Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius nummifer | native | Spotfin frogfish | Coin-bearing frogfish |
Beryciformes | Stephanoberycidae | Acanthochaenus luetkenii | native | Pricklefish | Pricklefish |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Acantholabrus palloni | native | Scale-rayed wrasse | Bodião do alto |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Acanthostracion notacanthus | native | Island cowfish | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Ahliesaurus berryi | native | ||
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia phalacra | native | Hawaiian halosaurid fish | Halosaur |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | Lancetfish |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Romano |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias euryurus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Enguia |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | Fangtooth |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias anthias | native | Swallowtail seaperch | Canário do mar |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | Deep-bodied boarfish |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Aphanopus carbo | native | Black scabbardfish | Peixe espada preto |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Aphanopus intermedius | native | Intermediate scabbardfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Aphyonus gelatinosus | native | Gelatinous blindfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Apletodon incognitus | native | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon imberbis | native | Cardinal fish | Folião |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus caecus | native | European finless eel | Congrinho da areia |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Arctozenus risso | native | Spotted barracudina | Barracudina |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus aculeatus | native | Lovely hatchetfish | Pai-velho |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus affinis | native | Pacific hatchet fish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus gigas | native | Hatchetfish | Pai-velho |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | Pai-velho |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus olfersii | native | Hatchetfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | Balearic conger |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias tittmanni | native | Loosejaw | Loosejaw |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus imperialis | native | Imperial scaldfish | Scaldfish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes gemmifer | native | Snaggletooth | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes leucopogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes niger | native | Snaggletooth | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bajacalifornia megalops | native | Bigeye smooth-head | Bigeye smooth-head |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes vetula | native | Queen triggerfish | Peixe porco |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Barathrites iris | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Barathronus parfaiti | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Barathronus roulei | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus vaillanti | native | Scaleless dragonfish | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus melanobranchus | native | Vaillant's grenadier | Peixe rato |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathylaco nigricans | native | Black warrior | Black warrior |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Bathylychnops exilis | native | Javelin spookfish | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois dubius | native | Spiderfish | Peixe tripé |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois grallator | native | Tripodfish | Peixe tripé |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois longipes | native | Abyssal spiderfish | Peixe tripé abissal |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois phenax | native | Blackfin spiderfish | Peixe tripé de barbatana negra |
Aulopiformes | Bathysauridae | Bathysaurus ferox | native | Deep-sea lizardfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathytroctes macrolepis | native | Koefoed's smooth-head | Koefoed's smooth-head |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathytroctes microlepis | native | Smallscale smooth-head | Smallscale smooth-head |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathytyphlops sewelli | native | ||
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone belone | native | Garfish | Peixe agulha |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema glaciale | native | Glacier lantern fish | Divertido |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema suborbitale | native | Smallfin lanternfish | Divertido |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx decadactylus | native | Alfonsino | Alfonsim |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx splendens | native | Splendid alfonsino | Alfonsim |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blennius ocellaris | native | Butterfly blenny | Caboz ocelado |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus scrofa | native | Barred hogfish | Gaio |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys indicus | native | Lanternfish | Divertido |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops boops | native | Bogue | Boga |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus podas | native | Wide-eyed flounder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Callanthias ruber | native | Parrot seaperch | Parrot sea perch |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus lyra | native | Dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus reticulatus | native | Reticulated dragonet | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster capistrata | native | Macaronesian sharpnose-puffer | Sharpnose puffer |
