Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes stellatus | native | Starry triggerfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf bengalensis | native | Bengal sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf notatus | native | Yellowtail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | native | Scissortail sergeant | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius moloanus | native | Barcheek Amoya | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius viridipunctatus | native | Spotted green goby | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Acentronura tentaculata | native | Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Aeoliscus strigatus | native | Razorfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus nichofii | native | Banded eagle ray | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes djedaba | native | Shrimp scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes melanoptera | native | Blackfin scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes vari | native | Herring scad | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Allenbatrachus grunniens | native | Grunting toadfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis buruensis | native | Buru glass perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis kopsii | native | Singapore glassy perchlet | Cá son bièn |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster leiogaster | native | Smoothbelly sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster sirm | native | Spotted sardinella | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblypomacentrus clarus | native | Banggai damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion perideraion | native | Pink anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion polymnus | native | Saddleback clownfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Anacanthus barbatus | native | Bearded leatherjacket | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla bicolor | native | Indonesian shortfin eel | Trey chlok |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla marmorata | native | Giant mottled eel | Antong Tunleir |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma chacunda | native | Chacunda gizzard shad | Trey ka moi |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma thailandiae | native | Thai gizzard shad | Trey ka moi |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pictus | native | Painted frogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Anyperodon leucogrammicus | native | Slender grouper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius maculatus | native | Spotted catfish | Trey kaok |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius venosus | native | Veined catfish | Trey kaok |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus aspilos | native | Spotless lefteye flounder | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron stellatus | native | Stellate puffer | |
Carcharhiniformes | Atelomycteridae | Atelomycterus marmoratus | native | Coral catshark | Coral catshark |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus armatus | native | Longfin trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus atropos | native | Cleftbelly trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus hedlandensis | native | Bumpnose trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus mentalis | native | Longrakered trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aulopareia janetae | native | Scalycheek goby | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Bahaba polykladiskos | native | Spine bahaba | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistapus undulatus | native | Orange-lined triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides viridescens | native | Titan triggerfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Batrachocephalus mino | native | Beardless sea catfish | Trey kaok |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Batrachomoeus trispinosus | native | Three-spined frogfish | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Boleophthalmus boddarti | native | Boddart's goggle-eyed goby | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Brevitrygon imbricata | native | Bengal whipray | Trey bawbel |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops amplus | native | Large whip goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio caerulaurea | native | Blue and gold fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio cuning | native | Redbelly yellowtail fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio lunaris | native | Lunar fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio teres | native | Yellow and blueback fusilier | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus fluviatilis | native | River dragonet | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys oblongus | native | Coachwhip trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides | native | Graceful shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | Trey chhlarm |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sealei | native | Blackspot shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sorrah | native | Spot-tail shark | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bicolor | native | Bicolor angelfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis boenak | native | Chocolate hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis cyanostigma | native | Bluespotted hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis formosa | native | Bluelined hind | Bluelined grouper |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis leopardus | native | Leopard hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis microprion | native | Freckled hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sonnerati | native | Tomato hind | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Chaenogaleus macrostoma | native | Hooktooth shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Chaetodermis penicilligerus | native | Prickly leatherjacket | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon octofasciatus | native | Eightband butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis | native | Bluestriped angelfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Chascanopsetta lugubris | native | Pelican flounder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus chlorourus | native | Floral wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus trilobatus | native | Tripletail wrasse | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Cheiloprion labiatus | native | Big-lip damsel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys spinosus | native | Spiny red gurnard | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chelmon rostratus | native | Copperband butterflyfish | |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium griseum | native | Grey bambooshark | |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium plagiosum | native | Whitespotted bambooshark | |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium punctatum | native | Brownbanded bambooshark | Chkuot |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus dorab | native | Dorab wolf-herring | |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus nudus | native | Whitefin wolf-herring | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Chromileptes altivelis | native | Humpback grouper | Humpback grouper |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis ternatensis | native | Ternate chromis | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella punctata | native | Spotted flathead | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Congresox talabon | native | Yellow pike conger | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Congresox talabonoides | native | Indian pike conger | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Congrogadus subducens | native | Carpet eel-blenny | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Craterognathus plagiotaenia | native | Barcheek trevally | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil crenilabis | native | Fringelip mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cryptarius truncatus | native | Trey kaok | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus cinctus | native | Yellow prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus leptocephalus | native | Pink-speckled shrimpgoby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Cyclichthys orbicularis | native | Birdbeak burrfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus bilineatus | native | Fourlined tonguesole | Trey andat chhke |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus cynoglossus | native | Bengal tongue sole | Trey andat chhke |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus puncticeps | native | Speckled tonguesole | Trey andat chhke |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus trulla | native | Macau sole | Trey andat chhke |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena orientalis | native | Oriental flying gurnard | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Dactylopus dactylopus | native | Fingered dragonet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus kurroides | native | Redtail scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus russelli | native | Indian scad | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Dendrophysa russelii | native | Goatee croaker | Cá hop |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diademichthys lineatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma pictum | native | Painted sweetlips | Yellowdot sweetlips |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon liturosus | native | Black-blotched porcupinefish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Diploprion bifasciatum | native | Barred soapfish | Yellow emperor |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Dipterygonotus balteatus | native | Mottled fusilier | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus janssi | native | Janss' pipefish | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane punctata | native | Spotted sicklefish | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria elopsoides | native | Slender rainbow sardine | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Elates ransonnettii | native | Dwarf flathead | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Eleutheronema tetradactylum | native | Fourfinger threadfin | Trey pream |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Ellochelon vaigiensis | native | Squaretail mullet | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina heteroloba | native | Shorthead anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon grandisquama | native | Largescale flounder | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus areolatus | native | Areolate grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus bleekeri | native | Duskytail grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coioides | native | Orange-spotted grouper | Orangespotted grouper |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatus | native | Blacktip grouper | Blacktip grouper |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus | native | Brown-marbled grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus macrospilos | native | Snubnose grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus merra | native | Honeycomb grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus quoyanus | native | Longfin grouper | Longfin grouper |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Escualosa elongata | native | Slender white sardine | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Eubleekeria splendens | native | Splendid ponyfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus glossodon | native | Longtooth hairtail | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus muticus | native | Smallhead hairtail | |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Eurypegasus draconis | native | Short dragonfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Eusphyra blochii | native | Winghead shark | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Exyrias puntang | native | Puntang goby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia orthogrammus | native | Island trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Flavocaranx bajad | native | Orangespotted trevally | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus lamarck | native | Blackstriped angelfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres filamentosus | native | Whipfin silver-biddy | Trey doh angkor |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oyena | native | Common silver-biddy | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius giuris | native | Tank goby | Trey ksan |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius sparsipapillus | native | Linecheek tank goby | Trey ksan |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gnathodentex aureolineatus | native | Striped large-eye bream | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Grammatobothus polyophthalmus | native | Threespot flounder | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Grammoplites knappi | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Grammoplites scaber | native | Rough flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius elongatus | native | Forktail large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius euanus | native | Japanese large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius frenatus | native | Yellowsnout large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius grandoculis | native | Blue-lined large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius griseus | native | Grey large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius microdon | native | Blue-spotted large-eye bream | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax thyrsoideus | native | Greyface moray | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura japonica | native | Japanese butterflyray | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chloropterus | native | Pastel-green wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hortulanus | native | Checkerboard wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres leucurus | native | Greyhead wrasse | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Halophryne diemensis | native | Banded frogfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Harpadon nehereus | native | Bombay-duck | Cá khoai |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Hemigaleus microstoma | native | Sicklefin weasel shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Hemipristis elongata | native | Snaggletooth shark | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus convexus | native | Halfbeak | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hemitrygon bennettii | native | Bennett's stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hemitrygon navarrae | native | Blackish stingray | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus monoceros | native | Masked bannerfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys dispilonotus | native | Blacksaddle herring | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | native | Bluestripe herring | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Hexanematichthys sagor | native | Sagor catfish | Trey kaok |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Hilsa kelee | native | Kelee shad | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura uarnak | native | Honeycomb stingray | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys cyanospilos | native | Blue-spotted pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys spicifer | native | Bellybarred pipefish | Trey krawpoeu |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus mohnikei | native | Japanese seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus spinosissimus | native | Hedgehog seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus trimaculatus | native | Longnose seahorse | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina valenciennei | native | Sumatran silverside | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus limbatus | native | Congaturi halfbeak | Phtinh |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus quoyi | native | Quoy's garfish | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha megaloptera | native | Bigeye ilisha | Trey phneik thom |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha melastoma | native | Indian ilisha | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha sirishae | native | Lobejaw ilisha | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Inegocia japonica | native | Japanese flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus didactylus | native | Bearded ghoul | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius ornatus | native | Ornate goby | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Chlarm |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius amblycephalus | native | Bearded croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius belangerii | native | Belanger's croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius borneensis | native | Sharpnose hammer croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius carouna | native | Caroun croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius macrorhynus | native | Big-snout croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius plagiostoma | native | Large-eye croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius weberi | native | Weber's croaker | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Kumococius rodericensis | native | Spiny flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides dimidiatus | native | Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | |
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Lates calcarifer | native | Barramundi | Trey spong |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla spiloptera | native | Spotwing gurnard | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepturacanthus savala | native | Savalai hairtail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythracanthus | native | Orange-spotted emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus lentjan | native | Pink ear emperor | Pinkear emperor |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus microdon | native | Smalltooth emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus nebulosus | native | Spangled emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus obsoletus | native | Orange-striped emperor | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Liachirus melanospilos | native | Carpet sole | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lipocheilus carnolabrum | native | Tang's snapper | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | Cá huong |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bohar | native | Two-spot red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus boutton | native | Moluccan snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus carponotatus | native | Spanish flag snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus decussatus | native | Checkered snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus ehrenbergii | native | Blackspot snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus erythropterus | native | Crimson snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | native | Blacktail snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fuscescens | native | Freshwater snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | native | Humpback red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus johnii | native | John's snapper | Cá hòng |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | native | Common bluestripe snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lemniscatus | native | Yellowstreaked snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lutjanus | native | Bigeye snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus malabaricus | native | Malabar blood snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus monostigma | native | One-spot snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rivulatus | native | Blubberlip snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus russellii | native | Russell's snapper | Russell's snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sebae | native | Emperor red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus timoriensis | native | Timor snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus vitta | native | Brownstripe red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor niger | native | Black and white snapper | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis gerrardi | native | Sharpnose stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis macrura | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mahidolia mystacina | native | Flagfin prawn goby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Megalaspis cordyla | native | Torpedo scad | |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops cyprinoides | native | Indo-Pacific tarpon | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys vidua | native | Pinktail triggerfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous monodactylus | native | Grey stingfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula eregoodootenkee | native | Longhorned mobula | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula japanica | native | Spinetail mobula | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Monacanthus chinensis | native | Fan-bellied leatherjacket | Fan-bellied leatherjacket |
Trachichthyiformes | Monocentridae | Monocentris japonica | native | Pineconefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus argenteus | native | Silver moony | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox bagio | native | Common pike conger | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox cinereus | native | Daggertooth pike conger | Cá lae |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine lingula | native | Chinese numbfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Nebrius ferrugineus | native | Tawny nurse shark | Chlarm |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion acutidens | native | Sicklefin lemon shark | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Nemapteryx caelata | native | Engraved catfish | Trey kaok |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa galatheae | native | Galathea gizzard shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa nasus | native | Bloch's gizzard shad | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus bathybius | native | Yellowbelly threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus furcosus | native | Fork-tailed threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus hexodon | native | Ornate threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus isacanthus | native | Teardrop threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus japonicus | native | Japanese threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus marginatus | native | Red filament threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus mesoprion | native | Mauvelip threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus nematophorus | native | Doublewhip threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus nemurus | native | Redspine threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus peronii | native | Notchedfin threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus tambuloides | native | Fivelined threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus thosaporni | native | Palefin threadfin bream | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma bilineata | native | Bronze catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma thalassina | native | Giant catfish | Trey kaok |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Nibea soldado | native | Soldier croaker | Soldier