Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Acantholabrus palloni | native | Scale-rayed wrasse | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus monroviae | native | Monrovia doctorfish | |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser sturio | native | Sturgeon | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus bovinus | native | Bull ray | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aidablennius sphynx | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus rostratus | native | Risso's smooth-head | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa algeriensis | native | North African shad | North African shad |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa alosa | native | Allis shad | |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa fallax | native | Twaite shad | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Anguille |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias anthias | native | Swallowtail seaperch | Castagnole rouge |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aphaniidae | Aphanius fasciatus | native | Mediterranean banded killifish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aphia minuta | native | Transparent goby | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Apletodon dentatus | native | Small-headed clingfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon imberbis | native | Cardinal fish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus anguiformis | native | Slender finless eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus caecus | native | European finless eel | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Arctozenus risso | native | Spotted barracudina | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina sphyraena | native | Argentine | Argentin |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | Ombrine |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | Congre |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus imperialis | native | Imperial scaldfish | Tapacoul |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus laterna | native | Mediterranean scaldfish | Tapacoul |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus rueppelii | native | Rüppell's scaldback | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus thori | native | Thor's scaldfish | Tapacoul |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina boyeri | native | Big-scale sand smelt | Atherine |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina hepsetus | native | Mediterranean sand smelt | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina presbyter | native | Sand smelt | |
Aulopiformes | Aulopidae | Aulopus filamentosus | native | Royal flagfin | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | Bonitou |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes capriscus | native | Grey triggerfish | Cochon |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus nigerrimus | native | Scaleless dragonfish | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois dubius | native | Spiderfish | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois grallator | native | Tripodfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Bathysolea profundicola | native | Deepwater sole | Sole |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone belone | native | Garfish | Bumsella |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone svetovidovi | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Benthocometes robustus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema glaciale | native | Glacier lantern fish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blennius ocellaris | native | Butterfly blenny | Belkhanzize |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops boops | native | Bogue | Bougga |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus podas | native | Wide-eyed flounder | Hebo |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama brama | native | Atlantic pomfret | Castagnole |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Buglossidium luteum | native | Solenette | Rqiqa |
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Callanthias ruber | native | Parrot seaperch | Coq |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus lyra | native | Dragonet | Diable |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus maculatus | native | ||
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus pusillus | native | Sailfin dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus risso | native | Risso’s dragonet | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Campogramma glaycos | native | Vadigo | Palomette |
Acanthuriformes | Caproidae | Capros aper | native | Boarfish | Pech-Trompette |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx crysos | native | Blue runner | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx fischeri | native | Longfin crevalle jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx hippos | native | Crevalle jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx rhonchus | native | False scad | Saurel |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus acus | native | Pearl fish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus altimus | introduced | Bignose shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brachyurus | native | Copper shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brevipinna | native | Spinner shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | introduced | Silky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus obscurus | native | Dusky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | Petit chien bleu |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | Lkars |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | Kalb bahr |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Cataetyx laticeps | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Centracanthus cirrus | native | Curled picarel | Bogga el hamra |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Centrolabrus melanocercus | endemic | ||
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Centrolophus niger | native | Rudderfish | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus granulosus | native | Gulper shark | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus uyato | native | Little gulper shark | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroscymnus coelolepis | native | Portuguese dogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Cepola macrophthalma | native | Red bandfish | El-basla |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus maderensis | native | Madeira lantern fish | |
Lamniformes | Cetorhinidae | Cetorhinus maximus | native | Basking shark | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax suttkusi | introduced | ||
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon heterurus | native | Mediterranean flyingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys cuculus | native | Red gurnard | Borraco |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lastoviza | native | Streaked gurnard | Borraco |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lucerna | native | Tub gurnard | Borraco |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys obscurus | native | Longfin gurnard | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon auratus | native | Golden grey mullet | Bouri |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon labrosus | native | Thicklip grey mullet | Bourri |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon ramada | native | Thinlip grey mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon saliens | native | Leaping mullet | Bourri |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Chimaera monstrosa | native | Rabbit fish | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | Argentin |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis chromis | native | Damselfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Citharus linguatula | native | Spotted flounder | Limande |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Clinitrachus argentatus | native | Cline | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caelorhincus | native | Hollowsnout grenadier | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger conger | native | European conger | Congre |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris julis | native | Mediterranean rainbow wrasse | Aroussa |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | Coryphène |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Coryphoblennius galerita | native | Montagu's blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Ctenolabrus rupestris | native | Goldsinny-wrasse | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps gracilis | native | Driftfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone braueri | native | Garrick | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone microdon | native | Veiled anglemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pygmaea | native | ||
