Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf saxatilis | native | Sergeant-major | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf taurus | native | Night sergeant | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus monroviae | native | Monrovia doctorfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus narinari | native | Whitespotted eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus bovinus | native | Bull ray | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Ahliesaurus berryi | native | ||
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula goreensis | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus rostratus | native | Risso's smooth-head | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus schoepfii | native | Orange filefish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pardalis | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias anthias | native | Swallowtail seaperch | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon imberbis | native | Cardinal fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Apsilus fuscus | native | African forktail snapper | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus monodi | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus affinis | native | Pacific hatchet fish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus gigas | native | Hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus sladeni | native | Sladen's hatchet fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma bondi | native | Silver-rag driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma melana | native | Brown driftfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias xenostoma | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus capensis | native | Cape scaldfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus imperialis | native | Imperial scaldfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus laterna | native | Mediterranean scaldfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Asquamiceps caeruleus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes caulophorus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes gemmifer | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes macropogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes micropogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes niger | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes richardsoni | native | Richardson's snaggletooth | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Avocettina infans | native | Avocet snipe eel | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes punctatus | native | Bluespotted triggerfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Barbantus curvifrons | native | Palebelly searsid | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Bascanichthys ceciliae | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus brevis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus nigerrimus | native | Scaleless dragonfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus bertini | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus melanobranchus | native | Vaillant's grenadier | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius soporator | native | Frillfin goby | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathymicrops regis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois atricolor | native | Attenuated spider fish | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois grallator | native | Tripodfish | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois phenax | native | Blackfin spiderfish | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois quadrifilis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois viridensis | native | ||
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja hesperafricana | native | West African skate | |
Aulopiformes | Bathysauridae | Bathysaurus mollis | native | Highfin lizardfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathytroctes microlepis | native | Smallscale smooth-head | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathytyphlops sewelli | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathyuroconger vicinus | native | Large-toothed conger | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Batrachoides liberiensis | native | Hairy toadfish | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops greyae | native | Roundtail duckbill | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops heterurus | native | Squaretail duckbill | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Benthalbella infans | native | Zugmayer's pearleye | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema suborbitale | native | Smallfin lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys photothorax | native | Spurcheek lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys supralateralis | native | Stubby lanternfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops boops | native | Bogue | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias elucens | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias mononema | native | Sickle snaggletooth | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Bostrychus africanus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus podas | native | Wide-eyed flounder | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros atlanticus | native | Antenna codlet | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros nectabanus | native | Smallscale codlet | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula barbata | native | Bearded brotula | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys leucoptera | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx crysos | native | Blue runner | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx fischeri | native | Longfin crevalle jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx hippos | native | Crevalle jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx rhonchus | native | False scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx senegallus | native | Senegal jack | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus altimus | native | Bignose shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus signatus | native | Night shark | |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Carlarius latiscutatus | native | Rough-head sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Carlarius parkii | native | Guinean sea catfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Cataetyx bruuni | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis nigri | native | Niger hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis taeniops | native | Bluespotted seabass | |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Cepola pauciradiata | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus warmingii | native | Warming's lantern fish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus schmidti | native | ||
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon cyanopterus | native | Margined flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon melanurus | native | Atlantic flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon milleri | native | Guinean flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon nigricans | native | Blacksail flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus | native | Bennett's flyingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lastoviza | native | Streaked gurnard | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Chlopsis olokun | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Chloroscombrus chrysurus | native | Atlantic bumper | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis cadenati | native | Cadenat's chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis chromis | native | Damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis limbata | native | Azores chromis | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus geronimo | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Colocongridae | Coloconger cadenati | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris atlantica | native | ||
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone alba | native | Bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone braueri | native | Garrick | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone livida | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone microdon | native | Veiled anglemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone obscura | native | Hidden bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pallida | native | Tan bristlemouth | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus browni | native | Nigerian tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus cadenati | native | Ghanian tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus canariensis | native | Canary tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus monodi | native | Guinean tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus senegalensis | native | Senegalese tonguesole | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Cynoponticus ferox | native | Guinean pike conger | |
