Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Acanthistius sebastoides | native | Koester | Koester |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Acanthostracion quadricornis | native | Scrawled cowfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Acroteriobatus annulatus | native | Lesser sandshark | Kleiner sandkruiper |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Acroteriobatus blochii | native | Bluntnose guitarfish | Stompneus-sandkruiper |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus bovinus | native | Bull ray | Bulrog |
Lampriformes | Regalecidae | Agrostichthys parkeri | native | Streamer fish | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Ahliesaurus berryi | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus australis | native | Small scaled brown slickhead | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus rostratus | native | Risso's smooth-head | |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Allocyttus verrucosus | native | Warty dory | Black oreo |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Allothunnus fallai | native | Slender tuna | Slank tuna |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Fynstert-sambokhaai |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Amphilius uranoscopus | native | Stargazer mountain catfish | Opkyk- bergbaber |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias anthias | native | Swallowtail seaperch | Roter Fahnenbarsch |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Antimora rostrata | native | Blue antimora | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Aphanopus mikhailini | native | Mikhailin's scabbardfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus microps | native | Smalleye catshark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Apsilus fuscus | native | African forktail snapper | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus aculeatus | native | Lovely hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus gigas | native | Hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus sladeni | native | Sladen's hatchet fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus coronus | native | Dusky kob | Kabeljou |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus inodorus | native | Mild meagre | Kabeljou |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus capensis | native | Cape scaldfish | Kaapse botvis |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus imperialis | native | Imperial scaldfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Asquamiceps caeruleus | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Asquamiceps hjorti | native | Barethroat slickhead | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes leucopogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes micropogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes niger | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes richardsoni | native | Richardson's snaggletooth | |
Characiformes | Characidae | Astyanax orthodus | introduced | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina breviceps | native | Cape silverside | Kaapse spierinkie |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Atractoscion macrolepis | native | Large scale lunate caudal fin croaker | |
Siluriformes | Austroglanididae | Austroglanis sclateri | native | Rock-catfish | Rock catfish |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Austroglossus microlepis | native | West coast sole | Weskus-tongvis |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Avocettina acuticeps | native | Southern fintail snipe eel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous lateristriga | native | West African freshwater goby | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bajacalifornia megalops | native | Bigeye smooth-head | |
Beryciformes | Barbourisiidae | Barbourisia rufa | native | Velvet whalefish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bassanago albescens | native | Hairy conger | Harige seepaling |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus ater | native | Winged dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus brevis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus irregularis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus longipinnis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus melanobranchus | native | Vaillant's grenadier | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathylaco nigricans | native | Black warrior | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagichthys problematicus | native | ||
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagoides argyrogaster | native | Silver deepsea smelt | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagus antarcticus | native | Antarctic deepsea smelt | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathyprion danae | native | Fangtooth smooth-head | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja smithii | native | African softnose skate | Rog |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathyuroconger vicinus | native | Large-toothed conger | Paling |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops heterurus | native | Squaretail duckbill | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Benthalbella infans | native | Zugmayer's pearleye | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus tenuis | native | Slender frostfish | Slant kalkvis |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema suborbitale | native | Smallfin lanternfish | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx splendens | native | Splendid alfonsino | Slank beryx |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Blennioclinus brachycephalus | native | Lace klipfish | |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Blennophis anguillaris | native | Snaky klipfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys indicus | native | Lanternfish | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama brama | native | Atlantic pomfret | Pomfret |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros atlanticus | native | Antenna codlet | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros nectabanus | native | Smallscale codlet | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula barbata | native | Bearded brotula | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus lateralis | native | Stripped robber | Streep-rower |
Lophiiformes | Diceratiidae | Bufoceratias wedli | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Caffrogobius nudiceps | native | Barehead goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Caffrogobius saldanha | native | Commafin goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Callanthias legras | native | Goldie | |
Chimaeriformes | Callorhinchidae | Callorhinchus capensis | native | Cape elephantfish | Josef |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx rhonchus | native | False scad | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | Goldfish |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brachyurus | native | Copper shark | Koperhaai |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus signatus | native | Night shark | |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | Witdoodshaai |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Careproctus albescens | native | ||
Scombriformes | Caristiidae | Caristius fasciatus | native | Greenland manefish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Carlarius latiscutatus | native | Rough-head sea catfish | Rough-head sea catfish |
Lophiiformes | Caulophrynidae | Caulophryne polynema | native | ||