Acanthuriformes | Caproidae | Capros aper | native | Boarfish | Peixe pau |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Cataetyx laticeps | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Centracanthus cirrus | native | Curled picarel | Boqueirão |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus squamosus | native | Leafscale gulper shark | Lixa de escama |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroscymnus coelolepis | native | Portuguese dogfish | Tubarão português |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus maderensis | native | Madeira lantern fish | Divertido |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Cetonurus globiceps | native | Globehead grenadier | Peixe rato |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus danae | native | Dana viperfish | Dana viperfish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | Sloane's viperfish |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax pictus | native | Pink frogmouth | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus | native | Bennett's flyingfish | Peixe voador |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys cuculus | native | Red gurnard | Cabra |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lastoviza | native | Streaked gurnard | Streaked gurnard |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys obscurus | native | Longfin gurnard | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon auratus | native | Golden grey mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon ramada | native | Thinlip grey mullet | |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Chiasmodon niger | native | Black swallower | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Chimaera monstrosa | native | Rabbit fish | Quimera |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chirostomias pliopterus | native | Scaleless dragonfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis limbata | native | Azores chromis | Castanheta amarela |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caelorhincus | native | Hollowsnout grenadier | Rato bicudo |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus labiatus | native | Spearsnouted grenadier | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger conger | native | European conger | Congro |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Conocara fiolenti | native | Fiolenti's smooth-head | Fiolenti's smooth head |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Conocara macropterum | native | Longfin smooth-head | Longfin smooth-head |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Conocara murrayi | native | Murray's smooth-head | Murray's smooth-head |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris julis | native | Mediterranean rainbow wrasse | Lambaz |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | Dourado |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides brevibarbis | native | Shortbeard grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides guentheri | native | Günther's grenadier | Peixe rato |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Coryphoblennius galerita | native | Montagu's blenny | Caboz de crista |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Cryptopsaras couesii | native | Triplewart seadevil | Triplewart seadevil |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps gracilis | native | Driftfish | Longfin cigarfish |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone alba | native | Bristlemouth | Bristlemouth |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone braueri | native | Garrick | Bristlemouth |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone microdon | native | Veiled anglemouth | Bristlemouth |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pallida | native | Tan bristlemouth | Bristlemouth |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pseudopallida | native | Slender bristlemouth | Bristlemouth |
Saccopharyngiformes | Cyematidae | Cyema atrum | native | Bobtail eel | Bobtail snipe eel |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Dalatias licha | native | Kitefin shark | Gata-lixa |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis pastinaca | native | Common stingray | Uje |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Mackerel scad |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus holti | native | Small lantern fish | Divertido |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus metopoclampus | native | Spothead lantern fish | Divertido |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus rafinesquii | native | White-spotted lantern fish | Divertido |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon eydouxii | native | Pelagic porcupinefish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diogenichthys atlanticus | native | Longfin lanternfish | Divertido |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diplecogaster pectoralis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus sargus | native | White seabream | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Diplospinus multistriatus | native | Striped escolar | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmus argenteus | native | Silver spinyfin | Spinyfin |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Echiichthys vipera | native | Lesser weever | Peixe aranha |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Echiostoma barbatum | native | Threadfin dragonfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Einara edentula | native | Toothless smooth-head | Toothless smooth-head |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Electrona risso | native | Electric lantern fish | Escolarinho |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore anatina | native | Fangtooth moray | Víbora |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Entelurus aequoreus | native | Snake pipefish | Snake pipefish |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus marginatus | native | Dusky grouper | Mero |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus pusillus | native | Smooth lanternshark | Lixinha da fundura |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus spinax | native | Velvet belly | Lixinha da fundura |
Saccopharyngiformes | Eurypharyngidae | Eurypharynx pelecanoides | native | Pelican eel | Pelican eel |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias obscurus | native | Scaleless dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias tetranema | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Evermannella balbo | native | Balbo sabretooth | Balbo sabretooth |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus obtusirostris | native | Oceanic two-wing flyingfish | Peixe voador |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Flagellostomias boureei | native | Longbarb dragonfish | Scaleless dragonfish |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella maraldi | native | Gadella | Gadela |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Gadomus longifilis | native | Treadfin grenadier | Peixe rato |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus granti | native | Azores rockling | Viúva do alto |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus guttatus | native | Spotted rockling | Aranha da pedra |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Galeorhinus galeus | native | Tope shark | Cação |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus melastomus | native | Blackmouth catshark | Black-mouthed dogfish |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | Escolar |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius paganellus | native | Rock goby | Bochecha |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Gonichthys cocco | native | Cocco’s lanternfish | Escolarinho |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma denudatum | native | Bristlemouth | |