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactylopterus volitans | native | Flying gurnard | Ferkh el bhar |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dagetichthys lusitanicus | native | Portuguese sole | |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Dalatias licha | native | Kitefin shark | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Dalophis imberbis | native | Armless snake eel | H'nach |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis pastinaca | native | Common stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis tortonesei | native | Tortonese's stingray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Deltentosteus collonianus | native | Toothed goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus | native | Four-spotted goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex dentex | native | Common dentex | Denti |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex gibbosus | native | Pink dentex | Bouricha |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex macrophthalmus | native | Large-eye dentex | Guerfal |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex maroccanus | native | Morocco dentex | Bet sol |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus holti | native | Small lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus metopoclampus | native | Spothead lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus rafinesquii | native | White-spotted lantern fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus labrax | native | European seabass | Gonfar |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus punctatus | native | Spotted seabass | Gonfran |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dicologlossa cuneata | native | Wedge sole | Elsène |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diogenichthys atlanticus | native | Longfin lanternfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diplecogaster bimaculata | native | Two-spotted clingfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus annularis | native | Annular seabream | Raspaillon |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus cervinus | native | Zebra seabream | Sar |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus puntazzo | native | Sharpsnout seabream | Morua |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus sargus | native | White seabream | Al-Kantchour |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus vulgaris | native | Common two-banded seabream | Bidrilla |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus batis | native | Blue skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus oxyrinchus | native | Longnosed skate | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus myrus | native | Painted eel | H'nach |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Echiichthys vipera | native | Lesser weever | Araignée |
Echinorhiniformes | Echinorhinidae | Echinorhinus brucus | native | Bramble shark | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Echiodon dentatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Electrona risso | native | Electric lantern fish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis encrasicolus | native | European anchovy | Anchois |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Ephippion guttifer | native | Prickly puffer | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus denticulatus | native | Pencil cardinal | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus telescopus | native | Black cardinal fish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus aeneus | native | White grouper | Mérou |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus caninus | native | Dogtooth grouper | Mérot blanc |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus costae | native | Goldblotch grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus marginatus | native | Dusky grouper | Mérou |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus spinax | native | Velvet belly | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Eutelichthys leptochirus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | Albaguore |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Eutrigla gurnardus | native | Grey gurnard | |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Evermannella balbo | native | Balbo sabretooth | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | native | Tropical two-wing flyingfish | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Facciolella oxyrhynchus | native | Facciola's sorcerer | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | introduced | Bluespotted cornetfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella maraldi | native | Gadella | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Gadiculus argenteus | native | Silvery pout | |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus biscayensis | native | Mediterranean bigeye rockling | |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus mediterraneus | native | Shore rockling | |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus vulgaris | native | Three-bearded rockling | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Galeoides decadactylus | native | Lesser African threadfin | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Galeorhinus galeus | native | Tope shark | Balestrine |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus melastomus | native | Blackmouth catshark | Kalb habr |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Gephyroberyx darwinii | introduced | Darwin's slimehead | |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus cemiculus | native | Blackchin guitarfish | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Glossanodon leioglossus | native | Smalltoothed argentine | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gnathophis mystax | native | Thinlip conger | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius cobitis | native | Giant goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius cruentatus | native | Red-mouthed goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius geniporus | endemic | Slender goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius incognitus | native | Incognito goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius niger | native | Black goby | Cabote |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius ophiocephalus | native | Grass goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius paganellus | native | Rock goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius vittatus | native | Striped goby | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma denudatum | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gouania willdenowi | native | Blunt-snouted clingfish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Gymnammodytes cicerelus | native | Mediterranean