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Centrolophus niger | native | Rudderfish | Swartroef |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus granulosus | native | Gulper shark | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus squamosus | native | Leafscale gulper shark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Centroscyllium fabricii | native | Black dogfish | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroscymnus coelolepis | native | Portuguese dogfish | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroselachus crepidater | native | Longnose velvet dogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Ceratias holboelli | native | Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus warmingii | native | Warming's lantern fish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Chascanopsetta lugubris | native | Pelican flounder | Pelikaan-botvis |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Chatrabus melanurus | native | Pony toadfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus schmidti | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax pictus | native | Pink frogmouth | |
Centrarchiformes | Cheilodactylidae | Cheilodactylus fasciatus | native | Redfingers | Rooivingers |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon milleri | native | Guinean flyingfish | Guinean flyingfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys capensis | native | Cape gurnard | Kaapse knorhaan |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lastoviza | native | Streaked gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys queketti | native | Lesser gurnard | Kleiner knorhaan |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon dumerili | native | Grooved mullet | Keep-harder |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon richardsonii | native | South African mullet | Suidelike harder |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Chetia gracilis | native | Slender happy | Slender happy |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Chetia welwitschi | native | Angolan happy | Angola happy |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis fasciatus | native | Okavango suckermouth | Okavango suckermouth |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis neumanni | native | Neumann's suckermouth | Neumann se suierbekkie |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus reticulatus | native | Spotfin burrfish | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Chimaera notafricana | native | Cape chimaera | |
Centrarchiformes | Latridae | Chirodactylus brachydactylus | native | Two-tone fingerfin | Bottervis |
Centrarchiformes | Latridae | Chirodactylus grandis | native | Bank steenbras | Banksteenbras |
Hexanchiformes | Chlamydoselachidae | Chlamydoselachus africana | native | African frilled shark | |
Hexanchiformes | Chlamydoselachidae | Chlamydoselachus anguineus | native | Frilled shark | Frilletjieshaai |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus atlanticus | native | Atlantic greeneye | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus punctatus | native | Spotted greeneye | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Chloroscombrus chrysurus | native | Atlantic bumper | Atlantiese stamper |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Chorisochismus dentex | native | Rocksucker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Chrysoblephus laticeps | native | Roman seabream | Roman |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clariallabes platyprosopos | native | Broadhead catfish | Breëkop-baber |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias cavernicola | endemic | Cave catfish | Cave catfish |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias gariepinus | native | North African catfish | Skerptand-baber |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias liocephalus | native | Smoothhead catfish | Smoothhead catfish |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias ngamensis | native | Blunt-toothed African catfish | Stomptand-baber |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias stappersii | native | Blotched catfish | Lihwetete |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias theodorae | native | Snake catfish | Slangbaber |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Clinus acuminatus | native | Sad klipfish | |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Clinus agilis | native | Agile klipfish | |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Clinus heterodon | native | Westcoast klipfish | |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Clinus rotundifrons | native | Kelp klipfish | |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Clinus superciliosus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Clinus taurus | native | Bull klipfish | |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Clinus venustris | native | Speckled klipfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Clypeobarbus bellcrossi | native | Gorgeous barb | Gorgeous barb |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus acanthiger | native | Surgeon grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus braueri | native | Shovelnose grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus fasciatus | native | Banded whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus karrerae | native | Karrer's whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus matamua | native | Mahia whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus polli | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus simorhynchus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Congiopodidae | Congiopodus spinifer | native | Spinenose horsefish | Stekelneus-perdvis |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Congiopodidae | Congiopodus torvus | native | Smooth horsefish | Gladde perdvis |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon rendalli | native | Redbreast tilapia | Noordelike rooibors-tilapia |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Coptostomabarbus wittei | native | Upjaw barb | Boel-ghieliemientjie |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | Pompano-dorade |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Dorade |
Rajiformes | Gurgesiellidae | Cruriraja hulleyi | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Cryptopsaras couesii | native | Triplewart seadevil | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius lepturus | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Ctenopoma multispine | native | Manyspined ctenopoma | Stekelrige kurper |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ctenoscopelus phengodes | native | Bright lanternfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps baxteri | native | Black fathead | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps caeruleus | native | Blue fathead | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps capensis | native | Cape fathead | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps pauciradiatus | native | Bigeye cigarfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone microdon | native | Veiled anglemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pallida | native | Tan bristlemouth | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus capensis | native | Sand tonguefish | Sand-tongvis |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus zanzibarensis | native | Zanzibar tonguesole | Rooigespikkelde tongvis |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Cyphomyrus cubangoensis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Cyphomyrus discorhynchus | native | Zambesi parrotfish | Zambezi-papegaavis |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | Common carp |
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Cyttopsis rosea | native | Rosy dory | |
