Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Abramis brama | native | Freshwater bream | Brachse |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser gueldenstaedtii | extirpated | Danube sturgeon | Waxdick |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser nudiventris | extirpated | Fringebarbel sturgeon | Glattdick |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser ruthenus | native | Sterlet sturgeon | Sterlet |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser stellatus | extirpated | Starry sturgeon | Sternhausen |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnoides bipunctatus | native | Schneider | Schneider |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus alburnus | native | Bleak | Laube |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus chalcoides | native | Danube bleak | Seelaube |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus mento | native | Danube bleak | |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus melas | introduced | Black bullhead | Schwarzer Zwergwels |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus nebulosus | introduced | Brown bullhead | Zwergwels |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Aal |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Babka gymnotrachelus | introduced | Racer goby | Nackthalsgrundel |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Ballerus ballerus | native | Zope | Zope |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Ballerus sapa | native | White-eye bream | Zobel |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Barbatula barbatula | native | Stone loach | Bachschmerle |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus balcanicus | native | Danube barbel | Semling |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus barbus | native | Barbel | Barbe |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus carpathicus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus meridionalis | native | Mediterranean barbel | Semling |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus plebejus | native | Italian barbel | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Blicca bjoerkna | native | White bream | Güster |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | Goldfisch |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius carassius | native | Crucian carp | Karausche |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius gibelio | native | Prussian carp | Giebel |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Chondrostoma nasus | native | Common nase | Nase |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Cobitis elongatoides | native | Spined loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Cobitis taenia | native | Spined loach | Steinbeisser |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus arenicolus | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus atterensis | endemic | Reinanke | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus austriacus | endemic | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus danneri | endemic | Riedling | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus gutturosus | extirpated | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus lavaretus | questionable | European whitefish | Reinanke |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus macrophthalmus | native | Gangfisch | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus oxyrinchus | native | Houting | Kleine Schwebrenke |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus peled | native | Peled | Maräne |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus renke | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus wartmanni | native | Blaufelchen | Blaufelchen |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus gobio | native | Bullhead | Koppe |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | native | Common carp | Karpfen |
Esociformes | Esocidae | Esox lucius | native | Northern pike | Hecht |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Eudontomyzon mariae | native | Ukrainian brook lamprey | Ukrainisches Bachneunauge |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Eudontomyzon vladykovi | native | Danubian brook lamprey | |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Gasterosteus aculeatus | introduced | Three-spined stickleback | Dreistacheliger Stichling |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio gobio | native | Gudgeon | Gründling |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Gymnocephalus baloni | native | Danube ruffe | Donaukaulbarsch |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Gymnocephalus cernua | native | Ruffe | Kaulbarsch |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Gymnocephalus schraetser | native | Schraetzer | Schrätzer |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis fasciatus | introduced | Banded jewelfish | Five-spot cichlid |