Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius bermudensis | native | Island frogfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | Agujon |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf saxatilis | native | Sergeant-major | Sargento |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf taurus | native | Night sergeant | Night sergeant |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Acanthemblemaria aspera | native | Roughhead blenny | Roughhead blenny |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Acanthemblemaria maria | native | Secretary blenny | Secretary blenny |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Acanthemblemaria spinosa | native | Spinyhead blenny | Spinyhead blenny |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Peto |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Acanthostracion polygonium | native | Honeycomb cowfish | Honeycomb cowfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Acanthostracion quadricornis | native | Scrawled cowfish | Scrawled cowfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus chirurgus | native | Doctorfish | Doctorfish |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus coeruleus | native | Blue tang surgeonfish | Blue tang |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus tractus | native | Ocean surgeonfish | Médico |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Achirus declivis | native | Plainfin sole | Lost sole |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Achirus lineatus | native | Lined sole | Lined sole |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Acromycter atlanticus | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Acyrtus artius | native | Papillate clingfish | Papillate clingfish |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Acyrtus lanthanum | native | Orange-spotted clingfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Acyrtus rubiginosus | native | Red clingfish | Red clingfish |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus narinari | native | Whitespotted eagle ray | Chucho |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ahlia egmontis | native | Key worm eel | Key worm eel |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula nemoptera | native | Threadfin bonefish | Caribbean bonefish |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula vulpes | native | Bonefish | Conejo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | Corcobado de pluma |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys minyomma | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Alphestes afer | native | Mutton hamlet | Aceituna |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus schoepfii | native | Orange filefish | Orange filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | Scrawled filefish |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Amatitlania nigrofasciata | introduced | Convict cichlid | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Amblycirrhitus pinos | native | Redspotted hawkfish | Redspotted hawkfish |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus catus | introduced | White catfish | Barbú cabezón |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus nebulosus | introduced | Brown bullhead | Barbú torito |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Amphelikturus dendriticus | native | Pipehorse | Pipehorse |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Amphilophus citrinellus | introduced | Midas cichlid | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Amphilophus labiatus | introduced | Red devil | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Anarchopterus tectus | native | Insular pipefish | Insular pipefish |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa cayorum | native | Key anchovy | Key anchovy |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa colonensis | native | Narrow-striped anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa cubana | native | Cuban anchovy | Cuban anchovy |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa filifera | native | Longfinger anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa hepsetus | native | Broad-striped anchovy | Bocona |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa lamprotaenia | native | Big-eye anchovy | Longnose anchovy |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa lyolepis | native | Shortfinger anchovy | Loose-scaled anchovy |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa parva | native | Little anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchovia clupeoides | native | Zabaleta anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoviella perfasciata | native | Poey's anchovy | Flat anchovy |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla rostrata | native | American eel | Anguila |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Anisotremus surinamensis | native | Black margate | Vieja |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Anisotremus virginicus | native | Porkfish | Canario |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius multiocellatus | native | Longlure frogfish | Longlure frogfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pauciradiatus | native | Dwarf frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius scaber | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | Splitlure frogfish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Antilligobius nikkiae | native | Sabre goby | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Aplatophis chauliodus | native | Fangtooth snake-eel | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon binotatus | native | Barred cardinalfish | Barred cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon lachneri | native | Whitestar cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon maculatus | native | Flamefish | Cardenal |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon phenax | native | Mimic cardinalfish | Mimic cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon pillionatus | native | Broadsaddle cardinalfish | Broadsaddle cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon planifrons | native | Pale cardinalfish | Pale cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon quadrisquamatus | native | Sawcheek cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon townsendi | native | Belted cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Apsilus dentatus | native | Black snapper | Chopa negra |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Archosargus rhomboidalis | native | Western Atlantic seabream | Chopa |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Arcos nudus | native | Padded clingfish | Padded clingfish |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina stewarti | native | ||
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma bondi | native | Silver-rag driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma regulus | native | Spotted driftfish | Spotted driftfish |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | Bandtooth conger |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Assurger anzac | native | Razorback scabbardfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Astrapogon alutus | native | Bronze cardinalfish | Bronze cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Astrapogon puncticulatus | native | Blackfin cardinalfish | Blackfin cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Astrapogon stellatus | native | Conchfish | Conchfish |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Astronotus ocellatus | introduced | Oscar | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus stipes | native | Hardhead silverside | Cabezón |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus maculatus | native | Trumpetfish | Corneta |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | Bullet mackerel |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | Frigate mackerel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous banana | native | River goby | Oliva |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina cyanea | native | Blue chromis | Blue chromis |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina multilineata | native | Brown chromis | Burrito |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Bairdiella ronchus | native | Ground croaker | Ground drummer |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Baldwinella aureorubens | native | Streamer bass | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes capriscus | native | Grey triggerfish | Common triggerfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes vetula | native | Queen triggerfish | Oldwife |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Barbulifer antennatus | native | Barbulifer | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Barbulifer ceuthoecus | native | Bearded goby | Bearded goby |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Bascanichthys inopinatus | endemic | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus digitatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius antilliensis | native | Antilles frillfin | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius curacao | native | Notchtongue goby | Notchtongue goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius geminatus | native | Twin-spotted frillfin | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius lacertus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius mystacium | native | Island frillfin | Island frillfin |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius soporator | native | Frillfin goby | Moroncillo |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops anatirostris | native | Duckbill flathead | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops gobioides | native | Goby flathead | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops macromma | native | ||
