Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | Agulheta imperial da Guiné |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf hoefleri | native | African sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf saxatilis | native | Sergeant-major | Castanheta |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf taurus | native | Night sergeant | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Ilhéu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Acantholabrus palloni | native | Scale-rayed wrasse | Bodião |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus monroviae | native | Monrovia doctorfish | Cirurgião |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Ahliesaurus berryi | native | ||
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula goreensis | native | ||
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula vulpes | native | Bonefish | Banana |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia phalacra | native | Hawaiian halosaurid fish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | Lírio-ferro |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus rostratus | native | Risso's smooth-head | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus heudelotii | native | Dotterel filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | Peixe-porco-galhudo |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias euryurus | native | Peixe-lobo | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pardalis | native | Sapo-malhado | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias anthias | native | Swallowtail seaperch | Andorinha |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | Advim |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Aphanopus carbo | native | Black scabbardfish | Espada-preto |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Aphanopus intermedius | native | Intermediate scabbardfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Apletodon barbatus | endemic | Barbel clingfish | Barbel clingfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon imberbis | native | Cardinal fish | Alcarraz |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Apsilus fuscus | native | African forktail snapper | Dabradão |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus anguiformis | native | Slender finless eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus monodi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus aculeatus | native | Lovely hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus gigas | native | Hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | Pai-velho |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus olfersii | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus sladeni | native | Sladen's hatchet fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | Corvina-legítima |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma bondi | native | Silver-rag driftfish | Falso-carapau-prateado |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias grimaldii | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias polydactylus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias xenostoma | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus thori | native | Thor's scaldfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes caulophorus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes gemmifer | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes indicus | native | Black snaggletooth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes leucopogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes macropogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes micropogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes niger | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes richardsoni | native | Richardson's snaggletooth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes zharovi | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina lopeziana | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Aulopidae | Aulopus cadenati | native | Guinean flagfin | Lagarto-do-mar |
Aulopiformes | Aulopidae | Aulopus filamentosus | native | Royal flagfin | Lagarto-do-mar |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus strigosus | native | Atlantic cornetfish | Peixe-trombeta |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | Judeo-liso |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina multilineata | native | Brown chromis | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes capriscus | native | Grey triggerfish | Cangulo-cinzento |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes punctatus | native | Bluespotted triggerfish | Cangulo-real |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes vetula | native | Queen triggerfish | Cangulo-pintado |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Barbantus curvifrons | native | Palebelly searsid | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassozetus oncerocephalus | endemic | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassozetus taenia | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus brevis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus digitatus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus nigerrimus | native | Scaleless dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus pawneei | native | Pawnee dragonfish | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus melanobranchus | native | Vaillant's grenadier | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius casamancus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius soporator | native | Frillfin goby | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathymicrops regis | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bathyonus laticeps | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois longipes | native | Abyssal spiderfish | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois quadrifilis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois viridensis | native | ||
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja hesperafricana | native | West African skate | |
Aulopiformes | Bathysauridae | Bathysaurus ferox | native | Deep-sea lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Bathysauridae | Bathysaurus mollis | native | Highfin lizardfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Bathysolea lactea | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathytyphlops sewelli | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathyuroconger vicinus | native | Large-toothed conger | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone belone | native | Garfish | Agulha |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema suborbitale | native | Smallfin lanternfish | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx decadactylus | native | Alfonsino | Alfaquim |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus scrofa | native | Barred hogfish | Bodião dente de cão |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus speciosus | native | Blackbar hogfish | Bodião cão |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys photothorax | native | Spurcheek lanternfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops boops | native | Bogue | Boga do mar |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias elucens | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias mononema | native | Sickle snaggletooth | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus podas | native | Wide-eyed flounder | Carta |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Brachydeuterus auritus | native | Bigeye grunt | Colo-colo |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis atlanticus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama brama | native | Atlantic pomfret | Freira |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula barbata | native | Bearded brotula | Falsa-abrótea |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotulotaenia brevicauda | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotulotaenia crassa | native | Violet cuskeel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys guineensis | native | Shorttail snake eel | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus bairdi | native | Lancer dragonet | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Campogramma glaycos | native | Vadigo | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis maculata | native | Rough triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis sufflamen | native | Ocean triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster capistrata | native | Macaronesian sharpnose-puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster supramacula | native | West African sharpnose-puffer | |
Acanthuriformes | Caproidae | Capros aper | native | Boarfish | Advim |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx crysos | native | Blue runner | Xaréu-azul |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx hippos | native | Crevalle jack | Xaréu-olho-de-boi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | Charéu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx rhonchus | native | False scad | Charro-espanhol |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx senegallus | native | Senegal jack | Xaréu do Senegal |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus acus | native | Pearl fish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus altimus | native | Bignose shark | Tubarão-baboso |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brevipinna | native | Spinner shark | Tubarão-tecelão |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus galapagensis | native | Galapagos shark | Tubarão-dos-Galápagos |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | Marracho-de pontas-negras |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | Marracho-de-pontas-brancas |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus obscurus | native | Dusky shark | Tubarão-faqueta |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | Tubarão-cinzento |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus signatus | native | Night shark | |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | Tubarão-amarelo |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | Tubarão-branco |
Lophiiformes | Caulophrynidae | Caulophryne pelagica | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Caulophrynidae | Caulophryne polynema | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Centrobranchus nigroocellatus | native | Roundnose lanternfish | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Centrolophus niger | native | Rudderfish | Liro |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus granulosus | native | Gulper shark | Lixa-de-lei |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus lusitanicus | native | Lowfin gulper shark | Barroso |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus uyato | native | Little gulper shark | Queime |
Lophiiformes | Centrophrynidae | Centrophryne spinulosa | native | Horned lantern fish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis taeniops | native | Bluespotted seabass | Garoupa de pintas |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Cepola pauciradiata | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Ceratias uranoscopus | native | Stargazing seadevil | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus maderensis | native | Madeira lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus warmingii | native | Warming's lantern fish | |
Lamniformes | Cetorhinidae | Cetorhinus maximus | native | Basking shark | Albafar |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Chaenophryne draco | native | Smooth dreamer | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Chaetodipterus lippei | native | West African spadefish | Peixe-pá |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon hoefleri | native | Four-banded butterflyfish | Feiticeira |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon robustus | native | Three-banded butterflyfish | Borboleta |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Channomuraena vittata | native | Broadbanded moray | Moreia-anelada |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus danae | native | Dana viperfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus schmidti | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax pictus | native | Pink frogmouth | Sapo |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon cyanopterus | native | Margined flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon furcatus | native | Spotfin flyingfish | Peixe-voador |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus | native | Bennett's flyingfish | Voador |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys gabonensis | native | Gabon gurnard | Cabra-do-Gabão |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon auratus | native | Golden grey mullet | Muja |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon bispinosus | endemic | Cape Verde mullet | Tainha de Cabo Verde |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon labrosus | native | Thicklip grey mullet | Curvéo |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon ramada | native | Thinlip grey mullet | |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Chiasmodon niger | native | Black swallower | Pancinha |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus mauretanicus | native | Guinean burrfish | Porco-espinho da Guiné |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus reticulatus | native | Spotfin burrfish | Peixe-balão |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | Olho-verde de Angola |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Chloroscombrus chrysurus | native | Atlantic bumper | Aluminío |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis lubbocki | endemic | Lubbock's chromis | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys stampflii | native | Smooth flounder | Carta-lisa |
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Citharus linguatula | native | Spotted flounder | Carta-de-bico |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caelorhincus | native | Hollowsnout grenadier | Lagartixa-do-mar |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus labiatus | native | Spearsnouted grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus occa | native | Swordsnout grenadier | Furão |