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Cyttopsis rosea | native | Rosy dory | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dagetichthys lusitanicus | native | Portuguese sole | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Dalophis boulengeri | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Dalophis cephalopeltis | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis marmorata | native | Marbled stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis pastinaca | native | Common stingray | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus asper | native | Prickly lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Dasyscopelus obtusirostris | native | Bluntsnout lanternfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus punctatus | native | Round scad | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex angolensis | native | Angolan dentex | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex canariensis | native | Canary dentex | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex congoensis | native | Congo dentex | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex gibbosus | native | Pink dentex | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex maroccanus | native | Morocco dentex | |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Desmodema polystictum | native | Polka-dot ribbonfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus brachycephalus | native | Short-headed lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus lucidus | native | Spotlight lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus metopoclampus | native | Spothead lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus mollis | native | Soft lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus perspicillatus | native | Transparent lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus splendidus | native | Horned lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus taaningi | native | Slopewater lanternfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Dibranchus atlanticus | native | Atlantic batfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diogenichthys atlanticus | native | Longfin lanternfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Diplophos taenia | native | Pacific portholefish | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus doutrei | native | Violet skate | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmoides pauciradiatus | native | Longwing spinyfin | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmus argenteus | native | Silver spinyfin | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Dolichopteroides binocularis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Dolichosudis fuliginosa | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysomma brevirostre | native | Pignosed arrowtooth eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus myrus | native | Painted eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus pachyrhynchus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna peli | native | Pebbletooth moray | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echiophis punctifer | native | Stippled spoon-nose eel | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Einara macrolepis | native | Loosescale smooth-head | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Electrona risso | native | Electric lantern fish | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris senegalensis | native | ||
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops lacerta | native | West African ladyfish | |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops senegalensis | native | Senegalese ladyfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore nigricans | native | Viper moray | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis encrasicolus | native | European anchovy | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus aeneus | native | White grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus caninus | native | Dogtooth grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus costae | native | Goldblotch grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus goreensis | native | Dungat grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus itajara | native | Atlantic goliath grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus marginatus | native | Dusky grouper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Emmelichthyidae | Erythrocles monodi | native | Atlantic rubyfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Ethmalosa fimbriata | native | Bonga shad | Bonga |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus bigelowi | native | Blurred smooth lantern shark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus polli | native | African lanternshark | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus pusillus | native | Smooth lanternshark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus melanopterus | native | Flagfin mojarra | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias achirus | native | Proud dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias dendriticus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias lipochirus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias melanonema | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Evermannella balbo | native | Balbo sabretooth | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Facciolella oxyrhynchus | native | Facciola's sorcerer | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia tabacaria | native | Cornetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Flagellostomias boureei | native | Longbarb dragonfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Fodiator acutus | native | Sharpchin flyingfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Fontitrygon margaritella | native | Pearl stingray | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus polli | native | African sawtail catshark | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Gephyroberyx darwinii | native | Darwin's slimehead | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Ginglymostoma cirratum | native | Nurse shark | |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus cemiculus | native | Blackchin guitarfish | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Glossanodon polli | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius rubropunctatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Gonichthys cocco | native | Cocco’s lanternfish | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma atlanticum | native | Atlantic fangjaw | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma denudatum | native | ||
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Grammicolepis brachiusculus | native | Thorny tinselfish | |
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Guentherus altivela | native | Jellynose | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax afer | native | Dark moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax mareei | native | Spotjaw moray | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura altavela | native | Spiny butterfly ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura sereti | native | ||
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Halobatrachus didactylus | native | Lusitanian toadfish | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus ovenii | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus dactylopterus | native | Blackbelly rosefish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Hemerorhinus opici | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Hemicaranx bicolor | native | Bicolor jack | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus brasiliensis | native | Ballyhoo halfbeak | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Herpetoichthys regius | native | Ornate Snake Eel | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Herwigia kreffti | native | Krefft's smooth-head | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Heteromycteris proboscideus | native | True sole | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Heterophotus ophistoma | native | Wingfin snaggletooth | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus algiricus | native | West African seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus hippocampus | native | Short snouted seahorse | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys affinis | native | Fourwing flyingfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Holacanthus africanus | native | Guinean angelfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia innesi | native | Teardrop tubeshoulder | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia macrops | native | Bigeye searsid | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Hoplunnis punctata | native | Slender duckbill eel | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum reinhardtii | native | Reinhardt's lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum taaningi | native | Tåning’s lanternfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus picarti | native | African halfbeak | |