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops ocellatus | native | Ocellate duckbill | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops quadrisella | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus pulchellus | native | Spotfin hogfish | Spotfin hogfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus rufus | native | Spanish hogfish | Loro capitán |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bollmannia boqueronensis | native | White-eye goby | White-eye goby |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus lunatus | native | Plate fish | Tapaculo |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus maculiferus | native | Mottled flounder | Maculated flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus ocellatus | native | Eyed flounder | Eyed flounder |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Brachygenys chrysargyreum | native | Smallmouth grunt | Cici |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama caribbea | native | Caribbean pomfret | Caribbean pomfret |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama dussumieri | native | Lesser bream | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Brockius nigricinctus | native | Spotcheek blenny | Spotcheek blenny |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula barbata | native | Bearded brotula | Brótula |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bryx dunckeri | native | Pugnose pipefish | Pugnose pipefish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Bullisichthys caribbaeus | native | Pugnose bass | Pugnose bass |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Calamopteryx goslinei | native | Longarm brotula | Longarm brotula |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus bajonado | native | Jolthead porgy | Bajonado |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus calamus | native | Saucereye porgy | Porgy |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus penna | native | Sheepshead porgy | Sheepshead porgy |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus pennatula | native | Pluma porgy | Pluma |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys guineensis | native | Shorttail snake eel | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus bairdi | native | Lancer dragonet | Coral dragonet |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines macrocerus | native | American whitespotted filefish | Whitespoted filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines pullus | native | Orangespotted filefish | Pereza |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis sufflamen | native | Ocean triggerfish | Turco |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster rostrata | native | Caribbean sharpnose-puffer | Sharpnose puffer |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Caraibops trispinosus | native | Threespine bass | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx bartholomaei | native | Yellow jack | Guaymen |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx crysos | native | Blue runner | Medregal |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx hippos | native | Crevalle jack | Jurel |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx latus | native | Horse-eye jack | Cajabeo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | Black jack |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ruber | native | Bar jack | Cojinua |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus bermudensis | native | Pearlfish | Pearlfish |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | Pez de colores |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus acronotus | native | Blacknose shark | Blacknose shark |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | Whitetip shark |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus perezii | native | Caribbean reef shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Caulolatilus chrysops | native | Atlantic goldeneye tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Caulolatilus cyanops | native | Blackline tilefish | Domingo |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus ensiferus | native | Swordspine snook | Robalo |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus parallelus | native | Fat snook | Robalo blanco |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus pectinatus | native | Tarpon snook | Tarpon snook |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus undecimalis | native | Common snook | Robalo |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge argi | native | Cherubfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis cruentata | native | Graysby | Mantequilla |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis fulva | native | Coney | Mantequilla |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Cerdale floridana | native | Pugjaw wormfish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Cetengraulis edentulus | native | Atlantic anchoveta | Bocua |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Chaenopsis limbaughi | native | Yellowface pikeblenny | Yellowface pikeblenny |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Chaenopsis ocellata | native | Bluethroat pikeblenny | Bluethroat pikeblenny |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Chaetodipterus faber | native | Atlantic spadefish | Palaguala |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon capistratus | native | Foureye butterflyfish | Mariposa |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ocellatus | native | Spotfin butterflyfish | Spotfin butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon sedentarius | native | Reef butterflyfish | Reef butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon striatus | native | Banded butterflyfish | Banded butterflyfish |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Channomuraena vittata | native | Broadbanded moray | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon cyanopterus | native | Margined flyingfish | Margined flyingfish |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon exsiliens | native | Bandwing flyingfish | Bandwing flyingfish |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon furcatus | native | Spotfin flyingfish | Spotfin flyingfish |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon melanurus | native | Atlantic flyingfish | Volador |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus antennatus | native | Bridled burrfish | Bridled burrfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus antillarum | native | Web burrfish | Web burrfish |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Chilorhinus suensonii | native | Seagrass eel | Seagrass eel |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Chirocentrodon bleekerianus | native | Dogtooth herring | Pejailla |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Chloroscombrus chrysurus | native | Atlantic bumper | Casabe |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Choranthias tenuis | native | Threadnose bass | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Chriolepis fisheri | native | Translucent goby | Translucent goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Chriolepis roosevelti | native | Roosevelt's goby | Roosevelt's goby |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis insolata | native | Sunshinefish | Sunshinefish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis scotti | native | Purple reeffish | Purple reeffish |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Cichla ocellaris | introduced | Peacock cichlid | Tucunaré |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys arenaceus | native | Sand whiff | Sand whiff |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys gymnorhinus | native | Anglefin whiff | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys spilopterus | native | Bay whiff | Bay whiff |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Clepticus parrae | native | Creole wrasse | Creole wrasse |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caribbaeus | native | Blackfin grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus ventrilux | native | Firebelly grenadier | |
Characiformes | Serrasalmidae | Colossoma macropomum | introduced | Cachama | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger esculentus | native | Grey conger | Conger eel |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger triporiceps | native | Manytooth conger | Congre |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Conodon nobilis | native | Barred grunt | Berraco |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon rendalli | introduced | Redbreast tilapia | Tilapia |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Coralliozetus cardonae | native | Twinhorn blenny | Twinhorn blenny |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Corniger spinosus | native | Spinycheek soldierfish | Spinycheek soldierfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Corvula batabana | native | Blue croaker | Blue croaker |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Corvula sanctaeluciae | native | Striped croaker | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | Doradito |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Dourade |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus dicrus | native | Colon goby | Colon goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus glaucofraenum | native | Bridled goby | Bridled goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus lipernes | native | Peppermint goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus personatus | native | Masked goby | Masked goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus tortugae | native | Patch-reef goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus venezuelae | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus albirostris | native | Whitenose pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus brachycephalus | native | Crested pipefish | Crested pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus elucens | native | Shortfin pipefish | Shortfin pipefish |