Zeiformes | Cyttidae | Cyttus traversi | native | King dory | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis chrysonota | native | Blue stingray | Blou pylstert |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis marmorata | native | Marbled stingray | Pylstert |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Deania calceus | native | Birdbeak dogfish | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Deania profundorum | native | Arrowhead dogfish | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Deania quadrispinosa | native | Longsnout dogfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus punctatus | native | Round scad | Ronde skad |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex barnardi | native | Barnard's dentex | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex macrophthalmus | native | Large-eye dentex | Grootoog-denteks |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Desmodema polystictum | native | Polka-dot ribbonfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus anderseni | native | Andersen's lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus diadematus | native | Crown lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus dumerilii | native | Dumeril's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus effulgens | native | Headlight fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus fragilis | native | Fragile lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus hudsoni | native | Hudson's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus meadi | native | Mead's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus mollis | native | Soft lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus ostenfeldi | native | Ostenfeld's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus perspicillatus | native | Transparent lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus taaningi | native | Slopewater lanternfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Dibranchus atlanticus | native | Atlantic batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Dibranchus tremendus | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Dichistiidae | Dichistius capensis | native | Galjoen | Galjoen |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dicologlossa cuneata | native | Wedge sole | Tongvis |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Dicrolene introniger | native | Digitate cusk eel | Digitate cusk eel |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Dicrolene pallidus | endemic | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diogenichthys atlanticus | native | Longfin lanternfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus capensis | native | Cape white seabream | Kolstert |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus cervinus | native | Zebra seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus vulgaris | native | Common two-banded seabream | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Diplophos taenia | native | Pacific portholefish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Diplospinus multistriatus | native | Striped escolar | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus doutrei | native | Violet skate | Rog |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus pullopunctatus | native | Slime skate | Rog |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus springeri | native | Roughbelly skate | Rog |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmichthys parini | native | Parin's spinyfish | Parin's spiny fin |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Dormitator lebretonis | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Ebinania costaecanariae | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus pachyrhynchus | native | ||
Echinorhiniformes | Echinorhinidae | Echinorhinus brucus | native | Bramble shark | Braamhaai |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Echiostoma barbatum | native | Threadfin dragonfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Eckloniaichthys scylliorhiniceps | native | Weedsucker | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Ectreposebastes imus | native | Midwater scorpionfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Electrona risso | native | Electric lantern fish | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris daganensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris senegalensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris vittata | native | ||
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops lacerta | native | West African ladyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Emmelichthyidae | Emmelichthys nitidus | native | Cape bonnetmouth | Suidelike rondloper |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Engraulicypris brevianalis | native | River sardine | Mbala |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Engraulicypris gariepinus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Engraulicypris howesi | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis capensis | native | Southern African anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis encrasicolus | native | European anchovy | Ansjovis |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius afrohamiltoni | native | Hamilton's barb | Hamilton's barb |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius afrovernayi | native | Spottail barb | Kolstert-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius anoplus | introduced | Chubbyhead barb | Chubbyhead barb |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius barnardi | native | Blackback barb | Swartrug-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius barotseensis | native | Barbus barb | Barotse-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius bifrenatus | native | Hyphen barb | Skakel-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius breviceps | native | Shorthead barb | Shorthead barb |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius brevidorsalis | native | Dwarf barb | Dwerg-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius dorsolineatus | native | Cunene barb | Kunene barb |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius eutaenia | native | Orangefin barb | Oranjevlerk-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius fasciolatus | native | African banded barb | Rooi-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius haasianus | native | Sickle barb | Sekelvin-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius kerstenii | native | Redspot barb | Rooikol-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius lineomaculatus | native | Line-spotted barb | Lynspikkel-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius mattozi | native | Papermouth | Papermouth |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius miolepis | native | Zigzag barb | Zigzag barb |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius multilineatus | native | Copperstripe barb | Koperstreep-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius paludinosus | native | Straightfin barb | Lynvin-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius poechii | native | Dashtail barb | Streepstert-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius radiatus | native | Redeye barb | Beira-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius thamalakanensis | native | Thamalakane barb | Thamalakane-ghieliemientjie |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius trimaculatus | native | Threespot barb | Threespot barb |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius unitaeniatus | native | Slender barb | Langbaard-ghieliemientjie |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus constanciae | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus denticulatus | native | Pencil cardinal | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus pandionis | native | Bigeye | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus robustus | native | Robust cardinalfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus telescopus | native | Black cardinal fish | Teleskoop-kardinaal |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus marginatus | native | Dusky grouper | Geelpens-klipkabeljou |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Eptatretus hexatrema | native | Sixgill hagfish | Seskief-slymslang |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus gracilispinis | native | Broadbanded lanternshark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus pusillus | native | Smooth lanternshark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus sculptus | native | Sculpted lanternshark | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Etrumeus whiteheadi | native | Whitehead's round herring | Rooi-oog-rondeharing |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias enbarbatus | native | Barbate dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias filifer | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias obscurus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias schmidti | native | Schmidt's dragonfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Evermannella melanoderma | native | Indian sabertooth | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | native | Tropical two-wing flyingfish | Tropiese tweevlerk-vliëende vis |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Flagellostomias boureei | native | Longbarb dragonfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella imberbis | native | Beardless codling | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Galeichthys ater | native | Black seacatfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Galeichthys feliceps | native | White barbel | Wit seebaber |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Galeoides decadactylus | native | Lesser African threadfin | Lesser African threadfin |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Galeorhinus galeus | native | Tope shark | Sopvinhaai |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus polli | native | African sawtail catshark | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | Slangmakriel |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Genypterus capensis | native | Kingklip | Koningklip |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Gephyroberyx darwinii | native | Darwin's slimehead | Darwin's slimehead |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Gonichthys cocco | native | Cocco’s lanternfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma denudatum | native | ||
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Grammicolepis brachiusculus | native | Thorny tinselfish | |
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Guentherus altivela | native | Jellynose | Highfin tadpole fish |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Gymnammodytes capensis | native | Cape sandlance | Kaapse sanddolk |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax afer | native | Dark moray | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura altavela | native | Spiny butterfly ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura natalensis | native | Butterfly ray | Rem-vinderrog |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus ovenii | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Haploblepharus pictus | native | Dark shyshark | Donker skaamoog |
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Harriotta raleighana | native | Pacific longnose chimaera | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus dactylopterus | native | Blackbelly rosefish | Jacopewer |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis angolensis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis elongatus | native | Banded jewel cichlid | Liulyungu |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis fasciatus | native | Banded jewelfish | Balk-juweelvis |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Herwigia kreffti | native | Krefft's smooth-head | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Heteromormyrus ansorgii | native | Slender stonebasher | Slank klipstamper |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Heteromormyrus longilateralis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Heteromormyrus szaboi | endemic | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Heteromycteris capensis | native | Cape sole | Kaapse tongvis |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Heteromycteris proboscideus | native | True sole | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Heterophotus ophistoma | native | Wingfin snaggletooth | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | Seskiefhaai |
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus groenlandicus | native | Atlantic footballfish | |
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus paucifilosus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys rondeletii | native | Black wing flyingfish | Subtropies vliëende vis |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Holohalaelurus regani | native | Izak catshark | Izak |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia anomala | native | Bighead searsid | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus atlanticus | native | Orange roughy | Atlantischer sägebauch |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus cadenati | native | Black slimehead | Swart slymkop |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean slimehead | Mittelmeer-Kaiserbarsch |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus melanopus | native | Smallscale slimehead | Smallscale slimehead |
Acropomatiformes | Howellidae | Howella sherborni | native | Sherborn's pelagic bass | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Hydrocynus vittatus | native | Tiger fish | Tiervis |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus mirabilis | native | Large-eyed rabbitfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum hygomii | native | Bermuda lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum reinhardtii | native | Reinhardt's lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum taaningi | native | Tåning’s lanternfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Hyperoglyphe pringlei | native | Black butterfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Ichthyococcus ovatus | native | Lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Idiacanthus atlanticus | native | Black dragonfish | |
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Ijimaia loppei | native | Loppe's tadpole fish | Loppe's tadpole fish |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Ipnops agassizii | native | Grideye fish | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Kortvin-mako |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | Wit marlyn |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Kaperangus microlepis | native | Thinlip splitfin | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Echter Bonito |