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Ijimaia loppei | native | Loppe's tadpole fish | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha africana | native | West African ilisha | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus paucus | native | Longfin mako | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Kaperangus microlepis | native | Thinlip splitfin | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Labrisomus nuchipinnis | native | Hairy blenny | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Laemonema laureysi | native | Guinean codling | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena anomala | native | Anomalous lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena chavesi | native | Chaves' lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena luminosa | native | Luminous lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus alatus | native | Winged lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus lineatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus nobilis | native | Noble lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus tenuiformis | native | Slender lanternfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lamprogrammus exutus | native | Legless cuskeel | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lepidophanes guentheri | native | Günther’s lanternfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Leptochariidae | Leptocharias smithii | native | Barbeled houndshark | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Leptoderma macrops | native | Grenadier smooth-head | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Leptostomias gladiator | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus atlanticus | native | Atlantic emperor | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja leucosticta | native | Whitedappled skate | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Lichia amia | native | Leerfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus mormyrus | native | Sand steenbras | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia dofleini | native | Dofleini's lantern fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes kempi | native | Longspine African angler | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius vaillanti | native | Shortspine African angler | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus agennes | native | African red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus dentatus | native | African brown snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulgens | native | Golden African snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus goreensis | native | Gorean snapper | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus occidentalis | native | Western softhead grenadier | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Malacosteus niger | native | Stoplight loosejaw | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia mauli | native | Maul's searsid | |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops atlanticus | native | Tarpon | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes leprus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias tentaculatus | native | Tentacle dragonfish | |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius polli | native | Benguela hake | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus boscanion | native | Lusitanian sole | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis aculeatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Miracorvina angolensis | native | Angola croaker | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Monochirus atlanticus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus sebae | native | African moony | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Monomitopus metriostoma | native | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil bananensis | native | Banana mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil curema | native | White mullet | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena melanotis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena robusta | native | Stout moray | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca rubra | native | Mottled grouper | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum affine | native | Metallic lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum nitidulum | native | Pearly lanternfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis aquila | native | Common eagle ray | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys pardalis | native | Leopard eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrophis plumbeus | native | Leaden worm eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Mystriophis crosnieri | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Mystriophis rostellatus | native | African spoon-nose eel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys curvirostris | native | Pale threadtail snipe eel | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Nemoossis belloci | native | Longfin bonefish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Neochelon falcipinnis | native | Sicklefin mullet | |
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Neoharriotta pinnata | native | Sicklefin chimaera | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettastoma melanura | native | Blackfin sorcerer | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aequalis | native | Common Atlantic grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia africana | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia duodecim | native | Twelve-rayed grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia micronychodon | native | Smalltooth grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia sclerorhynchus | native | Roughtip grenadier | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Normichthys operosus | native | Multipore searsid | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notolychnus valdiviae | native | Topside lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus caudispinosus | native | Lobisomem | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus resplendens | native | Patchwork lampfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Oblada melanurus | native | Saddled seabream | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Odontostomias micropogon | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Odontostomops normalops | native | Undistinguished sabretooth | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus ophis | native | Spotted snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophisurus serpens | native | Serpent eel | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Opisthoproctus soleatus | native | Barrel-eye | |
Squaliformes | Oxynotidae | Oxynotus centrina | native | Angular roughshark | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Oxyporhamphus similis | native | False halfbeak | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Pachystomias microdon | native | Smalltooth dragonfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus bellottii | native | Red pandora | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus africanus | native | Southern common seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus auriga | native | Redbanded seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus caeruleostictus | native | Bluespotted seabream | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius verryckeni | native | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Parachelon grandisquamis | native | Largescaled mullet | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Paraconger notialis | native | Guinean conger | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Paragaleus pectoralis | native | Atlantic weasel shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Parakuhlia macrophthalma | native | Dara | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Parasudis fraserbrunneri | native | ||
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus brachypterus | native | Sailfin flyingfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa triophthalma | native | Cyclope sole | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Pentanemus quinquarius | native | Royal threadfin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pentheroscion mbizi | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus barbarus | native | Atlantic mudskipper | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus huloti | native | Brown codling | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis semicinctus | native | Saddled snake eel | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Platytroctes apus | native | Legless searsid | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Pollichthys mauli | native | Stareye lightfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus quadrifilis | native | Giant African threadfin | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus polli | native | Round hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme corythaeola | native | Rendezvous fish | |
Acropomatiformes | Polyprionidae | Polyprion americanus | native | Wreckfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys jubelini | native | Sompat grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis microdon | native | Largetooth sawfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pristis | native | Common sawfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Prognichthys gibbifrons | native | Bluntnose flyingfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | |
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes belcheri | native | Spottail spiny turbot | |
