Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf saxatilis | stray | Sergeant-major | Pesce damigella |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | introduced | Indo-Pacific sergeant | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | stray | Wahoo | Acantocibio |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Acantholabrus palloni | native | Scale-rayed wrasse | Tordo di fondale |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser naccarii | native | Adriatic sturgeon | Storione cobice |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser sturio | native | Sturgeon | Storione |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus bovinus | native | Bull ray | Colombo di mare |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aidablennius sphynx | native | Bavosa sfinge | |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | error | Long snouted lancetfish | Sauro feroce |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus rostratus | native | Risso's smooth-head | Testa nuda |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | Pesce volpe occhio grosso |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Pesce volpe |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa algeriensis | native | North African shad | |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa alosa | misidentification | Allis shad | Alosa |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa fallax | native | Twaite shad | Cheppia |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias euryurus | native | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarhichas lupus | questionable | Atlantic wolffish | Pesce lupo |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Anguilla |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias anthias | native | Swallowtail seaperch | Castagnola rossa |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aphaniidae | Aphanius fasciatus | native | Mediterranean banded killifish | Nono |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aphia minuta | native | Transparent goby | Rossetto |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Apletodon dentatus | native | Small-headed clingfish | Succiascoglio |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Apletodon incognitus | native | Succiascoglio | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon imberbis | native | Cardinal fish | Re di triglie |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus anguiformis | native | Slender finless eel | Anguilla sottile |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus caecus | native | European finless eel | Biscia di mare cieca |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Arctozenus risso | native | Spotted barracudina | Barracudina di risso |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina sphyraena | native | Argentine | Argentina |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | Ascia d'argento |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | Bocca d'oro |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | Grongo delle Baleari |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus grohmanni | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus imperialis | native | Imperial scaldfish | Suacia imperiale |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus kessleri | native | Scaldback | Suacia fosca |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus laterna | native | Mediterranean scaldfish | Suacia |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus rueppelii | native | Rüppell's scaldback | Suacia cianchetta |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus thori | native | Thor's scaldfish | Suacia mora |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina boyeri | native | Big-scale sand smelt | Latterino |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina hepsetus | native | Mediterranean sand smelt | Latterino sardaro |
Aulopiformes | Aulopidae | Aulopus filamentosus | native | Royal flagfin | Lacerto |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | Tombarello |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | questionable | Frigate tuna | Tombarello |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes capriscus | native | Grey triggerfish | Pesce balestra |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus nigerrimus | native | Scaleless dragonfish | Batofilo nero |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois dubius | native | Spiderfish | Ala filosa |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Bathysolea profundicola | native | Deepwater sole | Sogliola batifila |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Bathytoshia centroura | native | Roughtail stingray | Trigone spinoso |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Bellottia apoda | native | Brotola apoda | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone belone | native | Garfish | Aguglia |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone svetovidovi | native | Aguglia |