Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Abramis brama | native | Freshwater bream | Brème |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Acantholabrus palloni | native | Scale-rayed wrasse | |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser sturio | native | Sturgeon | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Agonus cataphractus | native | Hooknose | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnoides bipunctatus | native | Schneider | Spirlin |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus alburnus | native | Bleak | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa alosa | native | Allis shad | |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa fallax | native | Twaite shad | Meivis |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Amblyraja radiata | native | Starry ray | |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus melas | introduced | Black bullhead | |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus nebulosus | introduced | Brown bullhead | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes marinus | native | Lesser sand-eel | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes tobianus | native | Small sandeel | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarhichas lupus | native | Atlantic wolffish | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Anguille |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aphia minuta | native | Transparent goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus laterna | native | Mediterranean scaldfish | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina presbyter | native | Sand smelt | Prêtre |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Barbatula barbatula | native | Stone loach | Bermpje |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus barbus | native | Barbel | Barbeau fluviatile |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone belone | native | Garfish | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Blicca bjoerkna | native | White bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops boops | native | Bogue | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Buglossidium luteum | native | Solenette | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus lyra | native | Dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus maculatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | Poisson rouge |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius carassius | introduced | Crucian carp | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius gibelio | introduced | Prussian carp | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Centrolabrus exoletus | native | Rock cook | |
Lamniformes | Cetorhinidae | Cetorhinus maximus | native | Basking shark | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys cuculus | native | Red gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lastoviza | native | Streaked gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lucerna | native | Tub gurnard | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon auratus | native | Golden grey mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon labrosus | native | Thicklip grey mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon ramada | native | Thinlip grey mullet | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Chondrostoma nasus | native | Common nase | Hotu |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Ciliata mustela | native | Fivebeard rockling | Lompje |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Ciliata septentrionalis | native | Northern rockling | |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Clupea harengus | native | Atlantic herring | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Cobitis taenia | native | Spined loach | Loche de rivière |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger conger | native | European conger | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus lavaretus | introduced | European whitefish | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus nasus | introduced | Broad whitefish | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus oxyrinchus | native | Houting | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus peled | introduced | Peled | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Cottunculus microps | native | Polar sculpin |