Anguilliformes | Colocongridae | Coloconger cadenati | native | Congro | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger conger | native | European conger | Safio |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Conocara salmoneum | native | Salmon smooth-head | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris atlantica | native | ||
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Corniger spinosus | native | Spinycheek soldierfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | Dourado |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Doirado |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps gracilis | native | Driftfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone alba | native | Bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone braueri | native | Garrick | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone livida | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone microdon | native | Veiled anglemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone obscura | native | Hidden bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pallida | native | Tan bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pseudopallida | native | Slender bristlemouth | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactylopterus volitans | native | Flying gurnard | Pássaro gané |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Dalatias licha | native | Kitefin shark | Pailona |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis pastinaca | native | Common stingray | Usga |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus asper | native | Prickly lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus selenops | native | Wisner's lantern fish | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Deania profundorum | native | Arrowhead dogfish | Ferreta |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Charro-olho-largo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus punctatus | native | Round scad | Charro-mouro |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex gibbosus | native | Pink dentex | Bandeireiro |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex macrophthalmus | native | Large-eye dentex | Cachucha |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus brachycephalus | native | Short-headed lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus dumerilii | native | Dumeril's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus holti | native | Small lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus mollis | native | Soft lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus perspicillatus | native | Transparent lantern fish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Dibranchus atlanticus | native | Atlantic batfish | Morcego do Atlântico |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Dicrolene introniger | native | Digitate cusk eel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Didogobius kochi | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon holocanthus | native | Longspined porcupinefish | Crum |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | Ouriço-do-mar |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diogenichthys atlanticus | native | Longfin lanternfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diplecogaster pectoralis | native | Pegador | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus bellottii | native | Senegal seabream | Sargo-do-Senegal |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus fasciatus | endemic | Banded seabream | Sargo preto de Cabo Verde |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus lineatus | endemic | Sargo de Cabo Verde | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus prayensis | endemic | Two-banded seabream | Sargo safia de Cabo Verde |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus puntazzo | native | Sharpsnout seabream | Sargo bicudo |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus sargus | native | White seabream | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Diplophos taenia | native | Pacific portholefish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Diplospinus multistriatus | native | Striped escolar | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmichthys parini | native | Parin's spinyfish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmoides pauciradiatus | native | Longwing spinyfin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Doratonotus megalepis | native | Dwarf wrasse | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane africana | native | African sicklefish | Peixe-enxada |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Dysalotus alcocki | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus myrus | native | Painted eel | Cobra-de-orelhas |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus pachyrhynchus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | Peixe-piolho |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna peli | native | Pebbletooth moray | Moreia-salpicada |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Echiostoma barbatum | native | Threadfin dragonfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Choupa |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops senegalensis | native | Senegalese ladyfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore anatina | native | Fangtooth moray | Moreia-serpente |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore nigricans | native | Viper moray | Moreão-negro |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus cadenati | native | West African rockhopper | Patigal |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Ephippus goreensis | native | East Atlantic African spadefish | Peixe-pá-da-Goreia |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus constanciae | native | Olhudo-de-espinho | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus telescopus | native | Black cardinal fish | Besoiro |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus costae | native | Goldblotch grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus goreensis | native | Dungat grouper | Garoupa de bigode |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus marginatus | native | Dusky grouper | Merou ou Garoupa |
Eupercaria/misc | Emmelichthyidae | Erythrocles monodi | native | Atlantic rubyfish | Charro-inglês |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus polli | native | African lanternshark | Lixinha-da-fundura |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus pusillus | native | Smooth lanternshark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus spinax | native | Velvet belly | Gata-negra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus melanopterus | native | Flagfin mojarra | Beicinho-prata |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Euleptorhamphus velox | native | Flying halfbeak | |