croaker |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Nuchequula gerreoides | native | Decorated ponyfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oligolepis cylindriceps | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Osteogeneiosus militaris | native | Soldier catfish | Trey kaok |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil cunnesius | native | Longarm mullet | Cá döi |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cavitensis | native | Whiteline cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus endekataenia | native | Candystripe cardinalfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cubicum | native | Yellow boxfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithes ruber | native | Tigertooth croaker | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys microlepis | native | Maned goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys tentacularis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus argenteus | native | Silver pomfret | Silver pomfret |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus chinensis | native | Chinese silver pomfret | Chinese silver pomfret |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Panna microdon | native | Panna croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio xanthura | native | Yellowtail blue snapper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Parapocryptes serperaster | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis inermis | native | Unarmed dwarf monocle bream | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Parastromateus niger | native | Black pomfret | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus pavoninus | native | Peacock sole | Peacock sole |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus chrysopleuron | native | Yellow striped goatfish | |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Pegasus volitans | native | Longtail seamouth | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Pelates quadrilineatus | native | Fourlined terapon | Trumpeter perch |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris malabarica | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pennahia aneus | native | Donkey croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus paradiseus | native | Paradise whiptail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus setosus | native | Butterfly whiptail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pinjalo pinjalo | native | Pinjalo | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis boro | native | Rice-paddy eel | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza alata | native | Diamond mullet | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax orbicularis | native | Orbicular batfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax teira | native | Longfin batfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx chrysophrys | native | Longnose trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx malabaricus | native | Malabar trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx talamparoides | native | Imposter trevally | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Platycephalus indicus | native | Bartail flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides | native | Harlequin sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gibbosus | native | Harry hotlips | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus maculatus | native | Spotted coralgrouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus oligacanthus | native | Highfin coralgrouper | Highfin grouper |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus canius | native | Gray eel-catfish | Trey andaing tonlay |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus lineatus | native | Striped eel catfish | Trey andaing tonlay |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta colorata | native | Coloured righteye flounder | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus plebeius | native | Striped threadfin | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus annularis | native | Bluering angelfish | Bluering angelfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus simsiang | native | Blueback damsel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys maculatus | native | Saddle grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus macracanthus | native | Red bigeye | Red bigeye |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus tayenus | native | Purple-spotted bigeye | Purplespotted bigeye |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus | native | Ornate jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides auricilla | native | Goldflag jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides multidens | native | Goldbanded jobfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis microdon | native | Largetooth sawfish | Trey thkaw |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis zijsron | native | Longcomb sawfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Protonibea diacanthus | native | Blackspotted croaker | |
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Psammoperca waigiensis | native | Waigieu seaperch | |
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes erumei | native | Indian halibut | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Pseudobalistes fuscus | native | Yellow-spotted triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pseudomonacanthus macrurus | native | Strap-weed file-fish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus arsius | native | Largetooth flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus | native | Ocellated flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus elevatus | native | Deep flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus javanicus | native | Javan flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus malayanus | native | Malayan flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus quinquocellatus | native | Five-eyed flounder | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris microlepis | native | Blue gudgeon | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio chrysozona | native | Goldband fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio digramma | native | Double-lined fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio marri | native | Marr's fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio pisang | native | Banana fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tile | native | Dark-banded fusilier | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois volitans | native | Red lionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Pterygotrigla hemisticta | native | Blackspotted gurnard | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger brachysoma | native | Short mackerel | Cá bao ma |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger faughni | native | Island mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger kanagurta | native | Indian mackerel | Trey kamong |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Redigobius isognathus | native | ||