Rajiformes | Gurgesiellidae | Cruriraja cadenati | native | Broadfoot leg skate | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptopsilotris batrachodes | native | Toadfish goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Cryptotomus roseus | native | Bluelip parrotfish | Bluelip parrotfish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius boleosoma | native | Darter goby | Darter goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius claytonii | native | Mexican goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius saepepallens | native | Dash goby | Dash goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius stigmaturus | native | Spottail goby | Spottail goby |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Ctenopharyngodon idella | introduced | Grass carp | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Cyclopsetta fimbriata | native | Spotfin flounder | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Cynoponticus savanna | native | Guayana pike-conger | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion jamaicensis | native | Jamaica weakfish | Dlentón |
Cyprinodontiformes | Cyprinodontidae | Cyprinodon variegatus | native | Sheepshead minnow | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus comatus | native | Clearwing flyingfish | Clearwing flyingfish |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactylopterus volitans | native | Flying gurnard | Gavilan |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus comptus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus crossotus | native | Bigeye stargazer | Bigeye stargazer |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus tridigitatus | native | Sand stargazer | Sand stargazer |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Dajaus monticola | native | Mountain mullet | Dajao |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Caballa |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus punctatus | native | Round scad | Caballa amarilla |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Decodon puellaris | native | Red hogfish | Red hogfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Dermatolepis inermis | native | Marbled grouper | Boricua |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Diapterus auratus | native | Irish mojarra | Irish pompano |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Diapterus rhombeus | native | Caitipa mojarra | Mojarreta |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon holocanthus | native | Longspined porcupinefish | Baloonfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | Guanabana |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum bivittatum | native | Dwarf sand perch | Aguavina |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum formosum | native | Sand perch | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum radiale | native | Pond perch | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus argenteus | native | South American silver porgy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus caudimacula | native | Silver porgy | Roundspot porgy |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Diplogrammus pauciradiatus | native | Spotted dragonet | Spotted dragonet |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Diplospinus multistriatus | native | Striped escolar | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Doratonotus megalepis | native | Dwarf wrasse | Dwarf wrasse |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Dormitator maculatus | native | Fat sleeper | Mapiro |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Dorosoma cepedianum | introduced | American gizzard shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Dorosoma petenense | introduced | Threadfin shad | Sardinas de agua dulce |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | Pegador |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna catenata | native | Chain moray | Chain moray |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echiophis intertinctus | native | Spotted spoon-nose eel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Ectreposebastes imus | native | Midwater scorpionfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus chancei | native | Shortstripe goby | Shortstripe goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus evelynae | native | Sharknose goby | Shark nose goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus genie | native | Cleaner goby | Cleaning goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus prochilos | native | Broadstripe goby | White-striped goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus randalli | native | Yellownose goby | Yellownose goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus tenox | native | Slaty goby | Slaty goby |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Salmón |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris pisonis | native | Spinycheek sleeper | Morón |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops saurus | native | Ladyfish | Macabí |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemaria pandionis | native | Sailfin blenny | Sailfin blenny |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemaria piratula | native | Pirate blenny | Pirate blenny |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemariopsis bahamensis | native | Blackhead blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemariopsis bottomei | native | Southern smoothhead glass blenny | Shorthead blenny |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemariopsis carib | native | Spikefin glass blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemariopsis leptocirris | native | Blackfin glass blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemariopsis ruetzleri | native | Bluegold glass blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Emmelichthyops atlanticus | native | Bonnetmouth | Bonnetmouth |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore carychroa | native | Chestnut moray | Chestnut moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore nigricans | native | Viper moray | Viper moray |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneanectes boehlkei | native | Roughhead triplefin | Roughhead triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneanectes jordani | native | Redbelly triplefin | Redeye triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus nigricans | native | Pearl blenny | Pearl blenny |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus adscensionis | native | Rock hind | Cabra mora |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus guttatus | native | Red hind | Cabrilla |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus itajara | native | Atlantic goliath grouper | Mero sapo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morio | native | Red grouper | Mero guasa |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus striatus | native | Nassau grouper | Cherna |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Eptatretus mendozai | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Eques lanceolatus | native | Jack-knifefish | Verdugo |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Equetus punctatus | native | Spotted drum | Gulnea |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Erotelis smaragdus | native | Emerald sleeper | Emerald sleeper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis oculatus | native | Queen snapper | Cachucho |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Etropus crossotus | native | Fringed flounder | Fringed flounder |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus argenteus | native | Silver mojarra | Spotfin mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus gula | native | Jenny mojarra | Blanquilla |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus havana | native | Bigeye mojarra | Bigeye mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus jonesii | native | Slender mojarra | Slender mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus melanopterus | native | Flagfin mojarra | Flagfin mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eugerres brasilianus | native | Brazilian mojarra | Streaked mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eugerres plumieri | native | Striped mojarra | Espuelua |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Euleptorhamphus velox | native | Flying halfbeak | Flying halfbeak |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Eumegistus brevorti | native | Tropical pomfret | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias bigelowi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias bimargaritatus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias melanostigma | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias obscurus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias precarius | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | Bonito |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Evermannichthys metzelaari | native | Sponge goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Evorthodus lyricus | native | Lyre goby | Lyre goby |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | native | Tropical two-wing flyingfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | Red cornet fish |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia tabacaria | native | Cornetfish | Flauta |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Foetorepus agassizii | native | Spotfin dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Foetorepus dagmarae | native | Dagmar’s dragonet | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Fowlerichthys ocellatus | native | Ocellated frogfish | Ocellated frogfish |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Cabron |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus antillensis | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus springeri | native | Springer's sawtail cat shark | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | introduced | Mosquitofish | Gupi |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia holbrooki | introduced | Eastern mosquitofish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | Macareala culebra |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Gephyroberyx darwinii | native | Darwin's slimehead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres cinereus | native | Yellow fin mojarra | Muniama |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Gillellus greyae | native | Arrow stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Gillellus uranidea | native | Warteye stargazer | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Ginglymostoma cirratum | native | Nurse shark | Gata |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ginsburgellus novemlineatus | native | Nineline goby | Nine-lined goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis thompsoni | native | Goldspot goby | Goldspot goby |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gobiesox cephalus | native | Clingfish | Clingfish |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gobiesox nigripinnis | native | Blackfinned clingfish | Blackfinned clingfish |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gobiesox punctulatus | native | Stippled clingfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gobiesox strumosus | native | Skilletfish | Skilletfish |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Gobioclinus bucciferus | native | Puffcheek blenny | Puffcheek blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Gobioclinus gobio | native | Palehead blenny | Palehead blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Gobioclinus guppyi | native | Mimic blenny | Mimic blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Gobioclinus haitiensis | native | Longfin blenny | Longfin blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Gobioclinus kalisherae | native | Downy blenny | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobioides broussonnetii | native | Violet goby | Congrio |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Gobiomorus dormitor | native | Bigmouth sleeper | Guavina |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobionellus oceanicus | native | Highfin goby | Ocean goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiosoma grosvenori | native | Rockcut goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiosoma spes | native | Vermiculated goby | Vermiculated goby |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Gonioplectrus hispanus | native | Spanish flag | Pabelion |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Gordiichthys irretitus | native | Horsehair eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Gordiichthys leibyi | native | String eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Gordiichthys randalli | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Grammatidae | Gramma linki | native | Yellowlined basslet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Grammatidae | Gramma loreto | native | Royal gramma | Fairy basslet |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Grammonus claudei | native | Reef-cave brotula | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Guavina guavina | native | Guavina | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Gymnachirus nudus | native | Naked sole | Naked sole |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax conspersus | native | Saddled moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax funebris | native | Green moray | Murena berde |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax maderensis | native | Sharktooth moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax miliaris | native | Goldentail moray | Goldentail moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax moringa | native | Spotted moray | Common spotted moray |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax ocellatus | native | Ocellated moray | Chafiro |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax polygonius | native | Polygon moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax vicinus | native | Purplemouth moray | Purplemouth moray |
Cypriniformes | Gyrinocheilidae | Gyrinocheilus aymonieri | introduced | Siamese algae-eater | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon album | native | White margate | Viejo blanco |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon aurolineatum | native | Tomtate grunt | Mulita |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon bonariense | native | Black grunt | Black grunt |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon carbonarium | native | Caesar grunt | Caesar grunt |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon flavolineatum | native | French grunt | Condenado |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon macrostomum | native | Spanish grunt | Colombiana |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon melanurum | native | Cottonwick grunt | Cottonwick |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon parra | native | Sailor's grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon plumierii | native | White grunt | Cachicata |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon sciurus | native | Bluestriped grunt | Ronco amarillo |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon striatum | native | Striped grunt | Striped grunt |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon vittatum | native | Boga | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulopsis corvinaeformis | native | Roughneck grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres bivittatus | native | Slippery dick | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres caudalis | native | Painted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres cyanocephalus | native | Yellowcheek wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres garnoti | native | Yellowhead wrasse | Yellowhead wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres maculipinna | native | Clown wrasse | Clown wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres pictus | native | Rainbow wrasse | Rainbow wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres poeyi | native | Blackear wrasse | Blackear wrasse |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres radiatus | native | Puddingwife wrasse | Capitán de pledras |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula clupeola | native | False herring | False pilchard |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula humeralis | native | Redear herring | Machuelo |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula jaguana | native | Scaled herring | Cascarua |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus balao | native | Balao halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus brasiliensis | native | Ballyhoo halfbeak | Balajú |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Herichthys cyanoguttatus | introduced | Rio Grande cichlid | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger longissimus | native | Brown garden eel | Garden eel |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | Toro |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus erectus | native | Lined seahorse | Lined seahorse |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus reidi | native | Longsnout seahorse | Cabailito |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys affinis | native | Fourwing flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys rondeletii | native | Black wing flyingfish | Blackwinged flyingfish |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys speculiger | native | Mirrorwing flyingfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Histrio histrio | native | Sargassumfish | Rana |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Holacanthus ciliaris | native | Queen angelfish | Isabelita |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Holacanthus tricolor | native | Rock beauty | Rock beauty |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Holocentrus adscensionis | native | Squirrelfish | Gailo |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Holocentrus rufus | native | Longspine squirrelfish | Squirrelfish |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus billsam | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus americanus | native | Southern stingray | Raya |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus guttatus | native | Longnose stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus say | native | Bluntnose stingray | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Hyperoglyphe bythites | native | Black driftfish | Black driftfish |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypleurochilus aequipinnis | native | Oyster blenny | Oyster blenny |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypleurochilus bermudensis | native | Barred blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypleurochilus springeri | native | Orangespotted blenny | Orangespotted blenny |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina harringtonensis | native | Reef silverside | Reef silverside |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Hypophthalmichthys molitrix | introduced | Silver carp | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus aberrans | native | Yellowbelly hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus chlorurus | native | Yellowtail hamlet | Yellowtail hamlet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus gummigutta | native | Golden hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus guttavarius | native | Shy hamlet | Shy hamlet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus nigricans | native | Black hamlet | Black hamlet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus puella | native | Barred