Saccopharyngiformes | Eurypharyngidae | Eurypharynx pelecanoides | native | Pelican eel | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias achirus | native | Proud dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias bimargaritatus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias dendriticus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias enbarbatus | native | Barbate dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias filifer | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias fissibarbis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias lipochirus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias melanonema | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias obscurus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias patulus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias triramis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | Merma |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Evermannella balbo | native | Balbo sabretooth | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus obtusirostris | native | Oceanic two-wing flyingfish | Peixe-voador |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | native | Tropical two-wing flyingfish | Peixe voador |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | Corneta-rosada |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia tabacaria | native | Cornetfish | Bombom |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Flagellostomias boureei | native | Longbarb dragonfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Fontitrygon margarita | native | Daisy stingray | Uje-de-pérola |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Fowlerichthys senegalensis | native | Senegalese frogfish | Sapo-malhado |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella imberbis | native | Beardless codling | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Tubarão tigre |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Galeoides decadactylus | native | Lesser African threadfin | Barbudo de dez barbas |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Galeorhinus galeus | native | Tope shark | Perna-de-moça |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Gephyroberyx darwinii | native | Darwin's slimehead | Olho-de-vidro |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres nigri | native | Guinean striped mojarra | Beicinho-raiado |
Aulopiformes | Giganturidae | Gigantura chuni | native | Gigantura | |
Aulopiformes | Giganturidae | Gigantura indica | native | Telescopefish | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Ginglymostoma cirratum | native | Nurse shark | Dormedor |
Centrarchiformes | Girellidae | Girella stuebeli | endemic | Peixe-verde | |
Centrarchiformes | Girellidae | Girella zonata | native | Peixe-verde | |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus cemiculus | native | Blackchin guitarfish | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Glossanodon polli | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis thompsoni | native | Goldspot goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius ateriformis | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius salamansa | endemic | Salamansa goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius tetrophthalmus | endemic | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Gonichthys cocco | native | Cocco’s lanternfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma atlanticum | native | Atlantic fangjaw | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma denudatum | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Grammatostomias dentatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Grammonus longhursti | native | ||
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Guentherus altivela | native | Jellynose | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax afer | native | Dark moray | Moreão-escuro |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax bacalladoi | native | Canary moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax miliaris | native | Goldentail moray | Moreia dourada |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax polygonius | native | Polygon moray | Moreão |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax unicolor | native | Brown moray | Moreão castanho |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax vicinus | native | Purplemouth moray | Moreão-amarelo |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Halobatrachus didactylus | native | Lusitanian toadfish | Charroco |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosauropsis macrochir | native | Abyssal halosaur | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus johnsonianus | native | Halosaur | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus dactylopterus | native | Blackbelly rosefish | Serrão |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus balao | native | Balao halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus brasiliensis | native | Ballyhoo halfbeak | Meia-agulha-brasileira |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | Archote |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger longissimus | native | Brown garden eel | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Heterophotus ophistoma | native | Wingfin snaggletooth | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | Alfonsim-da-costa |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | Albafar |
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus groenlandicus | native | Atlantic footballfish | Peixe-de-farol |
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus melanolophus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus algiricus | native | West African seahorse | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Holacanthus africanus | native | Guinean angelfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Holcomycteronus profundissimus | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia cyanocephala | native | ||
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus cadenati | native | Black slimehead | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean slimehead | Alfonsim-de-natura |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus affinis | native | Smalleyed rabbitfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum benoiti | native | Benoit's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum hygomii | native | Bermuda lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum macrochir | native | Large-finned lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum reinhardtii | native | Reinhardt's lantern fish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Ichthyococcus ovatus | native | Lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Idiacanthus fasciola | native | Ribbon sawtail fish | |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Isistius brasiliensis | native | Cookie cutter shark | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | Veleiro do Atlântico |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Anequim |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | Marlin-branco |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Kaperangus microlepis | native | Thinlip splitfin | Dentinho |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Gaiado ou Melancia |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus incisor | native | Yellow sea chub | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus sectatrix | native | Bermuda sea chub | Preguiçosa |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Labrisomus nuchipinnis | native | Hairy blenny | Alcabroz |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema laureysi | native | Guinean codling | Abrótea-de-natura |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lagocephalus | native | Oceanic puffer | Peixe-sapo |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena chavesi | native | Chaves' lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena luminosa | native | Luminous lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena pontifex | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus nobilis | native | Noble lampfish | |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | Sô |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | Escolar-da-fundura |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lepidophanes gaussi | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lepidophanes guentheri | native | Günther’s lanternfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepidopus caudatus | native | Silver scabbardfish | Peixe-espada |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla cadmani | native | Scalebreast gurnard | Ruivo-escamudo |