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Grammicolepis brachiusculus | native | Thorny tinselfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax unicolor | native | Brown moray | Moreão |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax vicinus | native | Purplemouth moray | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosauropsis macrochir | native | Abyssal halosaur | Halosaur |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus johnsonianus | native | Halosaur | Halosaur |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus ovenii | native | Halosaur | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus dactylopterus | native | Blackbelly rosefish | Boca-negra |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Herwigia kreffti | native | Krefft's smooth-head | Krefft's smooth-head |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | Albafar |
Lophiiformes | Himantolophidae | Himantolophus groenlandicus | native | Atlantic footballfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus guttulatus | native | Long-snouted seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus hippocampus | native | Short snouted seahorse | Cavalo marinho |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys rondeletii | native | Black wing flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys volador | native | Atlantic blackwing flyingfish | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Histiobranchus australis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Histiobranchus bathybius | native | Deep-water arrowtooth eel | Deep water arrowtooth eel |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Histrio histrio | native | Sargassumfish | Frogfish |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Holcomycteronus squamosus | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia macrops | native | Bigeye searsid | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus atlanticus | native | Orange roughy | Olho-de-vidro |
Acropomatiformes | Howellidae | Howella atlantica | native | Atlantic pelagic basslet | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum benoiti | native | Benoit's lanternfish | Divertido |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum hygomii | native | Bermuda lantern fish | Divertido |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | Rato |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypleurochilus fissicornis | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Ichthyococcus ovatus | native | Lightfish | Lightfish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Idiacanthus fasciola | native | Ribbon sawtail fish | Sawtailfish |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Ilyophis brunneus | native | Muddy arrowtooth eel | |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Isistius plutodus | native | Largetooth cookiecutter shark | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | Espadim branco |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus sectatrix | native | Bermuda sea chub | Preguiçosa |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus bergylta | native | Ballan wrasse | Bodião vermelho |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus merula | native | Brown wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lagocephalus | native | Oceanic puffer | Peixe balão |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Lamna nasus | native | Porbeagle | Marracho |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus ater | native | Dusky lanternfish | Divertido |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus crocodilus | native | Jewel lanternfish | Divertido |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus intricarius | native | Diamondcheek lanternfish | Divertido |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus pusillus | native | Pygmy lanternfish | Divertido |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | Joaninha |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lepidion guentheri | native | Morid cod | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | Escolar |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepidopus caudatus | native | Silver scabbardfish | Talabarte |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Leptoderma macrophthalmum | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Leptostomias gladiator | native | Scaleless dragonfish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Leptostomias haplocaulus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops pseudosphyraenoides | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops sphyrenoides | native | Barracudina | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Leucobrotula adipata | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lipophrys pholis | native | Shanny | Caboz gigante |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lipophrys trigloides | native | Caboz | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia dofleini | native | Dofleini's lantern fish | Escolarinho |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia gemellarii | native | Cocco's lantern fish | Divertido |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycenchelys alba | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Macroparalepis affinis | native | Barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Macroparalepis brevis | native | ||
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | Espadim azul |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | Rato redondo |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Malacosteus niger | native | Stoplight loosejaw | Loosejaw |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Margrethia obtusirostra | native | Bighead portholefish | Bristlemouth |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus amethystinopunctatus | native | Pearlsides | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus muelleri | native | Silvery lightfish | Pearlsides |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops atlanticus | native | Tarpon | Peixe-prata |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes longivelis | native | Eyebrow bigscale | Ridgehead |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Melamphaes microps | native | Ridgehead | |
Gadiformes | Melanonidae | Melanonus zugmayeri | native | Arrowtail | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias bartonbeani | native | Scaleless black dragonfish | Scaleless dragonfish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias macrophotus | native | ||