hamlet | Barred hamlet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus unicolor | native | Butter hamlet | Butter hamlet |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus unifasciatus | native | Common halfbeak | Pico fósforo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus flavolimbatus | native | Yellowedge grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus mystacinus | native | Misty grouper | Guasa |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ichthyapus ophioneus | native | Surf eel | Surf eel |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ictalurus punctatus | introduced | Channel catfish | Barbú moteado |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Tiburon carite |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Jenkinsia lamprotaenia | native | Dwarf round herring | Minjua |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Jenkinsia stolifera | native | Florida round herring | Shortband herring |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Joturus pichardi | native | Bobo mullet | Morón |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | Aguja blanca |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Bacora |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys diodontus | native | Common false moray | False moray |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys hyoproroides | native | False moray | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys nuchalis | native | Collared eel | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Rivulidae | Kryptolebias marmoratus | native | Mangrove rivulus | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anomalopidae | Kryptophanaron alfredi | native | Atlantic flashlightfish | Atlantic flashlightfish |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus incisor | native | Yellow sea chub | Chopa |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus sectatrix | native | Bermuda sea chub | Chopa |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Labrisomus nuchipinnis | native | Hairy blenny | Hairy blenny |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Lachnolaimus maximus | native | Hogfish | Capitán |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys bicaudalis | native | Spotted trunkfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys trigonus | native | Buffalo trunkfish | Chapin |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys triqueter | native | Smooth trunkfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus laevigatus | native | Smooth puffer | Tambor |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lamprogrammus brunswigi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Larimus breviceps | native | Shorthead drum | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis auritus | introduced | Redbreast sunfish | Chopa de abdomen colorado |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis gulosus | introduced | Warmouth | Chope prieta |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis macrochirus | introduced | Bluegill | Chopa |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis microlophus | introduced | Redear sunfish | Chopa caracojera |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium pheromystax | native | Blackedge cusk-eel | Upsilon cusk-eel |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium wileyi | native | Fringed cusk-eel | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma carmabi | native | Candy basslet | Candy bass |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma mowbrayi | native | Cave bass | Cave bass |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma rubre | native | Peppermint bass | Peppermint bass |
Ovalentaria/misc | Grammatidae | Lipogramma klayi | native | Bicolor basslet | Bicolor basslet |
Ovalentaria/misc | Grammatidae | Lipogramma regia | native | Royal basslet | Royal basslet |
Ovalentaria/misc | Grammatidae | Lipogramma rosea | native | Rosy basslet | Rosy basslet |
Ovalentaria/misc | Grammatidae | Lipogramma trilineata | native | Threeline basslet | Threeline basslet |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | Macuri |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Lonchopisthus lemur | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Lonchopisthus micrognathus | native | Swordtail jawfish | Swordtail jawfish |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius gastrophysus | native | Blackfin goosefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lophogobius cyprinoides | native | Crested goby | Crested goby |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Lucayablennius zingaro | native | Arrow blenny | Arrow blenny |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus analis | native | Mutton snapper | Sama |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus apodus | native | Schoolmaster snapper | Pargo amarillo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus buccanella | native | Blackfin snapper | Negra |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus cyanopterus | native | Cubera snapper | Guasinuco |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus griseus | native | Grey snapper | Pargo prieto |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus jocu | native | Dog snapper | Pargo rubio |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus mahogoni | native | Mahogany snapper | Rayado de yerba |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus purpureus | native | Southern red snapper | Caribbean red snapper |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus synagris | native | Lane snapper | Rayado |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus vivanus | native | Silk snapper | Chillo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lythrypnus crocodilus | native | Mahogany goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lythrypnus nesiotes | native | Island goby | Island goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lythrypnus spilus | native | Bluegold goby | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus scolopax | native | Longspine snipefish | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | Aguja azul |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus plumieri | native | Sand tilefish | Jolocho |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus occidentalis | native | Western softhead grenadier | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus aurolineatus | native | Goldline blenny | Goldline blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus boehlkei | native | Diamond blenny | Diamond blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus delalandii | native | Brazilian blenny | Brazilian blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus erdmani | native | Imitator blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus gilli | native | Dusky blenny | Dusky blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus macropus | native | Rosy blenny | Rosy blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus triangulatus | native | Saddled blenny | Saddled blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus versicolor | native | Barfin blenny | Barfin blenny |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis gnoma | native | Atlantic triangular batfish | |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops atlanticus | native | Tarpon | Sábalo |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Melanorhinus microps | native | Querimana silverside | Querimana silverside |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys niger | native | Black triggerfish | Japonesa |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Menticirrhus americanus | native | Southern kingcroaker | Southern kingfish |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius albidus | native | Offshore silver hake | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Microdesmus luscus | native | Blind wormfish | Blind wormfish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus crinitus | native | Banded pipefish | Harlquin pipefish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius meeki | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius signatus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis brachyurus | native | Short-tailed pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis lineatus | native | Opossum pipefish | Opossum pipefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Micropogonias furnieri | native | Whitemouth croaker | Burro |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Micropogonias undulatus | native | Atlantic croaker | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus coosae | introduced | Redeye bass | Lobina ojicolorada |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus salmoides | introduced | Largemouth black bass | Lobina |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Microspathodon chrysurus | native | Yellowtail damselfish | Yellowtail damselfish |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula birostris | native | Giant manta | Manta |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Monacanthus ciliatus | native | Fringed filefish | Fringed filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Monacanthus tuckeri | native | Slender filefish | Slender filefish |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Monopenchelys acuta | native | Redface moray | Redface moray |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua edwardsi | native | Spaghetti eel | Spaghetti eel |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil curema | native | White mullet | Jarea |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil curvidens | native | Dwarf mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil liza | native | Lebranche mullet | Lisa |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil trichodon | native | Fantail mullet | Fantail mullet |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys martinicus | native | Yellow goatfish | Salmonete amarillo |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus auratus | native | Red goatfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus canis | native | Dusky smooth-hound | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca acutirostris | native | Comb grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca bonaci | native | Black grouper | Guajil |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca interstitialis | native | Yellowmouth grouper | Hamlet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca tigris | native | Tiger grouper | Tiger grouper |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca venenosa | native | Yellowfin grouper | Guajil |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys breviceps | native | Sharptail eel | Sharptail eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys ocellatus | native | Goldspotted eel | Goldspotted eel |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis jacobus | native | Blackbar soldierfish | Toto |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrophis punctatus | native | Speckled worm-eel | Speckled worm eel |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Myxine mcmillanae | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Myxodagnus belone | native | Dartfish | Dartfish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion brevirostris | native | Lemon shark | Tintorera |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites elongatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites marginatus | native | Stripefin brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites ocellatus | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites unicolor | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Neoepinnula americana | native | American sackfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe beanorum | native | ||
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon marianus | native | Longjaw squirrelfish | Longspine squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon vexillarium | native | Dusky squirrelfish | Dusky squirrelfish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Nes longus | native | Orangespotted goby | Orangespotted goby |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nesiarchus nasutus | native | Black gemfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aequalis | native | Common Atlantic grenadier | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Nomeus gronovii | native | Man-of-war fish | Man-of-war fish |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Ocyurus chrysurus | native | Yellowtail snapper | Colirubia |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Odontanthias hensleyi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Odontoscion dentex | native | Reef croaker | Corvina |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus nasutus | native | Shortnose batfish | Murciélago |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus parvus | native | Roughback batfish | Roughback batfish |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus pumilus | native | Dwarf batfish | Dwarf batfish |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ogilbia boehlkei | native | Boehlke's coralbrotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ogilbia jeffwilliamsi | native | William's coralbrotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ogilbia suarezae | native | Shy brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Ogilbichthys puertoricoensis | native | Puerto Rico coralbrotula | Puerto Rico coralbrotula |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Oligoplites saurus | native | Leatherjacket | Cueriduro |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus gomesii | native | Shrimp eel | Shrimp eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus ophis | native | Spotted snake eel | Spotted snake eel |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus spinicauda | native | Antillean snake eel | Antillian snake eel |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion holbrookii | native | Band cusk-eel | Bank cusk-eel |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion lagochila | native | Harelip cusk | Harelip cusk-eel |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion nocomis | native | Letter opener | Letter opener |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ophioblennius atlanticus | native | Redlip blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ophioblennius macclurei | native | Redlip blenny | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Opisthonema oglinum | native | Atlantic thread herring | Machuelo |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus aurifrons | native | Yellowhead jawfish | Yellowhead jawfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus gilberti | native | Yellow jawfish | Yellow jawfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus lonchurus | native | Moustache jawfish | Moustache jawfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus macrognathus | native | Banded jawfish | Spotfin jawfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus maxillosus | native | Mottled jawfish | Mottled jawfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus whitehursti | native | Dusky jawfish | Dusky jawfish |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis aureus | introduced | Blue tilapia | Tilapia azul |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | Tilapia de Mozambique |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis niloticus | introduced | Nile tilapia | Tilapia |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Ostichthys trachypoma | native | Bigeye soldierfish | Soldierfish |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys stigmalophius | native | Spotfin goby | Spotfin goby |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Pachycara sulaki | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Parabathymyrus oregoni | native | Flapnose conger | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius marmoreus | native | Seaweed blenny | Seaweed blenny |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Parachromis managuensis | introduced | Jaguar guapote | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Paraclinus cingulatus | native | Coral blenny | Coral blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Paraclinus fasciatus | native | Banded blenny | Banded blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Paraclinus nigripinnis | native | Blackfin blenny | Blackfin blenny |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Paranthias furcifer | native | Creole-fish | Chilia rubia |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Parasphyraenops incisus | native | Forktailed bass | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pareques acuminatus | native | High-hat | Highhat |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pareques lineatus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus brachypterus | native | Sailfin flyingfish | Shortfin flyingfish |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Parophidion schmidti | native | Dusky cusk-eel | Dusky cusk-eel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Parrella macropteryx | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris poeyi | native | Curved sweeper | Shortfin sweeper |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris schomburgkii | native | Glassy sweeper | Glassy sweeper |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Peprilus paru | native | American harvestfish | Papito |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion gracile | native | Slender searobin | Slender searobin |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion imberbe | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia conchonius | introduced | Rosy barb | Mino rosado |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Petrotyx sanguineus | native | Redfin brotula | Redfin brotula |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Phaeoptyx conklini | native | Freckled cardinalfish | Freckled cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Phaeoptyx pigmentaria | native | Dusky cardinalfish | Dusky cardinalfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Phaeoptyx xenus | native | Sponge cardinalfish | Sponge cardinalfish |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Phtheirichthys lineatus | native | Slender suckerfish | Slender suckerfish |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Pimephales promelas | introduced | Fathead minnow | Mino cabezón |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone argalus | native | Keeltail needlefish | Keeltail needlefish |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Platygillellus rubrocinctus | native | Saddle stargazer | Saddle stargazer |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Plectrypops retrospinis | native | Cardinal soldierfish | Cardinal soldierfish |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia reticulata | introduced | Guppy | Gupi |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia vivipara | introduced | Eye spot toothcarp | Spotsided livebearer |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus oligodon | native | Littlescale threadfin | Little-scale threadfin |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus virginicus | native | Barbu | Barbudo |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus asteroides | native | ||