Carcharhiniformes | Leptochariidae | Leptocharias smithii | native | Barbeled houndshark | Cação-corre-corre |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops affinis | native | Barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops sphyrenoides | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestrolepis intermedia | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus atlanticus | native | Atlantic emperor | Passarinho |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Lichia amia | native | Leerfish | Chambé |
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne arborifera | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Linophrynidae | Linophryne pennibarbata | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma emanueli | native | Cape Verdes basslet | Cape Verdes basslet |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus mormyrus | native | Sand steenbras | Ferreira |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia dofleini | native | Dofleini's lantern fish | Romeirinho |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes kempi | native | Longspine African angler | Tamboril |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius vaillanti | native | Shortspine African angler | Tamboril-africano |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus agennes | native | African red snapper | Luciano-laranja |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulgens | native | Golden African snapper | Castanhola-dourada |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus goreensis | native | Gorean snapper | Castanhola da Goreia |
Acanthuriformes | Luvaridae | Luvarus imperialis | native | Luvar | Boquinho |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus scolopax | native | Longspine snipefish | Apara-lápis |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Magnisudis atlantica | native | Duckbill barracudina | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | Espadarte |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | Batage |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus occidentalis | native | Western softhead grenadier | Lagartixa-do-mar |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus carrowi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Malacosteus niger | native | Stoplight loosejaw | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Manducus maderensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Marcelogobius janetarum | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Margrethia obtusirostra | native | Bighead portholefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Masturus lanceolatus | native | Sharptail mola | Advim |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mauligobius nigri | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia mauli | native | Maul's searsid | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus muelleri | native | Silvery lightfish | |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops atlanticus | native | Tarpon | Peixe-prata |
Lophiiformes | Melanocetidae | Melanocetus johnsonii | native | Humpback anglerfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias bartonbeani | native | Scaleless black dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias macrophotus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys niger | native | Black triggerfish | Balista-negra |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius senegalensis | native | Senegalese hake | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus frechkopi | native | Frechkop's sole | Azevia-de-quatro-olhos |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys caboverdensis | endemic | Caboz | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula birostris | native | Giant manta | Urjamanta |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula tarapacana | native | Chilean devil ray | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus sebae | native | African moony | Netunga |
Saccopharyngiformes | Monognathidae | Monognathus taningi | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Monopenchelys acuta | native | Redface moray | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil bananensis | native | Banana mullet | Tainha-banana |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil capurrii | native | Leaping African mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil curema | native | White mullet | Tainha-branca |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys martinicus | native | Yellow goatfish | Salmonete |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus barbatus | native | Red mullet | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus surmuletus | native | Surmullet | Salmonete |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena augusti | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena helena | native | Mediterranean moray | Moreia-amarela |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena melanotis | native | Moreia pintada | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena robusta | native | Stout moray | Moreia cronga |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus mustelus | native | Smooth-hound | Cação liso ou Caneja |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca fusca | native | Island grouper | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis aquila | native | Common eagle ray | Chuco |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys pardalis | native | Leopard eel | Cobra-do-mar |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis jacobus | native | Blackbar soldierfish | Olheto |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Mystriophis rostellatus | native | African spoon-nose eel | Cobra-amarela |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | Peixe-guia |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | Peixe-coelho-de-natura |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion brevirostris | native | Lemon shark | Tubarão-limão |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys curvirostris | native | Pale threadtail snipe eel | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Nemoossis belloci | native | Longfin bonefish | Falso-badejo |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe folgori | native | Folger's scorpionfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Neonesthes capensis | native | Cape snaggletooth | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettastoma melanura | native | Blackfin sorcerer | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aequalis | native | Common Atlantic grenadier | Lagartixa-lisa |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia duodecim | native | Twelve-rayed grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia micronychodon | native | Smalltooth grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia sclerorhynchus | native | Roughtip grenadier | Lagartixa |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Normichthys operosus | native | Multipore searsid | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notolychnus valdiviae | native | Topside lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus caudispinosus | native | Lobisomem | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus resplendens | native | Patchwork lampfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Oblada melanurus | native | Saddled seabream | Judeu |
Lamniformes | Odontaspididae | Odontaspis ferox | native | Smalltooth sand tiger | Tubarão-areia |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Odontostomias masticopogon | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Omosudidae | Omosudis lowii | native | Omosudid | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus ophis | native | Spotted snake eel | Cobra-pintada |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion barbatum | native | Snake blenny | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion saldanhai | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ophioblennius atlanticus | native | Caboz | |
Squaliformes | Oxynotidae | Oxynotus centrina | native | Angular roughshark | Peixe-porco |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Oxyporhamphus similis | native | False halfbeak | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Pachystomias microdon | native | Smalltooth dragonfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus acarne | native | Axillary seabream | Besugo legítimo |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus bellottii | native | Red pandora | Bica-buço |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus erythrinus | native | Common pandora | Bica |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus auriga | native | Redbanded seabream | Mariana |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus pagrus | native | Red porgy | Pargo-legítimo-africano |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius dialloi | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius parvicornis | native | Rock-pool blenny | Alcabroz |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius salensis | native | Caboz | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius sanguinolentus | native | Rusty blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius sierraensis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Paraconger notialis | native | Guinean conger | Congro da Guiné |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Paragaleus pectoralis | native | Atlantic weasel shark | Tubarão-doninha |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis atlantica | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Parapristipoma humile | native | Guinean grunt | Roncador-canela |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Parapristipoma octolineatum | native | African striped grunt | Riscadinho |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Parasudis fraserbrunneri | native | Olho-verde | |
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Parataeniophorus gulosus | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Paroncheilus affinis | native | Bigtooth cardinalfish | Alcarraz |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa cadenati | endemic | Cadenat's sole | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Penopus microphthalmus | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Pentanemus quinquarius | native | Royal threadfin | Barbudo-real |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion cataphractum | native | African armoured searobin | Cabra-de-casca |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Peter wirtzi | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Phaenomonas longissima | native | Short-maned Sand Eel | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes dinema | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes leucospilus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photostomias guernei | native | ||
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Phycis phycis | native | Forkbeard | Abrota |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus caboverdensis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus dalwigki | native | Black codling | Abrótea-de-natura |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone lovii | endemic | Peixe-agulha | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Platytroctes apus | native | Legless searsid | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus mediterraneus | native | Rubberlip grunt | Angelina |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Pollichthys mauli | native | Stareye lightfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus quadrifilis | native | Giant African threadfin | Barbudo-gigante |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus polli | native | Round hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme corythaeola | native | Rendezvous fish | |
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia nobilis | native | Stout beardfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Polyprionidae | Polyprion americanus | native | Wreckfish | Cherma |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys incisus | native | Bastard grunt | Besugo (cinza) |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys jubelini | native | Sompat grunt | Roncador-de-pintas |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys perotaei | native | Parrot grunt | Roncador-papagaio |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys rogerii | native | Pigsnout grunt | Abroto |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | Anchova |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus accraensis | native | Ghanean rockfish | Cardeal |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus kuhlii | native | Offshore rockfish | Cantarilho |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus catena | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus mendax | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus nudus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus turgidus | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra crassiceps | native | Crested bigscale | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | Façola |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Tubarão-azul |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Prognathodes marcellae | native | Lebre | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Prognichthys gibbifrons | native | Bluntnose flyingfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | Escolar-branco |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes cyanophrys | native | Freckled driftfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Pseudocaranx dentex | native | White trevally | Xaréu da Nova Zelândia |
