Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | Grassfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf saxatilis | native | Sergeant-major | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf taurus | native | Night sergeant | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Acanthemblemaria aspera | native | Roughhead blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Acanthemblemaria maria | native | Secretary blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Acanthemblemaria medusa | native | Medusa blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Acanthemblemaria spinosa | native | Spinyhead blenny | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Acanthostracion polygonium | native | Honeycomb cowfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Acanthostracion quadricornis | native | Scrawled cowfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus chirurgus | native | Doctorfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus coeruleus | native | Blue tang surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus tractus | native | Ocean surgeonfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Acyrtops amplicirrus | native | Flarenostril clingfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Acyrtops beryllinus | native | Emerald clingfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Acyrtus rubiginosus | native | Red clingfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus narinari | native | Whitespotted eagle ray | Sunfish |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ahlia egmontis | native | Key worm eel | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula vulpes | native | Bonefish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | African pompano |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Alphestes afer | native | Mutton hamlet | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | Scrawled filefish |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Amblycirrhitus pinos | native | Redspotted hawkfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias similis | native | Pygmy moray | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Anarchopterus tectus | native | Insular pipefish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa cayorum | native | Key anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa colonensis | native | Narrow-striped anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa cubana | native | Cuban anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa filifera | native | Longfinger anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa lamprotaenia | native | Big-eye anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoa lyolepis | native | Shortfinger anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchovia clupeoides | native | Zabaleta anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Anchoviella perfasciata | native | Poey's anchovy | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla rostrata | native | American eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Anisotremus surinamensis | native | Black margate | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Anisotremus virginicus | native | Porkfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius multiocellatus | native | Longlure frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon binotatus | native | Barred cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon maculatus | native | Flamefish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon planifrons | native | Pale cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon quadrisquamatus | native | Sawcheek cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon townsendi | native | Belted cardinalfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Aprognathodon platyventris | native | Stripe eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Apsilus dentatus | native | Black snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Archosargus rhomboidalis | native | Western Atlantic seabream | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Arcos nudus | native | Padded clingfish | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma regulus | native | Spotted driftfish | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Astrapogon puncticulatus | native | Blackfin cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Astrapogon stellatus | native | Conchfish | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus stipes | native | Hardhead silverside | |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus maculatus | native | Trumpetfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous banana | native | River goby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina cyanea | native | Blue chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina multilineata | native | Brown chromis | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Baldwinella aureorubens | native | Streamer bass | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes vetula | native | Queen triggerfish | Old wife |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Barbulifer antennatus | native | Barbulifer | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Barbulifer ceuthoecus | native | Bearded goby | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus digitatus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus favosus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius curacao | native | Notchtongue goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius mystacium | native | Island frillfin | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius soporator | native | Frillfin goby | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops gobioides | native | Goby flathead | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops quadrisella | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus pulchellus | native | Spotfin hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus rufus | native | Spanish hogfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus lunatus | native | Plate fish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus maculiferus | native | Mottled flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus ocellatus | native | Eyed flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus robinsi | native | Twospot flounder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Brachygenys chrysargyreum | native | Smallmouth grunt | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Brockius nigricinctus | native | Spotcheek blenny | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bryx dunckeri | native | Pugnose pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bryx randalli | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Bullisichthys caribbaeus | native | Pugnose bass | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Calamopteryx goslinei | native | Longarm brotula | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus bajonado | native | Jolthead porgy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus calamus | native | Saucereye porgy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus penna | native | Sheepshead porgy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Calamus pennatula | native | Pluma porgy | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys bilinearis | native | Twostripe snake eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Callechelys guineensis | native | Shorttail snake eel | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus bairdi | native | Lancer dragonet | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines macrocerus | native | American whitespotted filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines pullus | native | Orangespotted filefish | Tail-light filefish |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis sufflamen | native | Ocean triggerfish | Turbot |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster rostrata | native | Caribbean sharpnose-puffer | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx bartholomaei | native | Yellow jack | Yellow jack |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx crysos | native | Blue runner | Hardnose |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx hippos | native | Crevalle jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx latus | native | Horse-eye jack | Horse-eye |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx lugubris | native | Black jack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ruber | native | Bar jack | Blue runner |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus acronotus | native | Blacknose shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus galapagensis | native | Galapagos shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus perezii | native | Caribbean reef shark | Caribbean reef shark |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Caulolatilus chrysops | native | Atlantic goldeneye tilefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Latilidae | Caulolatilus williamsi | native | Yellowbar tilefish | |