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia lowei | native | Beardfish | Barbudo |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus arcuatus | native | Gray angelfish | Gray angelfish |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus imperator | introduced | Emperor angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus paru | native | French angelfish | French angelfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus castor | native | Longsnout scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus nematophthalmus | native | Spinythroat scorpionfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | Catalufa |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis hipoliti | native | Rusty goby | Rusty gody |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Tiburón azul |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus ophryas | native | Bandtail searobin | Bandtail searobin |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus punctatus | native | Bluewing searobin | Spotted searobin |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus roseus | native | Bluespotted searobin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides aquilonaris | native | Wenchman | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides macrophthalmus | native | Cardinal snapper | Muniama |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Prognathodes aculeatus | native | Longsnout butterflyfish | Longsnout butterflyfish |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Prognathodes guyanensis | native | French butterflyfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | Conejo |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Protosciaena trewavasae | native | New Grenada drum | Ethelwynn's drum |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes cyanophrys | native | Freckled driftfish | Freckled driftfish |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes maculatus | native | Silver driftfish | Silver driftfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma gregoryi | native | Reef bass | Reef bass |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Pseudophallus mindii | native | ||
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus scriptus | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Pseudupeneus maculatus | native | Spotted goatfish | Salmonete colorado |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psilotris alepis | native | Scaleless goby | Scaleless goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psilotris celsa | native | Highspine goby | Highspine goby |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris helenae | native | Hovering goby | Helen's dartfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois miles | introduced | Devil firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois volitans | introduced | Red lionfish | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus | introduced | Vermiculated sailfin catfish | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus | introduced | Orinoco sailfin catfish | |
Siluriformes | Loricariidae | Pterygoplichthys pardalis | introduced | Amazon sailfin catfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntigrus tetrazona | introduced | Sumatra barb | |
Anguilliformes | Heterenchelyidae | Pythonichthys sanguineus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | Bacalao |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Ranzania laevis | native | Slender sunfish | Slender mola |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora brachyptera | native | Spearfish remora | Spearfish remora |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora osteochir | native | Marlin sucker | Marlinsucker |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | Tiburón ballena |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon porosus | native | Caribbean sharpnose shark | Sharpnose shark |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Rhomboplites aurorubens | native | Vermilion snapper | Besugo |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Rhonciscus crocro | native | Burro grunt | Viejo |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Rhonciscus pauco | endemic | Opalescent Grunt | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Rhynchoconger guppyi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Risor ruber | native | Tusked goby | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | Escolar |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus bistrispinus | native | Freckled soapfish | Freckled soapfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus randalli | native | Plain soapfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus saponaceus | native | Greater soapfish | Jaboncillo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus subbifrenatus | native | Spotted soapfish | Spotted soapfish |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda sarda | native | Atlantic bonito | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | Spanish sardine |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella brasiliensis | native | Brazilian sardinella | Orangespot sardine |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron bullisi | native | Deepwater squirrelfish | Deepwater squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron coruscum | native | Reef squirrelfish | Reef squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron poco | native | Saddle squirrelfish | Saddle squirrelfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida normani | native | Shortjaw lizardfish | Shortjaw lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida suspicio | native | Suspicious lizardfish | Suspicious lizardfish |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartella cristata | native | Molly miller | Molly miller |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus coelestinus | native | Midnight parrotfish | Judio |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus coeruleus | native | Blue parrotfish | Brindao |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus guacamaia | native | Rainbow parrotfish | Guacamayo |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus iseri | native | Striped parrotfish | Striped parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus taeniopterus | native | Princess parrotfish | Princess parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus vetula | native | Queen parrotfish | Queen parrotfish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Schultzea beta | native | School bass | School bass |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Sciades proops | native | Crucifix sea catfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus cavalla | native | King mackerel | Carite |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus maculatus | native | Atlantic Spanish mackerel | Spanish mackerel |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus regalis | native | Cero | Sierra |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena albifimbria | native | Coral scorpionfish | Coral scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena bergii | native | Goosehead scorpionfish | Goosehead scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena brasiliensis | native | Barbfish | Barbfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena elachys | native | Dwarf scorpionfish | Dwarf scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena grandicornis | native | Plumed scorpionfish | Plumed scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena inermis | native | Mushroom scorpionfish | Mushroom scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena plumieri | native | Spotted scorpionfish | Rascana |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes caribbaeus | native | Reef scorpionfish | Reef scorpionfish |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus boa | native | Boa catshark | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Chicharro |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene brownii | native | Caribbean moonfish | Full moonfish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene setapinnis | native | Atlantic moonfish | Corcobado |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene spixii | native | Full moonfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene vomer | native | Lookdown | Corcobado |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | Medregal |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Escolar |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus annularis | native | Orangeback bass | Orangeback bass |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus atrobranchus | native | Blackear bass | Blackear bass |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus baldwini | native | Lantern bass | Lantern bass |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus chionaraia | native | Snow bass | Snowy bass |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus flaviventris | native | Twinspot bass | Two-spot bass |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus luciopercanus | native | Crosshatch bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus notospilus | native | Saddle bass | Saddle bass |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus phoebe | native | Tattler | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus tabacarius | native | Tobaccofish | Chillia negra |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus tigrinus | native | Harlequin bass | Harlequin bass |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus tortugarum | native | Chalk bass | Chalk bass |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicydium plumieri | native | Sirajo | Guavina |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicydium punctatum | native | Spotted algae-eating goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma atomarium | native | Greenblotch parrotfish | Greenblotch parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma aurofrenatum | native | Redband parrotfish | Redband parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma chrysopterum | native | Redtail parrotfish | Redtail parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma radians | native | Bucktooth parrotfish | Bucktooth parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma rubripinne | native | Redfin parrotfish | Redfin parrotfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma viride | native | Stoplight parrotfish | Loro verde |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Sphagemacrurus grenadae | native | Pugnose grenadier | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides dorsalis | native | Marbled puffer | Marbled puffer |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides greeleyi | native | Green puffer | Caribbean puffer |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides nephelus | native | Southern puffer | Southern puffer |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides spengleri | native | Bandtail puffer | Tamboril |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides testudineus | native | Checkered puffer | Checkered puffer |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | Picuda brava |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena guachancho | native | Guachanche barracuda | Picu parda |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena picudilla | native | Southern sennet | Picuda lanceta |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Morfillo |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | Cornuda |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | Pez martillo |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus cubensis | native | Cuban dogfish | Puppyshark dogfish |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia culebrae | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia hassi | native | Ringed blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia lepicoelia | native | Blackcheek blenny | Blackcheek blenny |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia melasma | native | Black spot blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia sluiteri | native | Chessboard blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia smithvanizi | native | Brokenbar blenny | Brokenbar blenny |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Stathmonotus gymnodermis | native | Naked blenny | Naked blenny |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Stathmonotus hemphillii | native | Blackbelly blenny | Blackbelly blenny |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Stathmonotus stahli | native | Eelgrass blenny | Seagrass blenny |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes adustus | native | Dusky damselfish | Dusky damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes diencaeus | native | Longfin damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes leucostictus | native | Beaugregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes partitus | native | Bicolor damselfish | Bicolor damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes planifrons | native | Threespot damselfish | Threespot damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes xanthurus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer colonensis | native | Stardrum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer punctatissimus | native | Spotted croaker | Impostor drum |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Stellifer stellifer | native | Little croaker | Curbina |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis hispida | native | Planehead filefish | Common filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis setifer | native | Pygmy filefish | Speckled filefish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias affinis | native | Günther's boafish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura notata | native | Redfin needlefish | Redfin needlefish |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura timucu | native | Timucu | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Stygnobrotula latebricola | native | Black brotula | Black widow |
Myliobatiformes | Potamotrygonidae | Styracura schmardae | native | Chupare stingray | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium gunteri | native | Shoal flounder | Shoal flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium micrurum | native | Channel flounder | Channel flounder |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus arawak | native | Caribbean tonguefish | Caribbean tonguefish |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus caribbeanus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus diomedeanus | native | Spottedfin tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus marginatus | native | Margined tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus ommaspilus | native | Ocellated tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus piger | native | Deepwater tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus plagiusa | native | Blackcheek tonguefish | Lenguado |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus plagusia | native | Duskycheek tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus tessellatus | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Symphysanodon berryi | native | Slope bass | |
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Symphysanodon mona | native | Akarnax Slopefish | |
Acropomatiformes | Symphysanodontidae | Symphysanodon octoactinus | native | Insular bunquelovely | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus caribbaeus | native | Caribbean pipefish | Caribbean pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus floridae | native | Dusky pipefish | Dusky pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus pelagicus | native | Sargassum pipefish | Sargassum pipefish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus foetens | native | Inshore lizardfish | Doncella |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus intermedius | native | Sand diver | Doncella |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus poeyi | native | Offshore lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus saurus | native | Atlantic lizardfish | Bluestripe lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus synodus | native | Diamond lizardfish | Red lizardfish |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractichthys longipinnis | native | Big-scale pomfret | Bigscale promfret |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus pfluegeri | native | Longbill spearfish | Longbill spearfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma bifasciatum | native | Bluehead | Bluehead |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Thorichthys meeki | introduced | Firemouth cichlid | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Albacora |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Atún de aletas amarillas |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus atlanticus | native | Blackfin tuna | Albacora |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Bigeye tuna |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | Bluefin tuna |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tigrigobius dilepis | native | Orangesided goby | Orangesides goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tigrigobius gemmatus | native | Frecklefin goby | Frecklefin goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tigrigobius multifasciatus | native | Greenbanded goby | Greenband goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tigrigobius pallens | native | Semiscaled goby | Semiscaled goby |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon cryptus | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon fasciatus | native | Barred clingfish | Barred clingfish |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon reitzae | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon rupestris | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus myops | native | Snakefish | Snakefish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus carolinus | native | Florida pompano | Palometa |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus falcatus | native | Permit | Palometa |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus goodei | native | Great pompano | Palometa |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | Machete |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Trinectes inscriptus | native | Scrawled sole | Scrawled sole |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus acus | native | Agujon needlefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Ulaema lefroyi | native | Mottled mojarra | Mottled mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina broussonnetii | native | Striped drum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina coroides | native | Sand drum | Sand drum |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus parvus | native | Dwarf goatfish | Dwarf goatfish |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis secunda | native | Cottonmouth jack | |
Myliobatiformes | Urotrygonidae | Urobatis jamaicensis | native | Yellow stingray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius macularius | native | Marbled moray | Marbled moray |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Varicus bucca | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys ringens | native | Sargassum triggerfish | Puerquito |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Pez espada |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Xiphophorus hellerii | introduced | Green swordtail | Pez de rabo espada |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Xiphophorus maculatus | introduced | Southern platyfish | Plati |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Xiphophorus variatus | introduced | Variable platyfish | Variable platyfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys martinicensis | native | Rosy razorfish | Rosy razorfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys novacula | native | Pearly razorfish | Pearly razorfish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys splendens | native | Green razorfish | Green razorfish |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Zapogon evermanni | native | Evermann's cardinalfish | Oddscale cardinalfish |