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Mirapinna esau | native | Hairyfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula mobular | native | Devil fish | Jamanta |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | Peixe lua |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Molva macrophthalma | native | Spanish ling | Pescada dos Açores |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Monacoa grimaldii | native | Mirrorbelly | Peixe-sola |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Monomitopus metriostoma | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Mora moro | native | Common mora | Juliana |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus barbatus | native | Red mullet | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus surmuletus | native | Surmullet | Salmonete |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena augusti | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena helena | native | Mediterranean moray | Moreão |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca fusca | native | Island grouper | Badejo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca phenax | native | Scamp | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum punctatum | native | Spotted lanternfish | Divertido |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis aquila | native | Common eagle ray | Arreião |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | Peixe-piloto |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys curvirostris | native | Pale threadtail snipe eel | Spotted snipe eel |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | Slender snipe-eel |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Neonesthes capensis | native | Cape snaggletooth | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis maculatus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nesiarchus nasutus | native | Black gemfish | Escolar |
Anguilliformes | Derichthyidae | Nessorhamphus ingolfianus | native | Duckbill oceanic eel | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettastoma melanura | native | Blackfin sorcerer | Blackfin sorcerer |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aequalis | native | Common Atlantic grenadier | Rato redondo |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia sclerorhynchus | native | Roughtip grenadier | Peixe rato |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Normichthys operosus | native | Multipore searsid | Multipore searsid |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notolychnus valdiviae | native | Topside lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus bolini | native | Lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus caudispinosus | native | Lobisomem | Divertido |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus resplendens | native | Patchwork lampfish | Lobisomem |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Odontomacrurus murrayi | native | Roundhead grenadier | Rato |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes macronema | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ophioblennius atlanticus | native | Redlip blenny | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Opisthoproctus soleatus | native | Barrel-eye | Peixe-sola |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus bogaraveo | native | Blackspot seabream | Peixão |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus erythrinus | native | Common pandora | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus pagrus | native | Red porgy | Pargo |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius incognitus | native | Caboz das cracas | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius parvicornis | native | Rock-pool blenny | Caboz das poças |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius ruber | native | Portuguese blenny | Caboz Português |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius sanguinolentus | native | Rusty blenny | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Parabrotula plagiophthalma | native | False cusk | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Paraconger macrops | native | Blackspot conger | Congro da areia |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Paralepis coregonoides | native | Sharpchin barracudina | Barracudina |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Paraliparis copei | native | Blacksnout seasnail | |
Beryciformes | Cetomimidae | Parataeniophorus gulosus | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes braueri | native | Brauer's dragonfish | Scaleless dragonfish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photonectes dinema | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Photostomias guernei | native | Loosejaw | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Photostylus pycnopterus | native | Starry smooth-head | Starry smooth-head |
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Phycis blennoides | native | Greater forkbeard | Abrótea do alto |
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Phycis phycis | native | Forkbeard | Abrótea |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus dalwigki | native | Black codling | Morid cod |
Scombriformes | Caristiidae | Platyberyx opalescens | native | ||
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Polyacanthonotus africanus | native | ||
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Polyacanthonotus challengeri | native | Longnose tapirfish | |
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia nobilis | native | Stout beardfish | Salmonete do alto |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus kuhlii | native | Offshore rockfish | Cantarilho |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra nigriceps | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | Atlantic big-eye |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | Peixe coelho |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Pseudocaranx dentex | native | White trevally | Encharéu |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Pseudophichthys splendens | native | Purplemouthed conger | Purplemouthed conger |
Carcharhiniformes | Pseudotriakidae | Pseudotriakis microdon | native | False catshark | Mamôna |
Lampriformes | Radiicephalidae | Radiicephalus elongatus | native | Tapertail | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella bigelowi | native | Bigelow's ray | Arraia |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Rhadinesthes decimus | native | Slender snaggletooth | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | Pintado |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rinoctes nasutus | native | Abyssal smooth-head | Abyssal smooth-head |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina attrita | native | Softskin smooth-head | Softskin smooth-head |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina maderensis | native | Madeiran smooth-head | |
Saccopharyngiformes | Saccopharyngidae | Saccopharynx ampullaceus | native | Gulper eel | Gulper eel |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Sagamichthys schnakenbecki | native | Schnakenbeck's searsid | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus medusophagus | native | Cornish blackfish | Cornish blackfish |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus ovalis | native | Imperial blackfish | Choupa |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Sciadonus pedicellaris | native | ||
