Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion chrysopterus | native | Orangefin anemonefish | Tu'u'u-lumane |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion perideraion | native | Pink anemonefish | Tu'u'u-lumane |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses caeruleopunctatus | native | Bluespotted wrasse | Sugale-mafalaugutu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses melanurus | native | White-spotted wrasse | Sugale |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses meleagrides | native | Spotted wrasse | Sugale-tatanu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses twistii | native | Yellowbreasted wrasse | Sugale-tatanu |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias allardicei | native | Allardice's moray | Pusi |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla australis | native | Short-finned eel | Tuna |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla celebesensis | native | Celebes longfin eel | Tuna |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla marmorata | native | Giant mottled eel | Tuna |
Trachichthyiformes | Anomalopidae | Anomalops katoptron | native | Splitfin flashlightfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius commerson | native | Commerson's frogfish | La'otale |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pictus | native | Painted frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennatus tuberosus | native | Tuberculated frogfish | La'otale |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Anyperodon leucogrammicus | native | Slender grouper | Gatala-aleva |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | Palu-aloalo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | Palu-gutusiliva |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon coccineus | native | Ruby cardinalfish | Fo-si'umu |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon crassiceps | native | Transparent cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon doryssa | native | Longspine cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon indicus | native | Indian cardinalfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys trimaculatus | native | Threespot angelfish | Tu'u'u |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Aporops bilinearis | native | Blotched podge | Ateate |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | Asoama |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma scheelei | native | Tropical conger | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | Sue-vaolo |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron immaculatus | native | Immaculate puffer | Sue-va'a |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron manilensis | native | Narrow-lined puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron mappa | native | Map puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron meleagris | native | Guineafowl puffer | Sue-lega |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron nigropunctatus | native | Blackspotted puffer | Sue-uli |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron stellatus | native | Stellate puffer | Sue-va'a |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus dussumieri | native | Lance blenny | Mano'o |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus taeniatus | native | False cleanerfish | Mano'o-mo'o |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx bipunctata | native | Orange-spotted goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Asterropteryx semipunctata | native | Starry goby | Mano'o-palea |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lacunosus | native | Wide-banded hardyhead silverside | Sali |
Atheriniformes | Atherionidae | Atherion elymus | native | Bearded silverside | Sali |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus hedlandensis | native | Bumpnose trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus chinensis | native | Chinese trumpetfish | Au'aulauti |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula fasciata | native | Striped ponyfish | Mumu |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous ocellaris | native | Mano'o-apofu | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistapus undulatus | native | Orange-lined triggerfish | Sumu-aimaunu |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides conspicillum | native | Clown triggerfish | Sumu-papa |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides viridescens | native | Titan triggerfish | Sumu-laulau |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Bascanichthys longipinnis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cocosensis | native | Cocos frill-goby | Mano'o |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cotticeps | native | Cheekscaled frill-goby | Mano'o-apofusami |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius cyclopterus | native | Spotted frillgoby | Mano'o-apofusami |