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes bennettii | native | Spiny turbot | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pseudomyrophis atlanticus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus elongatus | native | Bobo croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus epipercus | native | Guinea croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus moorii | native | Cameroon croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus senegalensis | native | Cassava croaker | duadetjo |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus senegallus | native | Law croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pseudotolithus typus | native | Longneck croaker | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Pseudupeneus prayensis | native | West African goatfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pteroscion peli | native | Boe drum | |
Anguilliformes | Heterenchelyidae | Pythonichthys macrurus | native | Longtailed shortfaced eel | |
Anguilliformes | Heterenchelyidae | Pythonichthys microphthalmus | native | Shorttailed shortfaced eel | |
Lampriformes | Radiicephalidae | Radiicephalus elongatus | native | Tapertail | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja clavata | native | Thornback ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja miraletus | native | Brown ray | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja parva | native | African brown skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja rouxi | native | ||
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja straeleni | native | Spotted skate | |
Lampriformes | Regalecidae | Regalecus glesne | native | King of herrings | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos irvinei | native | Spineback guitarfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos rhinobatos | native | Common guitarfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon acutus | native | Milk shark | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus luebberti | native | African wedgefish | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rostroraja alba | native | White skate | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina maderensis | native | Madeiran smooth-head | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus saponaceus | native | Greater soapfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus subbifrenatus | native | Spotted soapfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Sagamichthys schnakenbecki | native | Schnakenbeck's searsid | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda sarda | native | Atlantic bonito | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella maderensis | native | Madeiran sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella rouxi | native | Yellowtail sardinella | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron hastatum | native | Red squirrelfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus tritor | native | West African Spanish mackerel | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus analis | native | Short fin pearleye | |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Scopelengys tristis | native | Pacific blackchin | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus argenteus | native | Waryfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena angolensis | native | Angola rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena laevis | native | Senegalese rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena normani | native | Norman's rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena stephanica | native | Spotted-fin rockfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus cervigoni | native | West African catshark | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris alexandrina | native | Alexandria pompano | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Searsia koefoedi | native | Koefoed's searsid | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene dorsalis | native | African moonfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola carpenteri | native | Guinean amberjack | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus cabrilla | native | Comber | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer beanii | native | Stout sawpalate | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer schmidti | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops bathyphilus | native | Spark anglemouth | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Snyderidia canina | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena afra | native | Guinean barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena guachancho | native | Guachanche barracuda | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna couardi | native | Whitefin hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spicara altum | native | Bigeye picarel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spondyliosoma cantharus | native | Black seabream | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus blainville | native | Longnose spurdog | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina aculeata | native | Sawback angelshark | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina oculata | native | Smoothback angelshark | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes imbricatus | native | Cape Verde gregory | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis hispida | native | Planehead filefish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx diaphana | native | Diaphanous hatchet fish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx pseudobscura | native | Highlight hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias affinis | native | Günther's boafish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias lampropeltis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias longibarbatus | native | Longbarb scaly dragonfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura senegalensis | native | Senegal needlefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium guineense | native | Papillose flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus ligulatus | native | Elongate tonguesole | |
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Synagrops bellus | native | Blackmouth bass | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus affinis | native | Grey cutthroat | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus phaeton | native | Phaeton dragonet | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniurops grabatus | native | Round stingray | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania antillarum | native | Antillean smooth-head | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania homoptera | native | Hairfin smooth-head | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania longifilis | native | Longtail slickhead | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania mekistonema | native | Threadfin smooth-head | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus pfluegeri | native | Longbill spearfish | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Tetronarce nobiliana | native | Electric ray | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo mackayana | native | Ringed torpedo | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo marmorata | native | Marbled electric ray | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo torpedo | native | Common torpedo | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus myops | native | Snakefish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus goreensis | native | Longfin pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus maxillosus | native | Guinean pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus ovatus | native | Pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus teraia | native | Shortfin pompano | |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus trachypterus | native | Mediterranean dealfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus capensis | native | Cape horse mackerel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trecae | native | Cunene horse mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Trigla lyra | native | Piper gurnard | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus rafale | native | Atlantic agujon needlefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina canariensis | native | Canary drum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina ronchus | native | Fusca drum | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis secunda | native | Cottonmouth jack | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Uroconger syringinus | native | Threadtail conger | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Valenciennellus tripunctulatus | native | Constellationfish | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Venefica proboscidea | native | Whipsnout sorcerer | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria attenuata | native | Slender lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria nimbaria | native | Oceanic lightfish | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Winteria telescopa | native | Binocular fish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Xenodermichthys copei | native | Bluntsnout smooth-head | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Yarrella blackfordi | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Zanobatidae | Zanobatus schoenleinii | native | Striped panray | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Zaphotias pedaliotus | native | Longray fangjaw | |
Zeiformes | Zeniontidae | Zenion longipinnis | native | ||
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis conchifer | native | Silvery John dory | |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory |