Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser sturio | native | Sturgeon | Sturgeon |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Agonus cataphractus | native | Hooknose | Pogge |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa alosa | native | Allis shad | Allis shad |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa fallax | native | Twaite shad | Twaite shad |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes marinus | native | Lesser sand-eel | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes tobianus | native | Small sandeel | Lesser sand-eel |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Astan |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Apletodon dentatus | native | Small-headed clingfish | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina sphyraena | native | Argentine | Argentine |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus laterna | native | Mediterranean scaldfish | Scald-fish |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Artediellus atlanticus | native | Atlantic hookear sculpin | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina presbyter | native | Sand smelt | Sand-smelt |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone belone | native | Garfish | Gar-fish |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blennius ocellaris | native | Butterfly blenny | Cadlag |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops boops | native | Bogue | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Buenia jeffreysii | native | Jeffrey's goby | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus lyra | native | Dragonet | Dragonet |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus maculatus | native | Spotted dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus reticulatus | native | Reticulated dragonet | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Campogramma glaycos | native | Vadigo | |
Acanthuriformes | Caproidae | Capros aper | native | Boarfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Centrolabrus exoletus | native | Rock cook | Rock-cook |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Cepola macrophthalma | native | Red bandfish | Red band-fish |
Lamniformes | Cetorhinidae | Cetorhinus maximus | native | Basking shark | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys cuculus | native | Red gurnard | Captan jiarg |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lastoviza | native | Streaked gurnard | Streaked gurnard |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lucerna | native | Tub gurnard | Sapphirine gurnard |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon labrosus | native | Thicklip grey mullet | Grey mullet |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Chimaera monstrosa | native | Rabbit fish | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Chirolophis ascanii | native | Yarrell's blenny | Yarrell's blenny |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Ciliata mustela | native | Fivebeard rockling | Five-bearded rockling |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Clupea harengus | native | Atlantic herring | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger conger | native | European conger | Astan-varrey |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris julis | native | Mediterranean rainbow wrasse | Rainbow wrasse |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Crystallogobius linearis | native | Crystal goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Ctenolabrus rupestris | native | Goldsinny-wrasse | Gold-sinny |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Cyclopterus lumpus | native | Lumpfish | Kiark-varrey |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis pastinaca | native | Common stingray | Sting ray |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus labrax | native | European seabass | Bass |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diplecogaster bimaculata | native | Two-spotted clingfish | Two-spotted sucker |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus batis | native | Blue skate | Scarrag |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus intermedius | native | ||
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus oxyrinchus | native | Longnosed skate | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Echiichthys vipera | native | Lesser weever | Colgash |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Echiodon drummondii | native | ||
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Enchelyopus cimbrius | native | Fourbeard rockling | Four-bearded rockling |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis encrasicolus | native | European anchovy | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Entelurus aequoreus | native | Snake pipefish | Snaid varrey |