Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius analis | native | Tailjet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius nummifer | native | Spotfin frogfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf notatus | native | Yellowtail sergeant | Yellowtail sergeant |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf septemfasciatus | native | Banded sergeant | Banded sergeant |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | native | Scissortail sergeant | Scissortail sergeant |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sordidus | native | Blackspot sergeant | Blackspot sergeant |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | Sergeant major |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Wahoo |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus blochii | native | Ringtail surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus dussumieri | native | Eyestripe surgeonfish | Penciled surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus guttatus | native | Whitespotted surgeonfish | Spotband surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus leucosternon | native | Powderblue surgeonfish | Powderblue surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus lineatus | native | Lined surgeonfish | Bluelined surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus maculiceps | native | White-freckled surgeonfish | Earbar surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus mata | native | Elongate surgeonfish | Yellowmask surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricans | native | Whitecheek surgeonfish | Yellowrimmed surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricauda | native | Epaulette surgeonfish | Epaullete surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigrofuscus | native | Brown surgeonfish | Brown surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus olivaceus | native | Orangespot surgeonfish | Orangebar surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus pyroferus | native | Chocolate surgeonfish | Mimic surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus thompsoni | native | Thompson's surgeonfish | Whitetail surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus triostegus | native | Convict surgeonfish | Convict surgeonfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus xanthopterus | native | Yellowfin surgeonfish | Yellowfin surgeonfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Aethaloperca rogaa | native | Redmouth grouper | Redmouth groper |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alticus saliens | native | Leaping blenny | Jumping blenny |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | Scribbled leatherjacket |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Amanses scopas | native | Broom filefish | Broom leatherjacket |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Amblycirrhitus bimacula | native | Twospot hawkfish | Twinspot hawkfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon aureus | native | Golden damselfish | Golden damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon curacao | native | Staghorn damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion clarkii | native | Yellowtail clownfish | Clark's anemonefish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion perideraion | native | Pink anemonefish | Pink anemonefish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion sandaracinos | native | Yellow clownfish | Golden anemonefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses caeruleopunctatus | native | Bluespotted wrasse | Bluespotted wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses meleagrides | native | Spotted wrasse | Dotted wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses twistii | native | Yellowbreasted wrasse | Yellowbreasted wrasse |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias seychellensis | native | Seychelles moray | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Andamia heteroptera | native | East Indian lipsucker | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Andamia reyi | native | Suckerlip blenny | Suckerlip blenny |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Anyperodon leucogrammicus | native | Slender grouper | Kerapu cicak |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | Salaman karang |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon coccineus | native | Ruby cardinalfish | Ruby cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon doryssa | native | Longspine cardinalfish | Flame cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon semiornatus | native | Oblique-banded cardinalfish | Threeband cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon talboti | native | Flame cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthys ocellatus | native | Ocellated cardinalfish | Ocellated cardinalfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys trimaculatus | native | Threespot angelfish | Threespot angelfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | Salaman karang |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus klazingai | native | Sharpsnout snake eel | Sharpsnout snake-eel |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | Whitespotted puffer |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron meleagris | native | Guineafowl puffer | Guineafowl puffer |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron nigropunctatus | native | Blackspotted puffer | Blackspotted puffer |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes crypticus | native | Cryptic Sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes melanostictus | native | Mottled sole | Mottled sole |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus taeniatus | native | False cleanerfish | False cleanerfish |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus chinensis | native | Chinese trumpetfish | Trumpetfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina elerae | native | Twinspot chromis | Twinspot chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina lepidolepis | native | Scaly chromis | Scaly chromis |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistapus undulatus | native | Orange-lined triggerfish | Orangestripe triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides conspicillum | native | Clown triggerfish | Clown triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides viridescens | native | Titan triggerfish | Titan triggerfish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius coalitus | native | Whitespotted frillgoby | Padang goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cocosensis | native | Cocos frill-goby | Cocos goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cyclopterus | native | Spotted frillgoby | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Belonoperca chabanaudi | native | Arrowhead soapfish | Arrowhead soapfish |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella cyanostigma | native | Striped rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella periophthalmus | native | Blue-dashed rockskipper | Peppered blenny |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus anthioides | native | Lyretail hogfish | Lyretail hogfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus axillaris | native | Axilspot hogfish | Axil hogfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus diana | native | Diana's hogfish | Diana's hogfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus mesothorax | native | Splitlevel hogfish | Coral hogfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus opercularis | native | Blackspot hogfish | Candystripe hogfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Bolbometopon muricatum | native | Green humphead parrotfish | Bumphead parrotfish |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus mancus | native | Flowery flounder | Flowery flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus pantherinus | native | Leopard flounder | Panther flounder |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis crocodilinus | native | Crocodile snake eel | Crocodile snake-eel |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Brosmophyciops pautzkei | native | Slimy cuskeel | Slimy cuskeel |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | Bearded cuskeel |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio caerulaurea | native | Blue and gold fusilier | Blue fusiler |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio lunaris | native | Lunar fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio teres | native | Yellow and blueback fusilier | Blue & gold fusiler |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio xanthonota | native | Yellowback fusilier | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys marmorata | native | Marbled snake eel | Marbled snake-eel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius sclateri | native | Pacific goby | Tripleband goby |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Calloplesiops altivelis | native | Comet | Comet |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Calumia godeffroyi | native | Tailface sleeper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines dumerilii | native | Whitespotted filefish | Yelloweye leatherjacket |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines pardalis | native | Honeycomb filefish | Honeycomb leatherjacket |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster amboinensis | native | Spider-eye puffer | Ambon toby |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster bennetti | native | Bennett's sharpnose puffer | Brownback toby |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster epilampra | native | Lantern toby | Bluespotted goby |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster janthinoptera | native | Honeycomb toby | Spotted toby |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster leoparda | native | Leopard sharpnose puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster tyleri | native | Tyler's toby | Tyler's toby |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster valentini | native | Valentin's sharpnose puffer | Banded toby |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Caracanthus maculatus | native | Spotted coral croucher | Spotted croucher |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Caracanthus unipinna | native | Pygmy coral croucher | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | Ikan puteh |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | Ikan puteh bongkok |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | Ikan puteh biru |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | Ikan puteh |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx tille | native | Tille trevally | Ikan puteh kayu |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus albimarginatus | native | Silvertip shark | Ikan yu |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | Ikan yu |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | Ikan yu |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bicolor | native | Bicolor angelfish | Bicolor angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bispinosa | native | Twospined angelfish | Twospined angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge cocosensis | native | Cocos pygmy angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge eibli | native | Blacktail angelfish | Eibl's angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge fisheri | native | Orange angelfish | Whitetail angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge joculator | native | Yellowhead angelfish | Cocos angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge tibicen | native | Keyhole angelfish | Keyhole angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge vrolikii | native | Pearlscale angelfish | Pearlscale angelfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis argus | native | Peacock hind | Kerapu hitam |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis aurantia | native | Golden hind | Kerapu nonya |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis leopardus | native | Leopard hind | Leopard cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis miniata | native | Coral hind | Kerapu bintang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis nigripinnis | native | Blackfin grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis polleni | native | Harlequin hind | Harlequin cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sexmaculata | native | Sixblotch hind | Kerapu bintang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sonnerati | native | Tomato hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis spiloparaea | native | Strawberry hind | Kerapu nonya |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis urodeta | native | Darkfin hind | Blackfin cod |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ceratobregma helenae | native | Helen's Triplefin | Orangebar triplefin |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cercamia eremia | native | Glassy cardinalfish | Glassy cardinalfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon auriga | native | Threadfin butterflyfish | Threadfin butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon baronessa | native | Eastern triangular butterflyfish | Triangular butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon bennetti | native | Bluelashed butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon citrinellus | native | Speckled butterflyfish | Speckled butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ephippium | native | Saddle butterflyfish | Saddled butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon guttatissimus | native | Peppered butterflyfish | Spotted butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon kleinii | native | Sunburst butterflyfish | Klein's butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lineolatus | native | Lined butterflyfish | Lined butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunula | native | Raccoon butterflyfish | Racoon butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon madagaskariensis | native | Seychelles butterflyfish | Madagascar butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon melannotus | native | Blackback butterflyfish | Blackbacked butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon meyeri | native | Scrawled butterflyfish | Meyer's butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon mitratus | native | Indian butterflyfish | Indian butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ornatissimus | native | Ornate butterflyfish | Ornate butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon punctatofasciatus | native | Spotband butterflyfish | Dot and dash butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon semeion | native | Dotted butterflyfish | Dotted butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon speculum | native | Mirror butterflyfish | Ovalspot butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifascialis | native | Chevron butterflyfish | Chevroned butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifasciatus | native | Melon butterflyfish | Redfin butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ulietensis | native | Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon unimaculatus | native | Teardrop butterflyfish | Teardrop butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon vagabundus | native | Vagabond butterflyfish | Vagabond butterflyfish |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Chalixodytes tauensis | native | Saddled sandburrower | Pale sand-diver |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Channomuraena vittata | native | Broadbanded moray | Chinese moray |
