Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes stellatus | native | Starry triggerfish | Mumuku |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius analis | native | Tailjet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius dorehensis | native | New Guinean frogfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf bengalensis | native | Bengal sergeant | Sergeants |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf lorenzi | native | Black-tail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf notatus | native | Yellowtail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf septemfasciatus | native | Banded sergeant | Sao |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | native | Scissortail sergeant | Gegela |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sordidus | native | Blackspot sergeant | Sao |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | Gegela |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf whitleyi | native | Whitley's sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Acanthochromis polyacanthus | native | Spiny chromis | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Ili |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus auranticavus | native | Orange-socket surgeonfish | Igu pura |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus bariene | native | Black-spot surgeonfish | Bagata |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus fowleri | native | Fowler's surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus lineatus | native | Lined surgeonfish | Angongo |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus maculiceps | native | White-freckled surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricauda | native | Epaulette surgeonfish | Ma'ito |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus triostegus | native | Convict surgeonfish | Manini |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus xanthopterus | native | Yellowfin surgeonfish | Pangangi |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Acreichthys tomentosus | native | Bristle-tail file-fish | |
Acropomatiformes | Acropomatidae | Acropoma profundum | native | Solomon’s lanternbelly | Solomon’s lanternbelly |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Aethaloperca rogaa | native | Redmouth grouper | Koleo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | Mara labe |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes djedaba | native | Shrimp scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes vari | native | Herring scad | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys piger | native | Whiskered viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys plicatosurculus | native | Folded viviparous brotula | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alticus sertatus | native | Garlanded rockskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris biguttata | native | Twinspot shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris diagonalis | native | Diagonal shrimp goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris fontanesii | native | Giant prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris guttata | native | Spotted prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris japonica | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris periophthalma | native | Periophthalma prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris randalli | native | Randall's prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata | native | Redmargin shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris steinitzi | native | Steinitz' prawn-goby | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster sirm | native | Spotted sardinella | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon aureus | native | Golden damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon curacao | native | Staghorn damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis | native | Ternate damsel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius buanensis | native | Buan goby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblypomacentrus breviceps | native | Black-banded demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion biaculeatus | native | Spinecheek anemonefish | Iga ni bubula |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion chrysopterus | native | Orangefin anemonefish | Iga ni raerade |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion clarkii | native | Yellowtail clownfish | Iga ni raerade |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion leucokranos | native | Whitebonnet anemonefish | White-bonnet Anemonefish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion melanopus | native | Fire clownfish | Iga ni bubula |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion ocellaris | native | Clown anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion percula | native | Orange clownfish | Maumanu ni masao |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion perideraion | native | Pink anemonefish | Iga ni gavoro |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion polymnus | native | Saddleback clownfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion sandaracinos | native | Yellow clownfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Amsichthys knighti | native | Bugeye dottyback | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses neoguinaicus | native | New Guinea wrasse | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias schultzi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ancistrogobius dipus | native | Double-fin cheek-hook goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ancistrogobius yanoi | native | Yano’s cheek-hook goby | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla marmorata | native | Giant mottled eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla megastoma | native | Polynesian longfinned eel | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anomalopidae | Anomalops katoptron | native | Splitfin flashlightfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Aracanidae | Anoplocapros inermis | native | Eastern smooth boxfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius biocellatus | native | Brackishwater frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius maculatus | native | Warty frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennatus tuberosus | native | Tuberculated frogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | Labiango |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon crassiceps | native | Transparent cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon doryssa | native | Longspine cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon posterofasciatus | native | Rearbar cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon talboti | native | Flame cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides timorensis | native | Timor cardinalfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys griffisi | native | Griffis angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys trimaculatus | native | Threespot angelfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Aporops bilinearis | native | Blotched podge | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | Susi |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron manilensis | native | Narrow-lined puffer | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Asterorhombus intermedius | native | Intermediate flounder | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx bipunctata | native | Orange-spotted goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx spinosa | native | Eyebar spiny goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx striata | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus endrachtensis | native | Eendracht Land silverside | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus armatus | native | Longfin trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus hedlandensis | native | Bumpnose trevally | Vaivalihiga |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | Fringe-finned trevally |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous melanocephalus | native | Largesnout goby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina elerae | native | Twinspot chromis | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Barathronus diaphanus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Barbuligobius boehlkei | native | Cryptic bearded goby | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus trimaculatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Bellottia galatheae | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Belobranchus segura | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Belonoperca chabanaudi | native | Arrowhead soapfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bhanotia fasciolata | native | Corrugated pipefish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella caudolineata | native | Blue-spotted blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella chrysospilos | native | Red-spotted blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella interrupta | native | Dashed-line blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella periophthalmus | native | Blue-dashed rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus dictynna | native | Redfin hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus mesothorax | native | Splitlevel hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Bolbometopon muricatum | native | Green humphead parrotfish | Boila |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis henshawi | native | Reptilian snake eel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops erythrops | native | Erythrops goby | Sisi mata |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops natans | native | Redeye goby | Sisi mata |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops tigris | native | Black coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bryaninops yongei | native | Whip coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis amboinensis | native | Olive flathead-gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis gymnopomus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio caerulaurea | native | Blue and gold fusilier | Toatoa pote |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio cuning | native | Redbelly yellowtail fusilier | Igu saga |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio lunaris | native | Lunar fusilier | Igu saga mane |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio teres | native | Yellow and blueback fusilier | Igu saga ni horara |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus delicatulus | native | Delicate dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus enneactis | native | Mangrove dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus neptunius | native | Long-tail dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus pleurostictus | native | Blue-spotted ruddertail dragonet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius clitellus | native | Saddled goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus carolinus | native | Carolines parrotfish | Uvu raungali |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus spinidens | native | Spinytooth parrotfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster compressa | native | Compressed toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster epilampra | native | Lantern toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster ocellicincta | native | Shy toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster papua | native | Papuan toby | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Caracanthus maculatus | native | Spotted coral croucher | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys oblongus | native | Coachwhip trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | Mara batu batu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | Mara lamana |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | Moturu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx tille | native | Tille trevally | Laqu belama |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus albimarginatus | native | Silvertip shark | Bagea mara |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | Bagea totoho |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus cautus | native | Nervous shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | Bakebake |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sorrah | native | Spot-tail shark | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge aurantia | native | Golden angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bicolor | native | Bicolor angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge fisheri | native | Orange angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge loriculus | native | Flame angel | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge nox | native | Midnight angelfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis argus | native | Peacock hind | Kuva |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis aurantia | native | Golden hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis boenak | native | Chocolate hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis cyanostigma | native | Bluespotted hind | Polo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis leopardus | native | Leopard hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis microprion | native | Freckled hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis miniata | native | Coral hind | Polo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sexmaculata | native | Sixblotch hind | Angora gere |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sonnerati | native | Tomato hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis spiloparaea | native | Strawberry hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis urodeta | native | Darkfin hind | |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Ceratias holboelli | native | Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ceratobregma helenae | native | Helen's Triplefin | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cercamia eremia | native | Glassy cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Cetoscarus ocellatus | native | Spotted parrotfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon bennetti | native | Bluelashed butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon kleinii | native | Sunburst butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ocellicaudus | native | Spot-tail butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon octofasciatus | native | Eightband butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon oxycephalus | native | Spot-nape butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon quadrimaculatus | native | Fourspot butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon reticulatus | native | Mailed butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus | native | Vermiculated angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus poliourus | native | Greytail angelfish | |
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | Oaa |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus chlorourus | native | Floral wrasse | Iga taranggau |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus alleni | native | Allen's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus artus | native | Wolf cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus intermedius | native | Intermediate cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus isostigma | native | Dog-toothed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus macrodon | native | Large toothed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus nigrotaeniatus | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus parazonatus | native | Mimic cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus zonatus | native | Yellowbelly cardinalfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon abei | native | Abe's flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon arcticeps | native | White-finned flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon cyanopterus | native | Margined flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon intermedius | native | Intermediate flyingfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Cheiloprion labiatus | native | Big-lip damsel | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chelmon rostratus | native | Copperband butterflyfish | |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus dorab | native | Dorab wolf-herring | Sego |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus nudus | native | Whitefin wolf-herring | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Chlopsis slusserorum | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus bleekeri | native | Bleeker's parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus frontalis | native | Pacific slopehead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus japanensis | native | Palecheek parrotfish | Uvu raungali |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Choeroichthys cinctus | native | Barred shortbody pipefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis alpha | native | Yellow-speckled chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis analis | native | Yellow chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis ternatensis | native | Ternate chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis viridis | native | Blue green damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis weberi | native | Weber's chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xanthochira | native | Yellow-axil chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera burtjonesi | native | Burt’s damselfish | Burt’s damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera caeruleolineata | native | Blueline demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera caesifrons | native | Greyback damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera cyanea | native | Sapphire devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera cymatilis | native | Malenesian blue devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera flavipinnis | native | Yellowfin damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera glauca | native | Grey demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera oxycephala | native | Blue-spot demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera parasema | native | Goldtail demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera rollandi | native | Rolland's demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera talboti | native | Talbot's demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera unimaculata | native | Onespot demoiselle | Guali |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus beauperryi | native | Beau’s wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus exquisitus | native | Exquisite wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus pylei | native | Pyle's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus walindi | native | Walindi fairy-warsse | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys aprinus | native | Spotted hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitus pinnulatus | native | Stocky hawkfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes castaneus | native | Chestnut eyelash-blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes filamentosus | native | Filamentous blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes polyzona | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes springeri | native | Springer's blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes stigmaticus | native | Red-streaked blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirrisalarias bunares | native | Hairy bleny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella crocodilus | native | Crocodile flathead | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Congrogadus subducens | native | Carpet eel-blenny | Iga lade |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Coradion altivelis | native | Highfin coralfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Coradion chrysozonus | native | Goldengirdled coralfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Coradion melanopus | native | Twospot coralfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris dorsomacula | native | Pale-barred coris | Koilauko |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris gaimard | native | African coris | Koilauko |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Ili koni |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys haematopterus | native | Messmate pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys intestinalis | native | Scribbled pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys ocellatus | native | Ocellated pipefish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Craterognathus plagiotaenia | native | Barcheek trevally | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Crossosalarias macrospilus | native | Tripplespot blenny | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentroides insignis | native | Insignia prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatus | native | Blue-speckled prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus cyanospilotus | native | Bluespot shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus fasciatus | native | Y-bar shrimp goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus inexplicatus | native | Inexplicable shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus leucostictus | native | Saddled prawn-goby | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus binotatus | native | Twospot surgeonfish | Bolobolo |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus striatus | native | Striated surgeonfish | Palagi |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus tominiensis | native | Tomini surgeonfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops aurocingulus | native | Gold-streaked prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops feroculus | native | Sandy prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops mitodes | native | Thread shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops pomastictus | native | Gold-specked prawn-goby | Tagulu pohaha |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobiops tangaroai | native | Tangaroa shrimpgoby | Iga pohaha |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone parapallida | native | Shadow bristlemouth | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus | native | Fringe-eyed flathead | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Cypho purpurascens | native | Oblique-lined dottyback | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus naresii | native | Pharao flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus oligolepis | native | Largescale flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus opisthopus | native | Black-finned flyingfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus aruanus | native | Whitetail dascyllus | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus melanurus | native | Blacktail humbug | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus reticulatus | native | Reticulate dascyllus | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | Malaboro mala |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus biocellatus | native | Twospot turkeyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus brachypterus | native | Dwarf lionfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma pictum | native | Painted sweetlips | Tiakoko |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus alleni | native | Allen's coralbrotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus altidorsalis | native | Humpbacked coralbrotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus beateae | native | Beate's coralbrotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus eremitus | native | Lonely coralbrotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Diancistrus novaeguineae | native | New guinea viviparous brotula | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Diplogrammus goramensis | native | Goram dragonet | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Dipterygonotus balteatus | native | Mottled fusilier | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus chrysopoecilus | native | White-spot damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus melanotus | native | Black-vent damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus perspicillatus | native | White damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus prosopotaenia | native | Honey-head damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus | native | Monarch damsel | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Discotrema crinophilum | native | Crinoid clingfish | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Doboatherina duodecimalis | native | Tropical silverside | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus excisus | native | Bluestripe pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus janssi | native | Janss' pipefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Dotsugobius bleekeri | native | Dark mangrovegoby | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane punctata | native | Spotted sicklefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Dunckerocampus naia | native | Naia pipefish | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria elopsoides | native | Slender rainbow sardine | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysomma anguillare | native | Shortbelly eel | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysomma dolichosomatum | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysommina rugosa | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius axelrodi | native | Axelrod's clown blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius lividanalis | native | Blackspot coralblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius midas | native | Persian blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius namiyei | native | Black comb-tooth | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius pictus | native | White-lined comb-tooth | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius prooculis | native | Striped coralblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius sellifer | native | Saddle blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius trilineatus | native | Three-lined blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius yaeyamaensis | native | Yaeyama blenny | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Balubalu |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris bosetoi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris melanosoma | native | Broadhead sleeper | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina heteroloba | native | Shorthead anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius elegans | native | Hourglass triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius fasciatus | native | Banded triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius flavoccipitis | native | Yellownape tripplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius hemimelas | native | Halfblack Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius mirabilis | native | Miracle triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius nanus | native | Pygmy triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius philippinus | native | Minute triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius rhabdotus | native | Umpire Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius tutuilae | native | High-hat Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus caudofasciatus | native | Tail-barred rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus sealei | native | Seale's rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus williamsi | native | William's rockskipper | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus draco | native | Dragon deepwater cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus bontoides | native | Palemargin grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus | native | Whitespotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus corallicola | native | Coral grouper | Kusele |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus cyanopodus | native | Speckled blue grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatus | native | Blacktip grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus | native | Brown-marbled grouper | Mankovava |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus hexagonatus | native | Starspotted grouper | Kusele |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus macrospilos | native | Snubnose grouper | Kusele |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus maculatus | native | Highfin grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus melanostigma | native | One-blotch grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus merra | native | Honeycomb grouper | Kusele |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus miliaris | native | Netfin grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus ongus | native | White-streaked grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus polyphekadion | native | Camouflage grouper | Kuli patu |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus polystigma | native | White-dotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus rivulatus | native | Halfmoon grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus spilotoceps | native | Foursaddle grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tauvina | native | Greasy grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus undulosus | native | Wavy-lined grouper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | Siliva pis |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | Siliva pis |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis radiosus | native | Pale snapper | |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Eurypegasus draconis | native | Short dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias crossotus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias perplexus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Eusurculus pristinus | native | Pristine viviparous brotula | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | Atu pari longa |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota atriventris | native | Blackbelly dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota bifasciata | native | Twostripe dwarfgoby | Bili gere tuguru |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota cometa | native | Comet dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota fallax | native | Twin Dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota flaviarma | native | Yellow-shoulder dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota lachdeberei | native | Lachdebere's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota lacrimae | native | Teared dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota latifasciata | native | Brownbanded dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota melasma | native | Headspot dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota nebulosa | native | Nebulous dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota oculineata | native | False-comet dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasina | native | Greenbubble dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasites | native | Hairfin dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota queenslandica | native | Queensland dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota rubrisparsa | native | Redspeckled dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota sparsa | native | Speckled dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Exyrias belissimus | native | Mud reef-goby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | Mara hobu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia orthogrammus | native | Island trevally | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex erythraeus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Festucalex rufus | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia lateralis | native | Humpback cardinal | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus sealei | native | Eightfinger threadfin | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Foa fo | native | Weedy cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria marmorata | native | Marbled cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria vaiulae | native | Mottled cardinalfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius aureus | native | Goldspot sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius gracilis | native | Slender sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius melacron | native | Blacktip sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius signipinnis | native | Signalfin goby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | introduced | Mosquitofish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza achlamys | native | Smalltoothed ponyfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus lamarck | native | Blackstriped angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus melanospilos | native | Spotbreast angelfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres filamentosus | native | Whipfin silver-biddy | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gladiogobius ensifer | native | Gladiator goby | |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus granulatus | native | Granulated guitarfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus typus | native | Giant shovelnose ray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius celebius | native | Celebes goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius clitellus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Glyptoparus delicatulus | native | Delicate blenny | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | Mara popana |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gnathodentex aureolineatus | native | Striped large-eye bream | Asu |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis anjerensis | native | Eye-bar goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis ophthalmotaenia | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon acicularis | native | Needlespine coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon heterospilos | native | Head and tailspotted coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon okinawae | native | Okinawa goby | Tavi lade |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon quinquestrigatus | native | Five-lined coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon rivulatus | native | Rippled coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopsis angustifrons | native | Narrownape barbelgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Kraemeriidae | Gobitrichinotus radiocularis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gorgasia barnesi | native | Barnes' garden eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gorgasia maculata | native | Whitespotted garden eel | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Gracila albomarginata | native | Masked grouper | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Grallenia solomonensis | native | Solomons goby | Solomons goby |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Grammatorcynus bilineatus | native | Double-lined mackerel | Iga vuruvuru |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistops ocellatus | native | Ocellate soapfish | Iga poipoi |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Gymnocaesio gymnoptera | native | Slender fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius elongatus | native | Forktail large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius euanus | native | Japanese large-eye bream | Mangatata |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius grandoculis | native | Blue-lined large-eye bream | Iga meresin |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus | native | Brown spotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax microstictus | native | Smallspot moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pseudoherrei | native | False brown moray | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus dunckeri | native | Duncker's pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus macrorhynchus | native | Ornate pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus nitidus | native | Glittering pipefish | Iga ni kuli |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres argus | native | Argus wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres biocellatus | native | Red-lined wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chloropterus | native | Pastel-green wrasse | Kama kaluha |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chrysus | native | Canary wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres claudia | native | Claudia's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hartzfeldii | native | Hartzfeld's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres leucurus | native | Greyhead wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres margaritaceus | native | Pink-belly wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres melanurus | native | Tail-spot wrasse | Koilauko |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres miniatus | native | Circle-cheek wrasse | Malaraurabu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres nebulosus | native | Nebulous wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres ornatissimus | native | Ornamented wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres papilionaceus | native | Weed wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres prosopeion | native | Twotone wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres richmondi | native | Richmond's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres scapularis | native | Zigzag wrasse | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Halieutaea fitzsimonsi | native | Circular seabat | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hazeus profusus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma chica | native | Little hooded triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma ellioti | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma hudsoni | native | Hudson's triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma nigra | native | Rotuma triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma novaecaledoniae | native | New Caledonian triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma rhinoceros | native | Rhinocerus triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma springeri | native | Springer's triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma striata | native | Tropical striped triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma trigloides | native | Scarf triplefin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon | native | Lagoon damselfish | |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Hemiscyllium ocellatum | native | Epaulette shark | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus monoceros | native | Masked bannerfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus varius | native | Horned bannerfish | Iga vila |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | native | Bluestripe herring | Kepo |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger cobra | native | Garden eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger hassi | native | Spotted garden-eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys heptagonus | native | Belly pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys spicifer | native | Bellybarred pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus bargibanti | native | Pygmy seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus denise | native | Denise's pygmy seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | Kuli tuguru ni tahi |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus pontohi | native | Pontoh's pygmy seahorse | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys oxycephalus | native | Bony flyingfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus cuniculus | native | Dusky tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus fourmanoiri | native | Yellow-spotted tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus fronticinctus | native | Pastel tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus luteus | native | Yellow tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus marcosi | native | Redback sand tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus purpureus | native | Purple sand tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus randalli | native | Randall’s tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Hoplolatilus starcki | native | Stark's tilefish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus nascens | native | Nascent membranehead | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina barnesi | native | Barnes' silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina valenciennei | native | Sumatran silverside | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius baldwini | native | Baldwin's razorfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus didactylus | native | Bearded ghoul | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius edentulus | native | Rippled rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius lineatus | native | Lined rockskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius decoratus | native | Decorated goby | Iga tao tana sagalea |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius nigroocellatus | native | Black-spotted goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius ornatus | native | Ornate goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius rigilius | native | Rigilius goby | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Atu |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys atronasus | native | Black-nostril false moray | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys brachychirus | native | Shortfin false moray | |
Gobiiformes | Kraemeriidae | Kraemeria galatheaensis | native | Galathea sand dart | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia marginata | native | Dark-margined flagtail | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia mugil | native | Barred flagtail | Valuado |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia rupestris | native | Rock flagtail | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus vaigiensis | native | Brassy chub | Anube |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis alleni | native | Allen's tubelip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis australis | native | Southern tubelip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis xanthonota | native | Yellowback tubelip | |
Carangaria/misc | Lactariidae | Lactarius lactarius | native | False trevally | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Laeops nigromaculatus | native | Blackspotted flounder | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Laiphognathus multimaculatus | native | Spotty blenny | |
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Lates calcarifer | native | Barramundi | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes kolobangara | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lentipes solomonensis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Leptojulis cyanopleura | native | Shoulder-spot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Leptojulis polylepis | native | Smallscale wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Leptoscarus vaigiensis | native | Marbled parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus amboinensis | native | Ambon emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus atkinsoni | native | Pacific yellowtail emperor | Igu koni |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythracanthus | native | Orange-spotted emperor | Goluhihi |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythropterus | native | Longfin emperor | Dami popolo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus harak | native | Thumbprint emperor | Huru |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus laticaudis | native | Grass emperor | Paere |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus lentjan | native | Pink ear emperor | Paere |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus nebulosus | native | Spangled emperor | Piho |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus obsoletus | native | Orange-striped emperor | Huru |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus olivaceus | native | Longface emperor | Piho |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus rubrioperculatus | native | Spotcheek emperor | Esa-esa |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus semicinctus | native | Black blotch emperor | |
Acropomatiformes | Creediidae | Limnichthys nitidus | native | Sand submarine | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma multilineatum | native | Manyline perch | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma susumi | native | Meteor perch | Tubuna vua |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lipocheilus carnolabrum | native | Tang's snapper | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | Kohoa dale |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes triradiatus | native | Shortspine goosefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Lophocampus retzii | native | Ragged-tail pipefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Lubbockichthys multisquamatus | native | Fine-scaled dottyback | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | Mahi |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus biguttatus | native | Two-spot banded snapper | Gaumare |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bohar | native | Two-spot red snapper | Koukoru |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus boutton | native | Moluccan snapper | Iga mona |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus ehrenbergii | native | Blackspot snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | Bulobulo koni |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | native | Blacktail snapper | Sagasaga |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fuscescens | native | Freshwater snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | native | Humpback red snapper | Uvoro |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus johnii | native | John's snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | native | Common bluestripe snapper | Bulobulo horara |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lunulatus | native | Lunartail snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lutjanus | native | Bigeye snapper | Bulobulo tubumata |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus malabaricus | native | Malabar blood snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus monostigma | native | One-spot snapper | Bulobulo ni toke |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus papuensis | native | Papuan snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined snapper | Bulobulo ni kolo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rivulatus | native | Blubberlip snapper | Ango |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rufolineatus | native | Yellow-lined snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus russellii | native | Russell's snapper | Bulobulo pura |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus semicinctus | native | Black-banded snapper | Vurusinge |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus timoriensis | native | Timor snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus vitta | native | Brownstripe red snapper | Livo gau |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Luzonichthys waitei | native | Waite's splitfin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor macularis | native | Midnight snapper | Ango ni bongi |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor niger | native | Black and white snapper | Ango ni horara |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon meleagris | native | Blackspotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon negrosensis | native | Yellowspotted wrasse | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Manonichthys paranox | native | Midnight dottyback | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Megalaspis cordyla | native | Torpedo scad | Andiandi |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus anema | native | Threadless blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus crinitus | native | Hairytail fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus ditrema | native | One-striped poison-fang blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus grammistes | native | Striped poison-fang blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus solomon | native | Solomon fangblenny | Solomon fangblenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus vittatus | native | One-striped fangblenny | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Mesopristes argenteus | native | Silver grunter | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Mesopristes cancellatus | native | Tapiroid grunter | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis argulus | native | Flat-nosed pipepfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis brachyurus | native | Short-tailed pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis manadensis | native | Menado pipefish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Mirolabrichthys tuka | native | Yellowstriped fairy basslet | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Trachichthyiformes | Monocentridae | Monocentris chrysadamas | native | Golden-diamond pineapple fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | Daivula |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius notospilus | native | Freshwater mangrovegoby | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys vanicolensis | native | Yellowfin goatfish | Noma |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Myersina balteata | native | Belted shrimpgoby | Belted shrimpgoby |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis adusta | native | Shadowfin soldierfish | Sori tubu mata |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis berndti | native | Blotcheye soldierfish | Sori tubu mata |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis hexagona | native | Doubletooth soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis pralinia | native | Scarlet soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis trachyacron | native | East indian soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis vittata | native | Whitetip soldierfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Nannosalarias nativitatis | native | Pygmy blenny | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso caesius | native | Gray unicornfish | Pongongi tea |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso thynnoides | native | Oneknife unicornfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | Raerave |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Neamia octospina | native | Eightspine cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia viria | native | Bracelet cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Nemanthias dispar | native | Peach fairy basslet | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Nemateleotris decora | native | Elegant firefish | Iga daro geregere |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus hexodon | native | Ornate threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus marginatus | native | Red filament threadfin bream | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon bonang | native | Ocellated damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon melas | native | Bowtie damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon mitratus | native | Eastern barhead damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon nigroris | native | Black-and-gold chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon thoracotaeniatus | native | Barhead damsel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe erostris | native | Round scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe kaufmani | native | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Neomyxus leuciscus | native | Acute-jawed mullet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus anabatoides | native | Silver demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus azysron | native | Yellowtail demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus cyanomos | native | Regal demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus filamentosus | native | Brown demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus nemurus | native | Coral demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus taeniurus | native | Freshwater demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus violascens | native | Violet demoiselle | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon kuhlii | native | Blue-spotted stingray | Vali |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus elongatus | native | Cloister blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus punctatus | native | Muzzled blenny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia pedimacula | native | Broadband flathead | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus albomaculatus | native | Whitespotted jawfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oplopomops diacanthus | native | Hole goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oplopomus caninoides | native | Triplespot goby | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil cunnesius | native | Longarm mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil perusii | native | Longfinned mullet | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus chrysopomus | native | Spotted-gill cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia | native | Yellowlined cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus compressus | native | Ochre-striped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cookii | native | Cook's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cyanosoma | native | Yellowstriped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus dispar | native | Redspot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fleurieu | native | Flower cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus hoevenii | native | Frostfin cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus jenkinsi | native | Spot-nape cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus margaritophorus | native | Red-striped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus melanoproctus | native | Blackvent cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus moluccensis | native | Moluccan cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus multilineatus | native | Many-lined cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus nanus | native | Tiny cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus neotes | native | Mini cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus | native | Blackstripe cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus notatus | native | Spotnape cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus | native | Sevenstriped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus | native | Tail-eye cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus pallidus | native | Pale cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus rubrimacula | native | Rubyspot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus sealei | native | Seale's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus selas | native | Meteor cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus taeniophorus | native | Reef-flat cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia crassa | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus bimaculatus | native | Two-spot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus celebicus | native | Celebes wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus orientalis | native | Oriental maori wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus unifasciatus | native | Ringtail maori wrasse | Peopeo talia |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys zeta | native | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Pachycara matallanasi | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Parabathymyrus brachyrhynchus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio kusakarii | native | Saddle-back snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio sordida | native | Dirty ordure snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio xanthura | native | Yellowtail blue snapper | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Paracentropyge multifasciata | native | Barred angelfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus filamentosus | native | Filamentous wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon melanosoma | native | Dark coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon xanthosoma | native | Emerald coral goby | Iga pile matana |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis binotata | native | Solomons sandperch | Solomons sandperch |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis lineopunctata | native | Nosestripe sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis millepunctata | native | Black dotted sand perch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis rota | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis tetracantha | native | Reticulated sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis xanthozona | native | Yellowbar sandperch | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Paraphyonus solomonensis | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Parapriacanthus dispar | native | Deep bullseye | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena mcadamsi | native | McAdam's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Parascorpaena mossambica | native | Mozambique scorpionfish | |
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Paraxenisthmus springeri | native | Springer's wriggler | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus formosus | native | Beautiful hover goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus lineatus | native | Lined hover goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus nudus | native | Naked hover goby | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinus | native | Dash-and-dot goatfish | Tio |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus crassilabris | native | Two-banded goatfish | Mala bulua |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus cyclostomus | native | Gold-saddle goatfish | Mahavi |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus indicus | native | Indian goatfish | Ngingi |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus multifasciatus | native | Manybar goatfish | Ngingi |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris adusta | native | Dusky sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris vanicolensis | native | Vanikoro sweeper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus aureofasciatus | native | Yellowstripe threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus caninus | native | Small-toothed whiptail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus paradiseus | native | Paradise whiptail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus trivittatus | native | Three-striped whiptail | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus argentilineatus | native | Barred mudskipper | Iga kukulu mana |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus kalolo | native | Common mudskipper | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion longicornutum | native | Longhorn armored gurnard | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor janthinosoma | native | Blackbar filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor melanocephalus | native | Redtail filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor nigrolineatus | native | Blacklined filefish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes thepassii | native | Thepas' sabretooth blenny | |
Cichliformes | Pholidichthyidae | Pholidichthys leucotaenia | native | Convict blenny | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pholidochromis marginatus | native | Margined dottyback | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes achirus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Phoxocampus diacanthus | native | Spined pipefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Phyllogobius platycephalops | native | Slender spongegoby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis paccagnellorum | native | Royal dottyback | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pinjalo lewisi | native | Slender pinjalo | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos | native | Bluestriped fangblenny | Iga kuikui |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza melinoptera | native | Otomebora mullet | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax pinnatus | native | Dusky batfish | Koitovao |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx chrysophrys | native | Longnose trevally | Kara pura |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx malabaricus | native | Malabar trevally | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus albovittatus | native | Two-striped sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia | native | Yellow-striped sweetlips | Kaboa mane |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus diagrammus | native | Striped sweetlips | Kaboa ni bongi |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus lineatus | native | Yellowbanded sweetlips | Kaboa ni bongi |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus vittatus | native | Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias longimanus | native | Longfin perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon dickii | native | Blackbar devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus | native | Pacific gregory | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus maculatus | native | Spotted coralgrouper | Karamalabo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus oligacanthus | native | Highfin coralgrouper | Gaumare |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Plectrypops lima | native | Shy soldier | Sori beta |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops cephalotaenia | native | Headstripe longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops coeruleolineatus | native | Crimsontip longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops corallicola | native | Bluegill longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops oxycephalus | native | Sharp-nosed longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops verecundus | native | Redtip longfin | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya boldinghi | native | Soft-coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya coerulea | native | Blue coral ghost goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya elongata | native | Cling goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya micheli | native | Michel's ghost goby | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pogonoperca punctata | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus plebeius | native | Striped threadfin | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus annularis | native | Bluering angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus navarchus | native | Bluegirdled angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus sexstriatus | native | Sixbar angelfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus adelus | native | Obscure damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus alexanderae | native | Alexander's damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus amboinensis | native | Ambon damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus aurifrons | native | Yellowhead damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus bankanensis | native | Speckled damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus brachialis | native | Charcoal damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus burroughi | native | Burrough's damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus chrysurus | native | Whitetail damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus grammorhynchus | native | Bluespot damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus lepidogenys | native | Scaly damsel | Poto sagalea |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus moluccensis | native | Lemon damsel | Poto koni |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus nigromanus | native | Goldback damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus nigromarginatus | native | Blackmargined damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus philippinus | native | Philippine damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus reidi | native | Reid's damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus simsiang | native | Blueback damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus smithi | native | Smith's damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus taeniometopon | native | Brackish damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus tripunctatus | native | Threespot damsel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus dracocephalus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Porogadus solomonensis | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Praealticus bilineatus | native | White-dotted rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Praealticus striatus | native | Striated rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus tayenus | native | Purple-spotted bigeye | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis cincta | native | Banded reef goby | Iga ni pari |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis fallacincta | native | Eightbar reefgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis inhaca | native | Brick goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis pallidicincta | native | Palebarred goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis semidoliata | native | Half-barred goby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon abrogramma | native | Lateralstripe cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristicon trimaculatus | native | Three-spot cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus | native | Ornate jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides auricilla | native | Goldflag jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides flavipinnis | native | Golden eye jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides multidens | native | Goldbanded jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides sieboldii | native | Lavender jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides zonatus | native | Oblique-banded snapper | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pristotis obtusirostris | native | Gulf damselfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia amblyuroptera | native | White-jawed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia gelatinosa | native | Gelatinous cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia hayashii | native | Hayashi's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamia zonata | native | Paddlefish cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pseudamiops gracilicauda | native | Graceful-tailed cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias engelhardi | native | Orangebar anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias fasciatus | native | One-stripe anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias huchtii | native | Red-cheeked fairy basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias luzonensis | native | Yellowlined anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias pleurotaenia | native | Square-spot fairy basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias rubrizonatus | native | Red-belted anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias squamipinnis | native | Sea goldie | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinops ataenia | native | Pelvic-spot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus evanidus | native | Striated wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus hexataenia | native | Sixline wrasse | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis alticaudex | native | Spotbreast dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis bitaeniatus | native | Double-striped dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis fuscus | native | Brown dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis jamesi | native | Spot-tailed dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis tapeinosoma | native | Blackmargin dottyback | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocoris heteroptera | native | Torpedo wrasse | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma polyacantha | native | Honeycomb podge | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops annae | native | Anna's dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops typus | native | Hidden basslet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudoplesiops wassi | native | Fleckfin dottyback | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus cryptus | native | Cryptic wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus enneacanthus | native | Cockerel wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus guttatus | native | Sneaky wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris evides | native | Blackfin dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris grammica | native | Lined dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris hanae | native | Blue hana goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris heteroptera | native | Blacktail goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris microlepis | native | Blue gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris uroditaenia | native | Flagtail dartfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio digramma | native | Double-lined fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio pisang | native | Banana fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tessellata | native | One-stripe fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tile | native | Dark-banded fusilier | Toatoa ni lade |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio trilineata | native | Three-stripe fusilier | Toatoa ni tuvi |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois mombasae | native | Frillfin turkeyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois paucispinula | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois russelii | native | Plaintail turkeyfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis atripes | native | Dark-fin chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis caudalis | native | Blue-axil chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis delta | native | Deep reef chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis lineatus | native | Lined chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis retrofasciatus | native | Black-bar chromis | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias parvirostris | native | Sunset anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pyronotanthias smithvanizi | native | Princess anthias | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger brachysoma | native | Short mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger kanagurta | native | Indian mackerel | Rumaga |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Rhabdamia novaluna | native | New-moon cardinalfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Rhabdoblennius snowi | native | Snow's rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus sarba | native | Goldlined seabream | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | Bagea ni oka |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus verrucosus | native | Blackbelly triggerfish | Bibigo |
Gobiiformes | Rhyacichthyidae | Rhyacichthys aspro | native | Loach goby | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Saccogaster tuberculata | native | Bagbelly cusk | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias ceramensis | native | Seram blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias guttatus | native | Breast-spot blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias segmentatus | native | Segmented blenny | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samariscus hexaradiatus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella melanura | native | Blacktip sardinella | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron caudimaculatum | native | Silverspot squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron cornutum | native | Threespot squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron diadema | native | Crown squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron ittodai | native | Samurai squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron melanospilos | native | Blackblotch squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron microstoma | native | Smallmouth squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron praslin | native | Dark-striped squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron punctatissimum | native | Speckled squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron spiniferum | native | Sabre squirrelfish | Talaa |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiere | native | Blue lined squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron tiereoides | native | Pink squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron violaceum | native | Violet squirrelfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus altipinnis | native | Filament-finned parrotfish | Sapa viviha |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus dimidiatus | native | Yellowbarred parrotfish | Uvu raungali |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus festivus | native | Festive parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus flavipectoralis | native | Yellowfin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus forsteni | native | Forsten's parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius essi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius mondo | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Schismatogobius tiola | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Schultzidia retropinnis | native | Fringe-lipped worm eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis affinis | native | Peters' monocle bream | Bubukele |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis bilineata | native | Two-lined monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis ciliata | native | Saw-jawed monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis lineata | native | Striped monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis margaritifera | native | Pearly monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis temporalis | native | Bald-spot monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis trilineata | native | Three-lined monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis xenochrous | native | Oblique-barred monocle bream | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides commersonnianus | native | Talang queenfish | Kai vala daro |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | Lasilasi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tala | native | Barred queenfish | Kavala |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tol | native | Needlescaled queenfish | Lailahi kaekalea |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus commerson | native | Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel | Malahau |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes guamensis | native | Guam scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes quadrispinosus | native | Fourspine scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis macrochir | native | Flasher scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis papuensis | native | Papuan scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes strongia | native | Barchin scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar boops | native | Oxeye scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Buma |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selaroides leptolepis | native | Yellowstripe scad | Ganusu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Malahau ni horara |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriolina nigrofasciata | native | Blackbanded trevally | Malahau tunutunua |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Serranocirrhitus latus | native | Hawkfish anthias | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus stiphodonoides | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopus zosterophorus | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus argenteus | native | Streamlined spinefoot | Kaekale |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus corallinus | native | Blue-spotted spinefoot | Ginava |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus doliatus | native | Barred spinefoot | Ginava |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus fuscescens | native | Mottled spinefoot | Kaekale |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus lineatus | native | Golden-lined spinefoot | Olana |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus puellus | native | Masked spinefoot | Ginava |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus punctatus | native | Goldspotted spinefoot | Borode |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus randalli | native | Variegated spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus spinus | native | Little spinefoot | Kaekale pile |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus vermiculatus | native | Vermiculated spinefoot | Kaekale |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Signigobius biocellatus | native | Twinspot goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillaginops macrolepis | native | Large-scale sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago sihama | native | Silver sillago | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Siokunichthys herrei | native | Herre’s pipefish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia tubifer | native | Tubifer cardinalfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus paradoxus | native | Harlequin ghost pipefish | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena chrysotaenia | native | Yellowstripe barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena forsteri | native | Bigeye barracuda | Gori |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena jello | native | Pickhandle barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena obtusata | native | Obtuse barracuda | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides gracilis | native | Silver-stripe round herring | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides lewisi | native | Lewis' round herring | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus megalops | native | Shortnose spurdog | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes albifasciatus | native | Whitebar gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes nigricans | native | Dusky farmerfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes punctatus | native | Blunt snout gregory | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stenogobius hoesei | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis interrupta | native | Cutribbon wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis trilineata | native | Three-lined rainbowfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon rutilaureus | native | Golden-red stiphodon | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stiphodon semoni | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus indicus | native | Indian anchovy | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stonogobiops xanthorhinicus | native | Yellownose prawn-goby | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura urvillii | native | Urville's longtom | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia arenicola | native | Broadhead flathead | Vugovugo sadana |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia otaitensis | native | Fringelip flathead | Usa vero |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Suttonia lineata | native | Freckleface podge | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorichthys spilurus | native | Sailfin snapper | Ango gautago |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorus nematophorus | native | Chinamanfish | Ango |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia alula | native | Midget stonefish | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus claudiae | native | Claudia's dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus ocellatus | native | Ocellated dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus splendidus | native | Mandarinfish | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus springeri | native | Springer's dragonet | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia biguttata | native | Twinspot cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia buruensis | native | Buru cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia fucata | native | Orangelined cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia macroptera | native | Dusky-tailed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia zosterophora | native | Blackbelted cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Taenianotus triacanthus | native | Leaf scorpionfish | Novu |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniura lessoni | native | Oceania fantail ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniura lymma | native | Ribbontail stingray | Vali |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | Kaboa |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon theraps | native | Largescaled terapon | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina baelama | native | Baelama anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa setirostris | native | Longjaw thryssa | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Atu igu mera |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Atu igu mera |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys celebica | native | Celebes flathead | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener hypselogeneion | native | Orange-spotted toadfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes jaculatrix | native | Banded archerfish | Kaulau |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | Paki pakete |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus blochii | native | Snubnose pompano | Mara bora |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | Eno-eno |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma anaima | native | Pallid pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma annosum | native | Grey-bearded pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma benjamini | native | Ring-eye pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma caesiura | native | Caesiura pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma capostriatum | native | Spotted redlined pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma caudomaculatum | native | Blotch-tailed pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma erdmanni | native | Erdmann’s pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma flavatrum | native | Wasp pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma haimassum | native | Blood-spot pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma halonevum | native | Pimple pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma hayashii | native | Four-eye pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma lantana | native | Lantana pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma macrophthalmus | native | Large-eyed pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma maiandros | native | Zigzag pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma marinae | native | Princess pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma milta | native | Red-earth pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma nasa | native | Nasal-bar pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma pajama | native | Pajama pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma preclarum | native | Exquisite pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma rubromaculatum | native | Red-spotted pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma sostra | native | Sostra's pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma stobbsi | native | Stobbs' pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma tevegae | native | Tevegae pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimmatom pharus | native | Lifehouse dwarfgoby | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Tuamotuichthys schwarzhansi | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum coeruleopinnatum | native | Coastal trevally | Kara kara |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum gymnostethus | native | Bludger | Iguga |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus punctulatus | native | Spotted long-tom | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ucla xenogrammus | native | Largemouth triplefin | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus moluccensis | native | Goldband goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus taeniopterus | native | Finstripe goatfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus granulatus | native | Mangrove whipray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius fasciolatus | native | Blotched moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius kamar | native | Barlip reef-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius macrocephalus | native | Needle-tooth moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius nagoensis | native | Nago snakemoray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius oligospondylus | native | Few-vertebrae moray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea helsdingenii | native | Twostripe goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea muralis | native | Mural goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea puellaris | native | Maiden goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea randalli | native | Greenband goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea sexguttata | native | Sixspot goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea strigata | native | Blueband goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanderhorstia attenuata | native | Tapertail shrimpgoby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella nigropinnata | native | Sharpnose wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Xenisthmus eirospilus | native | Spotted wriggler | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Xiphasia matsubarai | native | Japanese snake blenny | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zapogon evermanni | native | Evermann's cardinalfish | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus dispar | native | Feathered river-garfish | Totoro |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus dunckeri | native | Duncker's river garfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia gilberti | native | Gilbert's cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zoramia viridiventer | native |