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Kneria maydelli | native | Cunene kneria | Kunene kneria |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Kuronezumia leonis | native | Snubnose whiptail | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo ansorgii | native | Cunene labeo | Kunene labeo |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo capensis | native | Orange river mudfish | Orange river mudfsih |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo cylindricus | native | Redeye labeo | Rooioog-labeo |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo lunatus | native | Upper Zambezi labeo | Bo-Zambezi-labeo |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo ruddi | native | Silver labeo | Silver labeo |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo umbratus | native | Moggel | Moggel |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus aeneus | native | Smallmouth yellowfish | Smallmouth yellowfish |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus codringtonii | native | Upper Zambezi yellowfish | Bo-Zambezi-geelvis |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus kimberleyensis | native | Largemouth yellowfish | Largemouth yellowfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria diaphana | native | Roundbelly cowfish | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola chobensis | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola hutereaui | native | Meshscaled topminnow | Tralie-lampogie |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola katangae | native | Striped topminnow | Streep-lampogie |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola macrurus | native | Big tailed lampeye | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola moeruensis | native | Moero lampeye | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola pygmaeus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus laevigatus | native | Smooth puffer | Blaasop |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lagocephalus | native | Oceanic puffer | Opesee-blaasop |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena chavesi | native | Chaves' lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena dea | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena pontifex | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctodes hectoris | native | Hector's lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus alatus | native | Winged lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus ater | native | Dusky lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus australis | native | Southern lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus cuprarius | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus festivus | native | Festive lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus intricarius | native | Diamondcheek lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus lepidolychnus | native | Mermaid lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus lineatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus pusillus | native | Pygmy lanternfish | |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | Gespikkelde opah |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lamprogrammus exutus | native | Legless cuskeel | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lepidion capensis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | Skolier |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lepidophanes gaussi | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lepidophanes guentheri | native | Günther’s lanternfish | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepidopus caudatus | native | Silver scabbardfish | Bottersnoek |
Carcharhiniformes | Leptochariidae | Leptocharias smithii | native | Barbeled houndshark | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Leptoderma macrops | native | Grenadier smooth-head | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Leptostomias longibarba | native | Treathed dragon fish | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidium atlanticum | native | Atlantic barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestrolepis intermedia | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lesueurigobius sanzi | native | Sanzo's goby | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja wallacei | native | Yellowspotted skate | Witpoeding-rog |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Lichia amia | native | Leerfish | Leervis |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus aureti | native | West coast seabream | Weskus-steenbras |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus lithognathus | native | White steenbras | Witsteenbras |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus mormyrus | native | Sand steenbras | Sandsteenbras |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus olivieri | native | Steenbras | Steenbras |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia dofleini | native | Dofleini's lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia gemellarii | native | Cocco's lantern fish | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius vaillanti | native | Shortspine African angler | Monnik |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius vomerinus | native | Devil anglerfish | Monnik |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Lucigadus ori | native | Bronze whiptail | |
Acanthuriformes | Luvaridae | Luvarus imperialis | native | Luvar | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycodes terraenovae | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Macroparalepis affinis | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus scolopax | native | Longspine snipefish | Slank snipvis |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | Blou marlyn |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus occidentalis | native | Western softhead grenadier | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Malacoraja spinacidermis | native | Soft skate | Ruwevel-rog |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius altisambesi | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius desertus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius macrolepidotus | native | Bulldog | Boelhond |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius multisquamatus | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus frenatus | native | Longtail spiny eel | Langstertstekelpaling |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus vanderwaali | native | Ocellated spiny eel | Bont stekelpaling |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia acuticeps | native | Sharpsnout tubeshoulder | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia microlepis | native | Smallscale searsid | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus muelleri | native | Silvery lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus walvisensis | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes eulepis | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes hubbsi | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes simus | native | Ridgehead | |
Lophiiformes | Melanocetidae | Melanocetus johnsonii | native | Humpback anglerfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias bartonbeani | native | Scaleless black dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias niger | native | Fangtooth dragonfish | |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius capensis | native | Shallow-water Cape hake | Vlakwater-stokvis |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius paradoxus | native | Deep-water Cape hake | Diepwater-stokvis |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius polli | native | Benguela hake | Stokvis |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Micralestes acutidens | native | Sharptooth tetra | Silwer rower |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Microctenopoma intermedium | native | Blackspot climbing perch | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Micropanchax johnstoni | native | Johnston's topminnow | Johnston se lampogie |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus salmoides | introduced | Largemouth black bass | Largemouth bass |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Monacoa grimaldii | native | Mirrorbelly | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Monolene microstoma | native | Smallmouth moonflounder | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrus lacerda | native | Western bottlenose mormyrid | Westelike bottelneus |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Platkopharder |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil curema | native | White mullet | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena melanotis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena robusta | native | Stout moray | |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Muraenoclinus dorsalis | native | Nosestripe klipfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus mustelus | native | Smooth-hound | Hondhaai |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus palumbes | native | Whitespotted smooth-hound | Witkol-houndhaai |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum nitidulum | native | Pearly lanternfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis aquila | native | Common eagle ray | Arendrog |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Mystriophis rostellatus | native | African spoon-nose eel | Weskus-slangpaling |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Myxine capensis | native | Cape hagfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Namaquacypris hospes | native | Namaquab barb | Namaquab barb |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax machadoi | native | Dwarf citharine | Dwerg-sitarien |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax macropterus | native | Broad-barred citharine | Breëbalk-sitarien |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax multifasciatus | native | Multibar citharine | Veelbalk-sitarien |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Nansenia tenera | native | ||
Torpediniformes | Narkidae | Narke capensis | native | Onefin electric ray | Eenvin-drilvis |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Nematogobius maindroni | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys curvirostris | native | Pale threadtail snipe eel | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Nemoossis belloci | native | Longfin bonefish | Langvin-beenvis |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Neochelon falcipinnis | native | Sicklefin mullet | |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Neocyttus rhomboidalis | native | Spiky oreo | |
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Neoharriotta pinnata | native | Sicklefin chimaera | Sicklefin chimaera |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe folgori | native | Folger's scorpionfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Neonesthes capensis | native | Cape snaggletooth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Neonesthes microcephalus | native | Smallhead snaggletooth | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Neoraja stehmanni | native | African pygmy skate | |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Neoscopelus macrolepidotus | native | Large-scaled lantern fish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nesiarchus nasutus | native | Black gemfish | |
Anguilliformes | Derichthyidae | Nessorhamphus ingolfianus | native | Duckbill oceanic eel | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia brevibarbata | native | Shortbeard grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia micronychodon | native | Smalltooth grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia milleri | native | Miller's grenadier | |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus sexspinis | native | Spiny-back eel | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Nothobranchius capriviensis | endemic | Caprivi Nothobranchius | Caprivi Nothobranchius |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notolychnus valdiviae | native | Topside lampfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Notopogon macrosolen | native | Longsnout bellowfish | Langsnoet-blaasbalkvis |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Notorynchus cepedianus | native | Broadnose sevengill shark | Koeihaai |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus caudispinosus | native | Lobisomem | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus resplendens | native | Patchwork lampfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Odontostomias micropogon | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Odontostomops normalops | native | Undistinguished sabretooth | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus serpentinus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophisurus serpens | native | Serpent eel | Sandslangetjie |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Opostomias micripnus | native | Obese dragonfish | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Opsaridium zambezense | native | Barred minnow | Balk-ghieliemientjie |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis andersonii | native | Three spotted tilapia | Driekol-tilapia |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis macrochir | native | Longfin tilapia | Groenkop-tilapia |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | Mozambique tilapia |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Orthochromis machadoi | native | Cunene dwarf happy | Kunene dwarf happy |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Pachycara crassiceps | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pachymetopon blochii | native | Hottentot seabream | Hottentot |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Pachystomias microdon | native | Smalltooth dragonfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus auriga | native | Redbanded seabream | Rötgebänderte Meerbrasse |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius cornutus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius pilicornis | native | Ringneck blenny | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Paracallionymus costatus | native | Ladder dragonet | Leer-drakie |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Paradiplospinus gracilis | native | Slender escolar | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Paragaleus pectoralis | native | Atlantic weasel shark | Atlantiese weselhaai |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis australis | native | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis wilsoni | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Parasudis fraserbrunneri | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Parauchenoglanis ngamensis | native | Zambezi grunter | Zambesi-knorbaber |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Pavoclinus pavo | native | Peacock klipfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion cataphractum | native | African armoured searobin | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Perulibatrachus elminensis | native | Guinean toadfish | Guinese-platannavis |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Perulibatrachus rossignoli | native | Rossignol's toadfish | Weskus-platannavis |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus catostoma | native | Churchill | Churchill |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus longicapitis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus magnoculis | endemic | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus okavangensis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pharyngochromis acuticeps | native | Zambezi bream | Zambezi happy |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pharyngochromis darlingi | native | Zambezi happy | Zambezi-happie |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Phosichthys argenteus | native | Silver lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes braueri | native | Brauer's dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes margarita | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus capensis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Emmelichthyidae | Plagiogeneion rubiginosum | native | Rubyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus mediterraneus | native | Rubberlip grunt | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Pleuroscopus pseudodorsalis | native | Scaly stargazer | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia reticulata | introduced | Guppy | Guppy |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus castelnaui | native | Dwarf stonebasher | Dwerg-klipstamper |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus cuandoensis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus marianne | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus polli | native | Round hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme corythaeola | native | Rendezvous fish | |