Carangaria/misc | Centropomidae | Centropomus undecimalis | native | Common snook | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge argi | native | Cherubfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis cruentata | native | Graysby | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis fulva | native | Coney | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Cerdale floridana | native | Pugjaw wormfish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Cetengraulis edentulus | native | Atlantic anchoveta | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Chaenopsis limbaughi | native | Yellowface pikeblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Chaenopsis ocellata | native | Bluethroat pikeblenny | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Chaetodipterus faber | native | Atlantic spadefish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon capistratus | native | Foureye butterflyfish | Katy |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ocellatus | native | Spotfin butterflyfish | Katy |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon sedentarius | native | Reef butterflyfish | Katy |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon striatus | native | Banded butterflyfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Channomuraena vittata | native | Broadbanded moray | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon melanurus | native | Atlantic flyingfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus antennatus | native | Bridled burrfish | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Chilorhinus suensonii | native | Seagrass eel | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Chirocentrodon bleekerianus | native | Dogtooth herring | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Chloroscombrus chrysurus | native | Atlantic bumper | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis scotti | native | Purple reeffish | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Cichla ocellaris | introduced | Peacock cichlid | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Clepticus parrae | native | Creole wrasse | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus ventrilux | native | Firebelly grenadier | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger triporiceps | native | Manytooth conger | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Conodon nobilis | native | Barred grunt | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Coralliozetus cardonae | native | Twinhorn blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Corvula batabana | native | Blue croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Corvula sanctaeluciae | native | Striped croaker | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus alloides | native | Barfin goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus dicrus | native | Colon goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus eidolon | native | Pallid goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus glaucofraenum | native | Bridled goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus lipernes | native | Peppermint goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus personatus | native | Masked goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus tortugae | native | Patch-reef goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryphopterus venezuelae | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus brachycephalus | native | Crested pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus elucens | native | Shortfin pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Cryptotomus roseus | native | Bluelip parrotfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ctenogobius saepepallens | native | Dash goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Cynoscion jamaicensis | native | Jamaica weakfish | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactylopterus volitans | native | Flying gurnard | Helmet gurnard |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus boehlkei | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus comptus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus crossotus | native | Bigeye stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus poeyi | native | Shortchin stargazer | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Dactyloscopus tridigitatus | native | Sand stargazer | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Dajaus monticola | native | Mountain mullet | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus punctatus | native | Round scad | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Decodon puellaris | native | Red hogfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Dermatolepis inermis | native | Marbled grouper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Diapterus auratus | native | Irish mojarra | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon holocanthus | native | Longspined porcupinefish | Spiny puffer |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Diplectrum formosum | native | Sand perch | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus argenteus | native | South American silver porgy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus caudimacula | native | Silver porgy | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Diplospinus multistriatus | native | Striped escolar | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Doratonotus megalepis | native | Dwarf wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Dormitator maculatus | native | Fat sleeper | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna catenata | native | Chain moray | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Echiostoma barbatum | native | Threadfin dragonfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus chancei | native | Shortstripe goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus evelynae | native | Sharknose goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus genie | native | Cleaner goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus oceanops | native | Neon goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus prochilos | native | Broadstripe goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus randalli | native | Yellownose goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Elacatinus tenox | native | Slaty goby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Rainbow runner |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris pisonis | native | Spinycheek sleeper | |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops saurus | native | Ladyfish | Fiddler |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemaria pandionis | native | Sailfin blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemaria piratula | native | Pirate blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemariopsis bahamensis | native | Blackhead blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemariopsis carib | native | Spikefin glass blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemariopsis leptocirris | native | Blackfin glass blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Emblemariopsis ruetzleri | native | Bluegold glass blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Emmelichthyops atlanticus | native | Bonnetmouth | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Enchelycore nigricans | native | Viper moray | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneanectes boehlkei | native | Roughhead triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneanectes jordani | native | Redbelly triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneanectes quadra | native | Squaretail triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus nigricans | native | Pearl blenny | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus adscensionis | native | Rock hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus guttatus | native | Red hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus itajara | native | Atlantic goliath grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morio | native | Red grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus striatus | native | Nassau grouper | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Epinnula magistralis | native | Domine | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Eques lanceolatus | native | Jack-knifefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Equetus punctatus | native | Spotted drum | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Erotelis smaragdus | native | Emerald sleeper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis oculatus | native | Queen snapper | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Etropus crossotus | native | Fringed flounder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus argenteus | native | Silver mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus gula | native | Jenny mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Eucinostomus havana | native | Bigeye mojarra | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Euleptorhamphus velox | native | Flying halfbeak | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Eumegistus brevorti | native | Tropical pomfret | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Eustomias pyrifer | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | Little tuna |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Evermannichthys metzelaari | native | Sponge goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Evorthodus lyricus | native | Lyre goby | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Evoxymetopon taeniatus | native | Channel scabbardfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia tabacaria | native | Cornetfish | Cornetfish |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Tiger shark |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus antillensis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres cinereus | native | Yellow fin mojarra | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Gillellus greyae | native | Arrow stargazer | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Ginglymostoma cirratum | native | Nurse shark | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Ginsburgellus novemlineatus | native | Nineline goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis thompsoni | native | Goldspot goby | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gobiesox punctulatus | native | Stippled clingfish | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Gobioclinus bucciferus | native | Puffcheek blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Gobioclinus filamentosus | native | Quillfin blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Gobioclinus gobio | native | Palehead blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Gobioclinus guppyi | native | Mimic blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Gobioclinus haitiensis | native | Longfin blenny | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Gobiomorus dormitor | native | Bigmouth sleeper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Gonioplectrus hispanus | native | Spanish flag | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Grammatidae | Gramma loreto | native | Royal gramma | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax conspersus | native | Saddled moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax funebris | native | Green moray | Green congo |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax miliaris | native | Goldentail moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax moringa | native | Spotted moray | Congo |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax vicinus | native | Purplemouth moray | Congo |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon album | native | White margate | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon aurolineatum | native | Tomtate grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon carbonarium | native | Caesar grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon flavolineatum | native | French grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon macrostomum | native | Spanish grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon melanurum | native | Cottonwick grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon parra | native | Sailor's grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon plumierii | native | White grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon sciurus | native | Bluestriped grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon striatum | native | Striped grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulon vittatum | native | Boga | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Haemulopsis corvinaeformis | native | Roughneck grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres bivittatus | native | Slippery dick | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres cyanocephalus | native | Yellowcheek wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres garnoti | native | Yellowhead wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres maculipinna | native | Clown wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres pictus | native | Rainbow wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres poeyi | native | Blackear wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres radiatus | native | Puddingwife wrasse | Pudding wife |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula clupeola | native | False herring | Blackbill sprat |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula humeralis | native | Redear herring | Yellowbill sprat |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Harengula jaguana | native | Scaled herring | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus brasiliensis | native | Ballyhoo halfbeak | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Heteroconger longissimus | native | Brown garden eel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | Glasseye |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus erectus | native | Lined seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus reidi | native | Longsnout seahorse | Slender sea horse |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys speculiger | native | Mirrorwing flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys volador | native | Atlantic blackwing flyingfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Histrio histrio | native | Sargassumfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Holacanthus ciliaris | native | Queen angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Holacanthus tricolor | native | Rock beauty | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Holocentrus adscensionis | native | Squirrelfish | Longjaw squirrelfish |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Holocentrus rufus | native | Longspine squirrelfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus americanus | native | Southern stingray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hypanus