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | Yaak |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon acutus | native | Milk shark | Trey chhlarm |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon oligolinx | native | Grey sharpnose shark | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Rhynchorhamphus georgii | native | Long billed half beak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Rhynchorhamphus naga | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius pristiger | native | Thorny flathead | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Rudarius excelsus | native | Diamond leatherjacket | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samaris cristatus | native | Cockatoo righteye flounder | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella albella | native | White sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella fimbriata | native | Fringescale sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella gibbosa | native | Goldstripe sardinella | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron rubrum | native | Redcoat | Redcoat |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida argentea | native | Shortfin saury | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Scartelaos histophorus | native | Walking goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus prasiognathos | native | Singapore parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus quoyi | native | Quoy's parrotfish | Quoy's parrotfish |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Scatophagus argus | native | Spotted scat | Spotted scat |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Scoliodon laticaudus | native | Spadenose shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis affinis | native | Peters' monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis bilineata | native | Two-lined monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis ciliata | native | Saw-jawed monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis margaritifera | native | Pearly monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis monogramma | native | Monogrammed monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis taenioptera | native | Lattice monocle bream | Redspot monocle bream |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis vosmeri | native | Whitecheek monocle bream | Whitecheek monocle bream |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides commersonnianus | native | Talang queenfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tala | native | Barred queenfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tol | native | Needlescaled queenfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus commerson | native | Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus guttatus | native | Indo-Pacific king mackerel | Cá thu |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus semifasciatus | native | Broad-barred king mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus sinensis | native | Chinese seerfish | Trey beyka |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis diabolus | native | False stonefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis macrochir | native | Flasher scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis neglecta | native | Yellowfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis venosa | native | Raggy scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris indica | native | Indian threadfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar boops | native | Oxeye scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selaroides leptolepis | native | Yellowstripe scad | Trey chhnot loeung |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriolina nigrofasciata | native | Blackbanded trevally | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus argenteus | native | Streamlined spinefoot | Silver spinefoot |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus canaliculatus | native | White-spotted spinefoot | Whitespotted spinefoot |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus doliatus | native | Barred spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus guttatus | native | Orange-spotted spinefoot | Goldenspotted spinefoot |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus javus | native | Streaked spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus punctatus | native | Goldspotted spinefoot | Cá lá mit |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus virgatus | native | Barhead spinefoot | Doublebarred spinefoot |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago aeolus | native | Oriental sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago asiatica | native | Asian sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago ingenuua | native | Bay sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago sihama | native | Silver sillago | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Soleichthys heterorhinos | native | Black-tip sole | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona tuberculata | native | Tuberculated flathead | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena flavicauda | native | Yellowtail barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena forsteri | native | Bigeye barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena jello | native | Pickhandle barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena obtusata | native | Obtuse barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena qenie | native | Blackfin barracuda | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides gracilis | native | Silver-stripe round herring | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes nigricans | native | Dusky farmerfish | |
Orectolobiformes | Stegostomatidae | Stegostoma tigrinum | native | Zebra shark | Chkuot |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis trilineata | native | Three-lined rainbowfish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus baganensis | native | Bagan anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus commersonnii | native | Commerson's anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus dubiosus | native | Thai anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus indicus | native | Indian anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus insularis | native | Hardenberg's anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus tri | native | Spined anchovy | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Suggrundus macracanthus | native | Large-spined flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia carbunculus | native | Papillose flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorichthys spilurus | native | Sailfin snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorus nematophorus | native | Chinamanfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia horrida | native | Estuarine stonefish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniura lymma | native | Ribbontail stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Telatrygon zugei | native | Pale-edged stingray | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | Cá ham |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lunare | native | Moon wrasse | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa hamiltonii | native | Hamilton's thryssa | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa setirostris | native | Longjaw thryssa | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys celebica | native | Celebes flathead | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus blochii | native | Snubnose pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus mookalee | native | Indian pompano | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus | native | Double-ended pipefish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | Largehead hairtail |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Tripodichthys blochii | native | Long-tail tripodfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trypauchen vagina | native | Cá lú hoa | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum coeruleopinnatum | native | Coastal trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum fulvoguttatum | native | Yellowspotted trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum gymnostethus | native | Bludger | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus moluccensis | native | Goldband goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus tragula | native | Freckled goatfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis uraspis | native | Whitemouth jack | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Wattsia mossambica | native | Mozambique large-eye bream | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus buffonis | native | Buffon's river-garfish | Trey phutong |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus dunckeri | native | Duncker's river garfish | Trey phtoung |