Lamniformes | Pseudocarchariidae | Pseudocarcharias kamoharai | native | Crocodile shark | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma guineensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus senegalensis | native | Cassava croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus senegallus | native | Law croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus typus | native | Longneck croaker | Rainha-branca |
Carcharhiniformes | Pseudotriakidae | Pseudotriakis microdon | native | False catshark | Peixe-carago |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Pseudupeneus prayensis | native | West African goatfish | Salmonete barbudo |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pteroplatytrygon violacea | native | Pelagic stingray | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | Peixe-sargento |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja herwigi | endemic | Cape Verde skate | Raia de Cabo Verde |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja miraletus | native | Brown ray | Raia-de-dos-olhos |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Ranzania laevis | native | Slender sunfish | |
Lampriformes | Regalecidae | Regalecus glesne | native | King of herrings | Pai-da-sarda |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora brachyptera | native | Spearfish remora | Rémora |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | Pegadeira |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | Tubarão-baleia |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus aculeatus | native | White-banded triggerfish | Peixe-gatilho |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera marginata | native | Lusitanian cownose ray | Gavião-do-mar |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon acutus | native | Milk shark | Tubarão-bicudo |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina attrita | native | Softskin smooth-head | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina maderensis | native | Madeiran smooth-head | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | Chocolate |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus saponaceus | native | Greater soapfish | |
Saccopharyngiformes | Saccopharyngidae | Saccopharynx ampullaceus | native | Gulper eel | |
Saccopharyngiformes | Saccopharyngidae | Saccopharynx ramosus | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Sagamichthys schnakenbecki | native | Schnakenbeck's searsid | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda sarda | native | Atlantic bonito | Bonito-de-lombo-listado |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Sardina pilchardus | native | European pilchard | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | Lombuda |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella maderensis | native | Madeiran sardinella | Sardinela da Madeira |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron hastatum | native | Red squirrelfish | Esquilo real |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sarpa salpa | native | Salema | Salenca |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartella caboverdiana | native | Caboz | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus hoefleri | native | Guinean parrotfish | Papagaio da Guiné |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus pemarco | native | Pemarco blackfish | Liro-raiado |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus velaini | native | Violet warehou | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Sciaena umbra | native | Brown meagre | Corvina |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox saurus | native | Atlantic saury | Agulhão |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox simulans | native | Dwarf saury | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus tritor | native | West African Spanish mackerel | Serra-branca |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus analis | native | Short fin pearleye | |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Scopelengys tristis | native | Pacific blackchin | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus argenteus | native | Waryfish | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus lepidus | native | Blackfin waryfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena angolensis | native | Angola rockfish | Rascasso de Angola |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena laevis | native | Senegalese rockfish | Rascasso do Senegal |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena maderensis | native | Madeira rockfish | Rascasso |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena notata | native | Small red scorpionfish | Carneiro |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena scrofa | native | Red scorpionfish | Cantarilho-legítimo |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena stephanica | native | Spotted-fin rockfish | Rascasso |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus stellaris | native | Nursehound | Gata |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Searsia koefoedi | native | Koefoed's searsid | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Charro preto |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene dorsalis | native | African moonfish | Corcovado africano |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola carpenteri | native | Guinean amberjack | Charuteiro da Guiné |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | Charuteiro |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola fasciata | native | Lesser amberjack | Limão |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus atricauda | native | Blacktail comber | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus heterurus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer lanceolatoides | native | Bronze sawtooth eel | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer schmidti | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Setarches guentheri | native | Channeled rockfish | Requeme-de-natura |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops bathyphilus | native | Spark anglemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops elongatus | native | Elongated bristlemouth fish | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Simenchelys parasitica | native | Snubnosed eel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Similiparma hermani | endemic | Cape damsel | Pá-mané-de-rabo-branco |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Similiparma lurida | native | Canary damsel | Castanheta-ferreira |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea solea | native | Common sole | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Spaniblennius clandestinus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma choati | native | West-African Parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma cretense | native | Parrotfish | Bodião |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma frondosum | native | Agassiz's parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sparus aurata | native | Gilthead seabream | Doirado |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Sphagemacrurus hirundo | native | Swallow grenadier | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides marmoratus | native | Guinean puffer | Peixe-sapo-de-pintas |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides pachygaster | native | Blunthead puffer | Peixe-bola-liso |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena guachancho | native | Guachanche barracuda | Bicuda africana |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena sphyraena | native | European barracuda | Barracuda |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena viridensis | native | Yellowmouth barracuda | Bicuda |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | Cornuda-gigante |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | Cornuda |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spicara melanurus | native | Blackspot picarel | Trombeiro |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spondyliosoma cantharus | native | Black seabream | Choupa |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Squaliolus laticaudus | native | Spined pygmy shark | Tubarão-anão |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes imbricatus | native | Cape Verde gregory | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis hispida | native | Planehead filefish | Peixe-gatilho-galhudo |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx diaphana | native | Diaphanous hatchet fish | Pai-velho |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx pseudobscura | native | Highlight hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias affinis | native | Günther's boafish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias lampropeltis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias longibarbatus | native | Longbarb scaly dragonfish | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Stromateus fiatola | native | Blue butterfish | Pâmpano |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Sudis hyalina | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium guineense | native | Papillose flounder | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Symbolophorus veranyi | native | Large-scale lantern fish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus insularis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus affinis | native | Grey cutthroat | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus kaupii | native | Kaup's arrowtooth eel | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus phaeton | native | Phaeton dragonet | Peixe-pau-rosa |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus saurus | native | Atlantic lizardfish | Peixe-lagarto |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus synodus | native | Diamond lizardfish | Lagarto-do-mar |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Taaningichthys paurolychnus | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniurops grabatus | native | Round stingray | Ratão |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractichthys longipinnis | native | Big-scale pomfret | Chaputão |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus pfluegeri | native | Longbill spearfish | Espadim-bicudo |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma pavo | native | Ornate wrasse | Cambulo |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Asinha |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Rabo-seco |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Patudo |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | Atuarro |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Thysanactis dentex | native | Broomfin dragonfish | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo marmorata | native | Marbled electric ray | Dormideira |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus myops | native | Snakefish | Lagarto-focinho-rombo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus goreensis | native | Longfin pompano | Sereia pintada |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus ovatus | native | Pompano | Sereia-camochilo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus teraia | native | Shortfin pompano | Sereia-branca |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus armatus | native | Guinean weever | Peixe-aranha-da-Guiné |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus pellegrini | native | Cape Verde weever | Peixe-aranha de Cabo Verde |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus picturatus | native | Blue jack mackerel | Carapao-negrão |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trachurus | native | Atlantic horse mackerel | Sorelo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trecae | native | Cunene horse mackerel | Carapau do Cunene |
Gadiformes | Trachyrincidae | Trachyrincus scabrus | native | Roughsnout grenadier | Furão |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | Agulha ou peixe-agulha |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus imperialis | native | ||
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus rafale | native | Atlantic agujon needlefish | Agulha-d'areia |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina canariensis | native | Canary drum | Calafate das Canárias |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina cirrosa | native | Shi drum | Calafate-de-riscas |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina ronchus | native | Fusca drum | Calafate-fosco |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus cadenati | native | West African stargazer | Cabeçudo-africano |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis secunda | native | Cottonmouth jack | Xaréu-de-língua-branca |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius wheeleri | native | Jigsaw moray | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Valenciennellus tripunctulatus | native | Constellationfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanneaugobius canariensis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria attenuata | native | Slender lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria nimbaria | native | Oceanic lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria poweriae | native | Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Virididentex acromegalus | endemic | Bulldog dentex | Betelha |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Xenodermichthys copei | native | Bluntsnout smooth-head | |
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi | native | Spotted tinselfish | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Espadim-azul |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys novacula | native | Pearly razorfish | Mordedor |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Yarrella blackfordi | native | ||
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Zameus squamulosus | native | Velvet dogfish | |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis conchifer | native | Silvery John dory | Galo-da-fundura |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory | Galo negro |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Zu cristatus | native | Scalloped ribbonfish |