say | native | Bluntnose stingray | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypleurochilus aequipinnis | native | Oyster blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Hypleurochilus springeri | native | Orangespotted blenny | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina harringtonensis | native | Reef silverside | Bullhead fry |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus aberrans | native | Yellowbelly hamlet | Yellowbellied hamlet |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus chlorurus | native | Yellowtail hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus guttavarius | native | Shy hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus nigricans | native | Black hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus puella | native | Barred hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Hypoplectrus unicolor | native | Butter hamlet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus flavolimbatus | native | Yellowedge grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus mystacinus | native | Misty grouper | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ichthyapus ophioneus | native | Surf eel | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Jenkinsia lamprotaenia | native | Dwarf round herring | Sweethead fry |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | |
Anguilliformes | Chlopsidae | Kaupichthys nuchalis | native | Collared eel | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Rivulidae | Kryptolebias marmoratus | native | Mangrove rivulus | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anomalopidae | Kryptophanaron alfredi | native | Atlantic flashlightfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus sectatrix | native | Bermuda sea chub | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Labrisomus nuchipinnis | native | Hairy blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Lachnolaimus maximus | native | Hogfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys bicaudalis | native | Spotted trunkfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys trigonus | native | Buffalo trunkfish | Buffalo trunkfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactophrys triqueter | native | Smooth trunkfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Larimus breviceps | native | Shorthead drum | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis macrochirus | introduced | Bluegill | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis microlophus | introduced | Redear sunfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium kallion | native | Palenose cusk-eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium marmoratum | native | Marbled cusk-eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lepophidium pheromystax | native | Blackedge cusk-eel | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Leurochilus acon | native | Smoothlip stargazer | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma carmabi | native | Candy basslet | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma danae | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma mowbrayi | native | Cave bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma rubre | native | Peppermint bass | Swissguard basslet |
Ovalentaria/misc | Grammatidae | Lipogramma evides | native | Banded basslet | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes reticulatus | native | Reticulated goosefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lophogobius cyprinoides | native | Crested goby | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Lucayablennius zingaro | native | Arrow blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus analis | native | Mutton snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus apodus | native | Schoolmaster snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus buccanella | native | Blackfin snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus cyanopterus | native | Cubera snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus griseus | native | Grey snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus jocu | native | Dog snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus mahogoni | native | Mahogany snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus purpureus | native | Southern red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus synagris | native | Lane snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus vivanus | native | Silk snapper | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lythrypnus nesiotes | native | Island goby | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus plumieri | native | Sand tilefish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus occidentalis | native | Western softhead grenadier | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus aurolineatus | native | Goldline blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus boehlkei | native | Diamond blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus erdmani | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus gilli | native | Dusky blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus macropus | native | Rosy blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus triangulatus | native | Saddled blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Malacoctenus versicolor | native | Barfin blenny | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis gnoma | native | Atlantic triangular batfish | |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops atlanticus | native | Tarpon | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinopsidae | Melanorhinus microps | native | Querimana silverside | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias melanops | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys niger | native | Black triggerfish | Pigger |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Menticirrhus americanus | native | Southern kingcroaker | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Micrognathus crinitus | native | Banded pipefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius carri | native | Seminole goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Microgobius signatus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis lineatus | native | Opossum pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Micropogonias furnieri | native | Whitemouth croaker | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus salmoides | introduced | Largemouth black bass | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Microspathodon chrysurus | native | Yellowtail damselfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula birostris | native | Giant manta | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Monacanthus ciliatus | native | Fringed filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Monacanthus tuckeri | native | Slender filefish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Monopenchelys acuta | native | Redface moray | |
Anguilliformes | Moringuidae | Moringua edwardsi | native | Spaghetti eel | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil curema | native | White mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil liza | native | Lebranche mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil trichodon | native | Fantail mullet | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys martinicus | native | Yellow goatfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus canis | native | Dusky smooth-hound | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca acutirostris | native | Comb grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca bonaci | native | Black grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca interstitialis | native | Yellowmouth grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca tigris | native | Tiger grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca venenosa | native | Yellowfin grouper | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys breviceps | native | Sharptail eel | Seasnake |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys ocellatus | native | Goldspotted eel | Goldspotted snake eel |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis jacobus | native | Blackbar soldierfish | Seenorass |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrophis platyrhynchus | native | Broadnose worm eel | |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Myxine mcmillanae | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion brevirostris | native | Lemon shark | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Nemaclinus atelestos | native | Threadfin blenny | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites multiocellatus | native | ||