Acropomatiformes | Polyprionidae | Polyprion americanus | native | Wreckfish | Wrakvis |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys jubelini | native | Sompat grunt | Atlantiese gespikkelde knorder |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys olivaceus | native | Olive grunt | Varkie |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | Elf |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus leda | native | Speckled deepwater scorpionfish | Gespikkelde diepwater skerpioenvis |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Blouhaai |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes arafurensis | native | Banded driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes pellucidus | native | Bluefin driftfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Pseudocaranx dentex | native | White trevally | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pseudocrenilabrus philander | native | Southern mouthbrooder | Suidelike mondbroeier |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Pseudocyttus maculatus | native | Smooth oreo dory | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus senegalensis | native | Cassava croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pterogymnus laniarius | native | Panga seabream | Panga |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pteroplatytrygon violacea | native | Pelagic stingray | Pelagiese pylstert |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pteroscion peli | native | Boe drum | Boe-Umberfisch |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | Kobia |
Lampriformes | Radiicephalidae | Radiicephalus elongatus | native | Tapertail | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja clavata | native | Thornback ray | Doringrug-rog |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja miraletus | native | Brown ray | Tweeoog-rog |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella barnardi | native | Bigthorn skate | Skate |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella caudaspinosa | native | Munchskin skate | Rog |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella dissimilis | native | Ghost skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella leoparda | native | Leopard skate | Rog |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella ravidula | native | Smoothback skate | Rog |
Lampriformes | Regalecidae | Regalecus glesne | native | King of herrings | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora brachyptera | native | Spearfish remora | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Rhabdalestes maunensis | native | Okavango robber | Okavango robber |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus globiceps | native | White stumpnose | Witstompneus |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Rhadinesthes decimus | native | Slender snaggletooth | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus aculeatus | native | White-banded triggerfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos irvinei | native | Spineback guitarfish | |
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Rhinochimaera atlantica | native | Straightnose rabbitfish | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rostroraja alba | native | White skate | Spiesneus |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | Olievis |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Sagamichthys schnakenbecki | native | Schnakenbeck's searsid | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda sarda | native | Atlantic bonito | Atlantiese bonito |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | Goue sardinelle |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella maderensis | native | Madeiran sardinella | Madeiran sardinelle |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Sardinops sagax | native | South American pilchard | Suid-Afrikaanse pelser |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis carlottae | native | Rainbow happy | Reënboog-happie |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis codringtonii | native | Green happy | Groen happie |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis coulteri | native | Cunene happy | Kunene happy |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis giardi | native | Pink happy | Ligroos happie |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis greenwoodi | native | Greenwood's happy | Greenwood's happy |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sargochromis mortimeri | native | Mortimer's happy | Mortimer's happy |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sarpa salpa | native | Salema | Strepie |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartella emarginata | native | Maned blenny | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus huttoni | native | New Zealand ruffe | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus pemarco | native | Pemarco blackfish | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus velaini | native | Violet warehou | Swart bottervis |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe intermedius | native | Silver catfish | Lubango |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox scombroides | native | King gar | Saurie |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox simulans | native | Dwarf saury | Dwerg-saurie |
Scombriformes | Scombrolabracidae | Scombrolabrax heterolepis | native | Longfin escolar | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus analis | native | Short fin pearleye | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus guentheri | native | Staring pearleye | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Scopelopsis multipunctatus | native | Multispotted lanternfish | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus meadi | native | Blackring waryfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena elongata | native | Slender rockfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus capensis | native | Yellowspotted catshark | Geelspikkel-kathaai |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Selachophidium guentheri | native | Barbed brotula | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene dorsalis | native | African moonfish | Afkykvis |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola lalandi | native | Yellowtail amberjack | Australische |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis altus | native | Humpback largemouth | Mushuna |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis angusticeps | native | Thinface cichlid | Smalkop-grootbek |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis jallae | native | Nembwe | Nembwe |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis longimanus | native | Longfin largemouth | Langvin-grootbek |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis macrocephalus | native | Purpleface largemouth | Persgesig-grootbek |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Serranochromis thumbergi | native | Brownspot largemouth | Bruinkol-grootbek |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus cabrilla | native | Comber | Kammer |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Setarches guentheri | native | Channeled rockfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops bathyphilus | native | Spark anglemouth | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Spectrunculus grandis | native | Pudgy cuskeel | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides pachygaster | native | Blunthead puffer | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena afra | native | Guinean barracuda | Guinese-barrakuda |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spondyliosoma cantharus | native | Black seabream | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus acanthias | native | Picked dogfish | Spikkel-penhaai |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus margaretsmithae | native | Smith’s dogfish shark | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus megalops | native | Shortnose spurdog | Stompneus-penhaai |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus mitsukurii | native | Shortspine spurdog | Langneus-penhaai |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina aculeata | native | Sawback angelshark | Engelhaai |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina oculata | native | Smoothback angelshark | Engelhaai |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx pseudobscura | native | Highlight hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias boa | native | Boa dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias lampropeltis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias longibarbatus | native | Longbarb scaly dragonfish | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Stromateus fiatola | native | Blue butterfish | Blou bottervis |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Sudis hyalina | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sufflogobius bibarbatus | native | Pelagic goby | Pelagiese dikkop |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium guineense | native | Papillose flounder | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Symbolophorus boops | native | Bogue lanternfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus normani | native | Norman's tonguesole | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus kaupii | native | Kaup's arrowtooth eel | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus acus | native | Greater pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus temminckii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis leopardinus | native | Leopard squeaker | Luiperdkol-skreeubaber |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis macrostigma | native | Largespot squeaker | Grootvlek-skreeubaber |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis macrostoma | native | Largemouth squeaker | Largemouth squeaker |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis nigromaculatus | native | Blackspotted squeaker | Spikkel-skreeubaber |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis thamalakanensis | native | Bubblebarb squeaker | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis vanderwaali | native | Finetooth squeaker | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis woosnami | native | Upper Zambezi squeaker | Bo-Zambezi skreeubaber |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Taaningichthys bathyphilus | native | Deepwater lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Taaningichthys minimus | native | Waistcoat lanternfish | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes rubescens | native | Pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractichthys longipinnis | native | Big-scale pomfret | Grootskub-pomfret |
Scombriformes | Tetragonuridae | Tetragonurus atlanticus | native | Bigeye squaretail | Grootoog-stompstert |
Scombriformes | Tetragonuridae | Tetragonurus cuvieri | native | Smalleye squaretail | Kleinoog-stompstert |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus pfluegeri | native | Longbill spearfish | Langbek-speervis |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Tetronarce cowleyi | native | Cowley’s torpedo ray | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Tetronarce nobiliana | native | Electric ray | Atlantiese drilvis |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Thoracochromis albolabris | native | Thicklipped happy | Thicklipped happy |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Thoracochromis buysi | native | Namib happy | Namib happy |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Albakoor |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Geelvin-tuna |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Grootoog-tuna |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Thyrsites atun | native | Snoek | Snoek |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Tilapia guinasana | endemic | Otjikoto tilapia | Otjikoto-kurper |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Tilapia ruweti | native | Okavango tilapia | Okavango-tilapia |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Tilapia sparrmanii | native | Banded tilapia | Vlei-tilapia |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo marmorata | native | Marbled electric ray | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus myops | native | Snakefish | Beskilderde-akkedisvis |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus trachypterus | native | Mediterranean dealfish | Rondswerwer-lintvis |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus capensis | native | Cape horse mackerel | Maasbanker |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trachurus | native | Atlantic horse mackerel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trecae | native | Cunene horse mackerel | Cunene-Bastardmakrele |
Gadiformes | Trachyrincidae | Trachyrincus scabrus | native | Roughsnout grenadier | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Trachyscorpia eschmeyeri | native | Cape rockfish | Kaapse skerpioenvis |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Triakis megalopterus | native | Sharptooth houndshark | Gespikkelde sloothaai |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | Haarstert |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopodus trichopterus | introduced | Three spot gourami | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Trigla lyra | native | Piper gurnard | Lier-knorhaan |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Triplophos hemingi | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Tripterophycis gilchristi | native | Grenadier cod | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina canariensis | native | Canary drum | Baardman |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Valenciennellus tripunctulatus | native | Constellationfish | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Venefica proboscidea | native | Whipsnout sorcerer | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria nimbaria | native | Oceanic lightfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Xenodermichthys copei | native | Bluntsnout smooth-head | |
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi | native | Spotted tinselfish | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Schwertfisch |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Xiphophorus hellerii | introduced | Green swordtail | Swordtail |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Yarrella blackfordi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Zaireichthys conspicuus | native | Blotched sand catlet | |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Zaireichthys kavangoensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Zaireichthys kunenensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Zaireichthys pallidus | native | Pale sand catlet | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Zameus squamulosus | native | Velvet dogfish | |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis conchifer | native | Silvery John dory | Beukelaar-dorie |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus capensis | native | Cape dory | Kaapse dorie |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory | Jandorie |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Zu cristatus | native | Scalloped ribbonfish | Scalloped ribbonfish |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Zu elongatus | native | Taper-tail ribbonfish |