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox saurus | native | Atlantic saury | Agulhão |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox simulans | native | Dwarf saury | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Scopelarchus analis | native | Short fin pearleye | Short fin pearleye |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopeloberyx rubriventer | native | Ridgehead | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopelogadus beanii | native | Bean's bigscale | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus argenteus | native | Waryfish | Waryfish |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus lepidus | native | Blackfin waryfish | Waryfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena azorica | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena laevis | native | Senegalese rockfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena maderensis | native | Madeira rockfish | Coça |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena notata | native | Small red scorpionfish | Coça |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena porcus | native | Black scorpionfish | Coça |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena scrofa | native | Red scorpionfish | Rocaz |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes arenai | native | Messina rockfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Searsia koefoedi | native | Koefoed's searsid | Koefoed's searsid |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | Írio |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola fasciata | native | Lesser amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Írio |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus atricauda | native | Blacktail comber | Garoupa |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus cabrilla | native | Comber | Garoupa do alto |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus scriba | native | Painted comber | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer beanii | native | Stout sawpalate | Bean's sawtoothed eel |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer lanceolatoides | native | Bronze sawtooth eel | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops bathyphilus | native | Spark anglemouth | Bristlemouth |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops elongatus | native | Elongated bristlemouth fish | Bristlemouth |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Simenchelys parasitica | native | Snubnosed eel | Snubnosed eel |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Similiparma lurida | native | Canary damsel | Castanheta preta |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma cretense | native | Parrotfish | Veja |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Spectrunculus grandis | native | Pudgy cuskeel | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Sphagemacrurus hirundo | native | Swallow grenadier | Peixe rato |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides marmoratus | native | Guinean puffer | Peixe-balão |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis hispida | native | Planehead filefish | Peixe porco |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx diaphana | native | Diaphanous hatchet fish | Hatchetfish |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx pseudobscura | native | Highlight hatchetfish | Hatchetfish |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias ferox | native | Boa dragonfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Symbolophorus veranyi | native | Large-scale lantern fish | Escolarinho |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus caeruleus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus melops | native | Corkwing wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus trutta | native | Emerald wrasse | Bodião verde |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus insularis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus affinis | native | Grey cutthroat | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis | native | Shortdorsal cutthroat eel | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus kaupii | native | Kaup's arrowtooth eel | Congrinho |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus phaeton | native | Phaeton dragonet | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus acus | native | Greater pipefish | Chicote |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus saurus | native | Atlantic lizardfish | Lagarto da costa |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Taaningichthys minimus | native | Waistcoat lanternfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania mekistonema | native | Threadfin smooth-head | Threadfin smooth-head |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes rubescens | native | Pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractichthys longipinnis | native | Big-scale pomfret | Freira-do-alto |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Tetronarce nobiliana | native | Electric ray | Arrraia |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma pavo | native | Ornate wrasse | Bodeão |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Voador |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Albacora |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Albacora |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | Rabão |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus ovatus | native | Pompano | Plombeta |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus arcticus | native | Dealfish | Deal fish |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Trachonurus villosus | native | Furry whiptail | Peixe rato |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus picturatus | native | Blue jack mackerel | Chicharro do alto |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion delaisi | native | Black-faced blenny | Caboz de três dorsais |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Valenciennellus tripunctulatus | native | Constellationfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria attenuata | native | Slender lightfish | Lightfish |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria nimbaria | native | Oceanic lightfish | Lightfish |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria poweriae | native | Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish | Lightfish |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Xenodermichthys copei | native | Bluntsnout smooth-head | Bluntsnout smooth-head |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys novacula | native | Pearly razorfish | Bodião da areia |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory | Peixe galo |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Zu cristatus | native | Scalloped ribbonfish | Scalloped ribbon fish |