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus oxycephalus | native | Snooty wrasse | Red maori wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus trilobatus | native | Tripletail wrasse | Tripletail maori wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus undulatus | native | Humphead wrasse | Ikan becok |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilio inermis | native | Cigar wrasse | Cigar wrasse |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus artus | native | Wolf cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus macrodon | native | Large toothed cardinalfish | Largetooth cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined cardinalfish | Fiveband cardinalfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus sordidus | native | Daisy parrotfish | Bullethead parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus strongylocephalus | native | Steephead parrotfish | Steephead parrotfish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys brachysoma | native | Short-bodied pipefish | Shortbodied pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys sculptus | native | Sculptured pipefish | Sculptured pipefish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis alpha | native | Yellow-speckled chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis atripectoralis | native | Black-axil chromis | Black-axil chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis opercularis | native | Doublebar chromis | Doublebar chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis ternatensis | native | Ternate chromis | Ternate chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis weberi | native | Weber's chromis | Weber's chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xanthochira | native | Yellow-axil chromis | Yellowaxil chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xanthura | native | Paletail chromis | Paletail chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera brownriggii | native | Surge damselfish | Surge demoiselle |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera glauca | native | Grey demoiselle | Grey demoiselle |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera unimaculata | native | Onespot demoiselle | Onespot demoiselle |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura | native | Blueside wrasse | Coralline wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus exquisitus | native | Exquisite wrasse | Exquisite wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus solorensis | native | Red-eye wrasse | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus | native | Coral hawkfish | Spotted hawkfish |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitus pinnulatus | native | Stocky hawkfish | Marbled hawkfish |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes castaneus | native | Chestnut eyelash-blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes gilberti | native | Gilbert's blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes polyzona | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes quagga | native | Squiggly blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes stigmaticus | native | Red-streaked blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirrisalarias bunares | native | Hairy bleny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Cocotropus larvatus | native | Ghost velvetfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger cinereus | native | Longfin African conger | Blacklip conger |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris aygula | native | Clown coris | Ikan becok |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris dorsomacula | native | Pale-barred coris | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris gaimard | native | African coris | Clown wrasse |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Ikan lumadang |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys schultzi | native | Schultz's pipefish | Schultz' pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus banneri | native | Roughridge pipefish | Banner's pipefish |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil crenilabis | native | Fringelip mullet | Fringelip mullet |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus striatus | native | Striated surgeonfish | Lined bristletooth |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus truncatus | native | Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus staigeri | native | Northern rock flathead | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus poecilopterus | native | Yellowing flyingfish | Ikan terbang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus reticulatus | native | Reticulate dascyllus | Reticulated dascyllus |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | Threespot dascyllus |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Bengol |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus biocellatus | native | Twospot turkeyfish | Twinspot lionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus zebra | native | Zebra turkeyfish | Zebra lionfish |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides | native | Yellow pigmy brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Dinematichthys trilobatus | native | Trilobed viviparous brotula | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | Spotted porcupinefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon liturosus | native | Black-blotched porcupinefish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Diplospinus multistriatus | native | Striped escolar | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Discotrema crinophilum | native | Crinoid clingfish | Sea lily clingfish |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Discotrema monogrammum | native | Oneline clingfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus excisus | native | Bluestripe pipefish | Bluestripe pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus janssi | native | Janss' pipefish | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | Starry moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna polyzona | native | Barred moray | Girdled moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna unicolor | native | Unicolor moray | Pale moray |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius bicolor | native | Bicolor blenny | Bicolor blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius midas | native | Persian blenny | Lyretail blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius oculatus | native | Ocular coralblenny | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Salaman |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris fusca | native | Dusky sleeper | Freshwater gudgeon |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Ematops randalli | native | Randall's viviparous brotula | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore bayeri | native | Bayer's moray | Hookjaw moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore pardalis | native | Leopard moray eel | Dragon moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore schismatorhynchus | native | White-margined moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelynassa canina | native | Longfang moray | Toothy moray |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius elegans | native | Hourglass triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius philippinus | native | Minute triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius tutuilae | native | High-hat Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus caudofasciatus | native | Tail-barred rockskipper | Bartail blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus epalzeocheilos | native | Fringelip rockskipper | Tidepool blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus vermiculatus | native | Vermiculated blenny | Vermiculated blenny |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Epibulus insidiator | native | Sling-jaw wrasse | Slingjaw wrasse |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus corallicola | native | Coral grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatus | native | Blacktip grouper | Blacktipped cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus | native | Brown-marbled grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus hexagonatus | native | Starspotted grouper | Kerapu cicak |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus lanceolatus | native | Giant grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus merra | native | Honeycomb grouper | Kerapu cicak |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morrhua | native | Comet grouper | Kerapu morrhua |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus retouti | native | Red-tipped grouper | Brownback cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus spilotoceps | native | Foursaddle grouper | Kerapu cicak |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tauvina | native | Greasy grouper | Kerapu cicak |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tukula | native | Potato grouper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | Salaman merah |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis radiosus | native | Pale snapper | Salaman merah |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus glossodon | native | Longtooth hairtail | |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Euprotomicrus bispinatus | native | Pygmy shark | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | Mackerel tuna |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota latifasciata | native | Brownbanded dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota natalis | native | Christmas dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasina | native | Greenbubble dwarfgoby | Midget goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota rubrisparsa | native | Redspeckled dwarfgoby | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Exallias brevis | native | Leopard blenny | Leopard blenny |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia orthogrammus | native | Island trevally | Ikan coco |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | native | Bluespotted cornetfish | Flutemouth |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger flavissimus | native | Longnose butterfly fish | Longnosed butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger longirostris | native | Longnose butterflyfish | Big longnosed butterflyfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria aurita | native | Crosseyed cardinalfish | Crosseyed cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria vaiulae | native | Mottled cardinalfish | Dwarf cardinalfish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius duospilus | native | Barenape goby | Twospot goby |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Ikan yu |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Lophiiformes | Gigantactinidae | Gigantactis perlatus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | Ikan puteh |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gnathodentex aureolineatus | native | Striped large-eye bream | Goldspot emperor |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon citrinus | native | Poison goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon rivulatus | native | Rippled coralgoby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus varius | native | Bird wrasse | Bird wrasse |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Gracila albomarginata | native | Masked grouper | Rededged cod |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistes sexlineatus | native | Goldenstriped soapfish | Goldstriped soapfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistops ocellatus | native | Ocellate soapfish | Ocellated soapfish |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Gunnellichthys monostigma | native | Onespot wormfish | Worm goby |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius grandoculis | native | Blue-lined large-eye bream | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnomuraena zebra | native | Zebra moray | Zebra moray |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Gymnosarda unicolor | native | Dogtooth tuna | Dogtooth tuna |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax breedeni | native | Blackcheek moray | Blackcheek moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax buroensis | native | Vagrant moray | Latticetail moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax chilospilus | native | Lipspot moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax enigmaticus | native | Enigmatic moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax flavimarginatus | native | Yellow-edged moray | Yellow margin moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus | native | Brown spotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax javanicus | native | Giant moray | Giant moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax margaritophorus | native | Blotch-necked moray | Pearly moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax melatremus | native | Dwarf moray | Blackspot moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax meleagris | native | Turkey moray | Guineafowl moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax moluccensis | native | Moluccan moray | Moluccan moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax monostigma | native | One-spot moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pictus | native | Paintspotted moray | Painted moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax rueppelliae | native | Banded moray | Banded moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax thyrsoideus | native | Greyface moray | Freckled moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax zonipectis | native | Barredfin moray | Bartail moray |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chrysus | native | Canary wrasse | Yellow wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres claudia | native | Claudia's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hortulanus | native | Checkerboard wrasse | Checkerboard wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres leucoxanthus | native | Canarytop wrasse | Whitebelly wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres margaritaceus | native | Pink-belly wrasse | Reef-flat wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres marginatus | native | Dusky wrasse | Dusky wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres melasmapomus | native | Cheekspot wrasse | Cheekspot wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres nebulosus | native | Nebulous wrasse | Clouded wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres ornatissimus | native | Ornamented wrasse | Ornamented wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres scapularis | native | Zigzag wrasse | Zigzag wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres trimaculatus | native | Threespot wrasse | Threespot wrasse |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma chica | native | Little hooded triplefin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus fasciatus | native | Barred thicklip | Barred wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus melapterus | native | Blackeye thicklip | Ikan becok |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys polylepis | native | Pyramid butterflyfish | Pyramid butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus chrysostomus | native | Threeband pennantfish | Pennant bannerfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus monoceros | native | Masked bannerfish | Masked bannerfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus singularius | native | Singular bannerfish | Singular bannerfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus varius | native | Horned bannerfish | Humphead bannerfish |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger hassi | native | Spotted garden-eel | Spotted garden eel |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | Glass bigeye |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura uarnak | native | Honeycomb stingray | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys oxycephalus | native | Bony flyingfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus annulatus | native | Ring wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus doliatus | native | Pastel ringwrasse | Ringed wrasse |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina barnesi | native | Barnes' silverside | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus octofasciatus | native | Eightbar grouper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius aneitensis | native | Yellowblotch razorfish | Pale razorfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius griffithsi | native | Griffiths' razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius pavo | native | Peacock wrasse | Peacock wrasse |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius bellus | native | Imspringer | Dusky blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius edentulus | native | Rippled rockskipper | Toothless blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius lineatus | native | Lined rockskipper | Lined blenny |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius decoratus | native | Decorated goby | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | Striped marlin |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Skipjack tuna |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys atronasus | native | Black-nostril false moray | Blacknose reef eel |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia mugil | native | Barred flagtail | Flagtail |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus cinerascens | native | Blue sea chub | Topsail drummer |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus vaigiensis | native | Brassy chub | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrichthys unilineatus | native | Tubelip wrasse | Onelined wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides bicolor | native | Bicolor cleaner wrasse | Bicolor cleanerfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides dimidiatus | native | Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | Bluestreak cleanerfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides pectoralis | native | Blackspot cleaner wrasse | Spotbreast cleanerfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis xanthonota | native | Yellowback tubelip | Blacklobe wrasse |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Leiuranus semicinctus | native | Saddled snake-eel | Halfbanded snake-eel |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Lepidozygus tapeinosoma | native | Fusilier damselfish | Fusiler damsel |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythropterus | native | Longfin emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus olivaceus | native | Longface emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus rubrioperculatus | native | Spotcheek emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus xanthochilus | native | Yellowlip emperor | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma mitratum | native | Pinstriped basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma susumi | native | Meteor perch | Striped basslet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma tonstrinum | native | Redstriped basslet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Lubbockichthys multisquamatus | native | Fine-scaled dottyback | Finescale dottyback |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bohar | native | Two-spot red snapper | Ikan merah besar |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | Ikan tanther |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | native | Blacktail snapper | Yellowmargined sea perch |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | native | Humpback red snapper | Ikan merah ayer dalam |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | native | Common bluestripe snapper | Ikan nonya |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rivulatus | native | Blubberlip snapper | Blubberlip snapper |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Luzonichthys earlei | native | Earle's splitfin | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Luzonichthys whitleyi | native | Whitley's splitfin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor macularis | native | Midnight snapper | Tai tow soong |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor niger | native | Black and white snapper | Tai tow soong |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon meleagris | native | Blackspotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon negrosensis | native | Yellowspotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon ornatus | native | False leopard | Ornate wrasse |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira mazara | native | Indo-Pacific blue marlin | Blue marlin |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus brevirostris | native | Quakerfish | Stripetail tilefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus latovittatus | native | Blue blanquillo | Sand tilefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys indicus | native | Indian triggerfish | Indian triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys niger | native | Black triggerfish | Black triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys vidua | native | Pinktail triggerfish | Pinktail triggerfish |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Microbrotula andersoni | native | Anderson's viviparous brotula | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus natans | native | Offshore pipefish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Mimoblennius atrocinctus | native | Spotted and barred blenny | Banded blenny |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Mirolabrichthys evansi | native | Yellowback anthias | Goldback anthias |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula birostris | native | Giant manta | Manta ray |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | Ikan gigi orang |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua javanica | native | Java spaghetti eel | Java worm eel |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua macrochir | native | Longfin spaghetti eel | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | Ikan jangut kuning |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys vanicolensis | native | Yellowfin goatfish | Ikan jagut kuning |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys maculosus | native | Tiger snake eel | Ocellated snake-eel |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis berndti | native | Blotcheye soldierfish | Bigscale soldierfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis kuntee | native | Shoulderbar soldierfish | Shoulderbar soldierfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis pralinia | native | Scarlet soldierfish | Reef soldierfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis vittata | native | Whitetip soldierfish | Red soldierfish |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Nannosalarias nativitatis | native | Pygmy blenny | Christmas blenny |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brevirostris | native | Spotted unicornfish | Longnose unicornfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso elegans | native | Elegant unicornfish | Orangespine unicornfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso hexacanthus | native | Sleek unicornfish | Sleek unicornfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso lituratus | native | Orangespine unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso tonganus | native | Bulbnose unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso unicornis | native | Bluespine unicornfish | Bluespine unicornfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso vlamingii | native | Bignose unicornfish | Scibbled unicornfish |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia bandanensis | native | Bigeye cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia savayensis | native | Samoan cardinalfish | Samoan cardinalfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Nemanthias dispar | native | Peach fairy basslet | Orange anthias |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Nemateleotris decora | native | Elegant firefish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Nemateleotris magnifica | native | Fire goby | Fire goby |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Norfolkia brachylepis | native | Tropical scaly-headed triplefin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculichthys taeniourus | native | Rockmover wrasse | Rockmover wrasse |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Odonus niger | native | Red-toothed triggerfish | Redtooth triggerfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus angustatus | native | Broadstriped cardinalfish | Broadstriped cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus apogonoides | native | Short-tooth cardinal | Goldbelly cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus aureus | native | Ring-tailed cardinalfish | Golden cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus | native | Blackstripe cardinalfish | Blackstripe cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus | native | Sevenstriped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus taeniophorus | native | Reef-flat cardinalfish | Reef-flat cardinalfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cubicum | native | Yellow boxfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion meleagris | native | Whitespotted boxfish | Spotted boxfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion solorense | native | Reticulate boxfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus unifasciatus | native | Ringtail maori wrasse | Whiteband maori wrasse |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Oxycirrhites typus | native | Longnose hawkfish | Longnose hawkfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Oxymonacanthus longirostris | native | Harlequin filefish | Longnose filefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio sordida | native | Dirty ordure snapper | Ikan lala ayer dalam |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Paracanthurus hepatus | native | Palette surgeonfish | Blue tang |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Paracentropyge multifasciata | native | Barred angelfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus filamentosus | native | Filamentous wrasse | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites arcatus | native | Arc-eye hawkfish | Ringeyed hawkfish |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites forsteri | native | Blackside hawkfish | Freckled hawkfish |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites hemistictus | native | Whitespot hawkfish | Ornate hawkfish |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Paradiancistrus christmasensis | native | Christmas viviparous brotula | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paraluteres prionurus | native | False puffer | Mimic leatherjacket |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis clathrata | native | Latticed sandperch | Ocellate weaver |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis schauinslandii | native | Redspotted sandperch | Flagfin weaver |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parenchelyurus hepburni | native | Hepburn's blenny | Bluespotted blenny |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinus | native | Dash-and-dot goatfish | Ikan jangut |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus cyclostomus | native | Gold-saddle goatfish | Ikan jangut |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus macronemus | native | Long-barbel goatfish | Dot and dash goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus multifasciatus | native | Manybar goatfish | Ikan jangut |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus pleurostigma | native | Sidespot goatfish | Whitespot goatfish |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus trifasciatus | native | Doublebar goatfish | Ikan jangut belang |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris oualensis | native | Blackspot sweeper | Cave sweeper |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Penetopteryx taeniocephalus | native | Oceanic pipefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor aspricaudus | native | Orangetail filefish | Orangetail leatherjacket |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Phyllophichthus xenodontus | native | Flappy snake-eel | Flappy snake-eel |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos | native | Bluestriped fangblenny | Twostripe blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus tapeinosoma | native | Piano fangblenny | Piano blenny |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax orbicularis | native | Orbicular batfish | Round batfish |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax teira | native | Longfin batfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone platyura | native | Keeled needlefish | Ikan todak |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx chrysophrys | native | Longnose trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx malabaricus | native | Malabar trevally | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gibbosus | native | Harry hotlips | Dusky sweetlips |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus vittatus | native | Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips | Kerapu belang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias fourmanoiri | native | Doublespot perchlet | Doublespot perchlet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias inermis | native | Chequered perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias kamii | native | Kami's perchlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias nanus | native | Bownband perchlet | Bownband perchlet |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon dickii | native | Blackbar devil | Dick's damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus | native | Pacific gregory | Pacific gregory |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis | native | Brighteye damselfish | Brighteye damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon insularis | native | Island gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus | native | Johnston Island damsel | Johnston damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus | native | Singlebar devil | Whiteband damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis | native | Phoenix devil | Phoenix damsel |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Plectrypops lima | native | Shy soldier | Shy soldierfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops coeruleolineatus | native | Crimsontip longfin | Banded devilfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops corallicola | native | Bluegill longfin | Redspined devilfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pogonoperca punctata | native | Spotted soapfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus imperator | native | Emperor angelfish | Emperor angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus semicirculatus | native | Semicircle angelfish | Semicircle angelfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus auriventris | native | Goldbelly damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus bankanensis | native | Speckled damselfish | Speckled damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus chrysurus | native | Whitetail damsel | Whitetailed damsel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus coelestis | native | Neon damselfish | Neon damsel |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus macrocephalus | native | Large-headed scorpionfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Praealticus natalis | native | Natal rockskipper | Natal blenny |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis cincta | native | Banded reef goby | Convict goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis semidoliata | native | Half-barred goby | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon fraenatus | native | Bridled cardinalfish | Bridled cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon kallopterus | native | Iridescent cardinalfish | Iridescent cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon taeniopterus | native | Bandfin cardinalfish | Pearlscale cardinalfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides auricilla | native | Goldflag jobfish | Salaman karang kuning |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides zonatus | native | Oblique-banded snapper | Ikan krisi |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | Conejo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamiops gracilicauda | native | Graceful-tailed cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias pleurotaenia | native | Square-spot fairy basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias squamipinnis | native | Sea goldie | Scalefin anthias |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus hexataenia | native | Sixline wrasse | Sixstripe wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus octotaenia | native | Eight-lined wrasse | Eightline wrasse |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis tapeinosoma | native | Blackmargin dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis viridis | native | Green dottyback | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris heteroptera | native | Torpedo wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris yamashiroi | native | Redspot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudodax moluccanus | native | Chiseltooth wrasse | Chiseltooth wrasse |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma polyacantha | native | Honeycomb podge | Honeycomb podge |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops immaculatus | native | Immaculate dottyback | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris evides | native | Blackfin dartfish | Sailfin hovergoby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris heteroptera | native | Blacktail goby | Spot-tail hovergoby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris microlepis | native | Blue gudgeon | Smallscale hovergoby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris zebra | native | Chinese zebra goby | Zebra hovergoby |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio lativittata | native | Wide-band fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio marri | native | Marr's fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tile | native | Dark-banded fusilier | Neon fusiler |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois antennata | native | Broadbarred firefish | Spotfin lionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois radiata | native | Radial firefish | Clearfin lionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois volitans | native | Red lionfish | Butterfly cod |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis amboinensis | native | Ambon chromis | Ambon chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis atripes | native | Dark-fin chromis | Darkfin chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis caudalis | native | Blue-axil chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis delta | native | Deep reef chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis fieldi | native | Two-tone Chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis lineatus | native | Lined chromis | Lined chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis margaritifer | native | Bicolor chromis | Whitetail chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis nigrurus | native | Blacktail chromis | Blueline chromis |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pygoplites diacanthus | native | Regal angelfish | Regal angelfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias flavoguttatus | native | Yellow-spotted anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias lori | native | Lori's anthias | Lori's anthias |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias smithvanizi | native | Princess anthias | Princess anthias |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus rectangulus | native | Wedge-tail triggerfish | Reef triggerfish |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Rhinomuraena quaesita | native | Ribbon moray | Ribbon eel |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus triocellatus | native | Three-spot righteye flounder | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron caudimaculatum | native | Silverspot squirrelfish | Tailspot squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron diadema | native | Crown squirrelfish | Crowned squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron iota | native | Dwarf squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron ittodai | native | Samurai squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron lepros | native | Spiny squirrelfish | Spiny squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron microstoma | native | Smallmouth squirrelfish | Slender squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron praslin | native | Dark-striped squirrelfish | Darkstriped squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron punctatissimum | native | Speckled squirrelfish | Speckled squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron spiniferum | native | Sabre squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiere | native | Blue lined squirrelfish | Ruby squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiereoides | native | Pink squirrelfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida gracilis | native | Gracile lizardfish | Slender lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida undosquamis | native | Brushtooth lizardfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus chameleon | native | Chameleon parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus festivus | native | Festive parrotfish | Festive parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus forsteni | native | Forsten's parrotfish | Tricolor parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus frenatus | native | Bridled parrotfish | Bridled parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus niger | native | Dusky parrotfish | Swarthy parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus oviceps | native | Dark capped parrotfish | Blue parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus prasiognathos | native | Singapore parrotfish | Dusky parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus psittacus | native | Common parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rubroviolaceus | native | Ember parrotfish | Ember parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus schlegeli | native | Yellowband parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus spinus | native | Greensnout parrotfish | Spiny parrotfish |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys laticaudata | native | Redfin worm-eel | Pearlbelly snake-eel |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis bilineata | native | Two-lined monocle bream | Bridled spinecheek |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides commersonnianus | native | Talang queenfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | Ikan talang |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes albaiensis | native | Longfingered scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes corallinus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes guamensis | native | Guam scorpionfish | Guam scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes hirsutus | native | Hairy scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes parvipinnis | native | Lowfin scorpionfish | Shortfinned scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes quadrispinosus | native | Fourspine scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes varipinnis | native | Blotchfin scorpionfish | Blotchfin scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis diabolus | native | False stonefish | False scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis oxycephalus | native | Tassled scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris indica | native | Indian threadfish | Plumed trevally |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes cyanostigma | native | Yellowspotted scorpionfish | Yellowspotted scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes mauritiana | native | Spineblotch scorpionfish | Spineblotch scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes strongia | native | Barchin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes tinkhami | native | Darkspotted scorpionfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus cyanopterus | native | Ghost pipefish | Ghost pipefish |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | Ikan alo alo |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena flavicauda | native | Yellowtail barracuda | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Yu hamar |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides gracilis | native | Silver-stripe round herring | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Steeneichthys nativitatus | native | Christmas longfin | Christmas longfin |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes albifasciatus | native | Whitebar gregory | Whitebar gregory |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes lacrymatus | native | Whitespotted devil | Jewel damsel |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis bandanensis | native | Red shoulder wrasse | Redspot wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis strigiventer | native | Three-ribbon wrasse | Silverstreaked wrasse |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen bursa | native | Boomerang triggerfish | Pallid triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen chrysopterum | native | Halfmoon triggerfish | Yellowstreak triggerfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia otaitensis | native | Fringelip flathead | Frill-lip flathead |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Suttonia lineata | native | Freckleface podge | Freckleface podge |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia verrucosa | native | Stonefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus variegatus | native | Variegated lizardfish | Engleman's lizardfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Taenianotus triacanthus | native | Leaf scorpionfish | Leaf scorpionfish |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniurops meyeni | native | Round ribbontail ray | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon theraps | native | Largescaled terapon | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma amblycephalum | native | Bluntheaded wrasse | Bluehead wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma hardwicke | native | Sixbar wrasse | Sixbarred wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma jansenii | native | Jansen's wrasse | Jansen's wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lunare | native | Moon wrasse | Moon wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lutescens | native | Yellow-brown wrasse | Green moon wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma purpureum | native | Surge wrasse | Ikan lecok lecok |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma quinquevittatum | native | Fivestripe wrasse | Fivestripe wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma trilobatum | native | Christmas wrasse | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Yellowfin tuna |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Thyrsitoides marleyi | native | Black snoek | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | Ikan cermin |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | Ikan yu |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma emeryi | native | Emery's pygmygoby | Emery's goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma halonevum | native | Pimple pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma macrophthalmus | native | Large-eyed pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma sheppardi | native | Sheppard's pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma taylori | native | Yellow pygmygoby | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ucla xenogrammus | native | Largemouth triplefin | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius concolor | native | Unicolor snake moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius fuscoguttatus | native | Brown spotted snake moray | Finless moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius macrocephalus | native | Needle-tooth moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius marmoratus | native | Marbled reef-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius micropterus | native | Tidepool snake moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius supraforatus | native | Many-toothed snake moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius xanthopterus | native | Freckleface reef-eel | Spottedface moray |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea helsdingenii | native | Twostripe goby | Twostripe goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea sexguttata | native | Sixspot goby | Blacktip goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea strigata | native | Blueband goby | Blueband goby |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola albimarginata | native | White-edged lyretail | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola louti | native | Yellow-edged lyretail | Kerapu bronok |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella albofasciata | native | Whitebanded sharpnose wrasse | Diagonal-lined wrasse |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys auromarginatus | native | Gilded triggerfish | Gilded triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus | native | Outrigger triggerfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Zanclidae | Zanclus cornutus | native | Moorish idol | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zapogon evermanni | native | Evermann's cardinalfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma desjardinii | native | Indian sail-fin surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma scopas | native | Twotone tang | Brown tang |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma velifer | native | Sailfin tang | Sailfin tang |