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon vexillarium | native | Dusky squirrelfish | |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Neoscopelus microchir | native | Shortfin neoscopelid | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Nes longus | native | Orangespotted goby | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nesiarchus nasutus | native | Black gemfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aequalis | native | Common Atlantic grenadier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Nicholsina usta | native | Emerald parrotfish | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Nomeus gronovii | native | Man-of-war fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Ocyurus chrysurus | native | Yellowtail snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Odontoscion dentex | native | Reef croaker | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus nasutus | native | Shortnose batfish | Redbellied batfish |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus parvus | native | Roughback batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus pumilus | native | Dwarf batfish | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Ogcocephalus radiatus | native | Polka-dot batfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Oligoplites saurus | native | Leatherjacket | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion holbrookii | native | Band cusk-eel | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ophioblennius atlanticus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Opisthonema oglinum | native | Atlantic thread herring | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus aurifrons | native | Yellowhead jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus gilberti | native | Yellow jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus macrognathus | native | Banded jawfish | Longjaw jawfish |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Oxyporhamphus micropterus | native | Bigwing halfbeak | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Palatogobius paradoxus | native | Mauve goby | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius marmoreus | native | Seaweed blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Paraclinus barbatus | native | Goatee blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Paraclinus fasciatus | native | Banded blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Paraclinus grandicomis | native | Horned blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Paraclinus nigripinnis | native | Blackfin blenny | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Paranthias furcifer | native | Creole-fish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Parasphyraenops incisus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pareques acuminatus | native | High-hat | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris schomburgkii | native | Glassy sweeper | Copper sweeper |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Phaeoptyx conklini | native | Freckled cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Phaeoptyx pigmentaria | native | Dusky cardinalfish | |
Blenniiformes | Dactyloscopidae | Platygillellus rubrocinctus | native | Saddle stargazer | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Plectrypops retrospinis | native | Cardinal soldierfish | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia reticulata | introduced | Guppy | |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta inermis | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus oligodon | native | Littlescale threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus virginicus | native | Barbu | |
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia nobilis | native | Stout beardfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus arcuatus | native | Gray angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus paru | native | French angelfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis hipoliti | native | Rusty goby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus ophryas | native | Bandtail searobin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Prionotus punctatus | native | Bluewing searobin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Pristigenys alta | native | Short bigeye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides macrophthalmus | native | Cardinal snapper | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Prognathodes aculeatus | native | Longsnout butterflyfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma gregoryi | native | Reef bass | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Pseudophallus mindii | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Pseudupeneus maculatus | native | Spotted goatfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psilotris alepis | native | Scaleless goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psilotris celsa | native | Highspine goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris helenae | native | Hovering goby | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois volitans | introduced | Red lionfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Quassiremus ascensionis | native | Blackspotted snake eel | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon porosus | native | Caribbean sharpnose shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Rhomboplites aurorubens | native | Vermilion snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Rhonciscus crocro | native | Burro grunt | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Risor ruber | native | Tusked goby | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus carpenteri | native | Slope soapfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus saponaceus | native | Greater soapfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Rypticus subbifrenatus | native | Spotted soapfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella brasiliensis | native | Brazilian sardinella | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron bullisi | native | Deepwater squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron coruscum | native | Reef squirrelfish | Wenchman |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron poco | native | Saddle squirrelfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida suspicio | native | Suspicious lizardfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartella cristata | native | Molly miller | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus coelestinus | native | Midnight parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus coeruleus | native | Blue parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus guacamaia | native | Rainbow parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus iseri | native | Striped parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus taeniopterus | native | Princess parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus vetula | native | Queen parrotfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus cavalla | native | King mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus maculatus | native | Atlantic Spanish mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus regalis | native | Cero | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena albifimbria | native | Coral scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena brasiliensis | native | Barbfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena elachys | native | Dwarf scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena grandicornis | native | Plumed scorpionfish | Grass scorpionfish |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena inermis | native | Mushroom scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena plumieri | native | Spotted scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes caribbaeus | native | Reef scorpionfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus boa | native | Boa catshark | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Jack |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene setapinnis | native | Atlantic moonfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selene vomer | native | Lookdown | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | Amberjack |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Crevalle |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus annularis | native | Orangeback bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus baldwini | native | Lantern bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus chionaraia | native | Snow bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus luciopercanus | native | Crosshatch bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus tabacarius | native | Tobaccofish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus tigrinus | native | Harlequin bass | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus tortugarum | native | Chalk bass | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicydium plumieri | native | Sirajo | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sonoda paucilampa | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma aurofrenatum | native | Redband parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma chrysopterum | native | Redtail parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma radians | native | Bucktooth parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma rubripinne | native | Redfin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Sparisoma viride | native | Stoplight parrotfish | Stoplight parrotfish |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Sphagemacrurus grenadae | native | Pugnose grenadier | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides nephelus | native | Southern puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides spengleri | native | Bandtail puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides testudineus | native | Checkered puffer | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena picudilla | native | Southern sennet | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia atlantica | native | Smooth-eye blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia culebrae | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia hassi | native | Ringed blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia lepicoelia | native | Blackcheek blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia melasma | native | Black spot blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia nanodes | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Labrisomidae | Starksia smithvanizi | native | Brokenbar blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Stathmonotus gymnodermis | native | Naked blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Stathmonotus hemphillii | native | Blackbelly blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Chaenopsidae | Stathmonotus stahli | native | Eelgrass blenny | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes adustus | native | Dusky damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes diencaeus | native | Longfin damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes leucostictus | native | Beaugregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes partitus | native | Bicolor damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes planifrons | native | Threespot damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes xanthurus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis hispida | native | Planehead filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis setifer | native | Pygmy filefish | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias affinis | native | Günther's boafish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura timucu | native | Timucu | Tholepin |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Stygnobrotula latebricola | native | Black brotula | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Syacium gunteri | native | Shoal flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus arawak | native | Caribbean tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus diomedeanus | native | Spottedfin tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus ommaspilus | native | Ocellated tonguefish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus plagiusa | native | Blackcheek tonguefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus caribbaeus | native | Caribbean pipefish | Caribbean pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus dawsoni | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus pelagicus | native | Sargassum pipefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus intermedius | native | Sand diver | Lizardfish |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus saurus | native | Atlantic lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus synodus | native | Diamond lizardfish | Lizardfish |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus pfluegeri | native | Longbill spearfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma bifasciatum | native | Bluehead | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus atlanticus | native | Blackfin tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tigrigobius dilepis | native | Orangesided goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tigrigobius multifasciatus | native | Greenbanded goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tigrigobius saucrus | native | Leopard goby | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon briggsi | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon fasciatus | native | Barred clingfish | Hourglass clingfish |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon leurodiscus | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon reitzae | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Tomicodon rupestris | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus myops | native | Snakefish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus carolinus | native | Florida pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus falcatus | native | Permit | Permit |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus goodei | native | Great pompano | Pampano |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | |
Pleuronectiformes | Achiridae | Trinectes inscriptus | native | Scrawled sole | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Ulaema lefroyi | native | Mottled mojarra | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina broussonnetii | native | Striped drum | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina coroides | native | Sand drum | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus parvus | native | Dwarf goatfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Urotrygonidae | Urobatis jamaicensis | native | Yellow stingray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius macularius | native | Marbled moray | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys ringens | native | Sargassum triggerfish | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys martinicensis | native | Rosy razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys novacula | native | Pearly razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys splendens | native | Green razorfish | Green razorfish |