Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Abramis brama | native | Freshwater bream | Bran |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser sturio | native | Sturgeon | Bradan Fearna |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa alosa | native | Allis shad | Allis shad |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa fallax | native | Twaite shad | An tsead fhallasach |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa killarnensis | endemic | Killarney shad | Killarney shad |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Eascann |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Barbatula barbatula | introduced | Stone loach | Cailleach Rua |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon auratus | native | Golden grey mullet | Golden grey mullet |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon labrosus | native | Thicklip grey mullet | An lannach glas |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon ramada | native | Thinlip grey mullet | Thin-lipped grey mullet |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus autumnalis | native | Arctic cisco | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus pollan | native | Irish pollan | Pollan |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | Carban |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus labrax | native | European seabass | Doingean |
Esociformes | Esocidae | Esox lucius | native | Northern pike | Lius |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Gasterosteus aculeatus | native | Three-spined stickleback | Agathero |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio gobio | introduced | Gudgeon | Bronnòg |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius paganellus | native | Rock goby | Mac siobháin carraige |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Lampetra fluviatilis | native | River lamprey | Peist da shuil deag |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Lampetra planeri | native | European brook lamprey | Brook lamprey |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus leuciscus | introduced | Common dace | Deas |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus mykiss | introduced | Rainbow trout | |
Osmeriformes | Osmeridae | Osmerus eperlanus | native | European smelt | Cualarach |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Perca fluviatilis | native | European perch | Peirse |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Petromyzon marinus | native | Sea lamprey | Lamproie |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Phoxinus phoxinus | native | Eurasian minnow | Libin |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Platichthys flesus | native | European flounder | Leadhbhóg |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Pungitius laevis | native | Smoothtail ninespine stickleback | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Rutilus rutilus | introduced | Roach | Roiste |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo salar | native | Atlantic salmon | Bradan |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo trutta | native | Sea trout | Breac geal |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus colii | endemic | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus fimbriatus | endemic | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus grayi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Scardinius erythrophthalmus | native | Rudd | Deargan |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Squalius cephalus | native | Chub | |
Cypriniformes | Tincidae | Tinca tinca | introduced | Tench | Curaman |