sand eel | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax unicolor | native | Brown moray | Mrina |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura altavela | native | Spiny butterfly ray | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Halobatrachus didactylus | native | Lusitanian toadfish | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus ovenii | introduced | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus dactylopterus | native | Blackbelly rosefish | Hmam el bhar |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus far | introduced | Black-barred halfbeak | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus algiricus | native | West African seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus guttulatus | native | Long-snouted seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus hippocampus | native | Short snouted seahorse | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys rondeletii | native | Black wing flyingfish | Khottaifa |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean slimehead | Poisson montre |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum benoiti | native | Benoit's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum hygomii | native | Bermuda lantern fish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypleurochilus bananensis | native | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus picarti | native | African halfbeak | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus haifensis | native | Haifa grouper | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Ichthyococcus ovatus | native | Lightfish | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus paucus | introduced | Longfin mako | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Bonite |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus sectatrix | native | Bermuda sea chub | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus merula | native | Brown wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus mixtus | native | Cuckoo wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus viridis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lagocephalus | native | Oceanic puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus sceleratus | introduced | Silver-cheeked toadfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Lamna nasus | native | Porbeagle | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus crocodilus | native | Jewel lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus pusillus | native | Pygmy lanternfish | |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Lappanella fasciata | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadogaster candolii | native | Connemarra clingfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadogaster lepadogaster | native | Shore clingfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepidopus caudatus | native | Silver scabbardfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Lepidorhombus boscii | native | Four-spot megrim | Fausse limande |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis | native | Megrim | Fausse limande |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla cavillone | native | Large-scaled gurnard | Borraco |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei | native | Spiny gurnard | Borraco |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops pseudosphyraenoides | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops sphyrenoides | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lesueurigobius friesii | native | Fries's goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lesueurigobius suerii | native | Lesueur's goby | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja circularis | native | Sandy ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja fullonica | native | Shagreen ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja melitensis | native | Maltese ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja naevus | native | Cuckoo ray | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Lichia amia | native | Leerfish | Ciodera |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lipophrys trigloides | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus mormyrus | native | Sand steenbras | Asqqoum |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia dofleini | native | Dofleini's lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia gemellarii | native | Cocco's lantern fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius budegassa | native | Blackbellied angler | Baudroie |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius piscatorius | native | Angler | Baudroie |
Lampriformes | Lophotidae | Lophotus lacepede | native | Crested oarfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus scolopax | native | Longspine snipefish | Laraq |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus muelleri | native | Silvery lightfish | |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius merluccius | native | European hake | Merluzzo |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus azevia | native | Linguano | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus ocellatus | native | Foureyed sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus variegatus | native | Thickback sole | Sole |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys canevae | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys dalmatinus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys nigriceps | native | Black-headed blenny | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Micromesistius poutassou | native | Blue whiting | Ferkh el bajij |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Microstoma microstoma | native | Slender argentine | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Minyichthys sentus | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula mobular | native | Devil fish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | Mola |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Molva dypterygia | native | Blue ling | Lingue espagnole |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Molva macrophthalma | native | Spanish ling | Fausse mustelle |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Monochirus hispidus | native | Whiskered sole | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Mora moro | native | Common mora | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus barbatus | native | Red mullet | Mlal elkhaz |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus surmuletus | native | Surmullet | Mlal el Hadjra |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena helena | native | Mediterranean moray | M'rina |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus asterias | native | Starry smooth-hound | Maniosa |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus mustelus | native | Smooth-hound | Chien de mer |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus punctulatus | native | Blackspotted smooth-hound | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca rubra | native | Mottled grouper | Badèche impériale |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum punctatum | native | Spotted lanternfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis aquila | native | Common eagle ray | |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Myxine glutinosa | native | Atlantic hagfish | |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Nansenia oblita | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | Poisson pilote |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis maculatus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis ophidion | native | Straightnose pipefish | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettastoma melanura | native | Blackfin sorcerer | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aequalis | native | Common Atlantic grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia sclerorhynchus | native | Roughtip grenadier | Far |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus bonaparte | native | Shortfin spiny eel | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus bolini | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus elongatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Oblada melanurus | native | Saddled seabream | Dobla |
Lamniformes | Odontaspididae | Odontaspis ferox | native | Smalltooth sand tiger | Lkars |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Oedalechilus labeo | native | Boxlip mullet | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Opeatogenys gracilis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus rufus | native | Rufus snake-eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion barbatum | native | Snake blenny | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion rochei | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophisurus serpens | native | Serpent eel | H'nach |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Orcynopsis unicolor | native | Plain bonito | Bonite plate |
Squaliformes | Oxynotidae | Oxynotus centrina | native | Angular roughshark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus acarne | native | Axillary seabream | Besoug |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus bellottii | native | Red pandora | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus bogaraveo | native | Blackspot seabream | Besugo |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus erythrinus | native | Common pandora | El Bejjij |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus auriga | native | Redbanded seabream | Pagre |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus caeruleostictus | native | Bluespotted seabream | Aura |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus pagrus | native | Red porgy | Al badhar |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius gattorugine | native | Tompot blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius incognitus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius pilicornis | native | Ringneck blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius sanguinolentus | native | Rusty blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius tentacularis | native | Tentacled blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius zvonimiri | endemic | ||
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Paralepis coregonoides | native | Sharpchin barracudina | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Parapristipoma octolineatum | native | African striped grunt | Ronfleur |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Parophidion vassali | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa impar | native | Adriatic sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa lascaris | native | Sand sole | Sola |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa nasuta | native | Blackhand sole | Sole |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion cataphractum | native | African armoured searobin | Colonel |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Petromyzon marinus | native | Sea lamprey | |
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Phycis blennoides | native | Greater forkbeard | Makala |
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Phycis phycis | native | Forkbeard | Makala |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis semicinctus | native | Saddled snake eel | |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Platichthys flesus | native | European flounder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus mediterraneus | native | Rubberlip grunt | Taghoualt |
Acropomatiformes | Polyprionidae | Polyprion americanus | native | Wreckfish | Al marra |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys incisus | native | Bastard grunt | Cra-cra |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | Asserra |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus marmoratus | native | Marbled goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus microps | native | Common goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus minutus | native | Sand goby | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus kuhlii | native | Offshore rockfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Zérica |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pristis | native | Common sawfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes pellucidus | introduced | Bluefin driftfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Pseudocaranx dentex | native | White trevally | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pteroplatytrygon violacea | native | Pelagic stingray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja asterias | native | Mediterranean starry ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja brachyura | native | Blonde ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja clavata | native | Thornback ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja miraletus | native | Brown ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja montagui | native | Spotted ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja polystigma | native | Speckled ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja radula | native | Rough ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja undulata | native | Undulate ray | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Ranzania laevis | native | Slender sunfish | |
Lampriformes | Regalecidae | Regalecus glesne | native | King of herrings | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora brachyptera | native | Spearfish remora | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora osteochir | native | Marlin sucker | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos rhinobatos | native | Common guitarfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera marginata | native | Lusitanian cownose ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rostroraja alba | native | White skate | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salaria basilisca | endemic | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salaria pavo | native | Peacock blenny | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo macrostigma | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda sarda | native | Atlantic bonito | Al rsela |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Sardina pilchardus | native | European pilchard | Sardin'asali |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | Allache |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella maderensis | native | Madeiran sardinella | Latcha |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sarpa salpa | native | Salema | Chelba |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartella cristata | native | Molly miller | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus medusophagus | native | Cornish blackfish | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus ovalis | native | Imperial blackfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Sciaena umbra | native | Brown meagre | Scorbaï |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber colias | native | Atlantic chub mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber scombrus | native | Atlantic mackerel | Bacoréta |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox saurus | native | Atlantic saury | Aiguille |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Scophthalmus maximus | native | Turbot | Bourrourou |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Scophthalmus rhombus | native | Brill | Barbue |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena elongata | native | Slender rockfish | Rascasse |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena loppei | native | Cadenat's rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena maderensis | native | Madeira rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena notata | native | Small red scorpionfish | Rascassa |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena porcus | native | Black scorpionfish | Rascassa |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena scrofa | native | Red scorpionfish | Rascassa |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus canicula | native | Lesser spotted dogfish | Ktat |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus duhamelii | native | Duhamel’s catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus stellaris | native | Nursehound | Qattous |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris alexandrina | native | Alexandria pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | Lichola |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola fasciata | native | Lesser amberjack | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus atricauda | native | Blacktail comber | Serran impérial |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus cabrilla | native | Comber | Sarran |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus hepatus | native | Brown comber | Tamboutcho |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus scriba | native | Painted comber | Vachette |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea senegalensis | native | Senegalese sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea solea | native | Common sole | Palaya |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Somniosus rostratus | native | Little sleeper shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma cretense | native | Parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sparus aurata | native | Gilthead seabream | Aura |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides pachygaster | native | Blunthead puffer | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena sphyraena | native | European barracuda | Barracuda |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena viridensis | native | Yellowmouth barracuda | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna tudes | native | Smalleye hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spicara maena | native | Blotched picarel | Mendola |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spicara smaris | native | Picarel | Tchoucla |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spondyliosoma cantharus | native | Black seabream | Tanuda |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Sprattus sprattus | native | European sprat | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus acanthias | native | Picked dogfish | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus blainville | native | Longnose spurdog | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina aculeata | native | Sawback angelshark | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina oculata | native | Smoothback angelshark | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina squatina | native | Angelshark | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias boa | native | Boa dragonfish | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Stromateus fiatola | native | Blue butterfish | Maltair |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Symbolophorus veranyi | native | Large-scale lantern fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus cinereus | native | Grey wrasse | Pitre |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus doderleini | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus mediterraneus | native | Axillary wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus melops | native | Corkwing wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus ocellatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus roissali | native | Five-spotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus rostratus | native | Sublet | Pitre |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus tinca | native | East Atlantic peacock wrasse | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus nigrescens | native | Tonguesole | Sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Synapturichthys kleinii | native | Klein's sole | Sole |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus phaeton | native | Phaeton dragonet | Diablotin |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus abaster | native | Black-striped pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus acus | native | Greater pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus phlegon | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus typhle | native | Broadnosed pipefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus saurus | native | Atlantic lizardfish | Aharbabou |
Scombriformes | Tetragonuridae | Tetragonurus cuvieri | native | Smalleye squaretail | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus belone | native | Mediterranean spearfish | Auggia imbriale |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus georgii | native | Roundscale spearfish | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Tetronarce nobiliana | native | Electric ray | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma pavo | native | Ornate wrasse | Demoiselle |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Thon |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | Than |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo marmorata | native | Marbled electric ray | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo torpedo | native | Common torpedo | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus ovatus | native | Pompano | Etwal |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus araneus | native | Spotted weever | Araignée |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus draco | native | Greater weever | Araignée |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus radiatus | native | Starry weever | Araignée |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus trachypterus | native | Mediterranean dealfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean horse mackerel | Saorel impérial |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus picturatus | native | Blue jack mackerel | Saorel |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trachurus | native | Atlantic horse mackerel | Japonais |
Gadiformes | Trachyrincidae | Trachyrincus scabrus | native | Roughsnout grenadier | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Trachyscorpia echinata | native | Spiny scorpionfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Trigla lyra | native | Piper gurnard | Borraco |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion melanurus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion tartessicum | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion tripteronotum | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina canariensis | native | Canary drum | Ombrine |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina cirrosa | native | Shi drum | Bagla |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina ronchus | native | Fusca drum | Ombrine |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus scaber | native | Stargazer | Al Bouma |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria attenuata | native | Slender lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria poweriae | native | Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Espada |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys novacula | native | Pearly razorfish | Epingle |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Zebrus zebrus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Zeugopterus norvegicus | native | Norwegian topknot | |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Zeugopterus regius | native | Eckström's topknot | |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory | Hout Sidna Souleimane |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Zu cristatus | native | Scalloped ribbonfish |