefish | Šilce grebenkljuno |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Oblada melanurus | native | Saddled seabream | Češalj |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Odondebuenia balearica | native | Coralline goby | Glavočić balearski |
Lamniformes | Odontaspididae | Odontaspis ferox | native | Smalltooth sand tiger | Psina zmijozuba |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Oedalechilus labeo | native | Boxlip mullet | Cipal plutaš |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus rufus | native | Rufus snake-eel | Zmija riđoglava |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion barbatum | native | Snake blenny | Huj bijelac |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophisurus serpens | native | Serpent eel | Zmija zubuša |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Orcynopsis unicolor | native | Plain bonito | Pastirica atlantska |
Squaliformes | Oxynotidae | Oxynotus centrina | native | Angular roughshark | Prasac |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus acarne | native | Axillary seabream | Arbun |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus bogaraveo | native | Blackspot seabream | Okan |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus erythrinus | native | Common pandora | Arbor |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus caeruleostictus | native | Bluespotted seabream | Pagar barjaktar |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus major | introduced | Red seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus pagrus | native | Red porgy | Fag |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius gattorugine | native | Tompot blenny | Slingurica mrkulja |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius incognitus | native | Babica jelenka bljedica | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius rouxi | native | Babica prugasta | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius sanguinolentus | native | Rusty blenny | Babica balavica |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius tentacularis | native | Tentacled blenny | Babica babaroga |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Parophidion vassali | native | Huj mrkan | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa lascaris | native | Sand sole | List bradavkar |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Petromyzon marinus | native | Sea lamprey | Morska paklara |
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Phycis blennoides | native | Greater forkbeard | Tabinja bjelica |
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Phycis phycis | native | Forkbeard | Babinja |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Platichthys flesus | native | European flounder | Iverak |
Acropomatiformes | Polyprionidae | Polyprion americanus | native | Wreckfish | Kirnja glavulja |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | Strijelka |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus bathi | native | Bath’s goby | Glavočić Batijev |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus knerii | native | Kner's goby | Glavočić knerov |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus marmoratus | native | Marbled goby | Glavočić kaljužar |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus minutus | native | Sand goby | Glavočić crnotrus |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus quagga | native | Quagga goby | Glavočić šiljoglav |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Modrulj |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudaphya ferreri | native | Ferrer's goby | Glavočić pelagični |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Pseudocaranx dentex | native | White trevally | Šnjurak |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja asterias | native | Mediterranean starry ray | Raža zvjezdopjega |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja clavata | native | Thornback ray | Barakula |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja miraletus | native | Brown ray | Raža modropjega |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja montagui | native | Spotted ray | Raža crnopjega |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja polystigma | native | Speckled ray | Raža crnožiga |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja radula | native | Rough ray | Raža tuponska |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Ranzania laevis | native | Slender sunfish | Bucanj mali |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos rhinobatos | native | Common guitarfish | Ražopas |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera marginata | native | Lusitanian cownose ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rostroraja alba | native | White skate | Volina bjelica |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | Ljuskotrn |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salaria basilisca | native | Babica zebrica | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salaria pavo | native | Peacock blenny | Babica kukmašica |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda sarda | native | Atlantic bonito | Palandrun |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | Srdela divlja |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sarpa salpa | native | Salema | Salpa |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus ovalis | native | Imperial blackfish | Pastir batoglavac |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Sciaena umbra | native | Brown meagre | Kavala |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber scombrus | native | Atlantic mackerel | Bokulja |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox saurus | native | Atlantic saury | Poskok |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Scophthalmus maximus | native | Turbot | Buturac |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Scophthalmus rhombus | native | Brill | Romb |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena elongata | native | Slender rockfish | Škrpina ružičasta |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena maderensis | native | Madeira rockfish | Bodečnjak |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena notata | native | Small red scorpionfish | Bodeč crveni |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena porcus | native | Black scorpionfish | Bodeč |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena scrofa | native | Red scorpionfish | Crljenak |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus canicula | native | Lesser spotted dogfish | Mačka bljedica |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus duhamelii | native | Duhamel’s catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus stellaris | native | Nursehound | Mačka mrkulja |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | Bilizmuša |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus cabrilla | native | Comber | Giričar |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus hepatus | native | Brown comber | Čučin |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus scriba | native | Painted comber | Buruca |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus rivulatus | introduced | Marbled spinefoot | Bodljikava mramorna riba |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea solea | native | Common sole | List |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sparus aurata | native | Gilthead seabream | Dinigla |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | Jaram |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spicara maena | native | Blotched picarel | Cipavica |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spondyliosoma cantharus | native | Black seabream | Grobar |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Sprattus sprattus | native | European sprat | Papalina |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus acanthias | native | Picked dogfish | Koščak |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus blainville | native | Longnose spurdog | Kostelj |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina oculata | native | Smoothback angelshark | Sklat žutan |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina squatina | native | Angelshark | Sklat sivac |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias boa | native | Boa dragonfish | Zmijozub |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus cinereus | native | Grey wrasse | Hinac sivi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus doderleini | native | Čučuruša | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus mediterraneus | native | Axillary wrasse | Podujka |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus melops | native | Corkwing wrasse | Kosirica mjesečica |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus ocellatus | native | Martinka | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus roissali | native | Five-spotted wrasse | Kosirica |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus rostratus | native | Sublet | Dugonosica |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus tinca | native | East Atlantic peacock wrasse | Božjak |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus abaster | native | Black-striped pipefish | Šilo kratkokljuno |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus acus | native | Greater pipefish | Šilo |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus phlegon | native | Šilo dračavo | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus typhle | native | Broadnosed pipefish | Šilo tupokljuno |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus saurus | native | Atlantic lizardfish | Gušter |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus belone | native | Mediterranean spearfish | Iglan |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Tetronarce nobiliana | native | Electric ray | Drhtulja |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Thorogobius ephippiatus | native | Leopard-spotted goby | Glavoč leopard |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Thorogobius macrolepis | native | Large-scaled goby | Glavočić veleljuskaš trećoperac |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | Tun |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo marmorata | native | Marbled electric ray | Banjača |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo torpedo | native | Common torpedo | Drhtulja |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus ovatus | native | Pompano | Strijela modrulja |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus draco | native | Greater weever | Dragan |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus trachypterus | native | Mediterranean dealfish | Mač srebrnjak |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean horse mackerel | Mediteranski šarun |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus picturatus | native | Blue jack mackerel | Šnjur golemi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trachurus | native | Atlantic horse mackerel | Muzikant |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | Zmijičnjak sabljaš |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Trigla lyra | native | Piper gurnard | Lastavica prasica |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion melanurus | native | Pjevčić sićušni | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion tripteronotum | native | Pjevčić oštronosić | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina cirrosa | native | Shi drum | Konj |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria poweriae | native | Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish | Svjetličica bucmulja |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Iglun |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Zebrus zebrus | native | Glavočić šargan | |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Zeugopterus regius | native | Eckström's topknot | Poklopac kosmati |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory | Kovač |